所属成套资源:2025-2026学年下学期高一月考英语试卷含答案
四川南充市西充县西充中学2025-2026学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题含答案
展开
这是一份四川南充市西充县西充中学2025-2026学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题含答案,共30页。试卷主要包含了 It has dance等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段录音后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段录音播放两遍。
1. Where are the speakers?
A. In a grcery stre.
B. At the wman’s place.
C. At the hairdresser’s.
2. When will the man check ut f the htel?
A. On April 10th. B. On April 12th. C. On April 13th.
3. Why des the man make the call?
A. T annunce the interview results.
B. T ask abut the interview time.
C. T explain the jb details.
4. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. A helmet. B. An accident. C. A hspital patient.
5. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
A. In a hspital. B. In an ffice. C. At hme.
第二节 听下面 5 段录音。每段录音后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段录音前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,每小题都有 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段录音播放两遍。
听第 6 段录音,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What is Amelia asked t d?
A. D husehld chres.
B. Pay Mr. Andersn a visit.
C. Give a presentatin.
7. Hw des the man sund?
A. Grateful. B. Encuraging. C. Surprised.
听第 7 段录音,回答第 8 、9 题。
8. Wh is prbably the man?
A. A hmewner. B. A repairman. C. A cleaner.
9. In which rm is a burn mark fund?
A. The bedrm. B. The bathrm. C. The kitchen.
听第 8 段录音,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Why des the wman cme t the man?
A. T ask fr help. B. T discuss a plan. C. T give sme advice.
11. What d we knw abut the wman?
A. She just had a baby.
B. She lives in Cape Twn nw.
C. She will be n a business trip.
12. Where will the speakers meet tmrrw?
A. At a cffee shp.
B. At the wman’s huse.
C. At a hardware stre.
听第 9 段录音,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What will happen t the building tmrrw?
A. There will be n water supply.
B. The elevatr will nt wrk.
C. The main dr will be repaired.
14. Why can't the wman stay with Rita tmrrw?
A. Rita is n a business trip.
B. Rita is at her cusin’s hme.
C. Rita has mved t anther city.
15. What des the man ffer t d fr the wman?
A. Help carry her bags. B. Drive her t wrk. C. Buy her sme fd. 16. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Relatives. B. Neighbrs. C. C-wrkers.
听第 10 段录音,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. Wh is the speaker prbably talking t?
A. Teachers. B. Students. C. Parents.
18. Which fall camp can children participate in n Fridays?
A. Yuth Flag Ftball Fall League.
B. 1st Class Pre-K : Afternn Class.
C. Pintsize Sccer Fall Sessin 2.
19. What is a requirement fr jining the Yuth Flag Ftball Fall League?
A. Bringing a sccer ball.
B. Wearing athletic shes.
C. Preparing printed paperwrk.
20. What is the starting price f Pintsize Sccer Fall Sessin 2?
A. $110. B. $125. C. $135.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Frm lively beer festivals t huge cmmunity ck-ffs, Eurpe knws hw t
celebrate its fd and drink. And during the harvest seasn, which generally runs
frm mid-September t the end f Octber, autumn’s harvest is the star f the shw, with a series f festivals that mix seasnal ingredients and flk entertainment. Here are ur tp picks.Weimar Onin Market, Germany
Held frm the secnd weekend t the end f Octber, the Onin Market in Weimar is this city’s ldest and largest flk fair, dating back t 1653 and attracting sme
300,000 visitrs every year. With ver 500 stands (摊位) decrated with circles f nins and dried flwers, peple can hang arund and pick up slices f nin
pie.Impruneta Grape Festival, Italy
The small twn f Impruneta celebrates the harvest with an annual festival, held fr abut a mnth arund the September vendemmia (grape harvest). It has dance
wrkshps and theatre cncerts, but the highlight is the impressive parade (游行) that travels thrugh the twn’s central square fr ne day in late September.Lvran
Marunada Festival, Cratia
The Maruni chestnuts have a larger size and a unique, sweet flavur. Try them at the lcal Marunada Festival, which marks the start f the chestnut harvest. Over the
curse f a week in Octber, visitrs can dance t the flk music with the lcals while tasting chestnut-flavured ice cream, cake and wine.Beuvrn-en-Auge Clder
Festival, France
Beuvrn-en-Auge grws abut 60% f the natin’s bittersweet apples. Fr ver
50 years, the pretty village f Beuvrn-en-Auge has marked the end f the apple
harvest in mid-Octber with a tw-day festival. Celebratins take place n the histric market square and include apple-pressing wrkshps and applewine-tasting activities.
1 .Which festival lasts the shrtest perid f time?
A .Weimar Onin Market. B .Impruneta Grape Festival.
C .Lvran Marunada Festival. D .Beuvrn-en-Auge Cider Festival.
2 .Where can visitrs g t a cncert?
A.In Weimar. B.In Impruneta. C.In Lvran. D.In Beuvrn-en-Auge.
3 .What can visitrs d during Lvran Marunada Festival?
A .Parade with the lcals. B .Make special apple wine.
C .Taste chestnut-flavured prducts. D .Visit stands decrated, with chestnuts.
B
In 2022, I hadjust recvered frm a serius illness when I received an invitatin t a writers’ cnference in Orland, Flrida. My family persuaded me that a hliday
might be gd fr me, s ff I went.
After arriving in the Sunshine State, I was rather tired, but I managed t catch a taxi t my accmmdatin and settle in. The next mrning, I tk anther taxi t the shpping center t buy a few suvenirs. Later, I went t a café t have lunch, but all the seats were taken. Then I heard a friendly vice saying, “Yu can share my table.”
I gratefully sat dwn with the ld lady and we had a happy lunch tgether. As
the meal drew t a clse, she asked hw lng I wuld be in Orland. I had already
tld her that I hadn’t hired a car, and hadn’t realized hw expensive taking taxis
wuld be. After a while she said, “My dear, dn’t use any mre taxis. I’m retired and it wuld be my pleasure t drive yu wherever yu wish.” I tld her that I culdn’t put her t that truble, but she ignred my prtests (反对). She asked me where I was
staying and the next mrning she was waiting at my apartment at the appinted time t take me t the Disney Wrld. She spent sme time with me befre leaving me t explre alne. At the end f the day, she returned t take me back t my
accmmdatin. I ffered her mney but she refused t take any.
I’ll never frget that wnderful lady wh, thrugh her kindness, filled my brief hliday in Flrida with wnderful memries.
4 .Why did the ld lady tell the authr t sit tgether with her?
A .The ld lady recgnized the authr.
B .The authr greeted the ld lady first.
C .The authr culdn’t find an empty seat.
D .The ld lady wished t turn t her fr help.
5 .What did the ld lady ask the authr abut at the end f the meal?
A .The way f her turing in Orland.
B .The purpse in her cming t Orland.
C .The length f her being t stay in Orland.
D .The peple wh she was tgether with in Orland.
6 .What place did the ld lady carry the authr t by using her car?
A .A café . B .An entertainment place.
C .A cnference. D .A shpping center.
7 .Hw can we best describe the ld lady?
A .Prud and careful. B .Brave and generus.
C .Outging and carefree. D .Helpful and cnsiderate.
C
Putting fd int the micrwave fr a cuple f minutes may seem ttally
harmless, but Eurpe’s quick-cking vens emit as much carbn as nearly 7 millin cars, a new study has fund, and the prblem is grwing. Due t the fact that csts are falling and kitchen appliances (厨房电器) are becming symbls f status, wners are thrwing many micrwaves after an average f eight years. This is pushing rising
sales f new micrwaves which are expected t reach 135 millin annually in the EU by the end f the decade.
A study by the University f Manchester wrked ut the emissins f carbn
dixide — the main greenhuse gas respnsible fr climate change — at every stage f micrwaves, frm prductin t waste dispsal. “It is electricity cnsumptin by
micrwaves that has the biggest impact n the envirnment,” say the authrs, wh
als calculate that the emissins frm using 19 micrwaves ver a year are the same
as thse frm a car. Accrding t the same study, effrts t reduce cnsumptin
shuld fcus n imprving cnsumer awareness and behaviur t use appliances mre efficiently. Fr example, electricity cnsumptin by micrwaves can be reduced by
adjusting the time f cking t the type f fd.
Hwever, David Reay, prfessr f carbn management argues that, althugh micrwaves use a great deal f energy, their emissins are minr cmpared t thse frm cars. In the UK alne and these emit way mre than all the emissins frm
micrwaves in the EU. Backing this up, recent data shw that passenger cars in the UK emitted 69m tnnes f CO2 in 2015. This is 10 times the amunt this new
micrwave ven study estimates fr annual emissins fr all the micrwave vens in the whle f the EU.
Further, the energy used by micrwaves is lwer than any ther frm f
cking. Amng cmmn kitchen appliances used fr cking, micrwaves are the mst energy efficient, fllwed by a stve and finally a standard ven. Thus, rising micrwave sales culd be seen as a psitive thing.
8 .What cntributes t the increasing cnsumptin f new micrwaves?
A .Varius functins. B .Mre carbn emissin.
C .Declining prices. D .Further imprved quality.
9 .What is the advice frm the study by the University f Manchester?
A .Changing micrwave users’ habits.
B .Stpping using micrwaves gradually.
C .Carrying ut mre research n micrwaves.
D .Replacing micrwaves with ther appliances.
10 .Hw is paragraph 3 develped?
A .By giving definitin. B .By analyzing causes.
C .By making cmparisn. D .By cncluding viewpints.
11 .What can be learned frm the last paragraph?
A .Micrwaves are prbably nt t blame.
B .Energy efficiency is nt a tp pririty.
C .Peple shuld be talked int using micrwaves less ften.
D .Stves cnsume the least energy amng kitchen appliances.
D
Climate change leads t rising temperatures, rising sea level, and drught (干旱). Hwever, its effects dn’t end there — it can als change the taste f fd.
In suthwestern Spain, black Iberian pigs (Pata Negra) lk fr ak acrns (橡子) under centuries-ld ak trees, a prcess key t the unique taste f Jamón Ibéric, a special cured ham (腌制火腿) made frm these pigs. Hwever, accrding t Natinal Gegraphic, mre heat waves and a five-year drught have reduced the number f the trees’ acrns as well as the grass arund them. Withut these natural fd surces, the pigs require extra feed, which changes the ham’s unique taste.
Drught als affects the taste f fruits. Watermelns, fr example, shw
significant flavr changes in drught cnditins. Accrding t researchers at the
Agrifd Research and Technlgy Center f Aragn in Spain, cmpunds (化合物) such as sugars build up during drught, changing the taste f fruits, either fr better r fr wrse.
Beynd drught, rising temperatures and sea level als influence fd flavrs. The warm day and cl night help fruits develp the best flavr by increasing their
sugar cntent and acidity (酸度). Hwever, glbal warming is changing this. Fr
example, Japanese apples are becming less acidic, sfter, and drier because they
blm early and grw in higher temperatures. Oysters, which d best in a mix f salt and freshwater, are lsing their unique taste because rising sea level is making their envirnment t salty.
While the fd we eat is affected by climate change, ur fd chices als
impact the climate. Meat and milk prducts, especially frm cws, cntribute
significantly t greenhuse gas emissins. Raising animals fr fd makes up abut 14.5 percent f the wrld’s ttal greenhuse gas emissins, similar t the emissins frm all vehicles cmbined. Prducing animal prtein (蛋白质) uses mre land,
energy and water than plant prtein.
While this seems like a bad cycle, it can be brken. Fr example, The Gd
Fd Institute, a US-based think tank, believes peple will chse alternative prteins if they are as tasty and affrdable as meat. Meanwhile, mre farmers are practicing
“greener” farming, and when peple buy lcal, in-seasn prduce, the impact n the envirnment is reduced.
12 .What has caused the change in the flavr f Jamón Ibéric?
A .The use f ther meat surces.
B .The lack f natural feed fr the pigs.
C .The intrductin f new curing techniques.
D .The change in pig feeding methds due t new technlgy.
13 .Hw des drught affect the taste f fruits accrding t the passage?
A .It decreases their acidity.
B .It adds t their water cntent.
C .It imprves their natural flavr.
D .It changes their taste fr better r wrse.
14 .What actin can cnsumers take t fight climate change?
A .Eating less prcessed fd.
B .Buying lcal and in-seasn fd.
C .Supprting traditinal farming practices.
D .Chsing animal prtein ver plant prtein.
15 .What’s the best title fr this passage?
A .Shifts in Sea Level B .Drughts and Agriculture
C .Changes n Yur Plate D .Greenhuse Gas Emissins
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are yu cnfused abut what t d next when yu plan a birthday celebratin fr yur lved family member r try t help yur family prepare fr birthdays?
16 Here are sme tips n birthday celebratins t get yu started.
17 Rather than making a birthday cake in the kitchen, rdering a
handmade cake nline is undubtedly a better chice. Yu just chse a special
theme, and then yu’ll have a beautiful prfessinal cake t present t yur guests.
Frm a band. If yu want t fully enjy yurselves, instead f turning n the
music n the cmputer r phne, yu can invite yur classmates t frm a band fr yur family member’s birthday. They can play a much music as yu like. 18
Find a meeting place. Many peple like t hld their parties at hme. 19 Yu can save a large amunt f stress by finding a meeting place utside. Maybe an
pen park is gd fr a birthday party as lng as it desn’t disturb the peple arund.
Invite a special guest. Birthdays are ften mre memrable than the rest. T
ensure yur lved ne’s party is special, besides gifts, think abut smene yu can invite that yur family member will be happy and surprised t see. 20 If yu take the time and care t plan r prepare fr yur family member’s party, yu can
make her r his day extra special.
A .Buy a special cake.
B .Make a cake at hme.
C .It’s nt always easy t knw where t begin.
D .Yu extremely want t get special birthday gifts.
E .It can be a friend yur family member expects t see.
F .All f yu will enjy yu selves in the live music this way.
G .But nt everyne’s huse is big enugh fr a birthday party.
第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Cakes are an imprtant part fany birthday celebratin, especially fr children. But there are many kids frm families r with n hme at all. They dn’t get t experience the many fus take fr granted. Kakes 4 Kids this
and chse t take actin.
Funded in 2010, the nn-prfit has nw expanded t 11 states. With the
f vlunteers, Kakes 4 Kids creates custm desserts fr under-served
children. Becky Carrll, ne f their ambassadrs, keeps in tuch with the vlunteers that wrk with these little children and helps children t get exactly what they
Althugh their wrk is t give every child pssible a , it’s abut much mre than that. They want t help these children feel seen and have smething t call their wn. “I think that, as adults, we ften dn’t celebrating ur birthday s much,” Becky said. “S we frget that it’s a really thing fr kids, especially kids wh are in situatins.”
The is fairly simple. Once Becky finds ut what a child wuld like, she passes the alng t the vlunteers. Then, the Kakes 4 Kids bakers use their
t create the custm cakes. Once the cakes are , the vlunteers send them t the kids. They aren’t able t meet the kids, but they can feel a sense f
and satisfactin when they see sme phts f children next t
their cakes.
What a beautiful way t bring jy t these children’s lives!
21 .A .large B .pr C .traditinal D .nrmal
22 .A .gifts B .benefits C .results D .prblems
23 .A .predicted B .believed C .supprted D .recgnized
24 .A .trust B .help C .intrductin D .permissin
25 .A .find B .rder C .brrw D .want
26 .A .card B .cake C .bk D .ty
27 .A .avid B .suggest C .enjy D .mind
28 .A .imprtant B .persnal C .familiar D .stressful
29 .A .dangerus B .unfair C .difficult D .similar
30 .A .prcess B .stry C .rule D .slutin
31 .A .plan B .descriptin C .gal D .request
32 .A .earnings B .skills C .knwledge D .pwer
33 .A .priced B .designed C .made D .shared
34 .A .achievement B .relief C .safety
D .cnfidence
35 .A .determined B .excited C .prud D .nervus
第二节语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Qingming Festival, als knwn as Tmb-Sweeping Day, is ne f the fur 36 (traditin) festivals in China. It falls n either April 4th, 5th 37 6th each year. The develpment f the Qingming Festival has incrprated it t ther
festivals. The first is the Shangsi Festival that falls n the 3rd day f the 3rd lunar
mnth, 38 is clse t the Qingming Festival. The secnd is the Cld Fd
Festival. Peple were nt allwed 39 (use) fire and nly ate cld fd during the Festival. In the Tang Dynasty, there were many 40 (activity), such as
tmb-sweeping, spring uting, kite flying, swinging and Cuju playing. In the Sng
and Yuan Dynasties, the Qingming Festival tk the place f the Cld Fd Festival, and the Shangsi Festival disappeared in Nrthern China.
In 2008, Qingming Festival 41 (fficial) became a public hliday with ne day ff. Since 2009, Chinese peple 42 (have) a three-day Qingming
Festival hliday. The mst imprtant custm fr 43 (they) is tmb-sweeping. Peple hnr 44 dead by cleaning graves, buring incense and jss paper,
ffering fd, wine and thers. In additin, sme peple eat Qingtuan, a seasnal
snack 45 (make) frm a mixture f glutinus rice (糯米) flur in a Chinese mugwrt (艾蒿).
第四部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节应用文写作(满分 15 分)
46 .假定你是中学生李华,你校英文网站将开设 Chinese Traditinal Festivals 专栏,你计划投稿,但对相关内容和写作要求不太清楚。请给负责人 Mr. Brwn 写一封咨询信,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.咨询专栏主题、字数要求、提交方式及其他要求;
3.表达感谢。
注意:
1.词数 80 左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
参考词汇:专栏 clumn n. 提交 submit v.
第二节读后续写(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When the night fell, James, a middle schl student in Lndn, dragged his tired bdy hme.In rder t save mney t buy himself a new bike, he had been wrking at a restaurant fr ver a mnth during the summer vacatin.He had already earned sme mney.With ne mre week, he wuld have his dream bike.
Entering the rm, James fund his yunger brther Adam sitting n the edge f his bed with an uneasy expressin n his face.James stared at Adam cnfusedly.
“Srry.I did smething wrng,” Adam said, n the verge f tears.
“What’s the matter with yu?” James asked.
“This afternn I went t play ftball n the rad utside the huse and
accidentally hit ur neighbr Mr. Black’s car.I was s scared and I hurried hme in panic withut telling him,” Adam said, full f guilt.
“Is the car seriusly damaged?” James culdn’t wait t cntinue asking.
“The ball hit the car back and the tail light gt brken,” Adam said in a lw vice.
“It’s truly yur fault. It’s really dangerus t play ftball n the rad. What’s
wrse, yu shuldn’t have cme back withut telling Mr. Black abut it. Yu are such a naughty by,” James raised his vice. Hearing this, Adam lwered his head and bit his lips hard. James added, “Anyway, it’s never t late t mend.I’11 take yu t his huse tmrrw t aplgize. Nw it’s time t sleep.”
When Adam went bed, James culdn’t g t sleep himself. Father always tld him t be hnest, t be a by admired by the peple and t be an example f his
brther. He was srry fr his brther’s behavir. He shuldn’t have blamed his
brther after he did smething wrng. But he culd understand him. Anyway, Adam was nly a by f seven and what had happened really scared him. But as his elder brther, he shuld pay fr it thugh this might delay his plan f having the bike.
“Nthing serius. At wrst, I can take mre summer jbs,” he said t himself.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 James gt up early the next mrning.
_____________________________________________________________________
Mr. Black was a little surprised t see the brthers.
_____________________________________________________________________
________
1 .D 2 .B 3 .C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。介绍了欧洲在收获季节(通常从 9 月中旬到 10 月底)举行的四个以秋季收获为主题的节庆活动,包括德国的魏玛洋葱市场、意大利的因普鲁内塔葡萄节、克罗地亚的洛夫兰栗子节和法国的博夫隆昂日苹果酒节。
1.细节理解题。根据文章中对四个节庆活动持续时间的描述,Weimar Onin Market, Germany部分的“Held frm the secnd weekend t the end f Octber (从十月的第二个周末持续到十月底)”;Impruneta Grape Festival, Italy 部分的“held fr abut a mnth arund the September
vendemmia (在九月葡萄收获期前后持续约一个月)”;Lvran Marunada Festival, Cratia:部分的“Over the curse f a week in Octber (在十月的一周里)”;Beuvrn-en-Auge Cider Festival, France 部分的“with a tw-day festival (为期两天的节日)”可知,持续时间最短的节庆活动是Beuvrn-en-Auge Cider Festival 。故选 D。
2 .细节理解题。根据 Impruneta Grape Festival 部分的“It has dance wrkshps and theatre
cncerts (它有舞蹈工作坊和戏剧音乐会)”可知,游客可以在 Impruneta 参加音乐会。故选 B。
3.细节理解题。根据 Lvran Marunada Festival 部分的“visitrs can dance t the flk music with the lcals while tasting chestnut-flavured ice cream, cake and wine (游客可以和当地人一起随着民间音乐跳舞,同时品尝栗子味的冰淇淋、蛋糕和葡萄酒)”可知,游客在洛夫兰栗子节期间可以品尝栗子风味的产品。故选 C。
4 .C 5 .C 6 .B 7 .D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是康复中的作者在奥兰多旅行时,意外收获了一位热心老妇人的帮助,从而拥有了难忘的美好回忆。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Later, I went t a café t have lunch, but all the seats were
taken. Then I heard a friendly vice saying, “Yu can share my table.”(后来,我去咖啡厅吃午饭,但所有的座位都被占满了。然后我听到一个友好的声音说:“你可以和我同桌。”)”可知,老妇人要作者和她坐在一起是因为作者找不到空座位。故选 C 项。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“As the meal drew t a clse, she asked hw lng I wuld be in Orland.( 晚餐快结束时,她问我要在奥兰多待多久。)”可知,用餐结束时,老太太问了作者在奥兰多停留的时间。故选 C 项。
6 .细节理解题。根据第三段中的“She asked me where I was staying and the next mrning she was waiting at my apartment at the appinted time t take me t the Disney Wrld.( 她问我住在哪里,第二天早上,她在我的公寓等着我,在约定的时间带我去迪斯尼世界。)”可知,老妇
人用她的汽车把作者送到了一个娱乐的地方。故选 B 项。
7.推理判断题。根据全文,尤其是第二段和第三段中的“She asked me where I was staying and the next mrning she was waiting at my apartment at the appinted time t take me t the Disney
. . ,
Wrld She spent sme time with me befre leaving me t explre alne At the end f the day
she returned t take me back t my accmmdatin. I ffered her mney but she refused t take
any. (她问我住在哪里,第二天早上,她在我的公寓等着我,在约定的时间带我去迪斯尼世界。她和我呆了一段时间,然后让我独自探索。一天结束的时候,她回来带我回住处。我要给她钱,但她拒绝接受。)”可推知,老太太是一个乐于助人且体贴的人。故选 D 项。
8 .C 9 .A 10 .C 11 .A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一项新的研究发现,将食物放入微波炉几分钟似乎是无害的,微波所使用的能量比任何其他形式的烹饪都要低。因此,微波炉销量的上升可以看作是一件好事。
8.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Due t the fact that csts are falling and kitchen appliances(厨房电器) are becming symbls f status, wners are thrwing many micrwaves after an average f eight years. This is pushing rising sales f new micrwaves which are expected t reach 135
millin annually in the EU by the end f the decade.(由于成本的下降和厨房电器正成为地位的象征,许多微波炉平均使用 8 年之后就被扔掉了。这推动了新微波炉销量的增长,预计到本十年末,新微波炉在欧盟的年销量将达到 1.35 亿台)”可知,价格下降是导致新微波炉消费量增加的原因之一。故选 C 项。
9 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Accrding t the same study, effrts t reduce cnsumptin
shuld fcus n imprving cnsumer awareness and behaviur t use appliances mre
efficiently.( 根据同一项研究,减少消费的努力应侧重于提高消费者的意识和行为,以更有效地使用电器)”可知,曼彻斯特大学的研究给出的建议是改变微波炉用户的使用习惯。故选A 项。
10 .推理判断题。根据第三段“Hwever, David Reay, prfessr f carbn management argues that, althugh micrwaves use a great deal f energy, their emissins are minr cmpared t thse frm cars. In the UK alne and these emit way mre than all the emissins frm micrwaves in
the EU. Backing this up, recent data shw that passenger cars in the UK emitted 69m tnnes f CO2 in 2015. This is 10 times the amunt this new micrwave ven study estimates fr annual emissins fr all the micrwave vens in the whle f the EU.( 然而,碳管理教授大卫·雷伊
(David Reay)认为,尽管微波炉消耗大量能源,但与汽车相比,它们的排放量很小。仅在英国,它们的排放量就比欧盟所有微波炉的排放量都多。最近的数据显示,2015 年英国乘用车排放了 6900 万吨二氧化碳。这是这项新的微波炉研究估计的整个欧盟所有微波炉年排放量的 10 倍)”可知,第三段中大卫·雷伊教授指出虽然微波炉使用大量能源,但与汽车排放相比,其排放量微不足道,接着通过列举英国仅乘用车在 2015 年排放的二氧化碳量以及与整个欧盟所有微波炉年排放量的对比,来支撑自己的观点。所以第三段是通过作比较来展开的。故选 C 项。
11.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Further, the energy used by micrwaves is lwer than any ther frm f cking. Amng cmmn kitchen appliances used fr cking, micrwaves are the mst energy efficient, fllwed by a stve and finally a standard ven. Thus, rising micrwave sales
culd be seen as a psitive thing.( 此外,微波所消耗的能量比其他任何烹饪方式都要低。在用于烹饪的常用厨房电器中,微波炉是最节能的,其次是炉子,最后是标准烤箱。因此,微波炉销量的上升可以被视为一件积极的事情)”可知,在常见的用于烹饪的厨房电器中,微波炉是最节能的,而且其能源使用量低于任何其他形式的烹饪方式,所以微波炉销量的上升可以被视为一件积极的事情。这意味着微波炉可能不应该被指责(导致过多碳排放等问题)。故选 A 项。
12 .B 13 .D 14 .B 15 .C
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述了气候变化如何影响食物的味道以及人类食物的选择如何影响气候。
12 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“Withut these natural fd surces, the pigs require extra feed, which changes the ham’s unique taste.(没有了这些天然食物来源,猪需要额外的饲料,这改变了火腿独特的风味)”可知,Jamón Ibéric 的味道变化是由猪缺少天然饲料导致的。故选 B。
13 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“Accrding t researchers at the Agrifd Research and
Technlgy Center f Aragn in Spain, cmpunds (化合物) such as sugars build up during
drught, changing the taste f fruits, either fr better r fr wrse.(西班牙阿拉贡农业食品研究与技术中心的研究人员表示,在干旱期间,诸如糖类等化合物会积累起来,从而改变水果的味道,有的会变好,有的则会变差)”可知,干旱会让糖分等化合物在水果内累积,改变水果风味,结果可好可坏,故选 D。
14.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Meanwhile, mre farmers are practicing “greener” farming, and when peple buy lcal, in-seasn prduce, the impact n the envirnment is reduced.(同时,越来
越多的农民正在采用“更环保” 的农业方式,当人们购买当地当季的农产品时,对环境的影响也会减少)”可知,消费者可以通过购买本地的、当季的农产品来应对气候变化,故选 B。
15.主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合文章第一段“Climate change leads t rising temperatures, rising sea level, and drught (干旱). Hwever, its effects dn’t end there — it can als change the taste f fd.(气候变化会导致气温上升、海平面上升以及干旱现象。然而,其影响远不止于此——它还能改变食物的味道)”以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了气候变化如何影响食物的味道和供应。由此可知,C 项“Changes n Yur Plate(你餐盘里的变化)”既涵盖了气候变化导致食物味道改变这一内容,又能体现我们食物选择对环境及食物本身的影响,全面概括了文章主旨。故选 C。
16 .C 17 .A 18 .F 19 .G 20 .E
【导语】本文是说明文,文章介绍了能让生日聚会变得特别的几条建议。
16 .上文“Are yu cnfused abut what t d next when yu plan a birthday celebratin fr yur lved family member r try t help yur family prepare fr birthdays? (当你为你爱的家人计划生日庆祝或试图帮助你的家人准备生日时,你是否为下一步该做什么感到困惑?”提到了计划和准备生日庆祝,下文“Here are sme tips n birthday celebratins t get yu started.(这里有一些关于生日庆祝的建议,可以帮助你开始)”提到了一些建议。C 选项“要知道从哪里开始并不总是那么容易。”承接上文,引起下文,符合语境。故选 C 项。
17 .下文“Rather than making a birthday cake in the kitchen, rdering a handmade cake nline is undubtedly a better chice.(比起在厨房里做生日蛋糕,在网上订购手工蛋糕无疑是更好的选择。)”提到了订购蛋糕,A 选项中 Buy 是关键词,与下文呼应,所以 A 选项“ 买一个特别的蛋糕” 能概括下文内容,是本段的中心句,符合语境。故选 A 项。
18.上文“They can play a much music as yu like.(他们可以按你的喜好播放很多音乐。)”提到了播放音乐,F 选项中 music 是关键词,与上文是顺承关系,所以 F 项“你们所有人都将通过这种方式在现场音乐中享受自我。”符合语境。故选 F 项。
19 .上文“Many peple like t hld their parties at hme.(许多人喜欢在家里举行聚会。)”提到了在家中举行聚会,G 选项中 But 是关键词,与上文构成转折关系,所以 G 选项“但不是每个人的房子都足够大,可以举办生日派对。”符合语境。故选 G 项。
20 .上文“T ensure yur lved ne’s party is special, besides gifts, think abut smene yu can invite that yur family member will be happy and surprised t see.(为了确保你爱的人的派对是特别的,除了礼物,想想你可以邀请的人,你的家人会高兴和惊讶地看到。)”提到了你可以
邀请的人,E 选项中a friend 是关键词,与上文的 smene 呼应,所以 E 选项“这个人可以是你家人想见的朋友”承接上文,符合语境。故选 E 项。
21 .B 22 .B 23 .D 24 .B 25 .D 26 .B 27 .C 28 .A
29 .C 30 .A 31 .D 32 .B 33 .C 34 .A 35 .B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述非营利组织 Kakes 4 Kids 为贫困或无家可归的孩子定制生日蛋糕,为他们带去欢乐与温暖的故事。
21 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但有很多来自贫困家庭或根本无家可归的孩子。A. large大的;B. pr 贫困的;C. traditinal 传统的;D. nrmal 正常的。根据后文“r with n hme at all”可知,此处应是与“无家可归”并列的困境,贫困家庭符合语境。故选 B。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们没有机会体验我们很多人认为理所当然的好处。 "A.gifts" A. gifts礼物;B. benefits 好处,益处;C. results 结果;D. prblems 问题。结合前文“Cakes are an
imprtant part f any birthday celebratin”可知,拥有生日蛋糕是我们习以为常的好处,而这些孩子无法体验。故选 B。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Kakes 4 Kids 意识到了这一点,并选择采取行动。A. predicted预测;B. believed 相信;C. supprted 支持;D. recgnized 意识到。根据后文“chse t take actin”可知,该组织是先意识到了这些孩子的困境,才会采取行动。故选 D。
24 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:在志愿者的帮助下,Kakes 4 Kids 为服务不足的儿童定制甜点。 "A.trust" A. trust 信任; "B.help" B. help 帮助;C. intrductin 介绍;D. permissin 允许。根据常识,非营利组织开展活动通常需要志愿者的帮助。故选 B。
25 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:贝基·卡罗尔是他们的大使之一,她与和这些小孩一起工作的志愿者保持联系,帮助孩子们得到他们真正想要的东西。A. find 找到;B. rder 订购;C. brrw 借;D. want 想要。结合前文“creates custm desserts”可知,此处是帮助孩子们得到他们想要的定制甜点。故选 D。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:虽然他们的工作是尽可能给每个孩子一个蛋糕,但这远不止于此。A. card 卡片;B. cake 蛋糕; "C.bk" C. bk 书;D. ty 玩具。根据文章开头“Cakes are an imprtant part f any birthday celebratin”及后文“create the custm cakes”可知,该组织的核心是给孩子提供生日蛋糕。故选 B。
27 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:贝基说:“我认为,作为成年人,我们通常不太喜欢庆祝自己的生日。”A. avid 避免;B. suggest 建议;C. enjy 喜欢;D. mind 介意。根据后文“S we
frget that it’s a really imprtant thing fr kids”可知,成年人不怎么喜欢庆祝生日,所以才会忽略这件事对孩子的重要性。故选 C。
28 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以我们忘记了这对孩子们来说是一件非常重要的事情,尤其是处于困境中的孩子们。A. imprtant 重要的;B. persnal 个人的;C. familiar 熟悉的; D. stressful 有压力的。结合前文“Cakes are an imprtant part f any birthday celebratin,
especially fr children.”可知,生日对孩子们来说是很重要的事。故选 A。
29 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以我们忘记了这对孩子们来说是一件非常重要的事情,尤其是处于困境中的孩子们。A. dangerus 危险的;B. unfair 不公平的;C. difficult 困难的; D. similar 相似的。结合前文“frm pr families r with n hme at all”可知,这些孩子处于困难的处境中。故选 C。
30 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:这个过程相当简单。A. prcess 过程;B. stry 故事;C. rule规则;D. slutin 解决方案。根据后文“Once Becky finds ut what a child wuld like, she passes the alng t the vlunteers. Then, the Kakes 4 Kids bakers use their t create the
custm cakes.”可知,此处指的是给孩子送蛋糕的过程。故选 A。
31 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:一旦贝基知道孩子想要什么,她就把需求传递给志愿者。
A. plan 计划;B. descriptin 描述;C. gal 目标;D. request 请求。结合前文“what a child wuld like”可知,贝基需要把孩子的需求传递给志愿者。故选 D。
32 .考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,Kakes 4 Kids 的烘焙师用他们的技能制作定制蛋糕。 A. earnings 收入;B. skills 技能;C. knwledge 知识;D. pwer 力量。根据上文“bakers”可知,烘焙师制作蛋糕需要依靠烘焙技能。故选 B。
33.考查动词词义辨析。句意:蛋糕做好后,志愿者就把它们送到孩子们手中。A. priced 定价;B. designed 设计;C. made 制作;D. shared 分享。根据前文“bakers use their t create the custm cakes”可知,此处指蛋糕制作完成后被送去给孩子。故选 C。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们不能见到孩子们,但当看到孩子们在蛋糕旁兴奋的照片时,他们能感受到一种成就感和满足感。A. achievement 成就感;B. relief 缓解; "C.safety" C. safety 安全;D. cnfidence 自信。结合前文“With the f vlunteers, Kakes 4 Kids creates custm
desserts fr under-served children.”可知,看到孩子开心的样子,志愿者会有成就感。故选 A。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们不能见到孩子们,但当看到孩子们在蛋糕旁兴奋的照片时,他们能感受到一种成就感和满足感。A. determined 坚定的;B. excited 兴奋的;C. prud骄傲的;D. nervus 紧张的。结合上文“Cakes are an imprtant part f any birthday celebratin,
especially fr children.”和“the vlunteers send them t the kids.”可知,孩子收到定制的生日蛋糕,应该是兴奋的。故选 B。
36 .traditinal 37 .r 38 .which 39 .t use 40 .activities 41 .fficially
42 .have had 43 .them 44 .the 45 .made
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的传统节日——清明节,介绍其起源、历史演变以及庆祝习俗。
36 .考查形容词。句意:清明节,也被称为扫墓节,是中国四大传统节日之一。修饰名词festivals 用形容词 traditinal 。故填 traditinal。
37 .考查固定句型。句意:它在每年的 4 月 4 日、5 日或 6 日。短语 表示“要么 要么 ” 。故填 r。
38.考查定语从句。句意:第一个是上巳节,在农历三月初三,与清明节相近。非限制性定语从句修饰先行词 the Shangsi Festival ,在从句作主语,指物,应用关系代词 which 引导。故填 which。
39 .考查非谓语动词。句意:在春节期间,人们不允许使用火,只吃冷的食物。短语 be nt allwed t d sth.表示“不被允许做某事” ,设空处填动词不定式。故填 t use。
40.考查名词的数。句意:在唐代,有许多活动,如扫墓、春游、放风筝、荡秋千和玩蹴鞠。 many 后跟复数名词。故填 activities。
41 .考查副词。句意:2008 年,清明节正式成为公共假日,放假一天。修饰动词 becme 应用副词 fficially ,故填 fficially。
42 .考查时态。句意: 自 2009 年以来,中国人有三天的清明节假期。根据上文 Since 2009可知为现在完成时,主语为 peple ,助动词用 have 。故填 have had。
43 .考查代词。句意:对他们来说最重要的习俗是扫墓。作介词的宾语用代词 them 。故填them。
44.考查冠词。句意:人们通过清理坟墓,烧香和纸钱,提供食物,酒和其他方式来纪念死者。此处为 the dead 表示“死者” ,设空处填定冠词 the 。故填 the。
45.考查非谓语动词。句意:此外,一些人还吃青团,这是一种由糯米粉和艾草混合而成的时令小吃。设空处为非谓语动词,动词 make 与名词 snack 为逻辑上的动宾关系,故用过去
分词作后置定语。故填 made。
46 .Dear Mr. Brwn,
I’m Li Hua, a student frm ur schl. I’m writing t cnsult yu abut sme details since I plan t cntribute an article t the new “Chinese Traditinal Festivals” clumn n ur schl’s
English website.
Culd yu please tell me the specific theme f the clumn? Besides, I’d like t knw the wrd cunt requirement, the way t submit the article and any ther relevant requirements. I
wuld be very grateful if yu can prvide me with the infrmatin.
Thank yu fr yur time and help. I’m lking frward t yur reply.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。校英文网站将开设 Chinese Traditinal Festivals 专栏,
你计划投稿,但对相关内容和写作要求不太清楚,于是给负责人 Mr. Brwn 写一封信咨询相关内容。
【详解】1.词汇积累
计划做某事:plan t d→intend t d
相关的:relevant→related/relative
感激的:grateful→appreciative
帮助:help→assistance
2.句式拓展同义句
原句:I’m writing t cnsult yu abut sme details since I plan t cntribute an article t the new “Chinese Traditinal Festivals” clumn n ur schl’s English website.
拓展句:I’m writing t cnsult yu abut sme details since I plan t cntribute an article t the new “Chinese Traditinal Festivals” clumn which will be pened n ur schl’s English
website.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】I’m writing t cnsult yu abut sme details since I plan t cntribute an article t the new “Chinese Traditinal Festivals” clumn n ur schl’s English website.(运用了 since 引导原因状语从句)
【高分句型 2】Besides, I’d like t knw the wrd cunt requirement, the way t submit the article and any ther relevant requirements. (运用了不定式作后置定语修饰 way)
47.James gt up early the next mrning. He tld Adam, “We shuld g t Mr. Black’s huse as
early as pssible and explain t him what had happened.” Befre they went ut, he tk ut all the mney he had earned in the restaurant during the summer hliday. Adam knew that his dear
brther wanted t pay fr his fault. Tears filled his eyes because he knew very well hw much his elder brther wanted t get a new bike and he was wrking n it.
Mr. Black was a little surprised t see the brthers. “Mr. Black, I’m here t make an aplgy,” said James. Then he tld Mr. Black what had happened and drew ut the mney frm his pcket. “This is all the mney I have. I wnder if it can pay fr yur lss,” he said sincerely. “Gd bys, I truly appreciate yur hnesty.Just frget my car.” Mr. Black declined t get the mney but accepted the brthers’ suggestins f ding sme wrk in his garden. What a gd result! Adam regained his
hnesty and James culd still have his dream bike.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。讲述了哥哥 James 通过暑期打工赚钱想买一辆自行车,结果得知弟弟 Adam 不小心弄坏了 Mr. Black 的车,并且没有告诉 Mr. Black。哥哥得知后鼓励弟弟勇敢承认错误,最后取得 Mr. Black 原谅的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“詹姆斯第二天早上起得很早。”可知,第一段可描写 James 打算带着Adam 去找 Mr. Black,向他承认是 Adam 不小心弄坏了他的车,并且愿意用暑期打工得到的钱赔偿。
②由第二段首句内容“布莱克先生看到兄弟俩有点惊讶。”可知,第二段可描写 Mr. Black 对他们的诚实感到很欣慰,并且提出一个两全其美的解决方案。
2.续写线索:哥哥回家——得知弟弟闯祸——教导弟弟要诚实——带着弟弟去道歉——获得原谅
3.词汇激活行为类:
①取出,拿出:take ut/get ut
②流泪:Tears filled his eyes/burst int tears/tears running dwn ne's face
③接受:accept/receive/adpt情绪类:
①真诚地:sincerely/in gd faith/frm the bttm f ne's heart
②感谢:shwing his appreciatin/shw his gratitude/be grateful
【点睛】[高分句型 1.]Befre they went ut, he tk ut all the mney he had earned in the
restaurant during the summer hliday.(由 befre 引导的状语从句以及省略了 that 的定语从句。)
[高分句型 2.]I wnder if it can pay fr yur lss(由连接词 if 引导的宾语从句作 wnder 的宾语)
相关试卷
这是一份四川南充市西充县西充中学2025-2026学年高一下学期4月月考英语试题含答案,共24页。试卷主要包含了 It has dance等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份四川省南充市西充中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题(Word版附解析),文件包含四川省南充市西充中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题原卷版docx、四川省南充市西充中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试题Word版含解析docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共33页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份四川省南充市西充中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期5月月考英语试题(学生版+教师版),文件包含四川省南充市西充中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期5月月考英语试题教师版docx、四川省南充市西充中学校2023-2024学年高一下学期5月月考英语试题学生版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共37页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利