江苏省常州高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试卷(Word版附答案)
展开
这是一份江苏省常州高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试卷(Word版附答案),共12页。
英语试卷
说明:1. 以下题目的答案请全部填写在答卷纸上。
2. 本卷总分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why is the man ging t Flrida?
A. T buy a cat. B. T take yga classes. C. T attend a business meeting.
2. Hw will the wman g t schl?
A. By car. B. By bike. C. On ft.
3. What is the wman ding?
A. Drawing a map. B. Making a travel plan. C. Preparing fr a class.
4 What can we knw abut the wman?
A. She didn’t have a bike. B. She didn’t tell the man the truth. C. Her mther made up a stry.
5. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. Rainfrests. B. Animals. C. Weather.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有 5 秒钟的时间阅读各
个小题,听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What’s the girl ging t d this afternn?
A. G t Miss Defe’s ffice. B. Wrk in the restaurant. C. Have a bilgy test.
7. Why is the girl ging t give up bilgy?
第 1页/共 11页
A. She isn’t fnd f the subject. B. She wants t take anther curse. C. She is afraid she can’t pass the
exam.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Where is Susan ging?
A. America. B. Canada. C. Britain.
9. Wh insists n taking the trip by air?
A. Susan’s husband. B. Susan’s children. C. Susan’s parents.
10. What is the mst prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Teacher and student. C. Friends.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. Where are the speakers?
A. In Rme. B. In America. C. In England.
12. Why des the wman feel envius?
A. There is mre sunshine in Rme. B. It rains less ften in England.
C. Americans knw hw t enjy themselves.
13. What d many turists g t Rme fr accrding t the man?
A. The beautiful scenery. B. The delicius fd. C. The tasteful wine.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 16 题。
14. When will mst f the exams end?
A. By this Friday. B. By January 23rd. C. By January 26th.
15. Hw many students are there in the man’s rm?
A. 4. B. 5. C. 6.
16. What will the wman d tmrrw?
A. Make a vide. B. Give Mark a call. C. Make a plan fr the party.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What des the speaker say abut the dlphin?
A. It is man’s largest friend. B. It is man’s favrite animal. C. It is man’s mst intelligent friend.
18. What were thse dlphin paintings mainly made f?
A. Glass. B. Wd. C. Stnes.
19. Hw many dlphin themes were there at the exhibitin?
第 2页/共 11页
A. Abut 100. B. Abut 150. C. Abut 750.
20. Wh is Pandra?
A. An rganizer. B. A dlphin. C. A reprter.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Here are the new bks we’re lking frward t this fall:
Lvely One: A Memir by Ketanji Brwn Jacksn (Sept. 3)
America’s first Black female Supreme Curt justice (法官) writes a memir describing her early childhd,
and the difficulties she faced cming up in the legal wrld.
We’re Alne: Essays by Edwidge Danticat (Sept. 3)
This essay cllectin finds Danticat lking back at her native cuntry f Haiti. Nt with the naive
rse-clred glasses f nstalgia, but with full awareness f the cmplicated nature f “resilience” and the mixed
feelings anyne has abut where they came frm.
Reagan: His Life and Legend by Max Bt (Sept. 10)
Fr the persn in yur life bsessed with presidential bigraphies, Bt’s newest bk is a deeply reprted
lk int the life f Rnald Reagan. Cvering his childhd, his Hllywd years and, f curse, his presidency,
Bt describes a man that is smehw bth mre idelgical and mre pragmatic than we might think.
High and Rising: A Bk Abut De La Sul by Marcus J. Mre (Nv. 19)
It’s been a little ver a year nw since the influential hip hp grup De La Sul made its way nt streaming
platfrms, which means we’re verdue fr a big bk abut them. Music writer Marcus J. Mre tells the stry f
what made this band wrk, re-cntextualizing them fr ld heads and intrducing them t new listeners alike.
1. Hw many new bks will be available t readers by this Octber?
A. One. B. Tw. C. Three. D. Fur.
2. Which bk will yu refer t if yu explre a president’s persnal life?
A. Reagan. B. Lvely One.
C. We’re Alne. D. High and Rising.
3. What d the fur new bks have in cmmn?
A. They are fictin bks. B. They are abut life stries.
第 3页/共 11页
C. They enjy great ppularity. D. They cme ut in the same mnth.
B
A British friend tld me he culdn’t understand why Chinese peple lve eating sunflwer seeds (磕瓜子) as
a snack s much. “I’ve met a lt f lder Chinese and many have a crack in their frnt teeth; I believe that’s frm
cracking the seeds,” he said.
I had never nticed the habit, but nce he mentined it, I suddenly became mre aware. I realized that
whenever I’m watching TV r typing a reprt, I always start mindlessly cracking sunflwer seeds. My friend desn’
t like sunflwer seeds, and, t him, it seems unnecessary t wrk s much just t get ne small seed.
When we were yung, the whle family wuld usually get tgether fr Chinese New Year. Then, we all lived
clse t ne anther, usually in a small city, and smetimes even neighbrs wuld g dr-t-dr n Chinese New
Year’s Eve t check ut what every husehld was making.
I remember my parents wuld be in the kitchen cking. Out in the living rm, a large table wuld already be
laid ut, cmplete with fancy tableclth, ready-made dumpling fillings, and dishes full f candy, fruits and
sunflwer seeds. Sme f the dishes were t be ffered t ur ancestrs later, while thers were fr neighbrs and
children t eat befre the evening feast. I must have learned hw t crack sunflwer seeds back then.
I dn’t think it’s right t criticize ne’s chice in fd r eating habits, n matter hw strange they may seem.
It’s nt nly in China. When I went abrad, I fund peple had all kinds f strange habits when it came t
fd. In Denmark, they put salted red fish n bread and eat it fr dinner, n matter hw much it ruins yur breath.
They think it’s a delicacy (美味佳肴), and it’s cnnected t their certain culture. I think it’s a wnderful traditin.
4. What did the writer becme aware f?
A. She had ever typed a reprt abut seeds. B. She had varius snacks while watching TV.
C. She damaged her teeth by eating sunflwer seeds. D. She had a habit f cracking sunflwer seeds.
5. What des the writer prve by mentining Chinese New Year?
A. The traditins f celebrating it disappear. B. Eating sunflwer seeds is related t it.
C. The families get tgether fr it. D. Children can eat delicius fd n that day.
6. The writer’s attitude t Denmark’s way f eating bread is _________.
A. neutral(中立的) B. critical(批评的) C. acceptable D. dubtful
7. What lessn can we learn frm the stry?
A. One kind f fd desn’t necessarily suit everyne. B. It is gd t frm healthy eating habits.
C. Eating habits cme frm a certain culture. D. Changing yur eating habits will change yur life.
第 4页/共 11页
C
The fast develpment f AI-generated cntent (AIGC) especially AI translatin, is accelerating (加快) the
speed at which China’s nline nvels are being intrduced t the wrld, while glbal nline writers tend t fld t
a cmmn platfrm t expand the wrld’s nline nvel market, accrding t the 2023 China Online Literature
Exprting Overseas Trend Reprt.
“Online literature nt nly brings Chinese culture and wrks t the wrld, but als witnesses the glbal
develpment f this Chinese mdel,” said the president f a publisher.
“After ging thrugh publishing authrizatin (授权), verseas translatin and exprting mdels verseas,
China’s nline literature has reached a new stage f glbal IP c-creatin as writers frm different cuntries and
regins wrk tgether t develp nline literature IP, which has led t a new wave f glbalizatin in nline
literature,” he added.
“As f Octber 2023, an verseas website wned by the publisher, had launched abut 3,600 translated wrks
f Chinese nline literature,” said the reprt. The platfrm has been visited by mre than 220 millin users, wh
spend mre than 1.5 hurs daily n reading. Mre than 150,000 cmments are usually made in a single day,
including exchanges abut wrks and discussins abut the cities, fd and culture frm varius cuntries.
With the help f AI, the translatin efficiency f nline nvels has increased by nearly 100 times, and the cst
has been reduced by mre than 90 percent. “Due t these advantages, the platfrm WebNvel will intrduce AI
translatin fr English, Spanish, French, Japanese and ther languages, t help gd Chinese and freign stries t
reach a wider internatinal audience,” said Yang Chen, editr-in-chief f the publisher.
Chinese nline literature has been exprted verseas fr mre than 20 years. It has shared with the wrld nt
nly excellent cultural wrks, but als a set f creative mechanisms (机制) and industrial mdels based n the
digital age. As such, glbal industrial integratin has becme a significant trend in the develpment f nline
literature.
8. What’s the value f China’s nline literature accrding t paragraph 2?
A. It helps spread Chinese culture. B. It attracts the yung t literature.
C. It benefits verseas translatin. D. It cntributes t reginal cperatin.
9. What des the writer want t shw by listing the numbers in paragraph 4?
A. T stress the imprtance f translating Chinese wrks.
B. T appeal t peple t read Chinese literature nline.
第 5页/共 11页
C. T explain why Chinese literature develps s fast.
D. T shw the ppularity f Chinese nline literature.
10. What’s the advantage f AI translatin?
A. It prduces better quality wrks. B. It enables writers t wrk tgether.
C. It’s mre efficient and cst-effective. D. It prvides mre language chices.
11. What is a suitable title fr the text?
A. China Online Literature Faces New Challenges B. AI Translatin Bsts Glbal Cperatin
C. Online Literature Ges Viral Glbally D. AI Helps Chinese Web Nvels Sail Overseas
D
When Adriana Barbsa was a child and her family was struggling t pay rent, she wuld sell fd that her
grandmther cked t raise mney. They were sme f the few Afr-Brazilians (非洲裔巴西人) in a middle-class
neighbrhd in Sa Paul, Brazil, and she quickly learned that, althugh mre than half f Brazilians have
African ancestry, many f the Brazilians benefiting frm Black ideas d nt.
This is significant cnsidering hw wide Brazil’s racial wealth gap is even as fficials have dwn played the
existence f racism (种族歧视) in their sciety. The average incme fr white wrkers was 74% higher than that f
black and brwn wrkers in 2019, accrding t a study by the Brazilian Institute f Gegraphy and Statistics.
In her 20s, Barbsa, wh was always excited by everything frm Spike Lee’s films t the Black Panthers’
activism, created the Feira Preta Festival (黑人文化节), bth t help pay the bills and t celebrate Black culture.
The first event shwcased music, plays, and literature and drew mre than 5,000 visitrs. It als prvided a
platfrm fr Barbsa and ther business peple t sell their prducts.
That is nt t say it hasn’t had challenges. Funding (资金) has been an issue. A white neighbrhd blcked
the festival frm taking place n its streets, she says. Sme ticket incme was stlen. But Barbsa has been
determined t keep it all ging; the festival has drawn mre than 200,000 visitrs ver the years and has turned int
ne f the largest Black culture events in Latin America.
Later she grew the feira Preta Festival int an initiative (倡议), the Pretahub platfrm. Over the last tw
decades, it has wrked with mre than 10,000 Black business peple in many fields. “It began with a small actin
t pay rent,” says Barbsa. “Tday it’s a big scial rganizatin that has created a market fr Black peple.”
12. Which f the fllwing statements is true?
A. The racial wealth gap in Brazil is narrw.
第 6页/共 11页
B. Only a few Brazilians have African ancestry.
C. Adriana helped her family financially by selling fd.
D. The average salary fr white wrkers was lw in 2019.
13. When rganizing the Feira Preta Festival, Barbsa faced many challenges except
A. The absence f the gvernment’s supprt. B. The theft f ticket incme.
C. The ppsitin frm white peple. D. The lack f funding.
14. Which f the fllwing wrds can best describe Adriana Barbsa?
A. Passinate and guarded. B. Traditinal and sensitive.
C. Humrus and warm-hearted. D. Creative and strng-willed.
15. What message is the text mst likely t shw?
A. It’s never t ld t learn. B. Cnstant dripping wears away a stne.
C. Frm small beginnings cme great things. D. A jurney f a thusand miles begins with a single
step.
第二节 七选五 (共 5 题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Much f the wrk in tday’s wrld is accmplished(完成) in teams. Mst peple believe the best way t build
a great team is t gather a grup f the mst talented individuals. ___16___Cmpanies spend millins hiring tp
business peple. Is their mney well spent?
___17___They fcused n ftball, basketball and baseball. The results are mixed. Fr ftball and
basketball, adding talented players t a team prves a gd methd, but nly up t the pint where 70% f the
players are tp talent; abve that level, the team’s perfrmance begins t decline. Interestingly, this trend isn’t
evident in baseball, where additinal individual talent keeps imprving the team’s perfrmance.
T explain this phenmenn, the researchers explred the degree t which a gd perfrmance by a team
requires its members t crdinate(协调) their actins. ___18___In baseball, the perfrmance f individual
players is less dependent n teammates. They cnclude that when task interdependence is high, team perfrmance
will suffer when there is t much talent, while individual talent will have psitive effects n team perfrmance
when task interdependence is lwer. If a basketball star is, fr example, trying t gain a high persnal pint ttal,
he may take a sht himself when it wuld be better t pass the ball t a teammate, affecting the team’s
perfrmance. Yung children learning t play team sprts are ften tld, “There is n I in TEAM.” ___19___
Anther pssibility is that when there is a lt f talent n a team, sme players may make less effrt. Just as
第 7页/共 11页
in a game f tug-f-war(拔河比赛), whenever a persn is added, everyne else pulls the rpe with less frce.
___20___ An A-team may require a balance--nt just A players, but a few generus B players as well.
A. It’s nt a simple matter t determine the nature f talent.
B. Sprts team wners spend millins f dllars attracting tp talent.
C. The grup interactin and its effect drew the researchers’ attentin.
D. Stars apparently d nt fllw this basic principle f sprtsmanship.
E. Several recent studies examined the rle f talent in the sprts wrld.
F. Building up a dream team is mre cmplex than simply hiring the best talent.
G. This task interdependence distinguishes baseball frm ftball and basketball.
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完型填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在
答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Peytn Thrby was nly 8 years ld, but this cheerleader prved t already be a star when she perfrmed by
herself. The ___21___ kid was a member f the K-Tech Krakens, and they were ready t cmpete (竞赛) in the
Shwcase fr Champins Cheerleading Cmpetitin in Tampa, Flrida. Peytn had been ___22___ this day fr s
lng. Hwever, when she and her mm ___23___ as quickly as pssible, they ___24___ such surprising news. Her
caches were there, but fr sme reasn, she was the nly member that shwed up.
This left little Peytn with tw chices ___25___ her. She culd quit r she culd cmpete as a team f ne.
Accrding t her mm, Peytn was a little ___26___ at this news as any child was. Once she ___27___ herself,
thugh, she made the brave decisin t perfrm ___28___ withut a sl rutine (一套动作) planned.
“I was ___29___ a lt, and I felt uncmfrtable in my stmach,” Peytn said. Althugh she felt
______30______, Peytn ______31______ t put tgether a wnderful sl rutine. ______32______, this
cheerleader even earned herself first place. Needless t say, she was very happy with her decisin t take a(n)
______33______.
“We were all prud f her, telling her hw well she did,” her mm said, “because we tk pride in nt nly the
fact that she determined t d it by herself, but als the fact that they awarded her the first place trphy (奖杯).
That was all a(n) ______34______. We had n idea.” Since getting this unbelievable ______35______, Peytn has
entered the sptlight.
21. A. frightened B. determined C. bred D. talented
第 8页/共 11页
22. A. wrking ut B. lking frward t C. keeping away frm D. getting n with
23. A. arrived B. returned C. behaved D. Debated
24. A. referred t B. searched fr C. learnt abut D. turned up
25 A. in additin t B. in charge f C. in stre fr D. in cntrast t
26. A. disappinted B. eager C. appealing D. familiar
27. A. expressed B. cllected C. selected D. respected
28. A. abve B. abut C. away D. alne
29. A. shaking B. exercising C. chatting D. wandering
30. A. curius B. precius C. generus D. nervus
31. A. agreed B. attempted C. managed D. affrd
32. A. Actually B. Adventurusly C. Particularly D. Extremely
33. A. chance B. bite C. frtune D. lk
34. A. measure B. rder C. prmise D. surprise
35. A. example B. accmplishment C. quality D. pinin
第二节 语法填空 (共 10 题;每题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“Tea Classic” is an ancient bk ___36___ (feature) tea in the wrld written by Lu Yu, ___37___ (represent)
that nt nly did Chinese tea play an imprtant part in diet but als tea culture was rted in all aspects f peple’s
daily life, such as petry, painting, calligraphy, religin, medicine. Nwadays China tea is still a cmmn drink n
the table and it has even becme an ideal present when peple visit thers.
Used ___38___ medicine at the very beginning and then cked with ther fd a diet, tea was nt made by
saking (浸湿) tea — leaves with ht water until Ming Dynasty, ___39___ is the mst cmmn way f making
tea in China tday. If ancient peple had knwn better brewing techniques, they ___40___ (enjy) mre flavrs,
just like Chagee and BeFine Cha.
Still there are sme differences in making teas due t the ___41___ (select) f the tea-leaves. It is a cmmn
sense t make a cup f tea by filing ht water int the cup with instant r small-bag tea-leaves, but ___42___ is
widely cnsidered t be a better way t make mellw tea by saking tea-leaves with ht water in a teapt fr sme
time.
Currently in China, tea still plays an imprtant rle in peple’s daily life especially at hme, restaurants and
第 9页/共 11页
tea huses. Generally, the ld ___43___ (be) fnd f the traditinal tea-making fr leisure and the riginal taste,
while the yuth prefer bttled tea drinks because f its ___44___ (cnvenient) and varius flavrs. It is expected
that peple _____45_____ (cnsume) even mre tea as glbal trade expands.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 应用文写作 (满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国朋友 Tm 对中国的中秋节很感兴趣,但他目前不在中国,错过了今年刚过去
的这个节日。请你给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
(1) 表示遗憾;
(2) 简要介绍中秋节;
(3) 期待明年与其共度中秋。
注意:
(1) 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Tm,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节 读后续写 (满分 25 分)
47. 读后续写
When I lk back n my childhd, the first image that springs t my mind is the daisy (雏菊) kept in my
dictinary, which always reminds me f my lunchtimes with my mther.
When I was in the third grade, I was picked t be the princess in the schl play, and fr weeks my mther had
practised my lines (台词) s hard with me. But n matter hw easily I delivered them at hme, as sn as I stepped
nstage, every wrd disappeared frm my head. Finally, my teacher tk me aside. She explained that she had
written a narratr’s (旁白) part t the play, and asked me t switch rles.
I didn’t tell my mther what had happened when I went hme fr lunch that day. But she sensed my pain, and
第 10页/共 11页
instead f suggesting we practice my lines, she asked if I wanted t walk in the yard.
It was a lvely spring day and the rse vine (藤蔓) was turning green. Under the huge trees, we culd see
yellw daisies ppping thrugh the grass in bunches, as if a painter had tuched ur landscape with a little bit f
gld. I watched my mther casually bend dwn by ne f the daisies. “I think I’m ging t dig up all these weeds,”
she said, suddenly pulling a flwer up by its rts. “Frm nw n, we’ll have nly rses in this garden.”
“But I like daisies,” I prtested (抗议). “All flwers are beautiful——even daisies.” My mther lked at me
seriusly. “Yes, every flwer has its wn beauty, desn’t it?” she asked thughtfully. I ndded, feeling pleased that
I had wn her ver. “And that is true f peple t,” she added, “Nt everyne can be a princess. Hence, there is n
shame in that.”
Relieved that she had sensed my pain, I started t cry when I tld her what had happened. She listened and
smiled.
注意:
1. 所续写的短文的词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在以下位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
“Yu will be a beautiful narratr,” she cmfrted.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Backstage n the night f the perfrmance, I still felt nervus.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
第 11页/共 11页
答案
1. C 2. A 3. B
4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C
8. A 9. D 10. C 11. D
12. C 13. A 14. D 15. C
16. B 17. E 18. G 19. D 20. F
21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. A 30. D
31. C 32. A 33. A 34. D 35. B
36. featuring
37. representing
38. as 39. which
40. culd have enjyed ##wuld have enjyed
41. selectin
42. it 43. are
44 cnvenience
45. will cnsume
46.略
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省常州高级中学2024-2025学年高一下学期3月月考英语试卷(Word版附答案),共12页。
这是一份江苏省常州市第一中学2023-2024学年高一下学期3月月考英语试卷(Word版附解析),共13页。试卷主要包含了5分,满分7,Wh is Mr等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省常州市第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期三月月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共37页。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利