搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型

      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型

      展开

      这是一份2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,阅读六选五,单选题,完形填空,阅读理解,首字母短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      Once upn a time,there was a lazy king.He always waited fr his men (1) him,such as giving him fd,drinks and s n.He stayed in his rm all day lng and (2) gd fd.This made him fat.Finally,he felt ill.Many dctrs came t check him (3) failed t tell the reasn.The king hped (4) men culd cme and help.Luckily,a wise ld man heard the news and wanted t see the king.
      "I believe I can help yu," the ld man said with (5) bw.
      The king sighed weakly. "Really?Nbdy else (6) able t."
      The wise man ndded. "I can,but yu must cme t my huse far frm the palace and walk there n yur wn."
      "Walk?" the king exclaimed (惊叫). "But it's s far"
      "That is exactly hw yu can becme healthy again," the wise man replied.
      The king agreed.After staying in bed fr a year,the king walked n the rad again.It was a lng way t walk.When he reached the wise man's huse,he was uncmfrtable.After taking a seat and drinking sme water,the king felt much (7) .The wise man tk ut a special stick and said t the king, "Carry this stick and walk fr an hur twice a day.That's the secret t yur health."
      The king fllwed the man's advice.After tw mnths,the king lst weight and all his sickness disappeared.Frm then n,the king kept (8) every day.He knew it was the secret (9) gd health. (10) simple yet pwerful secret!
      1.A. serveB. servedC. t serveD. serving
      2.A. eatB. eatsC. eatingD. ate
      3.A. sB. andC. butD. r
      4.A. therB. the therC. antherD. thers
      5.A. anB. aC. theD. /
      6.A. wasB. have beenC. wereD. has been
      7.A. gdB. wellC. betterD. best
      8.A. exerciseB. exercisesC. t exerciseD. exercising
      9.A. tB. frC. inD. n
      10.A. HwB. WhatC. Hw aD. What a
      二、阅读六选五:本大题共5小题,共5分。
      Life is nt perfect.It never has been and never will be.We ften cmplain(抱怨)abut the weather,the traffic,and the dying flwers in ur yard.We cmplain abut bring sap peras,lst keys,and late planes.(1)______ Here are sme useful steps t help yu cmplain less:
      Knw the imprtance f accepting the change.(2)______ If we have chice,mst f us wuld nt like t waste ur life with ur cmplaining wrds.
      (3)______ Life is nt always ging t be like what we expect.There will always be truble.And the sner we accept the real wrld arund us,the sner we can embrace the fact that ur cntributin(贡献)is far mre needed than ur pleasure.
      Dn' t begin cnversatins with a cmplaint.Often,when we talk with a cmplaint,we' ll begin cmplaining fr a lng time t.S,try nt t begin cnversatins with a cmplaint.(4)______
      Ntice yur triggers(起因).(5)______ Mrning,evening,r late afternn?When yu are drinking cffee r lunch with yur friends?Maybe it is arund the dinner table with yur family?Take ntice.Then,avid triggers if pssible.
      Cmplaining is always meaningless in ur lives.We will live mre happily withut it.Lk frward!Let' s embrace the lvely wrld!
      11.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. F
      12.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. F
      13.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. F
      14.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. F
      15.A. AB. BC. CD. DE. EF. F
      三、单选题:本大题共10小题,共10分。
      16.-Are yu still reading the bk The Time Capsule?
      -Yes,it is ______ lng fr me and I still need sme time t finish(完成) it. ( )
      A. a ltB. a lt fC. a bitD. a bit f
      17.Lts f turists frm the suthern part f China Harbin twice.( )
      A. have been inB. have gne tC. have been tD. has been t
      18. the bad weather,we had t keep in the classrm until 6 p.m..( )
      A. Because;t waitB. Because;waiting
      C. Because f;t waitD. Because f;waiting
      19.I mvies twice since I first it,and I fund it very attractive.( )
      A. watch;knwB. watched;knew
      C. watch;knwnD. have watched;knew
      20.— yu yur hmewrk yet?
      —Yes.We it three hurs ag.( )
      A. Did;finish;didB. Have;finished;have
      C. Have;finished;didD. Have;finish;had
      21.Hw lng Mr.White a member f Greener China since he t China?( )
      A. have;jined;cmesB. have;been;has cme
      C. has;jined;has cmeD. has;been;came
      22.I want t buy fr my daughter,but these sweaters are t small fr her.Please shw me ne.( )
      A. smething perfect;antherB. smething perfect;thers
      C. anything perfect;the thersD. anything perfect;ther
      23.--Did Kate make prgress in the final exam?
      --She befre,and f all the students she did .( )
      A. is as lazy as;mst careful
      B. isn't as lazy as;the mre carefully
      C. is as lazy as;mre careful
      D. isn't as lazy as;the mst carefully
      24.—Is this yur______visit t China,Tina?
      —N,I have been here fr______times.( )
      A. ne,threeB. first,threeC. ne,thirdD. first,third
      25.—We're leaving fr the camping trip early tmrrw!
      — , and remember t take a raincat.( )
      A. Enjy yurselfB. Gd luckC. Take careD. Never mind
      四、完形填空:本大题共10小题,共15分。
      Tw weeks ag,a friend wh had experienced many sad things in his life wrte t me.He said that his life was full f(26).He was lw n hpe.At the end f the letter,he asked this questin:"We really can't change this crazy wrld,can we?" I(27)him at nce,beginning with these wrds:"Yes,f curse we can."
      I can still remember ne f the first times smene changed my(28).She was the music teacher at my primary schl,the guitarist.I(29)her s much that I wanted t impress her mre than anything.Hwever,I had n(30)at any instrument(乐器).One day,she let me try playing her guitar.I did my best but I still didn't play it well.When I was dne,I put my head dwn and tld her:"I guess I am nt very gd." She(31)me with her kind eyes,smiled,and said:"Everyne is gd at smething.Yu just need t find ut what yu are gd at.Then yu can(32)it with the wrld."
      Thse(33)wrds changed me.They planted a seed(种子) in my heart that cntinues t grw t this day.They made me knw that I had(34)t give t thers.I just had t find it,bring it ut and share it.And that is what I have tried t d all f the years since that day.
      Yu can change the wrld and make it(35)every day in yur life.Yu can change it frm ne chice,ne persn,r ne kind act at a time.
      26.A. funB. hpeC. wrriesD. surprises
      27.A. askedB. answeredC. frgtD. remembered
      28.A. interestB. adviceC. replyD. wrld
      29.A. helpedB. cheeredC. likedD. believed
      30.A. prizeB. reslutinC. mneyD. talent
      31.A. lked frB. lked atC. cared abutD. cared fr
      32.A. shareB. cverC. buildD. discuss
      33.A. nrmalB. simpleC. carefulD. lud
      34.A. smethingB. anythingC. nthingD. everything
      35.A. biggerB. fresherC. wrseD. better
      五、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,共30分。
      A
      Once several yung men ften went fishing by a lake.And they fund there was an ld man always fishing by a river nt far frm the lake.
      The yung men thught the ld man was strange. "Hw culd he get fish in such big waves?" They thught the ld man wuld leave there in a few days.But a mnth later,the ld man still fished by the turbulent(湍急的) river.
      One day,ne f the yung men asked the ld man, "It's impssible t get fish here.Why are yu still here?" The ld man picked up his basket and put it upside dwn.Sme fish fell ut f the basket.The fish jumping up and dwn n the grund were s big and fat.
      "Why can yu catch such big fish in such turbulent water?" the yung man asked him.He said, "The lw xygen in the lake is enugh fr small fish.But these big fish need mre xygen in the water.They can nly g smewhere with big waves.The bigger the waves are,the mre xygen is in the water,and the bigger fish there will be." Again the ld man said, "Many peple chse t fish in a quiet deep lake because they think the places that have big waves are nt right fr fish t live in.But they are just wrng.Strng winds and waves are exactly the cnditins fr fish t grw fat."
      After hearing the ld man's wrds,the yung man understd everything.The waves help us grw fast.We shuldn't be afraid f the wind and waves in ur lives.
      36.What did the yung men think f fishing by the turbulent river? ______
      A. They thught it was usual.
      B. Fishing there wasn't allwed.
      C. It was an impssible way t catch fish.
      D. It was dangerus t fish there.
      37.Which f the fllwing is TRUE abut the ld man? ______
      ①He ften went fishing with his friends.
      ②He had big fish in his basket.
      ③He didn't change the fishing place.
      ④He said nthing t the yung man.
      A. ①②B. ①③C. ②③D. ③④
      38.Which ne shws the relatinship between the waves(x) and the xygen(y)? ______
      A. B.
      C. D.
      B
      University ffers yung peple a lt f exciting pprtunities(机会)—many students might be able t take part in a student exchange prgramme.They are ging t study abrad during their curse,usually fr a term r a year.These prgrammes are much mre than a hliday—here are just a few f the benefits.

      Peple frm all ver the wrld take part in exchange prgrammes.Meeting peple frm different places and with different views is a gd way t learn mre abut the wrld.Sme f the peple yu meet culd becme friends fr life,while thers might wrk with yu in the future.

      Cmpanies are always lking fr peple with knwledge f ther languages,and studying abrad is a great way t imprve these skills. It will als allw yu t experience anther culture,adding t yur glbal knwledge.And this is anther thing that shuld lk gd n yur resume(简历) after yu finish yur studies.

      The experience culd even help yu change yurself.Living in a new cuntry is nt always easy,but yu will learn a lt abut yurself.Overcming these challenges might make yu better at slving prblems n yur wn.
      Fun
      Of curse,ging abrad is nt nly abut educatin r getting a jb—it's abut enjying yur yung years.It's a great time t use yur freedm t try and experience new things!
      39.Hw lng d the student exchange prgrams usually last accrding t the passage? ______
      A. Three r fur mnths.B. Six t twelve mnths.
      C. Mre than a year.D. At least tw years.
      40.What des the underlined wrd "It"in Paragraph 3 refer t? ______
      A. Studying abrad.
      B. Meeting freign peple.
      C. Making friends with yur freign classmates.
      D. Getting a part-time jb.
      41.Match the title with each part. ______
      a.New fd
      b.Persnal skills
      c.Language and culture
      d.New peple
      e.Difficulties
      A. ①-a;②-b;③-cB. ①-b;②-c;③-d
      C. ①-d;②-c;③-bD. ①-d;②-c;③-e
      42.Wh has mre chance t get a jb accrding t the passage? ______
      A. Tm,a tp student wh graduated frm a famus university.
      B. Jack,an energetic man wh is gd at sprts.
      C. Jenny,a careful and gd-lking lady.
      D. Lucas,a man wh knws 2 freign languages well.
      43.Which f the fllwing is NOT a benefit f studying abrad accrding t the passage? ______
      A. Making new friends.B. Having wrking experience.
      C. Imprving persnal abilities.D. Enjying yung age.
      C
      Numbers are nt just numbers.They have sme meanings.Let's see sme f the lucky and unlucky numbers in the wrld.
      As fr the number 3,peple in Sweden think all gd things cme in threes.They think three is the first ptin fr them t get new numbers r rm numbers.But peple in Japan dn't think s.They dn't like taking phts when there are nly 3 peple.They think smething bad will happen t the ne in the middle.
      In China,peple think the number 6 means everything ges well.During the Spring Festival,many parents give 666 yuan t their children as lucky mney.But the number 6 is nt ppular in mst English-speaking cuntries.It has smething t d with bad luck.S it's nt wise t use it when yu talk with yur friends frm the UK r the USA.
      The number 9 als has a gd meaning.It sunds like Chinese Pinyin "jiǔ",meaning a lng time.In Nrway,9 is a lucky number,t.There are many nice stries abut it.But peple in Japan dn't like it.When they say it in Japanese,it's just like the wrd "ku" and it means smething painful.
      Sme peple think the sunds f numbers have nthing t d with their meanings.And lucky numbers are just fr fun.In my eyes,if sme numbers make yu feel lucky,just use them as yu like.But dn't frget t wrk hard at the same time.I think it's the hard wrk that can always bring peple gd luck,nt nly the numbers themselves.
      44.What des the underlined wrd " ptin" mean in Paragraph 2? ______
      A. Skill.B. Chice.C. Subject.D. Prblem.
      45.Wh may get gd luck accrding t the passage? ______
      A. Frank frm Sweden wh lives in Rm 4046.
      B. Lily frm Japan wh takes phts with her tw friends.
      C. Gerge frm Nrway wh pens his new shp n June 9th.
      D. Helen frm the UK wh gets 666 yuan frm her Chinese friend.
      46.Which f the fllwing wuld the writer mst prbably agree with? ______
      A. With lucky numbers,everything can g well.
      B. Everyne shuld have his r her lucky numbers.
      C. With lucky numbers,peple als need t wrk hard.
      D. Lucky numbers can bring gd luck because f their sunds.
      47.What can be the best title f the passage? ______
      A. Different Meanings f Phts
      B. Different Stries abut the Number 9
      C. Different Numbers in the Spring Festival
      D. Different Lucky and Unlucky Numbers
      D
      Perfect Guide t Making a Summer Diary
      48.Hw can yu chse a diary ntebk accrding t the passage? ______
      A. Only thick ntebks are wrth buying.
      B. A diary must have a lck t keep secrets safe.
      C. The cheapest ntebk is always the best chice.
      D. It shuld lk nice and be practical fr lng-term use.
      49.What is the reward f the summer diary? ______
      A. Wrries and pains.B. Prgress and grwth.
      C. Gifts frm families.D. Lve frm best friends.
      50.The passage is mst prbably taken frm ______ .
      A. a teenage life nvelB. a hbbies and skills website
      C. an educatinal reprtD. a histry bk
      六、首字母短文填空:本大题共1小题,共5分。
      51.When Zhuge Liang accepted the task f getting 100,000 arrws in three days,he felt a bit(1)n -Ca Ca's camp was heavily guarded,and failure wuld mean death.Befre starting the battle,he had t(2)d with the prblem f their army that they didn't have enugh weapns.Zhuge Liang chse 20 bats and(3)l them near the Yangtze River's fggy waters,knwing the thick fg wuld hide his true purpse.At dawn,he(4)s in leading the bats clse t Ca Ca's camp;the enemy,fearing an ambush(埋伏),sht arrws blindly at the shadwy ships.By the time the fg disappeared,Zhuge Liang tried t keep the bats' hlds(船舱)(5)e by clearing ut all unnecessary items-making space t put thusands f arrws.When he returned t his camp with the arrws,Zhu Yu culd nly admire his wisdm.
      七、完成句子:本大题共4小题,共15分。
      52.当他发现人们对时间和空间的感知取决于自身的运动状态时,便毫不犹豫地质疑了那些陈旧错误的观念。
      After he fund that peple's feeling f time and space their mvement,he challenged the wrng ld ideas .
      53.听众早已对他的演讲感到厌烦了。
      The audience his speech.
      54.乡村风光太美了,所以他决定再多呆一星期。
      The rural scenery was he decided t stay ne mre week.
      55.我至今没有写信给他。
      I s far.
      八、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共15分。
      56.古往今来,总有一些充满大智慧的人,他们的言行会悄悄影响我们的成长。假设你想给你远方的笔友写一封信,介绍中国故事"花木兰替父从军"。根据表格所给提示完成英语短文,并描述这个故事给你的成长带来的启示或影响。
      注意:
      1.短文应包括图表所提示所有要点,可适当发挥。
      2.文中不得透露学校、姓名等任何个人信息,否则不予评分。
      3.词数:80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
      Dear friend,
      I am writing t intrduce t yu ne f my favurite figures in Chinese histry.
      _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      What d yu think f her?I hpe yu will like this stry as well.Best wishes!
      Yurs sincerely,
      Li Hua
      1~10.【答案】C、D、C、A、B、D、C、D、A、D
      11~15.【答案】C、F、B、E、D
      16.【答案】C
      17.【答案】C
      18.【答案】D
      19.【答案】D
      20.【答案】C
      21.【答案】D
      22.【答案】A
      23.【答案】D
      24.【答案】B
      25.【答案】C
      26~35.【答案】C、B、D、C、D、B、A、B、A、D
      36~38.【答案】C、C、A
      39~43.【答案】B、A、C、D、B
      44~47.【答案】B、C、C、D
      48~50.【答案】D、B、B
      51.【答案】ervus
      eal
      aid
      ucceeded
      mpty
      52.【答案】depended
      n
      withut
      hesitatin
      53.【答案】were
      already
      tired
      f
      54.【答案】s
      beautiful
      that
      55.【答案】haven't
      written
      t
      him
      56.【答案】Dear friend,
      I am writing t intrduce t yu ne f my favurite figures in Chinese histry.
      Her name is Mulan.The stry happened lng ag in ancient China.Her father was t ld t fight in the army,s she decided t take his place.She pretended t be a man and jined the sldiers.She practiced hard and became a skilled warrir,saving the cuntry bravely.Finally,her family was prud f her,and the emperr rewarded her fr her curage.This stry has taught me t be brave and help thers.I think she is a great rle mdel.
      What d yu think f her?I hpe yu will like this stry as well.Best wishes!
      Yurs sincerely, Li Hua
      A.Can any cmplaint help slve the prblem?
      B.Understand the real wrld which is nt perfect.
      C.Hw can we begin t change the habit f cmplaining?
      D.Is there a time f the day yu want t cmplain mre than thers?
      E.And try shwing yur happiness t thers with yur pening wrds instead.
      F.Many f us cmplain nly because we never cnsidered there may be a better way.
      Imagine a summer full f adventures and discveries.Nw imagine cllecting all f that excitement in a certain place just fr yu.Sunds exciting,right?
      Why keep a summer diary?
      A summer diary is like a treasure bx hlding adventures and memries.It is als a great place t shw yur ideas,and let yur imaginatin run wild!
      Chsing yur ideal diary ntebk
      Every great adventure begins with the right tls.It culd be a simple pcket ntebk r a diary with a lck and key.Lk fr smething that catches yur eye,and dn't frget that it shuld have pages t last yu the whle summer.
      Ideas t get mre creative
      Here are sme ideas t get yu started:
      ◇Daily Activities:Every day is an adventure!Write abut what yu did,saw r felt.
      ◇Nature Observatins:Yu culd write abut animals yu saw r the sft sunds the leaves made in the wind.
      ◇Simple Ddles:A diary desn't have t be all abut wrds.Paint smething yu saw,r draw a picture abut yur summer hliday.
      ◇ Gals:What are yur hpes fr this summer r the new schl year?Write them dwn and make a plan n hw t achieve them.
      The reward f yur summer diary
      By the end f the summer,yu'll have a cllectin f memries.It will remind yu f all the fun yu had and shw hw much yu've grwn and learned.It's a gift yu can keep and share with yur family and friends.
      When & Where
      很久以前;古代(ancient)中国
      Why(Beginning)
      木兰的父亲年事已高所以不能从军作战了,木兰决定代替父亲(take ne's place)。
      Hw
      Develpment
      1.木兰假装成男士兵参军(pretend t d)。
      2.木兰刻苦练习,最终成为了一名技艺高超的战士并英勇救国。
      Ending
      木兰的家人以她为荣(be prud f),皇帝也嘉奖了她的勇敢(reward sb.fr sth.)。
      Influence

      相关试卷

      2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年广东省广州三中八年级(上)月考英语试卷-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,阅读六选五,单选题,完形填空,阅读理解,首字母短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2025-2026学年广东省广州市第三中学八年级上学期英语试题-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年广东省广州市第三中学八年级上学期英语试题-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,阅读六选五,单选题,完形填空,阅读理解,首字母短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      2025-2026学年广东省广州五中八年级(上)月考英语试卷(10月份)-自定义类型:

      这是一份2025-2026学年广东省广州五中八年级(上)月考英语试卷(10月份)-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了语法选择,阅读五选五,完形填空,阅读理解,信息匹配,首字母短文填空,完成句子,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map