江苏省徐州市2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份江苏省徐州市2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共16页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍
1. Hw much des ne jacket cst tday?
A. 20 dllars. B. 25 dllars. C. 40 dllars.
2.What will the speakers have fr dinner?
A. Sup. B. Salad. C. Pizza.
3. Thai caused the man t feel tired?
A. Falling sick.
B. Lsing his pet
C. Pr sleep due t the neighbr's dg.
4. What des the man d?
A. He is a teacher. B. He is a scientist. C. He is a businessman.
5. What are the speakers ding?
A. Filming a special mvie.
B. Watching a midnight mvie.
C. Discussing mvie genres.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme. B. In a laundry shp. C. In a department stre
7. What des the man think f the white twel?
A. It gets dirty easily. B. It isn't cheap at all. C. It has an ugly pattern.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What time is the wman's flight?
A. 6:30 A.m. B.7:30 A.m. C. 10:10 A.m.
9. What day is it tday?
A. Mnday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
10. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. A cuple. B. Clleagues. C. Business partners.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What clr des Jane paint the sky?
A. Blue. B. Red. C. Purple.
12. Where des Mark learn painting?
A. Frm his father.
B. Thrugh nline curses.
C. Frm a prfessinal artist he wrked with.
13. What des Mark invite Jane t d in the end?
A. Meet his family. B. Have cffee. C. Visit an exhibitin.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What is Philip's availability fr wrk?
A. Every weekend. B. Days are pssible. C. Up t three evenings a week.
15. Why des Philip apply fr the jb?
A. T prepare fr his majr.
B. T earn mney fr schl.
C. T gain experience in scial wrk.
16. What is the Philip's strngest area?
A. Listening. B. Cmmunicatin. C. Time management.
17. Why did Philip refuse the 2:30 p.m. meeting?
A. He had a class.
B. He needed time t prepare.
C. He preferred an earlier time.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What's the main tpic f the talk?
A. Space travel. B. Famus inventrs. C. Great inventins in histry.
19. Which is a 19th century inventin?
A. The radi. B. The helicpter. C. The mvies with sund.
20. When was nyln first made?
A. In 1927. B. In 1930. C. In 1935.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The Terractta Army is a cllectin f terractta sculptures shwing the armies f Qin Shi Huang, the first emperr f China. It is a frm f funerary art buried with the emperr in 210-209 BC with the purpse f prtecting him in his afterlife. The Terractta Army was discvered in Lintng Cunty, Shaanxi, n 29 March 1974.
Histry
The cnstructin f the tmb began in 246 BC, sn after Ying Zheng (then aged 13) succeeded his father as King f Qin, and the prject eventually invlved 700,000 wrkers. Sima Qian wrte that Qin Shi Huang was buried with palaces, twers, valuable artifacts and wndrus bjects.
Terractta figures
The terractta figures are life-sized, typically ranging frm 175 cm t abut 200 cm (the fficers are typically taller). They vary in height, unifrm and hairstyle in accrdance with rank. The figures are f these general types:
The quantity f infantry warrirs (步兵俑) is the mst in the three pits f Terractta Army, arund 7,000 pieces unearthed. Accrding t their diverse headwear, dressing styles and shes, peple can recgnize their status easily.
Each cavalry warrir (骑兵俑) stands in frnt f its hrse Bth f the warrirs and hrses are life-sized. These vivid cavalry figures and hrses are the real reflectin f the cavalry image f the Qin Dynasty.
The kneeling archers wear lng rbes cvered with armr and squared shes. Several kneeling archers fund in pit 2 are the best-preserved and attract lts f turists fr their incredible clrful appearance with black hair, pink faces, vermilin headbands, pwdery green cat armrs, sky-blue and pink leg guards.
1. What is specially mentined abut the kneeling archers?
A. The clur.B. The number.C. The size.D. The vividness.
2. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. The Terractta sldiers were buried with Qin Shi Huang.
B. The Terractta Army simply cnsists f all kinds f warrirs.
C. The terractta figures were presented variusly in line with rank.
D. The Terractta Army was cnstructed t hnr the first emperr f China.
3. Where might this text be taken frm?
A. A turist brchure.B. A news reprt.
C. A magazine article.D. An advertisement.
B
Eppie’s cheeks were flushed with distress. “Thank yu, sir and madam. But I can’t leave my father.” Eppie went back t Silas’s chair, and put an arm rund his neck, brushing the tears frm her eyes.
Gdfrey was extremely annyed. He wanted t d what he thught was his duty. And adpting Eppie wuld make him feel much less guilty abut his past. “But, Eppie, yu must agree,” he cried. “Yu are my daughter! Silas Marner, yu knw, Eppie’s mther was my wife and she is my wn child.”
Eppie’s face went white. Silas, wh had been relieved by hearing Eppie’s answer t Gdfrey, nw answered bitterly, “Then, sir, why didn’t yu cnfess this sixteen years ag, befre I began t lve her? Why d yu cme t take her away nw, when it’s like taking the heart ut f my bdy? Gd gave her t me because yu abandned her! And He cnsiders her mine!”
“I think, Marner,” he said firmly, “that yu shuld cnsider what’s best fr Eppie. Yu shuldn’t stand in her way when she culd have a better life.”
Silas was silent fr a mment. He was wrried that perhaps Gdfrey was right, and that it was selfish f him t keep Eppie. At last he brught ut the difficult wrds. “All right. Speak t the child. I wn't prevent her frm ging.”
Gdfrey and his wife were relieved t hear this, and thught Eppie wuld nw agree. “Eppie, my dear,” said Gdfrey, “althugh I haven’t been a gd father t yu s far, I want t d my best fr yu nw.”
But Eppie did nt cme frward this time. She std by Silas’s side, hlding his hand in hers, and spke almst cldly. “Thank yu fr yur kind ffer. But I wuldn’t be happy if I left father. He’d have nbdy if I weren’t here. Nbdy shall ever cme between him and me!”
“But yu must make sure, Eppie,” said Silas wrriedly, “that yu wn't be srry, if yu decide t stay with pr peple. Yu culd have a much better life.”
“I’ll never be srry,” said Eppie firmly. “I dn’t want t be rich, if I can’t live with the peple I knw and lve.”
4. Why did Gdfrey want t claim Eppie back?
A. T please his present wife.B. T repair his public reputatin.
C. T ease his sense f guilt.D. T make things easier fr Silas.
5. Hw did Silas feel accrding t paragraph 3?
A. Annyed.B. Relieved.C. Surprised.D. Cnfused.
6. What made Silas finally let Eppie make her wn decisin?
A. Pressure frm Gdfrey.B. His deep lve fr her.
C. Fear f legal cnsequences.D. His desire fr mral superirity.
7. What values des Eppie’s decisin mirrr?
A. Putting persnal freedm first.B. Living up t family expectatins.
C. Fcusing n material cmfrts.D. Valuing emtinal bnds ver wealth.
C
Lts f factrs cntribute t hw healthy a persn is. Sme f these are bvius, like the medical care they receive. But sme less bvius factrs can be even mre imprtant! Sme examples include access t fd, husing, healthcare, scial supprt and educatin.
What gd des educatin d t yu? Research shws that educatin can lengthen yur life expectancy! Getting mre educatin leads t better emplyment, higher incme, and access t healthcare. And all f these imprve verall health. S, peple with mre educatin tend t have higher life expectancies than peple with less educatin.
Many studies shw mre educatin is assciated with lnger lives. But n ne has calculated exactly hw much lnger r hw much mrtality risk ges dwn with each year f schling. In ther wrds, hw des educatin lwer a persn’s risk f death? Of curse, everyne still dies, but a lwer mrtality risk means a higher chance f a lng life.
We reviewed previus studies that lked at educatin and mrtality, searching seven databases f scientific studies frm arund the wrld. We gathered all the studies n this tpic published between 1980 and 2023. In ttal, we identified 603 studies frm 59 cuntries. We analyzed the results frm all these studies t measure hw educatin affected mrtality risk. Besides, we als lked at differences in the effect f educatin at different ages. Finally, we checked the effect f educatin acrss Sci-Demgraphic Index levels.
We fund that getting mre educatin lwers mrtality risk. With each year f educatin, an adult’s risk f death ges dwn by abut 2%. This effect is greater in yunger adults than in lder nes. But even peple ver 70 years ld benefit frm the psitive effects f educatin! When we lked at cuntries at different stages f scial and ecnmic develpment, we didn’t find different results. This suggests that mre years f schling leads t lnger lives in bth rich and pr cuntries.
8. Accrding t the authr, educatin can be .
A. a pathway t healthB. a measure f success
C. a surce f stressD. a chance fr the rich
9. What des the underlined wrd “mrtality” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Health.B. Death.C. Virtue.D. Survival.
10. What is paragraph 4 mainly abut?
A. The methds.B. The arguments.C. The findings.D. The suggestins.
11. What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A. Peple in pr cuntries benefit mre frm educatin.
B. The impact f educatin n yung peple is relatively greater.
C. Educatin des affect hw lng peple live in different cuntries.
D. Peple in rich cuntries have chances t gain further educatin easily.
D
Lts f peple are cncerned abut the ability that artificial intelligence (AI) has t cpy their vices. When AI is used t make false recrdings f things that a persn never said, it is called a “deepfake.”
Hwever, mre and mre stries are cming ut abut hw AI is helping peple wh can n lnger speak, regain a versin f their vice. Fr example, cuntry music singer Randy Travis recently released his first new sng in ver 10 years with the help f Al technlgy. Travis suffered a strke and can n lnger sing.
The technlgy is als able t help peple like 21-year-ld Alexis Bgan frm the eastern state f Rhde Island. Bgan used t lve singing alng with sngs by her favrite musicians like Taylr Swift and Zach Bryan. She was a ppular singer in her schl music grup as a teenager.
But a surprise diagnsis changed all that. Last August, dctrs remved a tumr frm the back f her brain. The surgery was a success. But after dctrs remved a tube used t help her breathe during the peratin, Bgan had truble speaking.
Last mnth, Bgan gt her vice back in a way. Experts created a tl fr her using AI. She uses a text-t-vice app t rder her favrite cffee at Starbucks. She uses it by writing wrds in her phne and hlding it up at the cffee shp s servers can hear her. The app uses OpenAI’s vice tl.
Bgan’s dctrs say her case shws why AI can be helpful. Dr. Rhaid Ali is training in neurscience at Brwn University’s medical schl. He called Bgan “a trailblazer” He said the technlgy can help millins f peple with brain injuries, thrat cancer r ther diseases that prevent a persn frm speaking.
Fatima Mirza is anther dctr wrking n the prject. She said there is a risk that AI technlgy can be used by bad peple, “but we can’t frget abut the patient and the scial gd.” She said the technlgy permits Bgan t have smething clse t her true vice.
12. Why is the stry f Alexis Bgan mentined?
A. T shw her psitive persnality.
B. T suggest her interest in plitics.
C. T advertise the functin f AI technlgy.
D. T prve the necessity and imprtance f AI.
13. Hw is the passage mainly develped?
A. By ffering data.B. By listing examples.
C. By making cmparisns.D. By giving explanatins.
14. What is Fatima Mirza’s attitude twards AI technlgy?
A. Unclear.B. Dismissive.C. Dubtful.D. Apprving.
15. What can be a suitable title fr the passage?
A. Bgan: A successful example f using AI.
B. Bgan: A lucky girl with an amazing experience.
C. AI: A tl capable f helping peple t “speak”.
D. AI: A tl with advantages utweighing disadvantages.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If yu find it hard t say n r struggle t vice yur wn needs, yu might be a peple pleaser. ___16___ But therapists warn that peple pleasers culd be harming their emtinal and mental health and it culd be s uncnscius and autmatic, yu might nt even realise yu’re ne f them.
___17___
Aside frm the cmmn sign f cnstantly saying yes t ther peple’s ideas, plans and wishes, many peple pleasers will never really vcalise their wn needs r ideas whether that’s at wrk, at hme, with friends r in relatinships.
Watch ut fr whether yu say “srry” mre than “n” t. ___18___ They may even excuse ther peple’s behaviur when there’s n need.
What’s the lng-term damage?
Pleasing thers befre yurself will cntinue t embed (嵌入) the internal belief that yu’re nt wrthy r lvable. Meanwhile yu are giving peple permissin t tread n (凌驾) yu, but inside yu are hurt and feel rejected, resentful and unheard.
Hw t stp peple pleasing?
Remember that it is nt yur fault. If yur peple pleasing behaviur came frm a painful place, be prud and grateful t yurself that yu fund a way t survive and give yurself permissin t let that g.
Stp asking permissin fr things yu d nt have t ask permissin fr. ___19___ At the same time, if yu d need help, ask fr it.
Put in bundaries. Start t say n t things that feel uncmfrtable, r cause yu stress r incnvenience. ___20___
Practise being mre decisive. It can feel scary at first. This desn’t mean being aggressive and frceful.
A. Hw many types f peple pleasers are there?
B. What are the signs that yu’re a peple pleaser?
C. Dn’t give in just because ther peple didn’t like it.
D. On the face f it, peple pleasing might nt sund like a negative trait.
E Realise yu d nt need ther peple’s pinin r apprval all the time.
F. It might be time t put yurself first instead f always priritizing everyne else.
G. “Srry” is an easy wrd fr peple t use while “n” is rarely used in their vcabulary.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’m a 66-year-ld harp (竖琴) student. Others in my class are five, seven, ten, furteen…The____21____ldest is 30 at the mst. I fancy myself the wise elder, hping that they see me as a surce f____22____, fr example, “If she can d it, I can, t!” r “Yu’re never t ld…”
Being the eldest ften makes peple____23____yu’re the best r wisest. Hwever, the truth, at sme ccasins, is far different. Making music just knws n age. After fur years f learning t____24____, mst f which were nline classes due t the COVID-19 pandemic, it was time fr ur first in-persn harp sl shw! One by ne, my fellw students went well, each playing s superbly. I was als___25___f them like a straight-A student’s parent in parents’ meeting. Then, it was my turn. I was still ____26____. Cnfident. Assured.
But I ____27____frm the start. I kept my fingers mving n the strings, but the meldy was all wrng. Luckily, the harp is a____28____instrument. Even wrng ntes can sund meldic.____29____, glrius sunlight beamed thrugh the cncert hall’s windws. Nw I culdn’t ____30____! But I can’t pause, right? When my mind went ____31____in the middle f bth f my pieces, I thught, “I dn’t knw what this is anymre, but it sunds kind f nice!”____32____, wnderful creatins can be brn ut f panicked imprvisatins(即兴创作). I kept thinking, “Make a jyful nise, regardless!”
Thinking back n my first shw, I realized that my lengthy life experience has taught me that the shw must____33____, n matter what wrrisme wrld plitics, uncertain ecnmic times, r difficult persnal relatinships are____34____.
Life’s music is playing! It’s my____35____t shw up and keep trying, creating beautiful meldies.
21. A. firstB. nextC. lastD. least
22. A. inspiratinB. interventinC. qualificatinD. cmpsitin
23. A. blessB. ppseC. assumeD. pretend
24. A. actB. singC. danceD. play
25. A. fndB. prudC. guiltyD. equal
26 A. relaxedB. surprisedC. refreshedD. ashamed
27. A. behavedB. drilledC. plishedD. struggled
28. A. bringB. discuragingC. puzzlingD. frgiving
29. A. ExactlyB. SuddenlyC. FrtunatelyD. Obviusly
30 A. hearB. seeC. smellD. speak
31. A. wellB. badC. blankD. full
32. A. SmetimesB. OftenC. AlwaysD. Never
33. A. g nB. take ffC. slw dwnD. break in
34. A. ceasingB. disappearingC. imprvingD. ccurring
35 A. virtueB. faultC. jbD. future
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The latest adaptatin, Ne Zha 2, directed by Yang and a bx-ffice bmb,___36___ (include) his understanding f the relatinship between persnal grwth and the external wrld and the dream t fight ___37___ fairness in a bigger cntext.
In Yang’s versin, Ne Zha is reimagined as the stry f a by with dark circles arund his eyes,___38___ image breaks steretypes (刻板印象), and the Dragn Prince A Bing as a kindhearted yungster. The Dragn Kings and Shen Gngba each have their wn struggles. Fresh plt twists, thught-prvking dialgues, and inspiring mments make it bth ___39___ (tuch) and uplifting. The act f shwing family relatinships is strengthened, with ___40___ (imprve) parental persnalities: The father is gentle, implicit and intrverted and the mther is a brave military fficer.
It als reflects the directr’s persnal emtinal prjectin. Frm a ___41___ (medicine) backgrund, he switched t animatin midway thrugh his studies, althugh it ___42___ (anticipate) that he culdn’t succeed. “Withut the supprt f my parents, I wuldn’t have cme this far r persevered fr s lng in animatin,” Yang said in an interview with The Beijing News. “Ne Zha was als able t change his fate because f his parents’ ___43___ (accept), supprt and lve.”
Cmpared with the typical ld image, this latest Ne Zha resembles ___44___ real human child. Beynd the stry, the directr hpes ___45___ (ffer) mre encuragement, warmth and strength t thse pursuing their dreams, he said in an interview with Suthern Weekend.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周五你们班在公园举行了一次“Plgging(跑步捡垃圾)”活动。请你给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.活动过程;
3.你的感想。
注意: 1.80词左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总数。
Dear Chris,
I hpe the email finds yu well.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When Mary entered the suth ple penguin (企鹅) Research Lab,she saw her twin brther Tm gently petting a penguin in his arms. As kids f the lab scientists, Mary and Tm ften bserved the emperr penguins that were studied t understand hw they adapted t extreme temperatures, which might aid human survival.
“We’re thirteen years ld, Tm. It’s time t grw up and stp playing with the lab penguins, ”said Mary as she started cleaning. “They’re research animals, nt pets.” “But the birds listen t me!” insisted Tm, his breath frming a clud in the freezing air.
Suddenly, an alarm rang ut and red lights flashed, signaling a prblem. The kids rushed ver t lk int it. She checked the habitat mnitr and fund that the temperature had gne dwn a lt. “The heater must be brken!”
Mary quickly sent a message t their parents’ research team, wh were all cnducting utdr studies. “It’s freezing and let’s get ut f here!” Mary warned. They ran t the lab’s heavy metal dr, nly t find the dr sealed shut by thick ice. With the adults away and n way t escape, the kids wuld have t deal with the freezing cnditins until help arrived.
Time dragged as Mary and Tm anxiusly waited. The increasing cld caused them t shake. “I wnder what emperr penguins d in extreme cld, since they stay in the ple all winter instead f ging smewhere warmer,” asked Mary. “They huddle (挤作一团),” Tm answered. “They huddle tgether tightly s that the birds in the middle will be warm enugh.” “What abut the nes n the edge?” Mary asked. “They push their way twards the center, and then mve back ut t the edge, and struggle back again. Scientists in the early 21st century recrded it.” He replied as he stared at the large crwd f the penguins in the lab.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150词左右;
2.续写部分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
In a flash, Tm had an idea t keep warm.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Abut tw hurs later, their parents rushed int the lab, screaming ut the kids’ names.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2024~2025学年度第二学期期中考试
高二英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍
1. Hw much des ne jacket cst tday?
A. 20 dllars. B. 25 dllars. C. 40 dllars.
2.What will the speakers have fr dinner?
A. Sup. B. Salad. C. Pizza.
3. Thai caused the man t feel tired?
A. Falling sick.
B. Lsing his pet
C. Pr sleep due t the neighbr's dg.
4. What des the man d?
A. He is a teacher. B. He is a scientist. C. He is a businessman.
5. What are the speakers ding?
A. Filming a special mvie.
B. Watching a midnight mvie.
C Discussing mvie genres.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where are the speakers?
A. At hme. B. In a laundry shp. C. In a department stre
7. What des the man think f the white twel?
A. It gets dirty easily. B. It isn't cheap at all. C. It has an ugly pattern.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What time is the wman's flight?
A. 6:30 A.m. B.7:30 A.m. C. 10:10 A.m.
9. What day is it tday?
A. Mnday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
10. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. A cuple. B. Clleagues. C. Business partners.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What clr des Jane paint the sky?
A. Blue. B. Red. C. Purple.
12. Where des Mark learn painting?
A. Frm his father.
B. Thrugh nline curses.
C. Frm a prfessinal artist he wrked with.
13. What des Mark invite Jane t d in the end?
A. Meet his family. B. Have cffee. C. Visit an exhibitin.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What is Philip's availability fr wrk?
A. Every weekend. B. Days are pssible. C. Up t three evenings a week.
15. Why des Philip apply fr the jb?
A. T prepare fr his majr.
B. T earn mney fr schl.
C. T gain experience in scial wrk.
16. What is the Philip's strngest area?
A. Listening. B. Cmmunicatin. C. Time management.
17. Why did Philip refuse the 2:30 p.m. meeting?
A He had a class.
B. He needed time t prepare.
C. He preferred an earlier time.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What's the main tpic f the talk?
A. Space travel. B. Famus inventrs. C. Great inventins in histry.
19. Which is a 19th century inventin?
A. The radi. B. The helicpter. C. The mvies with sund.
20. When was nyln first made?
A. In 1927. B. In 1930. C. In 1935.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
The Terractta Army is a cllectin f terractta sculptures shwing the armies f Qin Shi Huang, the first emperr f China. It is a frm f funerary art buried with the emperr in 210-209 BC with the purpse f prtecting him in his afterlife. The Terractta Army was discvered in Lintng Cunty, Shaanxi, n 29 March 1974.
Histry
The cnstructin f the tmb began in 246 BC, sn after Ying Zheng (then aged 13) succeeded his father as King f Qin, and the prject eventually invlved 700,000 wrkers. Sima Qian wrte that Qin Shi Huang was buried with palaces, twers, valuable artifacts and wndrus bjects.
Terractta figures
The terractta figures are life-sized, typically ranging frm 175 cm t abut 200 cm (the fficers are typically taller). They vary in height, unifrm and hairstyle in accrdance with rank. The figures are f these general types:
The quantity f infantry warrirs (步兵俑) is the mst in the three pits f Terractta Army, arund 7,000 pieces unearthed. Accrding t their diverse headwear, dressing styles and shes, peple can recgnize their status easily.
Each cavalry warrir (骑兵俑) stands in frnt f its hrse. Bth f the warrirs and hrses are life-sized. These vivid cavalry figures and hrses are the real reflectin f the cavalry image f the Qin Dynasty.
The kneeling archers wear lng rbes cvered with armr and squared shes. Several kneeling archers fund in pit 2 are the best-preserved and attract lts f turists fr their incredible clrful appearance with black hair, pink faces, vermilin headbands, pwdery green cat armrs, sky-blue and pink leg guards.
1. What is specially mentined abut the kneeling archers?
A. The clur.B. The number.C. The size.D. The vividness.
2. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. The Terractta sldiers were buried with Qin Shi Huang.
B. The Terractta Army simply cnsists f all kinds f warrirs.
C. The terractta figures were presented variusly in line with rank.
D. The Terractta Army was cnstructed t hnr the first emperr f China.
3. Where might this text be taken frm?
A. A turist brchure.B. A news reprt.
C. A magazine article.D. An advertisement.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了兵马俑的历史以及不同类型的情况。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Several kneeling archers fund in pit 2 are the best-preserved and attract lts f turists fr their incredible clrful appearance with black hair, pink faces, vermilin headbands, pwdery green cat armrs, sky-blue and pink leg guards.(在2号坑中发现的几个跪着的弓箭手是保存最完好的,以其令人难以置信的色彩外观吸引了许多游客,他们有黑色的头发,粉红色的脸,朱红色的发带,粉绿色的外套盔甲,天蓝色和粉红色的护腿)”可知,跪姿弓箭手特别提到了颜色。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第四段“They vary in height, unifrm and hairstyle in accrdance with rank.(根据军衔,他们的身高、制服和发型各不相同)”可知,兵马俑按照等级呈现出不同的样式。故选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“The Terractta Army is a cllectin f terractta sculptures shwing the armies f Qin Shi Huang, the first emperr f China. It is a frm f funerary art buried with the emperr in 210-209 BC with the purpse f prtecting him in his afterlife. The Terractta Army was discvered in Lintng Cunty, Shaanxi, n 29 March 1974.(兵马俑是展示中国第一个皇帝秦始皇军队的兵马俑雕塑的集合。这是一种陪葬艺术,在公元前210-209年与皇帝一起埋葬,目的是在他死后保护他。兵马俑于1974年3月29日在陕西临潼县被发现)”以及文章主要介绍了兵马俑的历史以及不同类型的情况。由此可知,文章选自杂志。故选C。
B
Eppie’s cheeks were flushed with distress. “Thank yu, sir and madam. But I can’t leave my father.” Eppie went back t Silas’s chair, and put an arm rund his neck, brushing the tears frm her eyes.
Gdfrey was extremely annyed. He wanted t d what he thught was his duty. And adpting Eppie wuld make him feel much less guilty abut his past. “But, Eppie, yu must agree,” he cried. “Yu are my daughter! Silas Marner, yu knw, Eppie’s mther was my wife and she is my wn child.”
Eppie’s face went white. Silas, wh had been relieved by hearing Eppie’s answer t Gdfrey, nw answered bitterly, “Then, sir, why didn’t yu cnfess this sixteen years ag, befre I began t lve her? Why d yu cme t take her away nw, when it’s like taking the heart ut f my bdy? Gd gave her t me because yu abandned her! And He cnsiders her mine!”
“I think, Marner,” he said firmly, “that yu shuld cnsider what’s best fr Eppie. Yu shuldn’t stand in her way when she culd have a better life.”
Silas was silent fr a mment. He was wrried that perhaps Gdfrey was right, and that it was selfish f him t keep Eppie. At last he brught ut the difficult wrds. “All right. Speak t the child. I wn't prevent her frm ging.”
Gdfrey and his wife were relieved t hear this and thught Eppie wuld nw agree. “Eppie, my dear,” said Gdfrey, “althugh I haven’t been a gd father t yu s far, I want t d my best fr yu nw.”
But Eppie did nt cme frward this time. She std by Silas’s side, hlding his hand in hers, and spke almst cldly. “Thank yu fr yur kind ffer. But I wuldn’t be happy if I left father. He’d have nbdy if I weren’t here. Nbdy shall ever cme between him and me!”
“But yu must make sure, Eppie,” said Silas wrriedly, “that yu wn't be srry, if yu decide t stay with pr peple. Yu culd have a much better life.”
“I’ll never be srry,” said Eppie firmly. “I dn’t want t be rich, if I can’t live with the peple I knw and lve.”
4. Why did Gdfrey want t claim Eppie back?
A. T please his present wife.B. T repair his public reputatin.
C. T ease his sense f guilt.D. T make things easier fr Silas.
5. Hw did Silas feel accrding t paragraph 3?
A. Annyed.B. Relieved.C. Surprised.D. Cnfused.
6. What made Silas finally let Eppie make her wn decisin?
A. Pressure frm Gdfrey.B. His deep lve fr her.
C. Fear f legal cnsequences.D. His desire fr mral superirity.
7. What values des Eppie’s decisin mirrr?
A. Putting persnal freedm first.B. Living up t family expectatins.
C. Fcusing n material cmfrts.D. Valuing emtinal bnds ver wealth.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Gdfrey想认回Eppie,但Eppie选择留在养父Silas身边的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“And adpting Eppie wuld make him feel much less guilty abut his past.(收养埃皮会让他对自己的过去少一些内疚感)”可知,Gdfrey想要认回Eppie是为了减轻他的内疚感。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Silas, wh had been relieved by hearing Eppie’s answer t Gdfrey, nw answered bitterly, “Then, sir, why didn’t yu cnfess this sixteen years ag, befre I began t lve her? Why d yu cme t take her away nw, when it’s like taking the heart ut f my bdy? Gd gave her t me because yu abandned her! And He cnsiders her mine!”(西拉斯听了埃皮对戈弗雷的回答后松了一口气,现在却愤怒地回答道:“那么,先生,你为什么不在十六年前,在我开始爱她之前承认这一点呢?你为什么现在来把她带走,这就像把我的心从身体里掏出来一样?上帝把她给了我,因为你抛弃了她!上帝认为她是我的!”)”可推知,Silas此时很生气。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“Silas was silent fr a mment. He was wrried that perhaps Gdfrey was right, and that it was selfish f him t keep Eppie. At last he brught ut the difficult wrds. “All right. Speak t the child. I wn't prevent her frm ging.”(西拉斯沉默了一会儿。他担心也许戈弗雷是对的,他留住埃皮是自私的。最后,他艰难地说出了这些话。“好吧。和孩子谈谈。我不会阻止她离开的。”)”可知,Silas是因为深爱着埃皮,担心自己因为爱她而留住她对Eppie不好,所以才让埃皮自己做决定,是他对埃皮深深的爱让他这样做。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段““I’ll never be srry,” said Eppie firmly. “I dn’t want t be rich, if I can’t live with the peple I knw and lve.”(“我永远不会后悔,”埃皮坚定地说。“如果我不能和我认识和爱的人生活在一起,我就不想变得富有。”)”可推知,Eppie的决定反映了她重视情感联系胜过财富的价值观。故选D。
C
Lts f factrs cntribute t hw healthy a persn is. Sme f these are bvius, like the medical care they receive. But sme less bvius factrs can be even mre imprtant! Sme examples include access t fd, husing, healthcare, scial supprt and educatin.
What gd des educatin d t yu? Research shws that educatin can lengthen yur life expectancy! Getting mre educatin leads t better emplyment, higher incme, and access t healthcare. And all f these imprve verall health. S, peple with mre educatin tend t have higher life expectancies than peple with less educatin.
Many studies shw mre educatin is assciated with lnger lives. But n ne has calculated exactly hw much lnger r hw much mrtality risk ges dwn with each year f schling. In ther wrds, hw des educatin lwer a persn’s risk f death? Of curse, everyne still dies, but a lwer mrtality risk means a higher chance f a lng life.
We reviewed previus studies that lked at educatin and mrtality, searching seven databases f scientific studies frm arund the wrld. We gathered all the studies n this tpic published between 1980 and 2023. In ttal, we identified 603 studies frm 59 cuntries. We analyzed the results frm all these studies t measure hw educatin affected mrtality risk. Besides, we als lked at differences in the effect f educatin at different ages. Finally, we checked the effect f educatin acrss Sci-Demgraphic Index levels.
We fund that getting mre educatin lwers mrtality risk. With each year f educatin, an adult’s risk f death ges dwn by abut 2%. This effect is greater in yunger adults than in lder nes. But even peple ver 70 years ld benefit frm the psitive effects f educatin! When we lked at cuntries at different stages f scial and ecnmic develpment, we didn’t find different results. This suggests that mre years f schling leads t lnger lives in bth rich and pr cuntries.
8. Accrding t the authr, educatin can be .
A. a pathway t healthB. a measure f success
C. a surce f stressD. a chance fr the rich
9. What des the underlined wrd “mrtality” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Health.B. Death.C. Virtue.D. Survival.
10. What is paragraph 4 mainly abut?
A. The methds.B. The arguments.C. The findings.D. The suggestins.
11. What can be inferred frm the last paragraph?
A. Peple in pr cuntries benefit mre frm educatin.
B. The impact f educatin n yung peple is relatively greater.
C. Educatin des affect hw lng peple live in different cuntries.
D. Peple in rich cuntries have chances t gain further educatin easily.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要探讨了教育与健康的关系。研究表明教育可延长寿命、降低死亡风险,文章通过分析大量研究阐述其影响机制及在不同人群和国家的共性表现。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“What gd des educatin d t yu? Research shws that educatin can lengthen yur life expectancy! Getting mre educatin leads t better emplyment, higher incme, and access t healthcare. And all f these imprve verall health. S, peple with mre educatin tend t have higher life expectancies than peple with less educatin. (教育对你有什么好处?研究表明,教育可以延长你的预期寿命!接受更多的教育会带来更好的就业机会、更高的收入以及获得医疗保健的机会。而所有这些都能改善整体健康状况)”可知,教育可以是通向健康的一条途径。故选A项。
【9题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第三段最后一句“Of curse, everyne still dies, but a lwer mrtality risk means a higher chance f a lng life. (当然,每个人最终还是会死去,但较低的死亡风险意味着长寿的几率更高。)”可知,人人都会死去,但较低的“mrtality”风险意味着长寿的机会更高,因此“mrtality”应该是与死亡相关。故选B项。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“We reviewed previus studies that lked at educatin and mrtality, searching seven databases f scientific studies frm arund the wrld. We gathered all the studies n this tpic published between 1980 and 2023. In ttal, we identified 603 studies frm 59 cuntries. We analyzed the results frm all these studies t measure hw educatin affected mrtality risk. Besides, we als lked at differences in the effect f educatin at different ages. Finally, we checked the effect f educatin acrss Sci-Demgraphic Index levels. (我们回顾了以往关于教育与死亡率的研究,检索了来自全球的七个科学研究数据库。我们收集了1980年至2023年间发表的关于这个主题的所有研究。总共确定了来自59个国家的603项研究。我们分析了所有这些研究的结果,以衡量教育如何影响死亡风险。此外,我们还研究了不同年龄段教育影响的差异。最后,我们检查了不同社会人口指数水平下教育的影响。)”可知,该段主要讲述了研究人员回顾以前关于教育和死亡率的研究,分析这些研究结果以衡量教育对死亡风险的影响,还研究了教育在不同年龄的影响差异以及在不同社会人口指数水平下的影响,这些都是在阐述研究的方法和过程。故选A项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“We fund that getting mre educatin lwers mrtality risk. With each year f educatin, an adult's risk f death ges dwn by abut 2%. This effect is greater in yunger adults than in lder nes. But even peple ver 70 years ld benefit frm the psitive effects f educatin! When we lked at cuntries at different stages f scial and ecnmic develpment, we didn't find different results. This suggests that mre years f schling leads t lnger lives in bth rich and pr cuntries. (我们发现,接受更多的教育可以降低死亡风险。对于成年人来说,每接受一年的教育,死亡风险就会降低约2%。这种影响在年轻人中比在老年人中更大。但即使是70岁以上的人也能从教育的积极影响中受益!当我们观察处于不同社会和经济发展阶段的国家时,我们没有发现不同的结果。这表明,在富裕国家和贫穷国家,接受更多年的学校教育都能使人更长寿。)”可知,接受更多教育能降低死亡风险,每多接受一年教育,成年人的死亡风险下降约2%,这种影响在年轻人中比在老年人中更大,而且在不同社会经济发展阶段的国家都发现更多的受教育年限会带来更长的寿命,所以可以推断出教育确实会影响不同国家人们的寿命长短。故选C项。
D
Lts f peple are cncerned abut the ability that artificial intelligence (AI) has t cpy their vices. When AI is used t make false recrdings f things that a persn never said, it is called a “deepfake.”
Hwever, mre and mre stries are cming ut abut hw AI is helping peple wh can n lnger speak, regain a versin f their vice. Fr example, cuntry music singer Randy Travis recently released his first new sng in ver 10 years with the help f Al technlgy. Travis suffered a strke and can n lnger sing.
The technlgy is als able t help peple like 21-year-ld Alexis Bgan frm the eastern state f Rhde Island. Bgan used t lve singing alng with sngs by her favrite musicians like Taylr Swift and Zach Bryan. She was a ppular singer in her schl music grup as a teenager.
But a surprise diagnsis changed all that. Last August, dctrs remved a tumr frm the back f her brain. The surgery was a success. But after dctrs remved a tube used t help her breathe during the peratin, Bgan had truble speaking.
Last mnth, Bgan gt her vice back in a way. Experts created a tl fr her using AI. She uses a text-t-vice app t rder her favrite cffee at Starbucks. She uses it by writing wrds in her phne and hlding it up at the cffee shp s servers can hear her. The app uses OpenAI’s vice tl.
Bgan’s dctrs say her case shws why AI can be helpful. Dr. Rhaid Ali is training in neurscience at Brwn University’s medical schl. He called Bgan “a trailblazer” He said the technlgy can help millins f peple with brain injuries, thrat cancer r ther diseases that prevent a persn frm speaking.
Fatima Mirza is anther dctr wrking n the prject. She said there is a risk that AI technlgy can be used by bad peple, “but we can’t frget abut the patient and the scial gd.” She said the technlgy permits Bgan t have smething clse t her true vice.
12. Why is the stry f Alexis Bgan mentined?
A. T shw her psitive persnality.
B. T suggest her interest in plitics.
C. T advertise the functin f AI technlgy.
D. T prve the necessity and imprtance f AI.
13. Hw is the passage mainly develped?
A. By ffering data.B. By listing examples.
C. By making cmparisns.D. By giving explanatins.
14. What is Fatima Mirza’s attitude twards AI technlgy?
A. Unclear.B. Dismissive.C. Dubtful.D. Apprving.
15. What can be a suitable title fr the passage?
A. Bgan: A successful example f using AI.
B Bgan: A lucky girl with an amazing experience.
C. AI: A tl capable f helping peple t “speak”.
D. AI: A tl with advantages utweighing disadvantages.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了人工智能能帮助失语者重新“发声”的情况。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Hwever, mre and mre stries are cming ut abut hw AI is helping peple wh can n lnger speak, regain a versin f their vice.(然而,越来越多关于人工智能如何帮助那些无法再说话的人重新找回某种程度上属于他们自己声音的故事涌现出来)”以及第六段“Bgan’s dctrs say her case shws why AI can be helpful.(博根的医生说,她的病例说明了人工智能为何会有所帮助)”可推知,提到Alexis Bgan 的故事是为了证明人工智能在帮助失语者方面的必要性和重要性。故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Fr example, cuntry music singer Randy Travis recently released his first new sng in ver 10 years with the help f Al technlgy.(例如,乡村音乐歌手兰迪·特拉维斯最近在人工智能技术的帮助下发布了10多年来的第一首新歌)”以及第三段“The technlgy is als able t help peple like 21-year-ld Alexis Bgan frm the eastern state f Rhde Island.(这项技术还能够帮助来自罗得岛东部的21岁的亚历克西斯·博根这样的人)”可推知,文章主要是通过列举例子来展开的。故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“She said there is a risk that AI technlgy can be used by bad peple, ‘but we can’t frget abut the patient and the scial gd.’ She said the technlgy permits Bgan t have smething clse t her true vice.(她说,人工智能技术有可能被坏人利用,“但我们不能忘记病人和社会利益。”她说,这项技术让博根能够拥有接近她真实声音的东西)”可知,Fatima Mirza对AI技术的态度是支持的。故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“Hwever, mre and mre stries are cming ut abut hw AI is helping peple wh can n lnger speak, regain a versin f their vice.(然而,越来越多的故事浮出水面,讲述人工智能如何帮助那些无法说话的人重新获得他们的声音)”以及全文内容可知,文章主要讲述了人工智能能够帮助像Randy Travis和Alexis Bgan这样不能说话的人重新获得 “声音”,因此C选项“AI: A tl capable f helping peple t “speak”.(AI:一种能够帮助人们“说话”的工具)”是本文的最佳标题。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If yu find it hard t say n r struggle t vice yur wn needs, yu might be a peple pleaser. ___16___ But therapists warn that peple pleasers culd be harming their emtinal and mental health and it culd be s uncnscius and autmatic, yu might nt even realise yu’re ne f them.
___17___
Aside frm the cmmn sign f cnstantly saying yes t ther peple’s ideas, plans and wishes, many peple pleasers will never really vcalise their wn needs r ideas whether that’s at wrk, at hme, with friends r in relatinships.
Watch ut fr whether yu say “srry” mre than “n” t. ___18___ They may even excuse ther peple’s behaviur when there’s n need.
What’s the lng-term damage?
Pleasing thers befre yurself will cntinue t embed (嵌入) the internal belief that yu’re nt wrthy r lvable. Meanwhile yu are giving peple permissin t tread n (凌驾) yu, but inside yu are hurt and feel rejected, resentful and unheard.
Hw t stp peple pleasing?
Remember that it is nt yur fault. If yur peple pleasing behaviur came frm a painful place, be prud and grateful t yurself that yu fund a way t survive and give yurself permissin t let that g.
Stp asking permissin fr things yu d nt have t ask permissin fr. ___19___ At the same time, if yu d need help, ask fr it.
Put in bundaries. Start t say n t things that feel uncmfrtable, r cause yu stress r incnvenience. ___20___
Practise being mre decisive. It can feel scary at first. This desn’t mean being aggressive and frceful.
A. Hw many types f peple pleasers are there?
B. What are the signs that yu’re a peple pleaser?
C. Dn’t give in just because ther peple didn’t like it.
D. On the face f it, peple pleasing might nt sund like a negative trait.
E. Realise yu d nt need ther peple’s pinin r apprval all the time.
F. It might be time t put yurself first instead f always priritizing everyne else.
G. “Srry” is an easy wrd fr peple t use while “n” is rarely used in their vcabulary.
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. G 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了如何避免成为讨好者。
【16题详解】
根据上文“If yu find it hard t say n r struggle t vice yur wn needs, yu might be a peple pleaser.(如果你发现很难说“不”或者很难表达自己的需求,你可能是一个讨人喜欢的人)”以及后文“But therapists warn that peple pleasers culd be harming their emtinal and mental health and it culd be s uncnscius and autmatic, yu might nt even realise yu’re ne f them.(但治疗师警告说,取悦他人的人可能会损害他们的情绪和心理健康,这可能是无意识和自动的,你甚至可能没有意识到你是其中之一)”可知,后文与本句构成转折关系,推测本句是在说明讨人喜欢的人的正面特点。故D选项“从表面上看,讨人喜欢可能听起来不像一个负面的特质”符合语境,故选D。
【17题详解】
根据本段内容“Aside frm the cmmn sign f cnstantly saying yes t ther peple’s ideas, plans and wishes, many peple pleasers will never really vcalise their wn needs r ideas whether that’s at wrk, at hme, with friends r in relatinships.(除了经常对别人的想法、计划和愿望说“是”这一常见迹象外,无论是在工作中、在家里、在朋友面前还是在恋爱中,许多讨好者都不会真正说出自己的需求或想法)”可知,本段主要列举了讨好者的一些特点。故B选项“有什么迹象表明你是一个讨人喜欢的人?”符合语境,适合做小标题,故选B。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Watch ut fr whether yu say “srry” mre than “n” t.(注意你说“对不起”的次数是否多于说“不”)”以及后文“They may even excuse ther peple’s behaviur when there’s n need.(他们甚至会在没有必要的时候原谅别人的行为)”可知,本句承接上文,说明说“对不起”和“不”分别体现了什么。故G选项“‘对不起’对人们来说是一个容易使用的词,而‘不’在他们的词汇中很少使用”符合语境,故选G。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Stp asking permissin fr things yu d nt have t ask permissin fr.(不要再为你不需要许可的事情请求许可)”可知,上文建议“不要再为你不需要许可的事情请求许可”,E选项apprval对应上文permissin。故E选项“意识到你并不总是需要别人的意见或认可”符合语境,故选E。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Put in bundaries. Start t say n t things that feel uncmfrtable, r cause yu stress r incnvenience.(设定界限。开始对那些让你感到不舒服,或给你带来压力或不便的事情说不)”可知,本地建议设定界限,对让自己不舒服的事情说不,即尊重自己的内心感受,不要过于在意别人的喜好。故C选项“不要因为别人不喜欢就放弃”符合语境,故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’m a 66-year-ld harp (竖琴) student. Others in my class are five, seven, ten, furteen…The____21____ldest is 30 at the mst. I fancy myself the wise elder, hping that they see me as a surce f____22____, fr example, “If she can d it, I can, t!” r “Yu’re never t ld…”
Being the eldest ften makes peple____23____yu’re the best r wisest. Hwever, the truth, at sme ccasins, is far different. Making music just knws n age. After fur years f learning t____24____, mst f which were nline classes due t the COVID-19 pandemic, it was time fr ur first in-persn harp sl shw! One by ne, my fellw students went well, each playing s superbly. I was als___25___f them like a straight-A student’s parent in parents’ meeting. Then, it was my turn. I was still ____26____. Cnfident. Assured.
But I ____27____frm the start. I kept my fingers mving n the strings, but the meldy was all wrng. Luckily, the harp is a____28____instrument. Even wrng ntes can sund meldic.____29____, glrius sunlight beamed thrugh the cncert hall’s windws. Nw I culdn’t ____30____! But I can’t pause, right? When my mind went ____31____in the middle f bth f my pieces, I thught, “I dn’t knw what this is anymre, but it sunds kind f nice!”____32____, wnderful creatins can be brn ut f panicked imprvisatins(即兴创作). I kept thinking, “Make a jyful nise, regardless!”
Thinking back n my first shw, I realized that my lengthy life experience has taught me that the shw must____33____, n matter what wrrisme wrld plitics, uncertain ecnmic times, r difficult persnal relatinships are____34____.
Life’s music is playing! It’s my____35____t shw up and keep trying, creating beautiful meldies.
21. A. firstB. nextC. lastD. least
22. A. inspiratinB. interventinC. qualificatinD. cmpsitin
23. A. blessB. ppseC. assumeD. pretend
24. A. actB. singC. danceD. play
25 A. fndB. prudC. guiltyD. equal
26. A. relaxedB. surprisedC. refreshedD. ashamed
27. A. behavedB. drilledC. plishedD. struggled
28. A. bringB. discuragingC. puzzlingD. frgiving
29. A. ExactlyB. SuddenlyC. FrtunatelyD. Obviusly
30. A. hearB. seeC. smellD. speak
31. A. wellB. badC. blankD. full
32. A. SmetimesB. OftenC. AlwaysD. Never
33. A. g nB. take ffC. slw dwnD. break in
34. A. ceasingB. disappearingC. imprvingD. ccurring
35. A. virtueB. faultC. jbD. future
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. D 29. B 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者作为班级中年龄最大的竖琴学生,通过参加第一次现场演奏会,意识到无论遇到什么困难,生活都要继续,音乐都要继续。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:第二年长的最多30岁。A. first第一个;B. next下一个;C. last最后的;D. least最少的。根据上文“I’m a 66-year-ld harp student. Others in my class are five, seven, ten, furteen…”可知,作者66岁,班级里其他人年龄小,此处表示“下一个”年龄最大的最多30岁。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我幻想自己是一个聪明的长者,希望他们把我视为灵感的源泉,例如,“如果她能做到,我也能!”或“你永远不会太老……”。A. inspiratin灵感;B. interventin干预;C. qualificatin资格;D. cmpsitin作文,组成。根据下文“fr example, “If she can d it, I can, t!” r “Yu’re never t ld….””可知,作者希望自己能成为他人“灵感”的来源。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为年龄最大的人,人们往往会认为你是最优秀或最聪明的。A. bless祝福;B. ppse反对;C. assume假定,认为;D. pretend假装。根据语境以及下文“yu’re the best r wisest”可知,成为年龄最大的人常常会让人“认为”你是最好的或最明智的。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:经过四年的学习演奏,大部分是由于COVID-19大流行的在线课程,现在是我们第一次亲自演奏竖琴的时候了!A. act表演;B. sing唱歌;C. dance跳舞;D. play弹奏。根据上文“I’m a 66-year-ld harp student.” 可知,作者是竖琴学生,所以此处是学习“弹奏”竖琴。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我也像一个优等生的家长在家长会上一样为他们感到骄傲。A. fnd喜欢的;B. prud自豪的;C. guilty内疚的;D. equal平等的。根据下文“like a straight-A student’s parent in parents’ meeting”可知,作者像家长会上孩子成绩全优的家长一样,为同学们感到“骄傲”。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我仍然很放松。A. relaxed放松的;B. surprised感到惊讶的;C. refreshed恢复精神的;D. ashamed羞耻的。根据下文“Cnfident. Assured.”可知,作者上台前很“放松”。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我从一开始就很挣扎。A. behaved表现;B. drilled训练;C. plished打磨;D. struggled挣扎。根据下文“I kept my fingers mving n the strings, but the meldy was all wrng.”可知,作者从一开始就“挣扎”,弹奏不顺利。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,竖琴是一种宽容的乐器。A. bring令人无聊的;B. discuraging令人沮丧的;C. puzzling令人困惑的;D. frgiving宽容的。根据下文“Even wrng ntes can sund meldic.”可知,竖琴是一种“宽容的”乐器,弹错音符听起来也悦耳。故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:突然,灿烂的阳光透过音乐厅的窗户照了进来。A. Exactly确切地;B. Suddenly突然;C. Frtunately幸运地是;D. Obviusly明显地。根据下文“glrius sunlight beamed thrugh the cncert hall’s windws”可知,突然,灿烂的阳光透过音乐厅的窗户照了进来。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在我看不见了!A. hear听到;B. see看见;C. smell闻;D. speak说,讲。根据上文“glrius sunlight beamed thrugh the cncert hall’s windws”可知,阳光太强烈,作者“看不见 琴弦了。故选B项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在两首曲子中间脑子一片空白时,我想,“我不知道这是什么了,但听起来还不错!”A. well好的;B. bad坏的;C. blank空白的;D. full满的。根据下文“I dn’t knw what this is anymre”可知,作者大脑一片“空白”。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:有时候,精彩的创作可以从惊慌失措的即兴创作中诞生。A. Smetimes有时候; B. Often经常;C. Always总是;D. Never从不。根据语境以及下文“wnderful creatins can be brn ut f panicked imprvisatins”可知,此处表示“有时”,奇妙的创作可以源于慌乱中的即兴创作。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:回想我的第一次演出,我意识到,我漫长的生活经历告诉我,无论世界政治多么令人担忧,经济形势多么不稳定,人际关系多么困难,演出都必须继续下去。A. g n继续;B. take ff脱下,起飞;C. slw dwn减速;D. break in闯入,打断。根据下文“n matter what wrrisme wrld plitics, uncertain ecnmic times, r difficult persnal relatinships are___14___”可知,作者意识到无论发生什么,演出都必须“继续”。故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:回想我的第一次演出,我意识到,我漫长的生活经历告诉我,无论世界政治多么令人担忧,经济形势多么不稳定,人际关系多么困难,演出都必须继续下去。A. ceasing停止;B. disappearing消失;C. imprving提高;D. ccurring发生。根据上文“n matter what wrrisme wrld plitics, uncertain ecnmic times, r difficult persnal relatinships”可知,此处表示无论令人担忧的世界政治、不确定的经济形势或困难的人际关系“发生”什么,演出都要继续。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的工作就是不断尝试,创造美妙的旋律。A. virtue美德;B. fault过错;C. jb工作;D. future未来。根据语境以及下文“…t shw up and keep trying, creating beautiful meldies”可知,生活的音乐在演奏,“出现并不断尝试,创造美妙的旋律”是作者的“工作”。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The latest adaptatin, Ne Zha 2, directed by Yang and a bx-ffice bmb,___36___ (include) his understanding f the relatinship between persnal grwth and the external wrld and the dream t fight ___37___ fairness in a bigger cntext.
In Yang’s versin, Ne Zha is reimagined as the stry f a by with dark circles arund his eyes,___38___ image breaks steretypes (刻板印象), and the Dragn Prince A Bing as a kindhearted yungster. The Dragn Kings and Shen Gngba each have their wn struggles. Fresh plt twists, thught-prvking dialgues, and inspiring mments make it bth ___39___ (tuch) and uplifting. The act f shwing family relatinships is strengthened, with ___40___ (imprve) parental persnalities: The father is gentle, implicit and intrverted and the mther is a brave military fficer.
It als reflects the directr’s persnal emtinal prjectin. Frm a ___41___ (medicine) backgrund, he switched t animatin midway thrugh his studies, althugh it ___42___ (anticipate) that he culdn’t succeed. “Withut the supprt f my parents, I wuldn’t have cme this far r persevered fr s lng in animatin,” Yang said in an interview with The Beijing News. “Ne Zha was als able t change his fate because f his parents’ ___43___ (accept), supprt and lve.”
Cmpared with the typical ld image, this latest Ne Zha resembles ___44___ real human child. Beynd the stry, the directr hpes ___45___ (ffer) mre encuragement, warmth and strength t thse pursuing their dreams, he said in an interview with Suthern Weekend.
【答案】36. includes
37. fr 38. whse
39. tuching
40. imprved
41. medical
42. was anticipated
43. acceptance
44. a 45. t ffer
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了导演杨宇对《哪吒2》的创作理念及影片特点。
【36题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:《哪吒2》是杨宇导演的最新改编作品,也是一部票房炸弹,其中包含了他对个人成长与外部世界关系的理解,以及在更大背景下为公平而战的梦想。include在句中作谓语,句子描述客观事实,所以使用一般现在时,主语为The latest adaptatin,所以谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式。故填includes。
【37题详解】
考查介词。句意:《哪吒2》是杨宇导演的最新改编作品,也是一部票房炸弹,其中包含了他对个人成长与外部世界关系的理解,以及在更大背景下为公平而战的梦想。fight fr 是固定短语,意为 “为……而战”,这里表示为公平而战。故填fr。
【38题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在杨宇的版本中,哪吒被重新塑造成一个黑眼圈男孩的故事,这个形象打破了刻板印象,而龙太子敖丙则是一个心地善良的年轻人。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词a by,先行词指人,在定语从句中作定语,修饰image,应使用关系代词whse引导。故填whse。
【39题详解】
考查形容词。句意:新鲜的情节转折、发人深省的对话和鼓舞人心的时刻使它既感人又振奋人心。空处与uplifting并列,作宾语补足语,应使用形容词tuching,表示“令人感动的”,侧重于描述事物本身具有的性质。故填tuching。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:展现家庭关系的行为得到了加强,父母的性格也得到了改善:父亲温柔、含蓄、内向,母亲是一位勇敢的军官。空处需要过去分词作定语,修饰后面的名词短语parental persnalities,两者之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词作定语。故填imprved。
【41题详解】
考查形容词。句意:他出身医学背景,却在学业中途转向了动画,尽管当时人们预料他不会成功。空处修饰名词backgrund作定语,应使用形容词medical,表示“医学的”。故填medical。
【42题详解】
考查动词时态语态和主谓一致。句意:他出身医学背景,却在学业中途转向了动画,尽管当时人们预料他不会成功。anticipate在althugh引导的让步状语从句中作谓语,根据主句“he switched t animatin midway thrugh his studies”可知,此处使用一般过去时,且it与anticipate之间为被动关系,应使用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为it,be动词使用was。故填was anticipated。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:杨宇在接受《新京报》采访时说:“哪吒之所以能够改变自己的命运,也是因为他父母的接纳、支持和爱。”空处与supprt和lve并列,作because f的宾语,应使用名词acceptance,表示“接纳”。故填acceptance。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:与典型的旧形象相比,这个最新的哪吒更像一个真实的人类孩子。child为可数名词单数,此处表示泛指,且real发音以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他在接受《南方周末》采访时说,除了故事本身,他还希望为那些追逐梦想的人提供更多的鼓励、温暖和力量。hpe t d sth.为固定用法,表示“希望做某事”,所以空处需填动词不定式作宾语。故填t ffer。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周五你们班在公园举行了一次“Plgging(跑步捡垃圾)”活动。请你给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
1.写信目的;
2.活动过程;
3.你的感想。
注意: 1.80词左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总数。
Dear Chris,
I hpe the email finds yu well.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Chris,
I hpe the email finds yu well. I’m writing t share an exciting activity ur class held last Friday — Plgging!
We gathered at the entrance t the park at 8:00 in the mrning, equipped with glves and trash bags. Organized by ur teachers, we were divided int grups t cmpete t cllect as much waste as pssible. While jgging, we picked up litter alng the paths. By the end, we’d filled multiple bags and left the park sparkling clean.
It was really a “clean” exercise and incredibly rewarding! Nt nly did we exercise, but we als cntributed t the envirnment. I’ve realized hw small effrts can make a big difference. Have yu tried anything similar? Lking frward t hearing frm yu!
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享“跑步捡垃圾”活动经历。
【详解】1.词汇积累
激动人心:exciting→thrilling
收集:cllect→pick up
有益的:rewarding→beneficial
意识到:realize→be aware f
2.句式拓展
句型转换
原句:It was really a “clean” exercise and incredibly rewarding!
拓展句:What a “clean” exercise it was and hw incredibly rewarding it was!
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’ve realized hw small effrts can make a big difference.(运用了hw引导宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Nt nly did we exercise, but we als cntributed t the envirnment.(运用了倒装句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When Mary entered the suth ple penguin (企鹅) Research Lab,she saw her twin brther Tm gently petting a penguin in his arms. As kids f the lab scientists, Mary and Tm ften bserved the emperr penguins that were studied t understand hw they adapted t extreme temperatures, which might aid human survival.
“We’re thirteen years ld, Tm. It’s time t grw up and stp playing with the lab penguins, ”said Mary as she started cleaning. “They’re research animals, nt pets.” “But the birds listen t me!” insisted Tm, his breath frming a clud in the freezing air.
Suddenly, an alarm rang ut and red lights flashed, signaling a prblem. The kids rushed ver t lk int it. She checked the habitat mnitr and fund that the temperature had gne dwn a lt. “The heater must be brken!”
Mary quickly sent a message t their parents’ research team, wh were all cnducting utdr studies. “It’s freezing and let’s get ut f here!” Mary warned. They ran t the lab’s heavy metal dr, nly t find the dr sealed shut by thick ice. With the adults away and n way t escape, the kids wuld have t deal with the freezing cnditins until help arrived.
Time dragged as Mary and Tm anxiusly waited. The increasing cld caused them t shake. “I wnder what emperr penguins d in extreme cld, since they stay in the ple all winter instead f ging smewhere warmer,” asked Mary. “They huddle (挤作一团),” Tm answered. “They huddle tgether tightly s that the birds in the middle will be warm enugh.” “What abut the nes n the edge?” Mary asked. “They push their way twards the center, and then mve back ut t the edge, and struggle back again. Scientists in the early 21st century recrded it.” He replied as he stared at the large crwd f the penguins in the lab.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150词左右;
2.续写部分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。
In a flash, Tm had an idea t keep warm.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Abut tw hurs later, their parents rushed int the lab, screaming ut the kids’ names.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Pssible versin :
In a flash, Tm had an idea t keep warm. He shuted with jy, “Let’s cpy the penguins and jin them!” Mary hesitated with cncern that the birds wuldn’t accept them. Tm smiled with cnfidence while appraching the birds which had already crwded tgether due t the temperature. Slwly and gently, he reached ut his hands and strke them with great affectin. Thugh alarmed at first, the penguins recgnized him and allwed him int their huddle. Mary quickly fllwed his lead. The tw kids squeezed their way frm the edge f the crwd t the center and returned t the edge with the flw just as the birds did. As warmth spread thrugh their bdies, they grew cnfident they culd survive until rescue came.
Abut tw hurs later, their parents rushed int the lab, screaming ut the kids’ names. Befre Tm and Mary culd make any respnse, their parents were amazed t find the kids tightly surrunded by a huge grup f penguins, safe and sund. Their mther check fr any signs f frstbite r injury and their father asked in surprise, “Yu were using the penguins’ way t keep warm?” The tw kids exchanged a glance and Tm prudly tld their parents that they learned frm the penguins. As the rm warmed up, the penguins slwly walked away. The parents lked at each ther prudly — their children didn’t just wait fr help, but fund a smart way t survive by wrking with nature.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了Mary和Tm在南极企鹅研究实验室遭遇意外,被困在寒冷的环境中,他们通过观察企鹅的保暖方式,模仿企鹅挤作一团来保持体温,最终成功坚持到救援到来的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“刹那间,汤姆想到了一个保暖的办法。”可知,第一段可描写Tm想到的保持温暖的办法,即模仿企鹅挤在企鹅群中取暖,以及具体实施这个办法的过程和他们在这个过程中的感受。
②由第二段首句内容 “大约两个小时后,他们的父母冲进实验室,大声喊出孩子们的名字。”可知,第二段可描写父母冲进实验室后看到孩子和企鹅的状态的反应,以及孩子们向父母解释他们的做法,最后父母对孩子的表现感到骄傲。
2.续写线索:实验室遇困境——Tm 想到模仿企鹅取暖的办法——实施办法挤入企鹅群取暖——父母冲进实验室——父母惊讶并询问——孩子解释并获父母认可
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①模仿企鹅:cpy the penguins/imitate the penguins
②伸出某人的手:reached ut ne’s hands/stretched ut ne’s hands/extended ne’s hands
③接近:apprach/cme clse t/get near
情绪类
①担心:cncern/wrry
②吃惊的:amazed/surprised
【点睛】【高分句型1】Tm smiled with cnfidence while appraching the birds which had already crwded tgether due t the temperature.(运用了which引导的限定性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Befre Tm and Mary culd make any respnse, their parents were amazed t find the kids tightly surrunded by a huge grup f penguins, safe and sund.(运用了befre引导的时间状语从句)
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省徐州市2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共34页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省徐州市2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(解析版),共20页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分37等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省徐州市2024-2025学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利