天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共39页。试卷主要包含了听力测试,单项填空,完形填空,阅读理解,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
注意:第Ⅰ卷选择题部分答案按照题号顺序填涂在答题卡上,第Ⅱ卷主观题部分答案在答题纸上作答。在试卷上作答无效!
第Ⅰ卷
一、听力测试 (共15小题;满分20分)
第一节 (共5题;每题1分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the wman advise the by t take with him?
A. A helmet. B. A first aid kit. C. A vide camera.
2. What des the man think has changed in the twn?
A. It is getting mre crwded nw.
B. There are mre chain stres nw.
C. There are several shpping malls nw.
3. What des the wman think f the mvie?
A. It is terrible. B. It has vivid images. C. It is visually exciting.
4. Where will the man wrk in the summer?
A. At a library. B. At a medical lab. C. At a travel agency.
5. When will the treasure hunt finish?
A. At 1 pm. B. At 3 pm. C. At 3:30 pm.
第二节 (共10题;每题1.5分)
听下面3段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间.每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至8小题。
6. What des Bill ask his grandma abut?
A. The changes she has witnessed.
B. The rle f wmen in the past.
C. Wmen’s liberatin mvement.
7. Accrding t Bill’s grandma, what happened when she was yung?
A. Mre wmen attended schl than wrked.
B. Few wmen received a cllege educatin.
C. Wmen were nt allwed t g t schl.
8. What des Bill’s grandma say abut marriage tday?
A. All wmen chse t get married.
B. Mre wmen d nt want t have children.
C. Fewer wmen get married at a very yung age.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至11小题。
9. Which pint des the wman disagree with the man?
A. It is unwise t build a park fr elephants.
B. Brne elephants are really lvely animals.
C. Peple shuld spend mney n prtecting animals.
10. Accrding t the man what is the main cause f animals’ extinctin?
A. Lack f direct prtectin.
B. Lack f mney and energy.
C. Envirnmental prblems.
11. Which f the fllwing can best summarize what the man says?
A. Saving animals can benefit humans.
B. Humans need clean water t survive.
C. Animals will prtect the envirnment.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至15小题。
12. In which situatin d peple nt usually arrive n time?
A. Ging t a party. B. Attending a lecture. C. Meeting t g t a mvie.
13. What shuld yu d when yu g t smene’s hme fr dinner?
A. Arrive n time.
B. Arrive n mre than 20 minutes late.
C. Arrive at least an hur and a half late.
14. What can we learn abut British peple’s attitudes twards time?
A. Their attitudes indicate their scial status.
B. Their attitudes are based n histrical reasns.
C. Their attitudes depend n what they are ding.
15. Wh may find this passage helpful?
A. A family wh is ging t hld a dinner party.
B. A freigner wh is ging t study at a British university.
C. A staff member wh is respnsible fr rganizing meetings.
二、单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
1. —Micheal was late fr Prfessr Yang's philsphy class this mrning.
—________? As far as I knw, he lves philsphy and always cme t Class n time.
A. Hw cmeB. Guess whatC. S whatD. Why nt
2. _______ in such a crisis creates pwerful bnds between peple frm different parts f the wrld.
A. Caught upB. Having caught upC. Catching upD. T be caught up
3. Fr me, Snw’s writing, Red Star ver China ______, is a must-read fr anyne with an interest in that perid.
A. in vainB. in advanceC. in particularD. in time
4. In a wrld still facing s many prblems, it is still abslutely essential fr us all t _______ t create a glbal cmmunity with a shared future f peace and prsperity.
A. cmprehendB. cllabrateC. cmbatD. cmpete
5. _______ shuld be knwn t us all _______ the Spring Festival, als knwn as Chun Jie, has been successfully inscribed n the Representative List f the Intangible Cultural Heritage f Humanity by UNESCO.
A. What; thatB. What; whenC. It; thatD. It; what
6. A schlarship has been established _______ the heric teacher wh sacrificed his life t save students.
A. in memry fB. in favr fC. in charge fD. in search f
7. The lng-awaited refrms finally _______ psitive changes in the cmpany.
A. brught upB. brught frthC. brught backD. brught dwn
8. —Yu seem t be familiar with the schl.
—I __________ here fr three years. It’s great t be back.
A. studiedB. have studiedC. had studiedD. study
9. T my disappintment, the cake ________ by my little brther befre I even gt hme frm wrk.
A. was eatingB. had eatenC. was being eatenD. had been eaten
10. This prduced a chain reactin, ________made________pssible fr life t develp.
A. what; thatB. what; itC. which; thatD. which; it
11 — May I speak t yur manager Mr. Smith at six ’clck tnight?
— I’m srry. Mr. Smith ________ t a cnference befre then.
A. will have gneB. had gne
C. wuld have gneD. has gne
12. —Daddy, hw d yu like it if I buy a wallet fr my mm’s birthday?
—______. She must be happy.
A. It culdn’t be betterB. It’s a gd deal
C. That all dependsD. Dn’t bther
13. The president has sent a message f ________ t the relatives f the dead sldiers.
A. sympathyB. intentinC. necessityD. cmmitment
14. I received a letter, ________ pr spelling made me think it was written by a child.
A. whichB. thatC. whseD. wh
15. True friendship is like sund health, the value is seldm knwn until it is lst.
A. f thatB. thatC. f whichD. which
三、完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
Last night I was driving frm Harrisburg t Lewisburg, a ____16____ f abut eighty miles. It was late and I was in a hurry. Hwever, if anyne asked me hw fast I was ____17____, I’d say I was nt ver-speeding. Several times I gt____18____ behind a slw- mving truck n a narrw rad, and I was hlding my fists tightly with____19____.
At ne pint alng an pen highway, I____20____ crssrads with a traffic light. I was alne n the rad by nw, but as I ____21____ the light, it turned red and I braked t a stp. I lked left, right and behind me. Nthing. N cars, n suggestin f headlights, but there I sat, waiting fr the light t ____22____, the nly human being fr at least a mile in any____23____.
I started____24____ why I refused t run the light. I was nt afraid f being____25____, because there was bviusly n plice-man arund, and there certainly wuld have been n____26____ in ging thrugh it.
Much later that night, after I____27____ a grup f my friends in Lewisburg and climbed int bed near midnight, the questin f why I’d stpped fr that light____28____ me. I think I stpped because it’s part f a cntract we all have with each ther. It’s nt nly the____29____ but it’s an arrangement we have, and we trust each ther t ____30____ it: we dn’t g thrugh red lights. Like mst f us, I’m mre likely t be____31____ frm ding smething bad by the scial cnventin that____32____ it than by any law against it.
It’s amazing that we ever____33____ each ther t d the right thing, isn’t it? And we d, t! Trust is ur____34____ preference.
I was s ____35____ f myself fr stpping fr the red light that night.
16. A. flightB. distanceC. radD. length
17. A. thinkingB. drivingC. cmplainingD. running
18. A. stpped B. changedC. stuckD. lst
19. A. hrrrB. strengthC. understandingD. impatience
20. A. ran ffB. came tC. passed byD. left behind
21. A. passedB. watchedC. apprachedD. fund
22. A. stpB. changeC. turnD. die
23. A. wayB. sideC. cityD. directin
24. A. wnderingB. suspectingC. strugglingD. regretting
25. A. abusedB. finedC. injuredD. killed
26. A. dangerB. signC. timeD. recrd
27. A. met withB. gt verC. gt rid fD. called back
28. A. turned ut tB. came back tC. referred tD. ccurred t
29. A. virtueB. suggestinC. lawD. rder
30. A. hnrB. slveC. breakD. judge
31. A. stppedB. prtectedC. rejectedD. frightened
32. A. speaks fB. stands byC. takes inD. disapprves f
33. A. suspectB. trustC. teachD. care
34. A. nlyB. firstC. luckyD. living
35. A. srryB. dubtfulC. sureD. prud
四、阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
A
Shw Biz Summer 2019
Lcatin: Rsewd Center fr Family arts
Imprtant Infrmatin:
● Tuitin paid n the first day f class. N tuitin refunds (退款).
● DCT reserves the right t cancel any class; refunds made fr cancellatin (取消).
● Please accmpany student t the first day f class.
● Registratin begins ne-half hur befre class time.
Hw T Register:
● Mail: fill ut the frm in this brchure.
● Be sure t list the class and grup that yu want & the dates.
Drama Days! — $175
Entering Grades: Grup A: 1st-2nd Grup B: 3rd-5th
Time: July 2-July 6
● Create the situatins and scenes
● SHOWTIME — invite family and friends t yur Friday Shwcase!
● Bring a sack lunch and drink each day!
Laugh Out Lud — $175
Entering Grade: 5th
Time: July 23-July 27
● Tell a jke! Learn why ld jkes can be the best!
● Wrk with yur class t put n a Cmedy Shw fr family and friends!
Acting-Just Acting — $225
Entering Grades: Grup A: 1st-2nd Grup B:3rd-4th
Time: August 4-August 8
● Start with the characters: Wh are yu? Be the Star f yur Dreams.
● Wrk with yur class t create the plt.
Summer Scenes — $225
Entering Grades: 5th-6th
Time: August 11-August 15
● D yu want t be an actr?
● Imprve yur skills with instructins frm prfessinal actrs & directrs.
36. Which f the fllwing classes suits thse wh want t be actrs?
A. Drama Days.B. Acting-Just Acting.
C. Laugh Out Lud.D. Summer Scenes.
37. It can be inferred frm the text that all the fur classes .
A. are intended nly fr Grades 1st-2nd
B. are all held at Rsewd Center fr Family Arts
C. will take place between July and Octber
D. need students t bring a sack lunch and drink each day
38. If yu want t attend Shw Biz Summer 2019, yu shuld be aware that .
A. there’ll be n refunds in any case
B. tuitin must be paid at least befre July 2
C. registratin begins half an hur after class time
D. students had better be accmpanied n the first day
39. What is the purpse f the text?
A. T persuade readers t attend Shw Biz Summer 2019.
B. T attract readers t vte fr their favrite actrs.
C. T cllect mney fr the students wh shw interest in art.
D. T teach readers hw t register fr Shw Biz Summer 2019.
40. Where is the text mst prbably frm?
A. A cmmunity brchure.
B. An entertainment magazine.
C. A guide bk.
D. A scientific reprt.
B
Martin was returning t wrk in his Lndn ffice after spending tw weeks with his brther in New Yrk. He was cming back with a heavy heart. It was nt just that it was the end f a wnderful hliday; it was nt just that he invariably suffered badly frm jet lag(时差); it was that Mnday mrning always began with a team meeting and, ver the mnths, he had grwn t hate them.
Martin was aware that clleagues apprached these meetings with hidden agenda(会议议程); they indulged in (沉溺于) game playing; and he knew that peple were nt being hnest and pen. The meetings themselves were bad enugh - there was all the maning afterwards at the meeting like“I culd have imprved n that idea, but I wasn’t ging t say.”
As this mrning’s meeting began, Martin prepared himself fr the usual dullness and bredm. But, as the meeting prgressed, he became aware f a strange backgrund nise. At first, he thught that he was still hearing the engine nise frm the aircraft that had brught him back t Lndn. But as he cncentrated n the nise, it became a little clearer.
He realized, t his amazement, that he culd actually hear what they were thinking at the same time as they were speaking. What surprised him, even mre than the acquisitin f this strange pwer, was that he discvered that what peple were saying was nt really what they were thinking. They were nt making clear their reservatins. They were nt supprting views which they thught might be ppular. They were nt cntributing their new insights. They were nt vlunteering their new ideas.
Martin fund it impssible nt t respnd t his new knwledge. S he started t make gentle interventins, based mre n what he culd hear his clleagues thinking than n what he culd hear them saying. “S, Jhn, are yu really saying…” “Susan, d yu really think that?” “Tm, have yu gt an idea n hw we culd take this frward?” They lked at him, puzzled.In truth, he felt rather prud f his newly-acquired talent.
As the meeting prgressed, it was clear t him that each member f the meeting was learning hw t hear the thughts f the thers. The game playing started t fall away; peple started t speak mre directly; views became better understd; the atmsphere became mre pen and trusting.
The meeting ended. As peple left the rm, Martin fund that he culd still hear what they were thinking. “That was the best meeting we’ve ever had.”“All meetings shuld be like that.”“In future, I’m ging t say what I think.”
41. It is knwn frm the first paragraph that Martin .
A. just came back frm his business trip in New Yrk
B. was fund t suffer frm a serius heart disease during the trip
C. had a gd time during his frtnight’s stay in New Yrk
D. didn’t like his wrk in his Lndn ffice
42. Why did Martin hate his cmpany’s team meeting?
A Because it had t be held every Mnday mrning.
B. Because he was tired f hsting such a meeting
C. Because he culdn’t cntrl the meeting that was ut f rder.
D. Because the meeting atmsphere wasn’t pen and trusting.
43. The underlined part“his newly-acquired talent” in Paragraph 5 means that he culd
A. still hear the engine nise f the plane thugh he was back
B. clearly predict what the members f the meeting wuld say
C. actually cntrl the thughts f the members f the meeting
D. encurage the members t express their thughts in wrds
44. What d we knw abut this Mnday mrning’s meeting frm the passage?
A. Martin made peple say what they were thinking immediately the meeting began.
B. Martin was angry at the dullness f the meeting at the beginning f the meeting.
C. Martin led peple t express their real thughts with the meeting prgressing.
D. Many members f the meeting played games and tld lies at the meeting all the time.
45. It is inferred frm the last tw paragraphs that twards the end f the meeting Martin wuld hear such wrds as“ ”.
A. I was thinking f making a suggestin-but I culdn’t be bthered
B. I have gt an idea n hw we culd take this frward. I think we shuld...
C. The usual peple say the usual things, s I have n ther new ideas
D. I culd have imagined n that idea, but I wasn’t willing t say that
C
Styrfam, r plystyrene, is a light-weight material, abut 95 percent air, with very gd insulatin (隔热) prperties, accrding t Earthsurce.rg. It is used in prducts frm cups that keep yur drinks ht r cld t packaging material that prtects items during shipping. With the abve gd features, Styrfam still enjys a bad reputatin. It cannt be recycled withut releasing dangerus pllutin int the air. The U. S. Envirnmental Prtectin Agency says it is the fifth-largest creatr f harmful waste.
But nw the cmmn wrms which are usually disgusting can cme t the rescue, specifically, mealwrms. Scientists frm the U. S. and China have discvered that mealwrms can digest plastic. One mealwrm can digest a pill-sized amunt f plastic a day. Study c-authr Wei-Min Wu says that in 24 hurs, the plastic is turned int carbn dixide.
Since Styrfam has n nutritin at all, are the wrms hurt by eating plastic? Much t the scientists’ surprise, the study fund that wrms eating Styrfam were as healthy as wrms eating bran (谷獐). The researchers will study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system, lking t cpy the plastic breakdwn but n a larger scale. Once the way can be put int practice, it will make a revlutinary difference t the dispsal f plastic.
“Slving the issue f plastic pllutin is imprtant”, says Wu, a Stanfrd University envirnmental engineering instructr. After all, ur earth is small and landfill space is becming limited with t much garbage waiting t be dealt with, he says.
Abut 33-millin tns f plastic are thrwn away in the United States every year. Plastic plates, cups and cntainers take up 25 percent t 30 percent f space in America’s landfills. One Styrfam cup takes mre than 1 millin years t recycle in a landfill, accrding t Cleveland State University.
46. What d we knw abut Styrfam?
A. It can be used t cl drinks.
B. It is a weightless material.
C. It is harmful when recycled.
D. It is usually used n ships.
47. What can we infer frm the secnd paragraph?
A. Mealwrms have amazing digesting pwer.
B. Mealwrms are nt bad in their nature.
C. Mealwrms can rescue peple’s lives.
D. Peple misunderstd mealwrms in the past.
48. Why will researchers study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system?
A. T find ways t help mealwrms grw larger.
B. T imitate their ways f breaking dwn plastic.
C. T help develp their digesting ability.
D. T make sure f their safety after eating plastic.
49. In the future, plastic may be recycled .
A. by raising large amunts f mealwrms
B. by envirnmental engineering instructrs
C. withut causing harm t mealwrms
D. using a methd inspired by mealwrms
50 What’s the main idea f this passage?
A. Styrfam is widely used in daily life.
B. Mealwrms are genius at eating plastic.
C. Plastic recycling may be slved in the future.
D. Plastic can be turned int carbn dixide.
D
N business wuld welcme being cmpared t gambling. Yet that is what is happening t makers f vide games. Fr years parents have cmplained that their children are “addicted” t their vide games and smartphnes. Tday, hwever, even mre dctrs are using the term. On January 1 this year, “gaming disrder” — in which games are played uncntrllably, despite causing harm — gained recgnitin frm the Wrld Health Organizatin (WHO).
Are games really addictive? Psychlgists have different pinins. Thse wh dn’t think s say that this is just anther mral panic. Similar warnings have been given abut televisin, rck’n’rll, jazz, cmic bks, nvels and even crsswrd puzzles, but it turns ut that they are nt as harmful as expected.
Hwever, supprters argue that game develpers have the mtivatin and the means t design their prducts t make them extremely attractive. Fr ne thing, the business- mdel has changed: In the ld days, games were bught nce and fr all. But these days, games are free and mney is earned frm purchases f in-game gds, which ties playtime directly t revenue (收益). Fr anther, game-makers cmbine psychlgical thery and data, which helps them maximize the playtime. Smartphnes and mdern vide game machines use their permanent Internet cnnectins t send gameplay data back t develpers. In this way prducts are cnstantly adjusted t encurage players’ spending. The biggest spenders are knwn as “whales”, a term that riginated in casins (赌场).
The gaming industry shuld realize that, in the real wrld, it has a prblem, and that prblem is grwing. Nw that gaming addictin cmes with an fficial WHO recgnitin, diagnses will becme mre cmmn. Anyway, being put tgether with gambling in the public mind, fairly r nt, will nt d the industry any gd.
51. What d we knw frm Paragraph 1?
A. It is nt suitable t cmpare vide games t gambling.
B Parents cmplain abut their children’s addictin t gambling.
C. Gaming addictin was fficially recgnized as a disease.
D. Mre dctrs are against the use f the term “addicted”.
52. What des the underlined wrds “mral panic” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Unexpected addictin caused by science and technlgy.
B. Wrng judgment n hw harmful smething is.
C. Truble caused by smene’s immral behavir.
D. An astnishing claim f the unexpected panic.
53. What d games develpers d t make games attractive?
A. They dn’t charge players fr in-game gds.
B. They keep players’ vide game machines updated.
C. They reward big spenders with a unique title.
D. They adjust prducts based n received data.
54. In the last paragraph, the authr aims t _______.
A. ffer a suggestin
B. make a predictin
C. give a warning
D. put frward a slutin
55. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Addictin: A Warning t the Gaming Industry
B. Addictin: Nt a Blame n Games
C. Games: A New Kind f Gambling
D. Games: The Cause f Mental Disrder
第Ⅱ卷
五、阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,请根据短文后的要求答题。
Rck climbing requires nt nly physical strength, but als cmplete mental cncentratin. S it is nt an easy sprt. But this may nt be true fr 20-year-ld Sasha diGuilian. This fearless girl wh has been dminating the sprt ever since she entered this field is just getting warmed up.
The yungster wh is als studying fr a creative writing degree at Clumbia University says that she began climbing even befre she culd walk. As a baby, she cnstantly escaped frm her bed and led her friends t the nearest rcks r hills. Then at the age f seven she attended brther’s birthday party at a lcal rck climbing gym and fund her gift fr it.
Sn after, she jined the lcal center in her hmetwn f Alexandria, Virginia and began climbing— first nce a week, then twice and sn, almst every day. At the age f nine, she wn her first climbing cmpetitin by participating in an event that she hadn’t even been aware f, until she went t the gym fr her nrmal climbing rutine. Her cmpetitive nature and lve fr the sprt immediately reached the peak and she began training seriusly, but this time utside the gym—climbing real muntains.
As a yungster, she dminated the Junir Cntinental Champinships frm 2004 t 2010. Then she went n t catch the Pan American Champinship and the US Natinal Champinship as sn as she was ld enugh. And in 2011, at just 18 years ld, she was crwned(加冕)Female Overall Wrld Champin in Arc, Italy in her first attempt.
Sasha diGuilian is als the yungest wman wh has cmpleted the 5.14d graded climb in which climbers must climb rcks that are vertical. The 5.14d graded climb is regarded as the mst difficult climb and it is smething that even the mst experienced climbers are a little afraid t take n, because a small slip culd result in a severe injury r even death.
56. What des the underlined wrd “dminating” (Paragraph 1) mean?
(1 wrd)
________________________________________________________________________
57. Where and when did Sasha diGuilian find she had the talent fr rck climbing? (N mre than 12 wrds)
________________________________________________________________________
58. What made Sasha diGuilian begin training seriusly t climb real muntains? (N mre than 10 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
59. Why is the 5.14d graded climb cnsidered the mst difficult climb?
(N mre than 7 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
60. Please explain hw yu are inspired by Sasha diGuilian.(N mre than25 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
六、书面表达 (满分25分)
61. 假设你是赴英学习的国际交流生李津。你校所在区域附近的居民开始砍伐森林以发展旅游业。作为学校环保社团的负责人,你将在社区会议上发表演讲。内容包括:
(1)指出当前砍伐森林的现象;
(2)说明森林的重要性(如:提供清洁的空气、水源和生物多样性);
(3)呼吁居民和政府共同努力,实现可持续发展。
注意:
(1)文章开头结尾需要自己完成;
(2)可增加细节,使行文连贯;
(3) 词数不少于 100。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024-2025-02天津大学附属中学高二年级
英语学科试卷
注意:第Ⅰ卷选择题部分答案按照题号顺序填涂在答题卡上,第Ⅱ卷主观题部分答案在答题纸上作答。在试卷上作答无效!
第Ⅰ卷
一、听力测试 (共15小题;满分20分)
第一节 (共5题;每题1分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What des the wman advise the by t take with him?
A. A helmet. B. A first aid kit. C. A vide camera.
2. What des the man think has changed in the twn?
A. It is getting mre crwded nw.
B There are mre chain stres nw.
C. There are several shpping malls nw.
3. What des the wman think f the mvie?
A. It is terrible. B. It has vivid images. C. It is visually exciting.
4. Where will the man wrk in the summer?
A. At a library. B. At a medical lab. C. At a travel agency.
5. When will the treasure hunt finish?
A. At 1 pm. B. At 3 pm. C. At 3:30 pm.
第二节 (共10题;每题1.5分)
听下面3段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间.每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至8小题。
6. What des Bill ask his grandma abut?
A. The changes she has witnessed.
B. The rle f wmen in the past.
C. Wmen’s liberatin mvement.
7. Accrding t Bill’s grandma, what happened when she was yung?
A. Mre wmen attended schl than wrked.
B. Few wmen received a cllege educatin.
C. Wmen were nt allwed t g t schl.
8. What des Bill’s grandma say abut marriage tday?
A. All wmen chse t get married.
B. Mre wmen d nt want t have children.
C. Fewer wmen get married at a very yung age.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至11小题。
9. Which pint des the wman disagree with the man?
A. It is unwise t build a park fr elephants.
B. Brne elephants are really lvely animals.
C. Peple shuld spend mney n prtecting animals.
10. Accrding t the man, what is the main cause f animals’ extinctin?
A. Lack f direct prtectin.
B. Lack f mney and energy.
C. Envirnmental prblems.
11. Which f the fllwing can best summarize what the man says?
A. Saving animals can benefit humans.
B. Humans need clean water t survive.
C. Animals will prtect the envirnment.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至15小题。
12. In which situatin d peple nt usually arrive n time?
A. Ging t a party. B. Attending a lecture. C. Meeting t g t a mvie.
13. What shuld yu d when yu g t smene’s hme fr dinner?
A. Arrive n time.
B. Arrive n mre than 20 minutes late.
C. Arrive at least an hur and a half late.
14. What can we learn abut British peple’s attitudes twards time?
A. Their attitudes indicate their scial status.
B. Their attitudes are based n histrical reasns.
C. Their attitudes depend n what they are ding.
15. Wh may find this passage helpful?
A. A family wh is ging t hld a dinner party.
B. A freigner wh is ging t study at a British university.
C. A staff member wh is respnsible fr rganizing meetings.
二、单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
1. —Micheal was late fr Prfessr Yang's philsphy class this mrning.
—________? As far as I knw, he lves philsphy and always cme t Class n time.
A. Hw cmeB. Guess whatC. S whatD. Why nt
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】考查交际用语。句意:——迈克尔今天早晨杨教授的哲学课迟到了。——怎么会?就我所知,他很喜欢哲学,总是准时上课的。A. Hw cme怎么会;B. Guess what你猜怎么着;C. S what那又如何;D. Why nt为什么不呢?根据空格后句句意可知,第二个说话人对于迈克尔迟到这件反常的行为感到很不解,故所选用语应表达疑惑的用途。故选A。
2. _______ in such a crisis creates pwerful bnds between peple frm different parts f the wrld.
A. Caught upB. Having caught upC. Catching upD. T be caught up
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:陷入这样的危机,在世界各地的人们之间建立了强大的联系。catch up表示“卷入”,句中已有谓语creates,空处作非谓语动词,catch up作句子主语,且表示一次性的动作,应用动词不定式形式,且结合语意可知,此处表示被卷入危机中,不定式使用被动式形式,作句子主语。故选D项。
3. Fr me, Snw’s writing, Red Star ver China ______, is a must-read fr anyne with an interest in that perid.
A. in vainB. in advanceC. in particularD. in time
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:对我来说,斯诺的作品,尤其是《红星照耀中国》,是任何对那个时期感兴趣的人的必读之作。A. in vain徒劳地;B. in advance提前;C. in particular尤其,特别;D. in time及时。根据后文“is a must-read”指斯诺的作品中,尤其是《红星照耀中国》是任何对那个时期感兴趣的人的必读之作。应用in particular。故选C。
4. In a wrld still facing s many prblems, it is still abslutely essential fr us all t _______ t create a glbal cmmunity with a shared future f peace and prsperity.
A. cmprehendB. cllabrateC. cmbatD. cmpete
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:在一个仍面临诸多问题的世界里,我们所有人齐心协力构建一个和平繁荣、命运与共的全球共同体仍然至关重要。A. cmprehend理解,领会;B. cllabrate合作,协作; C. cmbat战斗,与……作斗争;D. cmpete竞争。cllabrate t d sth.表示“合作做某事”,在世界面临很多问题的背景下,人们需要合作来构建全球共同体,B选项符合语境。故选B。
5. _______ shuld be knwn t us all _______ the Spring Festival, als knwn as Chun Jie, has been successfully inscribed n the Representative List f the Intangible Cultural Heritage f Humanity by UNESCO.
A. What; thatB. What; whenC. It; thatD. It; what
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句和it作形式主语。句意:我们都应该知道,春节,也被称为“Chun Jie”,已被联合国教科文组织成功列入人类非物质文化遗产代表作名录。第二个空后是一个完整的句子,不缺少成分,且是真正的主语,所以第二个空应填that,引导主语从句。 当主语从句较长时,为了保持句子结构的平衡,常用it作形式主语,而把真正的主语从句后置,所以第一个空应填It。故选C。
6. A schlarship has been established _______ the heric teacher wh sacrificed his life t save students.
A. in memry fB. in favr fC. in charge fD. in search f
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:为了纪念这位为拯救学生而牺牲生命的英雄老师,已经设立了一项奖学金。A. in memry f为了纪念;B. in favr f赞成;C. in charge f负责;D. in search f寻找。根据句中the heric teacher可知,此处表示设立奖学金是为了纪念英雄老师。故选A项。
7. The lng-awaited refrms finally _______ psitive changes in the cmpany.
A. brught upB. brught frthC. brught backD. brught dwn
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:期待已久的改革终于给公司带来了积极的变化。A. brught up培养;B. brught frth使产生;C. brught back带回;D. brught dwn降低。根据句中psitive changes可知,此处表示改革使公司产生积极的变化。故选B项。
8. —Yu seem t be familiar with the schl.
—I __________ here fr three years. It’s great t be back.
A. studiedB. have studiedC. had studiedD. study
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:——你似乎对这所学校很熟悉。——我在这里学习了三年。回来真好。根据 It’s great t be back可知,我曾经在这学习过,现在回来了,表示过去发生的事,应用一般现在时。故选A项。
9. T my disappintment, the cake ________ by my little brther befre I even gt hme frm wrk.
A. was eatingB. had eatenC. was being eatenD. had been eaten
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查时态语态。句意:令我失望的是,在我下班回家之前,蛋糕已经被我的小弟弟吃掉了。根据befre引导的时间状语从句,可知,eat这一动作发生在gt hme之前,表示过去的过去,用过去完成时,且主语cake与eat是被动关系,用被动语态。故选D。
10. This prduced a chain reactin, ________made________pssible fr life t develp.
A. what; thatB. what; itC. which; thatD. which; it
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句和代词。句意:这产生了连锁反应,使生命的发展成为可能。分析句子结构可知,一空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是前面整句话,作主语,用which引导,二空处为固定短语:make it pssible fr sb. t d sth.意为“使某人做…成为可能”,所以空处填it作形式宾语。故选D项。
11. — May I speak t yur manager Mr. Smith at six ’clck tnight?
— I’m srry. Mr. Smith ________ t a cnference befre then.
A. will have gneB. had gne
C. wuld have gneD. has gne
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:——今晚6点我可以和你们经理史密斯先生讲话吗?——对不起。史密斯先生在那之前已经去开会了。分析句子可知,由前一句的at six ’clck tnight时间状语可知,此处应为表示将来时的动作,结合该句中的befre then“在那之前”可知,此处动词应发生在speak之前,表示完成了的动作,所以此处应为将来完成时。故选A项。
12. —Daddy, hw d yu like it if I buy a wallet fr my mm’s birthday?
—______. She must be happy.
A. It culdn’t be betterB. It’s a gd deal
C. That all dependsD. Dn’t bther
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——爸爸,我给妈妈买个钱包当生日礼物怎么样?——再好不过了。她一定会很高兴的。A. It culdn’t be better再好不过了;B. It’s a gd deal真便宜;C. That all depends视情况而定;D. Dn’t bther勿打扰。根据下文“She must be happy(她一定会很高兴的)”可推理出此处指给妈妈买个钱包当生日礼物是一个很好的主意,A项“It culdn’t be better(再好不过了)”符合语境,故选A项。
13. The president has sent a message f ________ t the relatives f the dead sldiers.
A. sympathyB. intentinC. necessityD. cmmitment
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:总统已向阵亡士兵的亲属发去慰问信。A. sympathy同情;B. intentin意图,打算;C. necessity需要,必需品;D. cmmitment承诺。根据“the dead sldiers”可知,此处指“总统已向阵亡士兵的亲属发去慰问信”,sympathy符合题意,故选A。
14. I received a letter, ________ pr spelling made me think it was written by a child.
A. whichB. thatC. whseD. wh
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我收到一封信,糟糕的书写让我以为它是由一个小孩写的。关系词指代先行词letter在定语从句中作定语,故选C。
15. True friendship is like sund health, the value is seldm knwn until it is lst.
A. f thatB. thatC. f whichD. which
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:真正的友谊如同健康,其价值往往在失去后才被意识到。先行词为 sund health,在定语从句中作定语,表示“它的价值”用the value f which/f which the value。故选C项。
三、完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
Last night I was driving frm Harrisburg t Lewisburg, a ____16____ f abut eighty miles. It was late and I was in a hurry. Hwever, if anyne asked me hw fast I was ____17____, I’d say I was nt ver-speeding. Several times I gt____18____ behind a slw- mving truck n a narrw rad, and I was hlding my fists tightly with____19____.
At ne pint alng an pen highway, I____20____ crssrads with a traffic light. I was alne n the rad by nw, but as I ____21____ the light, it turned red and I braked t a stp. I lked left, right and behind me. Nthing. N cars, n suggestin f headlights, but there I sat, waiting fr the light t ____22____, the nly human being fr at least a mile in any____23____.
I started____24____ why I refused t run the light. I was nt afraid f being____25____, because there was bviusly n plice-man arund, and there certainly wuld have been n____26____ in ging thrugh it.
Much later that night, after I____27____ a grup f my friends in Lewisburg and climbed int bed near midnight, the questin f why I’d stpped fr that light____28____ me. I think I stpped because it’s part f a cntract we all have with each ther. It’s nt nly the____29____ but it’s an arrangement we have, and we trust each ther t ____30____ it: we dn’t g thrugh red lights. Like mst f us, I’m mre likely t be____31____ frm ding smething bad by the scial cnventin that____32____ it than by any law against it.
It’s amazing that we ever____33____ each ther t d the right thing, isn’t it? And we d, t! Trust is ur____34____ preference.
I was s ____35____ f myself fr stpping fr the red light that night.
16. A. flightB. distanceC. radD. length
17. A. thinkingB. drivingC. cmplainingD. running
18. A. stpped B. changedC. stuckD. lst
19. A. hrrrB. strengthC. understandingD. impatience
20. A. ran ffB. came tC. passed byD. left behind
21. A. passedB. watchedC. apprachedD. fund
22. A. stpB. changeC. turnD. die
23. A. wayB. sideC. cityD. directin
24 A. wnderingB. suspectingC. strugglingD. regretting
25. A. abusedB. finedC. injuredD. killed
26. A. dangerB. signC. timeD. recrd
27. A. met withB. gt verC. gt rid fD. called back
28. A. turned ut tB. came back tC. referred tD. ccurred t
29. A. virtueB. suggestinC. lawD. rder
30. A. hnrB. slveC. breakD. judge
31. A. stppedB. prtectedC. rejectedD. frightened
32. A. speaks fB. stands byC. takes inD. disapprves f
33. A. suspectB. trustC. teachD. care
34. A. nlyB. firstC. luckyD. living
35. A. srryB. dubtfulC. sureD. prud
【答案】16. B 17. B 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. B 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者在一个人行驶的公路上遇到红灯而不闯的事件,过后作者为自己不闯红灯而感到自豪,作者认为不闯红灯是人们约定的协议,既然是约定的协议,那就必须遵守。
【16题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:昨晚我从哈里斯堡开车到刘易斯堡,大约有八十英里。A. flight航班;B. distance距离;C. rad公路;D. length长度。由上文“Last night I was driving frm Harrisburg t Lewisburg”和下文“f abut eighty miles”可知,此处指从哈里斯堡开车到刘易斯堡的距离是大约八十英里,故选B。
【17题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,如果有人问我开得有多快,我会说我没有超速。A. thinking思考;B. driving开车;C. cmplaining抱怨;D. running跑步。由上文“Last night I was driving frm Harrisburg t Lewisburg”可知,此处指开车,故选B。
【18题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有好几次,我在一条狭窄的路上被一辆缓慢行驶的卡车挡住了去路,我不耐烦地紧紧握着拳头。A. stpped停止;B. changed改变;C. stuck困住;D. lst丢失。由下文“behind a slw- mving truck n a narrw rad”可知,在一条狭窄的路上,作者被一辆缓慢行驶的卡车挡住了去路,故选C。
【19题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有好几次,我在一条狭窄的路上被一辆缓慢行驶的卡车挡住了去路,我不耐烦地紧紧握着拳头。A. hrrr荣誉;B. strength优势;C. understanding理解;D. impatience不耐烦。由上文“behind a slw- mving truck n a narrw rad, and I was hlding my fists tightly with”可知,作者在一条狭窄的路上被一辆缓慢行驶的卡车挡住了去路,所以作者不耐烦地紧紧握着拳头,故选D。
【20题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:在某一刻,沿着一条开阔的高速公路,我来到一个有交通灯的十字路口。A. ran ff逃跑;B. came t来到;C. passed by路过;D. left behind留下。由下文“I was alne n the rad by nw”可知,作者来到一个有交通灯的十字路口,故选B。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我现在独自一人在路上,但当我靠近交通灯时,它变成了红色,我刹车停下来。A. passed路过;B. watched观看;C. apprached接近;D. fund发现。由下文“the light, it turned red and I braked t a stp”可知,作者在靠近交通灯时,交通灯变成了红色,所以作者紧急刹车,故选C。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这里没有汽车,没有车头灯的亮光,但我坐在那里,等待着交通灯的变化,我是至少一英里内任何一个方向的唯一一个人。A. stp停下来;B. change改变;C. turn转变;D. die死亡。由上文“but there I sat, waiting fr the light t”可知,作者在等红灯变成绿灯,以便通行。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这里没有汽车,没有车头灯的亮光,但我坐在那里,等待着交通灯的变化,我是至少一英里内任何一个方向的唯一一个人。A. way方法;B. side一边;C. city城市;D. directin方向。由上文“I lked left, right and behind me. Nthing. N cars, n suggestin f headlights”作者环顾左右和后面发现空无一人,所以说作者是至少一英里内任何一个方向的唯一一个人,故选D。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开始琢磨为什么我拒绝闯红灯。A. wndering好奇;琢磨;B. suspecting怀疑;C. struggling挣扎;D. regretting后悔。由下文“why I refused t run the light”可知,作者开始琢磨自己不闯红灯的原因,故选A。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我并不害怕被罚款,因为周围显然没有警察,而且穿过它当然也不会有危险。A. abused滥用;B. fined罚款;C. injured受伤;D. killed消磨;杀死。由下文“because there was bviusly n plice-man arund”可知,周围没有警察,所以作者如果闯红灯,也不会被警察罚款,故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我并不害怕被罚款,因为周围显然没有警察,而且穿过它当然也不会有危险。A. danger危险;B. sign指示牌;C. time时间;D. recrd记录。由上文提到的周围没有人可知,作者闯红灯也不会有危险。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:在当晚稍晚的时候,我在刘易斯堡见到了一群朋友,在接近午夜的时候才爬上床睡觉,我又想起了为什么要停下来等红灯的问题。A. met with遇见;偶然遇见;B. gt ver克服;C. gt rid f摆脱;D. called back回电;收回。由下文“a grup f my friends in Lewisburg”可知,作者和朋友见面,故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在当晚稍晚的时候,我在刘易斯堡见到了一群朋友,在接近午夜的时候才爬上床睡觉,我又想起了为什么要停下来等红灯的问题。A. turned ut t结果是;B. came back t返回;C. referred t指的是;D. ccurred t(某人)想起。由上文“I started__9__why I refused t run the light.”可知,之前作者已经思考了自己为什么不闯红灯,晚上睡觉时,这个问题又回到作者脑海中,即作者再一次想起,ccur t意为“想起”,没有“再一次想起的”意思,不合语境,故选B。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这不仅是法律,而且是我们的协议,我们相信彼此会遵守它:我们不闯红灯。A. virtue美德;B. suggestin建议;C. law法律;D. rder命令。由常识可知,法律规定不能闯红灯,故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这不仅是法律,而且是我们的协议,我们相信彼此会执行它: 我们不闯红灯。A. hnr尊敬;执行(协议);B. slve解决;C. break打破;D. judge判断。由上文“but it’s an arrangement we have, and we trust each ther t ”可知,这也是一个人人会执行的协议,故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:像我们大多数人一样,我更可能被社会公约阻止做坏事,因为社会习俗不赞成做坏事,而不是被任何法律阻止做坏事。A. stpped阻止;B. prtected保护;C. rejected拒绝;D. frightened使害怕。由下文“frm ding smething bad by the scial cnventin”和上文提到的作者遵守社会协议可知,作者更有可能被社会公约阻止做坏事,故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:像我们大多数人一样,我更可能被社会公约阻止做坏事,因为社会习俗不赞成做坏事,,而不是被任何法律阻止做坏事。A. speaks f谈到;B. stands by支持;C. takes in吸收;D. disapprves f不赞成。由上文“by the scial cnventin”可知,社会公约是人们共同约定的,不赞成人们作坏事的,故选D。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们相信彼此能做出正确的选择,真是太神奇了,不是吗?A. suspect怀疑;B. trust相信;信任;C. teach教;D. care关心。由下文“each ther t d the right thing”和上文“we trust each ther”可知,我们相信彼此能做出正确的选择,故选B。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:信任是我们的首选。A. nly唯一的;B. first第一的;C. lucky幸运的;D. living活着的。上文提到我们彼此信任自己,能做出正确的选择可知,作者认为信任是我们的首选,故选B。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我为自己那天晚上停车等红灯而感到自豪。A. srry抱歉的;B. dubtful怀疑的;C. sure肯定的;D. prud骄傲的。由下文“f myself fr stpping fr the red light that night.”以及前文的讲述可知,作者为自己能遵守社会协议停车等红灯而感到自豪,故选D。
四、阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
A
Shw Biz Summer 2019
Lcatin: Rsewd Center fr Family arts
Imprtant Infrmatin:
● Tuitin paid n the first day f class. N tuitin refunds (退款).
● DCT reserves the right t cancel any class; refunds made fr cancellatin (取消).
● Please accmpany student t the first day f class.
● Registratin begins ne-half hur befre class time.
Hw T Register:
● Mail: fill ut the frm in this brchure.
● Be sure t list the class and grup that yu want & the dates.
Drama Days! — $175
Entering Grades: Grup A: 1st-2nd Grup B: 3rd-5th
Time: July 2-July 6
● Create the situatins and scenes
● SHOWTIME — invite family and friends t yur Friday Shwcase!
● Bring a sack lunch and drink each day!
Laugh Out Lud — $175
Entering Grade: 5th
Time: July 23-July 27
● Tell a jke! Learn why ld jkes can be the best!
● Wrk with yur class t put n a Cmedy Shw fr family and friends!
Acting-Just Acting — $225
Entering Grades: Grup A: 1st-2nd Grup B:3rd-4th
Time: August 4-August 8
● Start with the characters: Wh are yu? Be the Star f yur Dreams
● Wrk with yur class t create the plt.
Summer Scenes — $225
Entering Grades: 5th-6th
Time: August 11-August 15
● D yu want t be an actr?
● Imprve yur skills with instructins frm prfessinal actrs & directrs.
36. Which f the fllwing classes suits thse wh want t be actrs?
A. Drama Days.B. Acting-Just Acting.
C. Laugh Out Lud.D. Summer Scenes.
37. It can be inferred frm the text that all the fur classes .
A. are intended nly fr Grades 1st-2nd
B. are all held at Rsewd Center fr Family Arts
C. will take place between July and Octber
D. need students t bring a sack lunch and drink each day
38. If yu want t attend Shw Biz Summer 2019, yu shuld be aware that .
A. there’ll be n refunds in any case
B. tuitin must be paid at least befre July 2
C. registratin begins half an hur after class time
D. students had better be accmpanied n the first day
39. What is the purpse f the text?
A. T persuade readers t attend Shw Biz Summer 2019.
B. T attract readers t vte fr their favrite actrs.
C. T cllect mney fr the students wh shw interest in art.
D. T teach readers hw t register fr Shw Biz Summer 2019.
40. Where is the text mst prbably frm?
A. A cmmunity brchure.
B. An entertainment magazine.
C. A guide bk.
D. A scientific reprt.
【答案】36. D 37. B 38. D 39. A 40. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了2019年Shw Biz Summer艺术课程的相关信息、报名方式及注意事项。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据Summer Scenes部分的“D yu want t be an actr? Imprve yur skills with instructins frm prfessinal actrs & directrs.(你想成为一名演员吗?在专业演员和导演的指导下提高你的技能)”可知,Summer Scenes课程适合那些想成为演员的人。故选D项。
【37题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章开头“Lcatin: Rsewd Center fr Family arts(地点:紫檀木家庭艺术中心)”可知,所有这四个课程都在Rsewd Center fr Family Arts 举办。故选B项。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据Imprtant Infrmatin部分的“Please accmpany student t the first day f class.(请在上课第一天陪同学。)”可知,如果你想参加2019年的 Shw Biz Summer,学生最好在第一天有陪同。故选D项。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了2019年Shw Biz Summer的四个课程,包括课程内容、针对年级、时间、费用等信息,目的是说服读者参加2019年的Shw Biz Summer。故选A项。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了2019年Shw Biz Summer的课程,包括课程信息、报名方式等,适合在社区宣传册上出现。故选A项。
B
Martin was returning t wrk in his Lndn ffice after spending tw weeks with his brther in New Yrk. He was cming back with a heavy heart. It was nt just that it was the end f a wnderful hliday; it was nt just that he invariably suffered badly frm jet lag(时差); it was that Mnday mrning always began with a team meeting and, ver the mnths, he had grwn t hate them.
Martin was aware that clleagues apprached these meetings with hidden agenda(会议议程); they indulged in (沉溺于) game playing; and he knew that peple were nt being hnest and pen. The meetings themselves were bad enugh - there was all the maning afterwards at the meeting like“I culd have imprved n that idea, but I wasn’t ging t say.”
As this mrning’s meeting began, Martin prepared himself fr the usual dullness and bredm. But, as the meeting prgressed, he became aware f a strange backgrund nise. At first, he thught that he was still hearing the engine nise frm the aircraft that had brught him back t Lndn. But as he cncentrated n the nise, it became a little clearer.
He realized, t his amazement, that he culd actually hear what they were thinking at the same time as they were speaking. What surprised him, even mre than the acquisitin f this strange pwer, was that he discvered that what peple were saying was nt really what they were thinking. They were nt making clear their reservatins. They were nt supprting views which they thught might be ppular. They were nt cntributing their new insights. They were nt vlunteering their new ideas.
Martin fund it impssible nt t respnd t his new knwledge. S he started t make gentle interventins, based mre n what he culd hear his clleagues thinking than n what he culd hear them saying. “S, Jhn, are yu really saying…” “Susan, d yu really think that?” “Tm, have yu gt an idea n hw we culd take this frward?” They lked at him, puzzled.In truth, he felt rather prud f his newly-acquired talent.
As the meeting prgressed, it was clear t him that each member f the meeting was learning hw t hear the thughts f the thers. The game playing started t fall away; peple started t speak mre directly; views became better understd; the atmsphere became mre pen and trusting.
The meeting ended. As peple left the rm, Martin fund that he culd still hear what they were thinking. “That was the best meeting we’ve ever had.”“All meetings shuld be like that.”“In future, I’m ging t say what I think.”
41. It is knwn frm the first paragraph that Martin .
A. just came back frm his business trip in New Yrk
B. was fund t suffer frm a serius heart disease during the trip
C. had a gd time during his frtnight’s stay in New Yrk
D. didn’t like his wrk in his Lndn ffice
42. Why did Martin hate his cmpany’s team meeting?
A. Because it had t be held every Mnday mrning.
B. Because he was tired f hsting such a meeting
C. Because he culdn’t cntrl the meeting that was ut f rder.
D. Because the meeting atmsphere wasn’t pen and trusting.
43. The underlined part“his newly-acquired talent” in Paragraph 5 means that he culd
A. still hear the engine nise f the plane thugh he was back
B. clearly predict what the members f the meeting wuld say
C. actually cntrl the thughts f the members f the meeting
D. encurage the members t express their thughts in wrds
44. What d we knw abut this Mnday mrning’s meeting frm the passage?
A. Martin made peple say what they were thinking immediately the meeting began.
B. Martin was angry at the dullness f the meeting at the beginning f the meeting.
C. Martin led peple t express their real thughts with the meeting prgressing.
D. Many members f the meeting played games and tld lies at the meeting all the time.
45. It is inferred frm the last tw paragraphs that twards the end f the meeting Martin wuld hear such wrds as“ ”.
A. I was thinking f making a suggestin-but I culdn’t be bthered
B. I have gt an idea n hw we culd take this frward. I think we shuld...
C. The usual peple say the usual things, s I have n ther new ideas
D. I culd have imagined n that idea, but I wasn’t willing t say that
【答案】41. C 42. D 43. D 44. C 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲叙了马丁在纽约度假回来之后就拥有了能听见同事心声的能力,并用这种能力让原本星期一早上枯燥无味的开会变得开放和互相信任起来。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Martin was returning t wrk in his Lndn ffice after spending tw weeks with his brther in New Yrk. He was cming back with a heavy heart. It was nt just that it was the end f a wnderful hliday;(马丁和他哥哥在纽约呆了两周后回到伦敦办公室工作。他怀着沉重的心情回来了。这不仅仅是一个美好假期的结束)”可知,马丁在纽约的两周假期是愉快的。故选C项。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Martin was aware that clleagues apprached these meetings with hidden agenda(会议议 程); they indulged in(沉溺于)game playing ; and he knew that peple were nt being hnest and pen.(马丁意识到同事们在参加这些会议时都有隐藏的议程;他们沉迷于游戏;他知道人们并不诚实和开放)”可知,马丁不喜欢周一早上的会议是因为会议上人们并不开放和互相信任。故选D项。
【43题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第五段“S he started t make gentle interventins, based mre n what he culd hear his clleagues thinking than n what he culd hear them saying. “S, Jhn, are yu really saying…” “Susan, d yu really think that?” “Tm, have yu gt an idea n hw we culd take this frward?” They lked at him, puzzled(所以他开始进行温和的干预,更多的是基于他听到的同事的想法,而不是他听到的他们说的话。“苏珊,你真的这么认为吗?”“汤姆,你知道我们该如何推进这件事吗?”他们不解地看着他)”和最后一句“In truth, he felt rather prud f his newly -acquired talent.(事实上,他为自己新获得的天赋感到相当自豪)”可知,由于马丁能听到同事们真正的想法,他对同事们的发言进行追问,鼓励同事们表达自己的想法,这让马丁感到很自豪,故选D项。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段“As the meeting prgressed, it was clear t him that each member f the meeting was learning hw t hear the thughts f the thers. The game playing started t fall away; peple started t speak mre directly; views became better understd; the atmsphere became mre pen and trusting.(随着会议的进行,他清楚地发现,会议的每个成员都在学习如何倾听其他人的想法。玩游戏的兴致开始减弱;人们开始更直接地说话;观点得到了更好的理解;气氛变得更加开放和信任)”可知,由于马丁的干涉,会议上人们开始更加直接地表达自己的想法。故选C项。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段“As the meeting prgressed, it was clear t him that each member f the meeting was learning hw t hear the thughts f the thers. The game playing started t fall away; peple started t speak mre directly; views became better understd; the atmsphere became mre pen and trusting.(随着会议的进行,他清楚地发现,会议的每个成员都在学习如何倾听其他人的想法。玩游戏的兴致开始减弱:人们开始更直接地说话;观点得到了更好的理解;气氛变得更加开放和信任)”和第七段“The meeting ended. As peple left the rm, Martin fund that he culd still hear what they were thinking. “That was the best meeting we’ve ever had.”“All meetings shuld be like that.”“In future, I’m ging t say what I think.”(会议结束了。当人们离开房间时,马丁发现他还能听到他们在想什么。“这是我们有过的最好的一次会面。“所有的会议都应该这样。”“以后,我想什么就说什么”)”可知,在会议上人们更加直接地表达了自己的想法,因此马丁可能会听到:我对我们如何推进这一点有了想法。我想我们应该……,故选B项。
C
Styrfam, r plystyrene, is a light-weight material, abut 95 percent air, with very gd insulatin (隔热) prperties, accrding t Earthsurce.rg. It is used in prducts frm cups that keep yur drinks ht r cld t packaging material that prtects items during shipping. With the abve gd features, Styrfam still enjys a bad reputatin. It cannt be recycled withut releasing dangerus pllutin int the air. The U. S. Envirnmental Prtectin Agency says it is the fifth-largest creatr f harmful waste.
But nw the cmmn wrms which are usually disgusting can cme t the rescue, specifically, mealwrms. Scientists frm the U. S. and China have discvered that mealwrms can digest plastic. One mealwrm can digest a pill-sized amunt f plastic a day. Study c-authr Wei-Min Wu says that in 24 hurs, the plastic is turned int carbn dixide.
Since Styrfam has n nutritin at all, are the wrms hurt by eating plastic? Much t the scientists’ surprise, the study fund that wrms eating Styrfam were as healthy as wrms eating bran (谷獐). The researchers will study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system, lking t cpy the plastic breakdwn but n a larger scale. Once the way can be put int practice, it will make a revlutinary difference t the dispsal f plastic.
“Slving the issue f plastic pllutin is imprtant”, says Wu, a Stanfrd University envirnmental engineering instructr. After all, ur earth is small and landfill space is becming limited with t much garbage waiting t be dealt with, he says.
Abut 33-millin tns f plastic are thrwn away in the United States every year. Plastic plates, cups and cntainers take up 25 percent t 30 percent f space in America’s landfills. One Styrfam cup takes mre than 1 millin years t recycle in a landfill, accrding t Cleveland State University.
46. What d we knw abut Styrfam?
A. It can be used t cl drinks.
B. It is a weightless material.
C. It is harmful when recycled.
D. It is usually used n ships.
47. What can we infer frm the secnd paragraph?
A. Mealwrms have amazing digesting pwer.
B. Mealwrms are nt bad in their nature.
C. Mealwrms can rescue peple’s lives.
D. Peple misunderstd mealwrms in the past.
48. Why will researchers study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system?
A. T find ways t help mealwrms grw larger.
B. T imitate their ways f breaking dwn plastic.
C. T help develp their digesting ability.
D. T make sure f their safety after eating plastic.
49. In the future, plastic may be recycled .
A. by raising large amunts f mealwrms
B. by envirnmental engineering instructrs
C. withut causing harm t mealwrms
D. using a methd inspired by mealwrms
50. What’s the main idea f this passage?
A. Styrfam is widely used in daily life.
B. Mealwrms are genius at eating plastic.
C. Plastic recycling may be slved in the future.
D. Plastic can be turned int carbn dixide.
【答案】46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。聚苯乙烯泡沫塑料难回收且污染大,黄粉虫可消化塑料,研究有望模仿其方式解决未来塑料回收问题。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段倒数第二句“It cannt be recycled withut releasing dangerus pllutin int the air.(如果不向空气中释放危险的污染物,它就无法被回收利用)”可知,聚苯乙烯泡沫塑料(Styrfam)在回收时是有害的。故选C项。
【47题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Scientists frm the U. S. and China have discvered that mealwrms can digest plastic. One mealwrm can digest a pill-sized amunt f plastic a day. Study c-authr Wei-Min Wu says that in 24 hurs, the plastic is turned int carbn dixide.(来自美国和中国科学家发现,黄粉虫可以消化塑料。一只黄粉虫一天可以消化药丸大小的塑料量。该研究的合著者吴伟民说,在24小时内,塑料就会变成二氧化碳)”可知,黄粉虫具有惊人的消化能力。故选A项。
【48题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段第二句“The researchers will study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system,lking t cpy the plastic breakdwn but n a larger scale.(研究人员将研究黄粉虫的饮食习惯和消化系统,希望能模仿它们分解塑料的方式,但规模更大)”可知,研究人员研究黄粉虫的饮食习惯和消化系统是为了模仿它们分解塑料的方式。故选B项。
【49题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段第二句“The researchers will study the wrm’s eating habits and digesting system,lking t cpy the plastic breakdwn but n a larger scale. Once the way can be put int practice, it will make a revlutinary difference t the dispsal f plastic.(研究人员将研究黄粉虫的饮食习惯和消化系统,希望能模仿它们分解塑料的方式,但规模更大。一旦这种方法能够付诸实践,它将对塑料的处理产生革命性的影响)”可知,未来可能会使用一种受黄粉虫启发的方法来回收塑料。故选D项。
【50题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了聚苯乙烯泡沫塑料(Styrfam)难以回收且会造成污染,而黄粉虫可以消化塑料,研究人员希望模仿黄粉虫分解塑料的方式,未来可能会解决塑料回收的问题。故选C项。
D
N business wuld welcme being cmpared t gambling. Yet that is what is happening t makers f vide games. Fr years parents have cmplained that their children are “addicted” t their vide games and smartphnes. Tday, hwever, even mre dctrs are using the term. On January 1 this year, “gaming disrder” — in which games are played uncntrllably, despite causing harm — gained recgnitin frm the Wrld Health Organizatin (WHO).
Are games really addictive? Psychlgists have different pinins. Thse wh dn’t think s say that this is just anther mral panic. Similar warnings have been given abut televisin, rck’n’rll, jazz, cmic bks, nvels and even crsswrd puzzles, but it turns ut that they are nt as harmful as expected.
Hwever, supprters argue that game develpers have the mtivatin and the means t design their prducts t make them extremely attractive. Fr ne thing, the business- mdel has changed: In the ld days, games were bught nce and fr all. But these days, games are free and mney is earned frm purchases f in-game gds, which ties playtime directly t revenue (收益). Fr anther, game-makers cmbine psychlgical thery and data, which helps them maximize the playtime. Smartphnes and mdern vide game machines use their permanent Internet cnnectins t send gameplay data back t develpers. In this way prducts are cnstantly adjusted t encurage players’ spending. The biggest spenders are knwn as “whales”, a term that riginated in casins (赌场).
The gaming industry shuld realize that, in the real wrld, it has a prblem, and that prblem is grwing. Nw that gaming addictin cmes with an fficial WHO recgnitin, diagnses will becme mre cmmn. Anyway, being put tgether with gambling in the public mind, fairly r nt, will nt d the industry any gd.
51. What d we knw frm Paragraph 1?
A. It is nt suitable t cmpare vide games t gambling.
B. Parents cmplain abut their children’s addictin t gambling.
C. Gaming addictin was fficially recgnized as a disease.
D. Mre dctrs are against the use f the term “addicted”.
52. What des the underlined wrds “mral panic” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. Unexpected addictin caused by science and technlgy.
B. Wrng judgment n hw harmful smething is.
C. Truble caused by smene’s immral behavir.
D. An astnishing claim f the unexpected panic.
53. What d games develpers d t make games attractive?
A. They dn’t charge players fr in-game gds.
B. They keep players’ vide game machines updated.
C. They reward big spenders with a unique title.
D. They adjust prducts based n received data.
54. In the last paragraph, the authr aims t _______.
A. ffer a suggestin
B. make a predictin
C. give a warning
D. put frward a slutin
55. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Addictin: A Warning t the Gaming Industry
B. Addictin: Nt a Blame n Games
C. Games: A New Kind f Gambling
D Games: The Cause f Mental Disrder
【答案】51. C 52. B 53. D 54. C 55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章开篇提到世卫组织把游戏成瘾列为一种疾病,就“游戏真的会让人上瘾吗”这个问题,介绍了心理学家们给出的不同的观点,作者也对此发表了忠告。
【51题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“On January 1 this year, ‘gaming disrder’ — in which games are played uncntrllably, despite causing harm — gained recgnitin frm the Wrld Health Organizatin (WHO). (今年1月1日,‘游戏障碍’(这病)得到了世界卫生组织的认可,‘游戏障碍’指的是尽管会造成伤害,但仍无法控制地玩游戏)”可知,游戏上瘾被权威机构WHO认定为疾病。故选C项。
【52题详解】
词句猜测题。根据前一句“Are games really addictive? Psychlgists have different pinins. (游戏真的会让人上瘾吗?)”,划线词所在句“Thse wh dn’t think s say that this is just anther mral panic. (那些不这么认为的人说,这只是又一次mral panic。)”,其中anther指代众多类似当中的另外一个,根据下一句“Similar warnings have been given abut televisin, rck’n’rll, jazz, cmic bks, nvels and even crsswrd puzzles, but it turns ut that they are nt as harmful as expected. (对于电视、摇滚乐、爵士乐、漫画书、小说,甚至是填字游戏,人们也给出了类似的警告,但事实证明,它们并没有人们想象的那么有害。)”可知,当以上提及的电视、摇滚乐等出现在人们视野的时候,人们都认为它们对人类是有害的,并因此发出要抵制这些东西的警告,但是事实证明它们没有预想的那么有害,属于一场虚惊,只不过是人们的mral panic,可表达为“道德恐慌”,与B项“Wrng judgment n hw harmful smething is. (对某物危害性的错误判断。)”。故选B项。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Hwever, supprters argue that games develpers have the mtivatin and the means t design their prducts t make them extremely attractive. (然而,支持者认为,游戏开发者有动机和手段来设计他们的产品,使其具有极大的吸引力。)”,以及“Fr anther, games-makers cmbine psychlgical thery and data, which helps them maximize the playtime. Smartphnes and mdern vide game machines use their permanent Internet cnnectins t send gameplay data back t develpers. In this way prducts are cnstantly adjusted t encurage players’ spending. (另一方面,游戏开发者将心理学理论和数据结合起来,这有助于他们最大化游戏时间。智能手机和现代电子游戏机使用它们的永久互联网连接将游戏玩法数据传回给开发者。通过这种方式,游戏会不断调整产品以鼓励玩家消费。)”可知,游戏开发者不但掌握游戏者心理,还实时掌握着游戏者的游戏数据,并根据这些数据对游戏进行调整,使游戏有新鲜感,使游戏者玩得停不下手。故选D项。
【54题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句“The gaming industry shuld realize that, in the real wrld, it has a prblem, and that prblem is grwing. (游戏行业应该意识到,在现实世界中,它存在一个问题,而且这个问题正在加剧。)”,以及最后一句“Anyway, being put tgether with gambling in the public mind, whether it is fairly r nt, will nt d the industry any gd. (无论如何,在公众的心目中与赌博放在一起,无论公平与否,都不会给这个行业带来任何好处。)”可推知,作者在最后一段中向游戏业发出了警示:在现实世界中,游戏行业有着持续的问题,且人们将它与赌博业相提并论,这对这个行业发展无益。故选C项。
【55题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Tday, hwever, even mre dctrs are using the term. On January 1 this year, “gaming disrder” — in which games are played uncntrllably, despite causing harm — gained recgnitin frm the Wrld Health Organizatin (WHO).(然而今天,更多的医生在使用这个术语。今年1月1日,‘游戏障碍’(这病)得到了世界卫生组织的认可,‘游戏障碍’指的是尽管会造成伤害,但仍无法控制地玩游戏。)”和文章最后一段“The gaming industry shuld realize that, in the real wrld, it has a prblem, and that prblem is grwing. Nw that gaming addictin cmes with an fficial WHO recgnitin, diagnses will becme mre cmmn. Anyway, being put tgether with gambling in the public mind, fairly r nt, will nt d the industry any gd.(游戏行业应该意识到,在现实世界中,它存在一个问题,而且这个问题正在加剧。既然游戏成瘾得到了世界卫生组织的正式承认,诊断将变得更加普遍。无论如何,在公众心目中,将赌博与公平与否放在一起,对这个行业都没有任何好处。)”可知,文章主要讲述了世卫组织把游戏成瘾列为一种疾病,就“游戏真的会让人上瘾吗”这个问题,介绍了心理学家们给出的不同的观点,作者也对此发表了忠告。由此可知,A项:Addictin: A Warning t the Gaming Industry(上瘾:对游戏产业的警告)为合适的标题。故选A。
第Ⅱ卷
五、阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文,请根据短文后的要求答题。
Rck climbing requires nt nly physical strength, but als cmplete mental cncentratin. S it is nt an easy sprt. But this may nt be true fr 20-year-ld Sasha diGuilian. This fearless girl wh has been dminating the sprt ever since she entered this field is just getting warmed up.
The yungster wh is als studying fr a creative writing degree at Clumbia University says that she began climbing even befre she culd walk. As a baby, she cnstantly escaped frm her bed and led her friends t the nearest rcks r hills. Then at the age f seven she attended brther’s birthday party at a lcal rck climbing gym and fund her gift fr it.
Sn after, she jined the lcal center in her hmetwn f Alexandria, Virginia and began climbing— first nce a week, then twice and sn, almst every day. At the age f nine, she wn her first climbing cmpetitin by participating in an event that she hadn’t even been aware f, until she went t the gym fr her nrmal climbing rutine. Her cmpetitive nature and lve fr the sprt immediately reached the peak and she began training seriusly, but this time utside the gym—climbing real muntains.
As a yungster, she dminated the Junir Cntinental Champinships frm 2004 t 2010. Then she went n t catch the Pan American Champinship and the US Natinal Champinship as sn as she was ld enugh. And in 2011, at just 18 years ld, she was crwned(加冕)Female Overall Wrld Champin in Arc, Italy in her first attempt.
Sasha diGuilian is als the yungest wman wh has cmpleted the 5.14d graded climb in which climbers must climb rcks that are vertical. The 5.14d graded climb is regarded as the mst difficult climb and it is smething that even the mst experienced climbers are a little afraid t take n, because a small slip culd result in a severe injury r even death.
56. What des the underlined wrd “dminating” (Paragraph 1) mean?
(1 wrd)
________________________________________________________________________
57. Where and when did Sasha diGuilian find she had the talent fr rck climbing? (N mre than 12 wrds)
________________________________________________________________________
58. What made Sasha diGuilian begin training seriusly t climb real muntains? (N mre than 10 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
59. Why is the 5.14d graded climb cnsidered the mst difficult climb?
(N mre than 7 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
60. Please explain hw yu are inspired by Sasha diGuilian.(N mre than25 wrds)
_________________________________________________________________________
【答案】56. Cntrlling\ Ruling
57. At a lcal rck climbing gym at the age f seven
58. Her cmpetitive nature and lve fr rck climbing
59. Because it invlves climbing vertical rcks
60. I am inspired by her spirits f bravery and determinatin
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。主要介绍了著名的攀岩世界冠军Sasha diGuilian的成长经历,主要说明了她勇敢且刻苦的性格。
【56题详解】
考查词意猜测。根据第四段第一句“As a yungster, she dminated the Junir Cntinental Champinships frm 2004 t 2010.(作为一个年轻人,她在2004年到2010年间统治了少年大陆锦标赛)”可知从2004到2010之间她一直都是洲际冠军,说明她统治了这个运动项目。所以该词和“cntrlling/Ruling”意义一致。故填Cntrlling\ Ruling。
【57题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段最后一句“Then at the age f seven she attended brther’s birthday party at a lcal rck climbing gym and fund her gift fr it.(七岁时,她参加了哥哥在当地一家攀岩馆举行的生日派对,并发现了自己在这方面的天赋。)”可知在七岁的时候,在当地一家攀岩俱乐部里,她发现了自己有这方面的天赋。故填At a lcal rck climbing gym at the age f seven。
【58题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第三段最后一句“Her cmpetitive nature and lve fr the sprt immediately reached the peak and she began training seriusly, but this time utside the gym—climbing real muntains.(她的好胜心和对这项运动的热爱立刻达到了顶峰,她开始认真训练,但这一次是在体育馆外——登上真正的高山。)”可知她好胜的天性和对攀岩的热爱让她能够认真地训练。故填Her cmpetitive nature and lve fr rck climbing。
【59题详解】
考查推理判断。根据最后一段第一句“Sasha diGuilian is als the yungest wman wh has cmpleted the 5.14d graded climb in which climbers must climb rcks that are vertical.(Sasha DiGuilian也是最年轻的女性,她完成了5.14 d 的分级攀登,攀登者必须爬上垂直的岩石。)”可知这种攀岩是在垂直的岩石上进行的,非常危险。轻微的滑倒就会导致严重的受伤。故填Because it invlves climbing vertical rcks。
【60题详解】
开放试题,言之有理即可。在文章中Sasha diGuilian所从事的运动项目是很危险的,而且她是一个女孩子,所以她很勇敢。同时她为了获得成功进行了刻苦认真的训练,说明她意志坚定。故填I am inspired by her spirits f bravery and determinatin。
六、书面表达 (满分25分)
61. 假设你是赴英学习的国际交流生李津。你校所在区域附近的居民开始砍伐森林以发展旅游业。作为学校环保社团的负责人,你将在社区会议上发表演讲。内容包括:
(1)指出当前砍伐森林的现象;
(2)说明森林的重要性(如:提供清洁的空气、水源和生物多样性);
(3)呼吁居民和政府共同努力,实现可持续发展。
注意:
(1)文章开头结尾需要自己完成;
(2)可增加细节,使行文连贯;
(3) 词数不少于 100。
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Dear fellw residents and gvernment representatives,
I’m Li Jin, an internatinal exchange student and head f the envirnmental club at ur schl. Recently, I’ve nticed defrestatin underway in ur area t develp turism. While ecnmic grwth matters, the cnsequences f lsing ur frests are dire.
Frests are nature’s lungs, purifying air and filtering water. They safeguard cuntless species, frm birds t insects, frming the backbne f bidiversity. Cutting them dwn nt nly disrupts ecsystems but als risks sil ersin and climate imbalance. Mrever, turists are increasingly drawn t natural landscapes — destrying them is self-defeating.
T balance prgress and preservatin, we must act. Residents can supprt ec-friendly turism initiatives, like guided nature walks. The gvernment culd enfrce tree-planting regulatins and prmte sustainable infrastructure. Tgether, we can prtect ur green heritage while fstering lng-term prsperity.
Let’s chse harmny ver harm. Thank yu.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生作为学校环保社团的负责人,就你校所在区域附近的居民开始砍伐森林以发展旅游业这件事在社区会议上发表演讲。
【详解】1.词汇积累
注意到:ntice→be aware f
破坏: disrupt→destry
而且:mrever→besides
能够:can→be able t
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句: I’m Li Jin, an internatinal exchange student and head f the envirnmental club at ur schl.
拓展句: I’m Li Jin, wh is an internatinal exchange student and head f the envirnmental club at ur schl.
【点睛】【高分句型1】 Frests are nature’s lungs, purifying air and filtering water. (运用了现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】Cutting them dwn nt nly disrupts ecsystems but als risks sil ersin and climate imbalance. (运用了动名词作主语和nt als引导的并列结构)
相关试卷
这是一份天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共39页。试卷主要包含了听力测试,单项填空,完形填空,阅读理解,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题含答案,文件包含天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考英语试题docx、答案docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共15页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份天津市天津大学附属中学2024-2025学年高一下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共31页。试卷主要包含了5分), B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利