


2024年中考英语(武汉)第二次模拟考试(含答案)
展开 这是一份2024年中考英语(武汉)第二次模拟考试(含答案),共37页。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共85分)
听力测试(共25分)
第一节(共4小题,每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面4个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题。每个问题仅读一遍。
A.Thirty dllars. B.Tw years ld. C.Saturday evening.
2. A.On the sfa. B.In April. C.G fr it.
3. A.Thanks. B.On Saturday. C.Jenny.
4. A.It’s a picnic. B.By the way. C.On ft.
第二节(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
5.What des the wman mean?
A.She eats very little.B.She is quite full nw.C.She can’t stand ptates.
6.Which wrd can best describe the father’s feeling nw?
A.Speechless.B.Cmfrtable.C.Dubtful.
7.Which kind f lessn can we have in the new water sprts center?
A.Surfing.B.Swimming.C.Sailing.
8.Hw many hurs is the bank pen n weekdays?
A.Five hurs.B.Five and a half hurs.C.Six and a half hurs.
9.What will the man d?
A.Drp ld habits.B.Anny the wman.C.Cntinue t smke.
10.What can we infer abut the man?
A.He might be a skillful artist.
B.He thinks his painting is priceless.
C.He needs a large amunt f mney.
11.What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A.Strangers.B.Friends.C.Relatives.
12. What des the wman mean?
A.It’s nt a gd idea t buy a new car right nw.
B.There is n place t park in the neighbrhd.
C.The man can park his car at the street crner.
第三节(共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列13-15小题。
13.What des the man think f the bks?
A.Expensive.B.Interesting.C.Difficult.
14.Why will the wman make phne calls?
A.T ask abut the bks.B.T brrw sme mney.C.T find smene t share bks.
15.What will the tw speakers eat tnight?
A.Chicken and beef.B.Beef and vegetables.C.Chicken and vegetables.
听下面一段对话,回答下列16-18小题。
16.What’s the relatinship between the tw speakers?
A.Friends.B.Neighbr.C.A cuple.
17.When will the wman hld a party?
A.This Saturday evening.B.This Sunday evening.C.This Sunday afternn.
18.Where des the wman live?
A.Acrss the street.B.Next t the man’s huse.C.At the end f the street.
听下面一段对话,回答下列19-22小题。
19.Wh are the tw speakers?
A.A pliceman and a runner.B.A salesman and a custmer.C.A reprter and a desk clerk.
20.What des Susan d every day in a htel?
A.She prvides service.B.She manages the htel.C.She cleans the frnt desk.
21.When des the cnversatin take place?
A.A day befre the race.B.Just while the race.C.Right after the race.
22.Which is true abut Susan?
A.She wn the bicycle race and made much mney.
B.She wrked fr extra time t buy a racing bicycle.
C.She preferred riding a bicycle t wrking in a htel.
听下面一段独白,回答下列23-25小题。
23.What will the vlunteers wrk fr?
A.A magazine.B.A newspaper.C.A website.
24.When will the vlunteers d the wrk?
A.In their free time.B.During the class time.C.In their lunch time.
25.Wh shuld the students speak t if they want t becme a vlunteer?
A.The secretary.B.The teacher.C.The headmaster.
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
26.—D yu knw what I mean?
—___________. I’m a bit lst.
A.Very muchB.I hpe nt
C.It’s nthingD.Nt really
27.—What President Xi said t the yung must have stuck in the minds f many peple.
—___________. It was very inspiring.
A.Yu wn’t miss itB.Thank yu
C.All rightD.I ttally agree
28.—Dad, can I talk t yu abut my hliday plan, please?
—________.
A.I’ve n ideaB.Cme hereC.Never mindD.G ahead
29.—Our math teacher was s crss with Alice this mrning.
—Well, she came late again. But that’s n ________ t shut at her, I suppse.
A.prblemB.lessnC.excuseD.reasn
30.—When are we ging t visit the beautiful cherry blssms in Wuhan University, this mrning r afternn?
—________ is OK. I’m free tday.
A.EitherB.NeitherC.BthD.Nne
31.— Tm manages t keep a ________ face when making a jke!
— Then the jke wrks well fr the listeners.
A.straightB.smartC.seriusD.sweet
32.This kind f tea has been well ________ by peple, especially peple wh care fr their health and beauty.
A.sensedB.hnredC.acceptedD.drunk
33.The United States military ________ an peratin t pull US gvernment persnnel ut f Sudan(苏丹) because f the dangerus situatin.
A.cnductedB.madeC.fughtD.tk
34.—Did yu hear that the well-knwn fd vlgger had been arrested just recently?
—Sure. It ______ that he had abused and killed many cats.
A.turned utB.fund utC.came utD.gt ut
35.—Wuhan is widely knwn as a city f heres.
—Yes, yu can’t imagine ________.
A.hw prud we feel hereB.where d heres cme frm
C.why d we live in this cityD.hw many heres d we have
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When mm pulled in the driveway, grandpa Je was weeding in his garden. He std up and 36 us with wide-pen arms. In his muddy glves and jeans, he lked 37 like the well-dressed grandfather I remembered. The super prfessinal bank president wh lved numbers had retired and let his hair run 38 . I wasn’t 39 him t lk s different.
After the hugs and kisses, grandpa culdn’t 40 t shw ff his garden, pinting ut his almst-ripe tmates and 41 abut the rabbits eating his lettuce. The man wh had wrked fr ages with interest rates nw cared nly abut gardening.
Once mm was 42 fr business, grandpa lked at me and said, “Nw, Anthny, if I remember 43 , yu like pasta with pest sauce.” I eagerly ndded. “That’s perfect!” grandpa said, “We’ll make sme.”
We pulled up sme vegetables frm the garden and then drve fifteen miles t the nearest grcery, where grandpa bught cheese and nuts. On the drive hme, grandpa asked, “What’s the 44 f having a grandpa if he never makes yu a big hme-cked meal?”
Then grandpa shwed me hw t 45 eggs with flur t make pasta and then hw t prepare the sauce. When everything was ready, he prudly 46 me a large plate f pasta. I put a frkful int my muth and it was just 47 .
“S,” grandpa asked, his eyes 48 , “what d yu think?”
Befre answering, I thught abut ur day: the garden, the shpping, the preparatin...“ it, grandpa!” I said.
Then his face brke 49 a smile s warm that I was sure I hadn’t tld him a 50 .
36.A.chargedB.greetedC.treatedD.rewarded
37.A.nthingB.everythingC.anythingD.smething
38.A.cleanB.strangeC.magicalD.wild
39.A.persuadingB.remindingC.expectingD.infrming
40.A.chseB.waitC.inviteD.stp
41.A.cmplainingB.cryingC.lyingD.arguing
42.A.tiredB.leftC.gneD.missing
43.A.directlyB.wrnglyC.clearlyD.slwly
44.A.resultB.pintC.hnrD.reasn
45.A.mixB.cnnectC.cmpareD.fill
46.A.createdB.brughtC.packedD.served
47.A.terribleB.tastyC.spicyD.wnderful
48.A.clsingB.drppingC.shiningD.pening
49.A.thrughB.dwnC.ffD.int
50.A.jkeB.lieC.stryD.fact
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
App-based Mdeng Umbrellas will sn cme t be used in Shenzhen, with 50, 000 umbrellas being put int use acrss the city in the first rund, a press cnference (新闻发布会) was tld n Friday afternn.
The shared umbrellas are being develped by Zhejiang Mdeng Netwrk Science C.Ltd. In the next 18 mnths, a ttal f 2 millin such umbrellas will be put int use, said Jia Yng, the cmpany’s funder. Users will pay 0.49 yuan fr every half an hur. The fee is charged (收费) after 24 hurs, with n mre than 2.97 yuan a day. During the first use, the user’s accunt (账号) will be linked t Sesame Credit, a credit-scring system (信用评估系统) relating t Alibaba.
Jia explained that Mdeng umbrellas are multifunctinal (多功能), being used in sunny, rainy and cludy weather. At the cnference, Jia said that 50, 000 umbrellas will be put at the places such as subway statins, schls and bank utlets in Shenzhen next mnth. He added that after the first rund, places f the secnd rund f umbrellas wuld fcus n cmmunities, while the third will fully cver the main spts accrding t backgrund data. “In the future, peple can really g ut withut taking an umbrella,” Jia said.
Users can use WeChat r Alipay t scan the QR cde (二维码) t use the umbrella. When it is raining, the umbrellas can be unlcked in less than 3 secnds. T return the umbrella, users can put it directly in ne f the smart statins, which are slar pwer. In additin, the smart statins have functins like psitining, mnitring and calling the plice.
51.Accrding t the passage, in a year and a half, ________ umbrellas will be put in use ttally.
A.50, 000B.2, 000, 000C.2, 050, 000D.200, 000
52.Users need t pay _________ after using the umbrella.
A.0.49 yuan fr every hur B.0.98 yuan fr half an hur
C.2.97 yuan a day at mst D.mre than 2.97 yuan a day
53.In the first rund, umbrellas will be placed at _________.
①subway statins ②schls ③cmmunities ④bank utlets
A.①②③B.①②④
C.②③④D.①②③④
54.Accrding t the passage, the shared umbrella is a useful tl, because ________.
A.yu can use it nly in rainy weather
B.yu can return it directly in the subway statin
C.yu can use WeChat r Alipay t pay fr the fee
D.it can be unlcked less than 3 secnds n rainy days
55.The purpse f the passage is t intrduce _________.
A.the useful appB.the shared umbrellas
C.the netwrk cmpanyD.the smart statins
B
I can’t remember the last time I used cash in China. Between WeChat and Alipay, we pay fr everything with ur mbile phnes. When I went back hme t the UK fr a hliday, I had sme culture shck in my wn cuntry.
Suddenly, I culdn’t use my phne t pay fr things. I gt ut my wallet and went back t using ntes and cins.
Of curse, we can pay fr things electrnically in the UK. Peple use their bank cards. Sme use Ggle Pay n their phnes r watches. But mst peple still use cash. And many are wary f putting t much trust in ging electrnic with payments.
My parents are tw f these wary peple. They believe that using electrnic payments culd lead t their whle savings being stlen by nline criminals. The cncern is understandable. In 2022, mre than £4 billin was stlen by fraudsters (诈骗犯) and cybercriminals (网络罪犯) in the UK. In its 2022 fraud and cybercrime reprt, the nline financial (金融的) service cmparisn website mney. c. uk reprted a 63 percent increase in fraud and cybercrime frm 2021. Online buying was the biggest surce f the thefts, said Cmputer Weekly.
S, the dangers are real. But still, it seems that mbile r at least digital payments will lead the way in the future in the UK, just as it is here nw in China. Accrding t the gv. uk website, the Bank f England is nw lking at using a digital pund.
But the real questin is: Will the British public trust it?
56.Why did the writer have culture shck after returning t the UK?
A.Because mst peple still use cash t buy things.
B.Because peple have t bring a bank card in their wallet.
C.Because peple can’t pay fr things electrnically.
D.Because mst peple like t use cins mre than ntes.
57.What may the underlined wrd “wary” mean in Paragraph 3?
A.Aware.B.Careful.C.Sure.D.Prud.
58.What can we learn abut the writer’s parents?
A.They use Ggle Pay n their phnes r watches.
B.They nce lst all their savings t nline criminals.
C.They used t wrk fr the website mney. c. uk.
D.They dn’t trust the electrnic payment methd.
59.What’s the main cncern f many British peple abut using electrnic payments?
A.Frgetting their passwrds ften. B.Lsing their savings t nline thieves.
C.Paying extra mney fr this service. D.Having t keep a netwrk cnnectin.
60.What des the authr think f the Bank f England’s idea f “a digital pund”?
A.It will sn becme ppular. B.It is what peple are hping fr.
C.It is uncertain if peple will want t use it. D.It is risky and nt practical.
C
On March 14, math and science lvers arund the wrld celebrated a special day: Pi Day. Pi is equal t abut 3.14, but the number ges n endlessly. It is smetimes written in Greek, π. With the help f cmputers, mathematicians have been able t calculate pi ut t ver a trillin decimal (小数) places, but there is still n end t the number. This makes pi puzzling, even fr the mst famus scientists and mathematicians. Pi Day is celebrated arund the wrld n March 14, since hw we write this date, 3/14, lks just like the number pi.
Fr sme peple, the appeal (吸引力) f Pi Day ges far beynd math and science. Pi shws up thrughut ppular culture. Yu can see it in mvies, cmics, music and mre. “In mdern mvies, any time the filmmaker wants t evke (唤起) a sense f mystery, ften the symbl pi is used,” said David Blatner, a Jewish-American writer f The Jy f Pi.
★ and cmpeting against thers t see wh can remember the mst. Mst teachers hld class cntests t see hw many numbers their students can memrize. The Guinness Wrld Recrd fr reciting the mst digits f pi is held by Lyu Cha f China, wh successfully recited pi ut t nearly 67,890 decimal places.
Abve all, Pi Day is abut having fun with the number. Peple celebrate Pi Day by eating r thrwing pic and with fun pi-related games and activities. In 2016, Princetn, New Jersey, held a birthday party fr Albert Einstein whse birthday als falls n March 14. There was als a “Walk a Pi Event” where peple walked 3.14 miles tgether. Just like the number itself, the pssibilities fr Pi Day are truly endless.
61.Which descriptin f pi is NOT crrect?
A.The number f pi is endless.B.Pi Day falls n March 14.
C.Pi was first fund in Greece.D.Peple usually write pi as π.
62.Which f the fllwing can be put in ________?
A.There is n pint memrizing decimal places f pi
B.Peple like using pi in mathematical peratins
C.Peple als lve trying t memrize the digits f pi
D.Students think reciting pi ut is interesting
63.In mdern mvies, the symbl pi is ften used t ________.
A.remind us f mvies and cmicsB.stand fr maths and science
C.shw great understanding f the wrldD.shw smething mysterius
64.Peple shw interest in pi by ________.
a. calculating it ut t ver a trillin decimal places
b. reciting as many digits f pi as pssible
c. naming many inventins after pi
d. including pi in many frms f creative wrk
A.abcB.abdC.acdD.bcd
65.What is the last paragraph mainly abut?
A.Fun activities t celebrate Pi Day.B.The imprtance f pi t math.
C.Peple’s expectatin f pi.D.The stry between Albert Einstein and pi.
第II卷 (非选择题 共35分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
仔细阅读下面五个句子,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有两个是多余的)
D yu knw that there are abut 7,000 languages spken in the wrld? Hwever, nly 5% f thse languages can 66 n the Internet! Many languages nly have few native speakers and sme even have n written frms. Languages that are clse t disappearance are in Oceania (大洋洲). One language expert there even travels arund in his 67 t call fr peple t prtect the lcal language.
In fact, ne language dies ut every tw weeks, as the language is 68 used. If ne language is absent during the time, the culture behind it will als disappear 69 . There are many peple wh are fighting t prevent their languages frm disappearing. Internatinal Mther Language Day gives us a chance t 70 languages in the wrld. Perhaps yu speak anther language smthly, but at least yu have ever heard smething abut it!
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处写出各单词的正确形式,单词的第一个字母已给出。
A girl lked unhappy all day because she thught everything was ging wrng with her. She always failed her 71 (subject), s she wuld nt like t study at all. After hearing the daughter’s wrds, the mther thught f a gd way 72 (make) her daughter happy. “I 73 (ck) a delicius cake fr yu,” said the mm. She walked int the kitchen, 74 the daughter fllwed.
When the mm prepared the ckers and ingredients(配料), the daughter 75 (sit), beside the kitchen dr. Her mm asked her, “My dear, wuld yu like a piece f cake?” The daughter replied, “Sure, mm!” “All right,” the mm said, “drink sme f this cking il.” The daughter was very 76 (surprise) and said, “What? N!!!” “ 77 abut a cuple f raw(生的)eggs?” the mm asked again and the daughter answered, “N! I will be sick!”
The mther explained 78 her daughter patiently, “all f these taste bad, but if yu put them tgether, they will 79 (sure) be a delicius cake. Life wrks the same way. When we ask 80 (we) why there are s many difficult things, we dn’t realize what a success these terrible events will lead us t.”
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分20分)
你将参加学校英文报“Hw t Deal with Stress”主题征文活动,请根据以下内容提示问题用英文从健康、学习、人际关系等方面来描述你是如何应对压力的。
内容提示问题:
1. D yu have stress when yu are nt feeling well?
2. What d yu d when yu face the prblems in schlwrk? Why?
3. Hw d yu deal with yur family and friends?
4. Smething mre abut stress.
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数60—80;标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Hw t Deal with Stress
I think it’s imprtant t deal with stress wisely.__________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024年中考第二次模拟考试(武汉卷)
英语(全解全析)
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共85分)
听力测试(共25分)
第一节(共4小题,每小题1分,满分4分)
听下面4个问题。每个问题后有三个答语,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每个问题后,你都有5秒钟的时间来作答和阅读下一小题。每个问题仅读一遍。
1.A.Thirty dllars.B.Tw years ld.C.Saturday evening.
【答案】C
【原文】When are yu ging t have the party?
2. A.On the sfa.B.In April.C.G fr it.
【答案】A
【原文】Where are my English bks?
3. A.Thanks.B.On Saturday.C.Jenny.
【答案】C
【原文】Wh helped t clean up the city parks?
4. A.It’s a picnic.B.By the way.C.On ft.
【答案】C
【原文】Hw d yu get hme frm wrk?
第二节(共8小题,每小题1分,满分8分)
听下面8段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来作答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
5.What des the wman mean?
A.She eats very little.B.She is quite full nw.C.She can’t stand ptates.
【答案】B
【原文】
M: Wuld yu like sme mre ptates?
W: I’m srry I can’t manage any mre. Thank yu.
6.Which wrd can best describe the father’s feeling nw?
A.Speechless.B.Cmfrtable.C.Dubtful.
【答案】A
【原文】
M: Oh, Lily, yu have slept away the whle mrning. Dn’t yu knw yu are wasting time?
W: Yes, dad. But I’ve saved yu a meal, haven’t I?
7.Which kind f lessn can we have in the new water sprts center?
A.Surfing.B.Swimming.C.Sailing.
【答案】C
【原文】
M: Have yu been t the new water sprts center yet?
W: Oh, yes, there are tw indr pls fr swimming. And yu can have sailing lessns n the lake.
8.Hw many hurs is the bank pen n weekdays?
A.Five hurs.B.Five and a half hurs.C.Six and a half hurs.
【答案】B
【原文】
W: Is the bank n the grund flr pen yet?
M: Yes, madam. The bank is pen frm Mnday t Friday. Frm 9:30 a.m. t 3 p.m.
9.What will the man d?
A.Drp ld habits.B.Anny the wman.C.Cntinue t smke.
【答案】C
【原文】
W: Oh, Jack, yu have a terrible cugh. Why dn’t yu try and give up smking?
M: Yu are right. But yu knw ld habits die hard.
10.What can we infer abut the man?
A.He might be a skillful artist.
B.He thinks his painting is priceless.
C.He needs a large amunt f mney.
【答案】A
【原文】
W: Why did yu ask fr five thusand punds? It tk yu nly three minutes t finish the painting.
M: Yes, but it tk me thirty years t learn hw t paint.
11.What’s the relatinship between the speakers?
A.Strangers.B.Friends.C.Relatives.
【答案】A
【原文】
M: Excuse me, madam, culd yu please tell me what time is it nw?
W: I’m srry, but haven’t gt a watch. Try the man with a walking stick. He has ne.
12. What des the wman mean?
A.It’s nt a gd idea t buy a new car right nw.
B.There is n place t park in the neighbrhd.
C.The man can park his car at the street crner.
【答案】B
【原文】
M: My friend bught a new car last week. He’d like t knw whether there is a place t park in this neighbrhd.
W: N, but there is a car park arund the bank. It might help.
第三节(共13小题,每小题1分,满分13分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答下列13-15小题。
13.What des the man think f the bks?
A.Expensive.B.Interesting.C.Difficult.
14.Why will the wman make phne calls?
A.T ask abut the bks.B.T brrw sme mney.C.T find smene t share bks.
15.What will the tw speakers eat tnight?
A.Chicken and beef.B.Beef and vegetables.C.Chicken and vegetables.
【答案】13.A 14.C 15.B
【原文】
M: What are yu lking at?
W: A list given by my teacher. He wants us t buy the bks n the list.
M: All the bks? They’re all expensive.
W: I think s. But my teacher Mr. Wang said all the bks are necessary fr his curse.
M: I’ve gt a gd idea. Why nt share the bks with smene else? In this way, neither f yu need t pay s much mney.
W: Gd idea. I’ll make sme phne calls tnight t see if smene is willing t share.
M: Gd. By the way, what d yu want t eat tnight?
W: Chicken.
M: I haven’t learned hw t ck chicken frm Mm. What abut beef?
W: I lve beef. But dn’t frget t prepare sme vegetables.
M: N prblem.
听下面一段对话,回答下列16-18小题。
16.What’s the relatinship between the tw speakers?
A.Friends.B.Neighbr.C.A cuple.
17.When will the wman hld a party?
A.This Saturday evening.B.This Sunday evening.C.This Sunday afternn.
18.Where des the wman live?
A.Acrss the street.B.Next t the man’s huse.C.At the end f the street.
【答案】16.B 17.A 18.C
【原文】
M: Hi, mrning!
W: Hi, I’m Jenny Wd, and this is my husband, Henry Wd. We are yur new neighbrs. We mved here three days after Christmas.
M: Hi, nice t meet yu. What can I d fr yu?
W: We are ging t have a party this Saturday evening in ur yard. We’d like yu and yur family t jin us.
M: Oh, sure. We will jin yu. What time will the party begin?
W: Great. The party will begin at 5:30 p.m. and may last fr 3 hurs.
M: OK. D yu need any help then? I’m always free n Saturday afternns.
W: That’s very kind f yu. We live at the end f the street.
M: I see. See yu then.
听下面一段对话,回答下列19-22小题。
19.Wh are the tw speakers?
A.A pliceman and a runner.B.A salesman and a custmer.C.A reprter and a desk clerk.
20.What des Susan d every day in a htel?
A.She prvides service.B.She manages the htel.C.She cleans the frnt desk.
21.When des the cnversatin take place?
A.A day befre the race.B.Just while the race.C.Right after the race.
22.Which is true abut Susan?
A.She wn the bicycle race and made much mney.
B.She wrked fr extra time t buy a racing bicycle.
C.She preferred riding a bicycle t wrking in a htel.
【答案】19.C 20.A 21.C 22.B
【原文】
M: Nw, Susan, yu had a few minutes t rest. Can yu tell us smething abut yurself? Hw ld are yu and what d yu d?
W: I’m twenty-tw and I am a desk clerk.
M: A desk clerk? S yu are used t asking peple fr infrmatin.
W: Yeah! And smetimes meeting interesting peple and answering lts f questins
M: S yu lve yur jb! But wh taught yu t ride bicycle?
W: Nbdy. I taught myself. I’ve been cycling since I was five.
M: And wh bught that beautiful racing bicycle fr yu?
W: I bught it myself. I wrked vertime.
M: Gd fr yu. And what are yu ging t d nw?
W: Nw? If yu mean this minute, I’m ging t have a lng ht bath.
M:Yu must need t relax. Again, cngratulatins t yu! I’m winner f this year’s Lndn-t-Brightn Cycle Race.
听下面一段独白,回答下列23-25小题。
23.What will the vlunteers wrk fr?
A.A magazine.B.A newspaper.C.A website.
24.When will the vlunteers d the wrk?
A.In their free time.B.During the class time.C.In their lunch time.
25.Wh shuld the students speak t if they want t becme a vlunteer?
A.The secretary.B.The teacher.C.The headmaster.
【答案】23.B 24.A 25.C
【原文】
Attentin, please! I’m Tm Smith, the headmaster f New Star High Schl. Nw I wuld like t call n sme vlunteers t help us make ur schl’s newspaper better. I think this experience will be interesting. We need students t write articles and type them. We als need smene wh can draw well and design the newspaper. If yu lve taking phts, welcme t jin us. All the students shuld wrk tgether. Yu’ll d the wrk in yur free time. If yu are interested in these jbs, yu shuld speak t me at nce after the meeting. I will be very happy t see yu in my ffice. I hpe ur newspaper will draw mre students’ attentin with yur help. Thank yu.
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
26.—D yu knw what I mean?
—___________. I’m a bit lst.
A.Very muchB.I hpe nt
C.It’s nthingD.Nt really
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你明白我的意思吗?——不完全懂。我有点迷茫。
考查情景交际。Very much非常;I hpe nt我希望不是这样;It’s nthing没什么;Nt really算不上,不完全是。根据“I’m a bit lst.”可知,不懂对方的意思,故选D。
27.—What President Xi said t the yung must have stuck in the minds f many peple.
—___________. It was very inspiring.
A.Yu wn’t miss itB.Thank yu
C.All rightD.I ttally agree
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——习主席对年轻人所说的话一定铭刻在许多人的心中。——我完全同意。这是非常鼓舞人心的。
考查情景交际。Yu wn’t miss it你不会错过的;Thank yu谢谢;All right好吧;I ttally agree我完全同意。根据“It was very inspiring.”可知,空处应是表示完全同意对方所说的话,“I ttally agree”符合语境。故选D。
28.—Dad, can I talk t yu abut my hliday plan, please?
—________.
A.I’ve n ideaB.Cme hereC.Never mindD.G ahead
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——爸爸,我能跟你谈谈我的假期计划吗?——说吧。
考查情景交际。I’ve n idea我不知道;Cme here过来;Never mind没关系;G ahead干吧。根据“Dad, can I talk t yu abut my hliday plan, please?”可知,父亲同意儿子跟自己谈谈假期计划,故选D。
29.—Our math teacher was s crss with Alice this mrning.
—Well, she came late again. But that’s n ________ t shut at her, I suppse.
A.prblemB.lessnC.excuseD.reasn
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——今天早上我们的数学老师对爱丽丝很生气。——她又迟到了。但我想,这不是对她大喊大叫的借口。
考查名词辨析。prblem问题;lessn教训;excuse借口、理由;reasn原因、理由。根据“Our math teacher was s crss with Alice this mrning.”可知数学老师很生气,由“But that’s n… t shut at her”及选项可知,空处填“借口”符合语境,指的是爱丽丝迟到不是老师对她大喊大叫的借口。故选C。
30.—When are we ging t visit the beautiful cherry blssms in Wuhan University, this mrning r afternn?
—________ is OK. I’m free tday.
A.EitherB.NeitherC.BthD.Nne
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我们什么时候去参观武汉大学美丽的樱花,今天上午还是下午?——任何时候都可以。我今天都有空。
考查代词辨析。either任何一个;neither都不;bth都;nne都不。根据“this mrning r afternn”及“I’m free tday”可知,今天都有空,所以今天的任何时间都可以,故选A。
31.— Tm manages t keep a ________ face when making a jke!
— Then the jke wrks well fr the listeners.
A.straightB.smartC.seriusD.sweet
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——开玩笑时,Tm尽量保持面无表情。——然后笑话对听者效果很好。
考查形容词辨析。straight直的;smart聪明的;serius严肃的;sweet甜的。根据“when making a jke”和“the jke wrks well fr the listeners”可知a straight face“面无表情”符合语境,故选A。
32.This kind f tea has been well ________ by peple, especially peple wh care fr their health and beauty.
A.sensedB.hnredC.acceptedD.drunk
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这种茶已经被人们所接受,尤其是那些注重健康和美容的人。
考查动词辨析。sensed感觉;hnred荣幸;accepted接受;drunk喝。根据“especially peple wh care fr their health and beauty”可知,此处表达这种茶已经被人们所接受。故选C。
33.The United States military ________ an peratin t pull US gvernment persnnel ut f Sudan(苏丹) because f the dangerus situatin.
A.cnductedB.madeC.fughtD.tk
【答案】A
【详解】句意:由于局势危险,美国军方采取行动将美国政府人员撤出苏丹。
考查动词辨析。cnducted指挥、实施;made制作;fught战斗;tk拿。根据“The United States military…an peratin t pull US gvernment persnnel ut f Sudan”可推知,此处应指美国军方应是采取行动,空处填cnducted符合语境。故选A。
34.—Did yu hear that the well-knwn fd vlgger had been arrested just recently?
—Sure. It ______ that he had abused and killed many cats.
A.turned utB.fund utC.came utD.gt ut
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你听说那个著名的美食视频博主最近被捕了吗?——当然。事实证明他虐待并杀死了许多猫。
考查动词短语。turned ut证明是;fund ut找出;came ut出现,出版;gt ut离开,逃脱。根据“ he had abused and killed many cats.”可知,事实证明他虐待并杀死了许多猫。故选A。
35.—Wuhan is widely knwn as a city f heres.
—Yes, yu can’t imagine ________.
A.hw prud we feel hereB.where d heres cme frm
C.why d we live in this cityD.hw many heres d we have
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——武汉作为英雄城市而出名。——是的,你没法想象我们觉得多么自豪。
考查宾语从句。hw prud we feel here我们觉得多么自豪;where d heres cme frm英雄来自哪里,疑问句语序;why d we live in this city我们为什么住在这个城市,疑问句语序;hw many heres d we have我们有多少英雄,疑问句语序。imagine后需用宾语从句,遵循陈述句语序,排除B, C和D。故选A。
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When mm pulled in the driveway, grandpa Je was weeding in his garden. He std up and 36 us with wide-pen arms. In his muddy glves and jeans, he lked 37 like the well-dressed grandfather I remembered. The super prfessinal bank president wh lved numbers had retired and let his hair run 38 . I wasn’t 39 him t lk s different.
After the hugs and kisses, grandpa culdn’t 40 t shw ff his garden, pinting ut his almst-ripe tmates and 41 abut the rabbits eating his lettuce. The man wh had wrked fr ages with interest rates nw cared nly abut gardening.
Once mm was 42 fr business, grandpa lked at me and said, “Nw, Anthny, if I remember 43 , yu like pasta with pest sauce.” I eagerly ndded. “That’s perfect!” grandpa said, “We’ll make sme.”
We pulled up sme vegetables frm the garden and then drve fifteen miles t the nearest grcery, where grandpa bught cheese and nuts. On the drive hme, grandpa asked, “What’s the 44 f having a grandpa if he never makes yu a big hme-cked meal?”
Then grandpa shwed me hw t 45 eggs with flur t make pasta and then hw t prepare the sauce. When everything was ready, he prudly 46 me a large plate f pasta. I put a frkful int my muth and it was just 47 .
“S,” grandpa asked, his eyes 48 , “what d yu think?”
Befre answering, I thught abut ur day: the garden, the shpping, the preparatin...“ it, grandpa!” I said.
Then his face brke 49 a smile s warm that I was sure I hadn’t tld him a 50 .
36.A.chargedB.greetedC.treatedD.rewarded
37.A.nthingB.everythingC.anythingD.smething
38.A.cleanB.strangeC.magicalD.wild
39.A.persuadingB.remindingC.expectingD.infrming
40.A.chseB.waitC.inviteD.stp
41.A.cmplainingB.cryingC.lyingD.arguing
42.A.tiredB.leftC.gneD.missing
43.A.directlyB.wrnglyC.clearlyD.slwly
44.A.resultB.pintC.hnrD.reasn
45.A.mixB.cnnectC.cmpareD.fill
46.A.createdB.brughtC.packedD.served
47.A.terribleB.tastyC.spicyD.wnderful
48.A.clsingB.drppingC.shiningD.pening
49.A.thrughB.dwnC.ffD.int
50.A.jkeB.lieC.stryD.fact
【参考答案】
B 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.C 44.B 45.A
46.D 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.B
【语篇解读】
本文主要讲述了作者去看望爷爷,退休后爷爷自己打理菜园,费尽心思地给作者做意大利面,虽然难吃,但是为了让爷爷高兴,作者谎称爱吃。
【详情解析】
36.句意:他站起来,张开双臂迎接我们。
charged起诉;greeted迎接;treated招待;rewarded报酬。根据“with wide-pen arms”可知,此处表示作者的爷爷张开双臂迎接他们,故选B。
37.句意:他戴着泥泞的手套,穿着牛仔裤,一点也不像我记忆中那个衣冠楚楚的爷爷。
nthing没有一丁点儿;everything一切;anything任何事;smething某事。根据“In his muddy glves and jeans”和“the well-dressed grandfather”可知,此处表示作者的爷爷看起来一点也不像从前那样衣冠楚楚,故选A。
38.句意:这位热爱数字的超级职业银行行长退休了,他的头发乱糟糟的。
clean干净的;strange陌生的;magical神奇的;wild自然生长的(乱的)。根据上文“ In his muddy glves and jeans”可知,作者的爷爷退休后不在意外表,所以此处表示他没有打理头发,头发乱糟糟的,故选D。
39.句意:我没想到他看起来这么不一样。
persuading劝说;reminding提醒;expecting预期,期待;infrming告知。结合选项和“I wasn’ t lk s different.”可知,此处表示作者没预料到爷爷的变化,故选C。
40.句意:在拥抱和亲吻之后,爷爷迫不及待地炫耀他的花园,指着他快熟的西红柿,抱怨兔子吃了他的生菜。
chse选择;wait等待;invite邀请;stp停止。根据“grandpa culdn’ shw ff his garden”可知,本题考查短语can’t wait t d sth.“迫不及待做某事”,故选B。
41.句意:在拥抱和亲吻之后,爷爷迫不及待地炫耀他的花园,指着他快熟的西红柿,抱怨兔子吃了他的生菜。
cmplaining抱怨;crying哭;lying说谎;arguing争论。根据“abut the rabbits eating his lettuce”可知,此处表示作者的爷爷抱怨兔子吃了他种的生菜,故选A。
42.句意:妈妈因公事一离开,爷爷就看着我说。
tired疲惫的;left左边的;gne离开了;missing失踪的。根据语境可知,此处表示作者的妈妈离开了,空前was后应接形容词表示状态,left解释为“离开”时,为动词,所以排除选项B,故选C。
43.句意:安东尼,如果我记得清楚的话,你喜欢香蒜酱意大利面。
directly直接地;wrngly错误地;clearly清楚地;slwly缓慢地。结合选项和“if I like pasta with pest sauce”可知,此处表示“如果我记得清楚的话”,故选C。
44.句意:如果爷爷从不给你做一顿丰盛的家常菜,那么他有什么意义呢?
result结果;pint意义,关键;hnr荣幸;reasn原因。句型“What’s the pint f ding sth.?”意为“做某事有什么意义呢?”,故选B。
45.句意:然后爷爷教我如何将鸡蛋和面粉混合制成意大利面,然后如何准备酱汁。
mix混合;cnnect连接;cmpare比较;fill填满。根据“make pasta”可知,此处表示把鸡蛋和面粉混合来做意大利面,故选A。
46.句意:一切准备好后,他骄傲地端上一大盘意大利面给我。
created创造;brught带来;packed打包;served端上。根据下文“I put a frkful int my muth”可知,此处表示作者的爷爷把做好的意大利面端上来给他,故选D。
47.句意:我把一叉子意大利面放进嘴里,味道太糟糕了。
terrible糟糕的;tasty美味的;spicy辛辣的;wnderful极好的。根据下文“Befre answering, I thught abut ur day: the garden, the shpping, the preparatin...”可推测,意大利面很难吃,故选A。
48.句意:爷爷的眼睛闪闪发亮,他问道:“你认为怎么样?”
clsing关闭;drpping掉下;shining发光;pening打开。根据语境可知,此处表示作者吃了一口意大利面后,爷爷的眼睛闪闪发亮,迫切地问作者味道如何,故选C。
49.句意:然后他的脸上露出了温暖的笑容,我确信我没有对他撒谎。
thrugh通过;dwn向下;ff离开;int进入。break int a smile意为“露出微笑”,故选D。
50.句意:然后他的脸上露出了温暖的笑容,我确信我没有对他撒谎。
jke玩笑;lie谎言;stry故事;fact事实。根据语境可知,作者为了让爷爷高兴,谎称喜欢吃爷爷做的意大利面,当作者看到爷爷脸上的笑容时,他确信自己没有对爷爷撒谎,故选B。
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
App-based Mdeng Umbrellas will sn cme t be used in Shenzhen, with 50, 000 umbrellas being put int use acrss the city in the first rund, a press cnference (新闻发布会) was tld n Friday afternn.
The shared umbrellas are being develped by Zhejiang Mdeng Netwrk Science C.Ltd. In the next 18 mnths, a ttal f 2 millin such umbrellas will be put int use, said Jia Yng, the cmpany’s funder. Users will pay 0.49 yuan fr every half an hur. The fee is charged (收费) after 24 hurs, with n mre than 2.97 yuan a day. During the first use, the user’s accunt (账号) will be linked t Sesame Credit, a credit-scring system (信用评估系统) relating t Alibaba.
Jia explained that Mdeng umbrellas are multifunctinal (多功能), being used in sunny, rainy and cludy weather. At the cnference, Jia said that 50, 000 umbrellas will be put at the places such as subway statins, schls and bank utlets in Shenzhen next mnth. He added that after the first rund, places f the secnd rund f umbrellas wuld fcus n cmmunities, while the third will fully cver the main spts accrding t backgrund data. “In the future, peple can really g ut withut taking an umbrella,” Jia said.
Users can use WeChat r Alipay t scan the QR cde (二维码) t use the umbrella. When it is raining, the umbrellas can be unlcked in less than 3 secnds. T return the umbrella, users can put it directly in ne f the smart statins, which are slar pwer. In additin, the smart statins have functins like psitining, mnitring and calling the plice.
51.Accrding t the passage, in a year and a half, ________ umbrellas will be put in use ttally.
A.50, 000B.2, 000, 000C.2, 050, 000D.200, 000
52.Users need t pay _________ after using the umbrella.
A.0.49 yuan fr every hur B.0.98 yuan fr half an hur
C.2.97 yuan a day at mst D.mre than 2.97 yuan a day
53.In the first rund, umbrellas will be placed at _________.
①subway statins ②schls ③cmmunities ④bank utlets
A.①②③B.①②④
C.②③④D.①②③④
54.Accrding t the passage, the shared umbrella is a useful tl, because ________.
A.yu can use it nly in rainy weather
B.yu can return it directly in the subway statin
C.yu can use WeChat r Alipay t pay fr the fee
D.it can be unlcked less than 3 secnds n rainy days
55.The purpse f the passage is t intrduce _________.
A.the useful appB.the shared umbrellas
C.the netwrk cmpanyD.the smart statins
【参考答案】
51.B 52.C 53.B 54.D 55.B
【语篇解读】
本文主要介绍了一种基于应用程序开发的共享雨伞。
【详情解析】
51.细节理解题。根据“In the next 18 mnths, a ttal f 2 millin such umbrellas will be put int use”可知,在未来的18个月里,总共将有200万把这样的雨伞投入使用。故选B。
52.细节理解题。根据“The fee is charged (收费) after 24 hurs, with n mre than 2.97 yuan a day.”可知,使用费用每天最多2.97元。故选C。
53.细节理解题。根据“At the cnference, Jia said that 50, 000 umbrellas will be put at the places such as subway statins, schls and bank utlets in Shenzhen next mnth.”可知,第一轮投放地点在地铁站,学校和银行网点。故选B。
54.细节理解题。根据“When it is raining, the umbrellas can be unlcked in less than 3 secnds.”可知,共享雨伞是个有用的工具,因为在下雨天三秒内就能解锁。故选D。
55.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据“App-based Mdeng Umbrellas will sn cme t be used in Shenzhen, with 50, 000 umbrellas being put int use acrss the city in the first rund,”可知,本文主要介绍了一种基于应用程序开发的共享雨伞。故选B。
B
I can’t remember the last time I used cash in China. Between WeChat and Alipay, we pay fr everything with ur mbile phnes. When I went back hme t the UK fr a hliday, I had sme culture shck in my wn cuntry.
Suddenly, I culdn’t use my phne t pay fr things. I gt ut my wallet and went back t using ntes and cins.
Of curse, we can pay fr things electrnically in the UK. Peple use their bank cards. Sme use Ggle Pay n their phnes r watches. But mst peple still use cash. And many are wary f putting t much trust in ging electrnic with payments.
My parents are tw f these wary peple. They believe that using electrnic payments culd lead t their whle savings being stlen by nline criminals. The cncern is understandable. In 2022, mre than £4 billin was stlen by fraudsters (诈骗犯) and cybercriminals (网络罪犯) in the UK. In its 2022 fraud and cybercrime reprt, the nline financial (金融的) service cmparisn website mney. c. uk reprted a 63 percent increase in fraud and cybercrime frm 2021. Online buying was the biggest surce f the thefts, said Cmputer Weekly.
S, the dangers are real. But still, it seems that mbile r at least digital payments will lead the way in the future in the UK, just as it is here nw in China. Accrding t the gv. uk website, the Bank f England is nw lking at using a digital pund.
But the real questin is: Will the British public trust it?
56.Why did the writer have culture shck after returning t the UK?
A.Because mst peple still use cash t buy things.
B.Because peple have t bring a bank card in their wallet.
C.Because peple can’t pay fr things electrnically.
D.Because mst peple like t use cins mre than ntes.
57.What may the underlined wrd “wary” mean in Paragraph 3?
A.Aware.B.Careful.C.Sure.D.Prud.
58.What can we learn abut the writer’s parents?
A.They use Ggle Pay n their phnes r watches.
B.They nce lst all their savings t nline criminals.
C.They used t wrk fr the website mney. c. uk.
D.They dn’t trust the electrnic payment methd.
59.What’s the main cncern f many British peple abut using electrnic payments?
A.Frgetting their passwrds ften. B.Lsing their savings t nline thieves.
C.Paying extra mney fr this service. D.Having t keep a netwrk cnnectin.
60.What des the authr think f the Bank f England’s idea f “a digital pund”?
A.It will sn becme ppular. B.It is what peple are hping fr.
C.It is uncertain if peple will want t use it. D.It is risky and nt practical.
【参考答案】
56.C 57.B 58.D 59.B 60.C
【语篇解读】
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在中国时手机支付的兴盛,而在英国支付方式仍以现金为主,原因是网络诈骗盛行,但在未来的英国手机支付也有可能成为大势所趋。
【详情解析】
56.推理判断题。根据第二段“Suddenly, I culdn’t use my phne t pay fr things. I gt ut my wallet and went back t using ntes and cins.”可以推断出作者遭受的文化冲突是,回到英国后不能同在中国一样使用手机支付。故选C。
57.词义猜测题。根据前文“But mst peple still use cash”和后文“My parents are tw f these wary peple. They believe that using electrnic payments culd lead t their whle savings being stlen by nline criminals.”可知使用现金这类人认为电子支付会将使得他们的积蓄被骗光,所以他们对于电子支付方式非常谨慎,与careful同义。故选B。
58.细节理解题。根据第三段“And many are wary f putting t much trust in ging electrnic with payments.”及第四段“My parents are tw f these wary peple. They believe that using electrnic payments culd lead t their whle savings being stlen by nline criminals.”可知作者的父母不信任电子支付方式。故选D。
59.细节理解题。根据第四段“They believe that using electrnic payments culd lead t their whle savings being stlen by nline criminals. The cncern is understandable.”可知英国人对于使用电子支付方式最主要的担心是他们害怕网络诈骗犯骗走他们的积蓄。故选B。
60.推理判断题。根据最后一段“But still, it seems that mbile r at least digital payments will lead the way in the future in the UK, just as it is here nw in China.”可知作者用了it seems表示“似乎;有可能”,即一种不确定性,可以推断出作者也不确定人们在未来是否会接受英国银行推出的使用数字支付的想法,与C项表达的意思相吻合。故选C。
C
On March 14, math and science lvers arund the wrld celebrated a special day: Pi Day. Pi is equal t abut 3.14, but the number ges n endlessly. It is smetimes written in Greek, π. With the help f cmputers, mathematicians have been able t calculate pi ut t ver a trillin decimal (小数) places, but there is still n end t the number. This makes pi puzzling, even fr the mst famus scientists and mathematicians. Pi Day is celebrated arund the wrld n March 14, since hw we write this date, 3/14, lks just like the number pi.
Fr sme peple, the appeal (吸引力) f Pi Day ges far beynd math and science. Pi shws up thrughut ppular culture. Yu can see it in mvies, cmics, music and mre. “In mdern mvies, any time the filmmaker wants t evke (唤起) a sense f mystery, ften the symbl pi is used,” said David Blatner, a Jewish-American writer f The Jy f Pi.
★ and cmpeting against thers t see wh can remember the mst. Mst teachers hld class cntests t see hw many numbers their students can memrize. The Guinness Wrld Recrd fr reciting the mst digits f pi is held by Lyu Cha f China, wh successfully recited pi ut t nearly 67,890 decimal places.
Abve all, Pi Day is abut having fun with the number. Peple celebrate Pi Day by eating r thrwing pic and with fun pi-related games and activities. In 2016, Princetn, New Jersey, held a birthday party fr Albert Einstein whse birthday als falls n March 14. There was als a “Walk a Pi Event” where peple walked 3.14 miles tgether. Just like the number itself, the pssibilities fr Pi Day are truly endless.
61.Which descriptin f pi is NOT crrect?
A.The number f pi is endless.B.Pi Day falls n March 14.
C.Pi was first fund in Greece.D.Peple usually write pi as π.
62.Which f the fllwing can be put in ________?
A.There is n pint memrizing decimal places f pi
B.Peple like using pi in mathematical peratins
C.Peple als lve trying t memrize the digits f pi
D.Students think reciting pi ut is interesting
63.In mdern mvies, the symbl pi is ften used t ________.
A.remind us f mvies and cmicsB.stand fr maths and science
C.shw great understanding f the wrldD.shw smething mysterius
64.Peple shw interest in pi by ________.
a. calculating it ut t ver a trillin decimal places
b. reciting as many digits f pi as pssible
c. naming many inventins after pi
d. including pi in many frms f creative wrk
A.abcB.abdC.acdD.bcd
65.What is the last paragraph mainly abut?
A.Fun activities t celebrate Pi Day.B.The imprtance f pi t math.
C.Peple’s expectatin f pi.D.The stry between Albert Einstein and pi.
【参考答案】
61.C 62.C 63.D 64.B 65.A
【语篇解读】
本文主要介绍Pi Day,讲了符号pi的意思,在其他地方所代表的含义,以及在这一天人们会举办的活动等。
【详情解析】
61.细节理解题。根据“It is smetimes written in Greek, π.”可知,圆周率在希腊语中是π,并没有说是最早在希腊发现。故选C。
62.推理判断题。根据“and cmpeting against thers t see wh can remember the mst.”可知,此处与记住圆周率的数字有关,选项C“人们也喜欢记住圆周率的数字”符合语境。故选C。
63.细节理解题。根据“In mdern mvies, any time the filmmaker wants t evke (唤起) a sense f mystery, ften the symbl pi is used,”可知,在现代电影中,符号pi经常被用来表示一些神秘的东西。故选D。
64.细节理解题。根据“With the help f cmputers, mathematicians have been able t calculate pi ut t ver a trillin decimal (小数) places, but there is still n end t the number.”;“Mst teachers hld class cntests t see hw many numbers their students can memrize.”;“The Guinness Wrld Recrd fr reciting the mst digits f pi is held by Lyu Cha f China, wh successfully recited pi ut t nearly 67,890 decimal places.”可知,选项B:abd符合。故选B。
65.段落大意题。根据“Abve all, Pi Day is abut having fun with the number. Peple celebrate Pi Day by eating r thrwing pic and with fun pi-related games and activities.”可知,本段介绍了庆祝圆周率日的有趣活动。故选A。
第II卷 (非选择题 共35分)
五、词与短语填空(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
仔细阅读下面五个句子,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使每个句子在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。(提示:选项中有两个是多余的)
D yu knw that there are abut 7,000 languages spken in the wrld? Hwever, nly 5% f thse languages can 66 n the Internet! Many languages nly have few native speakers and sme even have n written frms. Languages that are clse t disappearance are in Oceania (大洋洲). One language expert there even travels arund in his 67 t call fr peple t prtect the lcal language.
In fact, ne language dies ut every tw weeks, as the language is 68 used. If ne language is absent during the time, the culture behind it will als disappear 69 . There are many peple wh are fighting t prevent their languages frm disappearing. Internatinal Mther Language Day gives us a chance t 70 languages in the wrld. Perhaps yu speak anther language smthly, but at least yu have ever heard smething abut it!
【参考答案】
66.be fund 67.eighties 68.n lnger 69.slwly 70.remember
【语篇解读】
本文主要是一篇说明文,主要介绍了世界上的语言,总共有7000多种,但是出现在网络上的仅仅是350种,还介绍了世界上人类说的最多的语言和语言书写情况等等。
【详情解析】
66.句意:然而,只有5%的语言可以在互联网上找到!根据“Hwever, nly 5% f thse languages can…n the Internet!”及备选词可知,此处指的是语言在网上被找到,find“发现”,动词,主语languages和谓语动词find之间是动宾关系,can是情态动词,所以此处用含情态动词的被动语态,结构为:can be+过去分词,find的过去分词是fund。故填be fund。
67.句意:那里的一位语言专家甚至在80多岁时四处奔走,呼吁人们保护当地语言。根据“in his…”及备选词可知,此处是“in ne’s+逢十的基数词的复数”,表示“在某人多少岁时”,备选词eighty的复数形式eighties符合语境,故填eighties。
68.句意:事实上,每两周就有一种语言消失,因为这种语言不再被使用。根据“In fact, ne language dies ut every tw weeks, as the language is…used.”,结合备选词可知,此处应该填入n lnger“不再”,符合语境。故填n lnger。
69.句意:如果一种语言在这段时间里缺失了,它背后的文化也会慢慢消失。根据“the culture behind it will als disappear…”,结合备选词可知,slwly“缓慢地”,副词,修饰动词disappear。故填slwly。
70.句意:国际母语日让我们有机会记住世界上的语言。根据“Internatinal Mther Language Day gives us a chance t…languages in the wrld.”,结合备选词可知,此处应该表达国际母语日让我们有机会记住世界上的语言,remember,动词,意为“记住”符合题意。故填remember。
六、阅读理解填词(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处写出各单词的正确形式,单词的第一个字母已给出。
A girl lked unhappy all day because she thught everything was ging wrng with her. She always failed her 71 (subject), s she wuld nt like t study at all. After hearing the daughter’s wrds, the mther thught f a gd way 72 (make) her daughter happy. “I 73 (ck) a delicius cake fr yu,” said the mm. She walked int the kitchen, 74 the daughter fllwed.
When the mm prepared the ckers and ingredients(配料), the daughter 75 (sit), beside the kitchen dr. Her mm asked her, “My dear, wuld yu like a piece f cake?” The daughter replied, “Sure, mm!” “All right,” the mm said, “drink sme f this cking il.” The daughter was very 76 (surprise) and said, “What? N!!!” “ 77 abut a cuple f raw(生的)eggs?” the mm asked again and the daughter answered, “N! I will be sick!”
The mther explained 78 her daughter patiently, “all f these taste bad, but if yu put them tgether, they will 79 (sure) be a delicius cake. Life wrks the same way. When we ask 80 (we) why there are s many difficult things, we dn’t realize what a success these terrible events will lead us t.”
【参考答案】
subjects 72.t make 73.will ck 74.and 75.was sitting
76.surprised 77.What 78.t 79.surely 80.urselves
【语篇解读】
本文主要讲述一个妈妈通过做蛋糕的原料告诉女儿糟糕的事情会让人们成功的故事。
【详情解析】
71.句意:她的功课总是不及格,所以她根本就不想学习。subject“学科;科目”,名词。根据句子结构可知,此处应用可数名词复数表示类别。故填subjects。
72.句意: 听了女儿的话,母亲想到了一个让女儿高兴的好办法。根据句子结构可知,此处考查短语a gd way t d sth.“做某事的好方法”,动词不定式作定语。故填t make。
73.句意:“我要给你做一个美味的蛋糕,”妈妈说。根据“She walked int the kitchen...”可知,妈妈走进了厨房要给女儿做蛋糕,应用一般将来时,即will+动词原形。故填will ck。
74.句意:她走进厨房,女儿跟在后面。根据空格前后两句的逻辑关系可知,此处应用and,表示顺承。故填and。
75.句意:当妈妈准备炊具和食材时,女儿就坐在厨房门旁边。when引导的从句用过去时,主句常用过去进行时。单数名词“the daughter”作主语,谓语动词为was ding的形式。故填was sitting。
76.句意:女儿非常惊讶地说:“什么?不!”surprise“使惊讶”,动词。根据句子结构可知,此处应用形容词,作表语。故填surprised。
77.句意:来几个生鸡蛋怎么样?根据句子结构可知,此处考查短语what abut“……怎么样?”故填What。
78.句意:妈妈耐心地向女儿解释说……根据句子结构可知,此处考查固定搭配explain sth. t sb.“向某人解释某事”。故填t。
79.句意:……它们肯定会成为美味的蛋糕。sure“肯定”,形容词。根据句子结构可知,此处应用副词修饰动词。故填surely。
80.句意: 当我们问自己为什么会有这么多困难的事情时,我们没有意识到这些可怕的事件会让我们获得多大的成功。we“我们”,代词。根据句子结构及语境可知,此处应用反身代词作宾语,表示“我们自己”。故填urselves。
七、书面表达(共1大题,满分20分)
你将参加学校英文报“Hw t Deal with Stress”主题征文活动,请根据以下内容提示问题用英文从健康、学习、人际关系等方面来描述你是如何应对压力的。
内容提示问题:
1. D yu have stress when yu are nt feeling well?
2. What d yu d when yu face the prblems in schlwrk? Why?
3. Hw d yu deal with yur family and friends?
4. Smething mre abut stress.
注意:文中不得透露个人真实信息;词数60—80;标题和开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Hw t Deal with Stress
I think it’s imprtant t deal with stress wisely.__________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【参考答案】
Hw t Deal with Stress
I think it’s imprtant t deal with stress wisely.
When I am nt feeling well, I will listen t music r watch sme funny mvies, because they can make me feel relaxed and happy. And when I am nt gd at my lessns, I feel stressed and wrried. I ften ask my teachers fr help and they can try every means t help me. When I have prblems getting n with my friends r my family, I will calm dwn and have a talk with them. In additin, I ften help my parents with chres arund the huse such as sweeping the flr, ding the dishes, and flding clthes. That will build up the relatin with my parents.
If yu have t much stress in daily life, yu shuld think f ways t deal with it.
【详情解析】
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据题干中的提示,介绍如何处理压力,适当增加细节。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出话题;
第二步,从健康、学习、人际关系等方面来描述你是如何应对压力的。
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①be gd at擅长
②try every means t d sth.想方设法做某事
③get n with与某人相处
④calm dwn镇定下来
[高分句型]
①When I am nt feeling well, I will listen t music r watch sme funny mvies, because they can make me feel relaxed and happy. (when引导的宾语从句以及because引导的原因状语从句)
②If yu have t much stress in daily life, yu shuld think f ways t deal with it.(if引导的条件状语从句)
n lnger quickly slwly remember suppse eighty find
n lnger quickly slwly remember suppse eighty find
相关试卷
这是一份2024年中考英语(武汉)第二次模拟考试(含答案),共37页。
这是一份2024年中考英语(湖北)第二次模拟考试(含答案),共28页。试卷主要包含了选择题的作答,非选择题的作答等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2024年中考英语第二次模拟考试(武汉专用),文件包含英语武汉专用全解全析docx、英语武汉专用考试版A4docx、英语武汉专用考试版A3docx、英语武汉专用参考答案及评分标准docx、英语武汉专用听力音频mp3等5份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共35页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 




.png)
.png)



