搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 65.3 KB
      • 2026-04-28 22:38:41
      • 65
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/34
      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/34
      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/34
      还剩31页未读, 继续阅读

      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共13页。
      2.请将所有答案填涂或填写在答题卡相应的答题处,否则不得分。
      第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What language is the wman best at?
      A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese.
      2. Where will the speakers prbably be at 2: 00?
      A. At the cinema. B. At the library. C. At the park.
      3. Why wn’t the man accept the jb?
      A. It isn’t well paid.
      B. He can’t receive training.
      C. The ffice is far frm his hme.
      4. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. The weather. B. A weekend break. C. A beach trip.
      5. What des the wman think f Jan?
      A. Hard-wrking. B. Talented. C. Experienced.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What des the wman want t d?
      A. Buy a bk. B. Cpy sme dcuments. C. Meet her English teacher.
      7. What might the man eat?
      A. Ndles. B. Pizzas. C. Pancakes.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8. What des Alfns want t d next year?
      A. Set up his business. B. Take up a new hbby. C. Lk fr a new jb.
      9. What is the prbable relatinship between Alfns and Cara?
      A. Business partners. B. Husband and wife. C. Emplyer and emplyee.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What will the wman d n the 8th?
      A. Bk a rm. B. Check in at the htel. C. Check ut f the htel.
      11. Hw much shuld the wman pay in ttal?
      A. $405. B. $420. C. $450.
      12. What is nt ready fr use at the htel nw?
      A The fitness center. B. The swimming pl. C. The free Wi-Fi.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. What is the man respnsible fr?
      A. Selling gds.
      B. Receiving rders.
      C. Slving after-sales prblems.
      14. What happened t the wman?
      A. Her rder arrived late.
      B. She placed a wrng rder.
      C. The cmpany sent her a wrng prduct.
      15. What des the wman decide t d with the cffee pt at last?
      A. Return it. B. Exchange it. C. Keep it.
      16. Wh is the wman expected t meet n Mnday mrning?
      A. The man. B. The manager. C. The delivery man.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Where did the speaker vlunteer during her gap year?
      A. At a natinal park. B. At a diving center. C. At a schl.
      18 Hw did the speaker mstly cntact her family?
      A. By writing letters. B. By psting blgs. C. By making phne calls.
      19. What was the speaker’s unexpected challenge?
      A. The language. B. The fd. C. The weather.
      20. What is the speaker’s pinin n taking a gap year?
      A. Beneficial. B. Difficult. C. Necessary.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Learn Chinese, Travel the Wrld
      Learning Chinese has becme a trend. Our teachers are all experienced educatrs, with native Chinese-speaking internatinal Chinese teachers wh are skilled in multiple languages. Our apprach is practical, interactive, and invlving.
      Belw are ur private curses and small grup classes, where each lessn is led by a teacher t ensure smth learning and cmmunicatin!
      HSK1-4 Chinese Basic Curse
      Persnalized fr beginners, this curse cvers Chinese phnetics (语音), vcabulary, grammar, listening, speaking, reading, and writing. It helps yu gradually master basic Chinese knwledge and pass the HSK exam with ease.
      Original Price: 3999 RMB fr ne mnth; Early Bird Special: 899 RMB fr three mnths
      Oral Cmmunicatin Enhancement (加强) Curse
      Targeted at thse with weaker spken Chinese skills, this curse imitates real-life scenes fr practicing speaking in a relaxed and enjyable atmsphere, saying gdbye t “mute (哑的) Chinese” and cmmunicating with cnfidence.
      Original Price: 1999 RMB fr ne mnth; Early Bird Special: 399 RMB fr ne mnth
      One-n-One Private Guiding
      Fr friends with special needs, we ffer ne-n-ne guiding. Designed t yur actual situatin, this curse helps yu achieve a significant imprvement in yur Chinese level in the shrtest pssible time.
      Original Price: 400 RMB per lessn; Early Bird Special: 160 RMB per lessn.
      Pinyin Cmmunity Curse
      Chinese pinyin is the fundatin f learning Chinese. Our pinyin curse will help yu quickly grasp the rules f pinyin. Three mnths f cmmunity practice will fully equip yu with pinyin skills and enable yu t speak cnfidently.
      Special Price: 209 RMB fr three mnths
      1. Which curse is designed fr beginners t learn basic Chinese knwledge?
      A. HSK1-4 Chinese Basic Curse.B. Oral Cmmunicatin Enhancement Curse.
      C. One-n-One Private Tutring.D. Pinyin Cmmunity Curse.
      2. What d the fur curses have in cmmn?
      A. They teach high-level learners.B. They imprve spken Chinese skills.
      C. They help master the rules f pinyin.D. They ffer special price fr learners.
      3. What is the text?
      A. A news reprt.B. A bk review.
      C. An advertisement.D. A prduct guide.
      B
      Sixty-year-ld Chinese grandmther Su Min didn’t intend t becme a hit. She was nly trying t escape her husband when she hit the rad in 2020 in her white car with a rftp tent. “I felt like I culd finally catch my breath,” she says, recalling the mment she drve away frm her ld life.
      Over the next fur years and 180, 000 miles, the vide diaries she shared f her adventures earned her millins f supprters nline. They called her the “rad-tripping auntie” as she turned int a her fr wmen wh felt trapped in their wn lives. Her stry is nw a hit film that was released in September and she became ne f the inspiring and influential wmen f 2024.
      If she had t describe what 2024 meant t her in a single wrd, she says that wrd wuld be “freedm”. “As sn as I started driving, she felt freer,” as Su Min tld the media ver the phne frm Shenyang. But it wasn’t until 2024, when she finally applied fr divrce (离婚), that she experienced “anther kind f freedm”
      It tk a while t get there: it was a cmplex prcess in China and her husband refused t divrce her until she agreed t pay him and she was still waiting fr the divrce certificate t cme thrugh. She was firm that she didn’t want t lk back: “I’m saying gdbye t him.” In January, 2025, she gt divrced frm her husband.
      Althugh she drives alne, she never seems lnely. She chats with her fllwers as she films her jurney, sharing what she has been cking, hw she spent the previus day and where she’s ging next. Her audience travels with her t many places — Xinjiang’s snw-capped muntains, Yunnan’s ancient river twns, sparkling blue lakes, vast grasslands, endless deserts and s n.
      4. Why did Su Min becme famus nline?
      A. She starred in her new film.B. Her trip vides inspired her fllwers.
      C. She spent a large sum f mney herself.D. She wrte a lt f diaries abut her life.
      5. What des the wrd “freedm” mean t Su Min?
      A. Driving a car alne.B. Becming a film actress.
      C. Earning mney frm her vides.D. Freeing herself frm her previus life.
      6. Why des Su Min “never seem lnely” during her travels?
      A. She has a lvely pet.B. She visits crwded cities.
      C. She calls her husband daily.D. She talks with her fllwers.
      7. Which f the fllwing best describes Su Min?
      A. Dishnest.B. Impatient.C. Adventurus.D. Selfish.
      C
      An earthquake killed at least 95 peple and left 130 injured after it struck a remte area f suthern Tibet near China’s brder with Nepal at dawn n Tuesday, Chinese state media reprted.
      Emergency respnders were still assessing (评估) the damage in Dingri cunty frm the quake, which struck at 9: 05 a. m. Beijing time, state bradcaster CCTY said. The US Gelgical Survey put the quake at 7.1 magnitude (震级). Earlier reprts frm Chinese media graded it as 6.8 magnitude.
      The quake brught dwn mre than 1,700 hmes in a cunty that is hme t60, 000 peple, accrding t the Chinese Peple’s Liberatin Army’s Tibet Military Cmmand. The brader Shigatse, at the center f the quake, is the secnd-largest city in Tibet.
      Sme 1,500 firefighters were searching the cllapsed (倒塌的) buildings fr signs f life. Arund nn, a child was rescued frm a residential building, CCTV reprted. Several hundred rescuers wh arrived befre nn began prviding medical aid and relief t hmeless residents. Anther team, invlving hundreds f rescuers and six helicpters, was expected t fllw.
      Sitting high n the Tibetan plateau at a height f 14,100 feet and 236 miles frm the reginal capital f Lhasa, Dingri is a majr stp n the way t the Nrth Base Camp, where adventurers set ut climbing Munt Everest frm the nrth face. The regin can be bitterly cld in January, with temperatures ften drpping as lw as -15℃. Lcal turism fficials n Tuesday clsed the Nrth Base Camp until further ntice.
      A Dingri resident tld lcal media that the shaking at first felt similar t the massive 2008 earthquake in neighbring Sichuan prvince that claimed 70,000 lives. Then the secnd flr f his huse caved in and destryed his car, said a man knwn nly by his family name, Wang.
      Past earthquakes that hit muntainus Tibetan regins f western China have drawn public cncern abut badly cnstructed hmes in relatively pr and lnely villages.
      8. What is the functin f the first paragraph?
      A. Infrming the latest news.B. Shwing the right slutins.
      C. Starting a heated discussin.D. Presenting a scial prblem.
      9. What can we learn frm Paragraph 4?
      A. Medical aid was enugh fr residents.B. A lt f rescue wrk was carried ut.
      C. Nearly half f the residents were hmeless.D. The damage frm the quake was figured ut.
      10. What challenge did rescuers face besides cllapsed buildings?
      A. Extreme cld.B. Language prblems.
      C. Reginal tensins.D. Lack f medical supplies.
      11. Hw des the authr reprt the earthquake?
      A. By explaining the causes.B. By presenting a fact.
      C. By making a cmparisn.D. By making a predictin.
      D
      A team f scientists frm Clumbia University has develped an artificial intelligence (AI) tl called the General Expressin Transfrmer (GET). This tl can predict hw genes inside cells cntrl their behavir. The breakthrugh culd help researchers better understand diseases like cancer and genetic disrders. It may als lead t new treatments designed fr specific cells.
      The scientists trained GET using methds similar t thse behind ChatGPT, the ppular language AI. While ChatGPT learns grammar and language rules, GET has learned hw genes wrk — like turning n r ff like a light switch r adjusting activity levels like a vlume knb (音量旋钮). This prcess, called gene expressin, decides which prteins a cell makes and in what amunts. Prteins are vital fr nearly every bdy functin, frm fighting infectins t mving and thinking.
      Thugh still new, GET culd becme as imprtant as AlphaFld2, an AI system that predicts prtein shapes. AlphaFld2 wn the 2023 Nbel Prize in Chemistry and has been updated t AlphaFld3. Bth gene regulatin(studied by GET) and prtein structure(studied by AlphaFld) are imprtant t life.
      “Bilgy is becming a predictive science,” said Raul Rabadan, a study authr and directr f Clumbia’s Prgram fr Mathematical Genmics. “We’ re witnessing a revlutin (变革).”
      Mark Gerstein, a Yale prfessr nt invlved in the study, nted that scientists have spent 15 — 20 years cllecting data t predict gene behavir. GET uses this data t analyze genes faster and mre effectively. While ther scientific grups have trained mdels using abnrmal cells such as thse fund in different cancers, Xi Fu, a graduate student in Rabadan’s lab, decided t train GET using infrmatin frm cells in nrmal human tissue. The training used data frm mre than 1. 3 millin cells, cvering 213 different types fund in the human bdy.
      In the future, this breakthrugh culd help dctrs design persnalized treatments by predicting hw a patient’s genes might respnd t therapies. While mre research is needed, GET represents an exciting step tward unlcking the mysteries f life.
      12. Hw is GET different frm ChatGPT?
      A. It fights infectins.B. It learns hw genes wrk.
      C. It wn a Nbel Prize.D. It fcuses n language rules.
      13 What made AlphaFld2 famus?
      A. Curing genetic disrders in patients.B. Analyzing data frm 1. 3 millin cells.
      C. Discvering many new types f human cells.D. Winning a Nbel Prize fr predicting prtein shapes.
      14. What is the authr’s attitude tward the future f GET?
      A. Subjective.B. Unclear.C. Psitive.D. Cautius.
      15. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. An AI system predicts prtein shapes.B. AI mdel is trained t predict gene activity.
      C. Scientists is cmparing GET with ChatGPT.D. The AI tl helps cure abnrmal human cells.
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      If yu’re a regular user f scial media apps — Face-bk, Instagram r Threads — that means yu’ll n lnger see warnings n psts marked as untrue. If yu’re wrried abut accidentally being cheated by psts that aren’t true, make sure t cnsume infrmatin wisely. ____16____
      Listen t yur gut (直觉), then d the ppsite.
      The number ne way t avid being cheated by psts n scial media is t cnsider hw it makes yu feel. If it brings abut a strng emtinal reactin, like anger, anxiety, fear r even jy, that’s a sign it may be untrue. ____17____ When yu meet misinfrmatin, the biggest factr in whether yu are cheated is when yu want it t be true.
      Dn’t use AI when lking fr the truth.
      If yu want t see if a pst is true, d nt ask Meta’s built-in AI bt r ther AI ptins. If yu’re ding a quick Ggle search, scrll past its AI Overview sectin n tp and instead seek ut knwn, trustwrthy surces. AI tls can make things up and frequently dn’t surce where infrmatin cmes frm. ____18____
      ____19____
      Dn’t let a Facebk grup be yur g-t surce fr the day’s news, unless yu knw. Use tls that are designed fr getting real news frm their riginal surces.
      ____20____ If it’s a pst by smene yu knw, dn’t be afraid t ask them where they gt their infrmatin.
      A. Lk elsewhere fr the truth.
      B. Dn’t assume things were factual befre.
      C. Here’s hw t find the truth n scial media.
      D. Anther gd sign is that yu want t believe it.
      E. There were als limitatins n what culd even be checked.
      F. This makes it impssible t trace claims back t their rigins.
      G. Try t trace anything yu’re nt sure abut t its riginal surce.
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      Chen Zhu was brn in 1983. He grew up in ____21____ in Shandng Prvince. His parents divrced when he was five, and he was later ____22____ by his grandparents after his father left him. At eight, he had t ____23____ schl and beg n the streets with his grandfather. Tragedy struck at the age f thirteen when he ____24____ under a train while trying t get n it, resulting in the ____25____ f bth legs.
      Despite his hpelessness, Chen chse t ____26____ his life. He created wden bxes as artificial legs and learned t mve ____27____ his arms. Chen’s turning pint came when he discvered street ___28___. His emtinal perfrmances earned him respect and a living. Over the next decade, he gave 3,000 ____29____ acrss China and frmed a band with ther disabled (残疾的) artists.
      In 2002, Chen met Yu Lei, a fan wh became his ____30____. Her supprt helped him regain cnfidence. ____31____ cntinuus effrts, he became a mtivatinal speaker, appearing n natinal TV. He mastered driving and skydiving, becming a ____32____ f disabled peple’s rights after getting his C5 driver’s license.
      Nw a scial media influencer with 1.7 millin ____33____, Chen spreads his message: “The hardest muntain t climb is nt utside but within ____34____.” His stry prves that disabilities dn’t limit ____35____. As he says, “Regret is useless; live fully every day.”
      21. A. wealthB. pvertyC. cmfrtD. safety
      22. A. taughtB. ignredC. fundD. raised
      23. A. leaveB. attendC. finishD. hate
      24. A. sleptB. jumpedC. fellD. hid
      25. A. injuryB. breakC. painD. lss
      26. A. rebuildB. cryC. hideD. beg
      27. A. falling nB. drawing nC. building upD. setting up
      28. A. dancingB. paintingC. singingD. acting
      29. A. lessnsB. cncertsC. meetingsD. classes
      30. A. wifeB. studentC. neighbrD. bss
      31. A. UnlikeB. ThrughC. AmngD. As
      32. A. teacherB. dctrC. supprterD. wrker
      33. A. friendsB. enemiesC. partnersD. fllwers
      34. A. natureB. scietyC. urselvesD. thers
      35. A. wealthB. timeC. painD. ptential
      第二节(共20小题; 55-65每小题1. 5分, 66-75每小题1分,满分25分)
      语篇一
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Benjamin Franklin, ne f the mst remarkable ____36____ (figure) in American histry, was a famus scientist, writer, printer, ____37____ (invent) and plitician. As a scientist, he was well knwn fr his kite experiment. The stry ges like this: Franklin had fund lightning interesting fr years, ____38____ (believe) it was actually electricity. He designed ____39____ astnishing experiment t prve his thery.
      He wrked ut that by flying a kite during a thunderstrm, electricity culd g thrugh the wet kite line dwn t the earth. Knwing it was t dangerus t hld the wet line, Franklin held a silk ribbn ____40____ (tie) t the end f it t prevent the electricity ____41____ reaching his hand. He made sure the silk ribbn stayed dry s that the electricity wuld nt g thrugh his bdy. Then he attached a metal key ____42____ the ribbn and kite line jined. When a thunderstrm apprached, the lightning wuld charge the key. Cnducted n a strmy day in 1752, his experiment ____43____ (prve) lightning was really just electricity.
      Franklin’s thery was ____44____ (wide) accepted by many peple. Hwever, sme peple questined whether he had actually dne the experiment, arguing that if he had really dne it, he wuld have received a deadly electric shck. Whatever the truth, Franklin did make ____45____ (cntribute) t the studies f electricity.
      语篇二
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      The Significance f Classic Literature Reading
      In tday’s fast-paced digital age, classic literature reading ____46____ (seem) t be a declining trend. Hwever, the value f classic literature cannt ____47____ (ignre).
      Classics are the wrks ____48____ have std the test f time. They are filled with varius ideas, vivid characters, and striking plts. Reading classic literature is like taking a jurney thrugh histry, allwing us ____49____ (experience) different cultures. Fr example, when we read Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, we are expsed t the scial values f 19th-century England. The cmplex relatinships between the characters reflect the ____50____ (imprtant) f marriage and scial status at that time.
      Mrever, classic literature can imprve ur language skills. The beautiful and precise language ____51____ (use) in these wrks prvides us with excellent examples f grammar, vcabulary, and writing styles. By reading them, we can expand ur vcabulary, understand sentence structures ____52____ (well), and learn hw t express urselves mre gracefully.
      In additin, classic literature has a deep effect ____53____ ur emtins and wrldviews. It makes us understand the characters’ jys and srrws, ____54____ (braden) ur understanding f human nature. It encurages us t think deeply abut life, lve, and mrality.
      Therefre, we shuld make time fr classic literature reading. It enriches ur minds, enriches ur lives, ______55______ cnnects us with the wisdm f the past.
      第四部分 选词填空(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分)
      请用选择框内所给词汇,以正确的形式填空。
      56. As she was lking fr a slutin, several ideas ________.
      57. She ________ her bk, and didn’t ntice the time passing.
      58. Her present jb ________ dealing with custmers’ cmplaints and inquiries.
      59. Reading bks is ________ t expanding ur knwledge.
      60. It never ________ me that I wuld meet my ld friend in such an unexpected place.
      61. ________ different psitins, the tw grups had a heated discussin.
      62. These handmade skills ________ frm generatin t generatin fr hundreds f years.
      63. She is ________ a shy girl. Once she starts talking with thers, she can keep the cnversatin ging fr hurs.
      64. Many Chinese traditinal custms ________ ancient beliefs.
      65 The ld man’s ________ f his childhd were full f warmth and happiness.
      第五部分 写作(满分20分)
      66. 假定你是李华,你校上周举办了校园科技节,请你以Schl Science Festival为题,给校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:
      1.活动的时间及地点;
      2.活动主题及内容;
      3.活动反响。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为100词左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Schl Science Festival
      Last Friday witnessed ur Schl Science Festival themed n space.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      2024~2025学年第二学期期中调研考试
      高一英语试题
      说明: 1.本试卷共10页,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
      2.请将所有答案填涂或填写在答题卡相应的答题处,否则不得分。
      第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What language is the wman best at?
      A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese.
      2. Where will the speakers prbably be at 2: 00?
      A. At the cinema. B. At the library. C. At the park.
      3. Why wn’t the man accept the jb?
      A. It isn’t well paid.
      B. He can’t receive training.
      C. The ffice is far frm his hme.
      4. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A The weather. B. A weekend break. C. A beach trip.
      5. What des the wman think f Jan?
      A. Hard-wrking. B. Talented. C. Experienced.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What des the wman want t d?
      A. Buy a bk. B. Cpy sme dcuments. C. Meet her English teacher.
      7. What might the man eat?
      A. Ndles. B. Pizzas. C. Pancakes.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8. What des Alfns want t d next year?
      A. Set up his business. B. Take up a new hbby. C. Lk fr a new jb.
      9. What is the prbable relatinship between Alfns and Cara?
      A. Business partners. B. Husband and wife. C. Emplyer and emplyee.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What will the wman d n the 8th?
      A. Bk a rm. B. Check in at the htel. C. Check ut f the htel.
      11. Hw much shuld the wman pay in ttal?
      A. $405. B. $420. C. $450.
      12. What is nt ready fr use at the htel nw?
      A. The fitness center. B. The swimming pl. C. The free Wi-Fi.
      听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
      13. What is the man respnsible fr?
      A. Selling gds.
      B. Receiving rders.
      C. Slving after-sales prblems.
      14. What happened t the wman?
      A. Her rder arrived late.
      B. She placed a wrng rder.
      C. The cmpany sent her a wrng prduct.
      15. What des the wman decide t d with the cffee pt at last?
      A. Return it. B. Exchange it. C. Keep it.
      16. Wh is the wman expected t meet n Mnday mrning?
      A. The man. B. The manager. C. The delivery man.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Where did the speaker vlunteer during her gap year?
      A. At a natinal park. B. At a diving center. C. At a schl.
      18. Hw did the speaker mstly cntact her family?
      A. By writing letters. B. By psting blgs. C. By making phne calls.
      19. What was the speaker’s unexpected challenge?
      A. The language. B. The fd. C. The weather.
      20. What is the speaker’s pinin n taking a gap year?
      A. Beneficial. B. Difficult. C. Necessary.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      Learn Chinese, Travel the Wrld
      Learning Chinese has becme a trend. Our teachers are all experienced educatrs, with native Chinese-speaking internatinal Chinese teachers wh are skilled in multiple languages. Our apprach is practical, interactive, and invlving.
      Belw are ur private curses and small grup classes, where each lessn is led by a teacher t ensure smth learning and cmmunicatin!
      HSK1-4 Chinese Basic Curse
      Persnalized fr beginners, this curse cvers Chinese phnetics (语音), vcabulary, grammar, listening, speaking, reading, and writing. It helps yu gradually master basic Chinese knwledge and pass the HSK exam with ease.
      Original Price: 3999 RMB fr ne mnth; Early Bird Special: 899 RMB fr three mnths
      Oral Cmmunicatin Enhancement (加强) Curse
      Targeted at thse with weaker spken Chinese skills, this curse imitates real-life scenes fr practicing speaking in a relaxed and enjyable atmsphere, saying gdbye t “mute (哑的) Chinese” and cmmunicating with cnfidence.
      Original Price: 1999 RMB fr ne mnth; Early Bird Special: 399 RMB fr ne mnth
      One-n-One Private Guiding
      Fr friends with special needs, we ffer ne-n-ne guiding. Designed t yur actual situatin, this curse helps yu achieve a significant imprvement in yur Chinese level in the shrtest pssible time.
      Original Price: 400 RMB per lessn; Early Bird Special: 160 RMB per lessn.
      Pinyin Cmmunity Curse
      Chinese pinyin is the fundatin f learning Chinese. Our pinyin curse will help yu quickly grasp the rules f pinyin. Three mnths f cmmunity practice will fully equip yu with pinyin skills and enable yu t speak cnfidently.
      Special Price: 209 RMB fr three mnths
      1. Which curse is designed fr beginners t learn basic Chinese knwledge?
      A. HSK1-4 Chinese Basic Curse.B. Oral Cmmunicatin Enhancement Curse.
      C. One-n-One Private Tutring.D. Pinyin Cmmunity Curse.
      2. What d the fur curses have in cmmn?
      A. They teach high-level learners.B. They imprve spken Chinese skills.
      C. They help master the rules f pinyin.D. They ffer special price fr learners.
      3. What is the text?
      A. A news reprt.B. A bk review.
      C. An advertisement.D. A prduct guide.
      【答案】1. A 2. D 3. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四个中文学习课程的情况。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据HSK1-4 Chinese Basic Curse部分“Persnalized fr beginners, this curse cvers Chinese phnetics (语音), vcabulary, grammar, listening, speaking, reading, and writing.(本课程为初学者量身定制,涵盖汉语语音、词汇、语法、听力、口语、阅读和写作)”可知,HSK1-4汉语基础课程是为初学者开设的汉语基础知识课程。故选A。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据四个部分中“Early Bird Special: 899 RMB fr three mnths;Early Bird Special: 399 RMB fr ne mnth;Early Bird Special: 160 RMB per lessn;Special Price: 209 RMB fr three mnths (早鸟特惠:三个月899元;早鸟特惠:一个月399元;早鸟特惠:每节课160元;优惠价:三个月209元)”可知,共同之处是都为学习者提供特价。故选D。
      【3题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段“Belw are ur private curses and small grup classes, where each lessn is led by a teacher t ensure smth learning and cmmunicatin!(以下是我们的私人课程和小组课程,每节课都有老师带领,保证学习和交流的顺利进行!)”以及文章主要介绍了四个中文学习课程的情况。可知,文章是一篇广告。故选C。
      B
      Sixty-year-ld Chinese grandmther Su Min didn’t intend t becme a hit. She was nly trying t escape her husband when she hit the rad in 2020 in her white car with a rftp tent. “I felt like I culd finally catch my breath,” she says, recalling the mment she drve away frm her ld life.
      Over the next fur years and 180, 000 miles, the vide diaries she shared f her adventures earned her millins f supprters nline. They called her the “rad-tripping auntie” as she turned int a her fr wmen wh felt trapped in their wn lives. Her stry is nw a hit film that was released in September and she became ne f the inspiring and influential wmen f 2024.
      If she had t describe what 2024 meant t her in a single wrd, she says that wrd wuld be “freedm”. “As sn as I started driving, she felt freer,” as Su Min tld the media ver the phne frm Shenyang. But it wasn’t until 2024, when she finally applied fr divrce (离婚), that she experienced “anther kind f freedm”
      It tk a while t get there: it was a cmplex prcess in China and her husband refused t divrce her until she agreed t pay him and she was still waiting fr the divrce certificate t cme thrugh. She was firm that she didn’t want t lk back: “I’m saying gdbye t him.” In January, 2025, she gt divrced frm her husband.
      Althugh she drives alne, she never seems lnely. She chats with her fllwers as she films her jurney, sharing what she has been cking, hw she spent the previus day and where she’s ging next. Her audience travels with her t many places — Xinjiang’s snw-capped muntains, Yunnan’s ancient river twns, sparkling blue lakes, vast grasslands, endless deserts and s n.
      4. Why did Su Min becme famus nline?
      A. She starred in her new film.B. Her trip vides inspired her fllwers.
      C. She spent a large sum f mney herself.D. She wrte a lt f diaries abut her life.
      5. What des the wrd “freedm” mean t Su Min?
      A. Driving a car alne.B. Becming a film actress.
      C. Earning mney frm her vides.D. Freeing herself frm her previus life.
      6. Why des Su Min “never seem lnely” during her travels?
      A. She has a lvely pet.B. She visits crwded cities.
      C. She calls her husband daily.D. She talks with her fllwers.
      7. Which f the fllwing best describes Su Min?
      A. Dishnest.B. Impatient.C. Adventurus.D. Selfish.
      【答案】4. B 5. D 6. D 7. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了网络红人60岁的中国老奶奶苏敏因为旅行视频而走红,讲述了她为自己争取自由的过程。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“Over the next fur years and 180,000 miles, the vide diaries she shared f her adventures earned her millins f supprters nline. They called her the “rad-tripping auntie” as she turned int a her fr wmen wh felt trapped in their wn lives. Her stry is nw a hit film that was released in September and she became ne f the inspiring and influential wmen f 2024.(在接下来的四年和18万英里的旅程中,她分享的视频日记为她赢得了数百万在线支持者。他们称她为“自驾游阿姨”,因为她成了那些被自己的生活困住的女性的英雄。她的故事现在是一部热门电影,于9月上映,她成为2024年鼓舞人心和有影响力的女性之一)”可知,苏敏在网上走红是因为她的旅行视频激励了她的粉丝。故选B。
      【5题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“If she had t describe what 2024 meant t her in a single wrd, she says that wrd wuld be “freedm”. “As sn as I started driving, she felt freer,” as Su Min tld the media ver the phne frm Shenyang. But it wasn’t until 2024, when she finally applied fr divrce (离婚), that she experienced “anther kind f freedm”(如果让她用一个词来形容2024年对她来说意味着什么,她说这个词就是“自由”。“我一开始开车,她就觉得更自由了,”苏敏在沈阳接受媒体电话采访时说。但直到2024年,当她最终申请离婚时,她才体验到“另一种自由”)”可知,“自由”这个词对苏敏来说意味着从以前的生活中解脱出来。故选D。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段“Althugh she drives alne, she never seems lnely. She chats with her fllwers as she films her jurney, sharing what she has been cking, hw she spent the previus day and where she’s ging next.(虽然她一个人开车,但她似乎从不感到孤独。她一边拍摄自己的旅程,一边和粉丝聊天,分享她做了什么,前一天是怎么过的,接下来要去哪里)”可知,苏敏在旅行中“从不感到孤独”因为她和她的追随者交谈。故选D。
      【7题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段“Over the next fur years and 180,000 miles, the vide diaries she shared f her adventures earned her millins f supprters nline. They called her the “rad-tripping auntie” as she turned int a her fr wmen wh felt trapped in their wn lives.(在接下来的四年和18万英里的旅程中,她分享的视频日记为她赢得了数百万在线支持者。他们称她为“自驾游阿姨”,因为她成了那些被自己的生活困住的女性的英雄)”可知,苏敏独自开车外出,说明她有冒险精神。故选C。
      C
      An earthquake killed at least 95 peple and left 130 injured after it struck a remte area f suthern Tibet near China’s brder with Nepal at dawn n Tuesday, Chinese state media reprted.
      Emergency respnders were still assessing (评估) the damage in Dingri cunty frm the quake, which struck at 9: 05 a. m. Beijing time, state bradcaster CCTY said. The US Gelgical Survey put the quake at 7.1 magnitude (震级). Earlier reprts frm Chinese media graded it as 6.8 magnitude.
      The quake brught dwn mre than 1,700 hmes in a cunty that is hme t60, 000 peple, accrding t the Chinese Peple’s Liberatin Army’s Tibet Military Cmmand. The brader Shigatse, at the center f the quake, is the secnd-largest city in Tibet.
      Sme 1,500 firefighters were searching the cllapsed (倒塌的) buildings fr signs f life. Arund nn, a child was rescued frm a residential building, CCTV reprted. Several hundred rescuers wh arrived befre nn began prviding medical aid and relief t hmeless residents. Anther team, invlving hundreds f rescuers and six helicpters, was expected t fllw.
      Sitting high n the Tibetan plateau at a height f 14,100 feet and 236 miles frm the reginal capital f Lhasa, Dingri is a majr stp n the way t the Nrth Base Camp, where adventurers set ut climbing Munt Everest frm the nrth face. The regin can be bitterly cld in January, with temperatures ften drpping as lw as -15℃. Lcal turism fficials n Tuesday clsed the Nrth Base Camp until further ntice.
      A Dingri resident tld lcal media that the shaking at first felt similar t the massive 2008 earthquake in neighbring Sichuan prvince that claimed 70,000 lives. Then the secnd flr f his huse caved in and destryed his car, said a man knwn nly by his family name, Wang.
      Past earthquakes that hit muntainus Tibetan regins f western China have drawn public cncern abut badly cnstructed hmes in relatively pr and lnely villages.
      8. What is the functin f the first paragraph?
      A. Infrming the latest news.B. Shwing the right slutins.
      C. Starting a heated discussin.D. Presenting a scial prblem.
      9. What can we learn frm Paragraph 4?
      A. Medical aid was enugh fr residents.B. A lt f rescue wrk was carried ut.
      C Nearly half f the residents were hmeless.D. The damage frm the quake was figured ut.
      10. What challenge did rescuers face besides cllapsed buildings?
      A Extreme cld.B. Language prblems.
      C. Reginal tensins.D. Lack f medical supplies.
      11 Hw des the authr reprt the earthquake?
      A. By explaining the causes.B. By presenting a fact.
      C. By making a cmparisn.D. By making a predictin.
      【答案】8. A 9. B 10. A 11. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了西藏地震的情况,如地震时间、伤亡情况以及救援工作的开展。
      【8题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第一段“An earthquake killed at least 95 peple and left 130 injured after it struck a remte area f suthern Tibet near China’s brder with Nepal at dawn n Tuesday, Chinese state media reprted.(据中国官方媒体报道,周二凌晨,靠近中国与尼泊尔边境的西藏南部偏远地区发生地震,造成至少95人死亡,130人受伤)”可推知,第一段的作用是提供关于地震的最新消息。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段“Sme 1,500 firefighters were searching the cllapsed (倒塌的) buildings fr signs f life. Arund nn, a child was rescued frm a residential building, CCTV reprted. Several hundred rescuers wh arrived befre nn began prviding medical aid and relief t hmeless residents. Anther team, invlving hundreds f rescuers and six helicpters, was expected t fllw.(大约1500名消防员在倒塌的建筑物中搜寻生命迹象。据中央电视台报道,中午时分,一名儿童从一座居民楼中被救出。中午前到达的数百名救援人员开始为无家可归的居民提供医疗援助和救济。另一支由数百名救援人员和6架直升机组成的救援队预计将紧随其后)”可知,进行了大量的救援工作。故选B。
      【10题详解】
      细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“The regin can be bitterly cld in January, with temperatures ften drpping as lw as -15℃.(该地区一月份非常寒冷,气温经常低至15℃)”可知,除了倒塌的建筑物,救援人员还面临极度寒冷。故选A。
      【11题详解】
      推理判断题。根据通过陈述事实。 作者列举了关于这次西藏南部地震的一系列事实,比如地震发生的时间(北京时间周二上午 9 点 05 分)、伤亡人数(至少 95 人死亡,130 人受伤)、震级(美国地质调查局测定为 7.1 级,早些时候中国媒体报道为 6.8 级)、造成的破坏(超过 1700 所房屋倒塌)、救援工作(1500 名消防员进行搜救,提供医疗救助,预计还有一支包括数百名救援人员和六架直升机的队伍会赶来)以及对当地的影响(北大本营关闭)等可知,作者通过陈述事实报道地震。故选B。
      D
      A team f scientists frm Clumbia University has develped an artificial intelligence (AI) tl called the General Expressin Transfrmer (GET). This tl can predict hw genes inside cells cntrl their behavir. The breakthrugh culd help researchers better understand diseases like cancer and genetic disrders. It may als lead t new treatments designed fr specific cells.
      The scientists trained GET using methds similar t thse behind ChatGPT, the ppular language AI. While ChatGPT learns grammar and language rules, GET has learned hw genes wrk — like turning n r ff like a light switch r adjusting activity levels like a vlume knb (音量旋钮). This prcess, called gene expressin, decides which prteins a cell makes and in what amunts. Prteins are vital fr nearly every bdy functin, frm fighting infectins t mving and thinking.
      Thugh still new, GET culd becme as imprtant as AlphaFld2, an AI system that predicts prtein shapes. AlphaFld2 wn the 2023 Nbel Prize in Chemistry and has been updated t AlphaFld3. Bth gene regulatin(studied by GET) and prtein structure(studied by AlphaFld) are imprtant t life.
      “Bilgy is becming a predictive science,” said Raul Rabadan, a study authr and directr f Clumbia’s Prgram fr Mathematical Genmics. “We’ re witnessing a revlutin (变革).”
      Mark Gerstein, a Yale prfessr nt invlved in the study, nted that scientists have spent 15 — 20 years cllecting data t predict gene behavir. GET uses this data t analyze genes faster and mre effectively. While ther scientific grups have trained mdels using abnrmal cells such as thse fund in different cancers, Xi Fu, a graduate student in Rabadan’s lab, decided t train GET using infrmatin frm cells in nrmal human tissue. The training used data frm mre than 1. 3 millin cells, cvering 213 different types fund in the human bdy.
      In the future, this breakthrugh culd help dctrs design persnalized treatments by predicting hw a patient’s genes might respnd t therapies. While mre research is needed, GET represents an exciting step tward unlcking the mysteries f life.
      12. Hw is GET different frm ChatGPT?
      A. It fights infectins.B. It learns hw genes wrk.
      C. It wn a Nbel Prize.D. It fcuses n language rules.
      13. What made AlphaFld2 famus?
      A. Curing genetic disrders in patients.B. Analyzing data frm 1. 3 millin cells.
      C. Discvering many new types f human cells.D. Winning a Nbel Prize fr predicting prtein shapes.
      14. What is the authr’s attitude tward the future f GET?
      A. Subjective.B. Unclear.C. Psitive.D. Cautius.
      15. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. An AI system predicts prtein shapes.B. AI mdel is trained t predict gene activity.
      C. Scientists is cmparing GET with ChatGPT.D. The AI tl helps cure abnrmal human cells.
      【答案】12. B 13. D 14. C 15. B
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了科学家开发了一种人工智能工具,可以用来预测细胞内的基因如何控制它们的行为。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“While ChatGPT learns grammar and language rules, GET has learned hw genes wrk — like turning n r ff like a light switch r adjusting activity levels like a vlume knb (音量旋钮).(ChatGPT学习的是语法和语言规则,GET学习的是基因的工作原理——就像电灯开关一样打开或关闭,或者像音量旋钮一样调节活动水平)”可知,GET与ChatGPT的不同在于GET学习基因是如何工作的。故选B。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“Thugh still new, GET culd becme as imprtant as AlphaFld2, an AI system that predicts prtein shapes. AlphaFld2 wn the 2023 Nbel Prize in Chemistry and has been updated t AlphaFld3.(虽然还是个新事物,GET可能会变得和AlphaFld2一样重要,AlphaFld2是一种预测蛋白质形状的人工智能系统。AlphaFld2获得了2023年诺贝尔化学奖,现已更新为AlphaFld3)”可知,因预测蛋白质形状而获得诺贝尔奖让AlphaFld2出名。故选D。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“While mre research is needed, GET represents an exciting step tward unlcking the mysteries f life.(虽然还需要更多的研究,但GET代表了解开生命奥秘的令人兴奋的一步)”可知,作者对GET的未来持积极态度。故选C。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段“A team f scientists frm Clumbia University has develped an artificial intelligence (AI) tl called the General Expressin Transfrmer (GET). This tl can predict hw genes inside cells cntrl their behavir. The breakthrugh culd help researchers better understand diseases like cancer and genetic disrders. It may als lead t new treatments designed fr specific cells.(哥伦比亚大学的一组科学家开发了一种名为通用表达式转换器(GET)的人工智能工具。这个工具可以预测细胞内的基因如何控制它们的行为。这一突破可以帮助研究人员更好地了解癌症和遗传疾病等疾病。它还可能导致针对特定细胞设计的新疗法)”,结合文章主要说明了科学家开发了一种人工智能工具,可以用来预测细胞内的基因如何控制它们的行为。可知,B选项“训练AI模型预测基因活性”最符合文章标题。故选B。
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      If yu’re a regular user f scial media apps — Face-bk, Instagram r Threads — that means yu’ll n lnger see warnings n psts marked as untrue. If yu’re wrried abut accidentally being cheated by psts that aren’t true, make sure t cnsume infrmatin wisely. ____16____
      Listen t yur gut (直觉), then d the ppsite.
      The number ne way t avid being cheated by psts n scial media is t cnsider hw it makes yu feel. If it brings abut a strng emtinal reactin, like anger, anxiety, fear r even jy, that’s a sign it may be untrue. ____17____ When yu meet misinfrmatin, the biggest factr in whether yu are cheated is when yu want it t be true.
      Dn’t use AI when lking fr the truth.
      If yu want t see if a pst is true, d nt ask Meta’s built-in AI bt r ther AI ptins. If yu’re ding a quick Ggle search, scrll past its AI Overview sectin n tp and instead seek ut knwn, trustwrthy surces. AI tls can make things up and frequently dn’t surce where infrmatin cmes frm. ____18____
      ____19____
      Dn’t let a Facebk grup be yur g-t surce fr the day’s news, unless yu knw. Use tls that are designed fr getting real news frm their riginal surces.
      ____20____ If it’s a pst by smene yu knw, dn’t be afraid t ask them where they gt their infrmatin.
      A. Lk elsewhere fr the truth.
      B. Dn’t assume things were factual befre.
      C. Here’s hw t find the truth n scial media.
      D. Anther gd sign is that yu want t believe it.
      E. There were als limitatins n what culd even be checked.
      F. This makes it impssible t trace claims back t their rigins.
      G. Try t trace anything yu’re nt sure abut t its riginal surce.
      【答案】16. C 17. D 18. F 19. A 20. G
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了如何在社交媒体上找到真相,旨在帮助读者明智地在各平台使用信息。
      【16题详解】
      上文“If yu’re wrried abut accidentally being cheated by psts that aren’t true, make sure t cnsume infrmatin wisely. (如果你担心不小心被不真实的帖子欺骗,一定要明智地使用信息。)”指出,本文作者建议读者明智地使用信息。而下文两个小标题“Listen t yur gut (直觉), then d the ppsite. (听从你的直觉,然后做相反的事情。)”和“Dn’t use AI when lking fr the truth. (寻找真相的时候不要使用人工智能)”可知,下文给读者提出了两个具体的建议,故可推断出空格位置为承上启下的过渡句。选项C“Here’s hw t find the truth n scial media. (以下是关于如何在社交媒体上找到真相。)”能起到承上启下的作用。故选C项。
      【17题详解】
      上文“If it brings abut a strng emtinal reactin, like anger, anxiety, fear r even jy, that’s a sign it may be untrue. (如果它带来强烈的情绪反应,比如愤怒、焦虑、恐惧甚至快乐,这表明它可能是不真实的。)”指出,表明信息不真实的一个迹象就是它给读者带来强烈的情绪反应。下文“When yu meet misinfrmatin, the biggest factr in whether yu are cheated is when yu want it t be true. (当你遇到错误信息时,决定你是否被骗的最大因素是你希望它是真的。)”指出,此处提到了第二个表明信息不真实,属于欺骗信息的迹象是读者希望它是真实的。故空格前后提出了两个不同的迹象。选项D“Anther gd sign is that yu want t believe it. (另一个合理的迹象是你愿意相信它。)”与下文一致,提出了和前文迹象不同的第二个迹象,能够从前文自然过渡到下文,符合语境。故选D项。
      【18题详解】
      上文“AI tls can make things up and frequently dn’t surce where infrmatin cmes frm. (人工智能工具可以虚构东西,但通常不会追溯从哪里获取信息。)”指出,作者不建议读者在寻求真相时求助人工智能,这是因为人工智能不会去求索信息的源头。选项F“This makes it impssible t trace claims back t their rigins. (这使得无法追溯声明的起源。)”进一步阐释人工智能不追溯源头直接导致读者无法知道声明信息的源头,符合语境。故选F项。
      【19题详解】
      下文“Dn’t let a Facebk grup be yur g-t surce fr the day’s news, unless yu knw. Use tls that are designed fr getting real news frm their riginal surces. (除非你知道,否则不要让脸书群组成为你当天新闻的首选来源。使用专为从原始来源获取真实新闻而设计的工具。)”指出作者建议读者要使用一些别的工具去获取真相。选项A“Lk elsewhere fr the truth. (在别处寻找真相。)”能充当本段的小标题,语义上一脉相承。故选A项。
      【20题详解】
      下文“If it’s a pst by smene yu knw, dn’t be afraid t ask them where they gt their infrmatin. (如果这是你认识的人的帖子,不要害怕问他们从哪里得到信息。)”指出不知道新闻信息的来源时,读者甚至可以去问发信息的人来源何在。选项G“Try t trace anything yu’ re nt sure abut t its riginal surce. (试着将任何你不确定的东西追溯到它的原始来源。)”与下文语义一致,是总起句,下文则是其具体情况的展开,符合语境。故选G项。
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      Chen Zhu was brn in 1983. He grew up in ____21____ in Shandng Prvince. His parents divrced when he was five, and he was later ____22____ by his grandparents after his father left him. At eight, he had t ____23____ schl and beg n the streets with his grandfather. Tragedy struck at the age f thirteen when he ____24____ under a train while trying t get n it, resulting in the ____25____ f bth legs.
      Despite his hpelessness, Chen chse t ____26____ his life. He created wden bxes as artificial legs and learned t mve ____27____ his arms. Chen’s turning pint came when he discvered street ___28___. His emtinal perfrmances earned him respect and a living. Over the next decade, he gave 3,000 ____29____ acrss China and frmed a band with ther disabled (残疾的) artists.
      In 2002, Chen met Yu Lei, a fan wh became his ____30____. Her supprt helped him regain cnfidence. ____31____ cntinuus effrts, he became a mtivatinal speaker, appearing n natinal TV. He mastered driving and skydiving, becming a ____32____ f disabled peple’s rights after getting his C5 driver’s license.
      Nw a scial media influencer with 1.7 millin ____33____, Chen spreads his message: “The hardest muntain t climb is nt utside but within ____34____.” His stry prves that disabilities dn’t limit ____35____. As he says, “Regret is useless; live fully every day.”
      21. A. wealthB. pvertyC. cmfrtD. safety
      22. A. taughtB. ignredC. fundD. raised
      23. A. leaveB. attendC. finishD. hate
      24. A. sleptB. jumpedC. fellD. hid
      25. A. injuryB. breakC. painD. lss
      26. A. rebuildB. cryC. hideD. beg
      27. A. falling nB. drawing nC. building upD. setting up
      28. A. dancingB. paintingC. singingD. acting
      29. A. lessnsB. cncertsC. meetingsD. classes
      30. A. wifeB. studentC. neighbrD. bss
      31. A. UnlikeB. ThrughC. AmngD. As
      32 A. teacherB. dctrC. supprterD. wrker
      33. A. friendsB. enemiesC. partnersD. fllwers
      34. A. natureB. scietyC. urselvesD. thers
      35. A. wealthB. timeC. painD. ptential
      【答案】21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. D 34. C 35. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了残疾人陈周虽然失去了双腿,但是他凭借动情的表演在中国各地举办了3000场音乐会,并与其他残疾艺术家组成了一支乐队。他的故事证明了残疾不会限制人的潜力。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他出生于山东省,在贫困中长大。A. wealth财富;B. pverty贫穷;C. cmfrt安慰;D. safety安全。根据后文“beg n the streets with his grandfather”可知,在街上乞讨说明贫困。故选B。
      【22题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的父母在他五岁时离婚,父亲离开他后,他由祖父母抚养长大。A. taught教学;B. ignred忽视;C. fund找到;D. raised抚养。根据后文“by his grandparents after his father left him”可知,父亲离开他后,他由祖父母抚养长大。故选D。
      【23题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:八岁时,他不得不离开学校,和祖父一起在街上乞讨。A. leave离开;B. attend参加;C. finish结束;D. hate讨厌。根据后文“beg n the streets with his grandfather”可知,在街上乞讨说明辍学,离开了学校。故选A。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:悲剧发生在13岁的时候,他在试图上车时掉到一列火车下,失去了双腿。A. slept睡觉;B. jumped跳跃;C. fell落下;D. hid隐藏。根据后文“under a train while trying t get n it”以及“He created wden bxes as artificial legs”可知,失去了双腿说明是掉到了火车下面被碾压了。故选C。
      【25题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:悲剧发生在13岁的时候,他在试图上车时掉到一列火车下,失去了双腿。A. injury受伤;B. break休息;C. pain痛苦;D. lss损失。根据后文“He created wden bxes as artificial legs”可知,失去了双腿。故选D。
      【26题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管绝望,陈还是选择重建自己的生活。A. rebuild重建;B. cry哭泣;C. hide隐藏;D. beg恳求。根据后文“He created wden bxes as artificial legs and learned t mve”可知,他努力重建自己的生活。故选A。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:他制作了木盒子作为假腿,并学会了用手臂移动。A. falling n降临;B. drawing n利用;C. building up建立;D. setting up设立。根据上文“learned t mve”可知,失去了双腿利用手臂移动,故选B。
      【28题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他发现街头演唱时,他的人生迎来了转折点。A. dancing舞蹈;B. painting绘画;C. singing唱歌;D. acting行动。根据后文“frmed a band”可知,组成乐队说明从事街头演唱。故选C。
      【29题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的十年里,他在中国各地举办了3000场音乐会,并与其他残疾艺术家组成了一支乐队。A. lessns课程;B. cncerts音乐会;C. meetings会议;D. classes班级。根据后文“acrss China and frmed a band with ther disabled artists”指他组建了乐队,在中国举办音乐会,其他选项不符合语境。故选B。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:2002年,陈结识了粉丝余蕾,并成为他的妻子。A. wife妻子;B. student学生;C. neighbr邻居;D. bss老板。根据后文“Her supprt helped him regain cnfidence.(她的支持使他重拾信心)”推测粉丝称为了他的妻子,支持着他。故选A。
      【31题详解】
      考查介词词义辨析。句意:通过不断的努力,他成为了一名励志演说家,出现在国家电视台上。A. Unlike不像;B. Thrugh通过;C. Amng在……中;D. As作为。根据后文“cntinuus effrts”指通过不断努力,成为了励志演说家,用介词thrugh。故选B。
      【32题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他掌握了驾驶和跳伞,并在获得C5驾照后成为残疾人权利的支持者。A. teacher老师;B. dctr医生;C. supprter支持者;D. wrker工人。根据后文“f disabled peple’s rights”可知,他本身是残疾人,所以是成为残疾人权利的支持者。故选C。
      【33题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,陈是一位拥有170万粉丝的社交媒体网红,他传播了他的信息:“最难攀登的山峰不是外在的,而在于我们内心的自己。”A. friends朋友;B. enemies敌人;C. partners伙伴;D. fllwers粉丝,跟随者。根据上文“Nw a scial media influencer with 1.7 millin”中1.7 millin是他的社交媒体粉丝数量,故选D。
      【34题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,陈是一位拥有170万粉丝的社交媒体网红,他传播了他的信息:“最难攀登的山峰不是外在的,而在于我们内心的自己。”A. nature自然;B. sciety社会;C. urselves我们自己;D. thers其他人。根据上文“The hardest muntain t climb is nt utside”以及他通过奋斗取得成功,可知他认为最难攀登的山峰不是外界,而是我们自己。故选C。
      【35题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的故事证明了残疾不会限制人的潜力。A. wealth财富;B. time时间;C. pain痛苦;D. ptential潜能。根据上文“His stry prves that disabilities dn’t limit”以及他是残疾人,但是取得了一系列的成就,说明他的故事证明了残疾不会限制人的潜力。故选D。
      第二节(共20小题; 55-65每小题1. 5分, 66-75每小题1分,满分25分)
      语篇一
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Benjamin Franklin, ne f the mst remarkable ____36____ (figure) in American histry, was a famus scientist, writer, printer, ____37____ (invent) and plitician. As a scientist, he was well knwn fr his kite experiment. The stry ges like this: Franklin had fund lightning interesting fr years, ____38____ (believe) it was actually electricity. He designed ____39____ astnishing experiment t prve his thery.
      He wrked ut that by flying a kite during a thunderstrm, electricity culd g thrugh the wet kite line dwn t the earth. Knwing it was t dangerus t hld the wet line, Franklin held a silk ribbn ____40____ (tie) t the end f it t prevent the electricity ____41____ reaching his hand. He made sure the silk ribbn stayed dry s that the electricity wuld nt g thrugh his bdy. Then he attached a metal key ____42____ the ribbn and kite line jined. When a thunderstrm apprached, the lightning wuld charge the key. Cnducted n a strmy day in 1752, his experiment ____43____ (prve) lightning was really just electricity.
      Franklin’s thery was ____44____ (wide) accepted by many peple. Hwever, sme peple questined whether he had actually dne the experiment, arguing that if he had really dne it, he wuld have received a deadly electric shck. Whatever the truth, Franklin did make ____45____ (cntribute) t the studies f electricity.
      【答案】36. figures
      37. inventr
      38. believing
      39. an 40. tied
      41. frm 42. where
      43. prved 44. widely
      45. cntributins
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍本杰明·富兰克林著名的闪电实验故事。虽然遭到质疑,但是无论真相如何,富兰克林确实对电学研究做出了贡献。
      【36题详解】
      考查名词的数。句意:本杰明·富兰克林是美国历史上最杰出的人物之一,他是一位著名的科学家、作家、印刷商、发明家和政治家。此处为短语ne f+最高级+复数名词。故填figures。
      【37题详解】
      考查名词。句意:本杰明·富兰克林是美国历史上最杰出的人物之一,他是一位著名的科学家、作家、印刷商、发明家和政治家。根据上文不定冠词,可知用单数名词inventr,故填inventr。
      【38题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:故事是这样的:富兰克林多年来一直觉得闪电很有趣,认为它实际上是电。此处believe与Franklin构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语,故填believing。
      【39题详解】
      考查冠词。句意:他设计了一个惊人的实验来证明他的理论。可数名词experiment为泛指,且astnishing是发音以元音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
      【40题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:富兰克林知道拿湿电线太危险了,他在电线的一端系了一条丝带,以防电流到达他的手上。此处tie与ribbn构成被动关系,故用过去分词作后置定语。故填tied。
      【41题详解】
      考查介词。句意:富兰克林知道拿湿电线太危险了,他在电线的一端系了一条丝带,以防电流到达他的手上。短语prevent…frm…表示“阻止”。故填frm。
      【42题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:然后他在丝带和风筝线的连接处系上一把金属钥匙。定语从句修饰先行词key,在从句作地点状语,用关系副词where引导从句。故填where。
      【43题详解】
      考查时态。句意:在1752年一个暴风雨的日子里,他的实验证明了闪电实际上就是电。根据上文in 1752可知为一般过去时。故填prved。
      【44题详解】
      考查副词。句意:富兰克林的理论被许多人广泛接受。修饰动词accept用副词widely。故填widely。
      【45题详解】
      考查名词。句意:无论真相如何,富兰克林确实对电学研究做出了贡献。短语make cntributins t表示“对……做出了贡献”。故填cntributins。
      语篇二
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      The Significance f Classic Literature Reading
      In tday’s fast-paced digital age, classic literature reading ____46____ (seem) t be a declining trend. Hwever, the value f classic literature cannt ____47____ (ignre).
      Classics are the wrks ____48____ have std the test f time. They are filled with varius ideas, vivid characters, and striking plts. Reading classic literature is like taking a jurney thrugh histry, allwing us ____49____ (experience) different cultures. Fr example, when we read Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, we are expsed t the scial values f 19th-century England. The cmplex relatinships between the characters reflect the ____50____ (imprtant) f marriage and scial status at that time.
      Mrever, classic literature can imprve ur language skills. The beautiful and precise language ____51____ (use) in these wrks prvides us with excellent examples f grammar, vcabulary, and writing styles. By reading them, we can expand ur vcabulary, understand sentence structures ____52____ (well), and learn hw t express urselves mre gracefully.
      In additin, classic literature has a deep effect ____53____ ur emtins and wrldviews. It makes us understand the characters’ jys and srrws, ____54____ (braden) ur understanding f human nature. It encurages us t think deeply abut life, lve, and mrality.
      Therefre, we shuld make time fr classic literature reading. It enriches ur minds, enriches ur lives, ______55______ cnnects us with the wisdm f the past.
      【答案】46. seems
      47. be ignred
      48. that##which
      49. t experience
      50. imprtance
      51. used 52. better
      53. n 54. bradening
      55. and
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了阅读经典文学所带来的好处。
      【46题详解】
      考查时态。句意:在当今快节奏的数字时代,经典文学阅读似乎是一种衰落的趋势。陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为classic literature reading,谓语用第三人称单数形式。故填seems。
      【47题详解】
      考查语态。句意:然而,经典文学的价值不容忽视。主语与谓语构成被动关系,且cannt后跟动词原形。故填be ignred。
      【48题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:经典作品是经得起时间考验的作品。他们充满了各种各样的想法,生动的人物,和引人注目的情节。空处为定语从句,先行词wrks,在从句作主语,指物,需用关系代词that/which引导。故填that/which。
      【49题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:阅读经典文学就像一次穿越历史的旅行,让我们体验不同的文化。短语allw sb. t d sth.表示“允许某人做某事”。故填t experience。
      【50题详解】
      考查名词。句意:人物之间复杂的关系反映了当时婚姻和社会地位的重要性。空处作动词的宾语,用名词imprtance。故填imprtance。
      【51题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:这些作品中优美而精确的语言为我们提供了语法、词汇和写作风格的绝佳范例。此处use与language构成被动关系,故用过去分词作定语。故填used。
      【52题详解】
      考查比较级。句意:通过阅读,我们可以扩大词汇量,更好地理解句子结构,并学会如何更优雅地表达自己。此处表示“更好地理解”用比较级better。故填better。
      【53题详解】
      考查介词。句意:此外,经典文学对我们的情感和世界观有深刻的影响。短语have a deep effect n表示“对……有深刻影响”。故填n。
      【54题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:它让我们了解了人物的喜怒哀乐,拓宽了我们对人性的理解。此处braden与上文句子构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语,故填bradening。
      【55题详解】
      考查连词。句意:它丰富了我们的思想,丰富了我们的生活,并将我们与过去的智慧联系起来。结合前后文enriches ur minds、enriches ur lives与cnnects us with the wisdm f the past语境可知为并列关系,用连词and。故填and。
      第四部分 选词填空(共10小题;每题1分,满分10分)
      请用选择框内所给词汇,以正确的形式填空。
      56. As she was lking fr a slutin, several ideas ________.
      57. She ________ her bk, and didn’t ntice the time passing.
      58. Her present jb ________ dealing with custmers’ cmplaints and inquiries.
      59. Reading bks is ________ t expanding ur knwledge.
      60. It never ________ me that I wuld meet my ld friend in such an unexpected place.
      61. ________ different psitins, the tw grups had a heated discussin.
      62. These handmade skills ________ frm generatin t generatin fr hundreds f years.
      63. She is ________ a shy girl. Once she starts talking with thers, she can keep the cnversatin ging fr hurs.
      64. Many Chinese traditinal custms ________ ancient beliefs.
      65. The ld man’s ________ f his childhd were full f warmth and happiness.
      【答案】56. sprang t mind##sprung t mind
      57. was glued t
      58. invlves
      59. beneficial
      60. ccurred t
      61. Representing
      62. have been passed dwn
      63. anything but
      64. are rted in
      65. recllectins
      【解析】
      【56题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:当她在寻找解决办法时,几个主意突然涌上心头。根据“several ideas”以及句意“涌上心头”可知应用spring t mind,发生在过去用一般过去时。故填sprang/sprung t mind。
      【57题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:她全神贯注地看书,没有注意到时间的流逝。根据“her bk, and didn’t ntice the time passing”以及句意“全神贯注”可知应用be glued t,发生在过去用一般过去时,主语为she,谓语用单数。故填was glued t。
      【58题详解】
      考查动词。句意:她目前的工作包括处理客户的投诉和咨询。根据“dealing with custmers’ cmplaints and inquiries”以及句意“包括”可知应用动词invlve,陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为jb,谓语用三单形式。故填invlves。
      【59题详解】
      考查形容词。句意:读书有利于扩展我们的知识。根据“t expanding ur knwledge”以及句意“有利于”可知应用形容词beneficial,作表语。故填beneficial。
      【60题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:我从来没有想到我会在这样一个意想不到的地方遇见我的老朋友。根据“me that I wuld meet my ld friend in such an unexpected place”以及句意“想到”可知应用ccur t,发生在过去用一般过去时,故填ccurred t。
      【61题详解】
      考查动词。句意:代表不同立场的两组人进行了激烈的讨论。根据“different psitins”以及句意“代表”可知应用动词represent,与the tw grups构成逻辑主动关系,用现在分词作状语,首字母大写。故填Representing。
      【62题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:这些手工技艺已经代代相传了几百年。根据“frm generatin t generatin fr hundreds f years”以及句意“相传”可知应用pass dwn,与主语These handmade skills构成被动关系,结合时间状语fr hundreds f years,为现在完成时的被动语态,助动词用have。故填have been passed dwn。
      【63题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:她绝不是一个害羞的女孩。一旦她开始和别人说话,她就能聊上几个小时。根据“Once she starts talking with thers, she can keep the cnversatin ging fr hurs”以及句意“绝不是”可知应用anything but,故填anything but。
      【64题详解】
      考查固定短语。句意:中国的许多传统习俗都源于古老的信仰。根据“ancient beliefs”以及句意“源于”可知应用be rted in,陈述事实用一般现在时,主语为Many Chinese traditinal custms,谓语用复数。故填are rted in。
      【65题详解】
      考查名词。句意:老人对童年的回忆充满了温暖和幸福。根据“f his childhd”以及句意“回忆”可知应用名词recllectin,作主语,根据后文were可知为复数。故填recllectins。
      第五部分 写作(满分20分)
      66. 假定你是李华,你校上周举办了校园科技节,请你以Schl Science Festival为题,给校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:
      1.活动的时间及地点;
      2.活动主题及内容;
      3.活动的反响。
      注意:
      1.写作词数应为100词左右;
      2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Schl Science Festival
      Last Friday witnessed ur Schl Science Festival themed n space.
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】范文
      Schl Science Festival
      Last Friday witnessed ur Schl Science Festival themed n space. The festival was launched frm 8 a. m. t 5 p. m. n the schl playgrund, which attracted all the teachers and students. First, it started with the headmaster delivering a lecture abut whether life culd exist n ther planets. Then, a wrkshp was presented where students tried different experiments with great interest, tasting what it was like t live in uter space. Finally, we participated in a science shw and saw many scientific prducts.
      The Science Festival has prved t be a huge success. Nt nly des it allw students the pprtunity t explre, but als it inspires their enthusiasm fr science.
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以Schl Science Festival为题,给校英文报写一篇新闻报道。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      演讲:lecture→speech
      吸引:attract→appeal
      看到:see→witness
      机会:pprtunity→chance
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:Finally, we participated in a science shw and saw many scientific prducts.
      拓展句:Finally, we participated in a science shw where we saw many scientific prducts.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】The festival was launched frm 8 a. m. t 5 p. m. n the schl playgrund, which attracted all the teachers and students.(运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】Nt nly des it allw students the pprtunity t explre, but als it inspires their enthusiasm fr science.(运用了倒装句)
      represent spring t mind pass dwn be glued t benefit invlve anything but ccur t be rted in recllect
      represent spring t mind pass dwn be glued t benefit invlve anything but ccur t be rted in recllect

      相关试卷

      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共27页。

      江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省东海高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共13页。

      江苏省锡东高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份江苏省锡东高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map