


2024届 福建厦门高三第二学期高考英语学情调研试卷(三模)有答案
展开 这是一份2024届 福建厦门高三第二学期高考英语学情调研试卷(三模)有答案,共14页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,七选五,完形填空,语法填空,书面表达,读后续写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
一、阅读理解
1、A
Dubai is hme t sme f the best htels in the wrld.
Armani Htel Dubai
Lcated inside the wrld's tallest building, the distinguished Burj Khalifa, Armani Htel features a cntemprary lk crafted by huse design superstar Girgi. Armani. It ffers 160 stylish rms right in the center f the city. It features seven restaurants and bars including traditinal Indian fd at the Armani Amal and fresh seafd at Armani Hashi.
The Oberi Dubai
With ne f the best lcatins in the Business Bay District, the Oberi Dubai ffers great appeal fr business travelers and thse enjying the hst f leisure activities in the central area. The mdern htel cmes equipped with 252 upscale rms featuring cntemprary designs. Restaurant chices include the Nine7One featuring Western, Arabic, and Asian cuisines, as well as La Mezcalcria Kitchen& Lunge which serves up authentic Latin dishes.
The Taj Dubai
Situated in the Business Bay District right n Burj Khalifa street is the five-star htel Taj Dubai. It ffers Indian heritage designs with bth classical and cntemprary styles. It has clse t 300 rms frm luxury rms with city and Burj Khalifa views t grand luxury and presidential suites. Dining ptins include Asian street fd at Miss Tess t cntemprary British dishes and internatinal delights at the Elquent Elephant.
Caesars Palace Bluewaters Dubai
Caesars Palace Bluewaters Dubai, psitined behind Ain Dubai—the wrld's largest bservatin wheel, is decrated with attractive art cllectins by designer Jnathan Adler. It has 194 luxurius suites and rms, and features the best f the city's nightlife attractins and fine dining including wrld-famus chef Grdn Ramsay's Hell's Kitchen.
(1) Which can yu enjy in the Armani Htel Dubai?
A. Fresh seafd.
B. Latin dishes.
C. Asian street fd.
D. British fd.
(2) What d the Oberi Dubai and The Taj Dubai have in cmmn?
A. They are five-star htels.
B. They are in the same district.
C. They have presidential suites.
D. They have the same number f rms.
(3) What can we knw abut Caesars Palace Bluewaters?
A. It hsts leisure activities.
B. It has rms with city views.
C. It is designed by Jnathan Adler.
D. It is near the wrld's largest bservatin wheel.
2、B
With the nly giant pandas, Yang Guang and Tian Tian, in the United Kingdm set t return t China frm Sctland's Edinburgh Z, crwds have been gathering arund the panda enclsure(围栏) t bid them farewell.
The Ryal Zlgical Sciety f Sctland, the cnservatin charity that wns and manages Edinburgh Z, said that the pandas will leave fr China, but the exact date and time f departure will nt be annunced because f safety and security reasns.
Yang Guang, whse name means sunshine, and Tian Tian, whse name translates t sweetie, arrived at the Edinburgh Z in December 2011 as part f a 10-year agreement between the zlgical sciety in Sctland and the China Wildlife Cnservatin Assciatin. The agreement was later extended by tw years because f the pandemic.
Since their arrival, Yang Guang and Tian Tian have accumulated a great deal f public interest, and the BBC billed the panda enclsure as a "rck star" attractin that has been at the tp f the must-see list f mre than 600, 000 visitrs t the z each year. Vanessa Mreland-Strange and Andrew Strange, a cuple living near Edinburgh, brught their tw children t the z recently t say gdbye t the pandas. The family tld China Daily they had visited the panda enclsure 28 times since 2018 and "every time was the best time" .
T bid farewell t Yang Guang and Tian Tian, the Ryal Zlgical Sciety f Sctland has been hlding a series f events since January that have prved extremely ppular. Activities priced between 30 and 500 punds ($38 and $630) included a ne-hur guided tur and behind-the-scenes experience t help the keepers feed Yang Guang. The tickets sld ut in just 90 minutes. The zlgical sciety members said the sales raised mre than $53, 280 and the mney will be used by the charity t help save wildlife frm extinctin.
(1) Why was the pandas' departure time nt made public?
A. Due t safety cncerns.
B. Due t less attentin.
C. Due t weather cnditins.
D. Due t a change in the plan.
(2) Hw many years have the giant pandas been in the UK?
A. 8.
B. 10.
C. 12.
D. 14.
(3) What is the raised mney intended t d?
A. T prevent wildlife dying ut.
B. T hst a chain f events.
C. T guarantee safe return f pandas.
D. T prmte cultural exchange.
(4) What is the best title fr the text?
A. Attractins at the Edinburgh Z
B. Awareness f Giant Panda Prtectin
C. Farewell t nly Giant Pandas in the UK
D. Cnservatin Achievements in Edinburgh
3、C
Are yu an early bird r a night wl? Our activity patterns and sleep cycles culd influence ur risk f heart disease. New research published in Experimental Physilgy fund wake/sleep cycles cause metablic(新陈代谢) differences and change ur bdy's preference fr energy surces.
Researchers frm Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA classified participants int tw grups (early and late) based n their natural tendency t seek activity and sleep at different times. The participants were mnitred fr a week t assess their activity patterns acrss the day. They ate a calrie and nutritin-cntrlled diet and had t fast vernight t minimise dietary impact n the results. T study fuel preference, they were tested while at rest befre cmpleting tw 15-minute perid f exercise: ne mderate and ne high intensity sessin n a running machine. Aerbic fitness levels were tested thrugh an incline(斜坡) challenge where the incline was raised 2.5% every tw minutes until the participant reached a pint f exhaustin.
The researchers fund that thse wh stay up later have a reduced ability t use fat fr energy, meaning fats may build up in the bdy and increase the risk f heart disease. Peple wh are 'early birds' rely mre n fat as an energy surce and are mre active during the day with, higher levels f aerbic(有氧的) fitness than 'night wls' . On the ther hand, 'night wls' use less fat fr energy at rest and during exercise.
Researchers als fund that early birds use mre fat fr energy at bth rest and during exercise than night wls. Prfessr Steven Malin frm Rutgers University said, "We fund that early birds are mre physically active and have higher fitness levels than night wls. Farther research is needed t examine the link between exercise and metablic adaptatin t identify whether exercising earlier in the day has greater health benefits."
(1) What des the underlined wrd "fast" in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Mve quickly.
B. G withut fd.
C. Exercise regularly.
D. Fall sund asleep.
(2) Hw was the research cnducted?
A. By making a survey.
B. By making cntrasts.
C. By prviding examples.
D. By intrducing a cncept.
(3) What is the characteristic f the "early birds"?
A. Having lwer fitness level.
B. Using less fat during exercise.
C. Being mre active during the night.
D. Cnsuming mre fat at rest.
(4) What is Malin's attitude t the result f the research?
A. Uncertain.
B. Pessimistic.
C. Indifferent.
D. Tlerant.
4、D
Ammnia(氨)is ne f many pllutants present in wastewater and can be pisnus fr marine and land life. Therefre, in a prcess called air stripping(空气吹脱), it is remved frm wastewater and later use as a fertilizer r fuel. Air stripping transfrms ammnia int a gas that can then escape the wastewater frm its surface. But this prcess is nt efficient: it is energy-intensive, and requires specific temperatures, air supply, and a lt f chemicals, making it expensive.
Addressing these disadvantages, researchers frm Suth Krea have demnstrated that the simple applicatin f an electric field during air stripping can cnsiderably imprve the efficiency f ammnia remval, even under sub-standard cnditins.
"S far, the remval f ammnia frm wastewater was thught t be dependent n nly pH, temperature, and air supply. Hwever we have shwn that an. electric field can als act as a mdulatr(调节器)f this prcess, " says Prf. Yung-Chae Sng, the lead investigatr n this study.
Prf. Sng and his team used a cmbinatin f live experiments with an ammnia remval tank and deep learning t understand hw electric fields f different strengths influence the efficiency f ammnia remval frm wastewater. They fund that electric fields with an alternating current f 50 MHz and a pwer f 15 V/cm significantly imprve the ammnia remval efficiency, increasing it frm 51% t 94%, even under sub-standard cnditins. Therefre, imprved ammnia yields culd be achieved while cnsiderably reducing the cnsumptin f energy and chemicals.
Prf. Sng cmments, "Our findings shwed that electric field applicatin prvides a similar efficiency f ammnia remval t cnventinal methds at a much lwer temperature, air supply, and pH. Mrever, the energy needed t pwer the electric field is a minute part f the energy required t achieve these 'excellent' cnditins."
Indeed, this new electric field-cupled platfrm culd prvide a mre ecnmical way f getting-ammnia frm wastewater and reducing the carbn ftprint assciated with this prcess.
(1) What happens t ammnia during air stripping?
A. It becmes a fertilizer.
B. It stays n the water.
C. It changes int anther state.
D. It disappears in the prcess.
(2) What can be inferred frm Prf. Sng's wrds?
A. Electric fields slw the prcess f the remval.
B. Much energy is needed t achieve gd cnditins.
C. The remval f ammnia depends n electric fields.
D. The use f electric fields imprves the traditinal methd.
(3) What is the functin f the new platfrm?
A. T pwer air stripping.
B. T lwer the temperature.
C. T prvide ecnmical energy.
D. T remve ammnia at a lwer cst.
(4) What is the text mainly abut?
A. The discvery f electric fields.
B. An electric field-cupled platfrm.
C. A new technlgical advancement.
D. Electric field s f different strengths.
二、七选五
5、 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。
Up until the1980s, peple in many cuntries regularly fllwed in their parents' ftsteps by wrking in the family business r jining the same prfessin as them. In yur grandparents' time, there was the prspect f ding the same jb frm graduatin until retirement. 1 Mst peple nw have n intentin f fllwing in their parents' ftsteps r even staying at ne jb fr very lng.
In fact, planning t wrk in the same field fr yur entire wrking life just isn't practical anymre. One reasn fr this is technlgy. The skills yu have nw are unlikely t remain relevant. 2 And then what will yu d? Wrk hard? Win the lttery? Hpe fr the best? Yu might be lucky. But mst f us tday have t lk beynd the little bx called "career" .
If yu think yu can wrk eight hurs a day and build a career, think again. It is hardly a recipe fr great career success. 3 Keep ding this, yu can becme a specialist in smething ne day. Yu have a chance t chse t build a career, rather than being tld t stay r t g.
4 Yu may have t g back t the classrm and be retrained t qualify t wrk in anther field. It is entirely yur chice t learn, r t be frced t learn.
In shrt, lifetime security frm ne emplyer is n lnger certain. 5 It is up t yu t decide what yu can d and hw well yu can d it.
(1)
A. Are yu ready fr this?
B. Hw times have changed!
C. They will prbably be ut f date very sn.
D. The truth is that yu are the bss f yur career.
E. These skills shuld have brught yu a nice, cmfrtable life.
F. What if yur jb disappears after wrking fr 10 years in the field?
G. Instead. yu'd better keep lking fr smarter ways t d yur wrk.
(2)
A. Are yu ready fr this?
B. Hw times have changed!
C. They will prbably be ut f date very sn.
D. The truth is that yu are the bss f yur career.
E. These skills shuld have brught yu a nice, cmfrtable life.
F. What if yur jb disappears after wrking fr 10 years in the field?
G. Instead. yu'd better keep lking fr smarter ways t d yur wrk.
(3)
A. Are yu ready fr this?
B. Hw times have changed!
C. They will prbably be ut f date very sn.
D. The truth is that yu are the bss f yur career.
E. These skills shuld have brught yu a nice, cmfrtable life.
F. What if yur jb disappears after wrking fr 10 years in the field?
G. Instead. yu'd better keep lking fr smarter ways t d yur wrk.
(4)
A. Are yu ready fr this?
B. Hw times have changed!
C. They will prbably be ut f date very sn.
D. The truth is that yu are the bss f yur career.
E. These skills shuld have brught yu a nice, cmfrtable life.
F. What if yur jb disappears after wrking fr 10 years in the field?
G. Instead. yu'd better keep lking fr smarter ways t d yur wrk.
(5)
A. Are yu ready fr this?
B. Hw times have changed!
C. They will prbably be ut f date very sn.
D. The truth is that yu are the bss f yur career.
E. These skills shuld have brught yu a nice, cmfrtable life.
F. What if yur jb disappears after wrking fr 10 years in the field?
G. Instead. yu'd better keep lking fr smarter ways t d yur wrk.
三、完形填空
6、 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。
A cuple weeks ag, I ventured dwn t Charltte, NC, t meet Cle Rsenberger, wh had a serius passin fr prtecting frests. I wanted t 1 share his stry with yu.
Cle 2 me in March asking hw he culd help prtect Nrth Carlina's castal frests. By the 3 f his email I assumed he was in high schl, s I sent him materials that I thught wuld be 4 and talked with him abut ur 5 .
A few weeks later he infrmed me that be had received the 6 frm his principal t get pstcards signed by the kids at his schl and develped a (n) 7 plan. It was als at this time that I 8 a "secret" email frm Cle's mm, letting me knw that he is eight years ld and really excited abut this prject. That 9 me away!
Cle rganized his elementary schl t sign pstcards t ask McDnald's t use 10 packaging. A few mnths later, McDnald's decided t use 100% recycled fibers in their bags. This win 11 Cle t d mre, and he was ready t 12 KFC. He partnered with seven schls, gt the attentin f media, and 13 ver 6, 000 pstcards t KFC's headquarters. It tk several years befre KFC 14 t use mre recycled paper in its packaging.
I almst cried at the beauty and 15 f yuth t make a psitive impact n the Earth.
(1)
A. equallyB. bravelyC. frequentlyD. briefly
(2)
A. disturbedB. cntactedC. interviewedD. reminded
(3)
A. frmatB. subjectC. tneD. date
(4)
A. cnvincingB. cheapC. cmplexD. apprpriate
(5)
A. experienceB. trickC. campaignD. cmpetitin
(6)
A. invitatinB. prizeC. serviceD. permissin
(7)
A. actinB. refrmC. emergencyD. recvery
(8)
A. receivedB. sharedC. checkedD. deleted
(9)
A. gaveB. blewC. putD. tk
(10)
A. recycledB. utdatedC. riginalD. attractive
(11)
A. frcedB. trainedC. warnedD. mtivated
(12)
A. give upB. back upC. take nD. depend n
(13)
A. returnedB. displayedC. deliveredD. awarded
(14)
A. agreedB. affrdedC. failedD. cntinued
(15)
A. prmiseB. pwerC. imaginatinD. inncence
四、语法填空
7、 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In a reality televisin series that I've been watching recently, I came acrss Chinese face mask changing, 1 perfrmers are able t change the face masks that they are wearing within the blink f 2 eye. Perfrmers are able t change abut 10 masks within 20 secnds withut the use f their hands. All they d is t turn their head r sweep their arms arund. They are als able t perfrm in places clse t their audience 3 (leave) them spellbund and curius afterwards. I fund it s fascinating that I 4 (dig) deeper int its histry, and I wanted t share my newfund knwledge with yu all.
5 (invent) ver 300 years ag during the Qing Dynasty, the art f face mask changing is deeply rted within Chinese culture. The changing f 6 (face) make-ups and clrs reflects a 7 (character) md—red representing anger and black extreme fury.
And there are three basic techniques f face-changing, including wiping the face, blwing the face 8 pulling the face. Besides, it is said that the precise technique that is used t change masks is a 9 (clse) guarded secret. The secret has been passed dwn within theatre families 10 generatin t generatin.
五、书面表达
8、 假定你是李华,你校将举办英语演讲比赛。请你以 "Build a beautiful campus" 为题写 一篇发言稿参赛,内容包括:
1. 具体做法;
2. 你的感想。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Build a beautiful campus
六、读后续写
9、 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Tm, a yung explrer, was knwn fr his curage and lve fr adventure. One sunny day,
filled with excitement and curisity, he set frth n a jurney int the depths f a jungle. Hwever, little did he knw that this expeditin wuld test his limits and push him t the very edge f deir.
As Tm ventured deeper int the jungle, he fund himself surrunded by giants f the frest, twering trees and the cnstant sund f unknwn creatures. Hurs passed as he struggled thrugh the undergrwth, fllwing a path that nly his instincts (本能) knew. And then, suddenly, it hit him like a blt f lightning: he was lst. The realizatin made him trembling with fear, but he was nt a man t give way t fear.
The initial bstacle that Tm faced was finding fd. The jungle was full f life, yet he was clueless abut which plants were safe t eat. He cautiusly searched fr sme eatable fruits and nuts. Furthermre, with bamb and leaves, he built a basic shelter, praying it wuld prtect him frm the dangerus elements and ptential predatrs, such as wlves and lins.
The subsequent challenge was navigatin. Tm's cmpass brke dwn. He attempted t use the sun's psitin as his guide, but the shade verhead made it nearly impssible. In desperatin, he chse t fllw a stream. Jurneying alng the stream, he had t crss dangerus valley, climb steep cliffs and walk thrugh waist-deep lands. His clthes were trn, his feet were blistered, and his spirit was cllapsing. But he reminded himself f his family waiting fr him at hme, which gave him the strength t press n.
Three days later, Tm encuntered a lively grup f mnkeys, their eyes wide with curisity as they inspected this unusual intruder(不速之客). A flash f inspiratin rked in Tm's thughts and he started t cpy their actins, hping he culd interact with them.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
T his surprise, the mnkeys respnded t him friendly.
As Tm stepped ut f the jungle, he was greeted by the sight f a small village.
1 、【正确答案】 (1) A;
(2) B;
(3) D;
2 、【正确答案】 (1) A;
(2) C;
(3) A;
(4) C;
3 、【正确答案】 (1) B;
(2) B;
(3) D;
(4) A;
4 、【正确答案】 (1) C;
(2) D;
(3) D;
(4) C;
5 、【正确答案】 (1) B;
(2) C;
(3) G;
(4) F;
(5) D;
6 、【正确答案】 (1) D;
(2) B;
(3) C;
(4) D;
(5) C;
(6) D;
(7) A;
(8) A;
(9) B;
(10) A;
(11) D;
(12) C;
(13) C;
(14) A;
(15) B;
7 、【正确答案】 where;an;leaving;dug;Invented;facial;character’s;and;clsely;frm;
8 、【正确答案】 Build a beautiful campus
My dear classmates, I'm Lihua. It is my great hnr t stand here and deliver a speech titled "Build a beautiful campus".
Asstudents, buildinga beautifulcampusis ur duty. Wecan invlve urselves in it by participating in campus cleanup initiatives, maintaining campus facilities, hsting art and cultural events and s n. These actins, small yet significant, have made me realize the imprtance f jint effrts. Every little actin cntributes t a larger gal, and tgether, we can build a mre beautiful campus.
That's all. Thanks fr listening!
;
9 、【正确答案】 续写思路:
Para.1: 描述汤姆在猴子们的帮助下所取得的显著进展。强调猴子们如何带领他发现新 的生存资源,如:找到可食用的食物和正确的方向等,以及他们之间建立的友谊。
Para.2: 描述汤姆最终走出丛林,到达一个小村庄时的情景。可以适当描述村民们对他 的照顾、他与村民们或家人分享自己的丛林探险经历,以及这次经历给他带来的收获。
;
相关试卷
这是一份2024届 福建厦门高三第二学期高考英语学情调研试卷(三模)有答案,共14页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,七选五,完形填空,语法填空,书面表达,读后续写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2024届 山西太原高三第二学期高考英语学情调研试卷(三模)有答案,共15页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,七选五,完形填空,语法填空,书面表达,读后续写等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2024届 河南高三第二学期高考英语学情调研试卷(三模)有答案,共13页。试卷主要包含了阅读理解,完形填空,语法填空,书信写作,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 




.png)
.png)



