


江苏省苏州市吴江区吴江高级中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份江苏省苏州市吴江区吴江高级中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des Mrs. Jnes d every day?
A. G jgging. B. Wrk vertime. C. Play tennis.
2. What des the apartment lack accrding t the man?
A. Laundry machines. B. Bedrm-furniture. C. Decratins.
3. Hw many pages has the man written?
A. Ten. B. Eight. C. Tw.
4. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. Tum back. B. Turn left. C. Park the car.
5. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. At a cafe B. At a parking lt. C. At a gas statin.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why wn’t the man take light F8008?
A. It leaves t early in the mrning. B. The tickets are nt available. C. It’s nt a direct flight.
7. When will the man g t New Yrk?
A. On Mnday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the wman’s attitude twards taking up glf?
A. Negative. B. Careful. C. Cnfident.
9. Accrding t the wman, why is she cnsidering the sprt?
A. T feel yung again. B. T have mre exercise. C. T spend mre time with her husband
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where des the man ntice the red things first?
A. On the wman’s arm. B. On the wman’s face. C. On the wman’s legs
11. What might cause the red things?
A. Oily skin. B. Sme fd. C. A plant
12. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. G t the drugstre. B. Receive hspital treatment C. Est smething different
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What des the man want t get?
A basic haircut. B. A nail special C. A crazy haircut.
14. When des the n get his hair cut?
A. At arund 3:00. B. At 3:30. C. At abut 4:00.
15. Where des the man live?
A. In Ls Angeles. B. In New Yrk C. In Washingtn D.C.
16. What dgs the man d fr a living?
A. He wrks as a nvelist. B. He wrks fr a newspaper. C. He wrks fr the gvernment.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Why was the pstage rate high in the early times?
A. Many peple were emplyed t put stumps n envelpes
B. The pst ffices had t send many peple t cllect the pstage.
C. The pst ffices had t send many peple t deliver letters.
18. Wh was Rwland Hill?
A. A gvernment fficial. B. A pstman. C. a schlmaster
19. Hw can the pst ffice prevent peple frm reusing the stamps?
A. By clring them. B. By cllecting them back. C. By putting seals n them.
20. When did peple first begin t use stamps?
A. In 1840. B. In 1900. C. In 1919.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Explre Nice in France - hw car travel makes fr a memrable hliday.
A classic ptin t explre the celebrated city f France, such as Nice is thrugh hard travel. Cruising thrugh the Suth f France, there are museums and restaurants t experience. Visiting these attractins is mst cnvenient with a car. As hiring a car in Nice frm the airprt is simple. One can sit back and drive thrugh the wnderful cuntry lands withut a care in the wrld. The west side has small hills while the east extends t the Mediterranean Sea. Peaceful vineyards, quiet villages at a rich life awaits yu if yu drive thrugh the cuntryside.
Restaurants
The kitchen delights that Nice ffers are the cities chief attractin. The Curs Saleya market, ffers fine delicacies while sipping the Prvencal wine is anther sthing experience. Overall, Cted’ Azur can be put as the gastrnmic capital f France.
Beaches
Being alng the castline,Nice ffers sme really warm and relaxing beaches t its turists lined with csy seaside apartments and htels.
Tips fr Hiring a Car
Chse a car which can easily accmmdate yu and yur family withut being t big-- Traffic can be a majr issue in sme cities.
A GPS navigatin system aids in traveling withut getting lst and als helps in saving time.
Check with varius number f car hire cmpanies fr the different prices s that yu d nt end up with an expensive package. Traveling t France has perhaps been n the wish lists f every travel-hungry persn. And yu can make yur trip even mre memrable by traveling thrugh the cuntry in the car.
1. What can be learned abut Nice frm the passage?
A. It is lcated far frm the sea.
B. It has quiet villages and vineyards
C It is n easy way t hire a car in Nice.
D. It ffers the warmest beach t turists.
2. When hiring a car in France, yu are advised t ________
A. Chse ne as big as pssible.
B. Ignre the GPS navigatin system.
C. Pay fr yur accmmdatin in advance.
D. Check with cmpanies fr reasnable prices.
3. This passage is intended fr________
A. driversB. travelers
C. passengersD. tur guides
B
We’re ften tld that we shuldn’t live in fear r let wrry affect us, and there are definitely advantages f this advice. But there is such a thing as a healthy dse f wrry, recent research suggests, especially when we are faced with real dangers. In a study f ver 300,000 adults in the United Kingdm, peple wh cnsidered themselves wrriers were better health-wise than thse wh wrried less. Over a multi-year perid, they had a lwer risk f dying f a range f diseases.
The researchers prpsed a ptential explanatin fr these differences Wrriers may be mre likely t ntice physical prblems and quickly seek medical attentin fr them, increasing the chance f nticing and treating diseases in early stages. In additin, they may shw mre health-related behavir like exercise and healthy eating in an effrt t stave ff negative heat results.
Other negative emtins, like anger and tensin, dn’t have the same benefits as wrry in the study, prbably because they dn’t increase heath watchfulness in the same way. Wrry may be an unpleasant emtin, but it can make us act in ways that prtect urselves and thers.
Other research has als fund health benefits cnnected with wrry. Fr example, ne study fund that smkers wh wrried mre abut the negative health effects f smking were mre likely t give it up within eight mnths. Anther study fund that peple wh nt nly understd the risk f skin cancer but wrried abut it were mre likely t wear sunscreen as a preventative measure.
Despite these benefits, wrrying abut health smetimes can be bad. Fr example, we might fear the behavir that is in fact safe. And frequent, uncnstructive wrry, health-related r nt, can disturb sleep quality and increase the risk f stress related illness. T much wrry is als a sign f generalized anxiety disrder.
Cnstructive wrry is likely t be mre slutin-fcused than uncnstructive wrry. The feeling f wrry reminds us f a ptential danger, which makes us think thrugh hw t address that danger. Fr example, if yu read an article abut the risks f spending a lt f time sitting dwn and becme cncerned abut hw much time yu spend sitting during the day, yu might cnsider different ways t increase yur activity level r talk with yur dctr.
Smetimes we wrry abut things that are largely ut f ur cntrl and dn’t necessarily have practical slutins, like an upcming medial test r the unpredictability (不可预知性) f a lved ne’s physical cnditin. These are nrmal wrries and are nt uncnstructive—they may still make us take actin that benefits us, even if we can’t slve the prblem r cntrl the result.
Telling urselves simply nt t wrry is unlikely t make thse feelings g away. But we can chse t respnd with understanding and cmfrt, rather than ging dwn the rabbit hle f wrst-case situatin.
4. Why culd wrry be beneficial t ur health?
A. It culd help us set mre practical gals.
B. It culd draw ur attentin t ur health.
C. It culd infrm us f pssible slutins.
D. it culd make us recver frm diseases.
5. What des the underlined part “stave ff” in Paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. Analyze.B. Remind.
C. ChangeD. Avid.
6. Hw des the authr prve the benefits f wrry?
A. By presenting scientific research.
B. By cmparing negative emtins.
C. By explaining the reasn fr wrry.
D. By intrducing heath related habits.
7. What des the authr tin f wrrying abut things ut f cntrl?
A. It is harmful t ur health.B. It can still be f sme help.
C It can take plenty f timeD. It will make ting wrse.
C
An afternn nap(午睡)is ne f the jys f life, althugh t much napping culd signal all is nt well. In sme cultures, peple will have a daily nap — this is fine. The warning cmes when peple start sleeping during the daytime, when they did nt befre. There is certainly a gd reasn t believe that daytime sleepiness — as in the Alzheimer's study — can be a marker f an underlying cnditin.
Fr mst peple, napping during the day is mainly a sign that yu are nt getting enugh sleep at night, says Dr. Neil Stanley, a sleep expert. "If yu feel sleepy during the day, yu shuld think abut taking a nap. That is what the bdy needs — it desn't need t be kept awake with caffeine, it needs sleep. "The feeling t ntice is "sleepiness", he says, nt "tiredness", which culd be mre psychlgical and linked t stress.
S hw d yu nap well? The key thing, says Stanley, is hw lng yur nap lasts. Chse either a 20-r 90-minute nap. "When yu fall asleep, yu'll quickly g thrugh the lighter stages f sleep int yur first perid f deep sleep. Yu dn't want t wake up in deep sleep because that's when yu wake and feel wrse than yu did befre. "Napping fr 20 minutes means yu will wake up befre yu g int deep sleep; napping fr 90 minutes means yu'll cmplete a sleep cycle.
Once yu factr in the time it takes t fall asleep — sme peple are better at napping than thers but, says Stanley, "a healthy adult will fall asleep in between 5 and 12 minutes" — yu can set an alarm, allwing a 30- t 40-minute perid fr a shrt nap, and up t tw hurs fr a lnger ne.
A gd time t nap is during the bdy's natural dip in the afternn, between 2 pm and 4 pm. "Yu dn't really want t be napping much past that because then yu are ging t be eating int yur night-time sleep," Stanley says. The pint, he stresses, is t get gd night-time sleep, which wuld ensure yu prbably dn't need t nap at all.
8. What des an afternn nap indicate fr mst peple?
A. Caffeine addictin.B. Psychlgical stress.
C. Insufficient night sleep.D. Ptential physical illness.
9. What is the key t a gd nap?
A. Duratin.B. Surrundings.C. Health.D. Stages.
10. What des the underlined wrd "that" in the last paragraph refer t?
A. A 30- t 40- minute perid.B. Between 2 pm and 4 pm.
C. Between 5 and 12 minutes.D. A 20- t 90-minute perid.
11. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A. Why t phase a napB. When t take a gd nap
C. What t learn frm a napD. Hw t have a successful nap
D
Since1972 Americans have sat thrugh mre than 9,000 episdes f“The Price is Right". a game shw with an ecnmic twist. After being selected frm the audience by the famus catchphrase-“cme n dwn”-cntestants must guess the exact price f prizes. ranging frm guitars t garden furniture. If they bid t high, they are disqualified. In a recent paper, Jnathan Hartley f Harvard Kennedy Schl pints ut an interesting trend. Cntestants have gt a lt wrse at guessing prices.
Technlgy may play a rle. Reaching fr a smartphne is easier than recalling a fact frm memry. Wh remembers phne numbers anymre? Peple may just fall ut f the habit f recalling prices. Still. the rise f the smartphne is a recent phenmenn - it cannt explain why cntestants became wrse guessers during thel970s, 1980s and 1990s.
Ecnmic changes may be a better explanatin. A paper published in 2001 suggested that higher GDP grwth raised “price-recall errr". Like the famus plitician wh thinks a galln f milk csts S15, as peple get richer they wrry less abut budgeting.
A related trend is that Americans devte a shrinking share f their husehld spending t gds - which tend t appear n "The Price Is Right" — and a rising share t services, such as dining and childcare. which d nt. Cntestants might be pretty gd at guessing the price f a gym class r a babysitter.
Perhaps the mst interesting explanatin, hwever, relates t glbalizatin. In the early 1970s cnsumers had a relatively limited selectin f prducts t chse frm. Arund the time that “The Price Is Right” first aired, Sears catalgue s were hundreds f pages lng. But a search n Amazn brings up nearly1,000 results just fr the wrd “taster". Firms ffer a huge range f differentiated prducts at wildly different prices, allwing cnsumers t satisfy their special wants. The result is that guessing prices is trickier.
The rise f nline shpping adds further cnfusin. Online retailers respnd instantly t fluctuatins in supply and demand. Albert Cavall f Harvard Business Schl finds that sme large retailers nw change their prices. bth upwards and dwnwards, twice as frequently as they did a decade ag. All f this suggests that cntestants' guesses may yet get wrse.
12. What des Jnathan Hartley find ut frm “The Price Is Right"?
A. Peple are becming less price-sensitive.
B. Technlgy makes it easier t guess prices.
C. Guessing prices has becme a grwing trend.
D. It's necessary t have the habit f guessing prices.
13. Why des the authr mentin "the price f a galln f milk" in Paragraph 3?
A. T present "The Price Is Right" tends t fcus n daily gds.
B. T cmplain “Price-recall errr" is cmmn amng pliticians.
C. T reveal Americans are spending mre n services than gds.
D. T shw a gd ecnmy makes peple less cncerned abut prices.
14. In which way des glbalizatin make guessing prices difficult?
A. It has caused frequent price wars.
B. It has brught a wealth f prducts.
C. It directs peple's attentin t nline shpping.
D. It leads t huge price differences amng retailers.
15 The underlined wrd “fluctuatins” in the last paragraph means .
A. Gals.B. Changes.C. Charges.D. Examples.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In high schl, yu can take part in a club yu enjy, whether that’s singing cking, r smething else. ____16____ If yur schl desn’t ffer a club that interests yu, staring yur wn club will allw yu t cntinue t enjy this hbby. Fllw the steps belw t start a club.
Brainstrm ideas.
First, decide what yu want yur club t fcus n. Yu may already knw, but if yu dn’t, think abut activities yu enjy ding.____17____ Yu can d this by lking at yur schl’s student handbk r asking smene at the schl ffice.
Decide the club’s gals.
____18____ Think abut what the aim f the club is, and what activities yu want members t take part in. By making them clear, yu will be able t prvide a clearer visin (构想) f yur club when yu present the idea t the schl and ptential members.
Register (登记) yur club with the schl
Mst high schls require clubs t be schl-agreed.____19____ If yur schl desn’t agree, yu likely wn’t be able t have club meetings r pst infrmatin at schl, s learn hw t register yur club and make it fficial.
____20____
Once yur club is allwed by the schl, it’s time t recruit (招募) members. Mentin yur club t yur friends and peple wh yu think will be interested. If yur schl allws it, create and pst flyers ne week befre the first meeting that state the club’s name, gal, and the time and date f the first meeting.
A. Spread the wrd.
B. Hld yur first club meeting.
C. If yu enjy skiing, yu culd start a ski club at yur schl.
D. Clubs allw yu t practice this hbby, learn mre, and get better at it.
E. Once yu knw what yu want yur club t be abut, it's time t get mre detailed.
F. Once yu have yur idea, check t make sure yur schl desn't already have a similar club.
G. This may be as simple as filling ut a frm, r it may require discussing the chub with the schl staff.
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共一节,满分15分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jenny and James were ten-year-ld twins It was their mther's birthday n the cming Saturday and the twins wanted t give her a(n) ____21____.What culd they d?
Jenny was sitting in her rm, ____22____ hw she culd make her mther's day ____23____ when James came and said, "Mummy is inviting her friends and sme relatives n her birthday. I think she ____24____ t give a party! We must bake a cake fr her! ”
The twins were making ____25____ fr the birthday party. They prepared the menu, bught the ingredients fr the cake and ____26____ the dining hall the evening befre the birthday.
On the big day, they wke up very early in the mrning, ____27____ their mther a happy birthday, and then went t the kitchen t bake the cake.
Tw hurs later, peple started____28____ and gave gifts t the twins' mther. The guests and the hst chatted fr sme time and then everyne went t the dining hall fr the cake-cutting ____29____.
Everyne was admiring the decratin when the dr t the kitchen flew pen and the twins marched in. They carried a big cake full f ____30____. James and Jenny placed it n the table and handed their mther the knife. Mther ____31____ it amng the peple but the cake was disaster! The taste was ____32____!
Sn the twins realized that there was smething wrng with their baked ____33____. They were really srry and upset.
“We've ruined yur birthday, James said sadly.
____34____, their mther hugged the twins and said "N prblem. It was yur first ____35____ at baking. I am happy that yu tried. This is the best birthday gift I've received in my life!"
21. A. hnurB. prizeC. surpriseD. encuragement
22. A. realizingB. wnderingC. explainingD. intrducing
23. A. specialB. peacefulC. simpleD. imprtant
24. A. managesB. prmisesC. affrdsD. intends
25. A. suggestinsB. rulesC. plansD. decisins
26. A. leftB. preparedC. paintedD. decrated
27. A. kissedB. wishedC. tuchedD. cmfrted
28. A. arrivingB. chattingC. restingD. dining
29. A. practiceB. custmC. ceremnyD. event
30. A. candlesB. flwersC. vegetablesD. sticks
31. A. presentedB. distributedC. dnatedD. spread
32. A. strngB. rdinaryC. awfulD. different
33. A. attractinB. celebratinC. traditinD. creatin
34. A. MreverB. HweverC. ThusD. Instead
35. A. attemptB. impressinC. pprtunityD. perfrmance
第二节:语法填空 (共10个小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xu Xiake was brn in 1587. ___36___ (he) parents were rich landwners. Yet he gave up a ___37___ (cmfrt) life, and decided t explre the muntains and rivers n ft.
China has mre famus explrers. There was: Zhang Qian, wh traveled int Central Asia during the secnd century BC, pening a trade rad that became ___38___ is knwn as the Silk Rad. Or Zheng He, the sailr wh in the 15th century sailed as far away as Africa. Yet these explratins ___39___ (supprt) by gvernments. Xu was ttally different.
“On the surface, Xu’s travels can neither be classified as great affairs f state ___40___ great adventures that changed the curse f histry,” writes cultural histrian Cheng Pei-kai. “Xu travelled t satisfy his wn ___41___ (curius).”
Schlar Julian Ward agrees, describing the lnely Chinese wanderer like the Middle Kingdm’s versin f Jhn Muir: “Deep in lve with nature and eager t find freedm ___42___ wrldly cncerns, Xu was a man addicted t ___43___ (see) and describing the landscape.”
“The few cins ___44___ (slip) frm a hle in my pcket while I was climbing a muntain in Yunnan. When I finally managed t the twn, I sld all my clthes, bught myself a bttle f wine and a gd dinner ____45____ (celebrate) my survival,” the dreamy explrer wrte in his diaries, which mix details f gelgy, gegraphy and btany with such persnal travel experiences.
第三节 词汇检测 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
46. Between 1914 and 1920 large parts f Albania were ________ (占领) by the Italians. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
47. The NASA Educatinal Launch f Nan Satellite prgram, which ffers free launches fr educatinal grups and science ________ (任务), is nw pen t U.S. nnprfit crpratins as well. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
48. As mst f us frget memries frm ur first few years as we grw lder, this early lngterm memries will likely be lst in ________ (随后的) years. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
49. This experiment will cast new light n space farming and allw us t set up ________ (永久的) bases n ther planets. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
50. Due t the ________ (缺席) f many students, we have t put ff the meeting. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
51. An a__________ is a scientist wh studies the bjects in the sky, including planets, black hles and stars. (根据首字母单词拼写)
52. He was accused f a crime at the trial and meanwhile he culd nt c________ his audience t believe his inncence. (根据首字母单词拼写)
53. Shck absrbers riginally applied t the space shuttle lunch have als been set up in the cities with a high f________ f earthquake in rder t prtect buildings and ave lives. (根据首字母单词拼写)
54. It is universally a________ that reading can enrich ur knwledge and braden ur hrizns. (根据首字母单词拼写)
55. R________ f all the challenges, he managed t keep everyne ut f danger with his knwledge and bravery acrss the cean. (根据首字母单词拼写)
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
第一节 (满分15分)
56. 假定你是李华,是学校广播站的主持人。一位叫王佳的同学给你来信说,因父母对她过度保护,她感觉没有自由,十分苦恼。请用英文给她写一封回信,内容包括:
1. 表示理解;
2. 提出建议;
3. 你的希望。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:过度保护verprtect
Dear Wang Jia,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs
Li Hua
第二节 (满分20分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的文章。
The Feel-Gd Shebx
Catherine sat n her bed with her chin in her hands. “Why aren't yu getting ready fr Grandma's birthday party?”asked Mther.
“I can't bake like Sylvia r knit like Anne,” Catherine grumbled. “They made gd presents. All I made fr her is an ugly card.” “It's a lvely card. And n ne can be gd at everything,” said Mther. She sat n the bed next t Catherine. “When I was yur age, I felt sad when I culdn't d certain things. But ne day Grandma shwed me the shebx game, and it made me feel a lt better.” Catherine frwned (皱眉). “Hw can a shebx make me feel better?”“Yu'll see,” said Mther. She disappeared dwn the hall, then came back carrying a she bx, a pencil, paper, and scissrs.
Catherine watched as Mther cut several pieces f paper int squares. “Nôw, I want yu t write dwn all the things yu can d,” said Mther. “Like what?” asked Catherine. “Why nt start with things yu've learned in schl? Give it sme thught while I ice Grandma's birthday cake.”
Catherine sat fr a while wrinkling (起皱纹) and unwrinkling her eyebrws.Slwly Catherine began t write and write. Befre lng she had written n every square f paper. She was s busy that she didn't hear Mther cme int the rm.“My gdness!"said Mther.“D yu think they'll all fit in the shebx?”“I hpe s,” said Catherine. “It was fun thinking f all the stuff I can d.”“And the next time yu feel sad because yu can't d smething, yur feel-gd shebx will remind yu f hw much yu can d-just as mine did when I was a little girl,” said Mther,“Nw let's finish getting dressed fr Grandma's party.”
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“Happy birthday!” yelled(欢呼) the children when they arrived at Grandma’s huse.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Then Catherine gave her card t Grandma.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025学年度第二学期第一次阶段性测试
高二年级英语学科试卷
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des Mrs. Jnes d every day?
A. G jgging. B. Wrk vertime. C. Play tennis.
2. What des the apartment lack accrding t the man?
A. Laundry machines. B. Bedrm-furniture. C. Decratins.
3. Hw many pages has the man written?
A. Ten. B. Eight. C. Tw.
4. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. Tum back. B. Turn left. C. Park the car.
5. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. At a cafe B. At a parking lt. C. At a gas statin.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why wn’t the man take light F8008?
A. It leaves t early in the mrning. B. The tickets are nt available. C. It’s nt a direct flight.
7. When will the man g t New Yrk?
A. On Mnday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the wman’s attitude twards taking up glf?
A. Negative. B. Careful. C. Cnfident.
9. Accrding t the wman, why is she cnsidering the sprt?
A. T feel yung again. B. T have mre exercise. C. T spend mre time with her husband
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where des the man ntice the red things first?
A. On the wman’s arm. B. On the wman’s face. C. On the wman’s legs
11. What might cause the red things?
A. Oily skin. B. Sme fd. C. A plant
12. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. G t the drugstre. B. Receive hspital treatment C. Est smething different
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What des the man want t get?
A basic haircut. B. A nail special C. A crazy haircut.
14. When des the n get his hair cut?
A. At arund 3:00. B. At 3:30. C. At abut 4:00.
15. Where des the man live?
A. In Ls Angeles. B. In New Yrk C. In Washingtn D.C.
16. What dgs the man d fr a living?
A. He wrks as a nvelist. B. He wrks fr a newspaper. C. He wrks fr the gvernment.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Why was the pstage rate high in the early times?
A. Many peple were emplyed t put stumps n envelpes
B. The pst ffices had t send many peple t cllect the pstage.
C. The pst ffices had t send many peple t deliver letters.
18. Wh was Rwland Hill?
A. A gvernment fficial. B. A pstman. C. a schlmaster
19. Hw can the pst ffice prevent peple frm reusing the stamps?
A. By clring them. B. By cllecting them back. C. By putting seals n them.
20. When did peple first begin t use stamps?
A. In 1840. B. In 1900. C. In 1919.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Explre Nice in France - hw car travel makes fr a memrable hliday.
A classic ptin t explre the celebrated city f France, such as Nice is thrugh hard travel. Cruising thrugh the Suth f France, there are museums and restaurants t experience. Visiting these attractins is mst cnvenient with a car. As hiring a car in Nice frm the airprt is simple. One can sit back and drive thrugh the wnderful cuntry lands withut a care in the wrld. The west side has small hills while the east extends t the Mediterranean Sea. Peaceful vineyards, quiet villages at a rich life awaits yu if yu drive thrugh the cuntryside.
Restaurants
The kitchen delights that Nice ffers are the cities chief attractin. The Curs Saleya market, ffers fine delicacies while sipping the Prvencal wine is anther sthing experience. Overall, Cted’ Azur can be put as the gastrnmic capital f France.
Beaches
Being alng the castline,Nice ffers sme really warm and relaxing beaches t its turists lined with csy seaside apartments and htels.
Tips fr Hiring a Car
Chse a car which can easily accmmdate yu and yur family withut being t big-- Traffic can be a majr issue in sme cities.
A GPS navigatin system aids in traveling withut getting lst and als helps in saving time.
Check with varius number f car hire cmpanies fr the different prices s that yu d nt end up with an expensive package. Traveling t France has perhaps been n the wish lists f every travel-hungry persn. And yu can make yur trip even mre memrable by traveling thrugh the cuntry in the car.
1. What can be learned abut Nice frm the passage?
A. It is lcated far frm the sea.
B. It has quiet villages and vineyards
C. It is n easy way t hire a car in Nice.
D. It ffers the warmest beach t turists.
2. When hiring a car in France, yu are advised t ________
A. Chse ne as big as pssible.
B. Ignre the GPS navigatin system.
C. Pay fr yur accmmdatin in advance.
D. Check with cmpanies fr reasnable prices.
3. This passage is intended fr________
A. driversB. travelers
C. passengersD. tur guides
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是应用文,介绍了在法国城市Nice旅游的相关信息和攻略。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一自然段“Peaceful vineyards, quiet villages at a rich life awaits yu if yu drive thrugh the cuntryside.”(如果你驾车穿过乡村,宁静的葡萄园、宁静的村庄,丰富的生活正等着你)可知Nice拥有宁静的葡萄园和村庄。故选B项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据末段“Check with varius number f car hire cmpanies fr the different prices s that yu d nt end up with an expensive package.”(向不同的汽车租赁公司询问租车的价格,这样你可以避免租到高价车。)可知提前问价,货比三家,就能以更合理的价格租到车。故选D项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。全文介绍了在法国城市Nice旅游的攻略,所以是针对游客的一份旅游指南。故选B项。
B
We’re ften tld that we shuldn’t live in fear r let wrry affect us, and there are definitely advantages f this advice. But there is such a thing as a healthy dse f wrry, recent research suggests, especially when we are faced with real dangers. In a study f ver 300,000 adults in the United Kingdm, peple wh cnsidered themselves wrriers were better health-wise than thse wh wrried less. Over a multi-year perid, they had a lwer risk f dying f a range f diseases.
The researchers prpsed a ptential explanatin fr these differences Wrriers may be mre likely t ntice physical prblems and quickly seek medical attentin fr them, increasing the chance f nticing and treating diseases in early stages. In additin, they may shw mre health-related behavir like exercise and healthy eating in an effrt t stave ff negative heat results.
Other negative emtins, like anger and tensin, dn’t have the same benefits as wrry in the study, prbably because they dn’t increase heath watchfulness in the same way. Wrry may be an unpleasant emtin, but it can make us act in ways that prtect urselves and thers.
Other research has als fund health benefits cnnected with wrry. Fr example, ne study fund that smkers wh wrried mre abut the negative health effects f smking were mre likely t give it up within eight mnths. Anther study fund that peple wh nt nly understd the risk f skin cancer but wrried abut it were mre likely t wear sunscreen as a preventative measure.
Despite these benefits, wrrying abut health smetimes can be bad. Fr example, we might fear the behavir that is in fact safe. And frequent, uncnstructive wrry, health-related r nt, can disturb sleep quality and increase the risk f stress related illness. T much wrry is als a sign f generalized anxiety disrder.
Cnstructive wrry is likely t be mre slutin-fcused than uncnstructive wrry. The feeling f wrry reminds us f a ptential danger, which makes us think thrugh hw t address that danger. Fr example, if yu read an article abut the risks f spending a lt f time sitting dwn and becme cncerned abut hw much time yu spend sitting during the day, yu might cnsider different ways t increase yur activity level r talk with yur dctr.
Smetimes we wrry abut things that are largely ut f ur cntrl and dn’t necessarily have practical slutins, like an upcming medial test r the unpredictability (不可预知性) f a lved ne’s physical cnditin. These are nrmal wrries and are nt uncnstructive—they may still make us take actin that benefits us, even if we can’t slve the prblem r cntrl the result.
Telling urselves simply nt t wrry is unlikely t make thse feelings g away. But we can chse t respnd with understanding and cmfrt, rather than ging dwn the rabbit hle f wrst-case situatin.
4. Why culd wrry be beneficial t ur health?
A. It culd help us set mre practical gals.
B. It culd draw ur attentin t ur health.
C. It culd infrm us f pssible slutins.
D. it culd make us recver frm diseases.
5. What des the underlined part “stave ff” in Paragraph 2 prbably mean?
A. Analyze.B. Remind.
C ChangeD. Avid.
6. Hw des the authr prve the benefits f wrry?
A. By presenting scientific research.
B. By cmparing negative emtins.
C. By explaining the reasn fr wrry.
D. By intrducing heath related habits.
7. What des the authr tin f wrrying abut things ut f cntrl?
A. It is harmful t ur health.B. It can still be f sme help.
C. It can take plenty f timeD. It will make ting wrse.
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. A 7. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。担忧害怕对于人们来说通常是不好的情绪,而文章通过一些研究结果告诉我们担忧有时也是有好处的。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“The researchers prpsed a ptential explanatin fr these differences Wrriers may be mre likely t ntice physical prblems and quickly seek medical attentin fr them, increasing the chance f nticing and treating diseases in early stages. (研究人员对这些差异提出一个可能的解释:担忧者们可能更容易注意到身体问题并尽快寻求医疗处理,增加早期发现和治愈疾病的可能性)”可知,文中指出的担忧对人有好处指的就是,容易担忧的人也更容易关注到身体健康。故选B项。
【5题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词所在句“In additin, they may shw mre health-related behavir like exercise and healthy eating in an effrt t stave ff negative heat results.(此外,他们可能表现出更多健康相关的行为,比如锻炼和健康饮食,从而避免负面的结果)”可知,由短语in an effrt t引导的是前面锻炼、健康饮食这些动作的目的,划线词的宾语是negative results,应该指“避免、防止(不好的结果)”。故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“In a study f ver 300,000 adults in the United Kingdm, peple wh cnsidered themselves wrriers were better health-wise than thse wh wrried less.(在英国一项对超过300000成人的研究中发现,认为自己是担忧者的人比起担忧较少的人更具健康智慧)”和第四段第一句“Other research has als fund health benefits cnnected with wrry.(另一研究也发现了与担忧相关的健康益处)”可知,文中对担忧的好处的说明主要是通过展示科研结果来实现的。故选A项。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段最后一句“These are nrmal wrries and are nt uncnstructive—they may still make us take actin that benefits us, even if we can’t slve the prblem r cntrl the result.(这些都是正常的担忧,并非无建设性的,它们可能仍会促使我们采取对自己有利的行动,即使我们最终无法解决问题或控制结果)”可知,作者认为这种对于无法掌控结果的事情的担忧还是会有一些好处。故选B项。
C
An afternn nap(午睡)is ne f the jys f life, althugh t much napping culd signal all is nt well. In sme cultures, peple will have a daily nap — this is fine. The warning cmes when peple start sleeping during the daytime, when they did nt befre. There is certainly a gd reasn t believe that daytime sleepiness — as in the Alzheimer's study — can be a marker f an underlying cnditin.
Fr mst peple, napping during the day is mainly a sign that yu are nt getting enugh sleep at night, says Dr. Neil Stanley, a sleep expert. "If yu feel sleepy during the day, yu shuld think abut taking a nap. That is what the bdy needs — it desn't need t be kept awake with caffeine, it needs sleep. "The feeling t ntice is "sleepiness", he says, nt "tiredness", which culd be mre psychlgical and linked t stress.
S hw d yu nap well? The key thing, says Stanley, is hw lng yur nap lasts. Chse either a 20-r 90-minute nap. "When yu fall asleep, yu'll quickly g thrugh the lighter stages f sleep int yur first perid f deep sleep. Yu dn't want t wake up in deep sleep because that's when yu wake and feel wrse than yu did befre. "Napping fr 20 minutes means yu will wake up befre yu g int deep sleep; napping fr 90 minutes means yu'll cmplete a sleep cycle.
Once yu factr in the time it takes t fall asleep — sme peple are better at napping than thers but, says Stanley, "a healthy adult will fall asleep in between 5 and 12 minutes" — yu can set an alarm, allwing a 30- t 40-minute perid fr a shrt nap, and up t tw hurs fr a lnger ne.
A gd time t nap is during the bdy's natural dip in the afternn, between 2 pm and 4 pm. "Yu dn't really want t be napping much past that because then yu are ging t be eating int yur night-time sleep," Stanley says. The pint, he stresses, is t get gd night-time sleep, which wuld ensure yu prbably dn't need t nap at all.
8. What des an afternn nap indicate fr mst peple?
A. Caffeine addictin.B. Psychlgical stress.
C. Insufficient night sleep.D. Ptential physical illness.
9. What is the key t a gd nap?
A. Duratin.B. Surrundings.C. Health.D. Stages.
10. What des the underlined wrd "that" in the last paragraph refer t?
A. A 30- t 40- minute perid.B. Between 2 pm and 4 pm.
C. Between 5 and 12 minutes.D. A 20- t 90-minute perid.
11. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the text?
A. Why t phase a napB. When t take a gd nap
C. What t learn frm a napD. Hw t have a successful nap
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了如何在午睡期间睡得好以及最适合午睡的时间。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。通过文章第二段首句“Fr mst peple, napping during the day is mainly a sign that yu are nt getting enugh sleep at night, says Dr. Neil Stanley, a sleep expert.(睡眠专家Neil Stanley博士说:“对大多数人来说,白天午睡主要是晚上睡眠不足的表现。”)”可知对于大多数人来说,午睡是因为夜间睡眠不足。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。通过文章第三段“S hw d yu nap well? The key thing, says Stanley, is hw lng yur nap lasts.(那你怎么睡得好呢?Stanley说,关键是你的午睡时间有多长。)”可知睡得好的关键因素是午睡的持续时间。故选A项。
10题详解】
指代猜测题。根据文章最后一段“A gd time t nap is during the bdy's natural dip in the afternn, between 2 pm and 4 pm.(午睡的好时间是在下午2点到4点之间,身体自然下沉的时候。)”可知下文中画线词“that”指代的是下午2点到4点之间,意为睡眠时间不要超过这个时间段。故选B项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通过文章首句“An afternn nap is ne f the jys f life, althugh t much napping culd signal all is nt well.(午睡是生活的乐趣之一,尽管睡太多可能表明情况不妙。)”结合下文可知,本文主要讲述了午睡的重要性以及怎样进行午睡对我们最好。D项“如何成功地午睡”符合文意,适合作为文章标题。故选D项。
D
Since1972 Americans have sat thrugh mre than 9,000 episdes f“The Price is Right". a game shw with an ecnmic twist. After being selected frm the audience by the famus catchphrase-“cme n dwn”-cntestants must guess the exact price f prizes. ranging frm guitars t garden furniture. If they bid t high, they are disqualified. In a recent paper, Jnathan Hartley f Harvard Kennedy Schl pints ut an interesting trend. Cntestants have gt a lt wrse at guessing prices.
Technlgy may play a rle. Reaching fr a smartphne is easier than recalling a fact frm memry. Wh remembers phne numbers anymre? Peple may just fall ut f the habit f recalling prices. Still. the rise f the smartphne is a recent phenmenn - it cannt explain why cntestants became wrse guessers during thel970s, 1980s and 1990s.
Ecnmic changes may be a better explanatin. A paper published in 2001 suggested that higher GDP grwth raised “price-recall errr". Like the famus plitician wh thinks a galln f milk csts S15, as peple get richer they wrry less abut budgeting.
A related trend is that Americans devte a shrinking share f their husehld spending t gds - which tend t appear n "The Price Is Right" — and a rising share t services, such as dining and childcare. which d nt. Cntestants might be pretty gd at guessing the price f a gym class r a babysitter.
Perhaps the mst interesting explanatin, hwever, relates t glbalizatin. In the early 1970s cnsumers had a relatively limited selectin f prducts t chse frm. Arund the time that “The Price Is Right” first aired, Sears catalgue s were hundreds f pages lng. But a search n Amazn brings up nearly1,000 results just fr the wrd “taster". Firms ffer a huge range f differentiated prducts at wildly different prices, allwing cnsumers t satisfy their special wants. The result is that guessing prices is trickier.
The rise f nline shpping adds further cnfusin. Online retailers respnd instantly t fluctuatins in supply and demand. Albert Cavall f Harvard Business Schl finds that sme large retailers nw change their prices. bth upwards and dwnwards, twice as frequently as they did a decade ag. All f this suggests that cntestants' guesses may yet get wrse.
12. What des Jnathan Hartley find ut frm “The Price Is Right"?
A. Peple are becming less price-sensitive.
B Technlgy makes it easier t guess prices.
C. Guessing prices has becme a grwing trend.
D. It's necessary t have the habit f guessing prices.
13. Why des the authr mentin "the price f a galln f milk" in Paragraph 3?
A. T present "The Price Is Right" tends t fcus n daily gds.
B. T cmplain “Price-recall errr" is cmmn amng pliticians.
C. T reveal Americans are spending mre n services than gds.
D. T shw a gd ecnmy makes peple less cncerned abut prices.
14. In which way des glbalizatin make guessing prices difficult?
A. It has caused frequent price wars.
B. It has brught a wealth f prducts.
C. It directs peple's attentin t nline shpping.
D. It leads t huge price differences amng retailers.
15. The underlined wrd “fluctuatins” in the last paragraph means .
A. Gals.B. Changes.C. Charges.D. Examples.
【答案】12. A 13. D 14. B 15. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了有人发现人们对价格越来越不敏感了,解释了这一现象背后的原因和这一现象会造成的影响。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“In a recent paper, Jnathan Hartley f Harvard Kennedy Schl pints ut an interesting trend. Cntestants have gt a lt wrse at guessing prices.(在最近的一篇论文中,哈佛大学肯尼迪学院的乔纳森•哈特利指出了一个有趣的趋势。选手们猜价格的能力更差了)”可知,乔纳森·哈特利从《价格竞猜》中发现了人们对价格越来越不敏感。故选A。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Ecnmic changes may be a better explanatin. A paper published in 2001 suggested that higher GDP grwth raised “price-recall errr". Like the famus plitician wh thinks a galln f milk csts S15, as peple get richer they wrry less abut budgeting.(经济变化可能是一个更好的解释。2001年发表的一篇论文指出,更高的GDP增长导致了“价格召回错误”。就像著名的政治家认为一加仑牛奶要15先令一样,人们越富有,就越不担心预算问题)”可推知,作者在第三段提到“一加仑牛奶的价格”是为了表明良好的经济使人们不那么关心价格。故选D。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Perhaps the mst interesting explanatin, hwever, relates t glbalizatin. In the early 1970s cnsumers had a relatively limited selectin f prducts t chse frm. Arund the time that “The Price Is Right” first aired, Sears catalgue s were hundreds f pages lng. But a search n Amazn brings up nearly1,000 results just fr the wrd “taster". Firms ffer a huge range f differentiated prducts at wildly different prices, allwing cnsumers t satisfy their special wants. The result is that guessing prices is trickier.(然而,也许最有趣的解释与全球化有关。20世纪70年代初,消费者可以选择的产品相对有限。在《价格竞猜》第一次播出的时候,西尔斯的产品目录长达数百页。但在亚马逊上搜索“烤面包机”一词,就会得到近1000条结果。 公司以不同的价格提供各种各样的产品,以满足消费者的特殊需求。结果是,猜测价格变得更加棘手)”可知,全球化带来了丰富的产品,使猜测价格变得困难。故选B。
【15题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“Online retailers respnd instantly t”以及后文“Albert Cavall f Harvard Business Schl finds that sme large retailers nw change their prices.”可知,在线零售商对供求的改变会立即做出反应。哈佛商学院的Albert Cavall发现一些大型零售商现在改变了他们的价格。画线词意思是“改变”。A. Gals.目标;B. Changes.改变;C. Charges.费用;D. Examples.例子。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In high schl, yu can take part in a club yu enjy, whether that’s singing cking, r smething else. ____16____ If yur schl desn’t ffer a club that interests yu, staring yur wn club will allw yu t cntinue t enjy this hbby. Fllw the steps belw t start a club.
Brainstrm ideas.
First decide what yu want yur club t fcus n. Yu may already knw, but if yu dn’t, think abut activities yu enjy ding.____17____ Yu can d this by lking at yur schl’s student handbk r asking smene at the schl ffice.
Decide the club’s gals.
____18____ Think abut what the aim f the club is, and what activities yu want members t take part in. By making them clear, yu will be able t prvide a clearer visin (构想) f yur club when yu present the idea t the schl and ptential members.
Register (登记) yur club with the schl
Mst high schls require clubs t be schl-agreed.____19____ If yur schl desn’t agree, yu likely wn’t be able t have club meetings r pst infrmatin at schl, s learn hw t register yur club and make it fficial.
____20____
Once yur club is allwed by the schl, it’s time t recruit (招募) members. Mentin yur club t yur friends and peple wh yu think will be interested. If yur schl allws it, create and pst flyers ne week befre the first meeting that state the club’s name, gal, and the time and date f the first meeting.
A. Spread the wrd.
B. Hld yur first club meeting.
C. If yu enjy skiing, yu culd start a ski club at yur schl.
D. Clubs allw yu t practice this hbby learn mre, and get better at it.
E. Once yu knw what yu want yur club t be abut, it's time t get mre detailed.
F. Once yu have yur idea, check t make sure yur schl desn't already have a similar club.
G. This may be as simple as filling ut a frm, r it may require discussing the chub with the schl staff.
【答案】16. D 17. F 18. E 19. G 20. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要是关于成立自己喜欢的俱乐部的方法和步骤。
【16题详解】
根据上文“In high schl, yu can take part in a club yu enjy, whether that’s singing cking, r smething else. (在高中,你可以参加一个你喜欢的俱乐部,不管是唱歌还是其他什么)”可知,上文提到上高时可以参加俱乐部。由此推知,空处说明加入俱乐部的好处。D项“俱乐部让你练习这个爱好,了解更多,并且更擅长它”符合题意,选项中的this hbby指代上文singing cking, r smething else. 。故选D。
【17题详解】
根据上文“First, decide what yu want yur club t fcus n. Yu may already knw, but if yu dn’t, think abut activities yu enjy ding.(首先,决定你俱乐部的中心是什么。你可能已经知道,如果你不知道,那么想象你喜欢的活动)”推知,空处陈述知道了俱乐部关注什么之后,接下来该怎么办:调查有没有类似的俱乐部。F项“一旦你有了自己的想法,检查一下,确保你的学校没有类似的俱乐部”符合题意。故选F。
【18题详解】
根据下文“Think abut what the aim f the club is, and what activities yu want members t take part in. By making them clear, yu will be able t prvide a clearer visin (构想) f yur club when yu present the idea t the schl and ptential members.(想想俱乐部的目标是什么,你希望会员参加什么活动。当你向学校和潜在会员介绍你的想法时,通过让他们明白,你将能够对你的俱乐部有一个更清晰的认识)”可知,下文陈述了成立俱乐部的一些细节。由此推知,空处建议当知道了俱乐部关注什么后,就要思考一些细节问题。E项“一旦你知道你想让你的俱乐部是什么样子的,那么接下来就是更细节的问题”符合题意,detail呼应下文的what the aim,what activities,when yu present...。故选E。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Mst high schls require clubs t be schl-agreed.(大多数高中要求俱乐部获得学校的同意)”推知,空处陈述怎样算是获得了学校的同意。G项“这可能很简单,只需填写一张表格,也可能需要与学校工作人员讨论这个问题”符合题意,this指代上文t be schl-agreed。故选G。
【20题详解】
空处为本段小标题。根据下文“Mentin yur club t yur friends and peple wh yu think will be interested. If yur schl allws it, create and pst flyers ne week befre the first meeting that state the club’s name, gal, and the time and date f the first meeting.(向你的朋友和你认为感兴趣的人提及你的俱乐部。如果学校允许,在第一次会议前一周制作并张贴传单,说明俱乐部名称、目标以及第一次会议的时间和日期)”可知,本段主要说明如何让大家知道你成立的俱乐部。A项“散布消息”可以作为本段小标题。故选A。
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共一节,满分15分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jenny and James were ten-year-ld twins. It was their mther's birthday n the cming Saturday and the twins wanted t give her a(n) ____21____.What culd they d?
Jenny was sitting in her rm, ____22____ hw she culd make her mther's day ____23____ when James came and said, "Mummy is inviting her friends and sme relatives n her birthday. I think she ____24____ t give a party! We must bake a cake fr her! ”
The twins were making ____25____ fr the birthday party. They prepared the menu, bught the ingredients fr the cake and ____26____ the dining hall the evening befre the birthday.
On the big day, they wke up very early in the mrning, ____27____ their mther a happy birthday, and then went t the kitchen t bake the cake.
Tw hurs later, peple started____28____ and gave gifts t the twins' mther. The guests and the hst chatted fr sme time and then everyne went t the dining hall fr the cake-cutting ____29____.
Everyne was admiring the decratin when the dr t the kitchen flew pen and the twins marched in. They carried a big cake full f ____30____. James and Jenny placed it n the table and handed their mther the knife. Mther ____31____ it amng the peple but the cake was disaster! The taste was ____32____!
Sn the twins realized that there was smething wrng with their baked ____33____. They were really srry and upset.
“We've ruined yur birthday, James said sadly.
____34____, their mther hugged the twins and said "N prblem. It was yur first ____35____ at baking. I am happy that yu tried. This is the best birthday gift I've received in my life!"
21. A. hnurB. prizeC. surpriseD. encuragement
22. A. realizingB. wnderingC. explainingD. intrducing
23. A. specialB. peacefulC. simpleD. imprtant
24. A. managesB. prmisesC. affrdsD. intends
25. A. suggestinsB. rulesC. plansD. decisins
26. A. leftB. preparedC. paintedD. decrated
27. A. kissedB. wishedC. tuchedD. cmfrted
28. A. arrivingB. chattingC. restingD. dining
29. A. practiceB. custmC. ceremnyD. event
30. A. candlesB. flwersC. vegetablesD. sticks
31. A. presentedB. distributedC. dnatedD. spread
32. A. strngB. rdinaryC. awfulD. different
33. A. attractinB. celebratinC. traditinD. creatin
34. A. MreverB. HweverC. ThusD. Instead
35. A. attemptB. impressinC. pprtunityD. perfrmance
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. D 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是珍妮和詹姆斯为妈妈庆祝生日的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:接下来的星期六是他们母亲的生日,这对双胞胎想给她一个惊喜。A. hnur荣誉;B. prize奖品;C. surprise惊喜;D. encuragement鼓励。由上文的“It was their mther's birthday”可知,星期六是他们母亲的生日,因此他们是想给她一个惊喜,故选C。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:珍妮坐在她的房间里,想着怎样才能使母亲的生日变得特别,这时詹姆斯来了,说:“妈妈邀请她的朋友和一些亲戚给她过生日。我想她打算开个晚会!我们得给她烤个蛋糕!”A. realizing意识到;B. wndering想知道;C. explaining解释;D. intrducing介绍。由后文的“hw she culd make her mther's day____ ”可知,这是一个问题,因此他们是想知道怎样才能使她的母亲节变得特别,故选B。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:珍妮坐在她的房间里,想着怎样才能使母亲的生日变得特别,这时詹姆斯来了,说:“妈妈邀请她的朋友和一些亲戚给她过生日。我想她打算开个晚会!我们得给她烤个蛋糕!”A. special特别的;B. peaceful平静的;C. simple简单的;D. imprtant重要的。由上文的“make her mther's day”可知,作为子女,一定是想让母亲的生日变得特别,故选A。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:珍妮坐在她的房间里,想着怎样才能使母亲的生日变得特别,这时詹姆斯来了,说:“妈妈邀请她的朋友和一些亲戚给她过生日。我想她打算开个派对!我们得给她烤个蛋糕!”A. manages管理;B. prmises承诺;C. affrds负担得起;D. intends打算。由上文的“Mummy is inviting her friends and sme relatives n her birthday”可知,妈妈在她的生日邀请她的朋友和一些亲戚,因此她是打算开个派对,故选D。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这对双胞胎正在筹划生日聚会。A. suggestins建议;B. rules规则;C. plans计划;D. decisins决定。由后文的“They prepared the menu, bught the ingredients fr the cake and ____ the dining hall”可知,双胞胎是在筹备生日聚会,也就是“计划”,故选C。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在生日的前一天晚上,他们准备了菜单,买了蛋糕的原料,装饰了餐厅。A. left离开;B. prepared准备;C. painted画画;D. decrated装饰。由后文的“admiring the decratin”可知,他们装饰餐厅,故选D。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这个大日子里,他们很早就起床了,祝他们的妈妈生日快乐,然后去厨房烤蛋糕。A. kissed亲吻;B. wished祝愿;C. tuched触摸;D. cmfrted安慰。由后文的“their mther a happy birthday”可知,他们是祝他们的妈妈生日快乐,因此空格处是“祝愿”,故选B。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:两个小时后,人们开始陆续到达并给双胞胎的母亲送礼物。A. arriving到达;B. chatting聊天;C. resting休息;D. dining吃饭。由后文的“gave gifts t the twins' mther”可知,人们开始到达他们家,故选A。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:聊了一会儿,然后大家都去餐厅参加切蛋糕仪式。A. practice练习;B. custm习惯;C. ceremny仪式;D. event事件。由“went t the dining hall fr the cake-cutting”可知,大家都去餐厅参加切蛋糕仪式,故选C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们拿着一个装满蜡烛的大蛋糕。A. candles蜡烛;B. flwers花;C. vegetables蔬菜;D. sticks棍。由“a big cake full f____ ”及常识可知,生日蛋糕上插上蜡烛,故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈把蛋糕分给了大家,但蛋糕是一场灾难!A. presented呈现;B. distributed分发;C. dnated捐赠;D. spread传播。由上文的“handed their mther the knife”及后文的“amng the peple”可知,妈妈切了蛋糕,把蛋糕分给了大家,因此空格处是“分发”,故选B。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:味道糟透了!A. strng强大的;B. rdinary普通的;C. awful糟糕的;D. different不同的。由上文的“the cake was disaster”可知,蛋糕不好吃,味道很糟糕,故选C。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:很快,这对双胞胎意识到,他们烘焙的东西出了问题。A. attractin吸引;B. celebratin庆祝;C. traditin传统;D. creatin作品。由上文的“The taste was ____ ”可知,他们烘焙的蛋糕出了问题,也就是他们烘焙的作品出了问题,故选D。
【34题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,他们的母亲抱起双胞胎说:“没关系。这是你们第一次尝试烘焙。我很高兴你试过了。这是我这辈子收到的最好的生日礼物!”A. Mrever另外;B. Hwever然而;C. Thus因此;D. Instead代替。由后文的“N prblem”可知,前后两句是转折关系,因此空格处是“然而”,故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,他们的母亲抱起双胞胎说:“没关系。这是你第一次尝试烘焙。我很高兴你试过了。这是我这辈子收到的最好的生日礼物!”A. attempt尝试;B. impressin印象;C. pprtunity机会;D. perfrmance表演。由后文的“yu tried”可知,此处表 示“这是你第一次尝试烘焙”,故选A。
第二节:语法填空 (共10个小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Xu Xiake was brn in 1587. ___36___ (he) parents were rich landwners. Yet he gave up a ___37___ (cmfrt) life, and decided t explre the muntains and rivers n ft.
China has mre famus explrers. There was: Zhang Qian, wh traveled int Central Asia during the secnd century BC, pening a trade rad that became ___38___ is knwn as the Silk Rad. Or Zheng He, the sailr wh in the 15th century sailed as far away as Africa. Yet these explratins ___39___ (supprt) by gvernments. Xu was ttally different.
“On the surface, Xu’s travels can neither be classified as great affairs f state ___40___ great adventures that changed the curse f histry,” writes cultural histrian Cheng Pei-kai. “Xu travelled t satisfy his wn ___41___ (curius).”
Schlar Julian Ward agrees, describing the lnely Chinese wanderer like the Middle Kingdm’s versin f Jhn Muir: “Deep in lve with nature and eager t find freedm ___42___ wrldly cncerns, Xu was a man addicted t ___43___ (see) and describing the landscape.”
“The few cins ___44___ (slip) frm a hle in my pcket while I was climbing a muntain in Yunnan. When I finally managed t the twn, I sld all my clthes, bught myself a bttle f wine and a gd dinner ____45____ (celebrate) my survival,” the dreamy explrer wrte in his diaries, which mix details f gelgy, gegraphy and btany with such persnal travel experiences.
【答案】36. His
37. cmfrtable
38. what 39. were supprted
40. nr 41. curisity
42. frm 43. seeing
44. slipped
45. t celebrate
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国古代著名的探险家徐霞客。
【36题详解】
考查代词。句意:他的父母是富有的地主。修饰名词parents,需用形容词性物主代词his,作定语,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填His。
【37题详解】
考查形容词。句意:然而,他放弃了舒适的生活,决定徒步探索山川。修饰名词life,表示“舒适的”需用形容词cmfrtable,作定语。故填cmfrtable。
【38题详解】
考查表语从句。句意:公元前2世纪,张骞前往中亚,开辟了一条贸易之路,这条路后来被称为丝绸之路。空处引导表语从句,从句缺少主语,指物,需用连接代词what引导。故填what。
【39题详解】
考查动词时态语态。句意:然而,这些探索都得到了政府的支持。此处陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时,主语these explratins和supprt为被动关系,需用被动语态,主语为复数名词,be动词用were。故填were supprted。
【40题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:“从表面上看,徐的旅行既不能被归类为国家大事,也不能被归类为改变历史进程的伟大冒险,”文化历史学家郑培凯写道。neither…nr…为固定搭配,意为“既不……也不……”。故填nr。
【41题详解】
考查名词。句意:徐旅行是为了满足自己的好奇心。空处需填名词curisity,作宾语,表抽象概念,不可数。故填curisity。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:学者朱利安·沃德(Julian Ward)对此表示赞同,他将这位孤独的中国流浪者描述为中国版的约翰·缪尔(Jhn Muir):“徐深爱自然,渴望从世俗的忧虑中找到自由,他是一个沉迷于观察和描述风景的人。”表示“从……”应用介词frm。故填frm。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。t为介词,空处需填动名词作宾语。故填seeing。
【44题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:当我在云南爬山时,几枚硬币从我口袋里的一个洞里滑了出来。空处为主句的谓语动词,根据空后的时间状语从句“…while I was climbing a muntain in Yunnan.”可知,该句叙述的是过去发生的事,故用所给动词的过去式。故填slipped。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:当我终于到达小镇时,我卖掉了所有的衣服,给自己买了一瓶酒和一顿丰盛的晚餐来庆祝我的生存。空处作目的状语,需填动词不定式。故填t celebrate。
第三节 词汇检测 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
46. Between 1914 and 1920 large parts f Albania were ________ (占领) by the Italians. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】ccupied
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:1914年至1920年间,阿尔巴尼亚大部分地区被意大利人占领。根据汉语提示“占领”及前文助动词were可知,此处应用动词ccupy的过去分词构成一般过去时的被动语态。故填ccupied。
47. The NASA Educatinal Launch f Nan Satellite prgram, which ffers free launches fr educatinal grups and science ________ (任务), is nw pen t U.S. nnprfit crpratins as well. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】missins
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:美国国家航空航天局的教育发射纳米卫星计划为教育团体和科学任务提供免费发射,现在也向美国的非营利公司开放。根据汉语提示可知,此处使用名词missin,可数名词,作宾语,与educatinal grups是并列成分,应用复数形式,泛指“科学任务”。故填missins。
48. As mst f us frget memries frm ur first few years as we grw lder, this early lngterm memries will likely be lst in ________ (随后的) years. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】subsequent
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:随着年龄的增长,我们大多数人都会忘记最初几年的记忆,这些早期的长期记忆很可能会在接下来的几年里消失。根据汉语提示“随后的”可知,此处使用形容词subsequent,作定语,修饰名词years。故填subsequent。
49. This experiment will cast new light n space farming and allw us t set up ________ (永久的) bases n ther planets. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】permanent
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这项实验将为太空农业带来新的曙光,并使我们能够在其他星球上建立永久基地。根据汉语意思提示可知,此处为形容词permanent“永久的”作定语修饰bases,满足句意要求。故填permanent。
50. Due t the ________ (缺席) f many students, we have t put ff the meeting. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】absence
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:由于许多学生缺席,我们不得不推迟会议。the +名词+f,名词在句中作宾语。名词“缺席”英文为absence,为不可数名词。根据汉语提示及句意,故填absence。
51. An a__________ is a scientist wh studies the bjects in the sky, including planets, black hles and stars. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】astrnmer##strnmer
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:天文学家是研究天空中物体的科学家,包括行星、黑洞和恒星。根据句意和首字母提示可知,此处指的是“天文学家”,对应的英语单词是astrnmer,作主语。故填astrnmer。
52. He was accused f a crime at the trial and meanwhile he culd nt c________ his audience t believe his inncence. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】cnvince##nvince
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:他在审判中被指控犯罪,同时他无法说服他的听众相信他是无辜的。cnvince sb. t d sth.为固定搭配,意为“说服某人做某事”,culd nt 后接动词原形。根据首字母提示及句意,故填cnvince。
53. Shck absrbers riginally applied t the space shuttle lunch have als been set up in the cities with a high f________ f earthquake in rder t prtect buildings and ave lives. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】frequency##requency
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:原来应用于航天飞机午餐的减震器也被设置在地震频发的城市,以保护建筑物和生命。形容词high后接名词形式,在句中作宾语。根据首字母提示及句意,用名词frequency,表示“频繁;频率”之意。根据不定冠词a可知,用名词的单数形式。故填frequency。
54. It is universally a________ that reading can enrich ur knwledge and braden ur hrizns. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】acknwledged##cknwledged
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:众所周知,阅读可以丰富我们的知识,开阔我们的视野。It is acknwledged that... 是一个常用句式,意思是“普遍认为……”。根据首字母提示及句意,故填acknwledged。
55. R________ f all the challenges, he managed t keep everyne ut f danger with his knwledge and bravery acrss the cean. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】Regardless##egardless
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:尽管面临种种挑战,他还是用他的知识和勇气让所有人都远离了危险。regardless f不管; 不顾。根据首字母提示及句意,故填Regardless。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
第一节 (满分15分)
56. 假定你是李华,是学校广播站的主持人。一位叫王佳的同学给你来信说,因父母对她过度保护,她感觉没有自由,十分苦恼。请用英文给她写一封回信,内容包括:
1. 表示理解;
2. 提出建议;
3. 你的希望。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:过度保护verprtect
Dear Wang Jia,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Wang Jia,
Mre than glad t hear frm yu, I can understand yur feelings. Smetimes parents can becme verprtective. After all, it’s their duty t prtect their children frm harm.
But dn’t be unhappy. Instead, try the fllwing pieces f advice. Firstly, tell yur parents what yu think abut their prtective behavir. Tell them yu fully understand their lve fr yu, but explain the side effects f verprtectin. Mrever, shw yur parents hw respnsible yu can be and make it clear whenever yu need their help.
I hpe yu will find my advice helpful. Wish yu all the best.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,假定你是李华,是学校广播站的主持人。一位叫王佳的同学给你来信说,因父母对她过度保护,她感觉没有自由,十分苦恼。请用英文给她写一封回信。
【详解】1.词汇积累
职责:respnsibility→duty
建议:suggestin→advice
高兴的:pleased→glad
此外:besides→mrever
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Smetimes parents can becme verprtective. After all, it’s their duty t prtect their children frm harm.
拓展句:Althugh smetimes parents can becme verprtective, it’s their duty t prtect their children frm harm.
【点睛】[高分句型1] After all, it’s their duty t prtect their children frm harm. (运用了it作形式主语句型)
[高分句型2] Firstly, tell yur parents what yu think abut their prtective behavir. (运用了what引导宾语从句)
第二节 (满分20分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的文章。
The Feel-Gd Shebx
Catherine sat n her bed with her chin in her hands. “Why aren't yu getting ready fr Grandma's birthday party?”asked Mther.
“I can't bake like Sylvia r knit like Anne,” Catherine grumbled. “They made gd presents. All I made fr her is an ugly card.” “It's a lvely card. And n ne can be gd at everything,” said Mther. She sat n the bed next t Catherine. “When I was yur age, I felt sad when I culdn't d certain things. But ne day Grandma shwed me the shebx game, and it made me feel a lt better.” Catherine frwned (皱眉). “Hw can a shebx make me feel better?”“Yu'll see,” said Mther. She disappeared dwn the hall, then came back carrying a she bx, a pencil, paper, and scissrs.
Catherine watched as Mther cut several pieces f paper int squares. “Nôw, I want yu t write dwn all the things yu can d,” said Mther. “Like what?” asked Catherine. “Why nt start with things yu've learned in schl? Give it sme thught while I ice Grandma's birthday cake.”
Catherine sat fr a while wrinkling (起皱纹) and unwrinkling her eyebrws.Slwly Catherine began t write and write. Befre lng she had written n every square f paper. She was s busy that she didn't hear Mther cme int the rm.“My gdness!"said Mther.“D yu think they'll all fit in the shebx?”“I hpe s,” said Catherine. “It was fun thinking f all the stuff I can d.”“And the next time yu feel sad because yu can't d smething, yur feel-gd shebx will remind yu f hw much yu can d-just as mine did when I was a little girl,” said Mther,“Nw let's finish getting dressed fr Grandma's party.”
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“Happy birthday!” yelled(欢呼) the children when they arrived at Grandma’s huse.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Then Catherine gave her card t Grandma.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】“Happy birthday!” yelled(欢呼) the children when they arrived at Grandma’s huse. “we brught yu ckies. We made them by myself.”said Sylvia. “wnderful”said Grandm.Meanwhile, Anne quietly tk ut the scarf she knitted fr grandma. When grandma saw it, her face shwed appreciatin and said prudly, "my baby, yu are such a handy girl. I like it very much.". Shrinking behind them, Cathrine lked nervusly at the card in her hand and wndered if grandma wuld like it. At this time, grandma lked at Catherine kindly and said gently, "I'm curius what my Catherine has prepared fr me?"
Then Catherine gave her card t Grandma. When grandma saw this card, she shwed a big smile, " Ww, this is the mst beautiful card I've ever seen." Grandma thanked the children again fr their birthday gifts. They ate delicius ckies and spent a gd night tgether. That night,when she lay in bed,Catherine thught abut her feel-gd shebx and hw it really did make her feel very,very gd. She feels that n matter what difficulties she encunters in the future, she can face them bravely as lng as there is feel gd shebx.
【解析】
【分析】本文是以人物为线索展开,讲述了Catherine拿不出像样的东西而不愿参加祖母的生日聚会,但是在跟妈妈玩了鞋盒游戏后欣然同意参加祖母的生日聚会。
【详解】段落续写:
由第一段首句内容““生日快乐!”孩子们来到奶奶家时大声喊道。”可知,第一段可描写Catherine带着礼物去了奶奶的生日聚会,对于奶奶是否喜欢卡片而忐忑不安。
由第二段首句内容“然后凯瑟琳把她的卡片给了奶奶。”可知,第二段可描写奶奶看到卡片后夸赞了Catherine,让她对自己更有自信。
续写线索:怀疑自己----妈妈提出玩鞋盒游戏----认识到自己的优点----给奶奶送贺卡----得到表扬----对自己更自信
词汇积累
欢呼:yell/cheer
骄傲的说:say prudly/say in a prud vice
遇到:shw a big smile/shw a bright smile
情绪类
勇敢的:bravely/curageusly
紧张的:nervus/uptight
【点睛】【高分句型1】 Shrinking behind them, Cathrine lked nervusly at the card in her hand and wndered if grandma wuld like it. (运用了现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】She feels that n matter what difficulties she encunters in the future, she can face them bravely as lng as there is feel gd shebx.(运用了n matter +特殊疑问词引导的让步状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省苏州市吴江区吴江高级中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省苏州市吴中区苏苑高级中学2024-2025学年高一年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共36页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省苏州市姑苏区第三中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 




.png)




