


江苏省苏州市工业园区星海实验中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开 这是一份江苏省苏州市工业园区星海实验中学2024-2025学年高二年级第二学期3月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共41页。试卷主要包含了 本试卷满分150分, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1. 本试卷满分150分。考试时间120分钟。
2. 答卷前,学生务必将自己的学校、姓名、考试号等相关信息填写在答题卡上规定的地方。
3. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What are the speakers prbably ding?
A. Parking the car.
B. Mving sme furniture.
C. Watching TV n the sfa.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. At a restaurant. B. At a theater. C. At a stre.
3. Hw much des the televisin set cst tday?
A. $100. B. $150. C. $200.
4. Why are the man’s eyes red?
A. He is sick.
B. He didn’t get much sleep.
C. He has terrible eye prblems.
5. When did the wman expect the package t arrive?
A. Yesterday. B. Tday. C. Tmrrw.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why isn’t the girl allwed t g ut?
A. She didn’t d her schlwrk.
B. She didn’t d her husewrk.
C. She argued with her parents.
7. Hw did the girl feel abut her punishment?
A. She thught it was fair.
B. She was surprised by it.
C. She felt angry abut it.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Hw d the speakers knw Greg Parsns?
A. He used t be their teacher.
B. He used t be a famus athlete.
C. He used t wn a business in twn.
9. What was the wman ding when she saw Brian Sheldn the ther day?
A. Waiting in line. B. Drinking cffee. C. Watching TV.
10. Where will the speakers g next?
A. A grcery stre. B. A restaurant. C. A stadium.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Clleagues. B. Aunt and nephew. C. Friends.
12. Why did the wman visit the man’s huse?
A. T have a glass f wine.
B T pick him up befre dinner.
C. T cngratulate him n his new hme.
13. Why can’t Marcia shw up tnight?
A. She isn’t feeling well.
B. She needs t finish a reprt.
C. She has a meeting with her bss.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. When did the man get the tickets?
A. On Mnday. B. On Friday. C. On Sunday.
15. Hw des the wman feel when the games are clse?
A. Excited. B. Sad. C. Pressured.
16. Which team are the speakers cheering fr?
A. Spain. B. Russia. C. Switzerland.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What TV channel is Jimmy Kimmel Live n?
A. NBC. B. TBS. C. ABC.
18. When did Jimmy Kimmel becme especially famus?
A. After he hsted the Oscars.
B. After Dnald Trump became president.
C. When he cried at his shw fr the first time.
19. On talk shws, what usually cmes right after the pening speech?
A. An interview. B. A musical perfrmance. C. A cmedy perfrmance.
20. What did Jimmy Kimmel d befre hsting Jimmy Kimmel Live?
A. He taught in a drama schl.
B. He wrked at a radi statin.
C. He went t schl in Ls Angeles.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Apll Missins
“That's ne small step fr a man. One giant leap fr mankind.”
— Neil Armstrng
Apll’s Gals
The natinal effrt that enabled Astrnaut Neil Armstrng t speak thse wrds as he stepped nt the lunar surface fulfilled a dream as ld as humanity. Prject Apll’s gals went beynd landing Americans n the mn and returning them safely t Earth.
Apll 13
Apll 13 has been called a “successful failure,” because the crew never landed n the Mn, but they made it hme safely after an explsin crippled their ship. When the assciated heater was turned n during flight, the tank explded depleting almst all f the pwer frm the cmmand mdule and frcing the crew t use the lunar mdule as a lifebat. Jim Lvell, Fred Haise and Jack Swigert came hme safely thanks t the missin cntrl team’s imprvised prcedures and their wn ability t implement them.(Launch: April 11, 1970; splashdwn: April 17)
Apll 14
Ntable fr the return f America’s first astrnaut, Alan Shepard, t space, Apll 14 als was prbably the smthest lunar landing t that pint. The crew spent mre than nine hurs utside the lunar mdule and set up a number f experiments. Shepard set a new distance recrd by walking mre than 9,000 feet n the lunar surface, pulling a hand cart t carry their tls and samples.(Launch: Jan. 31, 1971: lunar landing: Feb. 5: splashdwn, Feb. 9)
Apll 15
Fr the first time, humans drve a car n the Mn. The first f the Apll “J” Missins-designed fr lnger stays n the Mn - the missin carried a lunar rver, which Cmmander David Sctt and Lunar Mdule Pilt James Irwin used while they were n the surface fr mre than I8 hurs. They traveled mre than 17 miles in the rver, setting up experiments and cllecting 170 punds f samples. Befre leaving the lunar surface, Sctt cnducted an experiment t test Galile’s thery that bjects in vacuum, withut air resistance, wuld fall at the same rate. He drpped a gelgical hammer and a feather, which hit the grund at the same time, prving Galile right.(Launch: July 26, 1971, lunar landing: July 30: splashdwn: Aug. 7)
1. Why has Apll 13 been called a “successful failure”?
A. Apll 13 finally explded as planned in space.
B. All the crew succeeded in landing n the Mn.
C. The crew managed t escape frm a severe accident and returned t Earth.
D. The crew finished the experiment althugh they failed t land n the Mn.
2. Which f the fllwing is True accrding t the passage?
A. It tk five days fr Apll 14 t reach the Mn.
B. The lunar rver was used as a lifebat fr space travel.
C. Shepard tested Galile’s thery successfully n the Mn.
D. Apll 15 remained in space fr the shrtest perid f time.
3. Which f the fllwing clumn is this article mst likely t be fund?
A. Bming ScienceB. Explring the Unknwn
C. Mechanical WrldD. Transfrming Mn
B
Gutiérrez’s life wuld never be the same again after finding a cpy f Anna Karenina by Le Tlsty in the garbage 20 years ag. It happened while he was driving his garbage truck thrugh wealthier neighburhds at night and seeing abandned bks. It arused his desire t start rescuing bks frm the garbage. He used t take hme between 50 and 60 bks every mrning. Eventually, he turned his bk cllectin int a cmmunity library fr children frm lw-incme families.
Clmbia’s capital city f Bgta has 19 public libraries. Hwever, these libraries tend t be far away frm where rural and prer cmmunities live. The ptin f buying new bks is nn-existent fr families struggling t make ends meet. Gutiérrez’s cmmunity library is a true representatin f hw ne man’s garbage can be anther’s treasure.
Gutiérrez grew up pr, and his family culd nt affrd t educate him beynd primary schl. Nevertheless, his mther was a passinate reader and read stries t him every night. Her lve fr bks left a deep impressin n Gutiérrez.
Tday, his makeshift cmmunity library, called “The Strength f Wrds”, ccupies mst f and is hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern and nn-fictin titles. Everything frm schl textbks t strybks can be fund in his cllectin f mre than 20,000 bks! As wrd began t spread abut his amazing prject, peple began sending him thusands mre bks t grw his library.
Despite having dne s much fr his cmmunity, Gutiérrez is nt yet cntent t call it a day. He cntinues t search thrugh garbage cans fr reading materials. Tday, the Gutiérrez family des nt merely want t start libraries in neighburhds. They want t create spaces fr schl children t spend their time reading.
Gutiérrez’s jurney t give back t his lcal cmmunity is an amazing example f hw every ne f us can imprve the lives f thse arund us. Hw might we take a leaf ut f Gutiérrez’s bks and impact the less frtunate arund us?
4. What inspired Gutiérrez t rescue unwanted bks?
A. The abandned Anna Karenina.B. Le Tlsty’s life.
C. Children’s living cnditins.D. A cmmunity-library.
5. Why did Gutiérrez start “The Strength f Wrds”?
A. T create a harmnius neighbrhd.B. T give his mther sufficient bks.
C. T facilitate children’s reading.D. T imprve the cmmunity life.
6 What can best describe Gutiérrez?
A. Devted and talented.B. Adventurus and generus.
C. Passinate and well-educated.D. Dedicated and caring.
7. What wuld be the best title fr the text?
A. Desire fr readingB. Frm garbage t treasure
C. Gutiérrez’s kindnessD. An amazing mdel f educatin
C
In Japan’s nrtheast Miyagi cunty, residents can find life partners via a gvernment-spnsred, Artificial Intelligence-driven matchmaking service. Thrughut the land, there are public and cmpany-spnsred singles parties and “life design wrkshps” meant t urge yung adults t make a cncrete timeline fr marriage and family. The city f Tky even teaches basic dating skills, such as the art f cnversatin.
Japan has the fastest-aging ppulatin f any pst-industrial natin n earth. The current ttal birth rate -- the average number f children that wuld be brn t a wman ver her lifetime -- is1.3, well belw the “replacement level” f 2.1 kids per wman, which is bradly accepted as the rate needed t ensure a stable ppulatin.
A peridic survey by the Natinal Institute f Ppulatin and Scial Security Research fund clse t a fifth f men and abut 15% f wmen expressing disinterest in marriage. Almst a third f men and a fifth f wmen in their fifties in Japan have never been married.
The cuntry’s leadership is cnvinced that mre marriages are the answer, s Japan’s new Children and Families Agency set t launch in April, will ffer “marriage supprt service” in each f Japan’s 47 cunties.
But many experts say the nly way Japan can really save itself is by getting rid f the “male breadwinner, female carer” nrms (准则) that cntinue t supprt plicymaking and crprate management. “Pst-industrial cuntries(like Sweden) that made it pssible t balance wrk and family have nt suffered large declines in birth rates,” Harvard scilgist Mary Brintn nted in arecent presentatin.
Prfessr Masahir Yamada, a scilgist at Chu University, is dubtful whether Japan will escape its existential crisis. “It’s nt a prblem f matchmaking. It’s an issue f mre men with unstable incmes,” he said. “Even amng regular wrkers, relative incmes are falling.”
Lwer incmes are far mre f a discuragement t marriage in East Asia than in the U.S. r Eurpe, Yamada says, as Asian men put mre emphasis n unilaterally(单方面)earning enugh t supprt children. A truly effective plicy, he argues, wuld duble r triple investment in families instead f senirs. “Japan is ging t sink, right alng with its birth rate,” he warned. “And Suth Krea and China will be right behind us.”
8. What’s the functin f AI-driven matchmaking service?
A. T ffer a platfrm fr seeking life partners.
B. T update the cuntry’s basic dating service.
C. T spnsr residents t attend singles parties.
D. T teach yung Japanese hw t g n dates.
9. What can we learn frm paragraphs 2 and 3?
A. Birth rate in Japan is higher than aging rate.
B. Japan’s ppulatin structure is ut f balance.
C. Mst f the Japanese dislike children r senirs.
D. Wmen are less likely t marry than men in Japan.
10. What des Masahir Yamada think f the matchmaking service?
A. It leads t an increase f incme.
B. It tuches the surface f the issue.
C. It saves Japan frm the present crisis.
D. It departs frm Japan’s existing nrm.
11. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Can Japan increase its birth rate?
B. Will the service catch n in Japan?
C. Will Japanese men’s incmes rise?
D. Can Japanese balance wrk and family?
D
Msquites carry malaria (疟疾), which kills thusands f peple each year. Nw sme researchers are trying t use genetic engineering t make the annying insects int partners in the fight against the disease.
Fr years, public health fficials have tried t limit the disease by cntrlling msquit ppulatins. “But that apprach is temprary,” says Anthny James, a prfessr f bilgy and genetics at the University f Califrnia, Irvine, “Because msquites are extremely tugh little insects, and their ppulatins can quickly rebund.”
Therefre, James and his clleagues want t try a different apprach: making msquites themselves int malaria-fighting warrirs, which is a cmplete departure frm traditinal ways f cntrlling malaria.
T understand hw it wrks, it helps t understand the life cycle f malaria. The malaria pathgen (病原体) is a parasite (寄生虫) that grws inside humans. It’s passed via msquites that mve frm persn t persn, sucking bld. “If we can make the msquites difficult fr the pathgens t survive, we can wipe ut the disease,” he says. But making msquites uninviting t malaria is a tugh jb.
T slve the prblem, the team used a gene-editing technique called CRISPR. They started with genes frm mice, whse immune systems d fight human malaria, engineered thse genes, and then gave them t the msquites.
It turned ut the malaria-fighting antibdies which gene-edited msquites prduced wrked very well They reduced the number f parasites in the msquit befre they were passed t a human hst.
James’ team are nw wrking n planning a field trial, which he hpes culd be cnducted n an island r in anther islated lcatin.
But genetically changing wild animals des nt sit well with envirnmentalists. “There’s n need t engineer a msquit,” says Dana Perls, senir prgram manager fr the emerging technlgy prgram at the nn-prfit Friends f the Earth. Perls pints ut that naturally ccurring methds fr reducing malaria appear t be shwing prmise, as des a new vaccine (疫苗) against the disease. “Why take unnecessary risks and release a species that can’t be recalled nce it’s released int the wild?” she asks.
12. What can we knw frm the secnd and third paragraphs?
A. Msquites reprduce quickly.
B. Msquites depart frm malaria.
C. Msquites are malaria-fighting warrirs.
D. Msquites’ ppulatins are under cntrl.
13. Accrding t the text, which f the fllwing are attractive t the malaria pathgen?
A. Mice.B. Parasites.C. Msquites.D. Gene-edited msquites.
14. What is envirnmentalists’ attitude tward this new apprach?
A. Tlerant.B. Favrable.C. Objective.D. Disapprving.
15. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Limiting Malaria by Cntrlling Msquit Ppulatins
B. Cntrlling Malaria by editing Msquites’ genes
C. Curing Malaria with Gene-edited Msquites
D. Preventing Malaria with a new vaccine
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Apple’s vitamin and mineral cntent, its easy availability, and its inexpensiveness are the reasns why it’s the secnd mst-cnsumed fruit in the wrld.___16___ But what abut the calries and nutritinal value in it? Can we cnsume apples in endless numbers and still stay fit?
A medium-sized apple cntains up t 95 calries. Hwever, the sugar cntent—abut 19g—is still less than the 21g yu get in a regular-sized chclate bar.___17___ The fiber present in fruits and vegetables helps cntrl bld sugar levels naturally. It slws dwn digestin and stps the bld sugar levels frm rising as they wuld after yu cnsume candy.
Eating ne medium-sized apple gives yu yur daily dse f 14% vitamin A and 11% f vitamin C, bth that yur immune system needs the mst. Antixidants like vitamin A and C save the bdy frm damage caused by unstable atms. _______18_______ If we cnsume darker apples mre, we can get an antixidant that prtects the bdy frm diseases and a gd amunt f indigestible fiber ur gut’s gd bacteria feed n, s it’s a win-win deal!
_____19_____ Cnsuming ne r tw apples n a daily basis is gd fr yur health. But if yu’re diabetic, yu shuld restrict the cnsumptin t nt mre than a small-sized apple a day as apples are a high-sugar fruit. If yu stay alert and take a prper diet, yur bdy will benefit a lt. But if yu eat endlessly, even the healthiest fd in the wrld wuld damage yur bdy and increase the number f dctr visits._____20_____
A. S act smartly and stay safe.
B. Hw many apples can yu eat in a day?
C. Therefre, yu shuld watch ut fr the fd quality.
D. Hw can we guarantee that we will get this fruit cntinuusly?
E. Plus, this sugar is less harmful t yur bdy since it cmes with fibers.
F. They reduce the risks f illness and aging, giving yu healthy and smth skin.
G. Since it cmes in many varieties and different tastes, peple never get bred f it.
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分35分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Preet Chandi, an Asian wman, returned frm a trek(徒步旅行)acrss Greenland last year. She hpes t ____21____ an unsupprted trek acrss Antarctica t the suth ple by herself. The 700-mile jurney will take abut 45 days. She will face the ____22____ cld f -50℃ while dragging a sled weighing 95kg when she ____23____.
Preet Chandi ____24____ it is a tugh jurney. But she feels well prepared after years f ____25____. In recent weeks she has been ____26____ tyres arund the streets near her hme. She has received a number f curius questins frm ____27____. “If yu cme frm a cmmunity that is nt invlved in ____28____ at all, it can be really hard,” she said, adding that a number f peple thught she was t ____29____ fr Suthall, in west Lndn, nt t the suth ple. “It’s just beynd their____30____.”
In the suth ple, ne may ____31____ nthing in frnt fr days except snw. It is quite a mental____32____. Thus, her partner has left messages inside her tent, while friends have ____33____ vice ntes fr her t listen t n the jurney.
When she returns, she plans t put aside sme mney t ____34____ mre wmen t try utdr adventures. She is pleased t see change in what has ____35____ been a male-dminated area. What an inspiring wman!
21. A. abandnB. spnsrC. cmpleteD. intrduce
22. A. refreshingB. bitingC. bearableD. slight
23. A. settles dwnB. checks utC. sets ffD. turns up
24. A. admitsB. deniesC. hpesD. prays
25. A. wrkingB. adjustmentC. struggleD. training
26. A. liftingB. draggingC. rllingD. pushing
27. A. passers-byB. explrersC. visitrsD. cyclists
28. A. activitiesB. adventuresC. cmpetitinsD. sprts
29. A. pushB. runC. headD. lk
30. A. cntrlB. abilityC. reachD. knwledge
31. A. tuchB. feelC. seeD. smell
32. A. challengeB. trubleC. dilemmaD. success
33. A. playedB. recrdedC. presentedD. taken
34. A. urgeB. persuadeC. cmmandD. fund
35. A. extremelyB. incrediblyC. temprarilyD. typically
第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mei Lanfang is a legendary figure in Peking Opera. In early 1930, Mei embarked n a tur f the US. Few mments befre in histry ___36___ (bring) the US and China clser than the six mnths Mei spent captivating American audiences with his Peking Opera perfrmances. Mei’s1.1visit t America came at a time ___37___ many Americans held miscnceptins abut China. Part f ____38____ he was emphasizing during his trip was the need fr respect fr Chinese culture.
Mei excelled in perfrming the “dan” rles — r, female lead rles and ___39___ (skillful) blended traditinal elements with mdern phenmena. His appraches t character types were als innvative, mving beynd the strict limitatins f previus eras. These appraches were vital in making Peking Opera ___40___ (access) and appealing t internatinal audiences. ___41___ language barriers, he gained internatinal recgnitin thrugh his cstumes, bdy mvements and dance.
During his visit, he frged friendships with Western ___42___ (cntemprary), including silent film actr Charlie Chaplin. By engaging with such ___43___ (influence) persnalities, Mei was able t lift the status f Peking Opera in the eyes f American audiences. Yu can see it in the way Americans wrte reviews f hw deeply ___44___ (tuch) and respectful they felt twards him.
Mei’s grundbreaking perfrmances nt nly intrduced Peking Opera t internatinal audiences but als set a standard fr artistic excellence that ____45____ (cntinue) t inspire cntemprary practitiners.
第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下列各小题,并根据上下文语境和所给首字母或中文的提示,写出下列各句空格中的单词,注意保持语义和形式的一致。
46. The curt als based its decisin n the g________ f the scial prblem. (根据首字母单词拼写)
47. Rbert’s expressin had bviusly c________ her f his inncence. (根据首字母单词拼写)
48. She wants t have an ________ where her management skills can be put t gd use. (根据首字母单词拼写)
49 The Changtang Natinal Nature Reserve is a s________ fr the animals and plants f nrthwestern Tibet. (根据首字母单词拼写)
50. The vaccinatin prgram will als cver thse wh plan t wrk r study in cuntries and regins with medium r high risks f e________ t the virus. (根据首字母单词拼写)
51. The castal areas ________ (由……组成) a vast regin with a ppulatin f 200 millin. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
52. Memry can be prfundly shaped by ________ (后来的) experience. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
53. Her heart beat ________ (猛烈地) when she received the letter. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
54. Rumrs f war ________ (使惊慌) many investrs int selling their shares last week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
55. I was sent a free cpy in ________ (感谢) f my cntributins. (根据汉语提示填空)
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
第一节 (满分15分)
56. 假定你是李华,上周末在回家途中,把外教Mr. Smith借给你的一本诗集弄丢了。现在请你给Mr. Smith写一封道歉信,要点如下:
1. 解释并表达歉意;
2. 提出解决的办法;
3. 再次道歉并请求原谅。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mr. Smith,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分20分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
At this festive time f the year when Nvember turns t December and Christmas appraches, an incident frm the past surfaces in my mind, a mment that inspired me t always seek ut pprtunities t lend a helping hand.
It was nearly twenty years ag, a perid when my children were still in their teenage years full f vitality and cnstantly evlving preferences. I had grwn tired f attempting t predict their Christmas wishes, s each year, we tk a lng car trip t a Shpping Mall. There, I gave them each an envelpe stuffed with cash, allwing them t chse exactly what their hearts desired: This specific year, I had thughtfully saved an extra hundred dllars, intending t treat myself t a few gifts. Hwever, as I walked the length f the Mall, I fund myself unable t find anything that truly resnated (产生共鸣) with me.
As we finally climbed int the car, ready t depart, I started the engine and began navigating twards the main rad. It was then, amidst the hum f traffic and the glw f streetlights, that I caught sight f her — a hmeless wman standing by the radside. She lked much lder than her age. She was dressed in a trn, threadbare cat. er gray hair was tangled (缠结) and clumped tgether in a messy mass. Her face was chapped (皲裂的) frm the winter wind. But the thing that struck me mst was her eyes. She had the saddest eyes that I had ever seen.
“Mm, lk at that lady,” ne f my children said sftly, her vice tinged with cncern.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“see her,” I replied, slwing the car t a stp.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The wman hesitated fr a mment, but eventually agreed.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
高二英语
注意事项:
1. 本试卷满分150分。考试时间120分钟。
2. 答卷前,学生务必将自己的学校、姓名、考试号等相关信息填写在答题卡上规定的地方。
3. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What are the speakers prbably ding?
A. Parking the car.
B Mving sme furniture.
C. Watching TV n the sfa.
2. Where are the speakers?
A. At a restaurant. B. At a theater. C. At a stre.
3. Hw much des the televisin set cst tday?
A. $100. B. $150. C. $200.
4. Why are the man’s eyes red?
A. He is sick.
B. He didn’t get much sleep.
C. He has terrible eye prblems.
5. When did the wman expect the package t arrive?
A. Yesterday. B. Tday. C. Tmrrw.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟:听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why isn’t the girl allwed t g ut?
A. She didn’t d her schlwrk.
B. She didn’t d her husewrk.
C. She argued with her parents.
7. Hw did the girl feel abut her punishment?
A. She thught it was fair.
B. She was surprised by it.
C. She felt angry abut it.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Hw d the speakers knw Greg Parsns?
A. He used t be their teacher.
B. He used t be a famus athlete.
C. He used t wn a business in twn.
9. What was the wman ding when she saw Brian Sheldn the ther day?
A. Waiting in line. B. Drinking cffee. C. Watching TV.
10. Where will the speakers g next?
A. A grcery stre. B. A restaurant. C. A stadium.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Clleagues. B. Aunt and nephew. C. Friends.
12. Why did the wman visit the man’s huse?
A. T have a glass f wine.
B. T pick him up befre dinner.
C. T cngratulate him n his new hme.
13. Why can’t Marcia shw up tnight?
A. She isn’t feeling well.
B. She needs t finish a reprt.
C. She has a meeting with her bss.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. When did the man get the tickets?
A. On Mnday. B. On Friday. C. On Sunday.
15. Hw des the wman feel when the games are clse?
A. Excited. B. Sad. C. Pressured.
16. Which team are the speakers cheering fr?
A. Spain. B. Russia. C. Switzerland.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What TV channel is Jimmy Kimmel Live n?
A. NBC. B. TBS. C. ABC.
18. When did Jimmy Kimmel becme especially famus?
A. After he hsted the Oscars.
B. After Dnald Trump became president.
C. When he cried at his shw fr the first time.
19. On talk shws, what usually cmes right after the pening speech?
A. An interview. B. A musical perfrmance. C. A cmedy perfrmance.
20. What did Jimmy Kimmel d befre hsting Jimmy Kimmel Live?
A. He taught in a drama schl.
B. He wrked at a radi statin.
C. He went t schl in Ls Angeles.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Apll Missins
“That's ne small step fr a man. One giant leap fr mankind.”
— Neil Armstrng
Apll’s Gals
The natinal effrt that enabled Astrnaut Neil Armstrng t speak thse wrds as he stepped nt the lunar surface fulfilled a dream as ld as humanity. Prject Apll’s gals went beynd landing Americans n the mn and returning them safely t Earth.
Apll 13
Apll 13 has been called a “successful failure,” because the crew never landed n the Mn, but they made it hme safely after an explsin crippled their ship. When the assciated heater was turned n during flight, the tank explded depleting almst all f the pwer frm the cmmand mdule and frcing the crew t use the lunar mdule as a lifebat. Jim Lvell, Fred Haise and Jack Swigert came hme safely thanks t the missin cntrl team’s imprvised prcedures and their wn ability t implement them.(Launch: April 11, 1970; splashdwn: April 17)
Apll 14
Ntable fr the return f America’s first astrnaut, Alan Shepard, t space, Apll 14 als was prbably the smthest lunar landing t that pint. The crew spent mre than nine hurs utside the lunar mdule and set up a number f experiments. Shepard set a new distance recrd by walking mre than 9,000 feet n the lunar surface, pulling a hand cart t carry their tls and samples.(Launch: Jan. 31, 1971: lunar landing: Feb. 5: splashdwn, Feb. 9)
Apll 15
Fr the first time, humans drve a car n the Mn. The first f the Apll “J” Missins-designed fr lnger stays n the Mn - the missin carried a lunar rver, which Cmmander David Sctt and Lunar Mdule Pilt James Irwin used while they were n the surface fr mre than I8 hurs. They traveled mre than 17 miles in the rver, setting up experiments and cllecting 170 punds f samples. Befre leaving the lunar surface, Sctt cnducted an experiment t test Galile’s thery that bjects in vacuum, withut air resistance, wuld fall at the same rate. He drpped a gelgical hammer and a feather, which hit the grund at the same time, prving Galile right.(Launch: July 26, 1971, lunar landing: July 30: splashdwn: Aug. 7)
1. Why has Apll 13 been called a “successful failure”?
A. Apll 13 finally explded as planned in space.
B. All the crew succeeded in landing n the Mn.
C. The crew managed t escape frm a severe accident and returned t Earth.
D. The crew finished the experiment althugh they failed t land n the Mn.
2. Which f the fllwing is True accrding t the passage?
A. It tk five days fr Apll 14 t reach the Mn.
B. The lunar rver was used as a lifebat fr space travel.
C. Shepard tested Galile’s thery successfully n the Mn.
D. Apll 15 remained in space fr the shrtest perid f time.
3. Which f the fllwing clumn is this article mst likely t be fund?
A. Bming ScienceB. Explring the Unknwn
C. Mechanical WrldD. Transfrming Mn
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章简要地讲述了,阿波罗登月计划任务的目标及阿波罗的几次太空登月任务。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。由题干关键词successful failure可将答案定位于第三段。由第三段第一句“Apll 13 has been called a “successful failure,” because the crew never landed n the Mn, but they made it hme safely after an explsin crippled their ship.”(阿波罗13号被称为“成功的失败”,因为机组人员从未登上过月球,但在爆炸使他们的飞船瘫痪后,他们安全地返回了月球。),可知“成功的失败”是因为船员们设法从一次严重事故中逃脱,返回了地球。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。由倒数第二段最后一句的斜体字部分“Launch: Jan. 31, 1971: lunar landing: Feb. 5: splashdwn, Feb. 9”(发射:1971年1月31日:登月:2月5日:溅落,2月9日),可知阿波罗14号花了五天时间到达月球。故选A项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。由第一段的““That's ne small step fr a man. One giant leap fr mankind.”— Neil Armstrng”(“这对一个男人来说是一小步。对人类来说是一个巨大的飞跃。”——尼尔·阿姆斯特朗),第二段最后一句“Prject Apll’s gals went beynd landing Americans n the mn and returning them safely t Earth.”(阿波罗计划的目标不仅仅是让美国人登上月球,还要让他们安全返回地球。)和各段小标题Apll’s Gals、Apll 13、Apll 14和Apll 15,可知本文讲的是阿波罗太空登月计划,去探索未知的月球,推断出在文章的“探索未知”栏出现。故选B项。
【点睛】在高考中,细节理解题为频繁常考题型,集中考查文中细节。在做此类题型时,同学们可以先从问题中找到关键词,然后以此为线索,运用略读和查阅技巧迅速在文中找到这一细节,把这部分内容仔细读一遍,比较所给选项与文中细节的细微差别。如在第1小题中,分析问题,得到关键词successful failure,迅速定位到第三段,找到句子“Apll 13 has been called a “successful failure,” because the crew never landed n the Mn, but they made it hme safely after an explsin crippled their ship.”可知,“成功的失败”是因为船员们设法从一次严重事故中逃脱,返回了地球。故选C项。
B
Gutiérrez’s life wuld never be the same again after finding a cpy f Anna Karenina by Le Tlsty in the garbage 20 years ag. It happened while he was driving his garbage truck thrugh wealthier neighburhds at night and seeing abandned bks. It arused his desire t start rescuing bks frm the garbage. He used t take hme between 50 and 60 bks every mrning. Eventually, he turned his bk cllectin int a cmmunity library fr children frm lw-incme families.
Clmbia’s capital city f Bgta has 19 public libraries. Hwever, these libraries tend t be far away frm where rural and prer cmmunities live. The ptin f buying new bks is nn-existent fr families struggling t make ends meet. Gutiérrez’s cmmunity library is a true representatin f hw ne man’s garbage can be anther’s treasure.
Gutiérrez grew up pr, and his family culd nt affrd t educate him beynd primary schl. Nevertheless, his mther was a passinate reader and read stries t him every night. Her lve fr bks left a deep impressin n Gutiérrez.
Tday, his makeshift cmmunity library, called “The Strength f Wrds”, ccupies mst f and is hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern and nn-fictin titles. Everything frm schl textbks t strybks can be fund in his cllectin f mre than 20,000 bks! As wrd began t spread abut his amazing prject, peple began sending him thusands mre bks t grw his library.
Despite having dne s much fr his cmmunity, Gutiérrez is nt yet cntent t call it a day. He cntinues t search thrugh garbage cans fr reading materials. Tday, the Gutiérrez family des nt merely want t start libraries in neighburhds. They want t create spaces fr schl children t spend their time reading.
Gutiérrez’s jurney t give back t his lcal cmmunity is an amazing example f hw every ne f us can imprve the lives f thse arund us. Hw might we take a leaf ut f Gutiérrez’s bks and impact the less frtunate arund us?
4. What inspired Gutiérrez t rescue unwanted bks?
A The abandned Anna Karenina.B. Le Tlsty’s life.
C. Children’s living cnditins.D. A cmmunity-library.
5. Why did Gutiérrez start “The Strength f Wrds”?
A. T create a harmnius neighbrhd.B. T give his mther sufficient bks.
C. T facilitate children’s reading.D. T imprve the cmmunity life.
6. What can best describe Gutiérrez?
A. Devted and talented.B. Adventurus and generus.
C. Passinate and well-educated.D. Dedicated and caring.
7. What wuld be the best title fr the text?
A. Desire fr readingB. Frm garbage t treasure
C. Gutiérrez’s kindnessD. An amazing mdel f educatin
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了Gutiérrez利用在垃圾堆捡到的图书建立了一个面向低收入家庭儿童的社区图书馆,从而变废为宝的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Gutiérrez’s life wuld never be the same again after finding a cpy f Anna Karenina by Le Tlsty in the garbage 20 years ag. It happened while he was driving his garbage truck thrugh wealthier neighburhds at night and seeing abandned bks. It arused his desire t start rescuing bks frm the garbage.(20 年前,Gutiérrez在垃圾堆里发现了一本列夫・托尔斯泰的《安娜・卡列尼娜》,自那以后,他的生活便彻底改变了。那是在他夜间驾驶着垃圾车穿行于富人区时,看到了那些被丢弃的书籍。这唤起了他从垃圾中拯救书籍的愿望)”可知,那本被丢弃的《安娜・卡列尼娜》激励他去拯救那些没人要的书。故选A。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Eventually, he turned his bk cllectin int a cmmunity library fr children frm lw-incme families.(最终,他把自己的藏书变成了一个社区图书馆,供低收入家庭的孩子们使用)”以及第四段中的“Tday, his makeshift cmmunity library, called “The Strength f Wrds”, ccupies mst f and is hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern Bgta, his hme in suthern and nn-fictin titles. Everything frm schl textbks t strybks can be fund in his cllectin f mre than 20,000 bks!(如今,他那名为“文字的力量”的临时社区图书馆占据了他位于波哥大南部的家的大部分空间,这里也是图书馆的所在地。馆内藏有各类书籍,包括非虚构类作品。在他收藏的两万多本书籍中,从学校教科书到故事书,应有尽有!)”和第五段中“They want t create spaces fr schl children t spend their time reading.(他们想为学生创造空间,让他们花时间阅读)”可知,Gutiérrez把收集的书变成了一个社区图书馆,里面有很多适合孩子们的书,并且他想为学龄儿童创造阅读的空间,由此推断Gutiérrez创办“The Strength f Wrds”是为了方便孩子们阅读。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“He used t take hme between 50 and 60 bks every mrning. Eventually, he turned his bk cllectin int a cmmunity library fr children frm lw-incme families.(他过去常常每天早上把 50 到 60 本书带回家。最终,他把自己收藏的书变成了一个面向低收入家庭孩子的社区图书馆)” 可知他每天早上从垃圾中收集书,还把书变成社区图书馆帮助低收入家庭的孩子,这体现了他的奉献精神,结合第五段“Despite having dne s much fr his cmmunity, Gutiérrez is nt yet cntent t call it a day. He cntinues t search thrugh garbage cans fr reading materials. Tday, the Gutiérrez family des nt merely want t start libraries in neighburhds. They want t create spaces fr schl children t spend their time reading.(尽管为他的社区做了这么多,Gutiérrez还不满足于结束一天的工作。他继续在垃圾桶里寻找阅读材料。今天,Gutiérrez家族不仅仅想在社区里建立图书馆。他们想为学生创造空间,让他们花时间阅读)”可知,他为社区做了很多事还不满足,继续收集书籍,想为孩子们创造更多阅读空间,这体现了他是有爱心的。故选D。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文内容,尤其是第二段中“Gutiérrez’s cmmunity library is a true representatin f hw ne man’s garbage can be anther’s treasure.(Gutiérrez的社区图书馆真实地展现了一个人的垃圾如何能成为另一个人的宝贝)”可知,文章主要讲述Gutiérrez从垃圾中收集被丢弃的书,将其变成了对孩子们有帮助的社区图书馆,就像一个人的垃圾变成了另一个人的宝藏一样。故B项“Frm Garbage t Treasure(从垃圾到宝藏)”最能概括本文主旨。故选B。
C
In Japan’s nrtheast Miyagi cunty, residents can find life partners via a gvernment-spnsred, Artificial Intelligence-driven matchmaking service. Thrughut the land, there are public and cmpany-spnsred singles parties and “life design wrkshps” meant t urge yung adults t make a cncrete timeline fr marriage and family. The city f Tky even teaches basic dating skills, such as the art f cnversatin.
Japan has the fastest-aging ppulatin f any pst-industrial natin n earth. The current ttal birth rate -- the average number f children that wuld be brn t a wman ver her lifetime -- is1.3, well belw the “replacement level” f 2.1 kids per wman, which is bradly accepted as the rate needed t ensure a stable ppulatin.
A peridic survey by the Natinal Institute f Ppulatin and Scial Security Research fund clse t a fifth f men and abut 15% f wmen expressing disinterest in marriage. Almst a third f men and a fifth f wmen in their fifties in Japan have never been married.
The cuntry’s leadership is cnvinced that mre marriages are the answer, s Japan’s new Children and Families Agency set t launch in April, will ffer “marriage supprt service” in each f Japan’s 47 cunties.
But many experts say the nly way Japan can really save itself is by getting rid f the “male breadwinner, female carer” nrms (准则) that cntinue t supprt plicymaking and crprate management. “Pst-industrial cuntries(like Sweden) that made it pssible t balance wrk and family have nt suffered large declines in birth rates,” Harvard scilgist Mary Brintn nted in arecent presentatin.
Prfessr Masahir Yamada, a scilgist at Chu University, is dubtful whether Japan will escape its existential crisis. “It’s nt a prblem f matchmaking. It’s an issue f mre men with unstable incmes,” he said. “Even amng regular wrkers, relative incmes are falling.”
Lwer incmes are far mre f a discuragement t marriage in East Asia than in the U.S. r Eurpe, Yamada says, as Asian men put mre emphasis n unilaterally(单方面)earning enugh t supprt children. A truly effective plicy, he argues, wuld duble r triple investment in families instead f senirs. “Japan is ging t sink, right alng with its birth rate,” he warned. “And Suth Krea and China will be right behind us.”
8. What’s the functin f AI-driven matchmaking service?
A. T ffer a platfrm fr seeking life partners.
B. T update the cuntry’s basic dating service.
C. T spnsr residents t attend singles parties.
D. T teach yung Japanese hw t g n dates.
9. What can we learn frm paragraphs 2 and 3?
A. Birth rate in Japan is higher than aging rate.
B. Japan’s ppulatin structure is ut f balance.
C. Mst f the Japanese dislike children r senirs.
D. Wmen are less likely t marry than men in Japan.
10. What des Masahir Yamada think f the matchmaking service?
A. It leads t an increase f incme.
B. It tuches the surface f the issue.
C. It saves Japan frm the present crisis.
D. It departs frm Japan’s existing nrm.
11 What can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. Can Japan increase its birth rate?
B. Will the service catch n in Japan?
C. Will Japanese men’s incmes rise?
D. Can Japanese balance wrk and family?
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了日本由于老龄化严重及出生率低的问题引进了婚介服务及专家对于日本能否提高出生率的问题的探讨。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段第一句“In Japan’s nrtheast Miyagi cunty, residents can find life partners via a gvernment-spnsred, Artificial Intelligence-driven matchmaking service.”(在日本东北部的宫城县,居民可以通过政府资助、人工智能驱动的婚介服务找到生活伴侣。)可知,人工智能驱动的婚介服务给人们提供了一个找到生活伴侣的平台。故选A项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Japan has the fastest-aging ppulatin f any pst-industrial natin n earth. The current ttal birth rate -- the average number f children that wuld be brn t a wman ver her lifetime -- is1.3, well belw the “replacement level” f 2.1 kids per wman, which is bradly accepted as the rate needed t ensure a stable ppulatin.”(日本是世界上人口老龄化速度最快的后工业化国家。目前的总出生率——一名妇女一生中生育的孩子的平均数量——为1.3,远低于每名妇女生育2.1个孩子的“更替水平”,这一水平被广泛接受为确保人口稳定所需的水平。)根据第三段“A peridic survey by the Natinal Institute f Ppulatin and Scial Security Research fund clse t a fifth f men and abut 15% f wmen expressing disinterest in marriage. Almst a third f men and a fifth f wmen in their fifties in Japan have never been married.”(美国国家人口与社会安全研究所(Natinal Institute f Ppulatin and Scial Security Research)的一项定期调查发现,近五分之一的男性和约15%的女性表示对婚姻不感兴趣。在日本,近三分之一的50多岁男性和五分之一的女性从未结过婚。)可知,日本老龄化严重,生育率低,人口结构不平衡。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段第二句“It’s nt a prblem f matchmaking. It’s an issue f mre men with unstable incmes.”(这不是做媒的问题。这是一个关乎收入不稳定的男性越来越多的问题。)可知,Masahir Yamada认为人们不想结婚不是因为找不到伴侣,而是因为收入问题,故他认为婚介服务并不能从根本上解决问题。故选B项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段第一句“In Japan’s nrtheast Miyagi cunty, residents can find life partners via a gvernment-spnsred, Artificial Intelligence-driven matchmaking service.”(在日本东北部的宫城县,居民可以通过政府资助、人工智能驱动的婚介服务找到生活伴侣。)说明日本引进婚介服务旨在促使年轻人结婚生子,并结合下文二三段对日本人口情况的介绍,及后文专家对于解决出生率低的问题的探讨可知,本文主要针对日本能否提高出生率的问题进行了讨论。故选A项。
D
Msquites carry malaria (疟疾), which kills thusands f peple each year. Nw sme researchers are trying t use genetic engineering t make the annying insects int partners in the fight against the disease.
Fr years, public health fficials have tried t limit the disease by cntrlling msquit ppulatins. “But that apprach is temprary,” says Anthny James, a prfessr f bilgy and genetics at the University f Califrnia, Irvine, “Because msquites are extremely tugh little insects, and their ppulatins can quickly rebund.”
Therefre, James and his clleagues want t try a different apprach: making msquites themselves int malaria-fighting warrirs, which is a cmplete departure frm traditinal ways f cntrlling malaria.
T understand hw it wrks, it helps t understand the life cycle f malaria. The malaria pathgen (病原体) is a parasite (寄生虫) that grws inside humans. It’s passed via msquites that mve frm persn t persn, sucking bld. “If we can make the msquites difficult fr the pathgens t survive, we can wipe ut the disease,” he says. But making msquites uninviting t malaria is a tugh jb.
T slve the prblem, the team used a gene-editing technique called CRISPR. They started with genes frm mice, whse immune systems d fight human malaria, engineered thse genes, and then gave them t the msquites.
It turned ut the malaria-fighting antibdies which gene-edited msquites prduced wrked very well. They reduced the number f parasites in the msquit befre they were passed t a human hst.
James’ team are nw wrking n planning a field trial, which he hpes culd be cnducted n an island r in anther islated lcatin.
But genetically changing wild animals des nt sit well with envirnmentalists. “There’s n need t engineer a msquit,” says Dana Perls, senir prgram manager fr the emerging technlgy prgram at the nn-prfit Friends f the Earth. Perls pints ut that naturally ccurring methds fr reducing malaria appear t be shwing prmise, as des a new vaccine (疫苗) against the disease. “Why take unnecessary risks and release a species that can’t be recalled nce it’s released int the wild?” she asks.
12. What can we knw frm the secnd and third paragraphs?
A. Msquites reprduce quickly.
B. Msquites depart frm malaria.
C. Msquites are malaria-fighting warrirs.
D. Msquites’ ppulatins are under cntrl.
13. Accrding t the text, which f the fllwing are attractive t the malaria pathgen?
A. Mice.B. Parasites.C. Msquites.D. Gene-edited msquites.
14. What is envirnmentalists’ attitude tward this new apprach?
A. Tlerant.B. Favrable.C. Objective.D. Disapprving.
15. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Limiting Malaria by Cntrlling Msquit Ppulatins
B. Cntrlling Malaria by editing Msquites’ genes
C. Curing Malaria with Gene-edited Msquites
D. Preventing Malaria with a new vaccine
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍科学家想通过编辑蚊子的基因来控制疟疾,但环保人士反对这一做法。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“Because msquites are extremely tugh little insects, and their ppulatins can quickly rebund. (因为蚊子是非常顽强的小昆虫,它们的数量可以迅速回升)”可知,蚊子的繁殖速度很快。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段的“The malaria pathgen (病原体) is a parasite (寄生虫) that grws inside humans. It’s passed via msquites that mve frm persn t persn, sucking bld. (疟疾病原体是一种生长在人体内的寄生虫。它通过蚊子在人与人之间传播,吸血)”以及“If we can make the msquites difficult fr the pathgens t survive, we can wipe ut the disease (如果我们能让蚊子难以让病原体存活,我们就能消灭这种疾病)”可知,蚊子能吸引疟疾病原体。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的“But genetically changing wild animals des nt sit well with envirnmentalists.(但是,改变野生动物的基因并不受环保人士的欢迎)”和“Why take unnecessary risks and release a species that can’t be recalled nce it’s released int the wild?(为什么要冒不必要的风险,释放一个一旦被释放到野外就无法召回的物种?)”推知,环保人士对改变蚊子基因来消灭疟疾的方法是反对的。故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,并结合第三段“Therefre, James and his clleagues want t try a different apprach: making msquites themselves int malaria-fighting warrirs, which is a cmplete departure frm traditinal ways f cntrlling malaria. (因此,詹姆斯和他的同事们想尝试一种不同的方法:让蚊子自己成为抗击疟疾的战士,这与控制疟疾的传统方法完全不同)”和倒数第三段“It turned ut the malaria-fighting antibdies which gene-edited msquites prduced wrked very well. They reduced the number f parasites in the msquit befre they were passed t a human hst. (事实证明,经过基因编辑的蚊子产生的抗疟疾抗体效果非常好。它们减少了蚊子体内寄生虫的数量,然后将它们传给人类宿主)”可知,本文主要介绍科学家想通过编辑蚊子的基因来控制疟疾。故B项“Cntrlling Malaria by editing Msquites’ genes (通过编辑蚊子基因控制疟疾)”可作为本文的最佳标题。故选B。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Apple’s vitamin and mineral cntent, its easy availability, and its inexpensiveness are the reasns why it’s the secnd mst-cnsumed fruit in the wrld.___16___ But what abut the calries and nutritinal value in it? Can we cnsume apples in endless numbers and still stay fit?
A medium-sized apple cntains up t 95 calries. Hwever, the sugar cntent—abut 19g—is still less than the 21g yu get in a regular-sized chclate bar.___17___ The fiber present in fruits and vegetables helps cntrl bld sugar levels naturally. It slws dwn digestin and stps the bld sugar levels frm rising as they wuld after yu cnsume candy.
Eating ne medium-sized apple gives yu yur daily dse f 14% vitamin A and 11% f vitamin C, bth that yur immune system needs the mst. Antixidants like vitamin A and C save the bdy frm damage caused by unstable atms. _______18_______ If we cnsume darker apples mre, we can get an antixidant that prtects the bdy frm diseases and a gd amunt f indigestible fiber ur gut’s gd bacteria feed n, s it’s a win-win deal!
_____19_____ Cnsuming ne r tw apples n a daily basis is gd fr yur health. But if yu’re diabetic, yu shuld restrict the cnsumptin t nt mre than a small-sized apple a day as apples are a high-sugar fruit. If yu stay alert and take a prper diet, yur bdy will benefit a lt. But if yu eat endlessly, even the healthiest fd in the wrld wuld damage yur bdy and increase the number f dctr visits._____20_____
A. S act smartly and stay safe.
B. Hw many apples can yu eat in a day?
C. Therefre, yu shuld watch ut fr the fd quality.
D. Hw can we guarantee that we will get this fruit cntinuusly?
E. Plus, this sugar is less harmful t yur bdy since it cmes with fibers.
F. They reduce the risks f illness and aging, giving yu healthy and smth skin.
G. Since it cmes in many varieties and different tastes, peple never get bred f it.
【答案】16. G 17. E 18. F 19. B 20. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了苹果这种食物的好处以及一些食用注意事项。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Apple’s vitamin and mineral cntent, its easy availability, and its inexpensiveness are the reasns why it’s the secnd mst-cnsumed fruit in the wrld.(苹果富含维生素和矿物质,易于获得,价格低廉,这些都是它成为世界上第二大消费水果的原因)”以及后文“But what abut the calries and nutritinal value in it? Can we cnsume apples in endless numbers and still stay fit?(但是它的热量和营养价值呢?我们能吃无数个苹果还能保持健康吗?)”可知,本句与上文并列,都是在说明苹果受欢迎的原因。故G选项“由于它有许多种类和不同的口味,人们永远不会厌倦它”符合语境,故选G。
【17题详解】
根据上文“A medium-sized apple cntains up t 95 calries. Hwever, the sugar cntent—abut 19g—is still less than the 21g yu get in a regular-sized chclate bar.(一个中等大小的苹果含有高达95卡路里的热量。然而,它的含糖量——大约19克——仍然比你从常规尺寸的巧克力棒中获得的21克要少)”以及后文“The fiber present in fruits and vegetables helps cntrl bld sugar levels naturally. It slws dwn digestin and stps the bld sugar levels frm rising as they wuld after yu cnsume candy.(水果和蔬菜中的纤维有助于自然控制血糖水平。它减缓消化,阻止血糖水平上升,就像你吃糖之后一样)”可知,上文提到苹果含糖,后文则提到了纤维,可知本句属于过渡句,进一步解释这种糖对身体的影响,E选项中fibers对应后文中The fiber。故E选项“另外,这种糖对你的身体伤害较小,因为它含有纤维”符合语境,故选E。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Eating ne medium-sized apple gives yu yur daily dse f 14% vitamin A and 11% f vitamin C, bth that yur immune system needs the mst. Antixidants like vitamin A and C save the bdy frm damage caused by unstable atms.(每天吃一个中等大小的苹果就能提供14%的维生素A和11%的维生素C,这两种维生素都是你的免疫系统最需要的。像维生素A和C这样的抗氧化剂可以使身体免受不稳定原子的伤害)”可知,本句承接上文,进一步说明维生素A和C的作用,F选项中They指代上文vitamin A and C。故F选项“它们能降低疾病和衰老的风险,让你拥有健康光滑的皮肤”符合语境,故选F。
【19题详解】
根据后文“Cnsuming ne r tw apples n a daily basis is gd fr yur health. But if yu’re diabetic, yu shuld restrict the cnsumptin t nt mre than a small-sized apple a day as apples are a high-sugar fruit. If yu stay alert and take a prper diet, yur bdy will benefit a lt. (每天吃一个或两个苹果对你的健康有好处。但如果你是糖尿病患者,你应该限制每天的摄入量不超过一个小苹果,因为苹果是一种含糖量很高的水果。如果你保持警觉,合理饮食,你的身体会受益很多)”可知,本段的主旨是关于每天该吃多少个苹果的说明,B选项中eat对应后文中Cnsuming。故B选项“你一天能吃多少个苹果?”符合语境,故选B。
【20题详解】
根据上文“But if yu eat endlessly, even the healthiest fd in the wrld wuld damage yur bdy and increase the number f dctr visits. (但如果你没完没了得吃,即使是世界上最健康的食物也会损害你的身体,增加看医生的次数)”可知,上文提到吃太多苹果对健康有害,本句为本段最后一句,应说明吃苹果要适量。故A选项“所以适量食用,保证安全”符合语境,故选A。
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共三节,满分35分)
第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Preet Chandi, an Asian wman, returned frm a trek(徒步旅行)acrss Greenland last year. She hpes t ____21____ an unsupprted trek acrss Antarctica t the suth ple by herself. The 700-mile jurney will take abut 45 days. She will face the ____22____ cld f -50℃ while dragging a sled weighing 95kg when she ____23____.
Preet Chandi ____24____ it is a tugh jurney. But she feels well prepared after years f ____25____. In recent weeks she has been ____26____ tyres arund the streets near her hme. She has received a number f curius questins frm ____27____. “If yu cme frm a cmmunity that is nt invlved in ____28____ at all, it can be really hard,” she said, adding that a number f peple thught she was t ____29____ fr Suthall, in west Lndn, nt t the suth ple. “It’s just beynd their____30____.”
In the suth ple, ne may ____31____ nthing in frnt fr days except snw. It is quite a mental____32____. Thus, her partner has left messages inside her tent, while friends have ____33____ vice ntes fr her t listen t n the jurney.
When she returns, she plans t put aside sme mney t ____34____ mre wmen t try utdr adventures. She is pleased t see change in what has ____35____ been a male-dminated area. What an inspiring wman!
21. A. abandnB. spnsrC. cmpleteD. intrduce
22. A. refreshingB. bitingC. bearableD. slight
23. A. settles dwnB. checks utC. sets ffD. turns up
24. A. admitsB. deniesC. hpesD. prays
25. A. wrkingB. adjustmentC. struggleD. training
26. A. liftingB. draggingC. rllingD. pushing
27. A. passers-byB. explrersC. visitrsD. cyclists
28. A. activitiesB. adventuresC. cmpetitinsD. sprts
29. A. pushB. runC. headD. lk
30. A. cntrlB. abilityC. reachD. knwledge
31. A. tuchB. feelC. seeD. smell
32. A. challengeB. trubleC. dilemmaD. success
33. A. playedB. recrdedC. presentedD. taken
34. A. urgeB. persuadeC. cmmandD. fund
35. A. extremelyB. incrediblyC. temprarilyD. typically
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了希望能独自完成穿越南极洲到南极的无支撑徒步旅行的一位亚洲女性普里特·钱迪。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她希望能独自完成穿越南极洲到南极的无支撑徒步旅行。A. abandn放弃;B. spnsr赞助;C. cmplete完成;D. intrduce介绍。根据上文“Preet Chandi, an Asian wman, returned frm a trek acrss Greenland last year.(亚洲女性普里特·钱迪去年徒步穿越格陵兰岛回来。)”可知,这次她希望能独自完成穿越南极洲到南极的徒步旅行,故选择C项。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她出发时拖着一辆95公斤重的雪橇,将面临-50℃的严寒。A. refreshing令人耳目一新的;B. biting刺骨的;C. bearable可忍受的;D. slight轻微的。根据下文的“cld f -50℃(零下50℃的低温)”可知,这里说的是刺骨的,故选择B项。
【23题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:同上。A. settles dwn安定下来;B. checks ut检查;C. sets ff动身,出发;D. turns up出现。根据上文“She will face the__2____cld f -50℃ while dragging a sled weighing 95kg(她拖着一辆95公斤重的雪橇,将面临-50℃的严寒。)”可知,这里说的是她出发时,故选择C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:普里特·钱迪承认这是一段艰难的旅程。A. admits承认;B. denies 否定;C. hpes希望;D. prays祈祷。根据下文“But she feels well prepared after years f ____5____(但经过多年的训练,她觉得自己准备得很好。)”可知,她承认这是个艰难的旅程,所以进行了多年的训练,故选择A项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但经过多年的训练,她觉得自己准备好了。A. wrking工作;B. adjustment调整;C. struggle斗争;D. training训练。根据上文“Preet Chandi____4____ it is a tugh jurney. But she feels well prepared But she feels well prepared(普里特·钱迪承认这是一段艰难的旅程。她觉得自己准备好了)”可知,这里说的是多年的训练后,她觉得自己准备好了,故选择D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:最近几周,她一直在家附近的街道上拖着轮胎。A. lifting举起;B. dragging拖拽;C. rlling翻滚;D. pushing推。根据第一段中“She will face the biting cld f -50℃ while dragging a sled weighing 95kg when she ___3____.(她出发时拖着一辆95公斤重的雪橇,将面临-50℃的严寒。)”可知,她是在为出发时,拖拽雪橇在进行训练,故选择B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她从路人那里收到了许多奇怪的问题。A.过路人;B. explrers探险者;C. visitrs游客;D. cyclists骑自行车的人。根据上文“In recent weeks she has been ___6___tyres arund the streets near her hme.(最近几周,她一直在家附近的街道上拖着轮胎。)”可知,在她家附近遇到的应该是过路人,故选择A项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说:“如果你来自一个完全不参与冒险的社区,那就真的很难了。”A. activities活动;B. adventures冒险经历;C. cmpetitins竞争;D. sprts运动。根据下文“adding that a number f peple thught she was t____9____ fr Suthall, in west Lndn, nt t the suth ple.(她补充说,许多人认为她是去伦敦西部的索斯霍尔,而不是去南极。)”可知,这里说的是来自不参与冒险的社区,故选择B项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她补充说,许多人认为她是去伦敦西部的索斯霍尔,而不是去南极。A. push推;B. run跑;C. head朝…行进;D. lk看。根据第一段中“She hpes t __1___ an unsupprted trek acrss Antarctica t the suth ple by herself.(他希望能独自完成穿越南极洲到南极的无支撑徒步旅行。)”可知,这里说的是要朝南极进发,故选择C项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这超出了他们的知识范围。A. cntrl控制;B. ability能力;C. reach河段;D. knwledge知识。根据上文“adding that a number f peple thught she was t____9____ fr Suthall, in west Lndn, nt t the suth ple.(她补充说,许多人认为她是去伦敦西部的索斯霍尔,而不是去南极。)”可知,这里说的是超出了他们的知识范围,故选择D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在南极,人们可能会在未来几天里除了雪什么都看不到。A. tuch触摸;B. feel感觉;C. see看;D. smell闻。根据上文“In the suth ple,(在南极)”以及下文中的“except snw(除了雪)”可知,这里说的是除了雪什么都看不到,故选择C项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一个相当大的心理挑战。A. challenge挑战;B. truble麻烦;C. dilemma窘境;D. success成功。根据上文“In the suth ple, ne may___12___nthing in frnt fr days except snw(在南极,人们可能会在未来几天里除了雪什么都看不到。)”可知,这里说的是很大的心理挑战,故选择A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,她的伴侣在她的帐篷里留言,而朋友们则录制了语音消息,让她在旅途中听。A. played玩;B. recrded录制;C. presented颁发;D. taken取走。根据下文“fr her t listen t n the jurney.(让她在旅途中听)”可知,这里说的是录制了语音消息,故选择B项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她回来的时候,她计划存一些钱来资助更多的女性尝试户外冒险。A. urge敦促;B. persuade说服;C. cmmand命令;D. fund为…提供资金。根据上文“When she returns, she plans t put aside sme mney(当她回来时,她打算存一些钱)”可知,这里说的是资助更多的女性尝试户外冒险,故选择D项。
【35题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:她很高兴看到通常男性占主导地位的领域发生了变化。A. extremely极度地;B. incredibly难以置信地;C. temprarily暂时地;D. typically通常。根据上文的“utdr adventures(户外冒险)”可知,这是男性通常占主导地位的领域,故选择D项。
第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mei Lanfang is a legendary figure in Peking Opera. In early 1930, Mei embarked n a tur f the US. Few mments befre in histry ___36___ (bring) the US and China clser than the six mnths Mei spent captivating American audiences with his Peking Opera perfrmances. Mei’s1.1visit t America came at a time ___37___ many Americans held miscnceptins abut China. Part f ____38____ he was emphasizing during his trip was the need fr respect fr Chinese culture.
Mei excelled in perfrming the “dan” rles — r, female lead rles and ___39___ (skillful) blended traditinal elements with mdern phenmena. His appraches t character types were als innvative, mving beynd the strict limitatins f previus eras. These appraches were vital in making Peking Opera ___40___ (access) and appealing t internatinal audiences. ___41___ language barriers, he gained internatinal recgnitin thrugh his cstumes, bdy mvements and dance.
During his visit, he frged friendships with Western ___42___ (cntemprary), including silent film actr Charlie Chaplin. By engaging with such ___43___ (influence) persnalities, Mei was able t lift the status f Peking Opera in the eyes f American audiences. Yu can see it in the way Americans wrte reviews f hw deeply ___44___ (tuch) and respectful they felt twards him.
Mei’s grundbreaking perfrmances nt nly intrduced Peking Opera t internatinal audiences but als set a standard fr artistic excellence that ____45____ (cntinue) t inspire cntemprary practitiners.
【答案】36. have brught
37. when 38. what
39. skillfully
40. accessible
41. Despite
42. cntempraries
43. influential
44. tuched
45. cntinues
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是梅兰芳于1930年赴美演出的经历及其对中美文化交流所做出的杰出贡献。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:历史上很少有哪个时刻能像梅兰芳在六个月内用他的京剧表演吸引美国观众那样,让美国和中国的关系如此紧密。此处为句子的谓语,根据句意,此处强调过去发生的动作对现在的影响,所以使用现在完成时,主语Few mments为名词复数。故填have brught。
【37题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:梅访问美国之际,正值许多美国人对中国持有误解之时。此处为关系词引导的定语从句,从句中不缺主语和宾语,先行词time,在定语从句中作时间状语,所以此处使用关系副词when。故填when。
【38题详解】
考查宾语从句。句意:他此行强调的部分内容是尊重中国文化的必要性。此处为连接词引导的宾语从句,从句中缺少emphasizing的宾语,结合句意,此处指的是事情,所以使用连接代词what。故填what。
【39题详解】
考查副词。句意:梅擅长表演“旦”角,也就是女性主角,并将传统元素与现代现象巧妙地融合在一起。空处修饰空后的动词,用副词修饰。故填skillfully。
【40题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这些方法对于京剧的普及和吸引国际观众至关重要。此处是固定搭配:make sth. adj.,所以空处应填形容词作宾语补足语,access的形容词形式是accessible。故填accessible。
41题详解】
考查介词。句意:尽管有语言障碍,但他通过服装、肢体动作和舞蹈获得了国际认可。句子结构完整,所以空处应填介词,用介词短语作状语,根据句意,表达“尽管”之意,用介词despite,位于句首,首字母应大写。故填Despite。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:在访问期间,他与包括默片演员查理·卓别林在内的西方同代人建立了友谊。此处为名词作宾语,结合句意以及下文的“including silent film actr Charlie Chaplin”可知,此处指的是多个“当代人物”,所以使用名词复数形式。故填cntempraries。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:通过与这些有影响力的人物交往,梅能够提高京剧在美国观众心目中的地位。此处为形容词作定语修饰persnalities,influence的形容词为influential意为“有影响力的”符合句意。故填influential。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:你可以从美国人写的评论中看到他们对他感到多么深刻地被触动和尊敬,并意识到文化交流的重要性。此处与空后的respectful为并列关系,所以此处是形容词作表语,tuch的形容词为tuched意为“受感动的”,表示受到感动的状态。故填tuched。
【45题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:梅的开创性表演不仅将京剧介绍给了国际观众,而且树立了卓越的艺术标准,继续激励着当代从业者。此处定语从句的谓语动词,结合句意,此处讲述的是客观事实,所以此处使用一般现在时,主语that指代的先行词a standard 为第三人称单数,所以此处使用动词的第三人称单数形式。故填cntinues。
第三节 单词填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
请认真阅读下列各小题,并根据上下文语境和所给首字母或中文的提示,写出下列各句空格中的单词,注意保持语义和形式的一致。
46. The curt als based its decisin n the g________ f the scial prblem. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】gravity##ravity
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:法院的裁决还基于社会问题的严重性。空前是定冠词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,根据句意和所给首字母,应是gravity意为“严重性”符合语境。故填gravity。
47. Rbert’s expressin had bviusly c________ her f his inncence. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】cnvinced##nvinced
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:罗伯特的表情显然使她相信他是无辜的。本句缺少谓语,空处应填动词,根据句意和所给首字母,应是cnvince意为“使确信”符合语境,根据had可知,用过去完成时,空处应填过去分词形式。故填cnvinced。
48. She wants t have an ________ where her management skills can be put t gd use. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】ccupatin##ccupatin
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:她想找一份能充分发挥她的管理才能的工作。空前是不定冠词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,根据句意和所给首字母,应是ccupatin意为“工作”,根据an可知,用单数形式。故填ccupatin。
49. The Changtang Natinal Nature Reserve is a s________ fr the animals and plants f nrthwestern Tibet. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】shelter##helter
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:羌塘国家级自然保护区是西藏西北部动植物的庇护所。空前是不定冠词,所以空处应填名词作表语,根据句意和所给首字母,应是shelter意为“庇护所”,根据a可知,用名词单数形式。故填shelter。
50. The vaccinatin prgram will als cver thse wh plan t wrk r study in cuntries and regins with medium r high risks f e________ t the virus. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】expsure##xpsure
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:疫苗接种计划还将涵盖计划在病毒暴露中高风险国家和地区工作或学习的人员。空前是介词,所以空处应填名词作宾语,根据句意和所给首字母,应是expsure意为“暴露”符合语境,为不可数名词。故填expsure。
51. The castal areas ________ (由……组成) a vast regin with a ppulatin f 200 millin. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】 cmprise
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:沿海地区是一个拥有两亿人口的广阔地区。本句缺少谓语,空处应填动词,根据所给中文提示词,应是 cmprise意为“由……组成”,描述客观事实,用一般现在时,主语为复数。故填 cmprise。
52. Memry can be prfundly shaped by ________ (后来的) experience. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】subsequent
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:记忆可以被后来的经历深刻地塑造。空后是名词,所以空处应填形容词作定语,根据所给中文提示词,表示“后来的”应是subsequent。故填subsequent。
53. Her heart beat ________ (猛烈地) when she received the letter. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】vilently
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:她收到信时心跳得很厉害。空处修饰空前的动词,用副词修饰,根据所给中文提示词,应是vilently意为“猛烈地”。故填vilently。
54. Rumrs f war ________ (使惊慌) many investrs int selling their shares last week. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】panicked
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:上周,战争的谣言使许多投资者惊慌失措,纷纷抛售股票。本句缺少谓语,所以空处应填动词,根据所给中文提示词,应是panic意为“使惊慌”,根据last week可知,用一般过去时。故填panicked。
55. I was sent a free cpy in ________ (感谢) f my cntributins. (根据汉语提示填空)
【答案】acknwledgement
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我收到了一本赠刊,表示对我贡献的感谢。根据汉语提示“感谢”,以及介词in,可知此处要用名词acknwledgement作宾语。acknwledgement当“感谢”讲时,是不可数名词,故填acknwledgement。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分35分)
第一节 (满分15分)
56. 假定你是李华,上周末在回家的途中,把外教Mr. Smith借给你的一本诗集弄丢了。现在请你给Mr. Smith写一封道歉信,要点如下:
1. 解释并表达歉意;
2. 提出解决的办法;
3. 再次道歉并请求原谅。
注意:
1. 词数80左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mr. Smith,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
I sincerely aplgize fr lsing the petry bk yu lent me. Last weekend, while reading it n the bus hme, I accidentally left it behind. Despite retracing my steps and checking the lst-and-fund, it remains missing.
T make up fr this, I will purchase a new cpy f the same editin immediately. If it’s unavailable, I’d like t discuss alternative cmpensatin with yu. Please let me knw yur preference.
Once again, I deeply regret my carelessness. Yur frgiveness wuld mean a lt t me.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇是应用文写作。上周末在回家的途中,把外教Mr. Smith借给你的一本诗集弄丢了,要求考生给Mr. Smith写一封道歉信。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
真诚地:sincerely→genuinely
无意地:accidentally→inadvertently
购买:purchase→buy
粗心大意:carelessness→negligence
2. 句式拓展
同意句替换
原句:I sincerely aplgize fr lsing the petry bk yu lent me.
拓展句:I sincerely aplgize fr the fact that I lst the petry bk yu lent me.
【点睛】[高分句型1]If it’s unavailable, I’d like t discuss alternative cmpensatin with yu.(if引导的条件状语从句)
[高分句型2]Last weekend, while reading it n the bus hme, I accidentally left it behind. (运用了状语从句的省略)
第二节 (满分20分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整短文。
At this festive time f the year when Nvember turns t December and Christmas appraches, an incident frm the past surfaces in my mind, a mment that inspired me t always seek ut pprtunities t lend a helping hand.
It was nearly twenty years ag, a perid when my children were still in their teenage years full f vitality and cnstantly evlving preferences. I had grwn tired f attempting t predict their Christmas wishes, s each year, we tk a lng car trip t a Shpping Mall. There, I gave them each an envelpe stuffed with cash, allwing them t chse exactly what their hearts desired: This specific year, I had thughtfully saved an extra hundred dllars, intending t treat myself t a few gifts. Hwever, as I walked the length f the Mall, I fund myself unable t find anything that truly resnated (产生共鸣) with me.
As we finally climbed int the car, ready t depart, I started the engine and began navigating twards the main rad. It was then, amidst the hum f traffic and the glw f streetlights, that I caught sight f her — a hmeless wman standing by the radside. She lked much lder than her age. She was dressed in a trn, threadbare cat. er gray hair was tangled (缠结) and clumped tgether in a messy mass. Her face was chapped (皲裂的) frm the winter wind. But the thing that struck me mst was her eyes. She had the saddest eyes that I had ever seen.
“Mm, lk at that lady,” ne f my children said sftly, her vice tinged with cncern.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
“see her,” I replied, slwing the car t a stp.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The wman hesitated fr a mment, but eventually agreed.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 “I see her,” I replied, slwing the car t a stp. I pened the car dr and stepped utside. As I apprached the hmeless wman, she lked up, her sad eyes meeting mine with a mixture f hpe and skepticism. I felt a pang f guilt wash ver me as I realized hw easily I had frgtten abut the less frtunate during this festive seasn. “Excuse me,” I called ut gently, “We have sme mney and sme fd in the car. Wuld yu like sme help?” My children, sensing the significance f the mment, hustled ver in a rush as well, their faces alight with curisity and cmpassin.
The wman hesitated fr a mment, but eventually agreed. Her vice trembled as she whispered, “Thank yu, thank yu s much.” My children quickly grabbed the bags f fd and the envelpe f mney that I had prepared, handing them t her with genuine smiles. The wman clutched the gifts clse t her chest, her eyes brimming with tears f appreciatin. “Gd bless yu,” she murmured, with heartfelt sincerity. In that brief encunter, I felt a prfund sense f fulfillment, knwing that we had made a small but meaningful difference in smene’s life during the hliday seasn.
【解析】
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者二十年前的一个圣诞节购物经历,当时作者带着孩子们去购物中心,并打算用额外节省的一百美元为自己买些礼物。然而,在购物中心逛了一圈后,作者并未找到心仪的东西。在离开购物中心回家的路上,作者偶遇了一位流浪妇人,她的凄凉外貌和悲伤的眼神深深触动了作者。这一偶遇让作者意识到,在这个世界上,有些人比自己更需要帮助,从而激发了作者随时伸出援手的意愿。
【详解】1.段落续写
①由第一段首句内容““我看到她了,”我回答着,慢慢把车停了下来。”可知,第一段可描写那位妇女看到作者后复杂的心情以及作者帮助那位妇女的过程。
②由第二段首句内容“那位妇女犹豫了一会儿,但最终还是同意了。”可知,第二段可描写妇女对作者的帮助表示感谢以及作者的感悟。
2.续写线索:心情复杂——提出帮忙——表示感谢——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①靠近:apprach/draw near
②意识到:realize/be aware f
③颤抖:tremble/shiver
情绪类
①感谢:thank/appreciate
②有意义的:meaningful/significant
【点睛】[高分句型1]As I apprached the hmeless wman, she lked up, her sad eyes meeting mine with a mixture f hpe and skepticism.(运用了as引导时间状语从句,现在分词的独立主格结构)
[高分句型2]In that brief encunter, I felt a prfund sense f fulfillment, knwing that we had made a small but meaningful difference in smene’s life during the hliday seasn.(运用了现在分词作状语,that引导宾语从句)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





