所属成套资源:湖北2025-2026学年高中下学期3月阶段检测英语试题含答案
湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试题含答案
展开
这是一份湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试题含答案,共17页。
英语试卷
考试时间:2026 年 2 月 试卷满分:150 分
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. What des the man think f the safety equipment?
A. Useful. B. Mdern. C. Cmfrtable.
2. What cuisine des the wman prefer?
A. Thai. B. Indian. C. Chinese.
3. When will the man prbably see Sarah?
A. This Friday. B. This Saturday. C. This Sunday.
4. What des the wman want t d?
A. Bk a tur. B. Interview Emma. C. Perfrm in a shw.
5. Why des the man make the call?
A. T cancel an rder. B. T ffer an invitatin. C. T make an aplgy.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B、 C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What des the wman want in her ideal apartment?
A. A quiet study. B. A private bathrm. C. A large living rm.
7. What will the wman d first?
A. Make a call. B. Lk at a list. C. G t a cafeteria.
听下面一段对话,回答 8 、9 题。
8. What’s the girl’s truble?
A. She can’t find a suitable jb.
B. She wants t g t cllege but her parents dn’t agree.
C. She can’t decide whether t g t university r get a jb.
9. What might the girl d in the end?
A. G t university.
B. Lk fr a jb.
C. Study at hme and depend n her parents.
听下面一段对话,回答 10 至 12 题。
10. What can peple enjy in Richmnd?
A. Lcal fds. B. Lcal artwrks. C. Lcal shpping centers.
11. Hw far away is Sun Valley frm Richmnd?
A. 5 minutes’ walk. B. 10 minutes’ walk. C. 15 minutes’ bike ride.
12. Where d the speakers decide t stay?
A. In a tent. B. In a htel. C. In a villager’s huse.
听下面一段对话,回答 13 至 16 题。
13. What made the man give up a sailing trip last weekend?
A. The busy schedule. B. The lng distance. C. The high cst.
14. What did Jenny d last weekend?
A. She participated in a cmpetitin.
B. She wn a ftball prize at the park.
C. She played tennis with her brther.
15. Wh gt injured?
A. Emily. B. Je. C. Andy.
16. What will the wman d next weekend?
A. G t the beach with the man.
B. G swimming and fishing alne.
C. Invite the man t a basketball game.
听下面一段独白,回答 17 至 20 题。
17. What majr did Mia study at cllege?
A. Law. B. Management. C. Electricity.
18. Why culd Mia enter the cre decisin-making level in the cmpany?
A. Because f her fair judgment.
B. Because f her extrardinary ability.
C. Because f her enthusiasm fr mvies.
19. What des Ella d?
A. A directr. B. A manager. C. A technician.
20. What did Ella d in rder t sht the TV series?
A. She studied scilgy.
B. She turned t prfessinals.
C. She sught ecnmic supprt.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Washingtn State Library builds infrmed cmmunities by prviding access t infrmatin,resurces, and prfessinal supprt.
Hurs f Operatin
· Reading Rm: 10:00 am t 4:00 pm, Mnday thrugh Friday (Clsed n state hlidays and weekends). Appintments t use the cllectin are strngly recmmended.
· Ask a Librarian: Librarians are available t answer questins by telephne and email frm
8:00 am t 5:00 pm, Mnday thrugh Friday (Clsed n state hlidays and weekends). Email
requests may be submitted any time.
Resurce Sharing fr Individuals
• Scpe (范围) f Service: If the State Library des nt wn an item yu need, it may be
pssible t brrw that item frm anther library thrugh Resurce Sharing. The State Library
will d limited brrwing fr library card hlders in certain areas like Pacific Nrthwest histry r culture and gvernment publicatins. It is nly able t brrw resurces frm libraries that d nt charge a fee fr lending materials.
• Prcessing Time: Yur request will be submitted t varius libraries t find a lender. Many requests are filled within ten days, but sme take lnger.
• Lan Perid: The lan perid fr materials and renewals are set by the lending library. A lending library may recall an item at any time, and we must accept and bserve that.
· Limits: Lending libraries may limit the vlume and type f materials that they will lend. Vides are ften nt lent. Rare materials are almst never lent. Newspapers n micrfilm are fr in-library use nly.
1 .Hw are Reading Rm and Ask a Librarian similar?
A .They have the identical pening hurs. B .Inquiry emails can be sent at any time.
C .Access t them is restricted t weekdays. D .They are available by a prir appintment.
2 .What is required fr using Resurce Sharing?
A .Returning items within ten days. B .Cntacting libraries ne by ne.
C .Registering fr the lent materials. D .Brrwing items withut extra fees.
3 .Which are prhibited frm being brrwed thrugh Resurce Sharing?
A .Vides. B .Newspapers n micrfilm.
C .Rare materials. D .Gvernment publicatins.
B
As a freelance (自由职业的) writer, the structure f my wrkday can ften vary wildly.
Smetimes, it feels as ifI have t much t d — ther days, t little. Yet n matter the shape f my 9 t 5, ne thing remains cnstant: emails.
Abut a year ag, I fund my email-checking habit had becme mre distracting than usual. When wrking n my cmputer, I fund myself nervusly checking my phne fr unread emails
whenever hitting a mental blck. Even wrse, during lunch r walks, that habit f checking wuld cme with me, making my breaks an extensin f the wrkday.
The little red dt n my Gmail app had becme a marker f my prfessinal image: the
faster I respnded, the mre I was seen as reliable by my paymasters. By respnding t everyne immediately, I cnvinced myself I culd secure mre wrk — after all, I needed t pay my
electricity bills.
Hwever, speed didn’t always mean quality. I tk n t much wrk, nt allwing myself space t reflect n the value f my utput. The cntent machine kept running, and I was busy
prducing “wrd salad” nt the internet.
After a particularly crazy week f nn-stp emailing, I deleted the email app. The
difference was immediately nticeable. I began t rest better. Nw, my wrkdays remain
unpredictable, but I’ve realized that a lack f structure wuldn’t stp me frm setting bundaries fr myself. Uninterrupted breaks help me fcus when I return t wrk. Taking a few hurs t
respnd t messages — instead f just minutes — ften makes n difference t the sender and allws me t digest requests prperly.
I am still surviving as a freelancer in a fast-paced industry, but nw I can spend my time endlessly checking my phne fr Instagram stries instead.
4 .Hw did the email-checking habit affect the authr?
A .It kept him extremely impatient.
B .It made him stressful and burdened.
C .It changed the structure f his wrk.
D .It caused him serius mental disrder.
5 .Why did the authr feel the need t respnd t emails quickly?
A .He wanted t avid lng wrking hurs.
B .He sught high pay t cver electricity bills.
C .He thught it made him seem mre trustwrthy.
D .He believed multitasking ensured emplyment.
6 .What des the authr imply by mentining “wrd salad” in paragraph 4?
A .His prductivity reached its peak.
B .His wrk lacked meaningful cntent.
C .He had difficulty wrking with machines.
D .He managed t balance quality and quantity.
7 .What des the authr learn after deleting the email app?
A .Email senders prefer thughtful replies.
B .Scial media is mre imprtant than email.
C .Setting bundaries can imprve wrk efficiency.
D .Freelancers shuld get used t a fast-paced lifestyle.
C
There is an academic department at Arizna State University that may surprise many
peple: Mre than 90% f undergraduates that have dne a lcal internship (实习工作) are
emplyed when they graduate. The department? Nt business r cmputer science, as many
peple may initially guess, but English. It turns ut that yur parents are wrng. English majrs — and thers in humanities (人文学科) fields ften seen as even less “marketable” — can get great jbs right ut f cllege.
Natinally, the number f humanities majrs remained flat between 2015 and 2020. But at sme US clleges, the number is increasing — and by a lt. At the University f Califrnia,
Berkeley, the number f undergraduates with a majr in the arts r humanities has gne up by mre than 70% since 2013. And when it cmes t jb satisfactin, wrkers with undergraduate humanities degrees are just as happy with their careers as engineering and business majrs.
The humanities — which include English, philsphy, film studies, histry and languages — are the study f human culture. Students wh study these disciplines can expect t d a lt f writing, critical thinking, clse reading and discussin. All f these are skills that develp a
persn’s ability t see a prblem frm many different angles and cmmunicate persuasively.
Fr sme careers, an undergraduate degree in the humanities is a clear advantage. Billy
Dunaway, chair f the philsphy department at the University f Missuri, says his students
pursue careers in many fields, including business, public plicy, insurance and cmputer science. Fr students planning t apply t law schl, the way philsphy is taught — thrugh the Scratic methd, where the prfessr leads with a questin which develps int a back-and-frth
discussin and smetimes debate — prepares them well. Als, philsphy majrs scre better in
the Law Schl Admissin Test, n accunt f the fact that the test is essentially a lgic test and many classes in law schl are taught using the same Scratic methd.
8 .What is the cmmn belief abut humanities majrs?
A .They are lsing their marketability. B .They have pr emplyment prspects.
C .They get few internship pprtunities. D .They are limited t humanities fields.
9 .What can be learned frm paragraph 2?
A .Disciplines are treated equally natinwide. B .Jb satisfactin varies greatly with majrs.
C.Undergraduates have varius majr chices. D.Humanities partly gain increasing recgnitin.
10 .Which might be a fcus f the humanities?
A .Persuasive writing. B .Crss-disciplinary integratin.
C .Cultural understanding. D .Multidimensinal prblem-slving.
11 .Why can philsphy benefit students planning t apply t law schl?
A .It imprves their lgical abilities. B .It cvers knwledge f different fields.
C .It emphasizes their critical thinking. D .It fllws law schl’s teaching methd.
D
The makers f sme brain-mnitring headsets and ther cnsumer neurtechnlgy (神经技术) devices may nt have enugh privacy and data-sharing plicies. An analysis f these
cmpanies’ plicies shws many gather users’ neural data and maintain the right t share r sell the infrmatin withut additinal permissin frm users.
The findings cme frm a reprt by the Neurrights Fundatin in New Yrk. It lked at 30 cmpanies that sell neurtech devices r services directly t cnsumers with prmised benefits. “Our psitin is that brain data is at least as sensitive as persnal health data,” says Rafael Yuste, c-funder f the Neurrights Fundatin. “Why shuld peple be kay abut sharing brain data that can be decded (解码)?”
The Neurrights Fundatin fund that 29 f the 30 cmpanies culd access custmers’ neural data withut prper sharing limits. Tw-thirds allwed fr the sharing f custmer data, almst anther third left this unclear, and just ne cmpany specifically said it wuldn’t.
Furthermre, nly 12 f the 30 cmpanies gave custmers bth the right t withdraw permissin fr data prcessing and the right t request data deletin.
Amng firms cntacted fr cmment, a few pushed back n the fundatin’s reprt. The Sweden-based cmpany Flw Neurscience tld New Scientist that it desn’t cllect any neural data. And Tre Azam, funder f the UK-based cmpany MyndPlay, said it never has access t r stres “brainwave data r any ther data” frm custmers. He added that the firm’s sftware runs lcally n devices withut sending any infrmatin t clud cmputing servers.
The prblem is the absence f US gvernment regulatins, says Yuste, in cmparisn with the data privacy prtectins fthe Eurpean Unin. But that culd be changing: Clrad became the first US state t add privacy prtectins fr brain data. The Neurrights Fundatin described it as a “game changer”. It als served as a beginning and inspiratin, says Yuste.
12 .What did the Neurrights Fundatin reprt fcus n?
A .Risk f getting data frm brains. B .Neurtech experiences f users.
C .Security f cllected brain data. D .Unseen data-prcessing plicies.
13 .Why des the authr list the figures in paragraph 3?
A .T guarantee users’ fundamental rights. B .T prve insufficiency f privacy plicies.
C .T draw readers’ attentin t brain data. D .T reveal illegalities f certain cmpanies.
14 .What is paragraph 4 mainly abut?
A .Cnsequences f pr regulatin. B .Examples f trustwrthy cmpanies.
C .Challenges f neurtech develpment. D .Disagreements frm the businesses.
15 .What might the authr cntinue talking abut?
A .The US gvernment’s creative mves. B .Mre upcming brain data prtectins.
C .The Eurpean Unin’s privacy plicies. D .Mre prblems with neurtech devices.
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
It is the end f a lng, stressful day f wrk and yu step utdrs int a park. Yu see a bright blue sky and clrful flwers, hear the singing f birds and feel the warm sun n yur face and a light wind tuching yur skin. ___ 16___ And yur heart rate slws and tight muscles relax as yu breathe ut slwly. Yu are experiencing the restrative pwer f nature therapy (疗法).
In the 1980s, the term “frest bathing” was cined in Japan. ___ 17___ It actually means the
use f all f the senses in nature. Specific paths were designed fr frest bathing thrughut the cuntry and dctrs began recmmending it t their patients.
Since then, peple in many cuntries have adpted the practice. ___ 18___ Spending an
extended perid in nature can bst yur immune system, lwer bld pressure, and enhance yur attentin and creativity. Althugh the practice riginated in frests, peple prefer the term “nature therapy”. The experience can be enjyed in any type f nature: frests, beaches, grasslands, r
even in the Arizna desert. Man-made lcal parks can als be suitable fr nature therapy.
___ 19___
When in frests, yu shuld mve slwly thrugh nature. ___20___ Take sme time t
smell a flwer with new leaves r watch an insect mve alng the dirt. Place yur hands r feet in a stream and ntice all yur senses being engaged. When yur mind starts wandering back t all f yur usual wrries, try t bring attentin back t ne r mre f yur senses. D treat yurself as
ften as yu can.
A .It is nt hiking actively in the frest.
B .Peple misunderstd nature therapy at first.
C .They can be mre accessible n a regular basis.
D .Wander slwly, and let nature guide yur fcus.
E .Engage with whatever small wnder attracts yu.
F .Many studies have shwn the benefits f frest bathing.
G .As yu take a deep breath, pleasant smells fill yur nse.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’ll never frget a patient I met years ag. She’d been ______ t have Keratcnus, a
prgressive eye cnditin, by a specialist in a large clinic. All she was tld was that the cnditin culd lead t blindness. ______, she was frightened.
Having n time fr ______ explanatin, the specialist had unintentinally left her
cnsumed by ______. She began preparing fr a ______ she panicked ver — hw she wuld
raise her children, keep her jb, and face the wrld in ______.
When she apprached me, I culd feel her deep wrry. S, I ______ my schedule and spent 40 minutes with her, ______ her thrugh what Keratcnus really is. I explained hw it affects the eye, cmfrted her that it is ______, and intrduced her t specialized cntact lenses (隐形眼镜
片) and surgical ptins that culd slw the disease’s prgressin, r even ______ it.
Knwing she might nt g blind and wuld still see, she finally ______. Days later, when her tailred lenses arrived and she tried them n, she cried, and thanked me fr taking the time t help her ______ her visin.
It’s easy t get caught up in the ______ clinic life, where every minute is bked. But this experience reminded me that slwing dwn t listen, educate, and care can be as ______ as any prescriptin (处方). She lived in anxiety fr mnths, and it nly tk 40 minutes t ______ that anxiety with hpe.
21 .A .cnfirmed B .suspected C .warned D .suppsed
22 .A .Surprisingly B .Ptentially C .Remarkably D .Understandably
23 .A .reasnable B .detailed C .lgical D .academic
24 .A .regret B .cnfusin C .fear D .hesitatin
25 .A .future B .career C .cst D .treatment
26 .A .chas B .mtin C .darkness D .silence
27 .A .set aside B .brught back C .drew up D .cleared ut
28 .A .putting B .walking C .getting D .dragging
29 .A .bjective B .alternative C .manageable D .avidable
30 .A .identify B .spread C .recrd D .cease
31 .A .respnded B .brightened C .agreed D .accepted
32 .A .expand B .restrict C .value D .regain
33 .A .fast-paced B .ill-judged C .risk-filled D .highly-praised
34 .A .accessible B .effective C .genuine D .demanding
35 .A .assciate B .mix C .replace D .cmpare
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
One f the best parts f traveling abrad is undubtedly trying dishes made by lcals.
During my time in China, I discvered Chinese fd was much mre diverse and richer in tastes than I ____36____ (imagine) prir t my travel.
I was a cautius (谨慎的) eater and stuck t my favrites: American Chinese dishes like egg rlls. While I’ve always enjyed them, I didn’t realize hw ____37____ (limit) my
understanding f Chinese cuisine truly was.
During my first days in Beijing, I was nt sure ____38____ I wuld be trying t taste, and I experienced sme culture shck, especially at breakfast. One f the mst cmmn breakfast items that I was first intrduced ____39____ was “bazi”, a steamed bun (小面包) filled with prk.
Initially hesitant, I sn adjusted and, befre lng, ____40____ (find) myself attracted by the famus Peking duck, a lcal specialty ____41____ (feature) crisp (酥脆的) skin and flavrful sauces.
As I traveled acrss China, I discvered a variety f reginal specialties ranging frm rice ndles t ht pt, which symblize a surce f pride fr the lcals. By the end f my stay, I had grwn mre adventurus and develped an ____42____ (appreciate) f unfamiliar tastes. Thugh I nw enjy authentic Chinese fd in Chinatwn back hme, I ften lng ____43____ (have) the meals I had in China. I’ve learned that fd isn’t simply abut flavr, ____44____ abut
cnnectin, culture, and being pen t ____45____ unfamiliar.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46.假定你是李华,你校英文校报新开了“Campus Upgrade Tips”栏目,向学生征集校园环境优化创意。请给该栏目进行投稿,推荐一项具体方案,内容包括:
1.说明改造做法;
2.说明理由。
注意:
1.写作字数应为 80 个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
A Campus Upgrade Tip
第二节(满分 25 分)
47 .阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I’ve lved hip-hp dancing since my childhd, and in high schl I tk classes that
fcused n jazz and hip-hp. Dance was my favrite class, and I lked frward t ging every day. I met sme f my best friends thrugh dance. This senir year wuld bring the best dance class — I was sure I’d shine at the end-f-term shw just like I always did.
As I was walking excitedly ver t the first dance class, I passed a fellw classmate frm
the previus year. “Sarah, have yu heard? Our new dance teacher, Ms. Bartn, is very strict and teaches ballet.” Ballet? Well, this ught t be interesting. I had never taken ballet in my life. I
must admit I was a bit nervus, but als ready t meet the challenge. I mean, hw hard culd it be, right?
As I entered the classrm, all the girls were in tight-fitting dance suits and ballet shes. I must have missed the ntice abut the dress requirement, let alne the fact that I was taking a
ballet class. I changed int hip-hp clthing that I had in my backpack. It wuld have t d fr
nw.
We all std at the barre (把杆) as Ms. Bartn guided us thrugh basic ballet steps. She
assumed all the students in the rm already knew sme ballet. “Grand plié (屈膝),” demanded
Ms. Bartn. Alng with my fellw classmates, I began my grand plié — ne hand n the barre, the ther arching sideways, slwly bending dwn my knees. I felt a sense f achievement. But Ms.
Bartn gave me a stare.
“What is yur name?” she asked. “Sarah. Sarah Brunner,” I respnded. “Class, I wuld like everyne t watch Miss Sarah d a grand plié,” she signaled me t cntinue. Ww, she must think I'm great since she asked me t demnstrate it in frnt f the class, I thught, hiding my
excitement. I did a grand plié again. Cmplete silence. All eyes were n me. “Class, this is a typical example f what nt t d,” Ms. Bartn said.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
She raised her vice with an emphasis n the “nt”.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
But my pride wuldn’t allw me t quit.
1 .C 2 .D 3 .B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了华盛顿州立图书馆的服务时间、资源借阅政策及相关注意事项。
1 . 细节理解题。根据“Hurs f Operatin”部分中“Reading Rm: 10:00 am t 4:00 pm,
Mnday thrugh Friday(Clsed n state hlidays and weekends)(阅览室:星期一至星期五上午十时至下午四时(国定假日及周末休息))”与“Ask a Librarian: Librarians are available t answer questins by telephne and email frm 8:00am t 5:00 pm, Mnday thrugh Friday(Clsed n
state hlidays and weekends)(咨询图书管理员:图书管理员可以通过电话和电子邮件回答问题,从早上 8:00 到下午 5:00,周一到周五(国定假日及周末休息)”可知,两项服务均在工作日开放,周末及节假日不提供服务。故选 C。
2 .细节理解题。根据“Resurce Sharing fr Individuals”部分中“It is nly able t brrw
resurces frm libraries that d nt charge a fee fr lending materials(它只能从不收取借阅费用 的图书馆借阅资源)”可知,通过资源共享服务借阅资料的前提是借出方图书馆不收取费用。故选 D。
3.细节理解题。根据“Limits”部分末句“Newspapers n micrfilm are fr in-library use nly(微缩胶片报纸只供图书馆内阅览)”可知,微缩胶卷报纸明确禁止外借。虽然 Vides 和 Rare
materials 也存在借阅限制,但文中使用的是“ften nt lent(时常不外借)”和“almst never lent(几乎从不外借)”,未完全禁止。故选 B。
4 .B 5 .C 6 .B 7 .C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者作为自由职业者改变查邮件习惯后的感悟。
4 .细节理解题。根据第二段中“When wrking n my cmputer. I fund myself nervusly
checking my phne fr unread emails whenever hitting a mental blck. Even wrse, during lunch r walks, that habit f checking wuld cme with me, making my breaks an extensin f the
wrkday.(当我在电脑上工作时。我发现自己一遇到思维障碍就会紧张地查看手机上的未读邮件。更糟糕的是, 在午餐或散步时,这种查看的习惯会一直伴随着我,使我的休息时间成为工作日的延伸。)”可知,查看邮件的习惯让作者感到有压力和有负担。故选 B。
5 .细节理解题。根据第三段“The little red dt n my Gmail app had becme a marker f my
prfessinal image: the faster I respnded, the mre I was seen as reliable by my paymasters. By
respnding t everyne immediately, I cnvinced myself I culd secure mre wrk—after all, I
needed t pay my electricity bills.(我 Gmail 应用上的小红点已经成为我职业形象的标志:我回
应得越快,我的老板就越认为我可靠。通过立即回复每个人, 我确信自己可以找到更多的工作——毕竟,我需要支付电费。)”可知,作者觉得需要快速回复邮件是因为他想维护自己的职业形象。故选 C。
6.推理判断题。根据第四段中“I tk n t much wrk, nt allwing myself space t reflect n the value f my utput. The cntent machine kept running, and I was busy prducing “wrd salad” nt the internet.(我承担了过多工作,没给自己留下反思成果价值的空间。内容生产机器不停运转,而我则忙着在互联网上炮制一堆毫无意义的“文字杂烩” 。)”可推知,作者用“文字杂烩”暗示自己的工作缺乏有意义的内容。故选 B。
7 .细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Nw, my wrkdays remain unpredictable, but I’ve realized that a lack f structure wuldn’t stp me frm setting bundaries fr myself. Uninterrupted breaks help me fcus when I return t wrk.(现在,我的工作日仍然是不可预测的,但我已经意识到,缺乏结构不会阻止我为自己设定界限。不受打扰的休息可以帮助我在回去工作时集中注意 力。)”可知,作者在删除邮件应用后学到了设定界限可以提高工作效率。故选 C。
8 .B 9 .D 10 .C 11 .A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了大众普遍认为人文学科就业前景差, 但实际其毕业生能获得优质工作、就业满意度高, 且人文学科培养的核心技能对多个职业领域极具价值。
8 .推理判断题。根据第一段中“It turns ut that yur parents are wrng. English majrs—and
thers in humanities(人文学科) fields ften seen as even less “marketable” — can get great jbs right ut f cllege.(事实证明,你的父母错了。英语专业学生——以及其他常被认为“市场认可度”更低的人文学科学生——大学毕业后就能找到好工作。)”可知,人文学科常被认为“市场价值”更低,结合对父母们的认知错误的反驳,可推断大众普遍认为人文学科毕业生就业前景差。故选 B。
9.推理判断题。根据第二段中“But at sme US clleges, the number is increasing—and by a lt. At the University f Califrnia, Berkeley, the number f undergraduates with a majr in the arts r humanities has gne up by mre than 70% since 2013. And when it cmes t jb satisfactin,
wrkers with undergraduate humanities degrees are just as happy with their careers as engineering and business majrs.(但在部分美国大学,人文学科的招生人数正在大幅增长:自 2013 年以来,加州大学伯克利分校的艺术或人文学科本科专业人数增长了 70%以上。而且在工作满意度方面,拥有人文学科本科学位的从业者,其职业幸福感与工程学和商科专业毕业生不相
上下。)”可知,部分美国大学的人文学科专业人数大幅增长,且人文学科毕业生就业满意度与工科、商科相当,说明人文学科逐步获得更多认可。故选 D。
10 .细节理解题。根据第三段中“The humanities — which include English, philsphy, film
studies, histry and languages — are the study f human culture.(人文学科涵盖英语、哲学、电影研究、历史和语言等领域, 是对人类文化的研究。)”可知,人文学科的核心是对人类文化的研究。故选 C。
11 .细节理解题。根据第四段中“Als, philsphy majrs scre better in the Law Schl
Admissin Test, n accunt f the fact that the test is essentially a lgic test and many classes in
law schl are taught using the same Scratic methd.(此外,哲学专业学生在法学院入学考试中表现更出色,因为该考试本质上是一场逻辑测试,且法学院的许多课程也采用与哲学专业相同的苏格拉底教学法。)”可知,哲学专业学生在法学院考试中表现更佳,原因是哲学培养了他们的逻辑能力。故选 A。
12 .D 13 .B 14 .D 15 .B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了消费级神经技术设备在隐私和数据共享政策方面存在的问题,以及相关应对举措。
12.细节理解题。根据第一段“The makers f sme brain-mnitring headsets and ther cnsumer neurtechnlgy (神经技术) devices may nt have enugh privacy and data-sharing plicies. An analysis f these cmpanies’ plicies shws many gather users’ neural data and maintain the right t share r sell the infrmatin withut additinal permissin frm users.(一些脑监测头戴设备
及其他消费级神经技术设备的制造商,可能在隐私和数据共享政策方面存在不足。对这些公司政策的分析显示,许多公司收集用户的神经数据,并保留在未经用户额外许可的情况下共享或出售这些信息的权利)”和第二段“The findings cme frm a reprt by theNeurrights
Fundatin in New Yrk.(这些发现来自纽约 Neurrights Fundatin 的一份报告)”可知, Neurrights Fundatin 的报告关注的是未被关注的数据处理政策。故选 D。
13 .推理判断题。根据第三段“TheNeurrights Fundatin fund that 29 f the 30 cmpanies culd access custmers’ neural data withut prper sharing limits. Tw-thirds allwed fr the
sharing f custmer data, almst anther third left this unclear, and just ne cmpany specifically said it wuldn’t. Furthermre, nly 12 f the 30 cmpanies gave custmers bth the right t
withdraw permissin fr data prcessing and the right t request data deletin.(Neurrights
Fundatin 发现,30 家公司中有 29 家能够在没有适当共享限制的情况下获取客户的神经数
据。其中三分之二的公司允许共享客户数据, 近三分之一的公司对此未作明确说明,只有一家公司明确表示不会共享。此外,30 家公司中只有 12 家同时赋予了客户撤回数据处理许可和请求删除数据的权利)”可推知,作者在第三段列出这些数字是为了证明隐私政策的不足。故选 B。
14 .主旨大意题。根据第四段“Amng firms cntacted fr cmment, a few pushed back n the fundatin’s reprt. The Sweden-based cmpany Flw Neurscience tld New Scientist that it
desn’t cllect any neural data. And Tre Azam, funder f the UK-based cmpany MyndPlay,
said it never has access t r stres “brainwave data r any ther data” frm custmers.(在被联系征求意见的公司中,有几家对基金会的报告提出了异议。瑞典的 Flw Neurscience 公司告诉《新科学家》杂志, 该公司不收集任何神经数据。英国 MyndPlay 公司的创始人 Tre Azam表示,该公司从未获取或存储过客户的“脑电波数据或任何其他数据”)”可知,第四段主要讲的是企业方面的不同意见。故选 D。
15.推理判断题。根据最后一段“But that culd be changing: Clrad became the first US state t add privacy prtectins fr brain data. The Neurrights Fundatin described it as a “game
changer”. It als served as a beginning and inspiratin, says Yuste.(但这种情况可能正在改变:
科罗拉多州成为美国第一个为大脑数据增加隐私保护的州。Neurrights Fundatin 称这一举措具有“变革性”。尤斯特还表示, 它也起到了开端和启发的作用)”可推知,作者接下来可能会继续谈论更多即将出台的大脑数据保护措施。故选 B。
16 .G 17 .A 18 .F 19 .C 20 .E
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了自然疗法 (森林浴)的起源、益处及在自然中实践的具体方法 。
16 .上文“Yu see a bright blue sky and clrful flwers, hear the singing f birds and feel the
warm sun n yur face and a light wind tuching yur skin. (你看到湛蓝的天空和五彩缤纷的花朵,听到鸟儿的歌唱,感受到温暖的阳光照在脸上,微风轻拂着你的皮肤)”描述了自然中的视觉、听觉和触觉感受, G 选项“As yu take a deep breath, pleasant smells fill yur nse. (当你深呼吸时,宜人的气味充满了你的鼻子)”描述了嗅觉感受,与上文并列,共同描绘了自然带来的感官体验,符合语境。故选 G。
17 .上文“In the 1980s, the term “frest bathing” was cined in Japan. (20 世纪 80 年代,“森林浴”一词在日本被创造出来)”介绍了“森林浴”一词的起源,A 选项“It is nt hiking actively in
the frest. (这不是在森林里积极徒步旅行)”进一步解释了“森林浴”不是指在森林里积极徒步,
而是有其他含义,与下文“It actually means the use f all f the senses in nature. (它实际上指的是在自然中使用所有的感官)”相呼应,符合语境。故选 A。
18 .上文“Since then, peple in many cuntries have adpted the practice. (从那以后,许多国家的人们都采用了这种做法)”说明许多国家的人们都开始采用“森林浴”这种做法,F 选项
“Many studies have shwn the benefits f frest bathing. (许多研究都表明了森林浴的好处)”解释了为什么许多国家的人们都采用这种做法,即因为它有很多好处,符合语境。故选 F。
19 .上文“The experience can be enjyed in any type f nature: frests, beaches, grasslands, r
even in the Arizna desert. Man-made lcal parks can als be suitable fr nature therapy. (这种体验可以在任何类型的自然环境中享受:森林、海滩、草原, 甚至在亚利桑那州的沙漠。人造的当地公园也适合自然疗法)”说明自然疗法可以在多种环境中进行,包括人造公园,C 选项“They can be mre accessible n a regular basis. (它们可以更经常地被接触到)”进一步解释了人造公园的优势,即它们更容易被经常接触到,符合语境。故选 C。
20.上文“When in frests, yu shuld mve slwly thrugh nature. (在森林里时,你应该慢慢地穿过自然)”建议人们在森林里要慢慢移动,下文“Take sme time t smell a flwer with new
leaves r watch an insect mve alng the dirt. (花点时间闻闻带着新叶的花朵,或者看看昆虫在泥土上爬行)”建议花时间闻花香、看昆虫爬行。E 选项 “Engage with whatever small wnder attracts yu.(用心感受任何吸引你的微小奇迹。)” 承上启下,引出下文具体的体验方式,符合语境。故选 E。
21 .A 22 .D 23 .B 24 .C 25 .A 26 .C 27 .A 28 .B
29 .C 30 .D 31 .B 32 .D 33 .A 34 .B 35 .C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述一位患者因眼疾被误诊而陷入绝望,作者耐心解释病情、给予治疗希望,用 40 分钟的关怀驱散了她数月的焦虑,让她重获光明与信心。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 她被一家大诊所的一位专家确诊患有圆锥角膜,这是一种进行性的眼部疾病。A. cnfirmed 确认,确诊;B. suspected 怀疑;C. warned 警告;D. suppsed认为。根据后文“a prgressive eye cnditin”可知,这是医生给出的确诊结果。故选 A 项。
22.考查副词词义辨析。句意:可以理解的是,她很害怕。A. Surprisingly 惊人地;B. Ptentially潜在地;C. Remarkably 显著地;D. Understandably 可理解地。根据前文“the cnditin culd lead t blindness”以及语境可知,她被告知这种病可能导致失明,所以她害怕是可以理解的。故选 D 项。
23 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这位专家没有时间进行详细的解释,无意间让她内心充满恐惧。A. reasnable 合理的;B. detailed 详细的;C. lgical 逻辑的;D. academic 学术的。根据后文“she panicked ver”描述病人极度恐慌可知,这里指医生没有详细解释病情,所以让病人很害怕。故选 B 项。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 这位专家没有时间进行详细的解释,无意间让她内心充满恐惧。A. regret 后悔;B. cnfusin 困惑;C. fear 恐惧;D. hesitatin 犹豫。根据前文“she was frightened”可知,病人内心充满恐惧。故选 C 项。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 她开始为一个让她恐慌的未来做准备——如何在黑暗中抚养孩子、保住工作、面对世界。 A. future 未来;B. career 职业;C. cst 代价;D. treatment 治疗。根据后文“hw she wuld raise her children, keep her jb, and face the wrld”以及语境可知,这是指病人对未来的担忧。故选 A 项。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 她开始为一个让她恐慌的未来做准备——如何在黑暗中抚养孩子、保住工作、面对世界。A. chas 混乱;B. mtin 运动;C. darkness 黑暗;D. silence沉默。根据前文“culd lead t blindness”可知,这里指她害怕陷入黑暗。故选 C 项。
27 .考查动词短语辨析。句意:于是,我抽出时间,花了 40 分钟和她在一起,耐心地向她讲解圆锥角膜到底是什么。A. set aside 留出(时间);B. brught back 带回;C. drew up 起草; D. cleared ut 清空。根据后文“spent 40 minutes with her”以及语境可知,这里指作者特意留出时间安慰病人。故选 A 项。
28 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是,我抽出时间,花了 40 分钟和她在一起,耐心地向她讲解圆锥角膜到底是什么。A. putting 放;B. walking 陪伴……走;C. getting 得到;D. dragging拖拽。根据后文“I explained hw it affects the eye”可知,这里指作者在一步步耐心解释,walk sb. thrugh 表“耐心讲解”。故选 B 项。
29.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 我向她解释了这种情况对眼睛的影响,安慰她说这是可以控制的,并向她介绍了专门的隐形眼镜以及手术方案,这些方案可以延缓病情发展,甚至阻止病情进展。A. bjective 客观的;B. alternative 可供替代的;C. manageable 可控制的;D. avidable 可避免的。根据后文“culd slw the disease’s prgressin”可知,病情是可以控制的。故选 C 项。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 我向她解释了这种情况对眼睛的影响,安慰她说这是可以控制的,并向她介绍了专门的隐形眼镜以及手术方案,这些方案可以延缓病情发展,甚至阻止病情进展。A. identify 识别;B. spread 传播;C. recrd 记录;D. cease 停止,终止。根据前
文“slw the disease’s prgressin”可知,这里指治疗可以减缓甚至阻止病情。故选 D 项。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 得知自己可能不会失明、还能看见东西, 她终于露出了笑容。
A. respnded 回应;B. brightened 面露喜色,开朗起来;C. agreed 同意;D. accepted 接受。
根据前文“she was frightened”描述她一直极度恐惧可知,现在得知有希望不失明后心情好转。故选 B 项。
32.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 几天后,她定制的镜片到了,当她试戴时,她哭了,并感谢我花时间帮她重获了视力。A. expand 扩大;B. restrict 限制;C. value 珍惜;D. regain 重新获得。根据前文“when her tailred lenses arrived and she tried them n”可知,这里指她带上眼镜重新恢复了视力。故选 D 项。
33 .考查形容词词义辨析。句意:人们很容易陷入快节奏的诊所生活,每一分钟都被排满。
A. fast-paced 快节奏的;B. ill-judged 判断失误的;C. risk-filled 充满风险的;D. highly-praised备受赞扬的。根据后文“every minute is bked”可知,这里指诊所生活节奏很快。故选 A 项。
34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意: 但这段经历提醒我,放慢脚步去倾听、讲解和关怀, 可以和任何处方一样有效。A. accessible 可接近的;B. effective 有效的;C. genuine 真诚的;D. demanding 要求高的。根据前文病人从恐惧到恢复希望以及后文“as any prescriptin (处方)”可知,这里指关怀和治疗同样有效。故选 B 项。
35 .考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在焦虑中生活了几个月,而我只用了 40 分钟就用希望取代了那份焦虑。A. assciate 联系;B. mix 混合;C. replace 取代;D. cmpare 比较。根据前文“lived in anxiety”和后文“with hpe”可知,这里指作者用希望取代了她的焦虑。故选 C 项。
36 .had imagined 37 .limited 38 .what 39 .t 40 .fund 41 .featuring
42 .appreciatin 43 .t have 44 .but 45 .the
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者在中国旅行期间的饮食体验。
36.考查时态。句意: 在中国期间,我发现中国菜比我旅行前想象的要多样得多,味道也丰富得多。空处作从句谓语,“想象”这一动作发生在“发现中国菜更丰富”(一般过去时
discvered)之前,属于“过去的过去”,应用过去完成时。故填 had imagined。
37.考查形容词。句意: 虽然我一直很喜欢它们,但我从未意识到自己对中国菜的理解竟然如此有限。设空处修饰名词 understanding,应用形容词 limited 作定语。故填 limited。
38.考查名词性从句。句意: 在北京的头几天,我不确定自己会尝试什么口味的食物,还经历了一些文化冲击,尤其是在早餐方面。空处引导宾语从句, 作 sure 的宾语,且从句中 taste
后缺少宾语(“尝试什么”),故用 what 引导,指代“要品尝的东西”。故填 what。
39.考查介词。句意: 我最先接触到的最常见早餐之一是“包子”——一种包着猪肉馅的蒸制面点。固定短语 be intrduced t sth.意为“被介绍接触到某物”,故填 t。
40.考查时态。句意: 起初我有些犹豫,但很快就适应了,不久后就被著名的北京烤鸭吸引住了,这道当地特色菜以酥脆的鸭皮和香浓的酱汁为特色。设空处为谓语,根据上文 sn adjusted and, befre lng 可知,应用一般过去时。故填 fund。
41.考查非谓语动词。句意: 起初我有些犹豫,但很快就适应了,不久后就被著名的北京烤鸭吸引住了,这道当地特色菜以酥脆的鸭皮和香浓的酱汁为特色。设空处为非谓语动词,a lcal specialty 和 feature 之间是主动关系,应用现在分词作后置定语。故填 featuring。
42.考查名词。句意: 在我停留的最后,我变得更加敢于尝试,并且学会了欣赏那些不熟悉的味道。设空处为宾语,应用名词 appreciatin,不定冠词 an 修饰单数可数名词。故填
appreciatin。
43.考查非谓语动词。句意: 虽然现在我在家乡的唐人街也能吃到正宗的中国菜,但我常常渴望能再次吃到在中国尝过的那些美食。固定短语 lng t d sth.意为“渴望做某事”。故填 t
have。
44.考查连词。句意: 我明白了,食物不仅仅关乎味道,更关乎联结、文化, 以及愿意接纳未知的事物。固定短语 nt 意为“不仅……而且 ……”。故填 but。
45.考查冠词。句意: 我明白了,食物不仅仅关乎味道,更关乎联结、文化, 以及愿意接纳未知的事物。形容词 unfamiliar 前加定冠词 the,表示“一类人或事物”,the unfamiliar 意为 “未知的事物;不熟悉的东西”,应用定冠词 the。故填 the。
46.
A Campus Upgrade Tip
I wuld like t put frward a prpsal fr campus upgrading, namely the establishment f Bk Crners in the schl crridrs.
Specifically, delicate bkshelves culd be installed at the crners f each flr’s crridr. These shelves culd be stcked with a diverse range f reading materials including strybks,
science magazines and classic nvels. Students culd drp by during breaks r after schl,
enjying a quiet space t unwind frm heavy studies. Nt nly will these crners encurage us t read regularly, but they will als add cultural charm t ur campus, fstering a strnger reading atmsphere.
I am lking frward t seeing these reading crners cme t life.
A Campus Upgrade Tip
I wuld like t prpse adding crner culture walls in the crridrs.
We can place them at the L-shaped crners f crridrs n each flr. As fr design, ne
sectin can display students’ calligraphy, paintings and shrt essays abut campus life; anther
can share qutes frm famus schlars r essential knwledge pints. Besides, a small interactive area can be designed, where students pst ntes sharing insights int persnal grwth r study
tips. Such culture walls will nt nly refresh the crridr’s lk but als let students experience the cultural charm f the campus in daily walks.
I truly believe these crner culture walls will bring fresh vitality t ur campus.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以李华的身份向校英文校报“校园升级建议”栏目投稿,推荐一项校园环境优化创意方案,包括改造做法及理由。
【详解】1.词汇积累
精美的:delicate → exquisite
多样的:diverse → varied
鼓励:encurage → inspire
定期地:regularly → cnsistently
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句/同义句转换/合并简单句
原句:I am lking frward t seeing these reading crners cme t life.
拓展句:I am lking frward t seeing the mment when these reading crners cme t life.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Students culd drp by during breaks r after schl, enjying a quiet space t unwind frm heavy studies.(运用了现在分词 enjying 作状语)
【高分句型 2】I am lking frward t seeing these reading crners cme t life.(运用了动名词 seeing 作宾语)
47 .范文:
She raised her vice with an emphasis n the “nt” My face felt ht as sme classmates
started t laugh quietly. Ms. Bartn lked straight at me seriusly, saying, “D it exactly right.” I tried my best t cpy her, but my arms and legs felt all wrng, as if they belnged t smebdy
else. All the cnfidence I had in hip-hp and jazz was gne. Maybe ballet was just t hard fr
me. After class, I sat dwn by the barre sadly, trying nt t cry. I wndered if it was even wrth trying.
But my pride wuldn’t allw me t quit. Every mrning, I was the first t the dance rm
and I practiced the same steps ver and ver until my legs hurt. Ms. Bartn nticed my effrt, and instead f just strict crrectins, her wrds were nw filled with encuragement. “Yu’re making prgress rapidly,” she encuraged me while helping me adjust my mvements. When the shw
finally arrived, I danced with great elegance and cnfidence. The thunderus applause that
fllwed nt nly made me feel a great sense f pride but als prved that with determinatin, anything was pssible.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开, 文章讲述作者 Sarah 从小热爱嘻哈舞,高中学习爵士与嘻哈,期待高三舞蹈课能在期末表演中出彩。然而第一节课她发现新老师教芭蕾,要求严格,同学们也都穿着芭蕾服。她因没穿规定服装、不懂芭蕾动作, 在做屈膝练习时被老师当众当作错误示范,十分尴尬。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“她加重语气,特别强调了那个“不”字。”可以预测续写这段主要内容: Sarah 被老师当众批评后动作仍不标准,自信全无,课后十分难过,甚至想放弃。
②由第二段首句内容“但自尊心不允许我放弃。”可以预测续写这段主要内容:Sarah 坚持苦练,老师转为鼓励,最终她优雅自信完成表演,明白决心能成就一切。
2.续写线索:Sarah 被老师批评——自信全无——想放弃——最终还是坚持苦练——老师转为鼓励——完成表演——感悟
3.词汇激活行为类
①注意到:ntice/be aware f/perceive
②鼓励:encurage/mtivate/inspire
③帮助:help/assist/aid情绪类
①伤心地:sadly/srrwfully
②感到十分自豪:feel a great sense f pride/feel very prud
【点睛】[高分句型 1] After class, I sat dwn by the barre sadly, trying nt t cry. (运用了现在分词 trying 作状语)
[高分句型 2] I wndered if it was even wrth trying.(运用了 if 引导的宾语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试题含答案,共17页。
这是一份湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试卷(Word版附解析),文件包含湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试题Word版含解析docx、湖北武汉市第四中学2025-2026学年高三下学期2月月考英语试题Word版无答案docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份湖北武汉市武昌区武汉中学2025-2026学年度高三下学期3月月考英语试题含答案,共30页。试卷主要包含了 请将答案正确填写在答题卡上等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利