搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 78.05 KB
      • 2025-05-13 17:05:16
      • 113
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/37
      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/37
      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/37
      还剩34页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。
      2. 答卷前,学生务必将自己的学校、姓名、调研序列号等相关信息填写在答题卡上规定的地方。
      3. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦下净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本卷上无效。
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      说题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题:每小题15分,满分75分)
      听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What will the speakers d n Thursday?
      A. Play ftball. B . Watch a mvies C. G hiking.
      2. What des the man want t d?
      A. Place and rder. B. Design a unifrm. C. Frm a team.
      3. What is Sally’s favrite city?
      A. Paris. B. Madrid C. Venice.
      4. Where will the speakers g?
      A . T a cafe. B. T a dessert shp. C. T a bkstre.
      5. What relatin is Mr. Gmez t the man?
      A. His teacher. B. Fix client. C. His bss.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What is the man ding
      A. Driving a car. B. Repairing a car. C. Brrwing a car.
      7. Hw des the man sund in the end?
      A. Cnfused. B. Hesitant. C. Cnfident.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
      8. What are the speaker discussing?
      A. A jb candidate. B. A new wrkmate. C. Travel arrangements.
      9. Hw des Steven Jhnsn impress the man?
      A. By his wrking experiences.
      B. By his cmmunicatin skills.
      C. By his internatinal backgrund.
      10. When will the speakers meet Steven Jhnsn?
      A. Tmrrw. B. Next week. C. The week after next.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. What will the man d n Mnday?
      A. Attend a meeting. B. Pack his belngings. C. Start a new psitin.
      12. What is the mar busy ding nw?
      A Mving t his new ffice.
      B. Checking ff ffice supplies.
      C. Preparing fr a prmtin campaign.
      13. What des the wman ffer t d?
      A Review an expense reprt. B. Prvide the man with supplies. C. Arrange a cmpany celebratin.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. Where will the event take place?
      A. At a cffee shp. B. At a music hall. C. At a park.
      15. Why did the wman chse the lcatin?
      A. It’s private. B. It’s family friendly. C. It’s requested by the charity.
      16. What des the wman ask the man t d?
      A. Cntact sme bands. B. Cntribute sme mney. C. Organize sme activities.
      17. What is the event’s purpse?
      A. T hear sme live music. B. T help an animal shelter. C. T have sme family fun.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. Why did the speaker learn Arabic?
      A She wanted t study in Cair.
      B. She was inspired by her teacher.
      C. She became interested in the culture.
      19. What is the biggest challenge fr the speaker?
      A. Suffering frm culture shck.
      B. Finding a htel and accmmdatin.
      C. Mastering written and spken Arabic.
      20. What excites the speaker mst?
      A. Being invited t a lcal meal.
      B. Shpping at a lcal market.
      C. Getting t knw the lcals.
      第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Gld Cast Theme Parks cme in all shapes and sizes and whether yu like rller casters r petting furry animals, yu’re sure t find smething.
      Sea Wrld
      With an bvius emphasis n things that live in the water, Sea Wrld has a fantastic range f fish, sharks, dlphins, seals, plar bears and ther animals in the water. With a bunch f great rides, water slides and rller casters, Sea Wrld is knwn as the best all-rund theme park n the Gld Cast.
      Mvie Wrld
      As the nly mvie-related theme park in Australia, Mvie Wrld features an utstanding cast and a gd handful f mvie-related rides, enabling yu t experience an exciting adventure full f Hllywd’s charm. Get behind-the-scenes mvie infrmatin and stunt shws (特技表演) t keep the whle family entertained fr the best part f a day.
      Trpical Fruit Wrld
      Trpical Fruit Wrld is a farm grwing ver 500 unusual trpical fruits frm all ver the wrld with mini glf, an animal park and rides fr the little nes. This farm has been a pineer fr ec-turism since 1983. Admissin is $36 fr adults and $17 fr kids and free fr kids under 5.
      Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
      Crcdiles, kangars, kalas and almst all f the ther famus Australian native animals are living in Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary. Yu can lk at them, feed and play with sme f them r just experience the fantastic 27-hectare bushland setting — an asis (乐土) f wildlife amng the Gld Cast bustle.
      1. Which theme park shuld a Batman fan cnsider?
      A. Sea Wrld.B. Mvie Wrld.
      C. Trpical Fruit Wrld.D. Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary.
      2. Hw much will yu have t pay if yu visit Trpical Fruit Wrld with yur 11-year-ld twins?
      A. $36.B. $53.C. $70.D. $89.
      3. What can yu d in Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary?
      A. Ride water slides.B. Watch stunt shws.
      C. Experience a jungle cruise.D. Interact with sme animals.
      B
      My three bys were infatuated (迷恋) with building blcks as children, and my husband wuld play with them, teaching the cncept f a “stable base”. But I was the ne alne with the kids day after day, enduring sul-crushing afternns n the flr f the playrm. I remember when the bys were abut 3, 7 and 8, feeling like it was an eternity until my husband wuld get hme, and I was thinking: “Leg again? Didn’t we just d this yesterday?” Thse hurs seemed t g n frever.
      Of the three, my middle child, Aarn, was the ne I culdn’t always understand. We mved frm Ohi t the Bay Area. He’d always been change averse. He was unhappy, wailing fr days like King Lear in the strm: “Why is everything different?”
      S hw did Aarn find his balance? Aarn cntinued building with Leg even as his peers utgrew it. In middle schl, he fund an nline grup f enthusiasts wh shared designs. By high schl, he had discvered the “adult fans f Leg” cmmunity. During cllege, he started accepting cmmissin(委托) wrk. After graduating, he cntinued with larger and better-paying cmmissins, cbbling (拼凑) tgether a burgening career. A few years after he graduated, he was hired by Leg. He and his wife nw live in Billund, Denmark.
      Last fall, when Aarn and I went t the Leg stre at Rckefeller Center, I felt like I gt a glimpse int the center f his sul. We saw sets he’d designed, and he tld me abut fellw designers. I realize the cncept f the “stable base” that my husband taught him all thse years ag has becme a metaphr fr Aarn’s life: Leg is where he feels the mst calm, happy and cmpetent. He needs things t make sense in the way Leg makes sense.
      The time has gne t fast. I have a new and prfund cnnectin t Aarn. When I dump ut a bag f the little plastic bricks and start srting thrugh them, just the mere sund brings me back, t remember and t feel the essence f my sn, hwever far away he might be.
      4. Hw did the authr feel when building Leg with her children?
      A. Energetic.B. Cntent.C. Bred.D. Anxius.
      5. What can we infer abut Aarn?
      A. He usually keeps thers at a distance.B. He is slw in adapting t life changes.
      C. His hbby changed as he grew up.D. He immersed himself in a virtual cmmunity.
      6. What did the authr realize after visiting the Leg stre with Aarn?
      A. A stable base is imprtant.B. A designer has a calm sul.
      C. Leg is her sn’s “stable base”.D. It is meaningful t build Leg.
      7. What des Leg mean t the authr nw?
      A. A bridge t cnnect with her sn.B. A reminder f her happy childhd.
      C. A game t escape frm life bredm.D. A passin fr an endless imaginative wrld.
      C
      SpaceX Starship test launch in Octber 2024 marked anther milestne fr the wrld’s largest and mst pwerful rcket. But additinal data cllected indicates Starship may be even mre damaging t lcal cmmunities and wildlife than critics previusly feared.
      Accrding t datasets published, the 30-stry-tall Starship’s 33 engines generate anywhere between 105 and 125 decibels (分贝) during its liftff and landing, which is pwerful enugh t cause structural damage t buildings. Gee, a prfessr in Brigham Yung University, detected thse sund levels rughly six miles away. “This is the largest rcket ever built. It wuld stand t reasn that it wuld als prduce the highest level f nise amng all rckets ever cnstructed.” Gee said.
      Gee stresses that althugh researchers ften measure nise using decibel levels, there are ther measurements fr sund. S he believes it’s best t assess Starship’s ludness by cmparing it t ther understandable quantities. On the quieter end, Starship’s liftff may sund similar t an average rck cncert. At its ludest that nise is equal t hearing a clse range gunsht.
      Accrding t envirnmental engineer Resch, the “raw pwer utput” frm Starship’s Super Heavy rckets has increased 30 percent since the FAA’s initial risk review in 2019, an amunt expected t grw ver future launches. Resch calls past assumptins by the FAA “nt nly factually laughable based n an understanding f basic physics” but cntradictry t NASA’s decades f Acustic Mdeling dcument. “N bird egg will survive that kind f impact. Mre deaths fr animals are nt accunted fr in the FAA’s risk assessment.”
      Gee declines t ffer a persnal pinin regarding SpaceX’s nging Starship launch schedule, and believes humanity’s future may require space travel. In the meantime, he hpes the new data will infrm plicy and regulatry decisins. “We are talking abut levels that peple fund unacceptable befre,” he says.
      8. Hw did Gee cnclude SpaceX’s rcket wuld be the ludest ever built?
      A. He measured the decibel levels directly.B. He calculated the rcket’s engine pwer.
      C. He inferred frm the rcket’s dimensins.D. He checked all the datasets published.
      9. Why des Gee mentin gunsht?
      A. T indicate pssible damage.B. T make readers amused.
      C. T measure sunds accurately.D. T describe nise levels vividly.
      10. What did Resch think f FAA’s assumptins?
      A. Factual but cntradictry.B. Illgical and inaccurate.
      C. Optimistic but simple.D. Irrelevant and utdated.
      11. What is the text mainly abut?
      A. Animal injuries during SpaceX’s launches.
      B. Fair prspects fr SpaceX’ s Starship prject.
      C. Technical drawbacks f SpaceX’s rcket engines.
      D. Envirnmental impact f SpaceX’s Starship launch.
      D
      The next time yu’re feeling depressed r angry at the wrld, ask yurself if yu’ve really been dealt a pr hand — r if, just maybe, yu were expecting t much. That’s ne message that can be drawn frm a recent study n entitlement, a persnality trait characterized by exaggerated feelings f deservingness and superirity. Entitlement may lead t cnstant disappintment, say researchers frm Case Western Reserve University.
      The authrs reached these cnclusins after analyzing mre than 170 academic papers. They fund that peple wh pssess high levels. f entitlement cnsistently fall victim t a three-part cycle: First, they dn’t always get everything they think they deserve, leaving them cnstantly vulnerable t unmet expectatins. Thse unmet expectatins are then perceived as injustices, leading t emtins like anger and sadness. Finally, t justify thse emtins, entitled peple reassure themselves f their wn specialness. This helps them feel better temprarily, but ultimately starts the prcess all ver again.
      At extreme levels, entitled peple repeatedly expse themselves t the risk f feeling frustrated and disappinted with life. They als tend t suffer frm pr relatinships, interpersnal cnflicts, and depressin, says c-authr Julie Exline, PhD, a prfessr f psychlgical sciences at Case Western Reserve. “S much f entitlement is abut cmpetitin — being better r mre deserving than ther peple, ”she tld Health. cm. “It really sets in ppsitin t sciety, and it can be very islating. ”
      “It’s nt easy fr true narcissists (自恋者) t see themselves fr what they are, r t change their way f thinking.” Exline says. But she des believe that, fr many well-intentined peple, feelings f entitlement can be cntrlled. “Cnditining yurself t think abut ther peple and what they deserve — and als being willing t admit yur wn faults and weaknesses — can help yu feel mre cnnected t thers, ” she says.
      We shuld be als aware that nt all feelings f entitlement are wrng r bad: We shuldn’t just lwer ur standards r stp expecting things we truly d deserve, just s we can be happier. But if yu d ntice that yu’ve develped an verblwn sense f self — and it’s causing yu t be annyed r nt get alng with thers — yu can definitely try t d smething abut it.
      12. What causes entitled peple t be trapped in a three-part cycle?
      A. Cnsistent negative emtins.B. A strng sense f self-awareness.
      C. Cnstant self-pity and helplessness.D. Unrealistic expectatins and frustratin.
      13. What des paragraph 3 mainly talk abut?
      A. The reasn fr entitlement.B. The benefits f cmpetitin.
      C. The negative effects f entitlement.D. The imprtance f cnnecting with thers.
      14. What might be Exline’s suggestin fr entitled peple?
      A. Change yur mindset t ne f cmpetitiveness.
      B. Fcus n yur wn achievements and superirity.
      C. Priritize persnal gals ver cnsidering thers’ needs.
      D. Place yurself int thers’ psitin and reflect n yurself.
      15. Which wrd best describes the authr’s attitude t entitlement?
      A. Balanced.B. Critical.C. Supprtive.D. Tlerant.
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      It’s n secret that artificial intelligence is changing the way we wrk. With mre and mre simpler tasks being autmated, humans are left with mre high-level cgnitive wrk, such as idea generatin, strategic planning, and creative writing. ____16____
      The prblem is that we still fllw a mindset that resembles the era f assembly (组装) lines, which desn’t fster r facilitate the type f wrk needed tday. Leaders cnstantly measured prductivity in terms f hw many hurs an emplyee spent at wrk r the number f abstract targets they reached. ____17____ This type f utput desn’t fit in the era f AI. Instead, we have t make a psychlgical switch, structuring each wrkday fr quality instead f quantity.
      Start by kicking the ld methd f cntinuus wrk thrughut the day. Research shws that cntinuus wrk impairs creative idea generatin and high quality, cmplex cgnitive wrk. ____18____ It’s recmmended that using wrk sessins that are abut 90 minutes lng, attacking the hardest part f the task in the first 20 minutes and mving t the slwer, easier wrk during the remaining time.
      ____19____ Therefre, managers shuld cnsider the principal area that a team r individual is wrking n rather than impsing the same wrk schedule acrss a team r an rganizatin. Data suggests that it’s better t wrk n tasks that invlve creativity, imaginatin, and prblem slving during the first few hurs f the day and again right befre yu g t sleep. ____20____ In between the fcused wrk sessins, make time fr a nap r fr easy wrk that desn’t require much creativity r fcus.
      A. That’s because peple tend t verwrk.
      B. The time f day will als make a difference.
      C. As a result, quantity f wrk was priritized.
      D. T excel in the new era, we’ll need t transfrm hw we wrk.
      E. With every new technlgy cmes fear and then new pprtunity.
      F. Because f that, it’s better t wrk in bursts, giving the mind a rest.
      G. The middle f the day is better fr smething calling fr cncentratin.
      第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      My grandmther, Mary, had always been an agriculture artist. Each cmpnent f her yard vividly illustrated her ___21___ fr plants. When she mved t a new huse, she viewed her new garden as an ___22___ and immediately went t wrk.
      Hwever, there was a fruit tree in the yard that ___23___ t bear fruit despite Grandma’s nurturing. T encurage it t ___24___ , she spke t the tree, sang t the tree, and reasned with this tree. N ___25___ . Finally, she cntacted an expert. After reciting a lng list f hints, all f which she had already dne, the expert made a ___26___ suggestin. He tld her t hit the base f the tree with a brmstick t ___27___ its rts.
      Grandma knew the vibratins (震动)wuld find their way dwn t the rt system, but she dubted if fruit wuld be the result f such an uncnventinal ___28___ . T her amazement, the next spring the tree ___29___ plentiful fruit, and the fllwing years the fruit was mre plentiful and healthy. We ften laughed tgether at hw ____30____ this beautiful elderly wman must have lked t anyne watching as she hit the defenseless tree. The stry will always serve as a great ____31____ f jy fr ur family.
      Last mnth, when I was ____32____ a particularly difficult time, I called Grandma fr advice. She reminded me that the tree’s greatest strength and value came after ____33____ . She lvingly. ____34____ me, saying that my rts were being inspired by the persnal trials I faced and that I wuld be a mre fruitful ‘tree’ because f them.
      She was nt nly an amazing ____35____ — she was a wise grandma.
      21. A. passinB. knwledgeC. admiratinD. curisity
      22. A. assignmentB. inspiratinC. bstacleD. adventure
      23. A. expectedB. refusedC. cntinuedD. prmised
      24. A. blssmB. changeC. shtD. imprve
      25. A. answerB. luckC. wnderD. signal
      26 A. cmmnB. traditinalC. dramaticD. cmplex
      27. A. breakB. destryC. stimulateD. feed
      28. A. cnditinB. strengthC. activityD. apprach
      29. A. cnsumedB. yieldedC. fferedD. lacked
      30. A. sillyB. sensibleC. realisticD. elegant
      31. A. prductB. symblC. surceD. appeal
      32. A. lking intB. wrking nC. preparing frD. ging thrugh
      33. A. adversityB. grwthC. resistanceD. criticism
      34. A. warnedB. appreciatedC. encuragedD. dubted
      35. A. nurseB. gardenerC. traineeD. detectr
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Dashuhua, r “striking irn flwers”, is a traditinal flk perfrmance frm Yuxian cunty, Hebei prvince. It has been recgnized as a natinal intangible cultural heritage since May 2021. Originating in Nuanquan twn, it ___36___ (date) back t the Ming Dynasty (1368—1644) and evlved ___37___ weapn casting practices.
      Blacksmiths’ discvery ___38___ mlten irn splashing nt cld surfaces created dazzling sparks made it later a festive ritual t pray fr peace and gd harvests.
      Typically ___39___ (perfrm) during festivals and weekends, dashuhua invlves melting 500 kilgrams f scrap irn at ver 1,600° C. A team f 12, including fur perfrmers, uses willw scps t fling (抛) mlten irn nt a cld wall, ___40___ (create) a tree f sparks. Perfrmers wear prtective gear, such as straw hats and sheepskin jackets, but injuries are cmmn due t ___41___ intense heat.
      Wang De, a 61-year-ld inheritr, has practiced dashuhua fr ver 40 years. He emphasizes the art’s demands fr curage, strength, and ___42___ (precise). ___43___ its beauty, the traditin faces challenges, with nly fur skilled inheritrs remaining in Nuanquan. Yunger generatins are less interested, calling fr lcal effrts ___44___ (preserve) the craft thrugh turism, educatin, and training prgrams.
      Dashuhua is mre than a spectacle (精彩表演); it embdies the curage, skill, and perseverance f its perfrmers, ____45____ fight t keep this cultural treasure alive fr future generatins.
      第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下列各小题,并根据上下文语境和所给首字母或中文的提示,写出下列各句空格中的单词,注意保持语义和形式的一致。
      46. O________ in making and selling ppcrn, the little kids spared n time t play. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      47. Many small changes can be made in ur daily lives t help imprve envirnmental c________.(根据首字母单词拼写)
      48. Lcal fficials made a prpsal that u________ steps be taken t restre the river’s riginal beauty. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      49. Pabl Picass was acknwledged as an i________ Eurpean artist f the first half f the 20 century. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      50. When the jurney ended, Zac’s adventure received widespread media c________ frm many TV statins. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      51. T keep a gd shape, he ________ (严格要求) himself t exercise at least three times a week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      52. Between 1493 and 1504, Clumbus fund mre land ver the curse f his three ________(随后的) vyages.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      53. She arrived hme exhausted and barely capable f shwering befre ________ (累倒,瘫倒) n her bed. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      54. Tu Yuyu and her team members’ ________ (坚持) n testing the medicine n themselves fills us with awe. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      55. T ______________ (促使) a psitive change in ur bad habits, we must first examine ur bad habit cycles and then try t adapt them. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
      第一节 (满分15分)
      56. 假定你是李华,下周你将陪同加拿大学生参观太仓港。作为学生代表,请你准备一份发言稿, 简单介绍明朝航海家郑和。内容包括:
      1. 表示欢迎;
      2. 介绍郑和(包括航海经历、贡献等);
      3. 表达祝愿。
      注意:1. 词数80左右;
      2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      Distinguished guests,
      I am Li Hua.
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节 (满分20分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      One week, we participated in a prgram that aimed t bring students fun and als strengthen their curage. On the third mrning, we left ur camp fr a hike. We picked ur way alng a stream in a park. There were six f us. Tall and strng, Sam led the way.
      After a while, we fund a small waterfall and sme smaller kids playing in the pl belw tgether with their camp leaders. Frked ribbns f water (分叉的带状水流) leapt abut three meters int the pl.
      We settled urselves n a large stne abve the waterfall. We unpacked ur bags and spread ut fd, eating and laughing. Minutes later, the thers carried all the fd and attempted t jump acrss the stream abve the waterfall. Sn, they crssed the first narrw ribbn f water and were nw standing n the rcks that brdered the secnd channel.
      T me, the secnd channel lked s wide! Scared, I decided t stay right where I was. But they yelled back, “Cme n ver here! If yu want any juice, that is!” I was thirsty. Slwly, I picked my way acrss a grup f rcks till I reached a flat stne ppsite where they were gruped. All had their backs t me; they were nw busy aiming small stnes at a fallen tree n the bank.
      I glanced dwn. The very cld water was running past the stne, inches away frm my feet. I lked acrss the belt f water twards the tempting fruit juice! This sight inspired me t take actin. I bent dwn, tensed myself t leap, and then glanced twards the left side.
      Barely tw meters away was the waterfall. Althugh it was small and there were adults belw, I still feared. My knees trembled; I drew back a cuple f paces, staring at the running water.
      “Cme alng, Jimmy!” Sam said in a gentle vice. I lked up. Sam std n the ther side, barely fur feet away frm me. He must have seen me hesitating n the edge f the stne and sensed my terrr at jumping acrss this little stream! Embarrassed, I tk ff my glasses.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150个左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      I wiped them, searching fr a reasn t avid crssing the water.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Then I gathered my curage tk a step frward, and jumped lightly acrss the channel.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      2024-2025学年第二学期高二年级三月阳光监测
      英语
      注意事项:1. 本卷满分150分,调研时间120分钟。
      2. 答卷前,学生务必将自己的学校、姓名、调研序列号等相关信息填写在答题卡上规定的地方。
      3. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦下净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本卷上无效。
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      说题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题:每小题15分,满分75分)
      听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What will the speakers d n Thursday?
      A. Play ftball. B . Watch a mvies C. G hiking.
      2. What des the man want t d?
      A. Place and rder. B. Design a unifrm. C. Frm a team.
      3. What is Sally’s favrite city?
      A. Paris. B. Madrid C. Venice.
      4. Where will the speakers g?
      A . T a cafe. B. T a dessert shp. C. T a bkstre.
      5. What relatin is Mr. Gmez t the man?
      A. His teacher. B. Fix client. C. His bss.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What is the man ding
      A. Driving a car. B. Repairing a car. C. Brrwing a car.
      7. Hw des the man sund in the end?
      A. Cnfused. B. Hesitant. C. Cnfident.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
      8. What are the speaker discussing?
      A. A jb candidate. B. A new wrkmate. C. Travel arrangements.
      9. Hw des Steven Jhnsn impress the man?
      A. By his wrking experiences.
      B. By his cmmunicatin skills.
      C. By his internatinal backgrund.
      10. When will the speakers meet Steven Jhnsn?
      A. Tmrrw. B. Next week. C. The week after next.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. What will the man d n Mnday?
      A. Attend a meeting. B. Pack his belngings. C. Start a new psitin.
      12. What is the mar busy ding nw?
      A. Mving t his new ffice.
      B. Checking ff ffice supplies.
      C. Preparing fr a prmtin campaign.
      13. What des the wman ffer t d?
      A Review an expense reprt. B. Prvide the man with supplies. C. Arrange a cmpany celebratin.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. Where will the event take place?
      A. At a cffee shp. B. At a music hall. C. At a park.
      15. Why did the wman chse the lcatin?
      A. It’s private. B. It’s family friendly. C. It’s requested by the charity.
      16. What des the wman ask the man t d?
      A. Cntact sme bands. B. Cntribute sme mney. C. Organize sme activities.
      17. What is the event’s purpse?
      A. T hear sme live music. B. T help an animal shelter. C. T have sme family fun.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. Why did the speaker learn Arabic?
      A. She wanted t study in Cair.
      B. She was inspired by her teacher.
      C. She became interested in the culture.
      19. What is the biggest challenge fr the speaker?
      A. Suffering frm culture shck.
      B. Finding a htel and accmmdatin.
      C. Mastering written and spken Arabic.
      20. What excites the speaker mst?
      A. Being invited t a lcal meal.
      B. Shpping at a lcal market.
      C. Getting t knw the lcals.
      第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Gld Cast Theme Parks cme in all shapes and sizes and whether yu like rller casters r petting furry animals, yu’re sure t find smething.
      Sea Wrld
      With an bvius emphasis n things that live in the water, Sea Wrld has a fantastic range f fish, sharks, dlphins, seals, plar bears and ther animals in the water. With a bunch f great rides, water slides and rller casters, Sea Wrld is knwn as the best all-rund theme park n the Gld Cast.
      Mvie Wrld
      As the nly mvie-related theme park in Australia, Mvie Wrld features an utstanding cast and a gd handful f mvie-related rides, enabling yu t experience an exciting adventure full f Hllywd’s charm. Get behind-the-scenes mvie infrmatin and stunt shws (特技表演) t keep the whle family entertained fr the best part f a day.
      Trpical Fruit Wrld
      Trpical Fruit Wrld is a farm grwing ver 500 unusual trpical fruits frm all ver the wrld, with mini glf, an animal park and rides fr the little nes. This farm has been a pineer fr ec-turism since 1983. Admissin is $36 fr adults and $17 fr kids and free fr kids under 5.
      Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary
      Crcdiles, kangars, kalas and almst all f the ther famus Australian native animals are living in Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary. Yu can lk at them, feed and play with sme f them r just experience the fantastic 27-hectare bushland setting — an asis (乐土) f wildlife amng the Gld Cast bustle.
      1. Which theme park shuld a Batman fan cnsider?
      A. Sea Wrld.B. Mvie Wrld.
      C. Trpical Fruit Wrld.D. Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary.
      2. Hw much will yu have t pay if yu visit Trpical Fruit Wrld with yur 11-year-ld twins?
      A. $36.B. $53.C. $70.D. $89.
      3 What can yu d in Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary?
      A. Ride water slides.B. Watch stunt shws.
      C. Experience a jungle cruise.D. Interact with sme animals.
      【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了黄金海岸的几座主题公园。
      【1题详解】
      推理判断题。根据Mvie Wrld中的“As the nly mvie-related theme park in Australia, Mvie Wrld features an utstanding cast and a gd handful f mvie-related rides, enabling yu t experience an exciting adventure full f Hllywd’s charm. Get behind-the-scenes mvie infrmatin and stunt shws(特技表演)t keep the whle family entertained fr the best part f a day. (作为澳大利亚唯一一个与电影相关的主题公园,电影世界拥有美丽的海岸和众多与电影相关的游乐设施,让您体验充满好莱坞魅力的刺激冒险。获取幕后电影信息和特技表演,让全家人度过一天中最美好的时光)”可知,Mvie Wrld是澳大利亚唯一与电影相关的主题公园,能让人体验充满好莱坞魅力的刺激冒险,还能获取电影幕后信息等,所以电影《蝙蝠侠》的粉丝应该会考虑去Mvie Wrld。故选B。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Trpical Fruit Wrld中的“Admissin is $36 fr adults and $17 fr kids and free fr kids under 5.(门票成人36美元,儿童17美元,5岁以下儿童免费)”可知,Trpical Fruit Wrld的成人门票36美元,儿童门票17美元,5岁以下儿童免费。因此带一对11岁的双胞胎去,需花费36+17×2=70美元。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary中的“Crcdiles, kangars, kalas and almst all f the ther famus Australian native animals are living in Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary. Yu can lk at them, feed and play with sme f them r just experience the fantastic 27-hectare bushland setting — an asis (乐土) f wildlife amng the Gld Cast bustle.(鳄鱼、袋鼠、考拉和几乎所有其他著名的澳大利亚本土动物都生活在科伦宾野生动物保护区。你可以观赏它们,给它们喂食,和它们一起玩耍,或者只是体验一下27公顷的奇妙丛林环境——黄金海岸喧嚣中一片野生动物的绿洲)”可知,在Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary可以观赏澳大利亚本土动物,还能喂食并和一些动物玩耍,也就是可以和一些动物互动。故选D。
      B
      My three bys were infatuated (迷恋) with building blcks as children, and my husband wuld play with them, teaching the cncept f a “stable base”. But I was the ne alne with the kids day after day, enduring sul-crushing afternns n the flr f the playrm. I remember when the bys were abut 3, 7 and 8, feeling like it was an eternity until my husband wuld get hme, and I was thinking: “Leg again? Didn’t we just d this yesterday?” Thse hurs seemed t g n frever.
      Of the three, my middle child, Aarn, was the ne I culdn’t always understand. We mved frm Ohi t the Bay Area. He’d always been change averse. He was unhappy, wailing fr days like King Lear in the strm: “Why is everything different?”
      S hw did Aarn find his balance? Aarn cntinued building with Leg even as his peers utgrew it. In middle schl he fund an nline grup f enthusiasts wh shared designs. By high schl, he had discvered the “adult fans f Leg” cmmunity. During cllege, he started accepting cmmissin(委托) wrk. After graduating, he cntinued with larger and better-paying cmmissins, cbbling (拼凑) tgether a burgening career. A few years after he graduated, he was hired by Leg. He and his wife nw live in Billund, Denmark.
      Last fall, when Aarn and I went t the Leg stre at Rckefeller Center, I felt like I gt a glimpse int the center f his sul. We saw sets he’d designed, and he tld me abut fellw designers. I realize the cncept f the “stable base” that my husband taught him all thse years ag has becme a metaphr fr Aarn’s life: Leg is where he feels the mst calm, happy and cmpetent. He needs things t make sense in the way Leg makes sense.
      The time has gne t fast. I have a new and prfund cnnectin t Aarn. When I dump ut a bag f the little plastic bricks and start srting thrugh them, just the mere sund brings me back, t remember and t feel the essence f my sn, hwever far away he might be.
      4. Hw did the authr feel when building Leg with her children?
      A. Energetic.B. Cntent.C. Bred.D. Anxius.
      5. What can we infer abut Aarn?
      A. He usually keeps thers at a distance.B. He is slw in adapting t life changes.
      C. His hbby changed as he grew up.D. He immersed himself in a virtual cmmunity.
      6. What did the authr realize after visiting the Leg stre with Aarn?
      A. A stable base is imprtant.B. A designer has a calm sul.
      C. Leg is her sn’s “stable base”.D. It is meaningful t build Leg.
      7. What des Leg mean t the authr nw?
      A. A bridge t cnnect with her sn.B. A reminder f her happy childhd.
      C. A game t escape frm life bredm.D. A passin fr an endless imaginative wrld.
      【答案】4. C 5. B 6. C 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者与儿子Aarn之间关于乐高积木的故事,以及乐高如何成为Aarn生活中的重要组成部分,并最终成为他的职业道路。
      【4题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第一段“I remember when the bys were abut 3, 7 and 8, feeling like it was an eternity until my husband wuld get hme, and I was thinking: “Leg again? Didn’t we just d this yesterday?” Thse hurs seemed t g n frever.(我记得孩子们大概3岁、7岁和8岁的时候,感觉在丈夫回家之前的时间无比漫长,我当时就在想:“又玩乐高?我们昨天不是刚玩过吗?”那些时光似乎无穷无尽。)”可知,作者觉得在丈夫回家之前的时间很漫长,并且对于又要和孩子们玩乐高表示出厌烦,那些和孩子们玩乐高的时光似乎无穷无尽。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第二段“We mved frm Ohi t the Bay Area. He’d always been change averse. He was unhappy, wailing fr days like King Lear in the strm: “Why is everything different?”(我们从俄亥俄州搬到了旧金山湾区。他向来不喜欢改变。他很不开心,像暴风雨中的李尔王一样哀号了好几天:“为什么一切都不一样了?”)”可知,Aarn一直不喜欢改变,当从俄亥俄州搬到旧金山湾区时,他不开心,像暴风雨中的李尔王一样哀号了好几天,这说明他在适应生活变化方面比较慢。故选B。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第四段“I realize the cncept f the “stable base” that my husband taught him all thse years ag has becme a metaphr fr Aarn’s life: Leg is where he feels the mst calm, happy and cmpetent. He needs things t make sense in the way Leg makes sense.(我意识到,多年前我丈夫教他的“稳固基础”概念,已经成了亚伦人生的一个隐喻:乐高是让他感到最平静、快乐和自信的地方。他需要事物像乐高那样有章可循。)”可知,作者和Aarn去了乐高店后,意识到多年前丈夫教 Aarn 的“稳固基础”概念已经成为Aarn生活的一个隐喻,乐高是让他感到最平静、快乐和自信的地方,即乐高是Aarn的“稳固基础”。故选C。
      7题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“The time has gne t fast. I have a new and prfund cnnectin t Aarn. When I dump ut a bag f the little plastic bricks and start srting thrugh them, just the mere sund brings me back, t remember and t feel the essence f my sn, hwever far away he might be. (时间过得太快了。我和Aarn之间建立了一种全新的、深厚的联系。当我倒出一袋小小的塑料积木并开始整理时,仅仅是那声音就能把我带回到过去,让我想起儿子,感受到他的本质,无论他身在多远的地方。)”可知,作者现在和Aarn之间有了一种全新的、深厚的联系。当她倒出一袋小塑料积木并开始整理时,积木的声音能让她想起儿子,感受到儿子的本质,即便儿子远在他乡。这表明乐高成为了作者与儿子之间联系的桥梁。故选A。
      C
      SpaceX Starship test launch in Octber 2024 marked anther milestne fr the wrld’s largest and mst pwerful rcket. But additinal data cllected indicates Starship may be even mre damaging t lcal cmmunities and wildlife than critics previusly feared.
      Accrding t datasets published, the 30-stry-tall Starship’s 33 engines generate anywhere between 105 and 125 decibels (分贝) during its liftff and landing, which is pwerful enugh t cause structural damage t buildings. Gee, a prfessr in Brigham Yung University, detected thse sund levels rughly six miles away. “This is the largest rcket ever built. It wuld stand t reasn that it wuld als prduce the highest level f nise amng all rckets ever cnstructed.” Gee said.
      Gee stresses that althugh researchers ften measure nise using decibel levels, there are ther measurements fr sund. S he believes it’s best t assess Starship’s ludness by cmparing it t ther understandable quantities. On the quieter end, Starship’s liftff may sund similar t an average rck cncert. At its ludest that nise is equal t hearing a clse range gunsht.
      Accrding t envirnmental engineer Resch, the “raw pwer utput” frm Starship’s Super Heavy rckets has increased 30 percent since the FAA’s initial risk review in 2019, an amunt expected t grw ver future launches. Resch calls past assumptins by the FAA “nt nly factually laughable based n an understanding f basic physics” but cntradictry t NASA’s decades f Acustic Mdeling dcument. “N bird egg will survive that kind f impact. Mre deaths fr animals are nt accunted fr in the FAA’s risk assessment.”
      Gee declines t ffer a persnal pinin regarding SpaceX’s nging Starship launch schedule, and believes humanity’s future may require space travel. In the meantime, he hpes the new data will infrm plicy and regulatry decisins. “We are talking abut levels that peple fund unacceptable befre,” he says.
      8. Hw did Gee cnclude SpaceX’s rcket wuld be the ludest ever built?
      A. He measured the decibel levels directly.B. He calculated the rcket’s engine pwer.
      C. He inferred frm the rcket’s dimensins.D. He checked all the datasets published.
      9. Why des Gee mentin gunsht?
      A. T indicate pssible damage.B. T make readers amused.
      C. T measure sunds accurately.D. T describe nise levels vividly.
      10. What did Resch think f FAA’s assumptins?
      A. Factual but cntradictry.B. Illgical and inaccurate.
      C. Optimistic but simple.D. Irrelevant and utdated.
      11. What is the text mainly abut?
      A. Animal injuries during SpaceX’s launches.
      B. Fair prspects fr SpaceX’ s Starship prject.
      C. Technical drawbacks f SpaceX’s rcket engines.
      D. Envirnmental impact f SpaceX’s Starship launch.
      【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章围绕2024年10月SpaceX 星际飞船测试发射展开,指出其对当地社区和野生动物破坏超预期,阐述噪音影响及相关人士观点。
      【8题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段第二句“This is the largest rcket ever built. It wuld stand t reasn that it wuld als prduce the highest level f nise amng all rckets ever cnstructed.(这是有史以来建造的最大的火箭。有理由认为,它也会产生有史以来所有建造的火箭中最高水平的噪音。)”可知,Gee是从火箭的尺寸(the largest rcket)推断出SpaceX 的火箭会是有史以来噪音最大的。故选C项。
      【9题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段最后一句“At its ludest that nise is equal t hearing a clse range gunsht.(在最响的时候,那种噪音等同于听到近距离的枪声。)”可知,Gee提到枪声是为了生动形象地描述噪音水平。故选D项。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段第二句“Resch calls past assumptins by the FAA ‘nt nly factually laughable based n an understanding f basic physics’ but cntradictry t NASA’s decades f Acustic Mdeling dcument.(Resch 称联邦航空局过去的假设‘基于对基础物理的理解,不仅在事实上可笑’,而且与美国国家航空航天局数十年的声学建模文件相矛盾。)”可知,Resch认为联邦航空局的假设不合逻辑且不准确。故选B项。
      【11题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章第一段提到“But additinal data cllected indicates Starship may be even mre damaging t lcal cmmunities and wildlife than critics previusly feared.(但是收集到的更多数据表明,星际飞船对当地社区和野生动物的破坏可能比批评者之前担心的还要严重。)”,接着后文从噪音对建筑的影响、对动物的影响等方面阐述了SpaceX 星际飞船发射对环境的影响。所以文章主要讲的是SpaceX 星际飞船发射对环境的影响。故选D项。
      D
      The next time yu’re feeling depressed r angry at the wrld, ask yurself if yu’ve really been dealt a pr hand — r if, just maybe, yu were expecting t much. That’s ne message that can be drawn frm a recent study n entitlement, a persnality trait characterized by exaggerated feelings f deservingness and superirity. Entitlement may lead t cnstant disappintment, say researchers frm Case Western Reserve University.
      The authrs reached these cnclusins after analyzing mre than 170 academic papers. They fund that peple wh pssess high levels. f entitlement cnsistently fall victim t a three-part cycle: First, they dn’t always get everything they think they deserve, leaving them cnstantly vulnerable t unmet expectatins. Thse unmet expectatins are then perceived as injustices, leading t emtins like anger and sadness. Finally, t justify thse emtins, entitled peple reassure themselves f their wn specialness. This helps them feel better temprarily, but ultimately starts the prcess all ver again.
      At extreme levels, entitled peple repeatedly expse themselves t the risk f feeling frustrated and disappinted with life. They als tend t suffer frm pr relatinships, interpersnal cnflicts, and depressin, says c-authr Julie Exline, PhD, a prfessr f psychlgical sciences at Case Western Reserve. “S much f entitlement is abut cmpetitin — being better r mre deserving than ther peple, ”she tld Health. cm. “It really sets in ppsitin t sciety, and it can be very islating. ”
      “It’s nt easy fr true narcissists (自恋者) t see themselves fr what they are, r t change their way f thinking.” Exline says. But she des believe that, fr many well-intentined peple, feelings f entitlement can be cntrlled. “Cnditining yurself t think abut ther peple and what they deserve — and als being willing t admit yur wn faults and weaknesses — can help yu feel mre cnnected t thers, ” she says.
      We shuld be als aware that nt all feelings f entitlement are wrng r bad: We shuldn’t just lwer ur standards r stp expecting things we truly d deserve, just s we can be happier. But if yu d ntice that yu’ve develped an verblwn sense f self — and it’s causing yu t be annyed r nt get alng with thers — yu can definitely try t d smething abut it.
      12. What causes entitled peple t be trapped in a three-part cycle?
      A. Cnsistent negative emtins.B. A strng sense f self-awareness.
      C. Cnstant self-pity and helplessness.D. Unrealistic expectatins and frustratin.
      13. What des paragraph 3 mainly talk abut?
      A. The reasn fr entitlement.B. The benefits f cmpetitin.
      C. The negative effects f entitlement.D. The imprtance f cnnecting with thers.
      14. What might be Exline’s suggestin fr entitled peple?
      A. Change yur mindset t ne f cmpetitiveness.
      B. Fcus n yur wn achievements and superirity.
      C. Priritize persnal gals ver cnsidering thers’ needs.
      D. Place yurself int thers’ psitin and reflect n yurself.
      15. Which wrd best describes the authr’s attitude t entitlement?
      A. Balanced.B. Critical.C. Supprtive.D. Tlerant.
      【答案】12. D 13. C 14. D 15. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章探讨了“配得感”(entitlement)这一人格特质,它以过分的应得感和优越感为特征。文章强调,虽然配得感可能导致问题,但并非所有配得感都是错误的,关键在于平衡期望与现实,以及学会考虑他人的需求和感受。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“They fund that peple wh pssess high levels. f entitlement cnsistently fall victim t a three-part cycle: First, they dn’t always get everything they think they deserve, leaving them cnstantly vulnerable t unmet expectatins. Thse unmet expectatins are then perceived as injustices, leading t emtins like anger and sadness. Finally, t justify thse emtins, entitled peple reassure themselves f their wn specialness. This helps them feel better temprarily, but ultimately starts the prcess all ver again.(他们发现拥有高水平的人。他们总是会陷入一个由三部分组成的循环:首先,他们并不总是得到他们认为应得的一切,这让他们总是容易受到无法实现的期望的伤害。这些未满足的期望被认为是不公平的,导致愤怒和悲伤等情绪。最后,为了证明这些情绪是合理的,有权利的人对自己的特殊性进行了自我安慰。这会让他们暂时感觉好一些,但最终还是会重新开始这个过程)” 可知,是不切实际的期望和挫折感导致了他们落入三部曲循环中。故选D。
      【13题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第三段“At extreme levels, entitled peple repeatedly expse themselves t the risk f feeling frustrated and disappinted with life. They als tend t suffer frm pr relatinships, interpersnal cnflicts, and depressin, says c-authr Julie Exline, PhD.(在极端情况下,配得感的人往往反复让自己感到沮丧和对生活失望。他们还有糟糕的人际关系、冲突以及抑郁问题)”可知,第三段主要讨论了配得感的负面影响,包括导致人际关系差、人际冲突和抑郁。故选C。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“Cnditining yurself t think abut ther peple and what they deserve — and als being willing t admit yur wn faults and weaknesses—can help yu feel mre cnnected t thers.(让自己去思考他人及他们的需要,同时愿意承认自己的缺点和弱点,可以帮助你与他人建立更深的联系。)可知,Exline的建议是要站在他人立场上思考问题,并进行自我反思。故选D。
      【15题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“We shuld be als aware that nt all feelings f entitlement are wrng r bad: We shuldn’t just lwer ur standards r stp expecting things we truly d deserve, just s we can be happier. But if yu d ntice that yu’ve develped an verblwn sense f self — and it’s causing yu t be annyed r nt get alng with thers — yu can definitely try t d smething abut it.(我们也应该意识到,并非所有的配得感都是错误的或不好的:我们不应该降低我们的标准或停止期待我们真正应得的东西,只是为了让我们更快乐。但是,如果你确实注意到你已经形成了一种过度的自我意识,并且它导致你感到烦恼或无法与他人相处——你绝对可以尝试做些什么)”可知,作者提倡对配得感有一个全面的看法,既不全盘否定,也不盲目肯定,而是寻求一个平衡点。故选A。
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      It’s n secret that artificial intelligence is changing the way we wrk. With mre and mre simpler tasks being autmated, humans are left with mre high-level cgnitive wrk, such as idea generatin, strategic planning, and creative writing. ____16____
      The prblem is that we still fllw a mindset that resembles the era f assembly (组装) lines, which desn’t fster r facilitate the type f wrk needed tday. Leaders cnstantly measured prductivity in terms f hw many hurs an emplyee spent at wrk r the number f abstract targets they reached. ____17____ This type f utput desn’t fit in the era f AI. Instead, we have t make a psychlgical switch, structuring each wrkday fr quality instead f quantity.
      Start by kicking the ld methd f cntinuus wrk thrughut the day. Research shws that cntinuus wrk impairs creative idea generatin and high quality, cmplex cgnitive wrk. ____18____ It’s recmmended that using wrk sessins that are abut 90 minutes lng, attacking the hardest part f the task in the first 20 minutes and mving t the slwer, easier wrk during the remaining time.
      ____19____ Therefre, managers shuld cnsider the principal area that a team r individual is wrking n rather than impsing the same wrk schedule acrss a team r an rganizatin. Data suggests that it’s better t wrk n tasks that invlve creativity, imaginatin, and prblem slving during the first few hurs f the day and again right befre yu g t sleep. ____20____ In between the fcused wrk sessins, make time fr a nap r fr easy wrk that desn’t require much creativity r fcus.
      A. That’s because peple tend t verwrk.
      B. The time f day will als make a difference.
      C. As a result, quantity f wrk was priritized.
      D. T excel in the new era, we’ll need t transfrm hw we wrk.
      E. With every new technlgy cmes fear and then new pprtunity.
      F. Because f that, it’s better t wrk in bursts, giving the mind a rest.
      G. The middle f the day is better fr smething calling fr cncentratin.
      【答案】16. D 17. C 18. F 19. B 20. G
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了如何改变我们的工作方式来应对人工智能的影响。
      【16题详解】
      根据上文“It’s n secret that artificial intelligence is changing the way we wrk. With mre and mre simpler tasks being autmated, humans are left with mre high-level cgnitive wrk, such as idea generatin, strategic planning, and creative writing.(人工智能正在改变我们的工作方式,这已经不是什么秘密。随着越来越多简单的任务被自动化,人类只能从事更高级的认知工作,比如创意产生、战略规划和创意写作)”可知,上文提到人工智能在改变我们的工作方式,随着越来越多简单的任务被自动化,推测本句应说明人类应该如何应对这种情况。故D选项“要在新时代脱颖而出,我们需要改变我们的工作方式”符合语境。故选D。
      【17题详解】
      根据上文“Leaders cnstantly measured prductivity in terms f hw many hurs an emplyee spent at wrk r the number f abstract targets they reached.(领导者经常根据员工在工作中花费的时间或他们达到的抽象目标的数量来衡量生产力)”以及后文“This type f utput desn’t fit in the era f AI. Instead, we have t make a psychlgical switch, structuring each wrkday fr quality instead f quantity. (这种类型的输出不适合人工智能时代。相反,我们必须进行心理上的转换,以质量而不是数量来安排每个工作日)”可知,上文提到了领导者通过花费的时间以及数量来衡量生产力,本句与上文构成因果关系,总结领导者优先考虑的工作数量。故C选项“因此,工作的数量被优先考虑”符合语境。故选C。
      【18题详解】
      根据上文“Start by kicking the ld methd f cntinuus wrk thrughut the day. Research shws that cntinuus wrk impairs creative idea generatin and high quality, cmplex cgnitive wrk.(从摒弃整天连续工作的旧方法开始。研究表明,持续的工作损害了创造性想法的产生和高质量、复杂的认知工作)”以及后文“It’s recmmended that using wrk sessins that are abut 90 minutes lng, attacking the hardest part f the task in the first 20 minutes and mving t the slwer, easier wrk during the remaining time.(建议使用90分钟左右的工作时间,在前20分钟内解决任务中最难的部分,然后在剩下的时间里转向较慢、较容易的工作)”可知,本句与上文构成因果关系,指出应该集中精力工作,后文给出时间安排的建议。故F选项“正因为如此,最好是集中精力工作,让大脑得到休息”符合语境。故选F。
      【19题详解】
      根据后文“Therefre, managers shuld cnsider the principal area that a team r individual is wrking n rather than impsing the same wrk schedule acrss a team r an rganizatin. Data suggests that it’s better t wrk n tasks that invlve creativity, imaginatin, and prblem slving during the first few hurs f the day and again right befre yu g t sleep.(因此,管理者应该考虑团队或个人工作的主要领域,而不是在整个团队或组织中强加相同的工作时间表。数据表明,最好在一天的头几个小时和睡前做一些涉及创造力、想象力和解决问题的工作)”可知,后文提到“最好在一天的头几个小时和睡前做一些涉及创造力、想象力和解决问题的工作”,即工作的时间对效率产生影响。故B选项“一天中的时间也会有影响”符合语境。故选B。
      【20题详解】
      根据上文“Data suggests that it’s better t wrk n tasks that invlve creativity, imaginatin, and prblem slving during the first few hurs f the day and again right befre yu g t sleep.(数据表明,最好在一天头几个小时和睡前做一些涉及创造力、想象力和解决问题的工作)”以及后文“In between the fcused wrk sessins, make time fr a nap r fr easy wrk that desn’t require much creativity r fcus.(在集中精力工作的间隙,找时间打个盹,或者做一些不需要太多创造力和注意力的简单工作)”可知,上文提到了“在一天的头几个小时和睡前做一些涉及创造力、想象力和解决问题的工作”,本句承接上文,说明其他时间段应该进行什么样的工作。故G选项“中午是做需要集中注意力的事情的最佳时间”符合语境。故选G。
      第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      My grandmther, Mary, had always been an agriculture artist. Each cmpnent f her yard vividly illustrated her ___21___ fr plants. When she mved t a new huse, she viewed her new garden as an ___22___ and immediately went t wrk.
      Hwever, there was a fruit tree in the yard that ___23___ t bear fruit despite Grandma’s nurturing. T encurage it t ___24___ , she spke t the tree, sang t the tree, and reasned with this tree. N ___25___ . Finally, she cntacted an expert. After reciting a lng list f hints, all f which she had already dne, the expert made a ___26___ suggestin. He tld her t hit the base f the tree with a brmstick t ___27___ its rts.
      Grandma knew the vibratins (震动)wuld find their way dwn t the rt system, but she dubted if fruit wuld be the result f such an uncnventinal ___28___ . T her amazement, the next spring the tree ___29___ plentiful fruit, and the fllwing years the fruit was mre plentiful and healthy. We ften laughed tgether at hw ____30____ this beautiful elderly wman must have lked t anyne watching as she hit the defenseless tree. The stry will always serve as a great ____31____ f jy fr ur family.
      Last mnth, when I was ____32____ a particularly difficult time, I called Grandma fr advice. She reminded me that the tree’s greatest strength and value came after ____33____ . She lvingly. ____34____ me, saying that my rts were being inspired by the persnal trials I faced and that I wuld be a mre fruitful ‘tree’ because f them.
      She was nt nly an amazing ____35____ — she was a wise grandma.
      21. A. passinB. knwledgeC. admiratinD. curisity
      22. A. assignmentB. inspiratinC. bstacleD. adventure
      23. A. expectedB. refusedC. cntinuedD. prmised
      24. A. blssmB. changeC. shtD. imprve
      25. A. answerB. luckC. wnderD. signal
      26. A. cmmnB. traditinalC. dramaticD. cmplex
      27. A. breakB. destryC. stimulateD. feed
      28. A. cnditinB. strengthC. activityD. apprach
      29. A. cnsumedB. yieldedC. fferedD. lacked
      30. A. sillyB. sensibleC. realisticD. elegant
      31. A. prductB. symblC. surceD. appeal
      32. A. lking intB. wrking nC. preparing frD. ging thrugh
      33. A. adversityB. grwthC. resistanceD. criticism
      34. A. warnedB. appreciatedC. encuragedD. dubted
      35. A. nurseB. gardenerC. traineeD. detectr
      【答案】21. A 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者的祖母玛丽对植物有极大的热情,在新房子里精心照料花园中的果树,尝试各种办法让果树结果,直到咨询专家并采取了打树干的方法,最终成功的故事,通过故事传达了祖母的智慧和对家庭的爱。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:她院子的每一部分都生动展示了她对植物的热爱。A. passin热爱;B. knwledge知识;C. admiratin钦佩;D. curisity好奇心。根据前文“My grandmther, Mary, had always been an agriculture artist.”可知,Mary一直是个农业艺术家,她对植物充满热爱。故选A。
      【22题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意当她搬到新房子时,她把她的新花园视为一次冒险,并立即开始工作。A. assignment任务;B. inspiratin灵感;C. bstacle障碍;D. adventure冒险。根据下文她立即投入工作可知,她把花园改造看作一次冒险。故选D。
      【23题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,院子里有一棵果树,尽管奶奶细心照顾但却不肯结果。A. expected期待;B. refused拒绝;C. cntinued持续;D. prmised承诺。根据下文“T encurage it t ___4___”可知,树“不肯”结果。故选B。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了让它开花结果,她跟这棵树说话,唱歌,甚至讲道理。A. blssm开花;B. change改变;C. sht发芽;D. imprve改善。根据上文“bear fruit”可知,与“结果”相对的是“开花”,故选A。
      【25题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:没有成功。A. answer答案;B. luck成功;C. wnder奇迹;D. signal信号。根据下文“Finally, she cntacted an expert.”可知,努力未见成效,所以寻求专家的帮助。故选B。
      【26题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在背诵了一长串她已经做过的建议之后,专家提出了一个戏剧性的建议。A. cmmn普通的;B. traditinal传统的;C. dramatic戏剧性的;D. cmplex复杂的。根据下文“He tld her t hit the base f the tree with a brmstick t ___7___ its rts.”可知,专家提出了一个戏剧性的建议。故选C。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他让她用扫把敲打树的底部,刺激树根。A. break破坏;B. destry摧毁;C. stimulate刺激;D. feed滋养。根据下文“Grandma knew the vibratins(震动)wuld find their way dwn t the rt system”可知,用扫把敲打树的底部,目的是刺激树根。故选C。
      【28题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:奶奶知道振动会传到根系,但她怀疑这种非常规的方法是否会结出果实。A. cnditin条件;B. strength力量;C. activity活动;D. apprach方法。根据上文“After reciting a lng list f hints, all f which she had already dne, the expert made a ___6___ suggestin. He tld her t hit the base f the tree with a brmstick t ___7___ its rts.”可知,这是非传统的方法用。故选D。
      【29题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:令她惊奇的是,第二年春天,这棵树结出了许多果实,接下来的几年里,果实更丰富、更健康。A. cnsumed消耗;B. yielded产生,结出;C. ffered提供;D. lacked缺乏。根据上文“bear fruit”可知,第二年春天,这棵树结出了许多果实,故选B。
      【30题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一提起来,我们常常会笑,这位美丽的老妇人看起来一定很愚蠢,因为她打了一棵无还手之力的树。A. silly愚蠢的;B. sensible明智的;C. realistic实际的;D. elegant优雅的。根据上文可知,专家提出了一个非传统的方法以及下文“this beautiful elderly wman must have lked t anyne watching as she hit the defenseless tree.”可知,这种方法别人看起来很“愚蠢”,故选A。
      【31题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个故事将始终是我们家庭欢乐的源泉。A. prduct产物;B. symbl象征;C. surce来源;D. appeal吸引。根据下文“jy fr ur family.”可知,这个故事将始终是作者家庭欢乐的源泉。故选C。
      【32题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:上个月,当我经历一段特别困难的时期时,我打电话给奶奶寻求建议。A. lking int调查;B. wrking n从事;C. preparing fr准备;D. ging thrugh经历。根据下文“a particularly difficult time, I called Grandma fr advice.”可知,作者经历一段特别困难的时期。故选D。
      【33题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:她告诉我,树的最大力量和价值来自于逆境之后。A. adversity逆境;B. grwth成长;C. resistance抵抗;D. criticism批评。根据上文“a particularly difficult time”可知,作者面临困境时同树经历类似,价值来自逆境。故选A。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:她亲切地鼓励我,说我的根受到了我所面临的个人考验的启发,因为它们,我将成为一棵硕果累累的“树”。A. warned警告;B. appreciated感激;C. encuraged鼓励;D. dubted怀疑。根据上文“I called Grandma fr advice.”可知,作者在困境中寻求奶奶的帮助,所以奶奶在鼓励作者。故选C。
      【35题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:她不仅仅是一位很棒的园艺师,她还是一位聪明的奶奶。A. nurse护士;B. gardener园丁,园艺师;C. trainee实习生;D. detectr探测器。根据上文“an agriculture artist”可知,她是一位很棒的园艺师。故选B。
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Dashuhua, r “striking irn flwers”, is a traditinal flk perfrmance frm Yuxian cunty, Hebei prvince. It has been recgnized as a natinal intangible cultural heritage since May 2021. Originating in Nuanquan twn, it ___36___ (date) back t the Ming Dynasty (1368—1644) and evlved ___37___ weapn casting practices.
      Blacksmiths’ discvery ___38___ mlten irn splashing nt cld surfaces created dazzling sparks made it later a festive ritual t pray fr peace and gd harvests.
      Typically ___39___ (perfrm) during festivals and weekends, dashuhua invlves melting 500 kilgrams f scrap irn at ver 1,600° C. A team f 12, including fur perfrmers, uses willw scps t fling (抛) mlten irn nt a cld wall, ___40___ (create) a tree f sparks. Perfrmers wear prtective gear, such as straw hats and sheepskin jackets, but injuries are cmmn due t ___41___ intense heat.
      Wang De, a 61-year-ld inheritr, has practiced dashuhua fr ver 40 years. He emphasizes the art’s demands fr curage, strength, and ___42___ (precise). ___43___ its beauty, the traditin faces challenges, with nly fur skilled inheritrs remaining in Nuanquan. Yunger generatins are less interested, calling fr lcal effrts ___44___ (preserve) the craft thrugh turism, educatin, and training prgrams.
      Dashuhua is mre than a spectacle (精彩表演); it embdies the curage, skill, and perseverance f its perfrmers, ____45____ fight t keep this cultural treasure alive fr future generatins.
      【答案】36. dates
      37. frm 38. that
      39. perfrmed
      40. creating
      41. the 42. precisin
      43. Despite
      44. t preserve
      45. wh
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是河北省蔚县的传统民间表演艺术——打树花的历史渊源、表演方式以及面临的传承挑战。
      【36题详解】
      考查动词时态。句意:它起源于暖泉镇,可追溯到明朝(1368—1644 年),是由武器铸造实践演变而来的。date back t意为“追溯到”,此处为谓语动词,描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语it是第三人称单数,所以谓语用动词date的第三人称单数形式dates。故填dates。
      【37题详解】
      考查介词。句意:它起源于暖泉镇,可追溯到明朝(1368—1644 年),是由武器铸造实践演变而来的。此处为固定短语evlve frm意为“由……演变而来”。故填frm。
      【38题详解】
      考查同位语从句。句意:铁匠发现熔化的铁溅到冷表面上会产生耀眼的火花,这使它后来成为祈求和平和丰收的节日仪式。此处为连接词引导的同位语从句,解释空前的名词discvery,从句中不缺句子成分,且句意完整,所以此处使用连接词that。故填that。
      【39题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:打树花通常在节日和周末表演,需要在1600多摄氏度的高温下熔化500公斤废铁。本句中已有谓语动词invlves,所以此处是非谓语动词,dashuhua与perfrm“表演”之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词perfrmed,作状语。故填perfrmed。
      【40题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:一个由12人组成的团队,包括4名表演者,用柳勺将铁水抛向一面冷墙上,形成了一棵火花树。本句中已有谓语动词uses,所以本空是非谓语动词,此处表示自然而然的结果,所以使用现在分词creating作结果状语。故填creating。
      【41题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:表演者穿戴防护装备,如草帽和羊皮夹克,但由于高温,受伤很常见。结合句意,此处特指“打树花表演时的高温”,用定冠词the表特指。故填the。
      【42题详解】
      考查名词。句意:他强调这项艺术对勇气、力量和精确性的要求。此处与名词curage和strength并列,作介词fr的宾语,所以用precise的名词precisin意为“精确性”,且为不可数名词。故填precisin。
      【43题详解】
      考查介词。句意:尽管它美丽非凡,这一传统仍面临挑战,在暖泉镇仅剩下四位熟练的传承人。此空后为名词作宾语,所以此处使用介词,与空后名词构成介词短语,结合句意,上下文之间为转折意义,所以此处使用介词despite意为“尽管”符合逻辑,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Despite。
      【44题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:年轻一代兴趣较低,促使当地通过旅游、教育和培训项目来努力保护这门手艺。本句谓语为are,此处为非谓语动词,根据effrt t d sth.意为“做某事的努力”,为固定搭配,所以使用动词不定式t preserve,作后置定语,修饰effrts。故填t preserve。
      【45题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:打树花不仅仅是一场精彩表演;它体现了表演者的勇气、技巧和毅力,他们为让这一文化瑰宝为子孙后代传承下去而努力。此处为关系词引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是perfrmers,指人,先行词在从句中作主语,所以使用关系代词wh。故填wh。
      第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      请认真阅读下列各小题,并根据上下文语境和所给首字母或中文的提示,写出下列各句空格中的单词,注意保持语义和形式的一致。
      46. O________ in making and selling ppcrn, the little kids spared n time t play. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】Occupied##ccupied
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:忙着制作和售卖爆米花,小孩子们没有时间玩耍。根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处为ccupy意为“忙着(做某事)”,此处为非谓语动词作状语,ccupy与逻辑主语the little kids之间为被动关系,所以此处使用ccupied,ccupied in ding sth.意为“忙于做某事”,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Occupied。
      47. Many small changes can be made in ur daily lives t help imprve envirnmental c________.(根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】cnditins##nditins
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:在我们的日常生活中,可以通过许多小的改变来帮助改善环境条件。此处为名词作宾语,根据句意和首字母提示“c”可知,此处为cnditin意为“条件”,envirnmental cnditins意为“环境条件”,所以此处使用名词复数形式。故填cnditins。
      48. Lcal fficials made a prpsal that u________ steps be taken t restre the river’s riginal beauty. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】urgent##rgent
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:当地官员提出了一个建议,即应采取紧急步骤恢复河流的原始美丽。此处为形容词作定语修饰名词steps,根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处为urgent意为“紧急的”符合句意。故填urgent。
      49. Pabl Picass was acknwledged as an i________ Eurpean artist f the first half f the 20 century. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】influential##nfluential
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:巴勃罗·毕加索被公认为20世纪上半叶极具影响力的欧洲艺术家。此处为形容词作定语修饰名词artist,根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处为influential意为“具有影响力的”符合句意。故填influential。
      50. When the jurney ended, Zac’s adventure received widespread media c________ frm many TV statins. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】cverage##verage
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:当旅程结束时,Zac的冒险经历得到了许多电视台的广泛媒体报道。此处为名词作宾语,根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处为cverage意为“新闻报道”,且为不可数名词。故填cverage。
      51. T keep a gd shape, he ________ (严格要求) himself t exercise at least three times a week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】disciplines
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:为了保持良好的体型,他严格要求自己每周至少锻炼三次。此处为谓语动词,根据句意和提示的汉语单词“严格要求”可知,此处为discipline,结合句意,此处描述的是经常性发生的动作,所以此处使用一般现在时,主语为第三人称单数。故填disciplines。
      52. Between 1493 and 1504, Clumbus fund mre land ver the curse f his three ________(随后的) vyages.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】subsequent
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:在1493年到1504年之间,哥伦布在随后的三次航行中发现了更多的陆地。分析句子可知,设空处在句中作定语,修饰后面的名词vyages,应用形容词,结合汉语提示可知,此处表示“随后的”,可用subsequent。故填subsequent。
      53. She arrived hme exhausted and barely capable f shwering befre ________ (累倒,瘫倒) n her bed. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】cllapsing
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:她到家时已经筋疲力尽,还没洗澡就累倒在床。根据句意和提示的汉语单词“累倒,瘫倒”可知,此处为cllapse,位于介词之后,所以此处使用动名词形式作宾语。故填cllapsing。
      54. Tu Yuyu and her team members’ ________ (坚持) n testing the medicine n themselves fills us with awe. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】insistence
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:屠呦呦和她的团队成员坚持亲自测试药物的精神让我们充满敬佩。根据汉语提示“坚持”以及设空处前的名词所有格“Tu Yuyu and her team members’”可知,此处为名词insistence,作主语,且为不可数名词。故填insistence。
      55. T ______________ (促使) a psitive change in ur bad habits, we must first examine ur bad habit cycles and then try t adapt them. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】facilitate
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词不定式。句意:要想促使不良习惯朝着积极的方向转化,我们必须审视自己的坏习惯循环,然后尽力去调整。本空为动词不定式作目的状语,根据提示的汉语以及首字母可知,空处填facilitate“促使”的动词原形形式。故填facilitate。
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
      第一节 (满分15分)
      56. 假定你是李华,下周你将陪同加拿大学生参观太仓港。作为学生代表,请你准备一份发言稿, 简单介绍明朝航海家郑和。内容包括:
      1. 表示欢迎;
      2. 介绍郑和(包括航海经历、贡献等);
      3. 表达祝愿。
      注意:1. 词数80左右;
      2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      Distinguished guests,
      I am Li Hua.
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】Pssible versin:
      Distinguished guests:
      I am Li Hua. On behalf f my schl, I’d like t express ur warm welcme. It’s a great privilege fr me t accmpany yu n the visit t Taicang Harbur.
      The harbur witnessed the first vyage f Zheng He, ne f China’s greatest explrers. A large fleet led by him navigated the blue seas, creating a splendid scene. Altgether, Zheng He made seven vyages t many cuntries and regins with his ships laded with china, silk and tea as gifts. These vyages have a far-reaching impact n China and its neighbrs, helping develp and strengthen mutual harmnius relatins.
      May yu have an unfrgettable experience.
      【解析】
      【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生准备一份发言稿,简单介绍明朝航海家郑和。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      极好的:splendid→grand
      深远的:far-reaching→prfund
      影响:impact→influence
      加强:strengthen→build up
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:The harbur witnessed the first vyage f Zheng He, ne f China’s greatest explrers.
      拓展句:The harbur witnessed the first vyage f Zheng He, wh was ne f China’s greatest explrers.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】Altgether, Zheng He made seven vyages t many cuntries and regins with his ships laded with china, silk and tea as gifts.(运用了“with+宾语+宾补”的复合结构)
      【高分句型2】These vyages have a far-reaching impact n China and its neighbrs, helping develp and strengthen mutual harmnius relatins.(运用了现在分词作状语)
      第二节 (满分20分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      One week, we participated in a prgram that aimed t bring students fun and als strengthen their curage. On the third mrning, we left ur camp fr a hike. We picked ur way alng a stream in a park. There were six f us. Tall and strng, Sam led the way.
      After a while, we fund a small waterfall and sme smaller kids playing in the pl belw tgether with their camp leaders. Frked ribbns f water (分叉的带状水流) leapt abut three meters int the pl.
      We settled urselves n a large stne abve the waterfall. We unpacked ur bags and spread ut fd, eating and laughing. Minutes later, the thers carried all the fd and attempted t jump acrss the stream abve the waterfall. Sn, they crssed the first narrw ribbn f water and were nw standing n the rcks that brdered the secnd channel.
      T me, the secnd channel lked s wide! Scared, I decided t stay right where I was. But they yelled back, “Cme n ver here! If yu want any juice, that is!” I was thirsty. Slwly, I picked my way acrss a grup f rcks till I reached a flat stne ppsite where they were gruped. All had their backs t me; they were nw busy aiming small stnes at a fallen tree n the bank.
      I glanced dwn. The very cld water was running past the stne, inches away frm my feet. I lked acrss the belt f water twards the tempting fruit juice! This sight inspired me t take actin. I bent dwn, tensed myself t leap, and then glanced twards the left side.
      Barely tw meters away was the waterfall. Althugh it was small and there were adults belw, I still feared. My knees trembled; I drew back a cuple f paces, staring at the running water.
      “Cme alng, Jimmy!” Sam said in a gentle vice. I lked up. Sam std n the ther side, barely fur feet away frm me. He must have seen me hesitating n the edge f the stne and sensed my terrr at jumping acrss this little stream! Embarrassed, I tk ff my glasses.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150个左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      I wiped them, searching fr a reasn t avid crssing the water.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Then I gathered my curage, tk a step frward, and jumped lightly acrss the channel.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】 I wiped them, searching fr a reasn t avid crssing the water. After putting them n again, Sam was still there. “I dn’t want any juice!” I said. Sam ndded understandingly. “Fine!” he spke pleasantly and std waiting. Frustrated by my wn weakness, I tk a deep breath, preparing myself t jump acrss the water. Once again, fear verwhelmed me. I lked twards where the thers sat. Much t my relief, they still had their backs turned; nly Sam std ppsite me, lking straight int my eyes, patiently.
      Then I gathered my curage, tk a step frward, and jumped lightly acrss the channel. A slight slip f my heel n a stne was quickly steadied by Sam’s strng frearm against my back. As I glanced up, I culdn’t help but ntice Sam’s twering height — the tallest amng us. “Well dne, Jimmy!” he said, ndding in apprval while praising me fr my bravery. Meanwhile, he handed me a bttle f juice. While drinking it, I felt a sense f pride in myself and gratitude twards Sam fr his kindness.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者参与一个旨在带给学生乐趣并增强他们勇气的项目,在徒步活动中,作者面对需要跨过一条较宽的水流时感到害怕,但在同伴Sam的鼓励和帮助下,最终鼓起勇气成功跨过水流,并因此感到自豪和对Sam的感激之情。
      【详解】1.段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“我擦了擦眼镜,试图找个理由不跨过这条小溪。”以及第二段首句内容“然后我鼓起勇气,向前迈了一步,轻轻地跳过了水道。”可知,第一段可描写作者心生胆怯,不想跨过小溪,但是Sam却在耐心地等待着作者。
      ②由第二段首句内容“然后我鼓起勇气,向前迈了一步,轻轻地跳过了水道。”可知,第二段可描写作者鼓起勇气跳过了水道,Sam则立刻扶住了作者并表扬了作者。
      2.续写线索:作者感到很恐惧,于是擦了擦眼镜,想要找个理由不跨这条小溪——然而,戴上眼镜后,作者发现Sam在看着自己——作者再次鼓起勇气,想要跳过去,但是恐惧再次袭来——所幸并没有人注意到这一切——Sam静静等待着作者——作者鼓足勇气,跳过了水道——但是脚后跟微微滑了一下——幸亏Sam稳稳扶住了作者——Sam表扬了作者,称赞了作者的勇敢——作者很感激Sam
      3.词汇激活
      行为类
      ①想要:want/wuld like
      ②注意到:ntice/spt
      ③递给:hand/give
      情绪类
      ①沮丧的:frustrated/depressed
      ②感激:gratitude/thankfulness
      【点睛】【高分句型1】I lked twards where the thers sat.(运用了where引导的宾语从句)
      【高分句型2】As I glanced up, I culdn’t help but ntice Sam’ s twering height — the tallest amng us.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)

      相关试卷

      江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。

      2025-2026学年江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学高三上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案):

      这是一份2025-2026学年江苏省苏州市工业园区南京航空航天大学苏州附属中学高三上学期12月月考英语试题(含答案),共14页。

      江苏省苏州市高新区苏州实验中学(科技城)2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省苏州市高新区苏州实验中学(科技城)2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分30分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map