搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 69.57 KB
      • 2025-05-13 17:07:37
      • 50
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/36
      江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/36
      江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/36
      还剩33页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共36页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      (时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸/卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What was the weather like in the afternn?
      A. Sunny. B. Windy. C. Rainy.
      2. Hw des the man sund?
      A. Wrried. B. Afraid. C. Cnfident.
      3. What is the cnversatin mainly abut?
      A. Ging n hliday. B. Getting a new passprt. C. Taking phtgraphs.
      4. Why did the man g t see a dctr?
      A. He desn’t like his ld glasses. B. He gets glasses fr the wman. C. He can nly see things up clse.
      5. What are the speakers ging t d next?
      A. Play with snw. B. Stay at hme. C. Play badmintn.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      6. Why des the wman want t replace the sfa?
      A. It is really ld. B. It is uncmfrtable. C. It desn’t match the table.
      7. What d the speakers agree t d?
      A. Change the table. B. Buy a reading lamp. C. Mve a lamp nt the table.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      8. What did the mar use last weekend?
      A. A shared bike. B. A shared umbrella. C. A shared charger.
      9. What is the wman ging t talk abut next?
      A. The advantages f the sharing ecnmy.
      B. Her attitude twards the sharing ecnmy.
      C. The prper ways t use the sharing prduct.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      10. What has the man fund?
      A. An interesting wall. B. A secret dinner. C. An ld dr.
      11. What’s the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
      A. Bss and secretary. B. Husband and wife. C. Father and daughter.
      12. Where are the speakers?
      A. In a huse. B. In a shp. C. In a castle.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      13. What is the man ding?
      A. Eating a meal. B. Cking a meal. C. Having an interview
      14. Hw lng has the man been cking?
      A. Since he was a kid. B. Only recently. C. Since he was twenty years ld.
      15. Why des the man mentin rice and ndles?
      A. T name his favrite fd. B. T give an example. C. T shw his best cking.
      16. What is the mst imprtant fr cking accrding t the man?
      A. Rich flavrs. B. Freshness f fd. C. Different styles f cking.
      听下面一段独白,回答以下小题,
      17. What is Cathy’s natinality?
      A. Chinese. B. American. C. German.
      18. When will they start making dumplings?
      A. At 8 p. m. B. At 6 p. m. C. At 4 p. m.
      19. Hw will Cathy cme t the speaker’s huse prbably?
      A By bus. B. By car. C. By taxi.
      20. What des the speaker think Cathy may wrry abut?
      A. Ging back t early.
      B. Staying there t lng.
      C. Having difficulty watching TV shws.
      第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Every year, TIME highlights inventins that are making the wrld better, smarter and even a bit mre fun. Here are sme selected nes that will abslutely blw yur kids’ mind.
      Spher Indi ($124.99)
      Cding is a matter f prblem-slving and pattern recgnitin. Spher Indi teaches bth, n screen required. Instead, kids use different-clred cards t mve a rbtic car frm pint A t B — green cards increasing its speed, pink cards telling it t turn left, and s n. “We really wanted t bring these abstract cncepts int the physical wrld,” says Jeff Wiencrt, ne f the prduct develpers.
      Thames & Ksms Mega Cybrg Hand ($39.95)
      The effrt t get kids interested in science just gt a helping hand — a cybrg hand t be precise. Kids build a rbtic arm that cpies their hand gestures, while they learn abut engineering and rbtics. Once assembled (组装) and slipped n like a glve, the device passes frces frm the user’s fingers t the extended nes f the rbtic hand.
      Sprutel Purrble ($49.99)
      Fr children wh are upset fr sme reasn, Purrble cmes t their rescue. An interactive ty equipped with seven sensrs that respnd t tuch, Purrble’s heartbeat speeds up when it senses smebdy’s playing with it. Kids can then cmfrt their cmpanin with gentle petting, slwing Purrble’s rapid heartbeat t a purr (咕噜声) — calming themselves as well in the prcess.
      Leg recycled brick (Unpriced)
      The Leg Grup, intending t make all Leg bricks frm sustainable resurces by 2030, spent the past three years testing different recycled PET plastic materials, and finally develped its first recycled PET brick that is nearly identical t the usual brick. The Danish ty cmpany hpes t integrate the recycled blcks int Leg sets in the next 18 t 24 mnths.
      1. What d Spher Indi and Thames & Kms Mega Cybrg Hand have in cmmn?
      A. They train kids in prgramming.B. They are invented by kids.
      C. They need fitting tgether first.D. They cmbine fun with learning.
      2. Which inventin best suits kids wh need emtinal cmfrt?
      A. Spher Indi.B. Sprutel Purrble.
      C. Thames & Ksms Mega Cybrg HandD. Leg recycled brick.
      3. What makes Leg recycled brick special?
      A. It is envirnmentally friendly.B. It can be mass-prduced.
      C. It lks distinct frm the usual ne.D. It is a slutin t testing.
      B
      Jack DwDell lves t play kickball with his neighbrhd friends. The teenager with Dwn syndrme (唐氏综合征) lives in Salt Lake City with his family.
      His parents, Devn and Kimberly DwDell, didn’t knw abut Dwn syndrme befre Jack was brn. “We’ve stepped int this jurney that was s unknwn and freign t us, and we’ve just run with it,” Kimberly tld PEOPLE.
      They use their scial media fllwing n TikTk and Instagram t share abut Jack’s life. They pst abut Jack’s lve f music and his lve f being active. Because he is a little smaller and slwer than many f his partners, his parents wrry that ther kids might leave him ut r fear he culd get hurt.
      This summer, they came up with a beautiful plan t help Jack stay active. Devn suggested a kickball game. The cuple then invited the neighbrhd kids t play with Jack. His nly jb in the game was kicking the ball, lwering the chances that he culd get hurt.
      “The first time, we had 10 kids, but then they went and tld their friends and neighbrs hw fun it was.” Devn said. The games just kept getting bigger and bigger. “The kids wuld start shuting ‘Jack, Jack’ befre he kicked the ball, and their parents were telling us hw much they lved that their kids were staying active ver the summer and having fun.” Devn said. The neighbrhd kids clearly wanted t play with Jack. Kimberly psted a vide abut ne f the games, reaching ver 1.5 millin views. She captined (加说明文字) it, “Best dad ever! Inclusin Matters! ”
      Special needs parents always need t think ahead abut the best way t parent their child. What Devn and Kimberly did was s creative, making fr a beautiful summer—nt nly fr their wn sn Jack but als fr the neighbrhd kids. They nt nly had the time f their lives but als learned abut the imprtance f including Jack, a teenager with Dwn syndrme.
      4. What des the underlined wrd “freign” mean in Paragraph 2?
      A. Unique.B. Nrmal.C. Strange.D. Familiar.
      5. What are Jack’s parents wrried much abut?
      A. He prefers t be active.B. He lses interest in music.
      C. He feels bad abut his appearance.D. He might be left by ther kids in the cld.
      6. Why were kickball games s attractive t kids?
      A. They expected t be famus.B. They fund it fun playing kickball.
      C. Their parents supprted the games.D. Their kickball skills culd be imprved.
      7. What des the authr stress abut parenting in the last paragraph?
      A. Sprts benefit parent-child relatinship.
      B. Parents determine their children’s grwth.
      C. It cunts t think ahead fr their children.
      D. It matters t develp children’s creativity.
      C
      Accrding t the Slar Energy Industry Assciatin, the number f slar panels installed(安装)has grwn rapidly in the past decade, and it has t grw even faster t meet climate gals. But all f that grwth will take up a lt f space, and thugh mre and mre peple accept the cncept f slar energy, few like large slar panels t be installed near them.
      Slar develpers want t put up panels as quickly and cheaply as pssible, s they haven’t given much thught t what they put under them. Often, they’ll end up filling the area with small stnes and using chemicals t cntrl weeds. The result is that many cmmunities, especially in farming regins, see slar farms as destryers f the sil.
      “Slar prjects need t be gd neighbrs,” says Jrdan Macknick, the head f the Innvative Site Preparatin and Impact Reductins n the Envirnment(InSPIRE)prject. “They need t be prtectrs f the land and cntribute t the agricultural ecnmy.” InSPIRE is investigating practical appraches t “lw-impact” slar develpment, which fcuses n establishing and perating slar farms in a way that is kinder t the land. One f the easiest lw-impact slar strategies is prviding habitat fr pllinatrs(传粉昆虫).
      Habitat lss, pesticide use, and climate change have caused dramatic declines in pllinatr ppulatins ver the past cuple f decades, which has damaged the U.S. agricultural ecnmy. Over 28 states have passed laws related t pllinatr habitat prtectin and pesticide use. Cnservatin rganizatins put ut pllinatr-friendliness guidelines fr hme gardens, businesses, schls, cities—and nw there are guidelines fr slar farms.
      Over the past few years, many slar farm develpers have transfrmed the space under their slar panels int a shelter fr varius kinds f pllinatrs, resulting in sil imprvement and carbn reductin. “These pllinatr-friendly slar farms can have a valuable impact n everything that’s ging n in the landscape,” says Macknick.
      8. What d slar develpers ften ignre?
      A. The decline in the demand fr slar energy.
      B. The negative impact f installing slar panels.
      C. The rising labr cst f building slar farms.
      D. The mst recent advances in slar technlgy.
      9. What des InSPIRE aim t d?
      A. Imprve the prductivity f lcal farms.
      B. Invent new methds fr cntrlling weeds.
      C. Make slar prjects envirnmentally friendly.
      D. Prmte the use f slar energy in rural areas.
      10 What is the purpse f the laws mentined in paragraph 4?
      A. T cnserve pllinatrs.B. T restrict slar develpment.
      C. T diversify the ecnmy.D. T ensure the supply f energy.
      11. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
      A. Pllinatrs: T Leave r t StayB. Slar Energy: Hpe fr the Future
      C. InSPIRE: A Leader in AgricultureD. Slar Farms: A New Develpment
      D
      New students at Etn, starting the schl year in September, are nt allwed t take smartphnes with them. Instead, they will each be given a “dumb” Nkia phne that is unable t access the Internet and nly allws calls and texts.
      Students might blame the psychlgist Jnathan Haidt, wh ppularised the idea that smartphnes are respnsible fr rising rates f mental health prblems amng yung peple. Teachers at nearly tw-thirds f secndary schls nw say they have rules that prevent students frm using their phnes during the day.
      But is there really anything wrng with spending a bit f time watching vides n scial media? Or taking yur phne ut while yu’re in the supermarket queue t see funny news? We might need meaning and purpse and psychlgical richness in ur lives, but surely we need a bit f pleasure t. A study published in April in PLS One fund that spending 20 minutes n scial media r watching vides n YuTube nt nly cntributed t n negative stress respnse, but was assciated with a decrease in bth heart rate and crtisl (皮质醇).
      What we get wrng is thinking that we are relaxing just because scrlling (浏览) mindlessly thrugh scial media is unprductive and feels like “time ut”. There is a significant difference between ding things like being with ur lved nes, spending time in nature, r reading a great bk and emtinal numbing (麻木). As the psychiatrist Anna Lembke argues in her bk Dpamine Natin, by endlessly seeking pleasure and stimulatin frm ur smartphne — which she describes as the “mdern-day hypdermic (皮下注射) needle” — we becme addicted t such stimulatin, and find it harder t find jy in ther less immediate things.
      But als, by never putting ur phnes dwn and never giving urselves a break frm endless stimulatin, we are nt able t g int the kind f quiet brain state that allws mind-wandering, creativity and deep reflectin.
      As we all knw, if yu are nt paying fr it, then yu are the prduct, and businessmen in the marketplace f attentin are cnstantly adjusting the ways in which they ccupy ur brain space. We must learn t get mre creative and intentinal abut the ways we chse t relax urselves and perhaps, even, t enjy sme gd-ld fashined bredm.
      12 Why is the schl Etn mentined in paragraph 1?
      A. T raise a dubt.B. T explain a phenmenn.
      C. T intrduce a tpic.D. T launch a campaign.
      13. What des the study published in April in PLS One suggest?
      A. Cnstant use f scial media is beneficial t health.
      B. Prper use f scial media can reduce stress.
      C. Watching YuTube vides increases heart rate.
      D. Spending time n scial media has little effect n peple.
      14. Why des Anna Lembke describe the smartphne as the “mdern-day hypdermic needle”?
      A. Because smartphnes can bring new energy.
      B. Because peple rely t much n smartphnes.
      C. Because smartphnes might relieve pain quickly.
      D. Because peple will get medical help frm smartphnes.
      15. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
      A. We shuld pay fr using smartphnes.B. Businessmen ften cntrl ur thinking.
      C. Bredm is unacceptable in mdern life.D. We shuld chse ur relaxing ways wisely.
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      In tday's increasingly cmpetitive sciety, peple are laded with a grwing amunt f stress. Stress can affect hw yu feel, think, and behave.___16___It's wrth taking the time t learn different strategies fr managing yur stress.
      ●Identify the cause. If yu are having prblems with tense muscles, vertiredness headaches, it is quite pssibly stress-related. Is it yur jb, relatinship r smething else? Prblems can be divided int three categries: thse with a practical slutin, thse will get better with time and thse utside yur cntrl. ___17___
      ●Mve yur bdy. Exercise wn't cure yur stress, but it can help t clean yur head. Try smething new: yga may be calming, but there's nthing mre thrilling than hitting a punchbag. Dn't wrsen the stress by drinking and smking.___18___ They will nly make yu feel physically and mentally wrse.
      ___19___ If yu are the kind f persn wh is pen t advice cmplain t a friend abut yur stress. Friends can wrk as a supprt grup, and they may prvide yu with slutins. Smetimes, yu can't see the easy way ut f situatin when yu are standing right in the middle f it.
      ●Make a list. Having t much t d may cause yu t rush arund because, if yu are mving faster, it feels as if yu are getting mre dne.___20___Make a t-d list. D the big, imprtant things last, after yu have achieved several f the small things. That way, yu will apprach the big things already feeling gd.
      A. Talk it thrugh.
      B. Be a gd listener.
      C. These aren't slutins.
      D. It pays t try new things.
      E. But this is a false impressin.
      F. It can als impact hw yur bdy functins.
      G. Fcus n the first kind and ignre the thers.
      第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      Ben was bthered every time he went thrugh the kitchen. It was that little metal cntain n the shelf abve his wife Martha’s ck stve, which he had been repeatedly ____21____ never t tuch. The reasn, she said, was that it cntained a “secret ____22____” frm her late mther, and since she had n way f ever ____23____ the cntainer, she was ____24____ that if Ben picked it up and lked inside, he might accidentally drp it and spill its ____25____ cntents.
      Ben never saw Martha ck a dish withut taking the cntainer f the shelf and sprinkling (洒) ____26____ a little f the cntents ver the ingredients. Whatever was in that cntainer, it surely ____27____ Anyne wh ever ate at their huse felt Martha was the best ____28____ in the wrld. Lking int that cntainer became increasingly ____29____ fr Ben, but he never allwed himself t d s.
      Then ne day Martha became ill and was kept vernight in the hspital. Feeling lnely and bred in the huse after returning hme, Ben _____30_____ the kitchen, and then the cntainer n the shelf immediately came int view. It _____31_____ his eyes like a magnet, and he quickly lked away, yet his curisity brught him back again. He carefully tk the cntainer ff the shelf, and pened it. Ben became _____32_____ when what was inside came t I his sight. The cntainer was empty, except fr a little flded slip f paper at the bttm. He carefully picked it up and slwly _____33_____ it under the kitchen light. Ben immediately _____34_____ the handwriting as that f Martha’s mther. Very _____35_____ it said: “Martha t everything yu make, add a dash f lve.”
      21. A. frbiddenB. tldC. inspiredD. threatened
      22. A. recipeB. menuC. herbD. tbacc
      23. A. refillingB. restringC. emptyingD. decrating
      24. A. pleasedB. cncernedC. puzzledD. relieved
      25. A. valuableB. previusC. tastelessD. messy
      26. A. yetB. evenC. stillD. just
      27. A. failedB. hurtC. wrkedD. changed
      28. A. wifeB. hstC. husekeeperD. ck
      29. A. delightfulB. cmfrtingC. annyingD. irresistible
      30. A. brke intB. wandered intC. ran ut fD. went back t
      31. A. penedB. wettedC. blindedD. drew
      32. A. satisfiedB. calmC. astnishedD. angry
      33. A. wrappedB. unfldedC. treD. wrinkled
      34. A. recgnizedB. mentinedC. treatedD. received
      35. A. stupidlyB. simplyC. cautiuslyD. safely
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或所给单词的正确形式。
      N culture in the wrld has prduced a lnger cntinuus traditin f garden design than ____36____f China. ____37____ (riginal), a typical Chinese garden merely were made up f useful trees planted with the walls arund a farmhuse.
      In a Chinese garden, a strng belief ____38____ a sense f unity with nature is required. The cncept f ____39____ (it) cmpsitin is t “bring ut the rhythm f nature”. It is a place ____40____ visitrs can appreciate the classic beauty with an educated mind and eye.
      Plants are nt essential t the integrity f a Chinese garden. Rcks and water cme first, ____41____ (fllw) by architecture, plants, trees and flwers. T the Chinese, their assciatins were far ____42____ (imprtant) than lks. Bamb, which bends in the wind and desn’t break, symblizes ____43____ hnrable man.
      Irregularity f design is the key t the success f a garden. Just as all ther art frms in the Chinese culture ____44____ (affect) by Cnfucianism r Taism, tw main _____45_____ (philsphy) in China, s has the Chinese garden. This is reflected in the imprtance placed n its sitting.
      第三节 词汇检测 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
      根据首字母或中文提示,写出下列各句中的单词,并将单词的完整形式写在答题卡相应题号的横线上。
      46. D________ t the cause f educatin, the teacher inspired generatins f students. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      47. The supermarket ffers a wide v________ f fresh fruits and vegetables, making it easy fr custmers t find what they need. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      48. When I thught abut favurite childhd memries, a trip t the beach with my family immediately s________ t mind. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      49. As the ld saying ges," One man's meat is anther man's p________."(根据首字母单词拼写)
      50. She spke in d________ f her friend, explaining why the accusatins were unfair. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      51. Despite facing numerus setbacks and challenges, her unwavering ________ (决心) t achieve her gals nt nly kept her mving frward but als inspired everyne arund her t persevere in their wn endeavrs. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      52. Feeling ________ (困惑的) by the cmplicated instructins, he decided t ask fr help frm his teacher. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      53. She lked at her ________ (倒影) in the mirrr and smiled, feeling cnfident abut the day ahead. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      54. It has been ________ (官方) annunced that the yung manager will take ver the cmpany next week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      55. He received a letter saying that his ________ (申请) had been rejected. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      56. 你校将举办主题为“保护濒危野生动物” 的英文演讲比赛。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
      1.野生动物的生存现状;
      2.你的建议(至少两点)。
      注意:
      1.词数80左有(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
      2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      Gd mrning, dear fellws! I feel much hnred t deliver a speech here.
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Thank yu!
      第二节 读后续写 (满分15分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数为100字左右。
      When the shrill (尖锐的) ring f the phne eched (回响) thrugh the living rm, Jane was still sleeping. She slwly pened her sleepy eyes and lked at the clck n the bedside table. It was already nine ’clck! Thugh still sleepy, Jane knew she had t get up because her mther had been wrking in her ffice day and night fr several days and she culdn’t expect her yunger brther Tm, wh was sleeping like a pig, t answer the phne. She quickly put n a cat and dashed int the living rm. As she picked up the receiver, n the ther end came the warm greeting, “Gd mrning, my dear!”
      It was the vice f her father a sea man wh seldm returned hme due t his duties earning mney t supprt the family. On hearing her father’s vice, Jane’s sleepiness disappeared.
      Brn in a nt-s-rich family, Jane and Tm felt the stress f life, but they were happy t enjy the family atmsphere. At schl, they were straight-A students and tk part in varius after-schl activities, earning the pride f their lved nes.
      “Gd mrning, Dad. Why are yu calling s early n a weekend?” Jane inquired, pretending t be slightly annyed. “Tm and I have been very nice recently.” “My dear, tday is yur mther’s birthday I have rdered a cake nline and it will arrive at ur drstep in the late afternn. D remember t take the cake. It is my surprise fr yur mther.”
      Upn hearing her father’s wrds, Jane felt a twinge (一丝) f embarrassment. Hw culd she have frgtten such an imprtant day!
      While chatting with her father, Jane’s gaze (凝视) wandered arund the rm and saw a lt f dirty clthes scattered (散落) n the sfa. The flr hadn’t been cleaned fr a few days since her mther had been t busy with wrk this week t attend t such dmestic matters
      Glancing at the clck again, Jane realized she still had enugh time t prepare a surprise fr her mther.
      “Well, Dad, nw I’m ging t wake Tm up. We will give Mum a surprise, t!” Jane said and hung up the telephne.
      注意:1. 续写词数应为100个左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      苏苑高级中学高一年级3月份教学质量调研
      高一英语
      (时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
      第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题纸/卡上。
      第一节 (共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What was the weather like in the afternn?
      A. Sunny. B. Windy. C. Rainy.
      2. Hw des the man sund?
      A. Wrried. B. Afraid. C. Cnfident.
      3. What is the cnversatin mainly abut?
      A. Ging n hliday. B. Getting a new passprt. C. Taking phtgraphs.
      4. Why did the man g t see a dctr?
      A. He desn’t like his ld glasses. B. He gets glasses fr the wman. C. He can nly see things up clse.
      5. What are the speakers ging t d next?
      A. Play with snw. B. Stay at hme. C. Play badmintn.
      第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      6. Why des the wman want t replace the sfa?
      A. It is really ld. B. It is uncmfrtable. C. It desn’t match the table.
      7. What d the speakers agree t d?
      A. Change the table. B. Buy a reading lamp. C. Mve a lamp nt the table.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      8. What did the mar use last weekend?
      A. A shared bike. B. A shared umbrella. C. A shared charger.
      9. What is the wman ging t talk abut next?
      A. The advantages f the sharing ecnmy.
      B. Her attitude twards the sharing ecnmy.
      C. The prper ways t use the sharing prduct.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      10. What has the man fund?
      A. An interesting wall. B. A secret dinner. C. An ld dr.
      11. What’s the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
      A. Bss and secretary. B. Husband and wife. C. Father and daughter.
      12. Where are the speakers?
      A. In a huse. B. In a shp. C. In a castle.
      听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
      13. What is the man ding?
      A. Eating a meal. B. Cking a meal. C. Having an interview
      14. Hw lng has the man been cking?
      A. Since he was a kid. B. Only recently. C. Since he was twenty years ld.
      15. Why des the man mentin rice and ndles?
      A. T name his favrite fd. B. T give an example. C. T shw his best cking.
      16. What is the mst imprtant fr cking accrding t the man?
      A. Rich flavrs. B. Freshness f fd. C. Different styles f cking.
      听下面一段独白,回答以下小题,
      17. What is Cathy’s natinality?
      A. Chinese. B. American. C. German.
      18. When will they start making dumplings?
      A. At 8 p. m. B. At 6 p. m. C. At 4 p. m.
      19. Hw will Cathy cme t the speaker’s huse prbably?
      A By bus. B. By car. C. By taxi.
      20. What des the speaker think Cathy may wrry abut?
      A. Ging back t early.
      B. Staying there t lng.
      C. Having difficulty watching TV shws.
      第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
      第一节 (共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Every year, TIME highlights inventins that are making the wrld better, smarter and even a bit mre fun. Here are sme selected nes that will abslutely blw yur kids’ mind.
      Spher Indi ($124.99)
      Cding is a matter f prblem-slving and pattern recgnitin. Spher Indi teaches bth, n screen required. Instead, kids use different-clred cards t mve a rbtic car frm pint A t B — green cards increasing its speed, pink cards telling it t turn left, and s n. “We really wanted t bring these abstract cncepts int the physical wrld,” says Jeff Wiencrt, ne f the prduct develpers.
      Thames & Ksms Mega Cybrg Hand ($39.95)
      The effrt t get kids interested in science just gt a helping hand — a cybrg hand, t be precise. Kids build a rbtic arm that cpies their hand gestures, while they learn abut engineering and rbtics. Once assembled (组装) and slipped n like a glve, the device passes frces frm the user’s fingers t the extended nes f the rbtic hand.
      Sprutel Purrble ($49.99)
      Fr children wh are upset fr sme reasn, Purrble cmes t their rescue. An interactive ty equipped with seven sensrs that respnd t tuch, Purrble’s heartbeat speeds up when it senses smebdy’s playing with it. Kids can then cmfrt their cmpanin with gentle petting, slwing Purrble’s rapid heartbeat t a purr (咕噜声) — calming themselves as well in the prcess.
      Leg recycled brick (Unpriced)
      The Leg Grup, intending t make all Leg bricks frm sustainable resurces by 2030, spent the past three years testing different recycled PET plastic materials, and finally develped its first recycled PET brick that is nearly identical t the usual brick. The Danish ty cmpany hpes t integrate the recycled blcks int Leg sets in the next 18 t 24 mnths.
      1. What d Spher Indi and Thames & Kms Mega Cybrg Hand have in cmmn?
      A. They train kids in prgramming.B. They are invented by kids.
      C. They need fitting tgether first.D. They cmbine fun with learning.
      2. Which inventin best suits kids wh need emtinal cmfrt?
      A. Spher Indi.B. Sprutel Purrble.
      C. Thames & Ksms Mega Cybrg HandD. Leg recycled brick.
      3. What makes Leg recycled brick special?
      A. It is envirnmentally friendly.B. It can be mass-prduced.
      C. It lks distinct frm the usual ne.D. It is a slutin t testing.
      【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四种适合孩子的玩具。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Spher Indi ($124.99)部分中“Instead, kids use different-clred cards t mve a rbtic car frm pint A t B — green cards increasing its speed, pink cards telling it t turn left, and s n. “We really wanted t bring these abstract cncepts int the physical wrld,” says Jeff Wiencrt, ne f the prduct develpers.(相反,孩子们使用不同颜色的卡片将机器人汽车从A点移动到B点——绿色卡片提高其速度,粉红色卡片告诉它向左拐,等等。“我们真的很想把这些抽象的概念带入现实世界,”产品开发人员之一Jeff Wiencrt说)”以及Thames & Ksms Mega Cybrg Hand ($39.95)部分中“The effrt t get kids interested in science just gt a helping hand — a cybrg hand, t be precise. Kids build a rbtic arm that cpies their hand gestures, while they learn abut engineering and rbtics.(让孩子们对科学感兴趣的努力只是得到了一个帮助——一个机器人手,准确的说。孩子们通过复制自己的手臂建立一个机器人手臂,同时他们学习关于工程和机器人的知识)”可知,Spher indii和Thames & Kms Mega Cybrg Hand的共同之处是把学习和娱乐结合起来。故选D。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Sprutel Purrble部分中“Fr children wh are upset fr sme reasn, Purrble cmes t their rescue.(对于那些因为某种原因而心烦意乱的孩子,Purrble会来拯救他们)”可知,Sprutel Purrble最适合需要情感安慰的孩子。故选B。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“The Leg Grup, intending t make all Leg bricks frm sustainable resurces by 2030, spent the past three years testing different recycled PET plastic materials, and finally develped its first recycled PET brick that is nearly identical t the usual brick.(乐高集团计划到2030年用可持续资源生产所有乐高积木,在过去的三年里,他们测试了不同的再生PET塑料材料,最终开发出了第一块与普通积木几乎相同的再生PET砖)”可知,乐高回收积木的特别之处在于它是环保的。故选A。
      B
      Jack DwDell lves t play kickball with his neighbrhd friends. The teenager with Dwn syndrme (唐氏综合征) lives in Salt Lake City with his family.
      His parents, Devn and Kimberly DwDell, didn’t knw abut Dwn syndrme befre Jack was brn. “We’ve stepped int this jurney that was s unknwn and freign t us, and we’ve just run with it,” Kimberly tld PEOPLE.
      They use their scial media fllwing n TikTk and Instagram t share abut Jack’s life. They pst abut Jack’s lve f music and his lve f being active. Because he is a little smaller and slwer than many f his partners, his parents wrry that ther kids might leave him ut r fear he culd get hurt.
      This summer, they came up with a beautiful plan t help Jack stay active. Devn suggested a kickball game. The cuple then invited the neighbrhd kids t play with Jack. His nly jb in the game was kicking the ball, lwering the chances that he culd get hurt.
      “The first time, we had 10 kids, but then they went and tld their friends and neighbrs hw fun it was.” Devn said. The games just kept getting bigger and bigger. “The kids wuld start shuting ‘Jack, Jack’ befre he kicked the ball, and their parents were telling us hw much they lved that their kids were staying active ver the summer and having fun.” Devn said. The neighbrhd kids clearly wanted t play with Jack. Kimberly psted a vide abut ne f the games, reaching ver 1.5 millin views. She captined (加说明文字) it, “Best dad ever! Inclusin Matters! ”
      Special needs parents always need t think ahead abut the best way t parent their child. What Devn and Kimberly did was s creative, making fr a beautiful summer—nt nly fr their wn sn Jack but als fr the neighbrhd kids. They nt nly had the time f their lives but als learned abut the imprtance f including Jack, a teenager with Dwn syndrme.
      4. What des the underlined wrd “freign” mean in Paragraph 2?
      A. Unique.B. Nrmal.C. Strange.D. Familiar.
      5 What are Jack’s parents wrried much abut?
      A. He prefers t be active.B. He lses interest in music.
      C. He feels bad abut his appearance.D. He might be left by ther kids in the cld.
      6. Why were kickball games s attractive t kids?
      A. They expected t be famus.B. They fund it fun playing kickball.
      C. Their parents supprted the games.D. Their kickball skills culd be imprved.
      7. What des the authr stress abut parenting in the last paragraph?
      A. Sprts benefit parent-child relatinship.
      B. Parents determine their children’s grwth.
      C. It cunts t think ahead fr their children.
      D. It matters t develp children’s creativity.
      【答案】4. C 5. D 6. B 7. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了患有唐氏综合征的Jack DwDell如何在他的父母和邻居的帮助下享受踢球游戏,以及这个活动如何影响了整个社区的孩子。
      【4题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据第二段“His parents, Devn and Kimberly DwDell, didn’t knw abut Dwn syndrme befre Jack was brn. ‘We’ve stepped int this jurney that was s unknwn and freign t us, and we’ve just run with it,’ Kimberly tld PEOPLE.(他的父母,Devn和Kimberly DwDell,在Jack出生之前并不知道唐氏综合征。“我们踏上了一段对我们来说是如此未知和freign旅程,我们只是顺其自然,”Kimberly告诉PEOPLE。)”可知,因为Jack的父母在他出生前对唐氏综合征一无所知,所以他们踏上了一段对他们来说未知且陌生的旅程,所以“freign”在此处意为“陌生的”。故选C。
      【5题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“Because he is a little smaller and slwer than many f his partners, his parents wrry that ther kids might leave him ut r fear he culd get hurt.(因为他比他的许多伙伴都要小一点,慢一点,他的父母担心其他孩子可能会不理他,或者担心他会受伤。)”可知,Jack的父母担心他可能会被其他孩子冷落。故选D。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第五段“The first time, we had 10 kids, but then they went and tld their friends and neighbrs hw fun it neighbrhd kids clearly wanted t play with Jack.(第一次,我们有10个孩子,但后来他们告诉他们的朋友和邻居这有多有趣……邻居的孩子们显然想和Jack一起玩。)”可知,孩子们发现踢球很有趣,所以踢球游戏对他们很有吸引力。故选B。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Special needs parents always need t think ahead abut the best way t parent their child.(有特殊需要的父母总是需要提前考虑如何以最好的方式抚养他们的孩子。)”可知,作者在最后一段中强调了为孩子提前考虑是很重要的。故选C。
      C
      Accrding t the Slar Energy Industry Assciatin, the number f slar panels installed(安装)has grwn rapidly in the past decade, and it has t grw even faster t meet climate gals. But all f that grwth will take up a lt f space, and thugh mre and mre peple accept the cncept f slar energy, few like large slar panels t be installed near them.
      Slar develpers want t put up panels as quickly and cheaply as pssible, s they haven’t given much thught t what they put under them. Often, they’ll end up filling the area with small stnes and using chemicals t cntrl weeds. The result is that many cmmunities, especially in farming regins, see slar farms as destryers f the sil.
      “Slar prjects need t be gd neighbrs,” says Jrdan Macknick, the head f the Innvative Site Preparatin and Impact Reductins n the Envirnment(InSPIRE)prject. “They need t be prtectrs f the land and cntribute t the agricultural ecnmy.” InSPIRE is investigating practical appraches t “lw-impact” slar develpment, which fcuses n establishing and perating slar farms in a way that is kinder t the land. One f the easiest lw-impact slar strategies is prviding habitat fr pllinatrs(传粉昆虫).
      Habitat lss, pesticide use, and climate change have caused dramatic declines in pllinatr ppulatins ver the past cuple f decades, which has damaged the U.S. agricultural ecnmy. Over 28 states have passed laws related t pllinatr habitat prtectin and pesticide use. Cnservatin rganizatins put ut pllinatr-friendliness guidelines fr hme gardens, businesses, schls, cities—and nw there are guidelines fr slar farms.
      Over the past few years, many slar farm develpers have transfrmed the space under their slar panels int a shelter fr varius kinds f pllinatrs, resulting in sil imprvement and carbn reductin. “These pllinatr-friendly slar farms can have a valuable impact n everything that’s ging n in the landscape,” says Macknick.
      8. What d slar develpers ften ignre?
      A. The decline in the demand fr slar energy.
      B. The negative impact f installing slar panels.
      C. The rising labr cst f building slar farms.
      D. The mst recent advances in slar technlgy.
      9. What des InSPIRE aim t d?
      A. Imprve the prductivity f lcal farms.
      B. Invent new methds fr cntrlling weeds.
      C. Make slar prjects envirnmentally friendly.
      D. Prmte the use f slar energy in rural areas.
      10. What is the purpse f the laws mentined in paragraph 4?
      A. T cnserve pllinatrs.B. T restrict slar develpment.
      C. T diversify the ecnmy.D. T ensure the supply f energy.
      11. Which f the fllwing is the best title fr the text?
      A. Pllinatrs: T Leave r t StayB. Slar Energy: Hpe fr the Future
      C. InSPIRE: A Leader in AgricultureD. Slar Farms: A New Develpment
      【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍的是用一种更加友好的方式建立一种新型的太阳能农场,这种新型的农场更有利于保护各种传粉昆虫,从而促进农业的发展。
      【8题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Often, they’ll end up filling the area with small stnes and using chemicals t cntrl weeds. The result is that many cmmunities, especially in farming regins, see slar farms as destryers f the sil.(通常,他们最终会用小石头填满该地区,并使用化学物质来控制杂草。结果是,许多社区,特别是在农业地区,将太阳能农场视为土壤的破坏者。)”可知,太阳能开发者采用不环保的方式处理太阳能板安装后产生的问题,导致人们把太阳能农场看作是土壤的破坏者,由此可以推断,开发者在安装太阳能板后忽略了其带来的负面影响。故选B项。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中的“InSPIRE is investigating practical appraches t “lw-impact” slar develpment, which fcuses n establishing and perating slar farms in a way that is kinder t the land.(InSPIRE正在研究“低影响”太阳能开发的实用方法,其重点是以对土地更友好的方式建立和运营太阳能农场。)”可知,InSPIRE采用有好的方式建立和运营太阳能农场,也就是使得太阳能农场更加环保。故选C项。
      【10题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Over 28 states have passed laws related t pllinatr habitat prtectin and pesticide use.(超过28个州通过了与传粉媒介栖息地保护和农药使用有关的法律。)”可知,这些法律都是与保护传粉者栖息地和农药使用相关,所以这些法律的目的是保护授粉者。故选A项。
      【11题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据最后一段中的“Over the past few years, many slar farm develpers have transfrmed the space under their slar panels int a shelter fr varius kinds f pllinatrs, resulting in sil imprvement and carbn reductin.(在过去的几年里,许多太阳能农场开发商将太阳能电池板下的空间改造成各种传粉媒介的庇护所,从而改善了土壤并减少了碳排放。)”可知,现在的太阳能农场在过去的几年里已经得到了很大的发展,更重要的是太阳能农场也变得更加的环保,这将是未来发展农业的新趋势,再结合全文对太阳农场的发展过程的介绍可以判断,本文主题是介绍太阳能农场。故选D项。
      【点睛】
      D
      New students at Etn, starting the schl year in September, are nt allwed t take smartphnes with them. Instead, they will each be given a “dumb” Nkia phne that is unable t access the Internet and nly allws calls and texts.
      Students might blame the psychlgist Jnathan Haidt, wh ppularised the idea that smartphnes are respnsible fr rising rates f mental health prblems amng yung peple. Teachers at nearly tw-thirds f secndary schls nw say they have rules that prevent students frm using their phnes during the day.
      But is there really anything wrng with spending a bit f time watching vides n scial media? Or taking yur phne ut while yu’re in the supermarket queue t see funny news? We might need meaning and purpse and psychlgical richness in ur lives, but surely we need a bit f pleasure t. A study published in April in PLS One fund that spending 20 minutes n scial media r watching vides n YuTube nt nly cntributed t n negative stress respnse, but was assciated with a decrease in bth heart rate and crtisl (皮质醇).
      What we get wrng is thinking that we are relaxing just because scrlling (浏览) mindlessly thrugh scial media is unprductive and feels like “time ut”. There is a significant difference between ding things like being with ur lved nes, spending time in nature, r reading a great bk and emtinal numbing (麻木). As the psychiatrist Anna Lembke argues in her bk Dpamine Natin, by endlessly seeking pleasure and stimulatin frm ur smartphne — which she describes as the “mdern-day hypdermic (皮下注射) needle” — we becme addicted t such stimulatin, and find it harder t find jy in ther less immediate things.
      But als, by never putting ur phnes dwn and never giving urselves a break frm endless stimulatin, we are nt able t g int the kind f quiet brain state that allws mind-wandering, creativity and deep reflectin.
      As we all knw, if yu are nt paying fr it, then yu are the prduct, and businessmen in the marketplace f attentin are cnstantly adjusting the ways in which they ccupy ur brain space. We must learn t get mre creative and intentinal abut the ways we chse t relax urselves and perhaps, even, t enjy sme gd-ld fashined bredm.
      12. Why is the schl Etn mentined in paragraph 1?
      A. T raise a dubt.B. T explain a phenmenn.
      C. T intrduce a tpic.D. T launch a campaign.
      13. What des the study published in April in PLS One suggest?
      A. Cnstant use f scial media is beneficial t health.
      B. Prper use f scial media can reduce stress.
      C. Watching YuTube vides increases heart rate.
      D. Spending time n scial media has little effect n peple.
      14. Why des Anna Lembke describe the smartphne as the “mdern-day hypdermic needle”?
      A. Because smartphnes can bring new energy.
      B. Because peple rely t much n smartphnes.
      C. Because smartphnes might relieve pain quickly.
      D. Because peple will get medical help frm smartphnes.
      15. What can we learn frm the last paragraph?
      A. We shuld pay fr using smartphnes.B. Businessmen ften cntrl ur thinking.
      C. Bredm is unacceptable in mdern life.D. We shuld chse ur relaxing ways wisely.
      【答案】12. C 13. B 14. B 15. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章首先提及伊顿学校禁止新生带智能手机入学,转而提供“哑”诺基亚手机,接着讨论了智能手机对年轻人心理健康的影响,指出过度使用智能手机可能导致的成瘾问题,以及持续刺激对大脑创造力的负面影响。最后,文章强调了学会明智选择放松方式的重要性。
      【12题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“New students at Etn, starting the schl year in September, are nt allwed t take smartphnes with them. Instead, they will each be given a “dumb” Nkia phne that is unable t access the Internet and nly allws calls and texts.(伊顿公学9月份开学的新生是不允许随身携带智能手机的。取而代之的是,他们每人将得到一部不能上网,只能打电话和发短信的“哑巴”诺基亚手机)”可知,第一段提到了伊顿公学是为了引入一个话题。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“A study published in April in PLS One fund that spending 20 minutes n scial media r watching vides n YuTube nt nly cntributed t n negative stress respnse, but was assciated with a decrease in bth heart rate and crtisl (皮质醇).(今年4月发表在PLS One上的一项研究发现,花20分钟在社交媒体上或在YuTube上看视频不仅不会产生负面的压力反应,而且还能降低心率和皮质醇)”可知,4月份发表在PLS One上的这项研究表明正确使用社交媒体可以减轻压力。故选B。
      【14题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段“As the psychiatrist Anna Lembke argues in her bk Dpamine Natin, by endlessly seeking pleasure and stimulatin frm ur smartphne — which she describes as the “mdern-day hypdermic (皮下注射) needle” — we becme addicted t such stimulatin, and find it harder t find jy in ther less immediate things.(正如精神病学家安娜·莱姆克在她的书《多巴胺国度》中所说,通过不断地从我们的智能手机中寻求快乐和刺激——她将其描述为“现代的皮下注射针”——我们对这种刺激上瘾,并且发现很难在其他不那么直接的事情中找到快乐)”可知,Anna Lembke将智能手机描述为“现代的皮下注射针”是因为人们太依赖智能手机了。故选B。
      【15题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“As we all knw, if yu are nt paying fr it, then yu are the prduct, and businessmen in the marketplace f attentin are cnstantly adjusting the ways in which they ccupy ur brain space. We must learn t get mre creative and intentinal abut the ways we chse t relax urselves and perhaps, even, t enjy sme gd-ld fashined bredm.(我们都知道,如果你不付钱,那么你就是产品,注意力市场上商人们不断调整他们占据我们大脑空间的方式。我们必须学会在选择放松自己的方式时更有创意,更有意识,甚至可以享受一些老式的无聊)”可知,我们应该明智地选择放松的方式。故选D。
      第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      In tday's increasingly cmpetitive sciety, peple are laded with a grwing amunt f stress. Stress can affect hw yu feel, think, and behave.___16___It's wrth taking the time t learn different strategies fr managing yur stress.
      ●Identify the cause. If yu are having prblems with tense muscles, vertiredness headaches, it is quite pssibly stress-related. Is it yur jb, relatinship r smething else? Prblems can be divided int three categries: thse with a practical slutin, thse will get better with time and thse utside yur cntrl. ___17___
      ●Mve yur bdy. Exercise wn't cure yur stress, but it can help t clean yur head. Try smething new: yga may be calming, but there's nthing mre thrilling than hitting a punchbag. Dn't wrsen the stress by drinking and smking.___18___ They will nly make yu feel physically and mentally wrse.
      ___19___ If yu are the kind f persn wh is pen t advice cmplain t a friend abut yur stress. Friends can wrk as a supprt grup, and they may prvide yu with slutins. Smetimes, yu can't see the easy way ut f situatin when yu are standing right in the middle f it.
      ●Make a list. Having t much t d may cause yu t rush arund because, if yu are mving faster, it feels as if yu are getting mre dne.___20___Make a t-d list. D the big, imprtant things last, after yu have achieved several f the small things. That way, yu will apprach the big things already feeling gd.
      A. Talk it thrugh.
      B. Be a gd listener.
      C. These aren't slutins.
      D. It pays t try new things.
      E. But this is a false impressin.
      F. It can als impact hw yur bdy functins.
      G. Fcus n the first kind and ignre the thers.
      【答案】16. F 17. G 18. C 19. A 20. E
      【解析】
      【分析】这是一篇说明文。这篇文章介绍了面对压力的一些措施。
      【16题详解】
      根据上文“In tday's increasingly cmpetitive sciety, peple are laded with a grwing amunt f stress. Stress can affect hw yu feel, think, and behave. (在当今竞争日益激烈的社会,人们承受着越来越多的压力。压力可以影响你的感觉、思考和行为)”以及后文“It's wrth taking the time t learn different strategies fr managing yur stress.(值得花时间学习不同的压力管理策略)”可知,上文提到压力对人各方面的影响,后文则说值得花时间学习压力管理策略,可知本句应承接上文继续说明压力对人的影响,F选项中It指代上文Stress。故F选项“它也会影响你的身体功能”符合语境,故选F。
      【17题详解】
      根据上文“●Identify the cause. If yu are having prblems with tense muscles, vertiredness headaches, it is quite pssibly stress-related. Is it yur jb, relatinship r smething else? Prblems can be divided int three categries: thse with a practical slutin, thse will get better with time and thse utside yur cntrl. (●确定原因。如果你有肌肉紧张、过度疲劳头痛的问题,那很可能是与压力有关的。是你的工作,感情还是别的什么? 问题可以分为三类:那些有实际解决方案的问题,那些会随着时间变得更好的问题,以及那些你无法控制的问题)”可知,本段的主旨是确定压力产生的原因,且上文提到了三类问题,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文说明如何处理这些问题:专注于第一种,忽略其他。故G选项“专注于第一种,忽略其他”符合语境,故选G。
      【18题详解】
      根据上文“●Mve yur bdy. Exercise wn't cure yur stress, but it can help t clean yur head. Try smething new: yga may be calming, but there's nthing mre thrilling than hitting a punchbag. Dn't wrsen the stress by drinking and smking. (●锻炼身体。运动不能治愈你的压力,但它可以帮助清理你的头脑。尝试一些新的东西:瑜伽可能让人平静,但没有什么比打沙袋更让人兴奋的了。不要因为抽烟喝酒而加重压力)”可知,上文提到不要因为抽烟喝酒而加重压力,故本句承接上文说明原因:这些不是解决方案。C选项中These指代上文drinking and smking。故C选项“这些不是解决方案”符合语境,故选C。
      【19题详解】
      根据后文“If yu are the kind f persn wh is pen t advice cmplain t a friend abut yur stress. Friends can wrk as a supprt grup, and they may prvide yu with slutins. Smetimes, yu can't see the easy way ut f situatin when yu are standing right in the middle f it. (如果你是那种愿意听取建议的人,那就向朋友抱怨你的压力。 朋友可以作为一个支持团体,他们可能会为你提供解决方案。 有时候,当你站在困境的正中间时,你看不到摆脱困境的简单方法)”可知,后文提到通过向朋友倾诉自己的压力来缓解压力,即通过交谈来缓解压力,故A选项“好好谈一谈”符合语境,故选A。
      【20题详解】
      根据上文“●Make a list. Having t much t d may cause yu t rush arund because, if yu are mving faster, it feels as if yu are getting mre dne. (●列一个列表。有太多事情要做可能会让你东奔西跑,因为如果你走得更快,就会感觉你完成的事情更多)”以及后文“Make a t-d list. D the big, imprtant things last, after yu have achieved several f the small things. That way, yu will apprach the big things already feeling gd.(列一个待办事项清单。在你完成了一些小事情之后,再去做那些大的、重要的事情。这样,你就会以良好的感觉去处理大事)”可知,上文提到“你走得更快,就会感觉你完成的事情更多”这一观念,后文则提出要列一个待办事项清单,建议在完成了一些小事情之后,再去做那些大的、重要的事情,可见本句与上文构成转折,说明上文提到的观点是错误的,故E选项“但这是一个错误的印象”符合语境,故选E。
      第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      Ben was bthered every time he went thrugh the kitchen. It was that little metal cntain n the shelf abve his wife Martha’s ck stve, which he had been repeatedly ____21____ never t tuch. The reasn, she said, was that it cntained a “secret ____22____” frm her late mther, and since she had n way f ever ____23____ the cntainer, she was ____24____ that if Ben picked it up and lked inside, he might accidentally drp it and spill its ____25____ cntents.
      Ben never saw Martha ck a dish withut taking the cntainer f the shelf and sprinkling (洒) ____26____ a little f the cntents ver the ingredients. Whatever was in that cntainer, it surely ____27____ Anyne wh ever ate at their huse felt Martha was the best ____28____ in the wrld. Lking int that cntainer became increasingly ____29____ fr Ben, but he never allwed himself t d s.
      Then ne day Martha became ill and was kept vernight in the hspital. Feeling lnely and bred in the huse after returning hme, Ben _____30_____ the kitchen, and then the cntainer n the shelf immediately came int view. It _____31_____ his eyes like a magnet, and he quickly lked away, yet his curisity brught him back again. He carefully tk the cntainer ff the shelf, and pened it. Ben became _____32_____ when what was inside came t I his sight. The cntainer was empty, except fr a little flded slip f paper at the bttm. He carefully picked it up and slwly _____33_____ it under the kitchen light. Ben immediately _____34_____ the handwriting as that f Martha’s mther. Very _____35_____ it said: “Martha t everything yu make, add a dash f lve.”
      21. A. frbiddenB. tldC. inspiredD. threatened
      22. A. recipeB. menuC. herbD. tbacc
      23. A. refillingB. restringC. emptyingD. decrating
      24. A. pleasedB. cncernedC. puzzledD. relieved
      25. A. valuableB. previusC. tastelessD. messy
      26. A. yetB. evenC. stillD. just
      27 A. failedB. hurtC. wrkedD. changed
      28. A. wifeB. hstC. husekeeperD. ck
      29. A. delightfulB. cmfrtingC. annyingD. irresistible
      30. A. brke intB. wandered intC. ran ut fD. went back t
      31. A. penedB. wettedC. blindedD. drew
      32. A. satisfiedB. calmC. astnishedD. angry
      33. A. wrappedB. unfldedC. treD. wrinkled
      34. A. recgnizedB. mentinedC. treatedD. received
      35. A. stupidlyB. simplyC. cautiuslyD. safely
      【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. D 29. D 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. B 34. A 35. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Ben的妻子Martha在炉灶上方架子上放了一个小金属盒,是她的已故母亲留下的,并告诉Ben不要碰它,里面放了秘密香草,Martha每次做饭都要加一点进去,吃过Martha做饭的人都认为她做的饭非常好吃,这让Ben很好奇,一天Ben拿起了那个小金属盒结果发现里面仅有一张纸条,上面写着:Martha,你做的每样东西都要加一点爱。
      【21题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:那是他妻子Martha炉灶上方架子上的那个小金属盒,他被一再告诫不要碰它。A. frbidden禁止;B. tld告诉;C. inspired鼓舞;D. threatened威胁。根据下文“The reasn, she said, was that it cntained a “secret ____2____” frm her late mther”可知,Ben被妻子Martha反复告知,不要触碰橱架上的金属容器。故选B。
      【22题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说,原因是盒子里装着她已故母亲留下的一种“秘密香草”,由于她没有办法重新装满容器,所以她担心,如果Ben拿起盒子往里看,他可能会不小心把盒子掉在地上,把珍贵的东西洒出来。A. recipe食谱;B. menu菜单;C. herb香草;D. tbacc烟草。由后文“sprinkling just a little f the cntents ver the ingredients”可知Martha每次烹饪都会将金属容器里的物品洒入食物中调味,所以香草符合语境,故选C。
      【23题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:她说,原因是盒子里装着她已故母亲留下的一种“秘密香草”,由于她没有办法重新装满容器,所以她担心,如果Ben拿起盒子往里看,他可能会不小心把盒子掉在地上,把珍贵的东西洒出来。A. refilling重新装满;B. restring归还;C. emptying清空;D. decrating装饰。根据上文可知秘密香草来自Martha的已故母亲,因此一旦金属容器不慎摔落,将无法再装满了。故选A。
      【24题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她说,原因是盒子里装着她已故母亲留下的一种“秘密香草”,由于她没有办法重新装满容器,所以她担心,如果Ben拿起盒子往里看,他可能会不小心把盒子掉在地上,把珍贵的东西洒出来。A. pleased高兴的;B. cncerned担心的;C. puzzled迷糊的;D. relieved放松的。由上文可以看出Martha特别珍视秘密香草,因此才会担心Ben会不慎将金属容器摔落,洒出里面的香草。故选B。
      【25题详解】
      查形容词词义辨析。句意:她说,原因是盒子里装着她已故母亲留下的一种“秘密香草”,由于她没有办法重新装满容器,所以她担心,如果Ben拿起盒子往里看,他可能会不小心把盒子掉在地上,把珍贵的东西洒出来。A. valuable珍贵的;B. previus以前的;C. tasteless不可口的;D. messy凌乱的。根据上文“never t tuch”,“frm her late mther”可知,金属容器里的香草特别珍贵。故选A。
      【26题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:Ben从未见过Martha在做菜时没有拿起架子上的容器,在食材上撒一点东西。A. yet然而;B. even甚至;C. still仍然;D. just只。由上文可知,Martha很珍惜那盒香草,所以每次只洒入一点点香草在食材里。故选D。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:不管那个容器里装的是什么,它肯定起作用了。A. failed失败;B. hurt伤害;C. wrked起作用;D. changed改变。由下文“Anyne wh ever ate at their huse felt Martha was the best ____8____ in the wrld.”可知,Martha洒入的香草很有效果,她也被大家认可为世界上最好的厨师。故选C。
      【28题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:任何在他们家吃饭的人都觉得玛莎是世界上最好的厨师。A. wife妻子;B. hst主人;C. husekeeper管家;D. ck厨师。根据上下文可知Martha在烹饪食物时洒入了香草,因此她被大家认为是世界上最好的厨师,而不是其他的身份。故选D。
      【29题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:查看那个容器对Ben来说越来越不可抗拒,但他从不允许自己这么做。A. delightful高兴的;B. cmfrting舒服的;C. annying令人厌烦的;D. irresistible无法遏制的。由上文“Anyne wh ever ate at their huse felt Martha was the best ____8____ in the wrld.”可知,Ben对金属容器甲的香草越来越感兴趣了,想要一窥究竟的念头也变得越来越无法遏制了。故选D。
      【30题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:回家后,Ben在家里感到孤独和无聊,他走进厨房,架子上的容器立刻映入眼帘。A. brke int闯入;B. wandered int游荡;C. ran ut f用完;D. went back t回到。由上文的“lnely and bred”推断,Ben溜达到了厨房。故选B。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:它像磁铁一样吸引了他的目光,他很快就把目光移开了,但好奇心又把他拉了回来。A. pened打开;B. wetted弄湿;C. blinded看不见;D. drew吸引。由“like a magnet”看出金属容器像一块磁铁一般吸引着Ben。故选D。
      【32题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当看到里面的东西时,Ben惊呆了。A. satisfied满足的;B. calm镇静的;C. astnished震惊的;D. angry生气的。根据下文“The cntainer was empty, except fr a little flded slip f paper at the bttm.”,可知当Ben最终看到金属容器里的物品不是秘密香草,而是一张纸条,应感到震惊无比。故选C。
      【33题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他小心地把它捡起来,在厨房的灯光下慢慢地展开。A. wrapped包裹;B. unflded展开;C. tre撕碎;D. wrinkled起褶皱。根据上文“a little flded slip f paper”可知,此时Ben慢慢地将纸条展开。故选B。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:Ben立刻认出那是Martha母亲的笔迹。A. recgnized认出;B. mentined提到;C. treated对待;D. received接收。根据下文“the handwriting as that f Martha’s mther.”可知Ben立马认出了纸条上Martha的妈妈的笔迹。故选A。
      【35题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:上面写得很简单:“Martha,你做的每样东西都要加一点爱。”A. stupidly愚蠢的;B. simply简单地;C. cautiusly小心的;D. safely安全地。结合全文,纸条上简单地写着Martha’s mther给女儿的一句话:Martha,在你烹饪的所有食物里,都加入一点爱。故选B。
      第二节 语法填空 (共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分)
      阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或所给单词的正确形式。
      N culture in the wrld has prduced a lnger cntinuus traditin f garden design than ____36____f China. ____37____ (riginal), a typical Chinese garden merely were made up f useful trees planted with the walls arund a farmhuse.
      In a Chinese garden, a strng belief ____38____ a sense f unity with nature is required. The cncept f ____39____ (it) cmpsitin is t “bring ut the rhythm f nature”. It is a place ____40____ visitrs can appreciate the classic beauty with an educated mind and eye.
      Plants are nt essential t the integrity f a Chinese garden. Rcks and water cme first, ____41____ (fllw) by architecture, plants, trees and flwers. T the Chinese, their assciatins were far ____42____ (imprtant) than lks. Bamb, which bends in the wind and desn’t break, symblizes ____43____ hnrable man.
      Irregularity f design is the key t the success f a garden. Just as all ther art frms in the Chinese culture ____44____ (affect) by Cnfucianism r Taism, tw main _____45_____ (philsphy) in China, s has the Chinese garden. This is reflected in the imprtance placed n its sitting.
      【答案】36. that
      37. Originally
      38. in 39. its
      40. where 41. fllwed
      42. mre imprtant
      43. an 44. have been affected
      45. philsphies
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述中国园林设计传统及其受到的影响。
      36题详解】
      考查代词。句意:世界上没有哪个文化比中国的园林设计传统更悠久。此处是指代上文出现过的同类事物,指代traditin f garden design,应用that来指代。故填that。
      【37题详解】
      考查副词。句意:最初,一个典型中国花园仅仅是由有用的树木和农舍周围的墙壁组成的。设空处修饰后面整个句子,应用副词作状语,句首单词首字母大写,故填Originally。
      【38题详解】
      考查固定搭配。句意:在中国园林中,需要一种与自然融为一体的强烈信念。固定搭配a belief in…,意为“对……的信念”,符合句意,故填in。
      【39题详解】
      考查形容词性物主代词。句意:其构图理念是“带出自然的律动”。设空处修饰名词cmpsitin,这里表示 “它的(园林的)”,要用形容词性物主代词 its。故填its。
      【40题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:这是一个游客可以用受过教育的心灵和眼睛欣赏古典美的地方。设空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词是place,关系词在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词 where。故填where。
      【41题详解】
      考查过去分词。句意:首先是岩石和水,其次是建筑、植物、树木和鲜花。设空处为非谓语动词,“fllw”和句子主语“Rcks and water”之间是被动关系,所以用过去分词fllwed作状语。故填fllwed。
      【42题详解】
      考查形容词比较级。句意:对中国人来说,他们的寓意远比外表重要。句中有“than”,这是比较级的标志, imprtant是多音节词,其比较级形式是mre imprtant, 故填mre imprtant。
      【43题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:竹子在风中弯曲而不折断,象征着一个正直的人。“man”是单数可数名词,“hnrable”发音以元音音素开头,所以用不定冠词an表示“一个”。故填an。
      【44题详解】
      考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:正如中国文化中所有其他艺术形式都受到中国两大哲学思想儒教或道教的影响一样,中国园林也是如此。根据下文“s has the Chinese garden”可知时态应为现在完成时,主语all ther art frms与affect之间是被动关系,应用现在完成时的被动语态。主语复数,助动词用have,故填have been affected。
      【45题详解】
      考查名词的数。句意:同上。前面有“tw”,表示“两种主要的哲学”,philsphy是可数名词,所以要用复数形式philsphies。故填philsphies。
      第三节 词汇检测 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,共15分)
      根据首字母或中文提示,写出下列各句中的单词,并将单词的完整形式写在答题卡相应题号的横线上。
      46. D________ t the cause f educatin, the teacher inspired generatins f students. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】Dedicated##edicated##Devted##evted
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:这位老师致力于教育事业,激励了一代又一代的学生。根据首字母“D”及“t the cause f educatin”可知,此处应填形容词dedicated或devted,意为“专注的;献身的”,构成形容词短语作状语,描述主语the teacher的状态。句首单词首字母大写。故填Dedicated/Devted。
      47. The supermarket ffers a wide v________ f fresh fruits and vegetables, making it easy fr custmers t find what they need. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】variety##ariety
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:这家超市提供各种各样的新鲜水果和蔬菜,让顾客很容易找到他们需要的东西。根据首字母以及“fresh fruits and vegetables”可知,此处应用名词variety“种类”,作宾语,空前有不定冠词a,应用单数形式,构成短语a wide variety f“各种各样的”。故填variety。
      48. When I thught abut favurite childhd memries, a trip t the beach with my family immediately s________ t mind. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】sprang##prang
      【解析】
      【详解】考查动词。句意:当我回想起最喜欢的童年记忆时,和家人一起去海滩的那次旅行立刻浮现在我的脑海中。根据句意及首字母可知,此处应填动词spring“跳跃;突然出现”,固定短语spring t mind,意为“突然想到;立刻浮现于脑海中”。根据前文的thught可知,句子时态为一般过去时,spring应用过去式sprang。故填sprang。
      49. As the ld saying ges," One man's meat is anther man's p________."(根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】pisn##isn
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:俗话说:“一个人的肉是另一个人的毒药。(萝卜青菜,各有所爱)”。根据句型结构可知,这里应填名词,再根据句意和首字母可知,应填pisn,表“毒药”,为不可数名词。故填pisn。
      50. She spke in d________ f her friend, explaining why the accusatins were unfair. (根据首字母单词拼写)
      【答案】defence##efence##defense##efense
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:她为她的朋友辩护,解释为什么这些指控是不公平的。根据首字母以及“explaining why the accusatins were unfair”可知,空处需要名词defence或者defense“防护”作宾语,构成短语in defence/defense f ,意为“为……辩护”。故填defence/defense。
      51. Despite facing numerus setbacks and challenges, her unwavering ________ (决心) t achieve her gals nt nly kept her mving frward but als inspired everyne arund her t persevere in their wn endeavrs. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】determinatin
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:尽管面临着无数的挫折和挑战,她实现目标的坚定不移的决心不仅让她不断前进,而且还激励着周围的每一个人在自己的努力中坚持下去。根据句意和汉语提示“决心”可知,空处应填名词determinatin,作主语,为不可数名词。故填determinatin。
      52. Feeling ________ (困惑的) by the cmplicated instructins, he decided t ask fr help frm his teacher. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】cnfused
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:他对那些复杂的说明感到困惑,决定向老师寻求帮助。根据句意和汉语提示可知,此处应用形容词cnfused“困惑的”,表示人感到困惑的,作表语。故填cnfused。
      53. She lked at her ________ (倒影) in the mirrr and smiled, feeling cnfident abut the day ahead. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】reflectin
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:她看着镜子中自己的倒影,微笑着,对即将到来的一天充满信心。根据空前形容词性物主代词her和汉语提示“倒影”可知,空处应填名词reflectin作宾语。reflectin表示“倒影”时是可数名词,此处指她在镜子中的倒影,用单数形式即可。故填reflectin。
      54. It has been ________ (官方) annunced that the yung manager will take ver the cmpany next week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】fficially
      【解析】
      【详解】考查副词。句意:已经正式宣布,这位年轻的经理将于下周接管公司。根据句意和所给汉语提示以及空格后的动词annunce分析句子可知,空格处应该填入一个副词作状语,修饰后面的动词annunce,且意义为“官方地”,所以应该用副词fficially。故填fficially。
      55. He received a letter saying that his ________ (申请) had been rejected. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
      【答案】applicatin
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词。句意:他收到一封信,说他的申请被拒绝了。空格处作主语,根据汉语提示可知,应该用名词applicatin。故填applicatin。
      第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 应用文写作 (满分15分)
      56. 你校将举办主题为“保护濒危野生动物” 的英文演讲比赛。请你写一篇演讲稿,内容包括:
      1.野生动物的生存现状;
      2.你的建议(至少两点)。
      注意:
      1.词数80左有(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数);
      2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
      Gd mrning, dear fellws! I feel much hnred t deliver a speech here.
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Thank yu!
      【答案】Gd mrning, dear fellws! I feel much hnred t deliver a speech here. My tpic is “Prtecting endangered wild animals”.
      As can be seen, human activities have brught many animals clse t extinctin. Fr ne thing, human beings build huses, farms and factries fr their wn interests, destrying animal habitats. Fr anther, hunting withut restraint leads t a sharp decrease in animal ppulatins.
      In rder t prtect the wildlife frm extinctin, I suggest that we set up mre nature reserves where wildlife can live in harmny. What’s mre, stricter laws shuld be passed t prhibit illegal hunting.
      Let’s wrk tgether t prtect wild animals!
      Thank yu!
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。考生所在校将举办主题为“保护濒危野生动物” 的英文演讲比赛。请考生写一篇演讲稿。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      破坏:destry→damage
      导致:lead t→result in
      保护:prtect→preserve
      建议:suggest→advise
      2.句式拓展
      合并句子
      原句:I feel much hnred t deliver a speech here. My tpic is “Prtecting endangered wild animals”.
      拓展句:I feel much hnred t deliver a speech here, whse tpic is “Prtecting endangered wild animals”.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】In rder t prtect the wildlife frm extinctin, I suggest that we set up mre nature reserves where wildlife can live in harmny.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和where引导的限制性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】As can be seen, human activities have brught many animals clse t extinctin.(运用了as引导的非限制性定语从句)
      第二节 读后续写 (满分15分)
      57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数为100字左右。
      When the shrill (尖锐的) ring f the phne eched (回响) thrugh the living rm, Jane was still sleeping. She slwly pened her sleepy eyes and lked at the clck n the bedside table. It was already nine ’clck! Thugh still sleepy, Jane knew she had t get up because her mther had been wrking in her ffice day and night fr several days and she culdn’t expect her yunger brther Tm, wh was sleeping like a pig, t answer the phne. She quickly put n a cat and dashed int the living rm. As she picked up the receiver, n the ther end came the warm greeting, “Gd mrning, my dear!”
      It was the vice f her father, a sea man wh seldm returned hme due t his duties earning mney t supprt the family. On hearing her father’s vice, Jane’s sleepiness disappeared.
      Brn in a nt-s-rich family, Jane and Tm felt the stress f life, but they were happy t enjy the family atmsphere. At schl, they were straight-A students and tk part in varius after-schl activities, earning the pride f their lved nes.
      “Gd mrning, Dad. Why are yu calling s early n a weekend?” Jane inquired, pretending t be slightly annyed. “Tm and I have been very nice recently.” “My dear, tday is yur mther’s birthday I have rdered a cake nline and it will arrive at ur drstep in the late afternn. D remember t take the cake. It is my surprise fr yur mther.”
      Upn hearing her father’s wrds, Jane felt a twinge (一丝) f embarrassment. Hw culd she have frgtten such an imprtant day!
      While chatting with her father, Jane’s gaze (凝视) wandered arund the rm and saw a lt f dirty clthes scattered (散落) n the sfa. The flr hadn’t been cleaned fr a few days since her mther had been t busy with wrk this week t attend t such dmestic matters
      Glancing at the clck again, Jane realized she still had enugh time t prepare a surprise fr her mther.
      “Well, Dad, nw I’m ging t wake Tm up. We will give Mum a surprise, t!” Jane said and hung up the telephne.
      注意:1. 续写词数应为100个左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】 Jane hurried t Tm’s rm and shared her plan with him. Tm, still half-asleep, rubbed his eyes and listened carefully. When he understd what Jane was saying, he ndded eagerly. They decided t clean the huse first. Jane quickly gathered the dirty clthes and put them in the washing machine, while Tm swept the flr. They wrked tgether, chatting and laughing, making the task seem less daunting. After finishing the cleaning, Jane suggested that they make a handmade card fr their mther. Tm agreed and they rummaged thrugh their drawers t find clrful paper and markers. With excitement and lve, they began t create a special card t surprise their mther.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。文章讲述了Jane在接到父亲的电话后,意识到今天是母亲的生日,决定与弟弟Tm一起为母亲准备一个惊喜的故事。
      【详解】1. 段落续写:
      由首句内容“Jane简急忙跑到Tm的房间,把她的计划告诉了他。”可知,接下来可描写Jane如何与Tm商量并开始为母亲准备惊喜的过程。
      2. 续写线索:商量计划——整理房间——洗衣服——制作卡片
      3. 词汇激活
      行为类
      ①点头:nd/bb his head
      ②决定:decide/determine
      ③扫地:sweep the flr/clean the flr
      情绪类
      ①急切地:eagerly/with eagerness
      ②激动:excitement/thrill
      【点睛】【高分句型1】When he understd what Jane was saying, he ndded eagerly.(运用了when引导的时间状语从句和what引导的宾语从句)
      【高分句型2】After finishing the cleaning, Jane suggested that they make a handmade card fr their mther.(运用了动名词作宾语和that引导的宾语从句)

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map