搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版)

      • 69.38 KB
      • 2025-05-13 17:05:19
      • 99
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2026 期中备考
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/31
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/31
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/31
      还剩28页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省苏州市姑苏区苏州大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语(原卷版+解析版),共31页。试卷主要包含了5分),5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      (考试时间:120分钟 总分150分)
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分22.5分)
      第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. Which subject is the mst difficult fr Tm?
      A. Physics. B. Histry. C. Chemistry.
      2. What des the wman suggest ding tday?
      A. Ging swimming. B. Having a picnic. C. Watching the weather frecast.
      3. Which means f transprtatin will the man take?
      A. The bus. B. The bike. C. The subway.
      4. Hw will the wman recgnize the man?
      A By his bike. B. By his glasses. C. By his clthes.
      5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. Their relatives. B. Hliday plans. C. The weather.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。每段对话或独白读两遍。 (第6第7段材料已删除,但题号不变)
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. What is the main tpic in Christpher’s magazine?
      A. Cars. B. Business. C. Fashin.
      12. What clrs did Christpher use fr his magazine earlier?
      A. Orange, purple and blue. B. Green, red and yellw. C. White, black and gray.
      13·What did peple cmplain abut the magazine?
      A. It was thin. B. It was bring. C. It was ut f date.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. Where are the speakers nw?
      A. In Paris. B. In Beijing. C. In New Yrk.
      15. Why did the wman cme t the city?
      A. T g sightseeing. B. T accmpany her husband. C. T pay a visit t her family.
      16. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Husband and wife. B. Old schlmates. C. Frmer c-wrkers.
      17 What will the man d ne year later?
      A. G n wrking in the same cmpany.
      B. Travel with his parents.
      C. Return t his hmetwn.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What is the aim f the prgram?
      A. T keep trainees in shape. B. T imprve public relatins. C. T develp leadership skills.
      19. What will the trainees d during the prgram?
      A. Attend lectures n management.
      B. Prepare reprts fr the cmpany.
      C. Design utdr activities themselves.
      20. What shuld the emplyees d if they want t jin the prgram?
      A. Fill ut frms. B. Take a pre-test. C. Create a Wechat grup.
      第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分42.5分)
      第一节 (共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      Mre than ne billin punds f pumpkins are grwn in the U. S. every year, and after they’ve been used fr Hallween decratins, millins f them — large, mini, range, white — will end up in a landfill (垃圾填埋场).
      “Driving arund after Hallween, yu see peple with pumpkins n tp f their garbage bins. All f that will g t a landfill and becme methane gas which warms the atmsphere in a shrter amunt f time than carbn dixide,” says Kay McKeen, the directr f an envirnmental educatin rganizatin based in State f Illinis. “And landfills — where we send as much as 40 percent f the fd we prduce — cntribute t 14 percent f U.S. methane emissins every year.” That’s why, in 2014, McKeen began Pumpkin Smash.
      Fr this cllectin event, lcal peple can bring their used pumpkins t 69 different lcatins t send them ff t trash bins, and f curse smash them t pieces. Thugh the event is currently limited t several twns, but by their wn calculatins, the event has saved 538 tns f pumpkins frm the landfill. “It puts nutrients back in ur sil, it saves water, and it desn’t make methane gas,” says McKeen.
      Baking and cking ffers an easier slutin. Pureed (糊状的) pumpkin is a cmmn ingredient in baked gds like breads and pies. Actually, pumpkins are full f vitamins and fiber, making it a great surce f human nutritin. And accrding t the American Kennel Club, pumpkin mixed int dg fd can even help settle a dg’s upset stmach. “They lve it mixed with their dry dg fd, and it’s very gd fr them,” says Anne Meier, president f the club.
      1. Out f what did McKeen start Pumpkin Smash?
      A. Cmpany prfit.B. Educatinal purpse.
      C. Fd saving.D. Envirnmental cncern.
      2. What can we learn abut Pumpkin Smash frm Paragraph 3?
      A. It is widely accepted natinwide.B. It reduces the use f pumpkins.
      C. It creates a win-win result.D. It needs further imprvement.
      3. What’s advised in the last paragraph?
      A. Place mre smashing bins arund.B. Use pureed pumpkins in baking.
      C. Treat dg diseases with pumpkins.D. Expand the surce f nutritin.
      4. Where is the text prbably taken frm?
      A. A lcal newspaper.B. A stry cllectin.
      C. A bilgy textbk.D. An academic article.
      B
      A fd-tech startup in New Yrk has develped technlgy t preserve fd fr mnths withut a fridge and artificial preservatives (人工防腐剂). T cut dwn millins f tns f fd waste wrldwide, it als may transfrm agriculture in develping cuntries where refrigerated shipping cntainers and trains are rare r expensive.
      Have yu ever wndered why we dn’t devte mre farmland t grwing fruits and vegetables since they’re much mre nutritius? The reasn is fd’s spilage (变质). Farther Farms’ unique CO₂ pasteurizatin (巴氏杀菌法) technlgy is a simple fix that can spin ut packaged fds ’shelf life at rm temperature. Their first chice was French fries which wuld nrmally need t be frzen t survive trips between prductin facilities and supermarkets. They can’t be pasteurized like ther gds. Instead, Farther Farms puts them int special packaging and fills it with specially made CO₂, preventing damage frm bacteria.
      Grwing up in India in a farming family, c-funder Vipul Saran develped Farther Farms as a student at Crnell University. His familiarity with the csts and the truble f mving agricultural prducts frm farms int twns and cities befre they spiled influenced his develpment f the technlgy.
      “The whle gal is, basically, hw we can lk int new fd prcessing technlgies that can allw us t create value-added fd prducts frm these easily spilt fd prducts, which avids the need and the dependency n freezing as much as pssible,” Saran said.
      Rather than packaging apples r ptates in a plastic bag, the Farther Farms tech is ideal fr value-added fd prducts, nt nly because they require packaging f sme kind, but als because they earn farmers mre mney. Rather than needing t transprt them by refrigerated bxcar r shipping cntainer, Farther Farms wuld ship them at any temperature, thus allwing fd prducers f all kinds t reach the maximal number f markets.
      5. What can be learned abut the new technlgy?
      A. It imprves fd safety standards.B. It’s used fr reducing fd waste.
      C. It strengthens the cld chain in India.D. It simplifies the fd prductin prcess.
      6. What des the underlined phrase “spin ut” in Paragraph 2 prbably mean?
      A. Check.B. Limit.C. Lengthen.D. Damage.
      7. Hw des the new technlgy wrk?
      A. By heating the fd befre packaging.B. By freezing the fd as early as pssible.
      C. By recycling special packaging materials.D. By filling fd packaging with special CO₂.
      8. What’s the impact f this new technlgy n farmers?
      A. It reduces the strm damage t their crps.
      B. It expands the market and increases their incme.
      C. It ffers them mre farmland available fr fd prductin.
      D. It makes them gain mre prfessinal agricultural knwledge.
      C
      In tday’s digital age, there exists a phenmenn (现象) where excessive learning can lead t inactin, a state f being verwhelmed by t much infrmatin.
      Cnsider a situatin where yu’re eager t achieve a particular gal. Yu begin by cnducting extensive research, diving deep int the subject. As yu take in mre infrmatin, it paradxically (矛盾地) feels like yur understanding weakens. Each new cncept (理念) r strategy reveals further layers, making the gal seem mre cmplex and ut f reach.
      This situatin is a cmmn trap: the endless pursuit (追求) f mre infrmatin. Althugh there’s nthing wrng with learning a lt, issues arise when this effrt gets in the way f practical applicatin. If learning cntinuusly prevents yu frm starting, yu’ll find yurself stuck, unable t achieve yur desired utcmes.
      An alternative and mre effective apprach t achieving gals is t strike a balance between learning and ding. Gather essential infrmatin, then jump int actin rapidly, even if yu feel smewhat unprepared. This is ften the best way t learn, as hands-n experience prvides insights that theretical (理论的) knwledge alne cannt.
      The cmparisn with a baby learning t walk is a gd example here. A baby desn’t learn t walk by sitting and analyzing the prcess. Instead, it learns by attempting t walk, falling, and then understanding frm each fall what wrks and what desn’t. Thrugh repeated effrt, walking is eventually grasped. This methd is applicable t gal achievement t. By taking actin, learning frm the utcmes, and adjusting accrdingly, yu gradually mve clser t yur gals.
      In summary, while the pursuit f knwledge is valuable, it’s imprtant nt t let it becme a barrier t actin. Learning shuld be a stepping stne t ding, nt an end in itself. It’s thrugh the interplay f gathering knwledge and applying it that we can truly prgress twards ur ambitins.
      9. What stps peple frm achieving the gal?
      A. The distractin caused by unrelated tasks.
      B. The inability t find related infrmatin.
      C. The cnfusin caused by the infrmatin.
      D. The desire t learn basic cncept r strategy.
      10. What des the authr try t advcate in paragraph 3 and 4?
      A. Sticking t cntinuus learning.B. Taking practical actin withut delay.
      C. Gaining as much knwledge as pssible.D. Fcusing n theretical knwledge in study.
      11. Why is the example “baby learning t walk” mentined in Paragraph 5?
      A. T cmpare different learning styles.
      B. T shw the imprtance f making mistakes.
      C. T stress the need fr parental guidance.
      D. T illustrate learning thrugh actin and experience.
      12. What makes the best title fr the passage?
      A. The Balance f Learning and Ding.B. The Prcess f Accessing Infrmatin.
      C. The Pursuit f Advanced Knwledge.D. The Significance f Hands-n Experience.
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。有两项为多余选项。
      As humans, we’re meant t be scial creatures. In fact, being scially cnnected is key t ur mental and emtinal health. ____13____This can cause us t cut urselves ff frm thers and gradually becme lnely. Scial situatins can seem frightening, but the truth is never quite s black-and-white.
      Peple aren’t thinking abut yu—at least nt t the degree that yu think. ____14____ Just like yu’re thinking abut yurself, ther peple are thinking abut themselves. They’re nt spending their free time judging yu, s stp wasting time wrrying abut what thers think f yu.
      ____15____ When yu’re scially anxius, it can seem as thugh everyne else is fully cnfident. But that’s nt the case. There are still many shy peple ut there struggling with the same self-dubts as yu are. The next persn yu speak t is just as likely t be wrried abut what yu think f them!
      Yu dn’t have t be perfect t be liked. In fact, ur imperfectins can be pleasant. ____16____ If yu can cheerfully accept yur awkwardness and imperfectins, yu’ll likely find that thers will, t. They may even like yu better fr it!
      It’s kay t make mistakes. Everyne makes mistakes; it’s part f being human. ____17____ Yur value desn’t cme frm being perfect. If yu find self-frgiveness difficult, try t lk at yur wn mistakes as yu wuld thse f a friend.
      Overcming scial fear requires practice. Dn’t expect t becme scially cmfrtable withut putting in the time. That said, yu can start small. Take baby steps twards being mre cnfident and scial, and then build n thse successes.
      A. S give yurself a break when yu mess up.
      B. Mst peple are caught up in their wn lives.
      C. The gd news is that yu can learn frm them.
      D. Peple are much mre cnfident than yu think.
      E. Even ur weaknesses can bring us clser t thers.
      F. Many ther peple feel just as awkward and nervus as yu d.
      G. Yet many f us are shy and feel awkward arund unfamiliar peple.
      第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分40分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      Lewis B. Smedes nce said, “T frgive is t set a prisner free and discver that the prisner was yu.” Fr years Tm Andersn’s life was withered (枯萎) by the memry f his ___18___ in an adventure that ___19___ the death f ne f his classmates. He and his wife ___20___ after six years f marriage. Then the news abut Tm Andersn changed. His wife Betty came back; he ___21___ a fine psitin.
      One day he tld me what had changed his life, “I used t think nthing culd ___22___ what I had dne. The thught f my ___23___ wuld stp me in the middle f a smile. It put a ___24___ between my wife and me. Then I had an ___25___ visit frm the persn I dreaded (恐惧) mst t see — the mther f the cllege classmate wh died. ‘___26___ yu frgive, yu cannt lve,’ she said. ‘And withut lve, life has n meaning. She paused, and then said ____27____,’ Yu are the nly persn wh hasn’t frgiven Tm Andersn. ‘I fund there in her eyes ____28____ t be the persn I might have been if her by had lived. Fr the first time in my life, I felt ____29____ t be lved.”
      It is nly thrugh frgiveness f ur mistakes that we gain the ____30____ t learn frm experience. But frgiving ur shrtcmings desn’t mean ____31____ that they exist. On the cntrary, it means facing them ____32____.
      18. A. elementB. partC. harmD. ccurrence
      19. A. resulted inB. called frC. built upD. drew n
      20. A. ran utB. set upC. brke upD. tk ff
      21. A. presentedB. prmtedC. appliedD. earned
      22. A. unearthB. uncverC. uncapD. und
      23. A. cnsequenceB. appealC. guiltD. accmplishment
      24. A. wallB. trackC. imageD. gap
      25. A. insignificantB. unexpectedC. irreplaceableD. unbearable
      26. A. ThusB. IfC. WhileD. Unless
      27. A. ddlyB. humblyC. sincerelyD. sensitively
      28. A. permissinB. determinatinC. passinD. inspiratin
      29. A. valuableB. preciusC. wrthyD. nble
      30. A. strategyB. freedmC. attemptD. wisdm
      31. A. denyingB. assumingC. cnfirmingD. prtesting
      32. A. emtinallyB. frmallyC. entirelyD. realistically
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Mre and mre yung peple in big cities are finding cmfrt in pets. ___33___ many chse traditinal cmpanins like cats and dgs, r even dd nes such as snakes, the latest trend amng Suth Krea’s yuth is quite nn-traditinal: pet rck.
      This strange chice is gaining attractin n scial media, ___34___ users shw their rcks wearing mini hats and sunglasses, r even resting in tiny beds with face masks. Even Suth Krean famus peple are accepting the trend, ___35___ (share) their wn pet rcks with fans n scial media.
      The pet rck, which first gained ___36___ (ppular) in the 1970s in the US, ___37___ (make) a cmeback in Suth Krean recently. Hwever, this time arund, it’s less abut uniqueness ___38___ mre abut prviding a sense f calmness t the yuth.
      ___39___ traditinal pets such as cats r dgs pet rcks require little care, making them particularly ___40___ (appeal) t thse seeking cmpaninship.
      Lee is a 30-year-ld wman wh lived alne in Seul until Nvember 2023, when a friend gave her a pet rck as a gift, ___41___ she affectinately refers t as a girl named “Hngduggage”. “It’s kind f like talking t yur dg, and it can make yu feel ____42____ (relax) in sme ways,” she said.
      第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下列各句,根据汉语或首字母,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。
      43. AI has already made an i________ n ur lives in many ways. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      44. A wrldwide campaign will be l________ t raise peple’s awareness f envirnmental prtectin. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      45. In d________ f factries, hwever, I’d like t pint ut that we als try t cntrl the amunt f pllutin we prduce. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      46. Withut hesitatin, the guide came t the turists’ r________ when they lst their way in the strm. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      47. As I tried t memrize an impressive childhd vacatin, the image f a sunlit beach in Greece s________ t my mind with vivid clarity. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      48 He was slightly injured but ________ (除此以外) unhurt. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      49. If yu plan t keep yur friends, yu must practise hnesty, ________ (慷慨) and understanding. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      50. Made frm bamb and ________ (以……为特色) Chinese painting, Weifang Kite was included in the natinal level intangible cultural heritage lists in 2006. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      51. The cllege is an ________ (官方) accepted English language schl. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      52. When a fire brke ut at the Natinal Exhibitin in Lndn, at least ten priceless paintings were cmpletely ________ (破坏). (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
      第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      53. 随着10月4日世界动物保护日 (Wrld Animal Day) 临近,学校将以此为主题举办英语征文比赛。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
      1. 动物面临的伤害;2. 保护动物的方法;3. 发起倡议。
      注意:
      1. 写作词数应80左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节 读后续写 (满分25分)
      54. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      On a sunny Friday mrning, Mr. Stne, the Grade 4 head teacher, walked int the classrm with a new student fllwing him. She was a lively girl frm Mexic, and her red mushrm hair cut immediately drew everyne’s eyes. With a welcming smile, Mr. Stne gestured fr her t sit beside Mike, a student knwn fr teasing thers.
      During break time, Mike culdn’t help but laugh when he caught sight f his new deskmate. Sara’s distinctive hairstyle seemed like an pen invitatin fr him t make fun f her. Leaning in twards Sara, he playfully suggested, “Hey, Sara. Ever thught abut changing yur name t Dra? Yu lk just like Dra the Explrer!” His wrds caused laughter and cheers frm the thers in the classrm.
      Sara’s eyes filled with tears, her cheeks turning red with embarrassment. Feeling hurt and upset, she std up suddenly, rushing t the teacher’s ffice t seek supprt frm Mr. Stne. After hearing her stry, Mr. Stne ffered her gentle cmfrt, saying, “Sara, yur hairstyle is truly pretty. Remember, everyne has their wn sense f beauty.”
      Mr. Stne then directed his attentin t Mike, expressing his disappintment and urging Mike t aplgize t Sara. “Mike,” he cntinued, “yur actins were unkind. We must treat everyne with empathy(同情). Laughing at Sara’s hair has deeply hurt her.”
      This cnflict was temprarily settled, but Mr. Stne fund himself lst in thught. Reflecting n his wn childhd, Mr. Stne recalled hw he had been teased fr being verweight. The pain caused by hurtful wrds was like wrinkles n a crumpled(压皱的)ball f paper. Even if yu smthed them ut, the wrinkles stayed.
      He wanted t teach an imprtant lessn t Mike, the trublemaker. Then, a unique strategy came t mind. He cntacted Mike’s mther, explaining the situatin and discussing a plan with her t develp empathy in her sn. They agreed that ver the weekend, Mike’s mther wuld arrange fr Mike t have his hair cut extremely shrt.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      On Mnday mrning, Mike unwillingly apprached the classrm.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      At that mment, Mr. Stne walked int the classrm with a ball f paper.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      苏大附中2024-2025学年第二学期3月检测
      高一年级英语试卷
      (考试时间:120分钟 总分150分)
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分22.5分)
      第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1 Which subject is the mst difficult fr Tm?
      A. Physics. B. Histry. C. Chemistry.
      2. What des the wman suggest ding tday?
      A. Ging swimming. B. Having a picnic. C. Watching the weather frecast.
      3. Which means f transprtatin will the man take?
      A. The bus. B. The bike. C. The subway.
      4. Hw will the wman recgnize the man?
      A. By his bike. B. By his glasses. C. By his clthes.
      5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. Their relatives. B. Hliday plans. C. The weather.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。每段对话或独白读两遍。 (第6第7段材料已删除,但题号不变)
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. What is the main tpic in Christpher’s magazine?
      A. Cars. B. Business. C. Fashin.
      12. What clrs did Christpher use fr his magazine earlier?
      A. Orange, purple and blue. B. Green, red and yellw. C. White, black and gray.
      13·What did peple cmplain abut the magazine?
      A. It was thin. B. It was bring. C. It was ut f date.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. Where are the speakers nw?
      A. In Paris. B. In Beijing. C. In New Yrk.
      15. Why did the wman cme t the city?
      A. T g sightseeing. B. T accmpany her husband. C. T pay a visit t her family.
      16. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Husband and wife. B. Old schlmates. C. Frmer c-wrkers.
      17. What will the man d ne year later?
      A. G n wrking in the same cmpany.
      B. Travel with his parents.
      C. Return t his hmetwn.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What is the aim f the prgram?
      A. T keep trainees in shape. B. T imprve public relatins. C. T develp leadership skills.
      19. What will the trainees d during the prgram?
      A. Attend lectures n management.
      B. Prepare reprts fr the cmpany.
      C Design utdr activities themselves.
      20. What shuld the emplyees d if they want t jin the prgram?
      A. Fill ut frms. B. Take a pre-test. C. Create a Wechat grup.
      第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分42.5分)
      第一节 (共12小题;每小题2.5分,满分30分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      Mre than ne billin punds f pumpkins are grwn in the U. S. every year, and after they’ve been used fr Hallween decratins, millins f them — large, mini, range, white — will end up in a landfill (垃圾填埋场).
      “Driving arund after Hallween, yu see peple with pumpkins n tp f their garbage bins. All f that will g t a landfill and becme methane gas which warms the atmsphere in a shrter amunt f time than carbn dixide,” says Kay McKeen, the directr f an envirnmental educatin rganizatin based in State f Illinis. “And landfills — where we send as much as 40 percent f the fd we prduce — cntribute t 14 percent f U.S. methane emissins every year.” That’s why, in 2014, McKeen began Pumpkin Smash.
      Fr this cllectin event, lcal peple can bring their used pumpkins t 69 different lcatins t send them ff t trash bins, and f curse smash them t pieces. Thugh the event is currently limited t several twns, but by their wn calculatins, the event has saved 538 tns f pumpkins frm the landfill. “It puts nutrients back in ur sil, it saves water, and it desn’t make methane gas,” says McKeen.
      Baking and cking ffers an easier slutin. Pureed (糊状的) pumpkin is a cmmn ingredient in baked gds like breads and pies. Actually, pumpkins are full f vitamins and fiber, making it a great surce f human nutritin. And accrding t the American Kennel Club, pumpkin mixed int dg fd can even help settle a dg’s upset stmach. “They lve it mixed with their dry dg fd, and it’s very gd fr them,” says Anne Meier, president f the club.
      1. Out f what did McKeen start Pumpkin Smash?
      A. Cmpany prfit.B. Educatinal purpse.
      C. Fd saving.D. Envirnmental cncern.
      2. What can we learn abut Pumpkin Smash frm Paragraph 3?
      A. It is widely accepted natinwide.B. It reduces the use f pumpkins.
      C. It creates a win-win result.D. It needs further imprvement.
      3. What’s advised in the last paragraph?
      A. Place mre smashing bins arund.B. Use pureed pumpkins in baking.
      C. Treat dg diseases with pumpkins.D. Expand the surce f nutritin.
      4. Where is the text prbably taken frm?
      A A lcal newspaper.B. A stry cllectin.
      C. A bilgy textbk.D. An academic article.
      【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B 4. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了Pumpkin Smash活动,旨在减少南瓜填埋,保护环境,提倡南瓜再利用。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“All f that will g t a landfill and becme methane gas which warms the atmsphere in a shrter amunt f time than carbn dixide, (所有这些都将进入垃圾填埋场,变成甲烷气体,在比二氧化碳更短的时间内使大气变暖)”及““And landfills—where we send as much as 40 percent f the fd we prduce—cntribute t 14 percent f U.S. methane emissins every year.” That’s why, in 2014, McKeen began Pumpkin Smash. (“而垃圾填埋场——我们生产的40%的食物都被送到那里——每年占美国甲烷排放量的14%。”这就是为什么麦基恩在2014年创办了《南瓜粉碎》。)”可知,文章提到,南瓜填埋后会产生甲烷,加剧温室效应,因此她希望通过这一活动减少南瓜填埋,保护环境。因此McKeen发起Pumpkin Smash的原因是对环境问题的担忧。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段““It puts nutrients back in ur sil, it saves water, and it desn’t make methane gas,” says McKeen. (麦基恩说:“它能把养分放回土壤,节约水资源,而且不会产生甲烷气体。”)”可知,Pumpkin Smash不仅减少了南瓜填埋,还将南瓜转化为土壤养分,节约水资源,并减少甲烷排放,实现了环境和资源的双重收益。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“Pureed (糊状的) pumpkin is a cmmn ingredient in baked gds like breads and pies. (南瓜泥是面包和馅饼等烘焙食品的常见成分。)”可知,因为南瓜富含营养,可以做成糊状用于面包、派等食品中,所以作者建议建议将南瓜用于烘焙和烹饪。故选B。
      【4题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“Mre than ne billin punds f pumpkins are grwn in the U. S. every year, and after they’ve been used fr Hallween decratins, millins f them—large, mini, range, white—will end up in a landfill (垃圾填埋场). (美国每年种植超过10亿磅的南瓜,在它们被用作万圣节装饰之后,数百万的南瓜——大的、小的、橙色的、白色的——最终会被扔进垃圾填埋场。)”可知,文章开篇以报道的形式介绍了日常生活中南瓜被浪费的背景事实,继而据此发起Pumpkin Smash活动并给出实用建议,语言通俗易懂,符合地方报纸的风格。由此推断文章来自于地方报纸。故选A。
      B
      A fd-tech startup in New Yrk has develped technlgy t preserve fd fr mnths withut a fridge and artificial preservatives (人工防腐剂). T cut dwn millins f tns f fd waste wrldwide, it als may transfrm agriculture in develping cuntries where refrigerated shipping cntainers and trains are rare r expensive.
      Have yu ever wndered why we dn’t devte mre farmland t grwing fruits and vegetables since they’re much mre nutritius? The reasn is fd’s spilage (变质). Farther Farms’ unique CO₂ pasteurizatin (巴氏杀菌法) technlgy is a simple fix that can spin ut packaged fds ’shelf life at rm temperature. Their first chice was French fries which wuld nrmally need t be frzen t survive trips between prductin facilities and supermarkets. They can’t be pasteurized like ther gds. Instead, Farther Farms puts them int special packaging and fills it with specially made CO₂, preventing damage frm bacteria.
      Grwing up in India in a farming family, c-funder Vipul Saran develped Farther Farms as a student at Crnell University. His familiarity with the csts and the truble f mving agricultural prducts frm farms int twns and cities befre they spiled influenced his develpment f the technlgy.
      “The whle gal is, basically, hw we can lk int new fd prcessing technlgies that can allw us t create value-added fd prducts frm these easily spilt fd prducts, which avids the need and the dependency n freezing as much as pssible,” Saran said.
      Rather than packaging apples r ptates in a plastic bag, the Farther Farms tech is ideal fr value-added fd prducts, nt nly because they require packaging f sme kind, but als because they earn farmers mre mney. Rather than needing t transprt them by refrigerated bxcar r shipping cntainer, Farther Farms wuld ship them at any temperature, thus allwing fd prducers f all kinds t reach the maximal number f markets.
      5. What can be learned abut the new technlgy?
      A. It imprves fd safety standards.B. It’s used fr reducing fd waste.
      C. It strengthens the cld chain in India.D. It simplifies the fd prductin prcess.
      6. What des the underlined phrase “spin ut” in Paragraph 2 prbably mean?
      A. Check.B. Limit.C. Lengthen.D. Damage.
      7. Hw des the new technlgy wrk?
      A. By heating the fd befre packaging.B. By freezing the fd as early as pssible.
      C. By recycling special packaging materials.D. By filling fd packaging with special CO₂.
      8. What’s the impact f this new technlgy n farmers?
      A. It reduces the strm damage t their crps.
      B. It expands the market and increases their incme.
      C. It ffers them mre farmland available fr fd prductin.
      D. It makes them gain mre prfessinal agricultural knwledge.
      【答案】5. B 6. C 7. D 8. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲的是纽约一家食品科技初创公司开发了一种技术,可以在没有冰箱和人工防腐剂的情况下将食物保存数月。
      【5题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“T cut dwn millins f tns f fd waste wrldwide, it als may transfrm agriculture in develping cuntries where refrigerated shipping cntainers and trains are rare r expensive.”(为了减少全球数百万吨的食物浪费,它还可能改变发展中国家的农业,在这些国家,冷藏集装箱和火车很少或很昂贵。)可知,这项新技术被用来减少食物浪费。故选B项。
      【6题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据第二段“Instead, Farther Farms puts them int special packaging and fills it with specially made CO₂, preventing damage frm bacteria.”(相反,Farther Farms将它们放入特殊的包装中,并填充特制的二氧化碳,以防止细菌的破坏。)可知,这项技术可以防止细菌的破坏,进而延长了包装食品的保质期,推断出画线短语spin ut意为“延长”,与lengthen意思相同。故选C项。
      【7题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“Instead, Farther Farms puts them int special packaging and fills it with specially made CO₂, preventing damage frm bacteria.”(相反,Farther Farms将它们放入特殊的包装中,并填充特制的二氧化碳,以防止细菌的破坏。)可知,新技术通过在食品包装中填充特殊的二氧化碳来起作用。故选D项。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“Rather than packaging apples r ptates in a plastic bag, the Farther Farms tech is ideal fr value-added fd prducts, nt nly because they require packaging f sme kind, but als because they earn farmers mre mney. Rather than needing t transprt them by refrigerated bxcar r shipping cntainer, Farther Farms wuld ship them at any temperature, thus allwing fd prducers f all kinds t reach the maximal number f markets.”(与用塑料袋包装苹果或土豆不同,Farther Farms的技术是增值食品的理想选择,不仅因为它们需要某种包装,还因为它们能给农民带来更多收入。Farther Farms不需要用冷藏货车或集装箱运输,而是在任何温度下运输,从而使各种食品生产商能够最大限度地到达市场。)可知,这项新技术对农民的影响是它扩大了市场,增加了他们的收入。故选B项。
      C
      In tday’s digital age, there exists a phenmenn (现象) where excessive learning can lead t inactin, a state f being verwhelmed by t much infrmatin.
      Cnsider a situatin where yu’re eager t achieve a particular gal. Yu begin by cnducting extensive research, diving deep int the subject. As yu take in mre infrmatin, it paradxically (矛盾地) feels like yur understanding weakens. Each new cncept (理念) r strategy reveals further layers, making the gal seem mre cmplex and ut f reach.
      This situatin is a cmmn trap: the endless pursuit (追求) f mre infrmatin. Althugh there’s nthing wrng with learning a lt, issues arise when this effrt gets in the way f practical applicatin. If learning cntinuusly prevents yu frm starting, yu’ll find yurself stuck, unable t achieve yur desired utcmes.
      An alternative and mre effective apprach t achieving gals is t strike a balance between learning and ding. Gather essential infrmatin, then jump int actin rapidly, even if yu feel smewhat unprepared. This is ften the best way t learn, as hands-n experience prvides insights that theretical (理论的) knwledge alne cannt.
      The cmparisn with a baby learning t walk is a gd example here. A baby desn’t learn t walk by sitting and analyzing the prcess. Instead, it learns by attempting t walk, falling, and then understanding frm each fall what wrks and what desn’t. Thrugh repeated effrt, walking is eventually grasped. This methd is applicable t gal achievement t. By taking actin, learning frm the utcmes, and adjusting accrdingly, yu gradually mve clser t yur gals.
      In summary, while the pursuit f knwledge is valuable, it’s imprtant nt t let it becme a barrier t actin. Learning shuld be a stepping stne t ding, nt an end in itself. It’s thrugh the interplay f gathering knwledge and applying it that we can truly prgress twards ur ambitins.
      9. What stps peple frm achieving the gal?
      A. The distractin caused by unrelated tasks.
      B. The inability t find related infrmatin.
      C. The cnfusin caused by the infrmatin.
      D. The desire t learn basic cncept r strategy.
      10. What des the authr try t advcate in paragraph 3 and 4?
      A. Sticking t cntinuus learning.B. Taking practical actin withut delay.
      C. Gaining as much knwledge as pssible.D. Fcusing n theretical knwledge in study.
      11. Why is the example “baby learning t walk” mentined in Paragraph 5?
      A. T cmpare different learning styles.
      B. T shw the imprtance f making mistakes.
      C. T stress the need fr parental guidance.
      D. T illustrate learning thrugh actin and experience.
      12. What makes the best title fr the passage?
      A. The Balance f Learning and Ding.B. The Prcess f Accessing Infrmatin.
      C. The Pursuit f Advanced Knwledge.D. The Significance f Hands-n Experience.
      【答案】9. C 10. B 11. D 12. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章指出在数字时代,过度追求信息会阻碍目标的实现,倡导在学习和行动间取得平衡,通过行动和经验来达成目标。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“Cnsider a situatin where yu’re eager t achieve a particular gal. Yu begin by cnducting extensive research, diving deep int the subject. As yu take in mre infrmatin, it paradxically (矛盾地) feels like yur understanding weakens. Each new cncept (理念) r strategy reveals further layers, making the gal seem mre cmplex and ut f reach. (考虑一个你渴望实现一个特定目标的情况。你首先要进行广泛的研究,深入研究这个主题。当你接受的信息越多,你的理解力反而越弱。每一个新的概念或策略都揭示出更深的层次,使目标看起来更复杂、更遥不可及)”可知,过多信息使目标看起来更复杂、更遥不可及,造成的困惑会阻止人们实现目标。故选C项。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段“This situatin is a cmmn trap: the endless pursuit (追求) f mre infrmatin.(这种情况是一个常见的陷阱:无休止地追求更多的信息)”和第四段“An alternative and mre effective apprach t achieving gals is t strike a balance between learning and ding. Gather essential infrmatin, then jump int actin rapidly, even if yu feel smewhat unprepared. (实现目标的另一种更有效的方法是在学习和行动之间取得平衡。收集必要的信息,然后迅速采取行动,即使你觉得自己有点准备不足)”可知,作者在第三、四段倡导不要无休止地追求更多的信息,而是立即采取实际行动。故选B项。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段“This is ften the best way t learn, as hands-n experience prvides insights that theretical (理论的) knwledge alne cannt.(这通常是最好的学习方式,因为实践经验提供了理论知识无法提供的见解)”和第五段中“The cmparisn with a baby learning t walk is a gd example here. A baby desn’t learn t walk by sitting and analyzing the prcess. Instead, it learns by attempting t walk, falling, and then understanding frm each fall what wrks and what desn’t. Thrugh repeated effrt, walking is eventually grasped. This methd is applicable t gal achievement t. (与婴儿学走路的比较就是一个很好的例子。婴儿不是通过坐着分析走路的过程来学习走路的。相反,它通过尝试走路、摔倒,然后从每次摔倒中了解哪些方法可行,哪些不可行来学习。通过反复努力,最终学会了走路。这种方法也适用于实现目标)”可知,提到“婴儿学走路”的例子是为了说明要通过行动和经验来学习。故选D项。
      【12题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第三段“An alternative and mre effective apprach t achieving gals is t strike a balance between learning and ding. (实现目标的另一种更有效的方法是在学习和行动之间取得平衡)”和最后一段“Learning shuld be a stepping stne t ding, nt an end in itself. It’s thrugh the interplay f gathering knwledge and applying it that we can truly prgress twards ur ambitins.(学习应该是行动的垫脚石,而不是目的本身。只有通过收集知识和应用知识的相互作用,我们才能真正朝着我们的目标前进)”可知,本文主要论述了学习和行动要保持平衡。故A项“The Balance f Learning and Ding.(学习和实践的平衡)”能概括文章内容,最适合做文章标题。故选A项。
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。有两项为多余选项。
      As humans, we’re meant t be scial creatures. In fact, being scially cnnected is key t ur mental and emtinal health. ____13____This can cause us t cut urselves ff frm thers and gradually becme lnely. Scial situatins can seem frightening, but the truth is never quite s black-and-white.
      Peple aren’t thinking abut yu—at least nt t the degree that yu think. ____14____ Just like yu’re thinking abut yurself, ther peple are thinking abut themselves. They’re nt spending their free time judging yu, s stp wasting time wrrying abut what thers think f yu.
      ____15____ When yu’re scially anxius, it can seem as thugh everyne else is fully cnfident. But that’s nt the case. There are still many shy peple ut there struggling with the same self-dubts as yu are. The next persn yu speak t is just as likely t be wrried abut what yu think f them!
      Yu dn’t have t be perfect t be liked. In fact, ur imperfectins can be pleasant. ____16____ If yu can cheerfully accept yur awkwardness and imperfectins, yu’ll likely find that thers will, t. They may even like yu better fr it!
      It’s kay t make mistakes. Everyne makes mistakes; it’s part f being human. ____17____ Yur value desn’t cme frm being perfect. If yu find self-frgiveness difficult, try t lk at yur wn mistakes as yu wuld thse f a friend.
      Overcming scial fear requires practice. Dn’t expect t becme scially cmfrtable withut putting in the time. That said, yu can start small. Take baby steps twards being mre cnfident and scial, and then build n thse successes.
      A. S give yurself a break when yu mess up.
      B. Mst peple are caught up in their wn lives.
      C. The gd news is that yu can learn frm them.
      D. Peple are much mre cnfident than yu think.
      E. Even ur weaknesses can bring us clser t thers.
      F. Many ther peple feel just as awkward and nervus as yu d.
      G. Yet many f us are shy and feel awkward arund unfamiliar peple.
      【答案】13. G 14. B 15. F 16. E 17. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了几种克服社交焦虑,建立正确社交的方法。
      【13题详解】
      上文“In fact, being scially cnnected is key t ur mental and emtinal health.(事实上,与社会保持联系是我们心理和情感健康的关键)”说明与社会保持联系很重要,下文“This can cause us t cut urselves ff frm thers and gradually becme lnely.(这会导致我们与他人隔绝,并逐渐变得孤独)”阐述了另外一种结果,G项“然而,我们中的许多人都很害羞,在陌生的人面前感到尴尬”与上文是转折关系,且指出下文中this指代的内容,符合题意。故选G项。
      14题详解】
      下文“Just like yu’re thinking abut yurself, ther peple are thinking abut themselves.(就像你在思考自己,其他人也在思考自己)”说明每个人都在想自己的事,B项“大多数人都沉浸在自己的生活中”与下文紧密衔接,符合语境。故选B项。
      【15题详解】
      下文“When yu’re scially anxius, it can seem as thugh everyne else is fully cnfident. But that’s nt the case. There are still many shy peple ut there struggling with the same self-dubts as yu are.(当你对社交感到焦虑时,似乎其他人都很自信。但事实并非如此。仍然有很多害羞的人和你一样在与自我怀疑作斗争)”说明大家都跟你一样对社交感到焦虑,F项“许多其他人和你一样感到尴尬和紧张”与下文紧密衔接,符合语境。故选F项。
      【16题详解】
      上文“Yu dn’t have t be perfect t be liked. In fact, ur imperfectins can be pleasant. (你不一定要完美才能被人喜欢。事实上,我们的不完美是令人愉快的)”指出正是我们的不完美令人感到愉快,E项“即使是我们的弱点也能拉近我们与他人的距离”与上文紧密衔接,ur weaknesses对应上文中ur imperfectins,符合语境。故选E项。
      【17题详解】
      上文“It’s kay t make mistakes. Everyne makes mistakes; it’s part f being human.(犯错误是可以的。每个人都会犯错;这是做人的一部分)”说明每个人都会犯错,犯错误是可以被接受的,A项“所以,当你陷入困境时,让自己休息一下”对你犯错误时提供了解决方案,与上文紧密衔接,符合语境。故选A项。
      第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分40分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      Lewis B. Smedes nce said, “T frgive is t set a prisner free and discver that the prisner was yu.” Fr years Tm Andersn’s life was withered (枯萎) by the memry f his ___18___ in an adventure that ___19___ the death f ne f his classmates. He and his wife ___20___ after six years f marriage. Then the news abut Tm Andersn changed. His wife Betty came back; he ___21___ a fine psitin.
      One day he tld me what had changed his life, “I used t think nthing culd ___22___ what I had dne. The thught f my ___23___ wuld stp me in the middle f a smile. It put a ___24___ between my wife and me. Then I had an ___25___ visit frm the persn I dreaded (恐惧) mst t see — the mther f the cllege classmate wh died. ‘___26___ yu frgive, yu cannt lve,’ she said. ‘And withut lve, life has n meaning. She paused, and then said ____27____,’ Yu are the nly persn wh hasn’t frgiven Tm Andersn. ‘I fund there in her eyes ____28____ t be the persn I might have been if her by had lived. Fr the first time in my life, I felt ____29____ t be lved.”
      It is nly thrugh frgiveness f ur mistakes that we gain the ____30____ t learn frm experience. But frgiving ur shrtcmings desn’t mean ____31____ that they exist. On the cntrary, it means facing them ____32____.
      18. A. elementB. partC. harmD. ccurrence
      19. A. resulted inB. called frC. built upD. drew n
      20. A. ran utB. set upC. brke upD. tk ff
      21. A. presentedB. prmtedC. appliedD. earned
      22. A. unearthB. uncverC. uncapD. und
      23. A. cnsequenceB. appealC. guiltD. accmplishment
      24. A. wallB. trackC. imageD. gap
      25. A. insignificantB. unexpectedC. irreplaceableD. unbearable
      26. A. ThusB. IfC. WhileD. Unless
      27. A. ddlyB. humblyC. sincerelyD. sensitively
      28. A. permissinB. determinatinC. passinD. inspiratin
      29. A. valuableB. preciusC. wrthyD. nble
      30. A. strategyB. freedmC. attemptD. wisdm
      31. A. denyingB. assumingC. cnfirmingD. prtesting
      32. A. emtinallyB. frmallyC. entirelyD. realistically
      【答案】18. B 19. A 20. C 21. D 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过讲述Tm Andersn的故事,展示了宽恕的力量以及它如何改变一个人的生活。
      【18题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:多年来,Tm Andersn的生活一直因他在一场导致一名同学死亡的冒险中所扮演的角色的记忆而枯萎。A. element元素;B. part部分;C. harm伤害;D. ccurrence发生、出现。根据上文“Tm Andersn’s life was withered (枯萎)”可知,他在造成同学死亡的冒险中扮演了一个角色。故选B。
      【19题详解】
      考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:多年来,Tm Andersn的生活一直因他在一场导致一名同学死亡的冒险中所扮演的角色的记忆而枯萎。A. resulted in导致;B. called fr要求、需要;C. built up积累、建立;D. drew n利用。根据下文“Then I had an ___8___ visit frm the persn I dreaded (恐惧) mst t see—the mther f the cllege classmate wh died.”可知,该冒险导致了他一个同学的死亡。故选A。
      【20题详解】
      考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:他和妻子在结婚六年后离婚了。A. ran ut耗尽;B. set up建立、设立;C. brke up分手、解散;D. tk ff脱下、起飞、突然成功。根据下文“His wife Betty came back”可知,他们之前分开了。故选C。
      【21题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的妻子Betty回来了;他获得了一个不错的职位。A. presented呈现;B. prmted促进、提升;C. applied运用、申请;D. earned赚得、获得。根据上文“Then the news abut Tm Andersn changed.”可知,Tm Andersn发生了改变,妻子也回来了。由此可推测,他也获得了一个不错的职位。故选D。
      【22题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:我过去常常认为没有什么能弥补我所做过的事。A. unearth发掘、揭露;B. uncver发现;C. uncap去掉盖子;D. und撤销、弥补。根据下文“The thught f my ___6___ wuld stp me in the middle f a smile.”可知,他深感内疚,觉得什么都不能消除自己曾做过的事情,符合他的自责心理。故选D。
      【23题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:一想到自己的内疚,即使在微笑时我也会突然停下来。A. cnsequence后果;B. appeal吸引力、呼吁;C. guilt内疚、罪行;D. accmplishment成就。根据上文“Fr years Tm Andersn’s life was withered (枯萎)by the memry f his ___1___ in an adventure that ___2___ the death f ne f his classmates.”以及“I used t think nthing culd ___5___ what I had dne.”可知,Tm Andersn一直对同学的死怀有内疚。故选C。
      【24题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:这在我和妻子之间竖起了一道墙。A. wall墙;B. track轨道、踪迹;C. image图像、形象;D. gap差距、缺口。根据上文“He and his wife ___3___ after six years f marriage.”可推测,他的内疚心理在他和妻子之间竖起了一堵墙,形象地表达了两人之间存在隔阂。故选A。
      【25题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后,我最害怕见到的人——那位去世的大学同学的母亲,意外地来访了。A. insignificant不重要的;B. unexpected意外的;C. irreplaceable不可替代的;D. unbearable无法忍受的。根据下文“frm the persn I dreaded (恐惧) mst t see—the mther f the cllege classmate wh died.”可知,他最害怕的人来访,所以是出乎意料的拜访。故选B。
      【26题详解】
      考查连词词义辨析。句意:‘除非你学会宽恕,否则你无法去爱,她说。A. Thus因此;B. If如果;C. While当……时;然而;D. Unless除非。分析句子成分可知,空处考查条件状语从句的引导词,意为“除非”,符合逻辑。故选D。
      【27题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:‘而且没有爱,生命就没有意义。’她停顿了一下,然后真诚地说,‘你是唯一一个还没有原谅Tm Andersn的人。’A. ddly奇怪地;B. humbly谦逊地;C. sincerely真诚地;D. sensitively敏感地。根据下文“Yu are the nly persn wh hasn’t frgiven Tm Andersn.”可知,同学的妈妈是真诚地希望Tm Andersn能原谅自己,放下愧疚。故选C。
      【28题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我从她的眼神中看到了一种许可,仿佛我可以成为如果她的儿子还活着我可能会成为的那种人。A. permissin许可;B. determinatin决心;C. passin激情;D. inspiratin 灵感。根据空后“t be the persn I might have been if her by had lived”可推测,这位母亲希望Tm Andersn能原谅自己。也就是说,Tm Andersn从她的眼神中看到了一种许可,仿佛自己可以成为如果她儿子活着他可能会成为的那种人。故选A。
      【29题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我的人生中,我第一次觉得自己值得被爱。A. valuable有价值的;B. precius珍贵的;C. wrthy值得的;D. nble高尚的。根据上文“‘ ___9___ yu frgive, yu cannt lve,’ she said. ‘And withut lve, life has n meaning.”可知,这位母亲前来宽慰Tm,是希望他能原谅自己从而爱别人和获得爱。由此可知,此时Tm感到自己也值得被爱。故选C。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:只有通过宽恕我们的错误,我们才能获得从经历中学习的自由。A. strategy策略;B. freedm自由;C. attempt尝试;D. wisdm智慧。根据文章第一段“T frgive is t set a prisner free and discver that the prisner was yu.”可知,宽恕就是释放一名囚犯,然后发现那名囚犯就是你自己。也就是说宽恕自己,是让自己有了学习的自由。故选B。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是,宽恕我们的缺点并不意味着否认它们的存在。A. denying否认;B. assuming假设;C. cnfirming确认;D. prtesting抗议。根据下文“On the cntrary, it means facing them ___15___ .”可知,宽恕自己的缺点并不是去否认它们的存在。故选A。
      【32题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:相反,这意味着要现实地面对它们。A. emtinally情感上地;B. frmally正式地;C. entirely完全地;D. realistically现实地。根据空前的“On the cntrary”可推测,我们不应该否认缺点的存在,而是应该现实地面对缺点。故选D。
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Mre and mre yung peple in big cities are finding cmfrt in pets. ___33___ many chse traditinal cmpanins like cats and dgs, r even dd nes such as snakes, the latest trend amng Suth Krea’s yuth is quite nn-traditinal: pet rck.
      This strange chice is gaining attractin n scial media, ___34___ users shw their rcks wearing mini hats and sunglasses, r even resting in tiny beds with face masks. Even Suth Krean famus peple are accepting the trend, ___35___ (share) their wn pet rcks with fans n scial media.
      The pet rck, which first gained ___36___ (ppular) in the 1970s in the US, ___37___ (make) a cmeback in Suth Krean recently. Hwever, this time arund, it’s less abut uniqueness ___38___ mre abut prviding a sense f calmness t the yuth.
      ___39___ traditinal pets such as cats r dgs, pet rcks require little care, making them particularly ___40___ (appeal) t thse seeking cmpaninship.
      Lee is a 30-year-ld wman wh lived alne in Seul until Nvember 2023, when a friend gave her a pet rck as a gift, ___41___ she affectinately refers t as a girl named “Hngduggage”. “It’s kind f like talking t yur dg, and it can make yu feel ____42____ (relax) in sme ways,” she said.
      【答案】33. While##Althugh##Thugh
      34. where 35. sharing
      36. ppularity
      37. has made
      38. and 39. Unlike
      40. appealing
      41. which 42. relaxed
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了韩国年轻人中兴起的一种非传统的宠物选择——宠物石头,并解释了这种趋势背后的原因以及它如何为年轻人提供陪伴和安慰。
      【33题详解】
      考查状语从句。句意:许多人会选择猫、狗这样的传统宠物,甚至有人会养蛇等奇特的宠物,而韩国年轻人中最新流行的宠物则相当非传统:宠物石头。空处为让步状语从句的引导词,用“while”引导;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填While/Althugh/Thugh。
      【34题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:这种奇特的选择在社交媒体上吸引了不少关注,用户们展示他们的石头戴着迷你帽子和太阳镜,甚至还会让石头戴着口罩躺在小床上。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“scial media”,在非限制性定语从句中担当地点状语,用where引导。故填where。
      【35题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:就连韩国的名人也在追随这一潮流,在社交媒体上与粉丝分享他们自己的宠物石头。空处为非谓语动词担当状语;主语“Suth Krean famus peple”和动词“share”之间为主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填sharing。
      【36题详解】
      考查名词。句意:宠物石头最早在20世纪70年代的美国流行起来,最近在韩国又卷土重来。空处为名词形式担当宾语,意为“流行、受欢迎”。故填ppularity。
      【37题详解】
      考查谓语动词。句意:宠物石头最早在20世纪70年代的美国流行起来,最近在韩国又卷土重来。空处为本句谓语动词。根据时间状语recently可知,用现在完成时。主语是The pet rck,助动词用has。故填has made。
      【38题详解】
      考查连词。句意:不过,这一次,它与其说是追求独特,倒不如说是为年轻人提供了一种平静感。空处为连词形式。less abut uniqueness和mre abut prviding a sense f calmness t the yuth之间为并列关系,所以用并列连词and。故填and。
      【39题详解】
      考查介词。句意:与猫、狗等传统宠物不同,宠物石头几乎不需要照料,这使得它们对那些寻求陪伴的人特别有吸引力。空处为介词形式,意为“和……不一样”,用介词“unlike”;出现在句首,首字母大写。故填Unlike。
      【40题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:与猫、狗等传统宠物不同,宠物石头几乎不需要照料,这使得它们对那些寻求陪伴的人特别有吸引力。空处为形容词形式担当宾语补足语,意为“有吸引力的”,用形容词“appealing”。故填appealing。
      【41题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:李是一位30岁的女性,一直独自生活在首尔。直到2023年11月,一位朋友送给她一块宠物石头作为礼物,她亲切地把它当作一个叫“红豆糕”的女孩。空处为定语从句的关系词;先行词为“a pet rck”,在非限制性定语从句中担当宾语,用关系代词which引导。故填which。
      【42题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:“这有点像和你的狗聊天,在某些方面它能让你感到放松。”她说。空处为形容词形式担当表语;意为“感到放松的”,用形容词“relaxed”。故填relaxed。
      第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下列各句,根据汉语或首字母,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。
      43. AI has already made an i________ n ur lives in many ways. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】impact##mpact
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:人工智能已经在很多方面对我们的生活产生了影响。结合句意和首字母提示词可推知,用名词impact作宾语,其意为“影响”,有冠词an修饰,用单数形式; make an impact n“对……产生影响”。故填impact。
      44. A wrldwide campaign will be l________ t raise peple’s awareness f envirnmental prtectin. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】launched##aunched
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词和语态。句意:将发起一场全球性的运动,以提高人们的环境保护意识。根据“A wrldwide campaign”和“t raise peple’s awareness f…”可推知,一场运动将被动发起,结合首字母提示,用动词launch(发起;开展)作谓语,与主语A wrldwide campaign之间是被动关系,用过去分词形式构成一般将来时的被动语态will be launched。故填launched。
      45. In d________ f factries, hwever, I’d like t pint ut that we als try t cntrl the amunt f pllutin we prduce. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】defence(se)##efence(se)
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:然而,为工厂辩护,我想要指出,我们也尽力控制了我们所产生的污染的量。根据所给首字母和句意可知,此处意为“为辩护”,表达为in defence(se) f,故此处应用名词defence(se)作宾语,故填defence(se)。
      46. Withut hesitatin, the guide came t the turists’ r________ when they lst their way in the strm. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】rescue##escue
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:当游客们在暴风雨中迷路时,导游毫不犹豫地前来救援。结合句意和首字母提示可推知,应用名词rescue作宾语,构成固定短语cme t ne’s rescue,意为“前来救援某人”,符合语境。故填rescue。
      47. As I tried t memrize an impressive childhd vacatin, the image f a sunlit beach in Greece s________ t my mind with vivid clarity. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】sprang##prang
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:当我试图回忆一个令人印象深刻的童年假期时,希腊阳光明媚的海滩的画面清晰而生动地出现在我的脑海中。spring t ne’s mind(想法、主意等)突然出现在某人脑海中。陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。根据首字母提示及句意,故填sprang。
      48 He was slightly injured but ________ (除此以外) unhurt. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】therwise
      【解析】
      【详解】考查副词。句意:他受了点轻伤,但除此以外没有其他伤。“除此以外”用副词therwise,作状语,用对整体情况进行补充说明。故填therwise。
      49. If yu plan t keep yur friends, yu must practise hnesty, ________ (慷慨) and understanding. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】genersity
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:如果你想保住你的朋友,你必须学会诚实、慷慨和理解。根据汉语提示“慷慨”可知,空处需填名词genersity作宾语。故填genersity。
      50. Made frm bamb and ________ (以……为特色) Chinese painting, Weifang Kite was included in the natinal level intangible cultural heritage lists in 2006. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】featuring
      【解析】
      【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:潍坊风筝由竹子制成,以中国画为特色,于2006年被列入国家级非物质文化遗产名录。“以……为特色”用动词feature表示;“Made frm bamb”和“(feature) Chinese painting”是并列状语,feature是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语Weifang Kite之间是主动关系,用现在分词表主动。故填featuring。
      51. The cllege is an ________ (官方) accepted English language schl. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】fficially
      【解析】
      【详解】考查副词。句意:这所学院是一所官方认可的英语语言学校。“官方”修饰形容词accepted,用副词fficially。故填fficially。
      52. When a fire brke ut at the Natinal Exhibitin in Lndn, at least ten priceless paintings were cmpletely ________ (破坏). (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】destryed
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:当伦敦国家展览馆发生火灾时,至少有十幅无价的画被完全烧毁了。副词cmpletely后接动词形式。动词“破坏”英文为destry。paintings 与destry之间为被动关系,所以were后接动词的过去分词形式,构成一般过去时的被动语态。故填destryed。
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
      第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      53. 随着10月4日世界动物保护日 (Wrld Animal Day) 临近,学校将以此为主题举办英语征文比赛。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
      1. 动物面临的伤害;2. 保护动物的方法;3. 发起倡议。
      注意:
      1. 写作词数应为80左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】 As Wrld Animal Day n Octber 4th appraches, it’s high time we fcused n animal prtectin.
      Animals are facing many harms. They are ften hunted fr fur and meat, and their habitats are being destryed due t human activities. Mrever, they are als suffering frm the pllutin caused by industrial waste and chemical substances, which seriusly endangers their survival.
      T prtect them, we can set up mre nature reserves and stp buying prducts made frm endangered animals.
      Let’s all take actin t prtect these lvely creatures. Every small effrt cunts!
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生围绕世界动物保护日这一主题,阐述动物面临的伤害、保护动物的方法并发起倡议。
      【详解】1. 词汇积累
      聚焦,关注:fcus n → cncentrate n
      临近:apprach → draw near
      设立,建立:set up → establish/ fund
      购买:buy → purchase
      2. 句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:Animals are facing many harms.
      拓展句:Animals, which are an imprtant part f ur ecsystem, are facing many harms.
      【点睛】[高分句型1] Mrever, they are als suffering frm the pllutin caused by industrial waste and chemical substances, which seriusly endangers their survival. (运用了which引导的非限定性定语从句)
      [高分句型2] T prtect them, we can set up mre nature reserves and stp buying prducts made frm endangered animals. (运用了不定式作目的状语)
      第二节 读后续写 (满分25分)
      54. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      On a sunny Friday mrning, Mr. Stne, the Grade 4 head teacher, walked int the classrm with a new student fllwing him. She was a lively girl frm Mexic, and her red mushrm hair cut immediately drew everyne’s eyes. With a welcming smile, Mr. Stne gestured fr her t sit beside Mike, a student knwn fr teasing thers.
      During break time, Mike culdn’t help but laugh when he caught sight f his new deskmate. Sara’s distinctive hairstyle seemed like an pen invitatin fr him t make fun f her. Leaning in twards Sara, he playfully suggested, “Hey, Sara. Ever thught abut changing yur name t Dra? Yu lk just like Dra the Explrer!” His wrds caused laughter and cheers frm the thers in the classrm.
      Sara’s eyes filled with tears, her cheeks turning red with embarrassment. Feeling hurt and upset, she std up suddenly, rushing t the teacher’s ffice t seek supprt frm Mr. Stne. After hearing her stry, Mr. Stne ffered her gentle cmfrt, saying, “Sara, yur hairstyle is truly pretty. Remember, everyne has their wn sense f beauty.”
      Mr. Stne then directed his attentin t Mike, expressing his disappintment and urging Mike t aplgize t Sara. “Mike,” he cntinued, “yur actins were unkind. We must treat everyne with empathy(同情). Laughing at Sara’s hair has deeply hurt her.”
      This cnflict was temprarily settled, but Mr. Stne fund himself lst in thught. Reflecting n his wn childhd, Mr. Stne recalled hw he had been teased fr being verweight. The pain caused by hurtful wrds was like wrinkles n a crumpled(压皱的)ball f paper. Even if yu smthed them ut, the wrinkles stayed.
      He wanted t teach an imprtant lessn t Mike, the trublemaker. Then, a unique strategy came t mind. He cntacted Mike’s mther, explaining the situatin and discussing a plan with her t develp empathy in her sn. They agreed that ver the weekend, Mike’s mther wuld arrange fr Mike t have his hair cut extremely shrt.
      注意:
      1.续写词数应为150左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      On Mnday mrning, Mike unwillingly apprached the classrm.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      At that mment, Mr. Stne walked int the classrm with a ball f paper.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】On Mnday mrning, Mike unwillingly apprached the classrm. Feeling nervus and embarrassed, his heart was heavy with wrry that his classmates wuld tease him. His hair had been cut s shrt that the skin under the hair was nearly visible. As he stepped thrugh the dr,the rm erupted in giggles, nicknaming him “Baldy.” A few curius bys came up and attempted t tuch his newly shaved head. Overwhelmed by shame and anger, Mike shuted ut, “Yu are mean!” Tears welled up in his eyes as Mike std up and ran twards the dr.
      At that mment, Mr. Stne walked int the classrm with a ball f paper. With a gentle pat n Mike’s shulder, he guided him back t his seat. As Mr. Stne made his way t the platfrm, the rm fell silent. Hlding up the crumpled ball f paper, he began t smth ut its wrinkles. “Each fld represented a scar f hurtful wrds. Even when we try t aplgize,” Mr. Stne explained sftly, “the wunds remain. Let us always speak with kindness and warmth.” Frm that day n, Mike learned a valuable lessn: the imprtance f kindness and empathy.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了小学四年级的班主任Mr. Stne在一次课间休息时发现新学生Sara被同学Mike因为发型而嘲笑,感到伤心。Mr. Stne不仅安慰了Sara,还教育了Mike要尊重他人,对Mike进行了深刻的反思,想起自己童年也曾因体重被嘲笑。为了帮助Mike理解别人的感受,Mr. Stne与Mike的母亲合作,计划让Mike体验被嘲笑的滋味,通过这种方式培养他的同理心。
      【详解】1.段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“星期一早上,Mike不情愿地走近教室。”可知,第一段可描写他走进教室后被同学们嘲笑,还有同学给他起外号,他羞愧且愤怒的跑出教室。
      ②由第二段首句内容“就在这时,Mr. Stne先生拿着一团纸走进了教室。”可知,第二段可描写引导Mike回到座位,用褶皱的纸形象的说明伤人的话语对人造成的伤害,以及Mike的感悟。
      2.续写线索:走进教室——嘲笑——羞愧——跑出教室——回到座位——褶皱的纸——伤人的话语——宝贵一课——感悟
      3.词汇激活
      行为类
      ①嘲笑:tease/jke abut/mck
      ②引导:guide/direct/cnduct
      ③大喊:shut/cry ut/scream
      情绪类
      ①紧张的:nervus/anxius/wrried
      ②愤怒:anger/rage/irritatin
      【点睛】[高分句型1] Feeling nervus and embarrassed, his heart was heavy with wrry that his classmates wuld tease him. (运用了现在分词作状语)
      [高分句型2] As Mr. Stne made his way t the platfrm, the rm fell silent. (运用了As引导的时间状语从句)

      英语朗读宝

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      学业水平 高考一轮 高考二轮 高考真题 精选专题 初中月考 教师福利
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map