搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 66.75 KB
      • 2025-05-13 17:06:32
      • 77
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/34
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/34
      江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/34
      还剩31页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省苏州市姑苏区第一中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      第一部分:听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What will the man help the wman d?
      A. D sme cking. B. D sme cleaning. C. D sme shpping.
      2 Wh are the speakers talking abut?
      A. An authr. B. A teacher C. A librarian.
      3. Hw many desks are fr the parents?
      A. 13. B. 26. C. 40.
      4. What des the wman think f the man’s new apartment?·
      A. Quiet. B. Incnvenient. C. Cmfrtable.
      5. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
      A. In a gym. B. In a htel. C. In a restaurant.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
      6. Which mnth might it be nw?
      A. February. B. March. C. Nvember.
      7. What is the wman ging t buy nline?
      A. A suitcase. B. Sme clthes. C. Her flight ticket.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
      8. Why did the wman stp writing a diary?
      A She gt bred f it. B. She didn’t have time t d it.
      C. She didn’t knw what t write.
      9. When did the man start t write his diary again?
      A. After middle schl. B. After high schl C. After cllege
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. Hw many kinds f sharks are there accrding t the wman?
      A. Abut 80. B. Nearly 420. C. Over 500.
      11. What did the wman find mre fascinating abut sharks?
      A. Hw big they are. B. Hw scary they are. C. Hw ld their species is.
      12. Why d sharks break and lse a lt f teeth?
      A. They bite t hard. B. They eat t much fd. C. They ften fight with each ther.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. Hw ld is the man nw?
      A. 18 years ld. B. 20 years ld. C. 38 years ld.
      14. Wh taught the man hw t play the guitar?
      A. His friend. B. His uncle. C. A guitar teacher.
      15. What did the man find easy while learning t play the guitar?
      A. Studying basic guitar rules. B. Playing cmplicated sngs. C. Singing and playing at the same time.
      16. Hw ften des the man play with his band?
      A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Where did Eddie’s father run sme restaurants?
      A. In Orland. B. In New Yrk. C. In Washingtn
      18. When did Eddie pen his first restaurant?
      A. In 2004 B. In 2008. C. In 2009.
      19. Wh taught Eddie hw t ck?
      A. His father. B. His mther. C. Other chefs.
      20. What did Eddie’s shw Huang’s Wrld have a special fcus n?
      A. Culture. B. Travel. C. Fd.
      江苏省苏州第一中学校2024—2025学年第二学期阶段性测试 (二卷)
      (考试时间:110分钟 总分120分)
      第二部分 阅读理解 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      A
      Father Cmes Hme frm the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
      These three shrt plays by Suzan Lri•Parks are the start f an ambitius attempt t retell the stry f the American civil war. The fcus is n a slave prmised his freedm by his master if he jins in the fight against the Unin. Steve Tussaint and Jimmy Akingbla head the cast, and J Bnney is in charge.
      ★15 September t 4 Octber, Ryal Curt, Lndn. Bx ffice: 020•7565 5000.
      A Pacifist’s Guide t the War n Cancer
      Bryny Kimmings and Brian Lbel cnsider ur attitudes t cancer and the language we emply t deal with it thrugh the stries f five peple. This is an all•singing, all•dancing affair with music by Tm Parkinsn, wiping ff the pink charity ribbns t lk at the realities f diagnsis(诊断) and what it means fr the wider family.
      ★20~24 September, Hme, Manchester. Bx ffice: 0161•200 1500.
      The Nest
      Every parent wants the best fr their baby. Kurt and Martha are prepared t wrk hard t ensure theirs has everything he needs, even if that means Kurt taking n extra wrk. Franz Xaver Kretz’s extrardinary play abut the damage that prfit causes t individuals and the envirnment gets a new translatin frm Cnr McPhersn.
      ★15~22 Octber, Lyric, Belfast. Bx ffice: 028•9038 1081.
      The Red Barn
      David Hare’s new play is based n La Main, a psychlgical thriller by the great Gerges Simenn. The stry cncerns tw cuples wh, n their way back frm a party, struggle thrugh the snw. The play is directed by Rbert Icke, and the cast is headed by Mark Strng and Hpe Davis.
      ★6~20 Octber, Lytteltn, Lndn. Bx ffice: 020•7452 3000.
      1. When can yu see the play directed by Rbert Icke?
      A. On 19 September.B. On 3 Octber.
      C. On 10 Octber.D. On 21 Octber.
      2. In which play can we feel parents’ lve fr children?
      A. The Nest.
      B. The Red Barn.
      C. Father Cmes Hme frm the Wars.
      D. A Pacifist’s Guide t the War n Cancer.
      3. What d the plays mentined in the text have in cmmn?
      A. They are all cmedies.B. They are put n in autumn.
      C. They are highly thught f.D. They are wrks f the same writer.
      B
      When life tries t bring yu dwn, just dance! That’s the message frm Peng Xiaying, 45, and her 49-year-ld husband, Fan Dedu, in Zhejiang prvince. The cuple-farmers wh grw crn in Ruian, Wenzhu - recently went viral n the Internet with a shuffle dance(鬼步舞) they invented. They’ve cheered up millins f Chinese with smiling faces and easyging attitude t life. The cuple turned t dancing abut fur years ag. Fan was in lw spirits after a serius traffic accident in Yunnan prvince 18 years ag. He became nervus, easily upset by small matters, and had truble sleeping at night due t the accident. The cuple then decided t end their she-selling business in Yunnan and returned t their hmetwn, Ruian.
      T help vercme his sadness, Peng, wh was a big fan f dancing in public squares, invited Fan t jin her. As he danced, his suffering disappeared like magic. The cuple then cntinued square dancing. That’s where they invented the shuffle, mixing sme elements(元素) f rural life such as cmbing hair.
      During the nvel crnavirus epidemic(新冠病毒流行病), the cuple upladed their dance vides t Duyin, als knwn as TikTk, and began live-streaming n the sharing platfrm. Their big smiles and unique dance steps tk cyberspace by strm, with mre than 1.6 millin netizens nw subscribing t(订阅) their channel and fllwing their dancing n the platfrm.
      “Lk at them! I think that’s really what dancing is abut-nt shwing ff but really bringing happiness and jy t the dancers themselves in a simple way. This is the mst beautiful dancing I’ve ever seen,” ne netizen said.
      4. Why did the cuple turn t dancing?
      A. They wanted t invent a new type f dancing.
      B. They were eager t shw ff their dancing.
      C. They hped t cheer up ther peple.
      D. They decided t lead a mre psitive life.
      5. What’s the similar meaning f the underlined wrd “viral”?
      A. Cheerful.B. Ppular.C. Familiar.D. Enjyable.
      6. What can we infer frm the passage?
      A. Their dance is clsely related t their daily life.
      B. They learned shuffle dance frm vides nline.
      C They felt sad because f their business failure.
      D. Shuffle dance can make peple frget truble in life.
      7. What’s the best title f the passage?
      A. Shuffle dance became ppular nline.B. Shuffle dance was the mst beautiful dancing.
      C. Shuffle dance changed the cuple’s life.D. Shuffle dance came ut f square dance.
      C
      It’s time t put dwn the phne and lk away frm Instagram (一款照片分享应用程序): Researchers fund that peple wh lk at pictures f fd are less likely t enjy the next meal they eat.
      Ryan Elder and Jeff Larsn f Brigham Yung University asked 232 peple t lk at phts f fd and rate them. The researchers divided the participants int tw grups-ne grup lked at 60 phts f desserts, while the ther examined 60 phts f sally fds. Participants (参加者) ranked each pht based n hw attractive the fd lked. Afterward bth grups enjyed a snack f salted peanuts. The grup that lked at pictures f salty fds liked the peanuts less than the grup wh lked at desserts, even thugh n ne saw phts f peanuts.
      “If yu want t enjy yur meal, avid lking at t many pictures f fd,” Larsn said. “Even I felt a little sick t my stmach during the study after lking at all the sweet pictures we had.”
      The researchers believe that fd desn’t taste as gd after viewing all thse phts because lking at many phts makes peple feel as if they have already experienced the sensatin (感觉) f eating. Whatever smene eats after lking at phts desn’t seem as gd as what she saw.
      “In a way, yu’re becming tired f that taste withut even eating the fd,” said Elder. “It’s sensry bredm-yu’ve kind f mved n. Yu dn’t want that taste experience anymre.”
      But there is sme gd news: Peple need t lk at a lt f fd phts t experience sensry bredm. S if yu want t enjy yur next brunch, play it safe and stay away frm yur fdie friend’s pht albums.
      8. What did the researchers d in the experiment?
      A. They shwed peanut pictures t participants.
      B. They chse 232 participants wh enjy eating.
      C. They reminded participants t avid sweet fd.
      D. They asked participants t eat sme salted peanuts.
      9. What happened t the participants in the salty grup?
      A. They were afraid f rating fd pictures.B. They fund salted peanuts less enjyable.
      C. They enjyed their meals a lt mre.D. They cmpared their fd with thers’.
      10. which f the fllwing shws “sensry bredm”?
      A. Yu lse yur sense f taste when yu feel extremely tired.
      B. Yu are bred with yur meal after taking pictures f fd.
      C. Yu find fd less delicius after seeing many fd pictures.
      D. Yu eat mre than befre when the fd tastes delicius.
      11. What is the best title fr the passage?
      A. Hw we can stay away frm Instagram.B. What causes peple t enjy salty fds.
      C. Why Instagram is reducing yur appetite.D. Which fd tastes less delicius.
      D
      Warren Buffett’s father tld him nt t g int securities (证券). Oprah was warned that mving t Chicag wuld destry her career. These stries f famus peple being tld nt t d the very thing that later made them hugely successful are entertaining, but they als shw a larger pint. Bad advice is very cmmn.
      As investr Paul Graham has said, “When experts are wrng, it’s ften because they’re experts n an earlier versin f the wrld.”
      In a New Yrk Times article, Whartn prfessr Adam Grant ffers a simple prescriptin-stp giving advice. Wait, what? Desn’t ther peple’s advice help imprve ur decisins? Of curse they d, but as Grant pints ut, giving yur advice isn’t the same as saying, “Yu shuld d this...”
      “When peple cme t us fr advice, we can stp urselves frm giving them a suggestin immediately,” he, well, advises. “Peple seldm need t hear ur cnclusin. They benefit frm hearing ur thught prcess and ur view n the criteria (标准) fr the matter. The mst useful advice desn’t tell us what t d clearly and exactly; it helps peple see blind spts in their thinking.”
      Yu may want t ffer an example frm yur wn life t explain yur way f thinking, Grant cntinues, but “make sure t explain that it mayr may nt be suitable fr them.”
      Each f us has ur wn unique set f talents, fears, values and limits. When smene cmes t yu fr advice, it’s near impssible t get a full picture f theirs. That means it's near impssible t tell them what they shuld d. Therefre, advice shuld nt mean “telling peple what t d.” Instead, prvide a framewrk (框架) fr making the decisin. That way advice seekers can put their wn variables (变量) int yur system and see what answer it gives. This als ffers them a chance t develp their wn decisin-making muscles.
      Shwing smene hw t think thrugh a prblem fr themselves beats telling them the right answer almst every time.
      12. Why des the authr mentin the stries f Buffett and Oprah?
      A. T intrduce a tpic.B. T explain a rule.C. T give a reasn.D. T make a cmparisn.
      13. Why d experts smetimes give bad advice accrding t Paul Graham?
      A. They dn’t live in a nrmal way.B. They hesitate t make early decisins.
      C. They have frgtten their earlier experience.D. They base their advice n previus knwledge.
      14. What des the underlined wrd “prescriptin” in Paragraph 3 mean?
      A. System.B. Suggestin.C. Argument.D. Effect.
      15. What des the authr suggest n giving thers gd advice?
      A. Offering them guidance n hw t develp their talents.
      B. Finding a gd chance t tell them what they shuld d.
      C. Reminding them f the imprtance f making right decisins directly.
      D. Helping them develp a mre cmplete way t cnsider their chices.
      第二节 (共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Master Yur Deadlines
      The struggle begins in high schl, smetimes earlier. Deadlines, and lts f them, start t pile up. At cllege, the pressure smetimes leads t last-minute rush and unsatisfactry wrk. At wrk, failing t meet deadlines can easily get yu fired. ___16___ Here are a few best practices.
      ▪Assign deadlines t what matters.
      If the task isn’t f high imprtance, dn’t set a specific deadline. In this way, yu are able t keep it n yur radar fr a while withut feeling pressured. ___17___ This will prvide just enugh pressure t ensure yu get it dne.
      ▪ ___18___
      Set a persnal deadline fr yurself a day r tw befre the actual deadline. ___19___ If yu’re wrking with a grup f peple, add in even mre time t accunt fr ptential fllw-ups and the need fr apprvals.
      ▪ Keep cmmunicating.
      ___20___ This means letting thers knw when smething is taking lnger than expected, when a delivery didn’t cme in, when a client is nt prviding the necessary infrmatin, etc. Althugh it may feel embarrassing t admit that smething is nt n schedule, being hnest is much better fr relieving yur stress.
      A. Plan fr flexible hurs.
      B. Finish yur prject as early as pssible.
      C. But if an activity is urgent, set a deadline immediately.
      D. In this way, yu’ll never have t stay up late and feel stressed.
      E. But handled prperly, deadlines can actually imprve prductivity.
      F. Whenever yu feel challenged t finish wrk n time, cmmunicate.
      G. S if anything takes lnger than expected yu can still wrap it up and submit it n time.
      第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      We mved there n my third birthday. My first ____21____ is ur neighbr Arlene handing me strawberries frm her garden thrugh a hle in the chain-link fence. She and her husband, Bill, lived next dr.
      One day, my parents asked Bill and Arlene whether they’d watch me ____22____ they were ut n a date. This ____23____ well fr everyne, s it became a smewhat mnthly ccurrence. Arlene and Bill didn’t have kids. They had a ____24____ rm in their huse, which became “my” rm. I had a cabinet (储藏柜) and bxes f tys and bks in that rm, Arlene and I wuld d crafts (做工艺品) tgether. Bill taught me hw t ____25____ the lawn (草坪) tractr and eventually a car(stick and autmatic).
      When I was abut five, I had an idea. My parents were watching TV when I spit it ut: “What if I adpt Bill and Arlene as my ____26____ ?” My parents said I culd g ver and ask them. I ____27____ n Bill and Arlene’s dr, sat dwn in their living rm, and said, “Will yu guys be my grandparents?” They started crying and ____28____ accepted. Sn after, they printed ut an adptin ____29____ , and it hung n their living rm wall frm then n.
      I remember being surprised that they tk my ____30____ s seriusly — nt because I wasn’t serius but because I was just a kid. They culd have ____31____ it ff. Thinking f that mment still brings tears t my eyes. There is smething truly magnificent abut a child ffering up her lve and ____32____ being s excited t accept it. Every child in this wrld ____33____ enthusiastically respnded lve.
      Arlene passed away in 2013, tw days befre ur adptin anniversary. Bill gave her eulgy (悼词). At the end, he said, “Arlene ____34____ her husband, Bill. And the greatest jy f her life, her granddaughter, Katie.”
      After the funeral, Bill gave me the ring he’d gifted t Arlene n their 25th wedding anniversary. It’s a simple gld band that I wear n my ring finger as a ____35____ f the kind f lve I wish t put int this wrld.
      21. A. thughtB. impressinC. memryD. cmmunicatin
      22. A. whileB. thughC. unlessD. because
      23. A. imprvedB. wrkedC. perfrmedD. perated
      24. A. privateB. spareC. publicD. smth
      25. A. driveB. buildC. streD. select
      26. A. relatinsB. friendsC. childrenD. grandparents
      27 A. bservedB. calledC. knckedD. strke
      28. A. enthusiasticallyB. reluctantlyC. vluntarilyD. unwillingly
      29. A. academyB. cmmitmentC. certificateD. prcedure
      30. A. chargeB. fferC. sentenceD. favr.
      31. A. kickedB. laughedC. keptD. wiped
      32. A. pepleB. parentsC. adultsD. friends
      33. A. refusesB. hpesC. receivesD. deserves
      34. A. leaves behindB. cunts nC. gives awayD. submits t
      35. A. reminderB. suggestinC. prfD. present
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      China has designated a special day fr farmers ____36____ (celebrate) the annual harvest, the first festival created by the state ____37____ (specific) fr the cuntry’s farmers. The Chinese farmers’ harvest festival will fall ____38____ the Autumnal Equinx (秋分) each year. Autumnal Equinx is ne f the 24 slar ____39____ (term) f the Chinese lunar calendar and usually falls between Sept 22 and 24, during the cuntry’s agricultural harvest seasn. The festival will give greater ____40____ (significant) t rural wrk, speed up he fulfillment f China’ rural vitalizatin (振兴) strategy, and push fr faster develpment f agriculture and rural areas.
      A variety f celebratins will ____41____ (rganize) t display the agricultural harvest, rural technlgy achievements ____42____ farms’ creativeness. Farmers are encuraged t engage in activities ____43____ (relate) t their wrk and life. But, farmers are advised t avid waste in the celebratins.
      Rural vitalizatin is ____44____ the gvernment is taking effrts t achieve. By ____45____ (develp) its vast rural regins, China expects t see a strng agricultural sectr, a beautiful cuntryside and well-ff farmers.
      第四部分 单词拼写 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      46. R ________ in a scientific way, the kind f rubbish can bring huge prfits. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      47. He has been kept i ________ the latest news f his enemy by his partner wh was a spy. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      48. He felt that wrking as a cleaner was ______(配不上)his dignity. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      49. The idea ______ (吸引) t yung peple is t travel arund the wrld after graduatin. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      50. I was walking n the beach when a thught f ________ thrugh my mind. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      51. Miss Brwn s ________ t her student t mve under desks and hld n t the legs f the flr. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      52. Students will be calm enugh t prtect themselves during the earthquake, if earthquake safety ________ (程序;步骤) are practised by their schl. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      53. Even relatively small injuries can cause serius and p________ damage, r even death. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      54. With enugh ________ (补给), I didn’t feel scary and kept my head after the hurricane. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      55. Frequent ________ (发生) f extreme weather has reminded us time again that a climate crisis is real. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      56. 假如你是校学生会主席,为了更好地保护环境,你代表学生会向全校学生发出倡议。请根据以下内容,写一份倡议书:
      1.保护环境是我们的职责。
      2.我们要养成环保习惯(例如绿色出行,不乱扔垃圾等)
      3.发出环保的号召。
      注意:1.词数:120左右
      2.开头结尾已给出,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      第二节 (满分25分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使其构成一篇完整的短文。
      As a dctr, I am als expert in cmmunicating with patients. Patients trust me and wuld like t share their stries with me. Of curse, I prefer t be their listeners, sharing their difficulty, wrry, fear as well as struggle. I clearly remember an experience that began the jurney f being a listener t my patients.
      Ten years ag, I was a medical student in a university. It happened when I was busy gathering data (资料) fr my graduatin paper n The Mst Imprtant Cmmunicatin Skills t Patients.
      On a cld raining evening, I was in the ward (病房) searching fr the final female patient, Mrs. Green, t cmplete my paper. Hlding a patient questinnaire, I walked twards her rm. I didn’t see any dctrs r nurses; the ward was quiet. With the dim light, I culd see heavy raindrps thrugh the windw.
      She was lying n bed, still very weak, with n relatives arund. I sat dwn n a chair next t her bed, and began t intrduce myself plitely. Luckily, she agreed with a nd. Sn she started talking abut her stry. She had three children in primary schl, wh were staying with a neighbur then. Her husband died a year ag and she was the nly breadwinner f her family as a cleaner.
      I had n idea hw t cmfrt her. Lking int her eyes, I tried my best t remember the cmmunicatin skills that I had learned earlier. But still my mind was blank. I regretted nt paying mre attentin. I culd d nthing but hld her hands, while listening t her quietly. Suddenly I realized she might nt expect any reply frm me. My listening alne was enugh. Our cnversatin lasted fr abut 50 minutes. I culd feel her difficulty, her wrry, her fear as well as her struggle. Finally, she let g f my hand, with a sincere thank yu. I std up, cvered her with a blanket, and waved gdbye.
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为100左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      A few days later, I returned t see Mrs. Green.
      _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      江苏省苏州第一中学校2024-2025学年第二学期阶段性测试 (听力)
      (考试时间:20分钟 总分30分)
      第一部分:听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What will the man help the wman d?
      A. D sme cking. B. D sme cleaning. C. D sme shpping.
      2 Wh are the speakers talking abut?
      A. An authr. B. A teacher C. A librarian.
      3. Hw many desks are fr the parents?
      A. 13. B. 26. C. 40.
      4 What des the wman think f the man’s new apartment?·
      A. Quiet. B. Incnvenient. C. Cmfrtable.
      5. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
      A. In a gym. B. In a htel. C. In a restaurant.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
      6. Which mnth might it be nw?
      A. February. B. March. C. Nvember.
      7. What is the wman ging t buy nline?
      A. A suitcase. B. Sme clthes. C. Her flight ticket.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
      8. Why did the wman stp writing a diary?
      A. She gt bred f it. B. She didn’t have time t d it.
      C. She didn’t knw what t write.
      9. When did the man start t write his diary again?
      A. After middle schl. B. After high schl C. After cllege
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. Hw many kinds f sharks are there accrding t the wman?
      A. Abut 80. B. Nearly 420. C. Over 500.
      11. What did the wman find mre fascinating abut sharks?
      A. Hw big they are. B. Hw scary they are. C. Hw ld their species is.
      12. Why d sharks break and lse a lt f teeth?
      A. They bite t hard. B. They eat t much fd. C. They ften fight with each ther.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. Hw ld is the man nw?
      A. 18 years ld. B. 20 years ld. C. 38 years ld.
      14. Wh taught the man hw t play the guitar?
      A. His friend. B. His uncle. C. A guitar teacher.
      15. What did the man find easy while learning t play the guitar?
      A. Studying basic guitar rules. B. Playing cmplicated sngs. C. Singing and playing at the same time.
      16. Hw ften des the man play with his band?
      A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Where did Eddie’s father run sme restaurants?
      A. In Orland. B. In New Yrk. C. In Washingtn
      18. When did Eddie pen his first restaurant?
      A. In 2004 B. In 2008. C. In 2009.
      19. Wh taught Eddie hw t ck?
      A. His father. B. His mther. C. Other chefs.
      20. What did Eddie’s shw Huang’s Wrld have a special fcus n?
      A. Culture. B. Travel. C. Fd.
      江苏省苏州第一中学校2024—2025学年第二学期阶段性测试 (二卷)
      (考试时间:110分钟 总分120分)
      第二部分 阅读理解 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      A
      Father Cmes Hme frm the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
      These three shrt plays by Suzan Lri•Parks are the start f an ambitius attempt t retell the stry f the American civil war. The fcus is n a slave prmised his freedm by his master if he jins in the fight against the Unin. Steve Tussaint and Jimmy Akingbla head the cast, and J Bnney is in charge.
      ★15 September t 4 Octber, Ryal Curt, Lndn. Bx ffice: 020•7565 5000.
      A Pacifist’s Guide t the War n Cancer
      Bryny Kimmings and Brian Lbel cnsider ur attitudes t cancer and the language we emply t deal with it thrugh the stries f five peple. This is an all•singing, all•dancing affair with music by Tm Parkinsn, wiping ff the pink charity ribbns t lk at the realities f diagnsis(诊断) and what it means fr the wider family.
      ★20~24 September, Hme, Manchester. Bx ffice: 0161•200 1500.
      The Nest
      Every parent wants the best fr their baby. Kurt and Martha are prepared t wrk hard t ensure theirs has everything he needs, even if that means Kurt taking n extra wrk. Franz Xaver Kretz’s extrardinary play abut the damage that prfit causes t individuals and the envirnment gets a new translatin frm Cnr McPhersn.
      ★15~22 Octber, Lyric, Belfast. Bx ffice: 028•9038 1081.
      The Red Barn
      David Hare’s new play is based n La Main, a psychlgical thriller by the great Gerges Simenn. The stry cncerns tw cuples wh, n their way back frm a party, struggle thrugh the snw. The play is directed by Rbert Icke, and the cast is headed by Mark Strng and Hpe Davis.
      ★6~20 Octber, Lytteltn, Lndn. Bx ffice: 020•7452 3000.
      1. When can yu see the play directed by Rbert Icke?
      A. On 19 September.B. On 3 Octber.
      C. On 10 Octber.D. On 21 Octber.
      2. In which play can we feel parents’ lve fr children?
      A. The Nest.
      B. The Red Barn.
      C. Father Cmes Hme frm the Wars.
      D. A Pacifist’s Guide t the War n Cancer.
      3. What d the plays mentined in the text have in cmmn?
      A. They are all cmedies.B. They are put n in autumn.
      C. They are highly thught f.D. They are wrks f the same writer.
      【答案】1. C 2. A 3. B
      【解析】
      【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一些戏剧的大概内容和参演情况以及戏剧的表演时间、地点、订票电话等。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四部戏剧The Red Barn介绍中的“The play is directed by Rbert Icke”和“6~20 Octber”可知,该剧由Rbert Icke导演,在十月六日到二十日放映,所以十月十日可以去看,故选C项。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三部戏剧The Nest介绍中的“Every parent wants the best fr their baby”以及下文提到的Kurt and Martha努力工作为孩子提供他们需要的一切可知,在The Nest中我们可以感受到父母对孩子的爱,故选A项。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据四部戏剧的上映时间“15 September t 4 Octber”、“20~24 September”、 “15~22 Octber”和“6~20 Octber”可知,这些戏剧都在秋天上演,故选B项。
      【点睛】
      B
      When life tries t bring yu dwn, just dance! That’s the message frm Peng Xiaying, 45, and her 49-year-ld husband, Fan Dedu, in Zhejiang prvince. The cuple-farmers wh grw crn in Ruian, Wenzhu - recently went viral n the Internet with a shuffle dance(鬼步舞) they invented. They’ve cheered up millins f Chinese with smiling faces and easyging attitude t life. The cuple turned t dancing abut fur years ag. Fan was in lw spirits after a serius traffic accident in Yunnan prvince 18 years ag. He became nervus, easily upset by small matters, and had truble sleeping at night due t the accident. The cuple then decided t end their she-selling business in Yunnan and returned t their hmetwn, Ruian.
      T help vercme his sadness, Peng, wh was a big fan f dancing in public squares, invited Fan t jin her. As he danced, his suffering disappeared like magic. The cuple then cntinued square dancing. That’s where they invented the shuffle, mixing sme elements(元素) f rural life such as cmbing hair.
      During the nvel crnavirus epidemic(新冠病毒流行病), the cuple upladed their dance vides t Duyin, als knwn as TikTk, and began live-streaming n the sharing platfrm. Their big smiles and unique dance steps tk cyberspace by strm, with mre than 1.6 millin netizens nw subscribing t(订阅) their channel and fllwing their dancing n the platfrm.
      “Lk at them! I think that’s really what dancing is abut-nt shwing ff but really bringing happiness and jy t the dancers themselves in a simple way. This is the mst beautiful dancing I’ve ever seen,” ne netizen said.
      4. Why did the cuple turn t dancing?
      A. They wanted t invent a new type f dancing.
      B. They were eager t shw ff their dancing.
      C. They hped t cheer up ther peple.
      D. They decided t lead a mre psitive life.
      5. What’s the similar meaning f the underlined wrd “viral”?
      A. Cheerful.B. Ppular.C. Familiar.D. Enjyable.
      6. What can we infer frm the passage?
      A. Their dance is clsely related t their daily life.
      B. They learned shuffle dance frm vides nline.
      C. They felt sad because f their business failure.
      D. Shuffle dance can make peple frget truble in life.
      7. What’s the best title f the passage?
      A. Shuffle dance became ppular nline.B. Shuffle dance was the mst beautiful dancing.
      C. Shuffle dance changed the cuple’s life.D. Shuffle dance came ut f square dance.
      【答案】4. D 5. B 6. A 7. C
      【解析】
      【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了农村夫妇发明了鬼步舞,并风靡了网络,使丈夫走出抑郁的故事。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“T help vercme his sadness, Peng, wh was a big fan f dancing in public squares, invited Fan t jin her.”彭是广场舞的超级粉丝,为了帮助他克服悲伤,他邀请范一起跳舞。可知,妻子为了让丈夫走出抑郁,通过跳舞来过一种更积极的生活。故选D项。
      【5题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据文意第一段“They’ve cheered up millins f Chinese with smiling faces and easyging attitude t life.”他们用笑脸和随和的生活态度鼓舞了数百万中国人。和倒数第二段中“Their big smiles and unique dance steps tk cyberspace by strm, with mre than 1.6 millin netizens nw subscribing t(订阅) their channel and fllwing their dancing n the platfrm.”大的微笑和独特的舞步就抓住了网络空间风暴,现在有超过160万网民订阅频道,之后在这个平台上跳舞。可知,他们跳舞的视频风靡网络,是受欢迎的。故选B项。
      【6题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文意第二段中“That’s where they invented the shuffle, mixing sme elements(元素) f rural life such as cmbing hair.”这就是他们发明了鬼步舞的地方,混合一些农村生活的元素,例如梳理头发。可推论出他们的舞蹈与他们的日常生活息息相关。故选 A项。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据文章内容可指,本文主要讲述了农村夫妇发明了独特鬼步舞,风靡了网络,并使丈夫走出抑郁的故事,鬼步舞改变了他们的生活。故选 C项.
      【点睛】细节理解题主要考查考生对某句话或某几句话的理解,同学们若能根据题干内容从原文中找到相关的句子,然后进行比较和分析,便可确定最佳答案。多数情况下,作者不会明确的呈现一个事实,读者需要根据已有的信息进行处理,读出言外之意。还要特别注意文章的时间顺序、故事发生的地点、情节的发展和人物之间的关系。例如,第1题,根据第三段中“T help vercme his sadness, Peng, wh was a big fan f dancing in public squares, invited Fan t jin her.”彭是广场舞的超级粉丝,为了帮助他克服悲伤,他邀请范一起跳舞。可知,妻子为了让丈夫走出抑郁,通过跳舞来过一种更积极的生活。故选D项。
      C
      It’s time t put dwn the phne and lk away frm Instagram (一款照片分享应用程序): Researchers fund that peple wh lk at pictures f fd are less likely t enjy the next meal they eat.
      Ryan Elder and Jeff Larsn f Brigham Yung University asked 232 peple t lk at phts f fd and rate them. The researchers divided the participants int tw grups-ne grup lked at 60 phts f desserts, while the ther examined 60 phts f sally fds. Participants (参加者) ranked each pht based n hw attractive the fd lked. Afterward bth grups enjyed a snack f salted peanuts. The grup that lked at pictures f salty fds liked the peanuts less than the grup wh lked at desserts, even thugh n ne saw phts f peanuts.
      “If yu want t enjy yur meal, avid lking at t many pictures f fd,” Larsn said. “Even I felt a little sick t my stmach during the study after lking at all the sweet pictures we had.”
      The researchers believe that fd desn’t taste as gd after viewing all thse phts because lking at many phts makes peple feel as if they have already experienced the sensatin (感觉) f eating. Whatever smene eats after lking at phts desn’t seem as gd as what she saw.
      “In a way, yu’re becming tired f that taste withut even eating the fd,” said Elder. “It’s sensry bredm-yu’ve kind f mved n. Yu dn’t want that taste experience anymre.”
      But there is sme gd news: Peple need t lk at a lt f fd phts t experience sensry bredm. S if yu want t enjy yur next brunch, play it safe and stay away frm yur fdie friend’s pht albums.
      8. What did the researchers d in the experiment?
      A. They shwed peanut pictures t participants.
      B. They chse 232 participants wh enjy eating.
      C. They reminded participants t avid sweet fd.
      D. They asked participants t eat sme salted peanuts.
      9. What happened t the participants in the salty grup?
      A. They were afraid f rating fd pictures.B. They fund salted peanuts less enjyable.
      C. They enjyed their meals a lt mre.D. They cmpared their fd with thers’.
      10. which f the fllwing shws “sensry bredm”?
      A. Yu lse yur sense f taste when yu feel extremely tired.
      B. Yu are bred with yur meal after taking pictures f fd.
      C. Yu find fd less delicius after seeing many fd pictures.
      D. Yu eat mre than befre when the fd tastes delicius.
      11. What is the best title fr the passage?
      A. Hw we can stay away frm Instagram.B. What causes peple t enjy salty fds.
      C. Why Instagram is reducing yur appetite.D. Which fd tastes less delicius.
      【答案】8. D 9. B 10. C 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了研究人员发现,盯着食物照片的人不太可能享受他们吃的下一餐并解释了Instagram影响人们食欲的原因。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Afterward bth grups enjyed a snack f salted peanuts.(之后,两组人都享用了咸花生点心。)”可知,研究者要求参与者吃一些咸花生。故选D。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第二段“The grup that lked at pictures f salty fds liked the peanuts less than the grup wh lked at desserts, even thugh n ne saw phts f peanuts.(看咸食物图片的那组人比看甜点的那组人更不喜欢花生,尽管没有人看到花生的照片。)”可知,他们觉得咸花生不那么美味。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第四段“The researchers believe that fd desn’t taste as gd after viewing all thse phts because lking at many phts makes peple feel as if they have already experienced the sensatin (感觉) f eating. Whatever smene eats after lking at phts desn’t seem as gd as what she saw.(研究人员认为,看了这么多照片后,食物的味道就没那么好了,因为看了这么多照片会让人感觉好像已经体验过进食的感觉了。人们看完照片后吃的东西似乎没有她看到的那么好。)”和文章第五段““In a way, yu’re becming tired f that taste withut even eating the fd,” said Elder. “It’s sensry bredm-yu’ve kind f mved n. Yu dn’t want that taste experience anymre.”(埃尔德说:“在某种程度上,你甚至不吃食物就会厌倦那种味道。”“这是一种感官上的无聊——你已经有所改变了。你再也不想要那种味觉体验了。”)”可知,看了很多食物图片后,你会觉得食物不好吃了,这是一种感官上的无聊。故选C。
      【11题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“It’s time t put dwn the phne and lk away frm Instagram (一款照片分享应用程序): Researchers fund that peple wh lk at pictures f fd are less likely t enjy the next meal they eat.(是时候放下手机,把目光从Instagram上移开了:研究人员发现,盯着食物照片的人不太可能享受他们吃的下一餐。)”可知,文章主要解释了为什么Instagram影响人们食欲。故选C。
      D
      Warren Buffett’s father tld him nt t g int securities (证券). Oprah was warned that mving t Chicag wuld destry her career. These stries f famus peple being tld nt t d the very thing that later made them hugely successful are entertaining, but they als shw a larger pint. Bad advice is very cmmn.
      As investr Paul Graham has said, “When experts are wrng, it’s ften because they’re experts n an earlier versin f the wrld.”
      In a New Yrk Times article, Whartn prfessr Adam Grant ffers a simple prescriptin-stp giving advice. Wait, what? Desn’t ther peple’s advice help imprve ur decisins? Of curse they d, but as Grant pints ut, giving yur advice isn’t the same as saying, “Yu shuld d this...”
      “When peple cme t us fr advice, we can stp urselves frm giving them a suggestin immediately,” he, well, advises. “Peple seldm need t hear ur cnclusin. They benefit frm hearing ur thught prcess and ur view n the criteria (标准) fr the matter. The mst useful advice desn’t tell us what t d clearly and exactly; it helps peple see blind spts in their thinking.”
      Yu may want t ffer an example frm yur wn life t explain yur way f thinking, Grant cntinues, but “make sure t explain that it mayr may nt be suitable fr them.”
      Each f us has ur wn unique set f talents, fears, values and limits. When smene cmes t yu fr advice, it’s near impssible t get a full picture f theirs. That means it's near impssible t tell them what they shuld d. Therefre, advice shuld nt mean “telling peple what t d.” Instead, prvide a framewrk (框架) fr making the decisin. That way advice seekers can put their wn variables (变量) int yur system and see what answer it gives. This als ffers them a chance t develp their wn decisin-making muscles.
      Shwing smene hw t think thrugh a prblem fr themselves beats telling them the right answer almst every time.
      12. Why des the authr mentin the stries f Buffett and Oprah?
      A. T intrduce a tpic.B. T explain a rule.C. T give a reasn.D. T make a cmparisn.
      13. Why d experts smetimes give bad advice accrding t Paul Graham?
      A. They dn’t live in a nrmal way.B. They hesitate t make early decisins.
      C. They have frgtten their earlier experience.D. They base their advice n previus knwledge.
      14. What des the underlined wrd “prescriptin” in Paragraph 3 mean?
      A. System.B. Suggestin.C. Argument.D. Effect.
      15. What des the authr suggest n giving thers gd advice?
      A. Offering them guidance n hw t develp their talents.
      B. Finding a gd chance t tell them what they shuld d.
      C. Reminding them f the imprtance f making right decisins directly.
      D. Helping them develp a mre cmplete way t cnsider their chices.
      【答案】12. A 13. D 14. B 15. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了专家给出坏建议很常见。
      【12题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Warren Buffett’s father tld him nt t g int securities (证券). Oprah was warned that mving t Chicag wuld destry her career. These stries f famus peple being tld nt t d the very thing that later made them hugely successful are entertaining, but they als shw a larger pint. Bad advice is very cmmn.(沃伦·巴菲特的父亲告诉他不要进入证券行业。有人警告奥普拉,搬到芝加哥会毁了她的事业。这些名人被告知不要做后来让他们获得巨大成功的事情的故事很有趣,但它们也表明了一个更重要的问题。坏建议很常见。)”可知,作者提到巴菲特和奥普拉的故事是为了引出坏建议很常见这个话题。故选A。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第二段“As investr Paul Graham has said, “When experts are wrng, it’s ften because they’re experts n an earlier versin f the wrld.”(正如投资人保罗·格雷厄姆所说:“当专家们犯错时,往往是因为他们是对世界早期版本的专家。”)”可知,根据Paul Graham的看法,专家有时候给出坏的建议是因为他们把自己的建议建立在先前的知识基础上。故选D。
      【14题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据文章第四段““When peple cme t us fr advice, we can stp urselves frm giving them a suggestin immediately,” he, well, advises.( “当人们向我们寻求建议时,我们可以阻止自己立即给他们建议,”他建议道。)”可推知,划线词所在的句子意思是:在《纽约时报》的一篇文章中,沃顿商学院教授亚当·格兰特(Adam Grant)给出了一个简单的建议——不要再提建议。Prescriptin意为“建议”。故选B。
      【15题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“Instead, prvide a framewrk (框架) fr making the decisin. That way advice seekers can put their wn variables (交量) int yur system and see what answer it gives. This als ffers them a chance t develp their wn decisin-making muscles.( 相反,要提供一个做决定的框架。这样,寻求建议的人就可以把他们自己的变量放入你的系统中,看看它会给出什么答案。这也为他们提供了一个发展自己决策能力的机会。)”可知,关于提供建议作者建议帮助人们发展一种更完整的方式来考虑他们的选择。故选D。
      第二节 (共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Master Yur Deadlines
      The struggle begins in high schl, smetimes earlier. Deadlines, and lts f them, start t pile up. At cllege, the pressure smetimes leads t last-minute rush and unsatisfactry wrk. At wrk, failing t meet deadlines can easily get yu fired. ___16___ Here are a few best practices.
      ▪Assign deadlines t what matters.
      If the task isn’t f high imprtance, dn’t set a specific deadline. In this way, yu are able t keep it n yur radar fr a while withut feeling pressured. ___17___ This will prvide just enugh pressure t ensure yu get it dne.
      ▪ ___18___
      Set a persnal deadline fr yurself a day r tw befre the actual deadline. ___19___ If yu’re wrking with a grup f peple, add in even mre time t accunt fr ptential fllw-ups and the need fr apprvals.
      ▪ Keep cmmunicating.
      ___20___ This means letting thers knw when smething is taking lnger than expected, when a delivery didn’t cme in, when a client is nt prviding the necessary infrmatin, etc. Althugh it may feel embarrassing t admit that smething is nt n schedule, being hnest is much better fr relieving yur stress.
      A Plan fr flexible hurs.
      B. Finish yur prject as early as pssible.
      C. But if an activity is urgent, set a deadline immediately.
      D. In this way, yu’ll never have t stay up late and feel stressed.
      E. But handled prperly, deadlines can actually imprve prductivity.
      F. Whenever yu feel challenged t finish wrk n time, cmmunicate.
      G. S if anything takes lnger than expected, yu can still wrap it up and submit it n time.
      【答案】16. E 17. C 18. A 19. G 20. F
      【解析】
      【分析】人的一生充满着奋斗、挣扎与各种压力。比如工作之后的各项工作都要按时完成。否则你会失去工作。文章给出了一些好的实践方法解决这些问题和压力。
      【16题详解】
      E考查对上下文顺承关系的理解能力。句意:奋斗始于中学,有时更早。随之各种期限接踵而来。在大学里,压力有时会导致考试临时抱佛脚和不满意的作业。在工作中,不能按时完成工作,可以使你很容易被解雇。___1__。以下是一些最佳实践。从设空的前后语境可看出是转折的,故选E项。
      【17题详解】
      C考查对上下文顺承关系的理解能力。句意:如果任务不是很重要的话,不要设定一个特定的截止日期,这样你就可以有一段时间没有压力,___2__,这将提供足够的压力来确保你完成它。故设空前后是一种转折关系,即如果任务“很重要,很紧急(urgent )”,故C项符合语境。
      【18题详解】
      A考查考生对上下文顺承关系的理解能力。根据本段的内容“给自己制定一个比实际截止日期提前一到两天的限制。……如果你和一群人一起工作,就要花更多的时间来考虑潜在的后续行动和批准的必要性。”可推断出,本段是讲要留出一些弹性时间,故A项适合作本段小标题。
      【19题详解】
      G考查对上下文顺承关系的理解能力。此空前句意:为自己制定一个比最后期限提前1-2天的期限。所以(这样的话)即使有事要花更多时间的话,也可圆满完成任务了。wrap …up圆满完成;故选G项。
      【20题详解】
      F考查对上下文顺承关系的理解能力。本段中心句“Keep cmmunicating”(要保持交流)。空后句意:就是让别人知道所做之事所需要时间比预期的长。推知所做的事是不能按期完成才要交流。故选F。
      【名师点睛】七选五题型解题时,可看选项,找出与空前空后句中心词同义,近义或相关性的词语。或是上下句意的意义相反。实现关键词的对接,先易后难,各个突破。
      比如第2小题。本空的上文“If the task isn't f high imprtance, dn't set a specific deadline. In this way, yu are able t keep it n yur radar fr a while withut feeling pressured.” 如果任务不是很重要的话,不要设定一个特定的截止日期,这样你就可以有一段时间没有压力。而此空的下句“___2___This will prvide just enugh pressure t ensure yu get it dne. ,___2__,这将提供足够的压力来确保你完成它。有压力的自然就是重要的,故此句对应着urgent(紧急)。故可推断出C符合。
      如第5小题,在本段中出现了与challenging相关的词语。如“This means letting thers knw when smething is taking lnger than expected” 可知,花的时间比预期的长,有挑战性。再下一句提到“…admit that smething is nt n schedule”不能按期交。从这几点可推测也感觉完成工作有困难,这些提示正符合F中的内容。故第5小题选F。
      第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      We mved there n my third birthday. My first ____21____ is ur neighbr Arlene handing me strawberries frm her garden thrugh a hle in the chain-link fence. She and her husband, Bill, lived next dr.
      One day, my parents asked Bill and Arlene whether they’d watch me ____22____ they were ut n a date. This ____23____ well fr everyne, s it became a smewhat mnthly ccurrence. Arlene and Bill didn’t have kids. They had a ____24____ rm in their huse, which became “my” rm. I had a cabinet (储藏柜) and bxes f tys and bks in that rm, Arlene and I wuld d crafts (做工艺品) tgether. Bill taught me hw t ____25____ the lawn (草坪) tractr and eventually a car(stick and autmatic).
      When I was abut five, I had an idea. My parents were watching TV when I spit it ut: “What if I adpt Bill and Arlene as my ____26____ ?” My parents said I culd g ver and ask them. I ____27____ n Bill and Arlene’s dr, sat dwn in their living rm, and said, “Will yu guys be my grandparents?” They started crying and ____28____ accepted. Sn after, they printed ut an adptin ____29____ , and it hung n their living rm wall frm then n.
      I remember being surprised that they tk my ____30____ s seriusly — nt because I wasn’t serius but because I was just a kid. They culd have ____31____ it ff. Thinking f that mment still brings tears t my eyes. There is smething truly magnificent abut a child ffering up her lve and ____32____ being s excited t accept it. Every child in this wrld ____33____ enthusiastically respnded lve.
      Arlene passed away in 2013, tw days befre ur adptin anniversary. Bill gave her eulgy (悼词). At the end, he said, “Arlene ____34____ her husband, Bill. And the greatest jy f her life, her granddaughter, Katie.”
      After the funeral, Bill gave me the ring he’d gifted t Arlene n their 25th wedding anniversary. It’s a simple gld band that I wear n my ring finger as a ____35____ f the kind f lve I wish t put int this wrld.
      21. A. thughtB. impressinC. memryD. cmmunicatin
      22. A. whileB. thughC. unlessD. because
      23. A. imprvedB. wrkedC. perfrmedD. perated
      24. A. privateB. spareC. publicD. smth
      25. A. driveB. buildC. streD. select
      26. A. relatinsB. friendsC. childrenD. grandparents
      27. A. bservedB. calledC. knckedD. strke
      28. A. enthusiasticallyB. reluctantlyC. vluntarilyD. unwillingly
      29. A. academyB. cmmitmentC. certificateD. prcedure
      30. A. chargeB. fferC. sentenceD. favr.
      31. A. kickedB. laughedC. keptD. wiped
      32. A. pepleB. parentsC. adultsD. friends
      33. A. refusesB. hpesC. receivesD. deserves
      34. A. leaves behindB. cunts nC. gives awayD. submits t
      35. A. reminderB. suggestinC. prfD. present
      【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. A 35. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是作者的邻居是一对年迈且没有孩子的老人,作者在小的时候父母外出时经常被这对老人照顾;作者请求这对夫妻做自己的祖父母的感人故事。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我最早的记忆是我们的邻居Arlene从铁丝网的一个洞里把她花园里的草莓递给我。A. thught想法;B. impressin印象;C. memry记忆;D. cmmunicatin交流。根据上文“We mved there n my third birthday.(我三岁生日的时候我们搬到了那里)” 可知是作者搬到那里之后的最早的记忆。故选C。
      【22题详解】
      考查连词词义辨析。句意:一天,我父母问Bill和Arlene,他们出去约会的时候能不能帮我照看一下。A. while在……期间;B. thugh尽管;C. unless除非;D. because因为。根据后句“they were ut n a date”可知是作者的父母出去约会的时候,请邻居照看作者。故选A。
      【23题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这对每个人都很有效,所以它变成了每月发生一次。A. imprved提高,改善;B. wrked奏效;C. perfrmed更喜欢;D. perated操作。根据下文“s it became a smewhat mnthly ccurrence.”可知,这对于每个人都起作用,因此成了每个月发生的事件。故选B。
      【24题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们的房子里有一个空房间,那就是“我的”房间。A. private私人的;B. spare备用的,空闲的;C. public公共的;D. smth光滑的。根据后文“which became “my” rm” 可知邻居的家里有一间空闲的房间,成了作者的房间。故选B。
      【25题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bill教我如何驾驶草坪拖拉机,并最终驾驶汽车(手动和自动)。A. drive驾驶;B. build建造;C. stre储存;D. select选择。根据下文的“tractr and eventually a car”可知比尔教作者开拖拉机和汽车。故选A。
      【26题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我脱口而出的时候,我的父母正在看电视:“如果我让Bill和Arlene作为我的祖父母呢?”A. relatins关系;B. friends朋友;C. children孩子;D. grandparents祖父母。根据后文“Will yu guys be my grandparents?”可知作者想要让Bill和Arlene做自己的祖父母,故选D。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:我敲开Bill和Arlene家的门,在他们的客厅里坐下,说:“你们愿意做我的祖父母吗?”A. bserved观察;B. called叫,打电话;C. kncked敲;D. strke轻抚。根据上文“My parents said I culd g ver and ask them.”可知父母同意作者去问问邻居,因此推断作者去敲邻居的门。故选C。
      【28题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:他们开始哭泣,热情地接受了。A. enthusiastically热情地;B. reluctantly勉强地;C. vluntarily自愿地;D. unwillingly不愿意地。根据上文“They started crying”可推断,对于作者想要认邻居夫妇作为祖父母,他们感动得哭了,可推断他们非常感兴趣地接受了。故选A。
      【29题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:不久之后,他们打印了一张收养证明,从那时起就挂在客厅的墙上。A. academy 学院;B. cmmitment承诺;C. certificate证明;D. prcedure程序,步骤。根据“printed ut”和和下文“and it hung n their living rm wall frm then n”可知, 从那时起,它就挂在他们客厅的墙上。结合上文作者想要认他们做祖父母可知,“it”指的是收养证书。故选C。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我记得我很惊讶他们会如此认真地对待我的提议——不是因为我不认真,而是因为我只是个孩子。A. charge要价,收费;B. ffer提议;C. sentence句子;D. favr帮助。根据上文“Will yu guys be my grandparents?”和后文“There is smething truly magnificent abut a child ffering up her lve”可知作者提议他们做自己的祖父母。故选B。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们本可以一笑置之的。A. kicked踢;B. laughed大笑;C. kept保持;D. wiped擦。根据上文“because I was just a kid”可知,作者还是一个孩子,这对夫妻本可以对孩子的请求一笑置之。故选B。
      【32题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:一个孩子奉献出自己的爱,而成年人却如此兴奋地接受,这真是一件了不起的事。A. peple人们;B. parents父母;C. adults成年人;D. friends朋友。根据上文“They started crying and ____8____ accepted.”可知,作者一个孩子奉献出自己的爱,作为成年人的邻居乐于接受。故选C。
      【33题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个世界上的每一个孩子都应该得到热烈回应的爱。A. refuses拒绝;B. hpes希望;C. receives收到;D. deserves应得。根据上文“There is smething truly magnificent abut a child ffering up her lve and ____12____ being s excited t accept it.”可知,作者献出自己的爱,邻居乐于接受,故此处指这个世界上的每一个孩子都应该得到热烈回应的爱,故选D。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:最后,他说:“Arlene离开了她的丈夫Bill。”A. leaves behind留下,抛下;B. cunts n指望,依靠;C. gives away赠送;D. submits t服从。根据“Arlene passed away in 2013”可知,Arlene去世了,留下了她的丈夫,故选A。
      【35题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是我戴在无名指上一个简单的金戒指,它提醒着我希望给这个世界带来什么样的爱。A. reminder提醒;B. suggestin建议;C. prf证据;D. present礼物。根据上文“a simple gld band”和下文“f the kind f lve I wish t put int this wrld”可知,这枚戒指作为一个提醒的事物,以提醒作者希望在这个世界上投入的爱。故选A。
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      China has designated a special day fr farmers ____36____ (celebrate) the annual harvest, the first festival created by the state ____37____ (specific) fr the cuntry’s farmers. The Chinese farmers’ harvest festival will fall ____38____ the Autumnal Equinx (秋分) each year. Autumnal Equinx is ne f the 24 slar ____39____ (term) f the Chinese lunar calendar and usually falls between Sept 22 and 24, during the cuntry’s agricultural harvest seasn. The festival will give greater ____40____ (significant) t rural wrk, speed up he fulfillment f China’ rural vitalizatin (振兴) strategy, and push fr faster develpment f agriculture and rural areas.
      A variety f celebratins will ____41____ (rganize) t display the agricultural harvest, rural technlgy achievements ____42____ farms’ creativeness. Farmers are encuraged t engage in activities ____43____ (relate) t their wrk and life. But, farmers are advised t avid waste in the celebratins.
      Rural vitalizatin is ____44____ the gvernment is taking effrts t achieve. By ____45____ (develp) its vast rural regins, China expects t see a strng agricultural sectr, a beautiful cuntryside and well-ff farmers.
      【答案】36. t celebrate
      37. specifically
      38. n##upn
      39. terms 40. significance
      41. be rganized
      42. and 43. related
      44. what 45. develping
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是中国设立了中国农民丰收节这一专门为农民设立的节日。
      【36题详解】
      考查动词不定式。句意:中国为农民指定了一个特殊的日子来庆祝一年一度的丰收,这是国家专门为农民设立的第一个节日。句中已有谓语has designed,空处作非谓语动词,根据语境可知,中国为农民指定一个特殊的日子是为了庆祝一年一度的丰收,空格处用动词不定式作目的状语,故填t celebrate。
      【37题详解】
      考查副词。句意:中国为农民指定了一个特殊的日子来庆祝一年一度的丰收,这是国家专门为农民设立的第一个节日。空格处用副词修饰介词短语fr the cuntry’s farmers,specific的副词是specifically,意为“专门地”。故填specifically。
      【38题详解】
      考查介词。句意:中国农民的丰收节将在每年的秋分这天到来。the Autumnal Equinx是具体的一天,因此空格处用介词n/upn,故填n/upn。
      【39题详解】
      考查名词复数。句意:秋分是中国农历24节气之一,通常在9月22日至24日之间,正值农业收获季节。空前有ne f,空格处用复数,表示“……之一”,故填terms。
      【40题详解】
      考查名词。句意:这一节日将更加重视农村工作,加快实施乡村振兴战略,推动农业农村更快发展。greater是形容词,修饰名词,significant的名词是significance,意为“意义”,故填significance。
      【41题详解】
      考查被动语态。句意:举办各种庆祝活动,展示农业丰收、农村科技成果和农场创造力。结合语意可知,庆祝活动是被组织的,句子应用被动语态,will是情态动词,空格处用be rganized,故填be rganized。
      【42题详解】
      考查连词。句意:举办各种庆祝活动,展示农业丰收、农村科技成果和农场创造力。rural technlgy achievements和farms’ creativeness之间是并列关系,句子是肯定句,空格处用and表并列,故填and。
      【43题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:鼓励农民参加与他们的工作和生活有关的活动。句中谓语是are encuraged,空格处用非谓语动词,activities和relate之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,作后置定语,故填related。
      【44题详解】
      考查表语从句。句意:乡村振兴是政府正在努力实现的目标。空格处引导的是表语从句,从句中缺少宾语,句子表示“乡村振兴是政府正在努力实现的目标”,用what引导表语从句,故填what。
      【45题详解】
      考查动名词。句意:通过发展广大农村地区,中国希望看到一个强大的农业部门,一个美丽的农村和富裕的农民。空格处用动名词develping作介词by的宾语,故填develping。
      第四部分 单词拼写 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
      46. R ________ in a scientific way, the kind f rubbish can bring huge prfits. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】Recycled##ecycled
      【解析】
      【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:用科学的方法回收,这种垃圾可以带来巨大的利润。由“in a scientific way, the kind f rubbish can bring huge prfits”可知,句子表示“用科学的方法回收,这种垃圾可以带来巨大的利润”,空格处意为“回收利用”,由首字母提示R可知,是recycle,句中谓语是can bring,空格处用非谓语动词,the kind f rubbish和recycle之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,作状语,位于句首的单词首字母大写。故填Recycled。
      47. He has been kept i ________ the latest news f his enemy by his partner wh was a spy. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】infrmed##nfrmed
      【解析】
      【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他的搭档是个间谍,他一直把敌人的最新消息告诉他。由“the latest news f his enemy”可知,句子表示“他的搭档是个间谍,他一直把敌人的最新消息告诉他”,由首字母提示i可知,是infrmed,是过去分词表被动,作宾语补足语,keep sb. infrmed是固定短语,意为“随时告知某人”,故填infrmed。
      48. He felt that wrking as a cleaner was ______(配不上)his dignity. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】beneath
      【解析】
      【详解】考查介词。句意:他觉得做清洁工的工作配不上他的尊严。根据汉语提示“配不上”,应填写介词beneath。故填beneath。
      49. The idea ______ (吸引) t yung peple is t travel arund the wrld after graduatin. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】appealing
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:吸引年轻人的想法是毕业后环游世界。结合空后的“t”可知,“吸引”应用动词appeal,构成固定短语appeal t“吸引”,且空处是非谓语,作The idea的后置定语,appeal t和The idea逻辑上是主动关系,因此用appeal的现在分词形式。故填appealing。
      50. I was walking n the beach when a thught f ________ thrugh my mind. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】flashed##lashed
      【解析】
      【详解】考查时态。句意:我正在海滩上散步,突然一个念头闪过我的脑海。由a thught和thrugh my mind可知,句子表示“我正在海滩上散步,突然一个念头闪过我的脑海”,空格处意为“闪现”,由首字母提示f可知,此处为动词flash,由谓语动词was walking可知,此处描述的是过去的事情,时态是一般过去时,空格处用过去式。故填flashed。
      51. Miss Brwn s ________ t her student t mve under desks and hld n t the legs f the flr. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】signaled##ignaled##signalled##ignalled
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:布朗老师示意她的学生走到桌子下面,抓住地板的腿。由“her student t mve under desks and hld n t the legs f the flr”可知,句子表示“布朗老师示意她的学生走到桌子下面,抓住地板的腿”,空格处意为“示意”,由首字母提示s可知,是signal,句子描述过去的事情,时态用一般过去时,空格处用过去式。故填signaled/signalled。
      52. Students will be calm enugh t prtect themselves during the earthquake, if earthquake safety ________ (程序;步骤) are practised by their schl. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】prcedures
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:如果学校让学生练习地震安全程序,学生们在地震时就会足够冷静地保护自己。根据汉语提示可知,空处需要名词prcedure,在句中作主语。根据空后的are practised可知,主语为复数形式。故填prcedures。
      53. Even relatively small injuries can cause serius and p________ damage, r even death. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】permanent##ermanent
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:即使相对较小伤害也可能导致严重和永久性的伤害损坏,甚至死亡。根据单词首字母以及句意“永久的”以及前文并列的serius,可知应填形容词作定语,故填permanent。
      54. With enugh ________ (补给), I didn’t feel scary and kept my head after the hurricane. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】supplies
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:有了足够的补给,在飓风过后我并不感到害怕,还保持了冷静。根据汉语提示可知,空处需要名词supply“补给,补给品”。该名词在表示“补给,补给品”时,通常用复数形式。故填supplies。
      55. Frequent ________ (发生) f extreme weather has reminded us time again that a climate crisis is real. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】ccurrence
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:极端天气频繁发生,这再次提醒我们气候危机是真的。根据汉语提示“发生”,以及设空处前面是形容词Frequent可知设空处需填名词ccurrence,充当主语。故填ccurrence。
      56. 假如你是校学生会主席,为了更好地保护环境,你代表学生会向全校学生发出倡议。请根据以下内容,写一份倡议书:
      1.保护环境是我们的职责。
      2.我们要养成环保的习惯(例如绿色出行,不乱扔垃圾等)
      3.发出环保的号召。
      注意:1.词数:120左右
      2.开头结尾已给出,可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
      ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】Dear friends,
      As we can see, the envirnment arund us is getting wrse and wrse. Hw will the earth be if we dn’t make every effrt t change the situatin? Prtecting the envirnment is ur respnsibility and it’s high time we shuld set abut ding smething.
      Here are sme tips fr us t develp sme psitive habits. Initially, we suggest everyne g t schl n ft r by bike. Using public transprtatin can als be a practical alternative. Besides, we are against thrwing waste everywhere. It’s rubbish bins that the waste shuld be put int. Abve all, we are suppsed t raise ur envirnmental awareness. Small actins such as saving water can make a great difference t ur earth.
      My friends, what I say desn’t cunt, it’s ur attitude and what we d that matters. If nt here, where? If nt nw, when? If nt us, wh? I’m fully cnvinced that ur jint effrt will pay ff in the lng run.
      Thank yu!
      The Students’ Unin
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生根据要点以学生会的名义发出环保的倡议。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      不遗余力做某事:make every effrt t→ spare n effrt t d
      该是……的时候了:it’s high time→ it’s time fr
      首先:Initially→ At first
      长期:lng run→ lng term
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:It is ur respnsibility t prtect the envirnment and it's time fr us t start ding smething.
      拓展句:Prtecting the envirnment is ur respnsibility and it’s high time we shuld set abut ding smething.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】
      Prtecting the envirnment is ur respnsibility and it’s high time we shuld set abut ding smething. (运用了it’s high time句型的虚拟语气)
      I’m fully cnvinced that ur jint effrt will pay ff in the lng run. (运用了that引导的宾语从句)
      第二节 (满分25分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使其构成一篇完整短文。
      As a dctr, I am als expert in cmmunicating with patients. Patients trust me and wuld like t share their stries with me. Of curse, I prefer t be their listeners, sharing their difficulty, wrry, fear as well as struggle. I clearly remember an experience that began the jurney f being a listener t my patients.
      Ten years ag, I was a medical student in a university. It happened when I was busy gathering data (资料) fr my graduatin paper n The Mst Imprtant Cmmunicatin Skills t Patients.
      On a cld raining evening, I was in the ward (病房) searching fr the final female patient, Mrs. Green, t cmplete my paper. Hlding a patient questinnaire, I walked twards her rm. I didn’t see any dctrs r nurses; the ward was quiet. With the dim light, I culd see heavy raindrps thrugh the windw.
      She was lying n bed, still very weak, with n relatives arund. I sat dwn n a chair next t her bed, and began t intrduce myself plitely. Luckily, she agreed with a nd. Sn she started talking abut her stry. She had three children in primary schl, wh were staying with a neighbur then. Her husband died a year ag and she was the nly breadwinner f her family as a cleaner.
      I had n idea hw t cmfrt her. Lking int her eyes, I tried my best t remember the cmmunicatin skills that I had learned earlier. But still my mind was blank. I regretted nt paying mre attentin. I culd d nthing but hld her hands, while listening t her quietly. Suddenly I realized she might nt expect any reply frm me. My listening alne was enugh. Our cnversatin lasted fr abut 50 minutes. I culd feel her difficulty, her wrry, her fear as well as her struggle. Finally, she let g f my hand, with a sincere thank yu. I std up, cvered her with a blanket, and waved gdbye.
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为100左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      A few days later, I returned t see Mrs. Green.
      _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】参考范文
      A few days later, I returned t see Mrs. Green. I fund many psitive changes n her. She became mre willing t fllw the treatment plan and mre hpeful abut getting better. She began t believe that she culd vercme the illness with the right treatment and supprt, which made a big difference in her recvery prcess. This experience als changed me. It made me understand that listening was a pwerful tl. In a wrld full f technlgy and rushed decisins, taking the time t listen can have a huge impact n a patient’s well-being. It teaches me that every patient has a stry, and by listening t that stry, we can prvide better care and help them n their rad t recvery.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作为医生的作者成为病人倾听者的旅程,十年前作者还是一名医学院的学生,忙于为论文收集数据,在一个下着雨的寒冷夜晚,作者耐心地倾听最后一位病人格林太太的遭遇,作者不知如何安慰只能握着她的手,静静地倾听,最后挥手告别。
      【详解】1. 段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“几天后,我又去看格林太太。”可知,第一段可描写格林太太的变化以及这件事对作者的影响。
      2. 续写线索:病人发生积极的变化——改变了作者——感悟
      3. 词汇激活
      行为类
      ①发现:find/discver
      ②战胜:vercme/defeat
      ③提供:prvide/ffer
      情绪类
      ①积极:ffind many psitive changes n her/find her change psitively
      ②抱有希望:hpeful abut/ptimistic abut
      【点睛】【高分句型1】She began t believe that she culd vercme the illness with the right treatment and supprt, which made a big difference in her recvery prcess. (由连接词that引导的宾语从句和关系代词which引导的非限制性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】It made me understand that listening was a pwerful tl.(由连接词that引导的宾语从句)

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map