广东署山市2025_2026学年高二英语上学期10月月考试卷含解析
展开
这是一份广东署山市2025_2026学年高二英语上学期10月月考试卷含解析,共47页。试卷主要包含了 A等内容,欢迎下载使用。
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生务必用黑色笔迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的姓名、班别、考号、试室号、座位号
填写在答题卷上,
2.每小题选出答案后,用 2B 铅笔把答题卷上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑:如需改动,用
橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上,非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或
签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卷各题目指定区域内相应位置上:如需改动,先划掉原来的
答案,然后再写上新的答案:不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 20 分)
第一节 听力理解(共 6 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 12 分)
材料及问题播放两遍,每段后有三个小题,各段播放前每小题有 5 秒钟的阅题时间,请根据
各段播放内容及其相关小题的问题,在 5 秒钟内从题中所给的 A、B、C 项中,选出最佳选项。
听第一段材料,回答第 1-3 题。
1. A. Once. B. Twice. C. Fur times
2. A. A wall. B. A rck C. A tree.
3. A. He admires him. B. He is prud f him. C. He is curius abut him.
听第二段材料,回答第 4-6 题。
4. A. At age 25. B. At age 27. C. At age 32.
5. A. He taught English. B. He studied medicine. C. He lked after his mther.
6 A. Turn t the careers advisr. B. Change her majr. C. Read mre bks
第一节 回答问题(共 4 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 8 分)
听第三段材料,然后回答问题。材料及问题读两遍
7._____________________ 8._____________________
9._____________________ 10._____________________
第二部分:阅读理解(共三节,满分 40 分)
第一节(共 10 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 20 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
第 1页/共 25页
While we might like t think we wuld rush t smene’s assistance, we knw frm studies that ften peple
hang back and this can have tragic cnsequences.
One f the mst famus examples f this is the tragic case f Kitty Genvese wh was fatally stabbed (刺伤)
in Kew Gardens, New Yrk, in 1964. Subsequent investigatins cncluded that several peple saw r heard what
was happening, but did nthing t intervene (介入). This hns been termed the “bystander effect” — a well-knwn
psychlgical phenmenn where individuals are less likely t ffer help t smene when ther peple are present.
The mre peple there are, the less likely they are t help.
There are varius factrs cntributing t this effect — peple think that thers will get invlved r intervene.
Afterwards peple ften say they did nt feel qualified r senir r msprtant enugh t be the ne t intervene. It
is als partly dwn t “pluralistic (多元化的) ignrance” — since everyne is nt reacting t the emergency, they
dn’t need t either; it’s nt serius because n ne else is ding anything. After a serius incident where peple
have been affected by the bystander effect, they are ften hrrified that they didn’t d anything — they can’t
believe they had nt realized it was mre serius r that they didn’t think t get invlved.
The imprtant thing t understand thugh is that ther studies have shwn that nce peple are aware f the
bystander effect, they are less likely t be affected by it. Self-awareness is the best apprach t it. When cnfrnted
with an emergency, think t yurself hw yu wuld behave if yu were n yur wn. Ignre everyne else and
hw they are behaving and g with yur curage — if yu’d call an ambulance, d it. If yu’d run fr help, d it.
If that’s hw yu wuld have behaved when yu were n yur wn, then that’s prbably the right curse f actin.
1. Why des the authr mentin “the tragic case f Kitty Genvese” in Paragraph 2?
A. T present a fact. B. T cnfirm a finding.
C. T predict a cnclusin. D. T illustrate an apprach.
2. Influenced by the bystander effect, peple may
A. feel cnfident t intervene B. tend t help peple in need
C. nt be well aware f bad cnsequences D. feel shcked after a serius incident
3. What des the authr suggest peple d when faced with an emergency?
A. Think twice. B. Fllw thers. C. Step in at nce. D. Take actin cautiusly.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这 一篇说明文,主要介绍了“旁观者效应”,分析了其原因和解决方法,面对紧急情况,我们
要马上行动,提供帮助,不做旁观者。
第 2页/共 25页
【1 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“One f the mst famus examples f this is the tragic case f Kitty Genvese wh was
fatally stabbed (刺伤) in Kew Gardens, New Yrk, in 1964.(最著名的例子之一是 1964 年在纽约邱园被刺伤致
死的基蒂·吉诺维斯的悲剧。)”中 this 指代第一段“While we might like t think we wuld rush t smene’s
assistance, we knw frm studies that ften peple hang back and this can have tragic cnsequences.(虽然我们可
能认为自己会立即冲上前去帮助别人,但我们从研究中知道,人们经常退缩,这可能会带来悲惨的后果。)”
可知,第二段举这个例子是为了证实这项发现。故选 B 项。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“After a serius incident where peple have been affected by the bystander effect, they
are ften hrrified that they didn’t d anything — they can’t believe they had nt realized it was mre serius r
that they didn’t think t get invlved.(在严重事件发生后,人们受到了旁观者效应的影响,他们常常会为自己
什么都没做而感到震惊——他们无法相信自己没有意识到事情更严重,或者他们没有想过要参与其中。)”
可知,受旁观者效应的影响,人们在发生重大事件后可能会感到震惊。故选 D 项。
【3 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Ignre everyne else and hw they are behaving and g with yur curage — if
yu’d call an ambulance, d it. If yu’d run fr help, d it. If that’s hw yu wuld have behaved when yu were
n yur wn, then that’s prbably the right curse f actin.(不要理会其他人和他们的行为,勇敢地去做——如
果你想叫救护车,那就去叫。如果你想找人帮忙,那就去吧。如果这是你独自一人时的表现,那么这可能
是正确的做法。)”可知,当面临紧急情况时,作者建议人们马上介入。故选 C 项。
B
Fathers can give their children an educatinal advantage at primary schl by reading, drawing and playing
with them, accrding t a newly published reprt. Research led by the University f Leeds has fund that children
d better at primary schl if their fathers regularly spend time with them n interactive engagement activities like
reading, playing, telling stries, drawing and singing.
Analysing primary schl test scres fr five-and seven-year-lds, the researchers used a representative
sample f nearly 5,000 mther-father husehlds in England frm the Millenium Chrt Study.
Accrding t the research, dads wh regularly drew, played and read with their three-year-lds helped their
children d better at schl by age five. Dads being invlved at age five als helped imprve scres in
seven-year-lds’ Key Stage Assessments.
Dr Helen Nrman, wh led the research, said, “Mthers still tend t assume the primary care rle and
第 3页/共 25页
therefre tend t d the mst childcare, but if fathers enthusiastically engage in childcare t, it significantly
increases the likelihd f children getting better grades in primary schl. This is why encuraging and supprting
fathers t share childcare with the mther, frm an early stage in the child’s life, is critical.”
Dads’ invlvement impacted psitively n their children’s schl achievement regardless f the child’s gender,
race, age in the schl year and husehld incme, accrding t the reprt.
There were different effects when mums and dads tk part in the same activities — the data shwed that
mums had mre f an impact n yung children’s emtinal and scial behavirs than educatinal achievement.
The researchers recmmend that dads carve ut as much time as they can t engage in interactive activities
with their children each week. Fr busy, wrking dads, even just ten minutes a day culd ptentially have
educatinal benefits. They als recmmend that schls and early years educatin prviders shuld take bth
parents’ cntact details (where pssible) and develp strategies t engage fathers.
4. Wh may give his children the mst educatinal advantage at primary schl?
A. A father wh is ttally busy with his wrk.
B. A father wh is really gd at playing basketball.
C. A father wh has abslutely lw husehld incme.
D. A father wh actively shares childcare with the mther.
5. What advice d the researchers ffer n children’s early years educatin?
A. Dads shuld spare ten minutes a day t apparently benefit kids.
B. Dads shuld maximize time t interact with their kids each week.
C. Schl s shuld take strategies t invlve parents in management.
D. Schls shuld regularly cntact parents t develp mther-engagement.
6. What is the main idea f the text?
A. It’s crucial that fathers can have a lasting impact n children.
B. Yung children can get brilliant childhd with father-engagement.
C. Fathers and mthers shuld share childcare in family early educatin.
D. Yung children d better at schl if their dads read and play with them.
【答案】4. D 5. B 6. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。一项最新发布的报告显示,父亲可以通过阅读、画画和陪孩子玩耍,让孩子
在小学阶段获得教育优势。本文分析父母对孩子早期教育的影响,提出一些让父亲参与孩子活动的建议。
第 4页/共 25页
【4 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Mthers still tend t assume the primary care r rle and therefre tend t d the mst
childcare, but if fathers enthusiastically engage in childcare t, it significantly increases the likelihd f children
getting better grades in primary schl. (母亲仍然倾向于承担主要的照顾角色,因此倾向于做最多的照顾孩子
的工作,但如果父亲也积极参与照顾孩子,这将大大增加孩子在小学取得更好成绩的可能性。)”以及“This
is why encuraging and supprting fathers t share childcare with the mther, frm an early stage in the child’s
life, is critical.(这就是为什么鼓励和支持父亲在孩子的早期阶段与母亲共同照顾孩子是至关重要的。”)”可
推断,积极地与母亲共同照顾孩子的父亲能给他的孩子在小学教育上最大的优势。故选 D。
【5 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“The researchers recmmend that dads carve ut as much time as they can t
engage in interactive activities with their children each week. (研究人员建议爸爸们每周尽可能多地抽出时间与
孩子们进行互动活动。)”可知,研究人员建议爸爸们每周应该尽量多花时间和孩子们交流。故选 B。
【6 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Research led by the University f Leeds has fund that children d better at primary
schl if their fathers regularly spend time with them n interactive engagement activities like reading, playing,
telling stries, drawing and singing.( 利兹大学领导的一项研究发现,如果父亲经常花时间和孩子一起进行阅
读、玩耍、讲故事、画画和唱歌等互动活动,孩子在小学的表现会更好。)”以及通读全文可知,文章介绍
的是一项研究发现即父亲通过与孩子一起阅读、绘画和玩耍可以给他们在小学阶段提供教育优势,由利兹
大学领导的研究发现,如果父亲经常和孩子一起进行阅读、玩耍、讲故事、绘画和唱歌等互动活动,孩子
在小学阶段表现更好。D 选项“Yung children d better at schl if their dads read and play with them.(如果爸
爸陪孩子读书和玩耍,孩子们在学校的表现会更好。)”能够概括文章主要内容,符合题意。故选 D。
C
With runds f pineering space flights that culd set the stage fr future space turism, it is wrth lking at
what might be invlved fr the human explratin f Mars, thugh it's likely decades away. Technlgical
challenges aside, as we cntinue t expand ur explratin f Mars, there is a questin: What might be the lessns
f past vyages f discvery that we shuld think abut?
Human explratin has led t many extrardinary new discveries, but it has als led t the explitatin f
resurces. Nt lng after early Eurpean settlers arrived at America, they declared their independence and created
the cnstitutin by which mdern American sciety functins. Hwever, this did nt prevent the settlers frm
referring t native peple as savages and taking away their rights t liberty, happiness, and even survival. Native
第 5页/共 25页
Americans were quickly killed by wars and new diseases as the new settlers expanded their land. The natural
envirnment, with which they had established a harmnius relatinship, was similarly destryed by the settlement.
Mars certainly has an impssible envirnment fr human life, but n Mars, humans will be the invasive
species. Will ur landing n mars break the ecsystem n Mars? It is pssible that Mars has ideal minerals fr
future develpment. But apart frm technlgy challenges, will the mining have a disastrus envirnment impact
n this red neighbur as it has already had n Earth?
The achievements f space explratin are certainly t be applauded. The cntributins f the related
researches n chemistry, medicine and many thers are ptentially limitless. Hwever, as we lk t explring
wrlds beynd ur wn, we need t begin nw t lk at histry t cnsider hw best t engage with different life
frms, cultures and envirnments. We may be capable f writing a law, but we first need t clear ur ptential
invasive impact n anther planet that may be cmpletely defenseless.
7. What des the underlined wrd “this” in Paragraph 2 refer t?
A. Mdern American sciety. B. The creatin f cnstitutin.
C. The settlement f Eurpeans. D. The explitatin f resurces.
8. What's the authr’s cncern abut the explratin f Mars?
A. Humans cannt survive n Mars.
B. Humans may bring new diseases t Mars.
C. The explratin may destry Mars' ecsystem.
D. Technlgy challenges will make mining n Mars hard.
9. What's the authr’s suggestin fr future space explring?
A. Making relevant laws prperly. B. Cnducting mre scientific researches.
C. Predicting its impacts n ther planets. D. Learning frm past explratin experiences.
10. Which clumn is this text mst prbably taken frm?
A. Opinin. B. Histry. C. Technlgy. D. Envirnment.
【答案】7. B 8. C 9. D 10. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了人类的探索带来了许多非凡的新发现,但它也导致了资源的开
发,对此作者认为我们应该从过去的发现之旅中吸取教训,考虑对火星的探索会破坏火星生态系统的问题。
【7 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Nt lng after early Eurpean settlers arrived at America, they declared their
第 6页/共 25页
independence and created the cnstitutin by which mdern American sciety functins.(早期的欧洲殖民者到达
美洲后不久,他们宣布独立,并制定了现代美国社会运行所依据的宪法)”以及划线词后文“did nt prevent
the settlers frm referring t native peple as savages and taking away their rights t liberty, happiness, and even
survival”可知,虽然早期的欧洲殖民者到达美洲,制定了宪法,但是宪法的制定并不能阻止定居者将土著
人称为野蛮人,并剥夺他们的自由、幸福甚至生存的权利。this 指的是“宪法的制定”。故选 B。
【8 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“But apart frm technlgy challenges, will the mining have a disastrus
envirnment impact n this red neighbur as it has already had n Earth?(但是除了技术上的挑战,采矿是否会对
这个红色邻居造成灾难性的环境影响,就像它在地球上已经造成的那样?)”可知,作者对火星探索的关注
是探索可能会破坏火星的生态系统。故选 C。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Technlgical challenges aside, as we cntinue t expand ur explratin f Mars,
there is a questin: What might be the lessns f past vyages f discvery that we shuld think abut?(撇开技术
挑战不谈,随着我们继续扩大对火星的探索,还有一个问题:我们应该从过去的发现之旅中吸取什么教训?
)”以及最后一段中“Hwever, as we lk t explring wrlds beynd ur wn, we need t begin nw t lk at
histry t cnsider hw best t engage with different life frms, cultures and envirnments. (然而,当我们着眼于
探索我们自己以外的世界时,我们需要从现在开始审视历史,考虑如何最好地融入不同的生命形式、文化
和环境)”可知,作者建议未来的太空探索借鉴以往的探索经验。故选 D。
【10 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“With runds f pineering space flights that culd set the stage fr future space
turism, it is wrth lking at what might be invlved fr the human explratin f Mars, thugh it's likely decades
away. Technlgical challenges aside, as we cntinue t expand ur explratin f Mars, there is a questin: What
might be the lessns f past vyages f discvery that we shuld think abut? (随着几轮开创性的太空飞行为未
来的太空旅游奠定了基础,我们有必要看看人类对火星的探索可能涉及到什么,尽管这可能需要几十年的
时间。撇开技术挑战不谈,随着我们继续扩大对火星的探索,还有一个问题:我们应该从过去的发现之旅
中吸取什么教训?)”结合文章主要说明了人类的探索带来了许多非凡的新发现,但它也导致了资源的开发,
对此作者认为我们应该从过去的发现之旅中吸取教训,考虑对火星的探索会破坏火星生态系统的问题。可
推知,这篇文章最可能来自“观点”一栏。故选 A。
第二节 语句排序(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
11. 将下列语句(A、B、C、D 和 E)按题号排序,构成一个符合逻辑的完整语篇。
第 7页/共 25页
A. But Jasn appreciates this change. He is pleased t give up the lifestyle f a rich man. He has been tired f being
regarded as living a successful life, as a persn wh had everything while many peple had nthing.
B. Many peple wrk hard t becme wealthy, but then they need t cntinue making mney s they dn’t lse the
sense f success they have achieved. Hwever, there are peple wh have turned their backs n their millins and
fund ther frms f success in their lives. Jasn Harley is ne example.
C. Therefre he gave away all his mney t charities. Whenever he had mre than tw thusand dllars, he wuld
give away small bank ntes t hmeless peple in the streets f lcal areas.
D. Sixteen years ag, Jasn was a cllege prfessr with a huge six-bedrm huse and a frtune f tw millin
dllars. Tday he lives in a small drmitry rm with nly secnd-hand furniture. There are certainly n signs that
he is a rich and successful man!
E. Based n Jasn’s behaviur, the lessn we gain is that success is measured by hw much mney yu have but by
hw yu understand the true meaning f life.
________→________→________→________→________
【答案】 ①. B ②. D ③. A ④. C ⑤. E
【解析】
【详解】语篇需先提出观点并引入例子, B. Many peple wrk hard t becme wealthy, but then they need t
cntinue making mney s they dn’t lse the sense f success they have achieved. Hwever, there are peple wh
have turned their backs n their millins and fund ther frms f success in their lives. Jasn Harley is ne
example.(很多人努力工作以求致富,但之后他们仍需继续赚钱,以免失去已获得的成功感。然而,也有人
选择放弃自己的巨额财富,并在生活中找到了其他形式的成功。贾森·哈利就是这样一个例子)”先对比
“多数人追求财富以维持成功感” 与 “少数人放弃巨额财富寻找其他成功”,随后引出具体例子“Jasn
Harley”,是最适合的开篇内容,故 1 位排 B。
开篇引出 Jasn 后,需具体展示他的人生变化。D. Sixteen years ag, Jasn was a cllege prfessr with a huge
six-bedrm huse and a frtune f tw millin dllars. Tday he lives in a small drmitry rm with nly
secnd-hand furniture. There are certainly n signs that he is a rich and successful man!( 16 年前,贾森是一名大
学教授,拥有一栋宽敞的六居室房子,还有 200 万美元的财产。如今,他住在一间只有二手家具的狭小宿
舍里。显然,没有任何迹象表明他是一个有钱且成功的人!) 前半部分说明“16 年前 Jasn 的富裕状态”,
后半部分描述 “如今他的简朴生活”,清晰呈现前后反差,承接 B 句的例子引入,故第 2 位排 D。
呈现生活反差后,需解释 Jasn 的态度和变化动机。A. But Jasn appreciates this change. He is pleased t give
up the lifestyle f a rich man. He has been tired f being regarded as living a successful life, as a persn wh had
第 8页/共 25页
everything while many peple had nthing(但贾森很认可这种变化。他乐于放弃富人的生活方式。他已经厌倦
了被视为过着“成功人生” 的人 —— 一个拥有一切,而许多人却一无所有的人)先表明“Jasn 欣赏这种
变化,愿意放弃富人生活”,再说明原因是 “厌倦被视为拥有一切而他人一无所有”,衔接 D 句的状态对
比,故第 3 位排 A。
明确态度和原因后,需阐述 Jasn 的实际行动。C. Therefre he gave away all his mney t charities. Whenever
he had mre than tw thusand dllars, he wuld give away small bank ntes t hmeless peple in the streets f
lcal areas.( 因此,他把所有的钱都捐给了慈善机构。每当他手头的钱超过 2000 美元时,就会在当地街头
给无家可归的人分发小额纸币)”提到 “他把所有钱捐给慈善机构,给街头无家可归者发钱”,是对 A 句
“放弃富人生活”态度的具体落实,故第 4 位排 C。
语篇结尾需从具体事例中提炼普适性结论。E. Based n Jasn’s behaviur, the lessn we gain is that success is
measured by hw much mney yu have but by hw yu understand the true meaning f life.( 从贾森的行为中我
们得到的启示是:衡量成功的标准不在于你拥有多少财富,而在于你如何理解生命的真正意义。)句基于
Jasn 的行为,总结“衡量成功的标准不在于你拥有多少财富,而在于你如何理解生命的真正意义”,完成
从具体事例到普遍道理的升华,故第 5 位排 E。所以短文的顺序为 BDACE。
第三节 选句填空(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
Perseverance(坚持)
What’s the key t perseverance? Putting ne ft in frnt f the ther will make yu reach the finish line, and
there are tls yu can use t help yu face dwn challenges, meet yur gals and truly enjy the prcess, rather
than just getting by. ____12____ Belw are a few ways that help t increase yur determinatin t keep mving
frward.
Knw what yu want. Maybe yur gal is specific. ____13____ Or maybe it’s a mre general gal, like
aiming t be a happier persn. Either way, the path tward meeting yur gals will be much clearer if yu knw
what yu really want.
____14____ The first challenge yu likely meet is imprving yur self-cnfidence. It’s really difficult t
make prgress unless yu believe yu’re capable f persevering. Hwever unbtainable(无法得到的)yur gals
may seem nw, yu have the intelligence and pwer t make it.
Face reality. Having the ability t stare life’s challenges in the face is a big advantage. ____15____ When a
big prblem arises, it’s s much easier t ignre it r put ff making a decisin. Practice seeing challenges fr what
they are s yu can figure ut the best way arund, ver r thrugh them.
第 9页/共 25页
Lean frm yur mistakes. Yu wn’t always find yur way n the first try. Wisdm is gained by making lts
f mistakes and trying smething different the next time arund. Think abut what has happened. ____16____
A. Get rid f self-dubt.
B. Take yur ptins carefully.
C. But it can be really difficult t d.
D. Try t avid setting up general gals.
E. Perseverance is a necessary quality fr us t be successful.
F. Fr example, yu may want t quit smking r get a better jb.
G. Then reflect n what yu can learn frm the experience.
【答案】12. E 13. F 14. A 15. C 16. G
【解析】
【分析】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了几种坚持信念、面对挑战、获取成功的方法。
【详解】1.空前一句内容“Putting ne ft in frnt f the ther will make yu reach the finish line, and there are
tls yu can use t help yu face dwn challenges, meet yur gals and truly enjy the prcess, rather than just
getting by.(脚踏实地会让你到达终点线,你可以使用一些工具来帮助你面对挑战,实现你的目标,真正享
受这个过程,而不是只是敷衍)”描述应该享受坚持的过程,是对于首句提问“坚持的关键是什么?”的回
答。E 选项“Perseverance is a necessary quality fr us t be successful.(坚持是我们成功的必要素质) ”中
be successful 与前一句中 meet yur gal 相呼应,语境相符。故选 E 项。
2.根据空前一句“Maybe yur gal is specific.(也许你的目标很明确)”及空后一句“Or maybe it’s a mre
general gal, like aiming t be a happier persn.(或者它可能是一个更普遍的目标,比如想成为一个更快乐的
人) ”可知,F 选项“Fr example, yu may want t quit smking r get a better jb.(或者,你可能想戒烟或
者找一份更好的工作)”为对于具体而明确的目标的举例,符合上下文语境。故选 F 项。
3.根据下文“It’s really difficult t make prgress unless yu believe yu’re capable f persevering.(除非你相信
自己有能力坚持下去,否则真的很难取得进步)”及上一句的 self cnfidence 可知,本段描述自我相信的重
要性。空处为本段首句,总起句,A 选项“Get rid f self-dubt.(摆脱自我怀疑)”符合本段大意。故选 A
项。
4.首句“Face reality.(面对现实)”为本段总起句。下一句“Having the ability t stare life’s challenges in the
face is a big advantage.(拥有直面生活挑战的能力是一个很大的优势)”描述能勇敢面对挑战的好处;空后一
句 “When a big prblem arises, it’s s much easier t ignre it r put ff making a decisin.(当一个大问题出现
时,我们很容易忽视它或推迟做决定)”表示我们会出现的错误行为;C 选项“But it can be really difficult t
第 10页/共 25页
d.(但这真的很难做到) ”承上启下,符合此处语境。故选 C 项。
5.最后一段描述应从错误中吸取教训,根据空前一句“Think abut what has happened.(想想发生了什么)”
可知,空处应该表示下一步该做的事情,G 选项“Then reflect n what yu can learn frm the experience.(然
后反思你能从这次经历中学到什么) ”与本段第一句呼应,符合本段大意。故选 G 项。
第三部分:综合应用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后面各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的
最佳选项。
Nrma Matthews and Edith Antncecchi were brn utside f Bstn n December 23, 1921. “We’ve dne
everything tgether since the day we were ___17___,” said Nrma. Thrughut their lives, Edith and Nrma
___18___ a lt f ups and dwns. “We didn’t live an easy life, but we had a lt f fun,” recalled Edith. When the
twins were 13, their father ___19___ them.
“After ur father ended his marriage with ur mther, ther kids ___20___ us like we had a ___21___,”
Nrma shared. “It was cnsidered a scandal (丑闻).” But the twins culd find ___22___ when tgether with each
ther and always had a gd time, dressed alike, playing tgether, and helping lk after their little brther, Jhn.
In 1943, Nrma ___23___ Charles Matthews n Valentine’s Day, and Edith als gt married. She tied the knt
with (喜结连理) Le Antncecchi three mnths later. “Fr the first time, we had t be ___24___ apart,” Nrma
said. “S we decided it was imprtant that we always lived as clse as we culd t each ther.”
Edith and Nrma lived near each ther in the Bstn area fr 50 years. During that time, Nrma ___25___
three children and suffered the ___26___ f her tw-year-ld daughter. Edith was in a ___27___ situatin, wh had
lst her fur-year-ld fur years befre. Thrugh their pain f lsing a child, the twins were always there fr ne
anther.
“Whenever I gt sick, Edith wuld ___28___ knw. She’d call me up r rush ver t make sure I was Okay,”
Nrma shared.
In 1994, Edith’s and Nrma’s husbands died mnths apart. Le passed away ___29___. He died in a car crash.
Charles died f Alzheimer’s disease. Then in 1995, the twins packed up their ___30___ and headed t Flrida,
where they mved in tgether. During their lives, Edith and Nrma attribute (把······归因于) their life chices and
___31___ t their faith. “Life is nt always smth but n the way we can always get help frm thers. S we
shuld be grateful t them,” said Nrma. “Edith and I have dne ur best t take that t heart.”
第 11页/共 25页
17 A. reunited B. separated C. rescued D. brn
18. A. experienced B. arranged C. ignred D. predicted
19. A. encuntered B. abandned C. sptted D. adpted
20. A. accmpanied B. trained C. avided D. respected
21. A. hbby B. schedule C. challenge D. disease
22. A. cmfrt B. misunderstanding C. fault D. anxiety
23. A. frgave B. married C. refused D. apprached
24. A. studying B. exercising C. living D. wrking
25. A. handed ver B. picked up C. called n D. brught up
26. A. lss B. return C. talent D. grwth
27. A. safe B. similar C. dangerus D. different
28. A. therwise B. mrever C. smehw D. instead
29. A. ccasinally B. peacefully C. bviusly D. accidentally
30. A. paper B. twers C. luggage D. tys
31. A. strength B. freedm C. cmplaint D. adventure
【答案】17. D 18. A 19. B 20. C 21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. A
27. B 28. C 29. D 30. C 31. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了 Nrma Matthews 和 Edith Antncecchi 这对双胞胎姐妹从出生到
晚年相互扶持的生活经历,尽管经历了许多困难,她们始终保持亲密关系并相互支持。
【17 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Nrma 说:“从我们出生的那天起,我们就一起做了所有的事情。”A. reunited 重
聚;B. separated 分离;C. rescued 拯救;D. brn 出生。根据“Nrma Matthews and Edith Antncecchi were brn
utside f Bstn n December 23, 1921.”可知,Nrma Matthews 和 Edith Antncecchi 是一对双胞胎,所以她
们从出生后就一起做了所有的事情。故选 D。
【18 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在整个生活中, Edith 和 Nrma 经历了很多起伏。A. experienced 经历;B.
arranged 安排;C. ignred 忽视;D. predicted 预测。根据下文“a lt f ups and dwns”可知,这对双胞胎共
同度过了许多时光,有好有坏,因此是经历了各种起伏。故选 A。
第 12页/共 25页
【19 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当这对双胞胎 13 岁时,他们的父亲抛弃了他们。A. encuntered 遭遇;B. abandned
抛弃;C. sptted 发现;D. adpted 收养。根据下文“After ur father ended his marriage with ur mther”可知,
父母结束了婚姻,可以推测出父亲离开了,抛弃了她们。故选 B。
【20 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“在我们的父亲结束与母亲的婚姻后,其他孩子像我们有疾病一样避开我们。”
Nrma 分享说。A. accmpanied 陪伴;B. trained 训练;C. avided 避免;D. respected 尊重。根据上文“After
ur father ended his marriage with ur mther”以及“It was cnsidered a scandal (丑闻).”可知,双胞胎的父母
离婚了,这被人们看成是一件丑闻,所有其他孩子对她们是回避态度。故选 C。
21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“在我们的父亲结束与母亲的婚姻后,其他孩子像我们有疾病一样避开我们。”
Nrma分享说。A. hbby爱好;B. schedule计划;C. challenge挑战;D. disease疾病。根据下文“It was cnsidered
a scandal (丑闻).”可知,此处使用 disease 作为比喻,表示其他孩子认为她们家的情况是一种耻辱或问题,
就像对待病人一样避之不及。故选 D。
【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但这对双胞胎在一起时可以找到安慰,总是玩得很开心,穿着一样,一起玩,
帮助照顾他们的弟弟 Jhn。A. cmfrt 安慰;B. misunderstanding 误解;C. fault 错误;D. anxiety 焦虑。根
据下文“always had a gd time”可知,尽管外界对她们不友好,但姐妹俩彼此给予支持和安慰。故选 A。
【23 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:1943 年,Nrma 在情人节嫁给了 Charles Matthews。A. frgave 原谅;B. married
结婚;C. refused 拒绝;D. apprached 接近。根据下文“and Edith als gt married”可知,Edith 也结婚了,
说明 Nrma 和 Charles Matthews 结婚了。故选 B。
【24 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我们第一次不得不分开住,”Nrma 说。A. studying 学习;B. exercising 锻炼;
C. living 居住;D. wrking 工作。根据上文“In 1943, Nrma ___7___ Charles Matthews n Valentine’s Day, and
Edith als gt married.”可知,结婚后两人开始独立生活,这是她们首次需要分开居住。故选 C。
【25 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在这段时间里,Nrma 抚养了三个孩子,并遭受了两岁女儿去世的痛苦。A. handed
ver 移交;B. picked up 捡起/学会;C. called n 号召;D. brught up 抚养。根据空后“three children”可知,
诺玛有了自己的家庭,因此她抚养了孩子。故选 D。
第 13页/共 25页
【26 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这段时间里,Nrma 抚养了三个孩子,并遭受了两岁女儿去世的痛苦。A. lss
失去;B. return 返回;C. talent 才能;D. grwth 成长。根据“wh had lst her fur-year-ld fur years befre”
可知,Nrma 经历了失去孩子的悲痛。故选 A。
【27 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Edith 的情况也相似,她在四年前失去了四岁的孩子。A. safe 安全的;B. similar
相似的;C. dangerus 危险的;D. different 不同的。根据上文“Nrma ___9___ three children and suffered the
___10___ f her tw-year-ld daughter.”以及下文“wh had lst her fur-year-ld fur years befre”可知,
Edith 也经历了失去孩子的悲痛,这与 Nrma 的经历相似。故选 B。
【28 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:“每当我生病时,Edith 不知怎么就知道了。她会打电话给我或者赶紧过来确保
我没事,”Nrma 分享道。A. therwise 否则;B. mrever 而且;C. smehw 不知怎么地;D. instead 反而。
根据下文“She’d call me up r rush ver t make sure I was Okay”可知,Nrma 强调了 Edith 对她关心的方式,
即使不知道具体原因,Edith 也能察觉到她的不适。也就是不知怎么地,Edith 就能觉察到她的不适。故选 C。
【29 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:Le 意外去世。A. ccasinally 偶尔;B. peacefully 平静地;C. bviusly 显然;
D. accidentally 意外地。根据下文“He died in a car crash. ”可知,这里使用 accidentally 来表达事故发生的性
质,即意外的去世了。故选 D。
【30 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后在 1995 年,这对双胞胎收拾好行李,前往佛罗里达,在那里她们搬到了一
起住。A. paper 纸张;B. twers 塔楼;C. luggage 行李;D. tys 玩具。根据空后“headed t Flrida, where they
mved in tgether”可知,姐妹俩搬家到佛罗里达,需要打包行李。故选 C。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在她们的一生中,Edith 和 Nrma 将她们的生活选择和力量归因于她们的信仰。
A. strength 力量;B. freedm 自由;C. cmplaint 抱怨;D. adventure 冒险。根据下文“Life is nt always smth
but n the way we can always get help frm thers. S we shuld be grateful t them”可知,这对双胞胎强调了
信仰在她们生活中的展现的力量,帮助她们面对生活的困难。故选 A。
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Chngqing Z is a place ____32____ (fill) with wnder and charm, and at the heart f its attractin are
第 14页/共 25页
the ____33____ (incredible) endearing giant pandas.
The black circles arund their eyes make them seem as if they are wearing perpetual versized sunglasses
____34____ (add) a tuch f mystery and cuteness. Besides, ____35____ (they) runded faces, with a small, black
nse in the center, are s endearing that it’s hard nt t be attracted by them ____36____ first sight. They have a
smewhat chubby and bulky build, ____37____ makes the mvements all the mre endearing. When the pandas
are engaged in eating, their ____38____ (cncentrate) is a treat fr the eyes f the turists. The yunger pandas, in
particular, are full f energy and ften engage in ____39____ (activity) like rlling arund in the grass and s n.
The cute appearance f the giant pandas in the z is nt nly ____40____ visual delight, but als a surce f
great jy and inspiratin fr the turists. Peple frm all ver the wrld _____41_____ (prvide) with an
pprtunity t cnnect with these amazing animals and appreciate the beauty and uniqueness f nature.
【答案】32. filled
33. incredibly
34. adding 35. their
36. at 37. which
38. cncentratin
39. activities
40. a 41. are prvided
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了重庆动物园是一个充满奇迹和魅力的地方,而它最吸引人的是极其
可爱的大熊猫。
【32 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:重庆动物园是一个充满奇迹和魅力的地方,而它最吸引人的是极其可爱的大熊猫。
分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作后置定语修饰 place,place 和 fill 为被动关系,所以为过去分词形式。
故填 filled。
【33 题详解】
考查副词。句意:重庆动物园是一个充满奇迹和魅力的地方,而它最吸引人的是极其可爱的大熊猫。由副
词修饰形容词可知,此处为副词 incredibly 作状语修饰形容词 endearing。故填 incredibly。
【34 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它们的黑眼圈让它们看起来就像戴着永久的超大太阳镜,增添了一丝神秘和可爱。
第 15页/共 25页
分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作状语,add 和逻辑主语(前面整句话)为主动关系,所以为现在分词形
式。故填 adding。
【35 题详解】
考查代词。句意:此外,它们圆润的脸,中间有一个小而黑的鼻子,是如此可爱,以至于第一眼你很难不
被它们吸引。由空后 runded faces 为名词短语可知,此处为形容词物主代词作定语修饰该名词。故填 their。
【36 题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:此外,它们圆润的脸,中间有一个小而黑的鼻子,是如此可爱,以至于第一眼你很
难不被它们吸引。分析句子可知,此处为固定短语 at first sight“乍一看”。故填 at。
【37 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:它们有一个有点胖乎乎和笨重的身形,这使得所有的动作更可爱。此处为非限制性
定语从句的引导词,先行词为前面整句话,从句缺少主语,应用关系代词 which 作引导词。故填 which。
【38 题详解】
考查名词。句意:当熊猫在吃东西的时候,它们的专注度给游客带来了一种享受。由空前 their 为形容词性
物主代词可知,此处为名词形式作主语成分。故填 cncentratin。
【39 题详解】
考查名词复数形式。句意:特别是年幼的熊猫,精力充沛,经常参与一些活动,比如在草地上打滚等。activity
“活动”为可数名词,结合后面的“like rlling arund in the grass and s n”可知,此处应为复数形式。故
填 activities。
【40 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:动物园里大熊猫可爱的样子不仅给人视觉上的愉悦,也给游客带来了巨大的快乐和灵感。
根据句意以及空后 visual delight 为单数意可知,此处为表示泛指“一种视觉上的愉悦”,结合 visual 为首音
节辅音音素单词,所以为不定冠词 a 的填入。故填 a。
【41 题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:来自世界各地的人们都有机会与这些神奇的动物接触,欣赏大自然的美丽和
独特性。此处为谓语动词的填入,根据上文时态可知,此处为一般现在时,主语 Peple 为复数和 prvide
为被动关系,所以为一般现在时的被动语态结构,be 用 are。故填 are prvided。
第四部分:词汇基础(共两节,满分 20 分)
第一节 词义匹配(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
根据句子内容,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出与句子中划线部分意义最接
近的选项。
第 16页/共 25页
42. While traveling abrad, it’s essential t tuch base with family regularly, keeping them infrmed f yur safety.
A. cntact B. argue with C. bserve D. assciate with
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义。句意:出国旅行时,定期与家人保持联系至关重要,让他们了解你的安全状
况。A. cntact 联系;B. argue with 与……争论;C. bserve 观察;D. assciate with 与……交往。根据句意和
keeping them infrmed f yur safety 可推知,tuch base with 表“与……联系”,与 cntact 为同义表达。故
选 A 项。
43. As she saw the car accident happening befre her eyes, it made her bld run cld, causing her heart t race
with fear.
A. it lifted her B. it inspired her C. it terrified her D. it mtivated her
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:当她亲眼目睹车祸发生时,这让她感到毛骨悚然,导致她害怕得心跳
加速。 A. it lifted her 使她振奋;B. it inspired her 激励她;C.it terrified her 吓坏她;D. it mtivated her 激发她。
根据“causing her heart t race with fear.”可知,她感到害怕,即车祸把她吓坏了。故选 C。
44. Wherever the bakery ffered its new blueberry cakes, they flew ff the shelves, leaving custmers wanting
mre.
A. they sld rapidly B. they went bad quickly
C. they fell dwn frm the shelves D. they struggled t find custmers
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:无论这家面包店在哪里推出新的蓝莓蛋糕,蛋糕都会迅速售罄,让顾
客意犹未尽。A. they sld rapidly 迅速售出;B. they went bad quickly 很快变质;C. they fell dwn frm the
shelves 从货架掉落;D. they struggled t find custmers 难以找到顾客。根据“leaving custmers wanting mre.
”推测,新推出的蓝莓蛋糕很快就售完了。故选 A。
45. Befre starting the task, he asked his clleague t walk him/ thrugh the prcess, ensuring he understd every
step.
A. he was already familiar with the prcess
B. he decided t figure ut the prcess independently
第 17页/共 25页
C. he tried t talk abut the prcess with his clleague face-t-face
D. he requested his clleague t explain the prcess t him step-by-step
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:开始任务前,他让同事逐步讲解流程,确保自己理解每一个步骤。
A. he was already familiar with the prcess 他已经熟悉这个流程; B. he decided t figure ut the prcess
independently 他决定独自弄明白这个流程; C. he tried t talk abut the prcess with his clleague face-t-face
他试图和同事当面谈论这个流程;D. he requested his clleague t explain the prcess t him step-by-step 他要求
同事逐步向他讲解这个流程。根据句意可知,划线词与 he requested his clleague t explain the prcess t him
step-by-step 同义。故选 D 项。
46. After the debate became heated, it gt ut f hand, with participants shuting ver each ther and refusing t
listen.
A. it prceeded smthly B. it required imaginatin
C. it became ut f cntrl D. it went hard in hand with the plan
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语含义。句意:辩论变得异常激烈,局面失控了,参与者们互相大声叫嚷,不愿倾听。
A. it prceeded smthly 进展顺利;B. it required imaginatin 需要想象力;C. it became ut f cntrl 变得失控;
D. it went hard in hand with the plan 与计划难以配合。根据句意中“辩论变得激烈起来”的前提,以及后半
句“参与者互相叫嚷、不愿倾听”的具体表现,可推断出 gt ut f hand 在此处表达“失控”的含义,而 it
became ut f cntrl 的语义与“失控”完全对应。故选 C 项。
47. Despite the late hur, she was glued t the TV shw, unable t tear herself away.
A. she was put ff by TV shw
B. she was ttally bsessed with the TV shw
C. she was unable t watch the TV shw at night.
D. she was using glue while watching the TV shw
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:尽管已经很晚了,她还是全神贯注地盯着那档电视节目,没法让
自己移开视线。A. she was put ff by TV shw 她对这档电视节目感到厌烦;B. she was ttally bsessed with the
第 18页/共 25页
TV shw 她完全沉迷于这档电视节目;C. she was unable t watch the TV shw at night 她晚上没法看这档电视
节目;D. she was using glue while watching the TV shw 她看这档电视节目时在使用胶水。根据“unable t tear
herself away”可知,此处指她沉迷于电视节目,be glued t 与 be bsessed with 同义。故选 B 项。
48. While watching the dcumentary abut pverty, it hit clse t hme, as I grew up in a lw-incme
neighbrhd.
A. it went ver my head B. it assciated clsely with my hme
C. it made me think f my wn experience D. it seemed like smething ut f a different wrld
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语含义。句意:在观看这部关于贫困的纪录片时,我深有感触,因为我曾在低收入社
区长大。A. it went ver my head(我完全没理解);B. it assciated clsely with my hme(它与我的家紧密相关);
C. it made me think f my wn experience(它让我想到了自己的经历);D. it seemed like smething ut f a
different wrld(它看起来像来自另一个世界的事物)。根据句意中“因为我曾在低收入社区长大”的背景提示
可推断出,“it hit clse t hme”在此处表达“这件事让我感同身受、联想到自身经历”的含义,而“it made
me think f my wn experience”能准确匹配“感同身受”的核心语义。故选 C 项。
49. Befre making a decisin, it’s imprtant t put neself in the shes f thers, cnsidering hw it will affect
them.
A. fill thers’ shes B. d sme scientific research
C. analyze the ptential utcmes D. think frm thers’ pints f view
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查习惯表达。句意:在做出决定之前,重要的是要设身处地为他人着想,考虑这会对他们产生
怎样的影响。A. fill thers’ shes 赋予他人角色;B. d sme scientific research 进行一些科学研究;C. analyze
the ptential utcmes 分析可能的结果;D. think frm thers’ pints f view 从他人的角度思考。划线部分 put
neself in the shes f thers 与 D 选项意思一致。故选 D。
50. As the wrkday came t an end, emplyees eagerly clcked ff, lking frward t their evening plans.
A. emplyees appeared stressed nticeably
B. emplyees stayed late t tle up lse ends
C. wrkers culdn’t wait t finish their wrkday
D. wrkers weren’t able t rganize evening plans
第 19页/共 25页
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查句子语义。句意:工作日结束时,员工们急切地打卡下班,期待着他们的晚间计划。A. emplyees
appeared stressed nticeably(员工们明显显得紧张);B. emplyees stayed late t tie up lse ends(员工们留下来
加班处理收尾工作);C. wrkers culdn’t wait t finish their wrkday(员工们迫不及待结束工作日);D. wrkers
weren’t able t rganize evening plans(员工们无法安排晚间计划)。根据句意中“工作日结束”和“期待晚间
计划”的关键信息可推断,emplyees eagerly clcked ff 表“员工们急切地下班了”。wrkers culdn’t wait
t finish their wrkday 与原句表达的急切心情完全一致。故选 C 项。
51. By prviding schlarships, the rganizatin aims t give disadvantaged students a leg up, enabling them t
pursue higher educatin.
A. the rganizatin addresses challenges t students frm pr families
B. the rganizatin prvides supprt t help students living in pverty,
C. the rganizatin ffers educatinal certificates t the disadvantaged students
D. the rganizatin fcuses n the physical cnditins f the disadvantaged students
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:该机构通过提供奖学金,旨在帮助贫困学生获得优势,使他们能
够接受高等教育。A.the rganizatin addresses challenges t students frm pr families 该机构应对贫困家庭学
生面临的挑战;B. the rganizatin prvides supprt t help students living in pverty 该机构提供支持,帮助生
活贫困的学生;C. the rganizatin ffers educatinal certificates t the disadvantaged students 该机构为贫困学
生提供教育证书;D. the rganizatin fcuses n the physical cnditins f the disadvantaged students 该机构关
注贫困学生的身体状况。根据句意可知,划线部分与 B 选项同义。故选 B 项。
第二节 单词拼写(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)
根据前后文及所给单词的首字母或汉语提示,写出该单词的正确形式。
52. There is n dubt that men and wmen shuld have equal a______ t educatin and emplyment. (根据首字
母单词拼写)
【答案】access##ccess
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:毫无疑问,男女在受教育和就业方面应该享有平等的权利。have access t 可以
使用;有接触……的机会或权利。根据首字母提示及句意,故填 access。
第 20页/共 25页
53. My parents are wrried abut me when I changed schls, but I am very ________ and adapt t the new
envirnment easily. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】utging##utging
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我转学的时候父母很担心我,但我很外向,能轻松适应新环境。空处前有副
词 very,需填形容词作表语。结合首字母 以及 adapt t the new envirnment easily 可知,“utging”( 外
向的、开朗的)符合题意。故填 utging。
54. I was interested in the study f the stars and planets and he asked me t give a p________ t the class. (根据首
字母单词拼写)
【答案】presentatin##resentatin
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我对恒星和行星的研究很感兴趣,他让我给全班做一次展示。 空处前有不定冠
词“a”,需填可数名词单数形式。结合首字母 p 可知,用 presentatin(展示、报告)作宾语,give a presentatin
是常用搭配,意为“做展示/报告”。故填 presentatin。
55. I live in a university d________ with a cuple f great rmmates. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】drm##rm##drmitry##rmitry
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我住在一所大学宿舍里,身边有几个很棒的室友。根据单词首字母以及句意,
可知用名词 drmitry 或 drm,作宾语,不定冠词提示用单数。故填 drm/drmitry。
56. Thank yu fr yur time. Yur patience is greatly and s________ appreciated. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】sincerely##incerely
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:感谢您抽出时间。我们衷心感谢您的耐心。根据句意和首字母可知,此空应填
sincerely,表“真诚地”,为副词,与 greatly 并列修饰动词 appreciated,符合语境。故填 sincerely。
57. My aunt was phning frm Australia, but I was amazed at the ________ (清晰) f her vice. (根据汉语提示单
词拼写)
【答案】clarity
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我姑姑从澳大利亚打来电话,但她声音的清晰度让我很惊讶。名词作宾语,结
合汉语提示 “清晰”,clarity(清晰、清晰度)符合题意,故填 clarity。
第 21页/共 25页
58. It was a pity that tw f the ________ (选手) failed t turn up fr the race. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】cmpetitrs
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:很遗憾,有两名选手未能到场参加比赛。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示 “选
手”应用 cmpetitr,为可数名词;空前有基数词 tw 修饰,需用复数形式 cmpetitrs,在句中作主语,符
合语境。故填 cmpetitrs。
59. When wrking, ne shuld cncentrate and nt allw neself t be ________ (分心). (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】distracted
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:工作时,人应该专注,不允许自己分心。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示 “分
心”应用 distract,为动词;句子使用“allw neself t be + 过去分词”结构,表示“允许自己被……”,
所以 distract 需用过去分词形式 distracted,符合语境。故填 distracted。
60. It is gd that we take sme time ________ (偶尔) t remember sme f the psitive things in life. (根据汉语
提示单词拼写)
【答案】ccasinally
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:我们偶尔花些时间回忆生活中的美好事情是很好的。根据汉语提示“偶尔”可
知,应填副词 ccasinally,在句中作频率状语修饰动词 take。故填 ccasinally。
61 I never fell behind in schlwrk and recvered ________ (极度) fast as my dctr tld me. (根据汉语提示单
词拼写)
【答案】extremely
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:我的学业从未落后,并且如医生所说,恢复得极快。根据汉语提示“极度”可
知,应填副词“extremely”修饰另一个副词“fast(快速地)”;此处“extremely”是程度副词,用于描述“fast”
的程度,故填 extremely。
第五部分:书面表达(共 40 分)
第一节 句子翻译(共 3 小题;每小题 5 分,满分 15 分)
将下列句子翻译成合适的英文。
62. 我现在放学后唯一想做的事情是和我的好朋友一起打篮球。(汉译英)
第 22页/共 25页
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】The nly thing that I want t d after schl is play basketball with my gd friends.
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句、表语结构和动词不定式。句子描述客观事实,用一般现在时;“我现在放学后唯一
想做的”在句中作主语,用“The nly thing that I want t d after schl”,其中“that I want t d after schl”
是定语从句,修饰先行词 thing,先行词受 the nly 修饰,指物时关系词只能用 that,不能用 which;句子为
“主系表”结构,主语“the nly thing”为单数,系动词用“is”;“和我的好朋友一起打篮球”作表语,用
省略 t 的不定式“play basketball with my gd friends”;当主语部分含有实义动词 d 的某种形式时,作表
语的不定式常省略 t。故翻译为 The nly thing that I want t d after schl is play basketball with my gd
friends.
63. 我们班没有叫 Tm 的学生。(汉译英)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】There is n student called/ named Tm in ur class.
【解析】
【详解】考查存在句的否定结构和后置定语。句子为存在句的否定形式,用“There is n...”结构;“叫 Tm
的学生”中“叫Tm的”是定语,修饰student ,可用“named/ called Tm”作后置定语,其中“named/ called
”用过去分词形式表被动意义;“我们班”译为“in ur class”作地点状语。故翻译为 There is n student
named/ called Tm in ur class.
64. 我代表学生会邀请您参加我们的会议。(汉译英)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】I am n behalf f the Student Unin t invite yu t attend ur meeting.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词、名词和介词短语。分析句子可知,表示“我”应用 I,“代表学生会”应用 be n behalf
f the Student Unin,主语是 I,be 用 am,“邀请您参加我们的会议”用 invite yu t attend ur meeting 表达,
不定式作宾补,invite 用不定式形式作目的状语。故翻译为 I am n behalf f the Student Unin t invite yu t
attend ur meeting.
第二节 应用文写作(满分 25 分)
65. 假定你是李华,下周日你市科技馆(Science and Technlgy Museum)将举办中国农业机械(Chinese
agricultural machinery)展。请你给交换生 Tm 写一封信,邀请他一同观展。内容包括:1. 发出邀请; 2. 展
览的时间和地点; 3. 展览的内容和意义
第 23页/共 25页
注意:写作词数应为 100 个左右。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】pssible versin ne
Dear Tm,
Hw are yu ding? I’m writing t invite yu t visit the Chinese agricultural machinery exhibitin t be held
at ur city’s Science and Technlgy Museum next Sunday.
The exhibitin will shw the histry f China’s agricultural develpment. Yu can als see many advanced
mdern agricultural machines. It aims t let peple knw mre abut China’s agriculture prgress, which is really
meaningful fr us t understand Chinese farming culture and technlgy.
I sincerely hpe yu can jin me. I’m sure we’ll have a great time there. Lking frward t yur reply.
Yurs,
Li Hua
Pssible versin tw
Dear Tm,
Hw is everything ging? I’m writing t invite yu t an exhibitin featuring China’s new agricultural
machinery. It will be held at the Science and Technlgy Museum in ur city next Sunday.
Being ne f the largest f its kind, this exhibitin will shwcase a wide variety f advanced agricultural
machines and technlgies that have been develped and used in recent years. With the richness f its display, the
shw will definitely braden ur hrizns. It als ffers a valuable platfrm t learn abut the integratin f
technlgy and agriculture. I’m sure yu will be amazed by Chinese peple’s wisdm and innvatin.
I truly hpe yu can accept my invitatin. Lking frward t yur early reply.
Yurs
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给交换生 Tm 写一封邮件,邀请他一同参观市科技馆(Science
and Technlgy Museum)将举办中国农业机械(Chinese agricultural machinery)展。
第 24页/共 25页
【详解】1.词汇积累
各种各样:a wide variety f→all kinds f
肯定:definitely→certainly
宝贵的:valuable→precius
感到惊叹的:amazed→astnished
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:I’m writing t invite yu t an exhibitin featuring China’s new agricultural machinery.
拓展句:I’m writing t invite yu t an exhibitin, which features China’s new agricultural machinery.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Being ne f the largest f its kind, this exhibitin will shwcase a wide variety f advanced
agricultural machines and technlgies that have been develped and used in recent years. (运用了 that 引导的定
语从句)
[高分句型 2] I’m sure yu will be amazed by Chinese peple’s wisdm and innvatin. (运用了省略 that 的宾语
从句)
相关试卷
这是一份广东署山市2025_2026学年高二英语上学期10月月考试卷含解析,共47页。试卷主要包含了 A等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份广东署山市2023_2024学年高二英语上学期10月第一次月考试题含解析,共22页。试卷主要包含了Answer等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份广东署山市2023_2024学年高二英语上学期10月第一次月考试题含解析,共22页。试卷主要包含了Answer等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利