搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案)

      • 34.15 KB
      • 2026-01-05 16:17:42
      • 146
      • 0
      • 教习网3275309
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案)

      展开

      这是一份江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      高二英语试卷
      试卷共8页,67小题,满分150分。考试用时120分钟。
      注意事项:
      1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡指定位置上。
      2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应題目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷
      上无效。
      3. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,请将答题卡交回。
      第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标任试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      例:Hw much is the shirt?
      A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
      答案是C。
      1. What seems t be the wman’s prblem?
      A. Making phne calls. B. Struggling t fcus. C. Reading cmprehensin.
      2. What made the man happy abut his trip?
      A. The wman’s help. B. Catching the train n time. C. His friend’s help.
      3. Hw lng des the man want t use the car?
      A. At least 5 days. B. At least 6 days. C. At least 7 days.
      4. What des the wman think f the ftball match?
      A. Upsetting. B. Exciting. C. Surprising.
      5. What is the prbable relatinship between Mary and the man?
      A. Bss and emplyee. B. Clleagues. C. Strangers.
      第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题
      6. What did the wman d in the park?
      A. She played in the sandbx.
      B She went t the jungle gym.
      C. She went n the seesaw.
      7. Why des the man suggest the wman g t the park mre?
      A. It’s fun fr Kenny. B. She needs exercise. C. Kenny prefers her cmpany.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题
      8. What interested Amber befre?
      A. Phtgraphy. B. Scuba diving. C. Planting flwers.
      9. What can we knw abut Amber’s cking class?
      A. It cvers Spanish and Indian cuisines.
      B. It is taught at a lcal restaurant.
      C. Its instructrs are native t cuisine rigins.
      10. Hw much des Amber pay a week n her new hbby?
      A. $90. B. $180. C. $270.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. Why des the man chse t stay in the drm rm?
      A. He wants t save mney.
      B. It’s the nly ptin available.
      C. He enjys sharing rms with thers.
      12. Where can the man stre his belngings?
      A. At the receptin desk. B. In a private rm. C. In a lcker under his bed.
      13. What can be learned abut the man’s stay?
      A. There is n bathrm fr him.
      B. The fee fr tnight is 30 dllars.
      C. He can get cffee and muffins fr free.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. What is the main tpic f the cnversatin?
      A. Grizzly bear prtectin. B. Envirnment prtectin. C. Wildlife crridrs.
      15. What is the prblem faced by grizzly bears?
      A. Lack f fd. B. Disruptin f habitats. C. Overppulatin.
      16. What des the man think f the experts’ first suggestin?
      A. It’s unlikely t happen. B. It’s financially demanding. C. It’s already been adpted.
      17. What is ne slutin the experts suggest?
      A. Building wildlife passages. B. Prviding varius fd. C. Increasing land develpment.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. What can we knw abut St. Paul’s Cathedral?
      A. It’s the largest dmed church in the wrld.
      B. It was cmpleted in the 18th century.
      C. It’s 355 feet higher than central Lndn.
      19. Wh will visit St. Paul’s Cathedral accrding t the speaker?
      A. Lcal histrians and wedding planners.
      B. City view lvers and art lvers.
      C. Architecture students and pliticians.
      20. What event tk place at St. Paul’s Cathedral?
      A. The wedding f Prince Charles.
      B. The funeral f Lady Diana.
      C. Painting shw f Sir James Thrnhill.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
      A
      Michigan, nicknamed “Pure Michigan,” ffers year-rund utdr recreatin. Its natinal parks, blessed with frests, lakes, and beaches, prvide activities frm kayaking (皮划艇) in July t crss-cuntry skiing in January.
      Pictured Rcks Natinal Lakeshre
      On Lake Superir, Pictured Rcks Natinal Lakeshre features clrful sandstne cliffs like Chapel Rck and Miners Castle. Year-rund activities include camping, hiking, snwsheing, ice climbing, and crss-cuntry skiing. Visitrs can explre the 19th-century-AuSable Light Statin and take glass-bttm bat turs t see shipwreck remains in warmer mnths.
      Iste Ryale Natinal Park
      Isle Ryale Natinal Park, a remte Lake Superir island with a shrt seasn frm April 15 t Nvember 1, is amng the natin’s least-visited parks. Accessible nly by ferry, seaplane, r private bat, cars are nt allwed. Accmmdatins range frm Rck Harbr Ldge t rustic Windig Camper Cabins, with backpack camping als available. It’s a haven fr kayakers and caners, and mse (驼鹿) sightings are frequent.
      Sleeping Bear Dunes Natinal Lakeshre
      Sleeping Bear Dunes Natinal Lakeshre basts the wrld’s largest freshwater sand dunes (沙丘), which feature 450-ft bluffs, alng 35 miles f Lake Michigan shreline. It als includes Nrth and Suth Manitu Islands. Camping is available year-rund. Ppular activities include hiking the bluffs, visiting an 1871 lighthuse n Suth Manitu Island, and explring the Prt Oneida histric farm district. Winter brings ice fishing, snwsheing, crss-cuntry skiing, and sledding n the dunes.
      River Raisiu Natinal Battlefield Park
      River Raisin Natinal Battlefield Park cmmemrates the War f 1812’s January 1813 battles, where Tecumseh’s American Indian cnfederatin (联盟) declared victry. Lcated 35 miles suth f Detrit, the park features cannns and mnuments telling the battle’s stry. It cmbines educatin with utdr recreatin like hiking and biking. N camping is available directly in the park, but nearby campgrunds exist.
      1. What d the natinal parks have in cmmn?
      A. They all ffer ice climbing in winter.B. They are all lcated n islands.
      C. They all have histrical lighthuses.D. They all ffer utdr recreatinal activities.
      2. Which park is linked t histrical battles and educatin?
      A. Pictured Rcks Natinal LakeshreB. Isle Ryale Natinal Park
      C. Sleeping Bear Dunes Natinal LakeshreD. River Raisin Natinal Battlefield Park
      3. Where is the text mst likely taken frm?
      A. A histrical research paper.B. A travel prmtin brchure.
      C. A gegraphy textbk.D. A wildlife prtectin reprt.
      【答案】1. D 2. D 3. B
      B
      Reprters rushed t find Rehan Sujeewa Statn a handful f years ag when news brke that a sanitatin(公共卫生) wrker had been accepted t Harvard Law Schl. Their varius versins f a self-made American success stry went viral.
      Nw, as Statn prepares t graduate, he wants t make ne thing crystal clear: It wasn’t just him, but the peple arund him that made it all pssible in very direct and smetimes surprising ways. “I wrked fr a trash cmpany. where my c-wrkers tld me that I shuld g t cllege instead. I had a bss wh let me leave wrk and g t schl. I had a cusin wh helped me study fr the Law Schl Admissin Test. My brther drpped ut f cllege t help with the family finances. My dad sacrificed a lt fr me. I culd keep ging dwn this list. I gt lucky, but I made the mst f my luck,” he said.
      Frm early n Statn understd the instability f life. He and his brther were raised by their dad. The family f three struggled t make ends meet. After high schl, Statn gt a jb at a trash and recycling cmpany. It mtivated him t find his way t the University f Maryland while cntinuing t wrk. Statn cleaned garbage cntainers and cllected trash frm 4 a.m. until 7 a.m., and after that, he wuld g t classes. The desire fr a better life fr him and his family was the main reasn why Statn applied t law schl.
      At Harvard Law Schl, Statn fund a cmmunity f prfessrs, classmates, administratrs and staff wh helped him t get thrugh. T shw his gratitude t the service staff, he raised mney t give 100 gift certificates t each service wrker f Harvard Law Schl and funded “The Reciprcity(互助) Effect” t hnr ther such wrkers at universities and crprate institutins.
      “I didn’t want t change after ging t Law Schl,” he said. “The allure(诱惑) is huge. I went t wrk in fancy places. I made cl cnnectins and friendships. But I dn’t want t frget wh I am.”
      4. What made Statn the fcus f reprters’ attentin?
      A. His dnatin t service wrkers.B. His admissin t Harvard.
      C. His ppularity n scial media.D. His jb as a cleaner.
      5. What des Statn cnsider crucial t his success?
      A. Assistance frm thers.B. Academic envirnments.
      C. Access t educatinal pprtunities.D. A bit f luck.
      6. Why did Statn refuse t change after attending Law Schl?
      A. He valued his persnal cnnectins ver success.
      B. He was quite cntent with his present life.
      C. He wanted t stay true t his rts and values.
      D. He was nt ready t let g f his past experiences.
      7. What can we learn frm the stry?
      A. The early bird catches the wrm.
      B. Tw heads are better than ne.
      C. A grateful heart is a beginning f greatness.
      D. A rising tide lifts all bats.
      【答案】4. B 5. A 6. C 7. C
      C
      Our earliest ancestrs trapped r hunted what meat they ate. When we learned t dmesticate (驯化) animals, we raised them n ur land, r we wandered the land with ur herds. N matter which tribe we belnged t, ur animals were ur prperty. We ate their flesh in small prtins, and we ate almst every bit f them, especially the prest amng us.
      The Industrial Revlutin changed meat. In the 19th century, refrigeratin enabled meat t be trucked in frm far away, r shipped frm even further away, which eventually led t the destrying f frests in places like Brazil. Prductin then became mre efficient. By the late 1940s, antibitics (抗生素) became rutine in chicken feed. By the late 1990s, genetically mdified (转基因的) crn and sy brught abundant crps f animal feed. Animals were bred t be bigger and faster-grwing. In the U.S., gvernment subsidies (补贴) helped: free grundwater, federally backed lans, price guarantees fr feed crps. And meat went big.
      Tday the $1 trillin glbal meat industry is dminated by a handful f cmpanies, including JBS, Cargill, and Tysn. Since 1961, meat prductin has increased fur times, dwarfing the grwth in the human ppulatin, which merely dubled.
      Meat went frm being special t being an everyday right. The mre we develped, the mre flesh we ate. China’s meat cnsumptin jumped sharply, frm abut 6.6 punds per persn in 1961 t mre than 140 punds in 2024. But the United States became the lins f Planet Carnivre (食肉动物). On average, Americans went frm eating arund 207 punds f meat in 1961 t 280 punds in 2024, and chicken came t dminate.
      It wasn’t just chicken cnsumptin that changed. Fllw a chicken truck t the butchery — cntinued frest destructin, an alarming rise in antibitic-resistant bacteria, ever-increasing greenhuse gas emissins — and yu realize what a dark shadw we have cast ver where we live.
      8. Hw did the Industrial Revlutin affect meat?
      A. It caused a sharp fall in the price f meat.
      B. It decreased the nutritinal value f meat.
      C. It revlutinized meat prductin and distributin.
      D. It restricted the use f antibitics in meat.
      9. What des the underlined wrd “dwarfing” mean in paragraph 3?
      A. Negatively impacting smething.B. Greatly expanding smething.
      C. Matching smething in number.D. Making smething seem small.
      10. Hw des the authr shw the rapid increase in meat cnsumptin?
      A. By intrducing a cncept.B. By giving explanatins.
      C. By making a cmparisn.D. By making a predictin.
      11. What can be a suitable title fr the text?
      A. Antibitics Have Transfrmed Chicken Feed
      B. Our Taste fr Flesh Has Exhausted the Earth
      C. Glbal Cmpanies Dminate Meat Industry
      D. Meat Prductin Results in Frest Destructin
      【答案】8. C 9. D 10. C 11. B
      D
      In cultures wrldwide, tys have been used t teach children abut the sciety they live in. Recent research reveals that giving the wrng tys may have cntributed t the dwnfall f the Nrse settlers wh came t Greenland frm Iceland.
      Arriving in 985, the Nrse thrived fr a few centuries but was frced t abandn Greenland by 1400. In cntrast, the Inuit peple, arriving arund 1000, endured lng after the Nrse left. This difference has puzzled archaelgists fr decades. One idea was that the Nrse did nt eat mre seafd when farming cnditins wrsened. But studies f Nrse teeth shw that they did turn t the cean fr fd. Archaelgists agree that the Inuits adapted successfully while the Nrse did nt, but nbdy knws why.
      T try t answer the questin the researchers lked at as many tys as they culd find that had nce been played with by the children f either culture. The Nrse settlements yielded 72. The Inuit settlements, lcated in similar envirnmental cnditins, yielded 2,397. The researchers then assigned each ty t ne f five categries, including tys f weapns, tls, frms f transprt, fr scial play and fr skill play. They als determined apprximate times fr when the tys were made.
      The categrisatin prcess revealed that the Inuit children nt nly had mre tys available t them, but that these tys were mre diverse. Mst imprtantly, it was fund that the differences in the number and diversity f tys grew dramatically ver time.
      As the years went by, tys assciated with hunting at sea became mre cmmn amng the Inuit, but the Nrse cntinued t give their children figurines f hrses and birds. In essence, say the researchers, the Nrse were adapting their lives t their new envirnment but cntinuing t gift ld-fashined tys.
      Thugh the lack f tys may indicate that Nrse sciety was less creative frm the start, the researchers argue that their tendency t give irrelevant tys intensified any initial lack f creativity and ultimately reduced their chances f survival. In cntrast, the Inuits’ preference fr diverse and relevant tys paved the way fr their children t be mre innvative and adaptive. A lessn fr parents if ever there was ne.
      12. What did the ty study aim t further investigate?
      A. The Nrse’s dietary change.B. The Nrse’s failure t endure.
      C. The Inuits’ fishing advantage.D. The Inuits’ success in farming.
      13. What was a majr advantage that Inuit tys had ver Nrse tys?
      A. Safety.B. Diversity.C. Interactivity.D. Prtability.
      14. What lessn can mdern parents draw frm the study?
      A. Prvide a wide range f play pprtunities.B. Emphasize tys that prmte imaginatin.
      C. Chse tys that develp real-wrld skills.D. Encurage cperative rle-playing games.
      15. Which f the fllwing best reflects the main idea f the text?
      A. Survival is a case f child’s play.B. Sticking t cultural essence is vital.
      C. Innvatin cmes naturally ver time.D. Cultural adaptatin relies n children.
      【答案】12. B 13. B 14. C 15. A
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      Hw t Use Yur Inner Vice
      We all have an inner vice, and while it can be supprtive, it can als becme verly critical. The gd news: ___16___ Here are three science-backed strategies t refine (改善) yur inner dialgue, inspired by the grundbreaking wrk f psychlgist Ethan Krss.
      Distancing Ourselves frm Negative Thughts
      ____17____ Krss’s research n self-distancing ffers a pwerful slutin. By referring t yurself in the third persn r using yur wn name, yu create psychlgical distance which reduces emtinal reactivity. Fr instance, instead f thinking, “I’m failing”, try telling yurself, “[Add Yur Name], yu’re learning thrugh this challenge.” This simple shift can help yu apprach prblems with clarity and bjectivity.
      Inner Cach vs. Inner Critic
      ____18____ It helps us plan, slve prblems, and mtivate urselves. But it can als make us mre anxius and hurt ur relatinships. Krss recmmends that we shuld make the mst f its gd pints while keeping its bad nes in check. When yu’re faced with self-criticism, try shifting t yur inner cach fr guidance. These slight changes in hw we talk t urselves can lwer ur stress and help us slve prblems better.
      ____19____
      Building a cnstructive inner vice requires practice. Just befre bed, jurnal abut a mment where psitive self-talk helped yu. Reflect n hw it shaped yur respnse and what yu can carry int tmrrw. Over time, this habit can help reinfrce a grwth mindset and prepare yu t tackle challenges with mre cnfidence.
      Cnclusin
      By practicing self-distancing, reframing criticism, and reflecting n psitive mments, yu can turn yur inner vice int a surce f strength and clarity. ____20____
      A. Our inner vice cuts bth ways.
      B. Talking t yurself during tugh times.
      C. Grwing thrugh Psitive Self-Dialgue
      D. Feeling verwhelmed by yur inner critic?
      E. Self-talk can be transfrmed int a tl fr grwth and success.
      F. We can learn t identify negative thught patterns and avid them.
      G. Start tday — because yur inner vice shapes hw yu shw up in the wrld.
      【答案】16. E 17. D 18. A 19. C 20. G
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      Hannah, an adventurus girl, lived n a small village in a land far away. All f the villagers were used t their ____21____ tasks and very few had the will t try smething new. Unlike them, Hannah lved t ____22____ and wuld spend hurs in the wds lking fr new things.
      One afternn, she ____23____ an abandned cttage. With curisity she slwly pened the dr and was left ____24____. In frnt f her was a rm full f bks glittering in the dust! She gasped as she ____25____ that she had fund a hidden treasure. She ____26____ tw and decided t read them at her hme.
      Frm that day n, Hannah ____27____ read the bks, which tk her t a wrld f talking animals, mystical creatures, and daring knights. She read abut characters wh faced ____28____ with their determinatin and characters wh bravely ____29____ fr gd. She learned the pwer f lve and friendship, and that the true strength lies within ne’s wn ____30____!
      With the gd in heart, Hannah started t ____31____ the gld frm the tales with the peple f her village. Sn, the ____32____ f Hannah’s strytelling spread. Peple traveled frm different places t listen t her stries. ____33____. Hannah started writing stries f her wn t!
      Hannah’s passin and ____34____ blew life int the tales and her wrds breathed new life int cuntless suls. She became a signal f ____35____, a reminder fr everyne that even in the dustiest crners, there can be a hidden treasure.
      21. A. bringB. challengingC. fruitlessD. urgent
      22. A. campB. detectC. explreD. relax
      23. A. came upnB. cycled arundC. drpped byD. stepped int
      24. A. cnfusedB. amazedC. disappintedD. relieved
      25. A. claimedB. clarifiedC. predictedD. realized
      26. A. bughtB. checkedC. pickedD. searched
      27. A. eagerlyB. cautiuslyC. patientlyD. rughly
      28. A. accidentsB. cnflictsC. dubtsD. hardships
      29. A. calledB. preparedC. struggledD. waited
      30. A. fistsB. brainC. eyesD. heart
      31. A. adaptB. shareC. readD. tell
      32. A. ambitinB. benefitC. evidenceD. wrd
      33. A. CnvincedB. EntertainedC. InspiredD. Tuched
      34. A. cnfidenceB. dedicatinC. interestD. tlerance
      35. A. hpeB. beautyC. lveD. success
      【答案】21. A 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. A
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
      Nüwa is smetimes referred t respectfully as wā huáng which translates literally as “Empress Huang”. Nüwa’s mther is the gddess Huaxu, ____36____ became suddenly pregnant when she was wandering the universe and stepped in a ftprint ____37____ (leave) by the gd f thunder, Leigng. Then she gave birth t Fuxi wh is seen as the ____38____ (invent) f hunting, cking, and the Chinese writing system.
      One versin f the stry f Nüwa Repairs the Sky says that after she had dne, she was s ____39____ (tire) that she lay dwn t rest and died frm exhaustin. Anther versin says that while ____40____ (wrk), she discvered there wasn’t enugh stne t fix the sky, s she sacrificed ____41____ (she) t use her bdy t fill the last bits. Either way, rder was restred t earth and humanity was able t live ____42____ (peace) nce again. Althugh she did her best, Nüwa culdn’t get the sky and earth t align (对齐) exactly the way it had been befre. The earth became permanently tilted and that’s why it’s said that all f the rivers in China run in a Sutheastern directin.
      Nüwa is ____43____ imprtant figure in ppular culture. Thugh many temples dedicated t Nüwa and her brther Fuxi can ____44____ (find) thrughut the Chinese-speaking wrld, her mst imprtant temple is lcated in Hebei Prvince and is seen as the ancestral shrine f all humans.
      March 18th f the lunar calendar is the birthday f Nüwa. S every year frm March 1st ____45____ 18th f the lunar calendar, peple frm Shanxi, Hebei, Shandng and Henan Prvinces cme t She Cunty n a pilgrimage t Nüwa.
      【答案】36. wh
      37. left 38. inventr
      39. tired 40. wrking
      41. herself
      42 peacefully
      43. an 44. be fund
      45. t
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友Chris听说中国高中普遍实行了双休政策(tw-day weekend plicy),发来邮件询问这给你的生活带来了怎样的变化。请给他回复邮件,内容包括:
      1. 简述你双休日的总体安排;
      2. 重点分享一个你认为最积极的改变。
      注意:
      1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
      2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
      3. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      Dear Chris,
      _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【答案】
      Dear Chris,
      It’s great t hear frm yu. The tw-day weekend plicy has brught a psitive shift t my life. I usually spend Saturday finishing hmewrk and reviewing lessns, which allws me t enjy Sunday fr persnal activities.
      The mst meaningful change fr me is participating in a vlunteer prgram at a cmmunity library. I help rganize bks and assist children with reading. This experience has nt nly enriched my scial awareness but als imprved my cmmunicatin skills. It brings me a sense f purpse that textbks cannt ffer.
      This balanced lifestyle keeps me mtivated and ready fr a new week.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      My sister Sumi is a single mther, and her daughter Anna has always been called “Number 23.” Every time the schl released exam results, Anna wuld end up in 23rd place amng the 50 pupils. Always 23, regardless f tpic r term. The nickname always filled Sumi with cncern.
      Sumi nw runs a service firm that plans small events—utdr trips fr staff and their families, r weekend parties. The discussin nearly always turns t their children, since mst f her clients are parents. Yu knw hw it ges—ne parent discusses their child’s pian hnrs, anther basts abut Math Olympiads r leadership respnsibilities. Sumi wuld simply sit there, sftly ndding, feeling uncmfrtable. While thers were hnring these “great yungsters,” all she culd think abut was Anna and her Number 23.
      At a family get-tgether, as lunch cncluded, smene playfully asked the yungsters what they wanted t be when they grew up. Bld, ambitius answers filled the rm: “I want t be a pianist!” “I want t be a famus actr!” “I want t be a plitician!” “I’ll start a business and make tns f mney!” Adults applauded each declaratin, celebrating these impressive dreams.
      Anna, hwever, didn’t answer. She was quietly helping-bringing cups f sup, handing ut ckies—cntent in her wn little wrld. The relative then prmpted. “Anna, what d yu want t be?” Anna paused, then smiled. “Uncle, I want t be a Mntessri teacher. I lve tiny kids, dancing, singing, and playing.” The lively rm fell silent.
      Sumi’s heart sank with embarrassment, fearing the quiet meant adults fund Anna’s dream small r unimpressive. Yet, Anna remained calm, her gentle smile unwavering(坚定的), as if she knew a prfund truth abut her path’s value and jy, a truth the adults, caught in wrldly expectatins, hadn’t grasped.
      注意:
      1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
      An elderly aunt brke int warm applause.
      __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Fr the first time. Sumi saw “Number 23” nt as a shrtcming.
      __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】参考范文
      An elderly aunt brke int warm applause. “What a beautiful dream Anna,” she said, her vice full f sincerity. “The wrld needs mre teachers wh lead with lve, nt just ambitin.” One by ne, the ther parents jined in, their claps genuine this time, and Anna smiled plitely t all. Then Sumi lked at her daughter, wh was still smiling peacefully, and felt a shift within herself. She realized that her embarrassment was nt abut Anna’s dream, but abut her wn fears f hw thers perceived success.

      相关试卷

      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案):

      这是一份江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题(Word版附答案),共13页。试卷主要包含了 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期末英语试题(Word版附答案):

      这是一份江西省萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期末英语试题(Word版附答案),共15页。试卷主要包含了 B等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      江西萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期末英语试题含答案:

      这是一份江西萍乡市2025-2026学年高二上学期期末英语试题含答案,共23页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map