


北京市西城区2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题 含解析
展开 这是一份北京市西城区2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题 含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分),5分,共6分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。
2025.1
本试卷共14页,共140分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
第Ⅰ卷(共75分)
I.听力理解(共三节,22.5分)
第一节:(共4小题;每小题1.5分,共6分)
听下面四段对话,每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话你将听一遍。
1. What clr umbrella des the man buy?
A. Yellw. B. Black. C. Blue.
2. Hw will the tw speakers g t the pst ffice?
A. On ft. B. By bike. C. By bus.
3. Why des the man g t the wman’s place?
A. T have dinner. B. T thrw a party. C. T return a bk.
4. What des the wman like mst abut the trip?
A. The views. B. The music. C. The picnic.
第二节:(共6小题;每小题1.5分,共9分)
听下面三段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有两道小题,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。
听第5段材料,回答第5至第6小题。
5. What will the man d this Saturday?
A. Enjy a barbeque. B. Attend a wedding. C. Check ut a restaurant.
6. Why des the wman talk t the man?
A. T ask fr help. B. T give sme advice. C. T extend an invitatin.
听第6段材料,回答第7至第8小题。
7. What will the man d t hnr Mr. Birtles?
A. Make a trip. B. Raise mney. C. Use ld technlgy.
8. What is the wman?
A. A TV hstess. B. A tur guide. C. An explrer.
听第7段材料,回答第9至第10小题。
9. What can Ech Pp d?
A. Design games. B. Bradcast news. C. Write reprts.
10. What is the main purpse f the talk?
A. T explain an idea.
B. T intrduce an app.
C. T advertise an item.
第三节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)
听下面一段独白,根据题目要求在相应的横线上写下第11题至第15题的关键信息。每小题仅填写一个词。这段独白你将听两遍。
II.完形填空(共15小题;每小题1.5分,共22.5分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I’m nt a prfessinal ____1____. My husband and I had suddenly decided n a wild hliday after watching several vides n rck climbing. Our first climb was ____2____ than I had imagined, as it required much arm strength. I’m pretty active and fit, but my arm muscles aren’t the strngest. Yet we managed t ____3____ the rute and it was quite fun.
Sn we tried the next climb. I std at the bttm f a cliff, wndering whether I shuld climb r nt. I was ____4____ — half f me wanted t back ut, while the ther half felt like I shuld g fr it. My husband was abve me, just a little farther up the cliff face. He was ____5____— r appeared t be at least— and was willing me n.
I carried n until there seemed t be fewer pegs (攀岩的岩点). I had t stretch my leg t ____6____ the next peg, which was hard t land n, because it was s skinny. I hesitated. I knew if I ____7____ myself, I culd miss it and fall. As fear was beginning t ____8____, my legs started t shake. I knew if I allwed this panic t fld me, I might fall. S I ____9____ my head, visualized where my ft wuld land n the peg, managed t stp my legs frm _____10_____ and went fr it. Phew! I _____11_____ it. I was n the peg. It was smaller than the last. I culd nly fit ne ft n, the ther balanced n tp. I felt _____12_____ fr a mment— we were halfway thrugh and had passed the trickiest part.
Thirty meters high— we were near the tp. By this pint, the rck was sticking utward, which was dangerus. But I culdn’t affrd t panic nw. I managed t blank my mind and drag myself arund the rck, transfrming my fear int the _____13_____ I needed. I grabbed the handhld and swung my ft arund nt the rck. Fr the first time, I experienced fear as being separate frm myself. I realized that I actually had the pwer t ntice myself feeling fear and I knew exactly what I needed t d: t breathe, and take the leap (跳跃) with _____14_____.
Finally, I reached the tp and felt excited. Smething had _____15_____. Fear is unbelievably pwerful, but nw I knw, s am I.
1. A. walkerB. climberC. cachD. rescuer
2. A. saferB. fasterC. harderD. smther
3. A. planB. trackC. acceptD. cmplete
4. A. trnB. hurtC. seriusD. excited
5. A. sadB. calmC. scaredD. lucky
6. A. fixB. kickC. breakD. reach
7. A. dubtedB. cmfrtedC. satisfiedD. disappinted
8. A. run utB. give inC. take hldD. break dwn
9. A. nddedB. clearedC. raisedD. cluded
10. A. achingB. mvingC. shakingD. twisting
11. A. leftB. madeC. missedD. changed
12. A. relievedB. nervusC. hesitantD. regretful
13. A. jyB. hnestyC. prideD. strength
14. A. surpriseB. gratitudeC. curisityD. cnfidence
15. A. mixedB. drppedC. shiftedD. darkened
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. C 11. B 12. A 13. D 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者和丈夫突然决定去攀岩,在攀岩过程中,作者克服了内心的恐惧,成功登顶,从而意识到恐惧虽然强大,但自己也很强大的故事。
【1题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不是专业的攀岩者。A. walker步行者;B. climber攀岩者;C. cach教练;D. rescuer救援者。根据后文“My husband and I had suddenly decided n a wild hliday after watching several vides n rck climbing.”可知,作者和丈夫突然决定去攀岩,因此作者不是专业的攀岩者。故选B。
【2题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们的第一次攀岩比我想象的要难,因为它需要很大的臂力。A. safer更安全的;B. faster更快的;C. harder更难的;D. smther更平滑的。根据后文“as it required much arm strength”可知,攀岩需要很大的臂力,因此比作者想象的要难。故选C。
【3题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们设法完成了路线,而且非常有趣。A. plan计划;B. track追踪;C. accept接受;D. cmplete完成。根据后文“it was quite fun”可知,作者和丈夫完成了攀岩路线,而且觉得非常有趣。故选D。
【4题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很纠结——一半的我想要退缩,而另一半的我觉得我应该去尝试。A. trn纠结的;B. hurt受伤的;C. serius严肃的;D. excited兴奋的。根据后文“half f me wanted t back ut, while the ther half felt like I shuld g fr it”可知,作者内心很纠结,一半想要退缩,一半想要尝试。故选A。
【5题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他表现得相当冷静——或者至少看起来是这样——并且愿意为我加油鼓劲。A. sad悲伤的;B. calm冷静的;C. scared害怕的;D. lucky幸运的。根据后文“r appeared t be at least—and was willing me n”可知,作者的丈夫看起来很冷静,并且在鼓励作者。故选B。
【6题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不得不伸长腿去够到下一个岩点,这个岩点很难踩上去,因为它太细了。A. fix修理;B. kick踢;C. break打破;D. reach够到。根据后文“the next peg, which was hard t land n”可知,作者需要伸长腿去够到下一个岩点。故选D。
【7题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我知道如果我怀疑自己,我可能会错过它并摔下去。A. dubted怀疑;B. cmfrted安慰;C. satisfied满足;D. disappinted失望。根据后文“I culd miss it and fall”可知,作者担心如果自己怀疑自己,可能会错过岩点并摔下去。故选A。
【8题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:当恐惧开始占据上风时,我的腿开始颤抖。A. run ut用完;B. give in屈服;C. take hld占据上风;D. break dwn崩溃。根据后文“my legs started t shake”可知,作者感到害怕,恐惧占据上风。故选C。
【9题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我清了清头脑,想象我的脚会落在岩点的位置,设法让我的腿停止颤抖,然后踩了上去。A. ndded点头;B. cleared清除;C. raised提高;D. cluded使模糊。根据后文“my head, visualized where my ft wuld land n the peg”可知,作者清了清头脑,想象自己的脚会落在岩点的位置。故选B。
【10题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我清了清头脑,想象我的脚会落在岩点的位置,设法让我的腿停止颤抖,然后踩了上去。A. aching疼痛;B. mving移动;C. shaking颤抖;D. twisting扭曲。根据前文“my legs started t shake”可知,作者设法让自己的腿停止颤抖。故选C。
【11题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我成功了。A. left离开;B. made做到;C. missed错过;D. changed改变。根据后文“I was n the peg.”可知,作者成功踩到了岩点上。make it表示“成功”。故选B。
【12题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我感到松了一口气——我们已经走了一半,并且通过了最棘手的部分。A. relieved解脱的;宽慰的;B. nervus紧张的;C. hesitant犹豫的;D. regretful后悔的。根据后文“we were halfway thrugh and had passed the trickiest part”可知,作者和丈夫已经走了一半,并且通过了最棘手的部分,因此作者感到解脱,松了一口气。故选A。
【13题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我设法清空我的头脑,拖着自己绕过岩石,把我的恐惧转化成我所需要的力量。A. jy快乐;B. hnesty诚实;C. pride骄傲;D. strength力量。根据前文“I managed t blank my mind and drag myself arund the rck”可知,作者设法清空头脑,拖着自己绕过岩石,这是为了把恐惧转化成力量。故选D。
【14题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我第一次感受到恐惧是与我分离的。我意识到,我实际上有能力注意到自己感到恐惧,并且我知道我需要做什么:呼吸,并带着自信迈出这一步。A. surprise惊讶;B. gratitude感激;C. curisity好奇;D. cnfidence自信。根据前文“I realized that I actually had the pwer t ntice myself feeling fear and I knew exactly what I needed t d: t breathe”可知,作者意识到自己有能力注意到自己感到恐惧,并且知道需要做什么,因此作者带着自信迈出这一步。故选D。
【15题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有些事情已经改变了。A. mixed混合;B. drpped掉落;C. shifted改变;D. darkened变暗。根据后文“Fear is unbelievably pwerful, but nw I knw, s am I.”可知,作者成功攀岩登顶后,意识到有些事情已经改变了,恐惧虽然强大,但自己也很强大。故选C。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,共30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Translatrs withut Brders (TWB) Cmmunity is a nnprfit helping peple get imprtant infrmatin and be heard, whatever language they speak.
By becming part f the TWB Cmmunity, yu’ll jin ver 100,000 peple frm arund the wrld, and get a chance t make meaningful changes thrugh language. Yu’ll prvide language supprt t lcal and glbal rganizatins, helping bridge cmmunicatin gaps between them and peple living thrugh a crisis — and beynd. Yu’ll cntribute significantly t making infrmatin accessible, inclusive, and useful fr peple wh need that infrmatin in their language.
As a TWB Cmmunity member, yu culd cntribute t a range f language-related prjects, including translatin, revisin, and subtitling. Yu culd help prvide infrmatin abut varius tpics, such as heath, climate change and s n. When yu jin us, yu’ll immediately get access t ur tls and resurces, including peer supprt, s yu never feel alne r verwhelmed.
Requirements
TWB sets sme persnal and prfessinal standards that we expect all ur translatrs t meet.
As a TWB translatr, yu shuld:
◆ accept respnsibility fr the quality f the wrk yu deliver;
◆ shw care and respect t surce and target cultures;
◆ respect delivery dates and infrm us 24 hurs in advance if yu cannt meet any deadlines;
◆ understand and strictly fllw all the regulatins f the Internatinal Red Crss in yur wrk;
◆ never reassign r share with thers any TWB materials, cntent, r infrmatin.
Rewards
TWB Cmmunity Recgnitin Prgram is ur way f thanking ur amazing cmmunity members. We ffer rewards based n the number f pints cllected. Yu can request:
Yu will receive pints based n different vlunteer activities. Yur pints will keep n increasing with yur cntributins! The mre pints yu btain, the higher the rewards. Yu might lse pints if the quality f yur translatin is pr. If yu cnstantly deliver pr-quality translatin, yu might be remved frm the Prgram.
If yu are interested r have questins, please send an email t ur fficial email address fr inquiries.
16. What is the main gal f the TWB Cmmunity?
A. T imprve cmmunicatin thrugh language.
B. T ffer tls and resurces fr translatrs.
C. T prvide language curses fr free.
D. T get mre cmmunity members.
17. A TWB translatr shuld ______.
A. share TWB materials with thers
B. shw respect t the cultures invlved
C. cmplete the task 24 hurs in advance
D. have certain wrk experience in the Red Crss
18. Hw d translatrs get pints in TWB Cmmunity Recgnitin Prgram?
A. By writing sme reference letters.
B. By asking fr mre challenging tasks.
C. By assigning thers varius materials.
D. By delivering high-quality translatin.
【答案】16. A 17. B 18. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了无国界译者社区的相关信息。
【16题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“The Translatrs withut Brders (TWB) Cmmunity is a nnprfit helping peple get imprtant infrmatin and be heard, whatever language they speak.(无国界译者社区是一个非营利组织,帮助人们获取重要信息并让自己的声音被听到,无论他们说什么语言)”和第二段“Yu’ll prvide language supprt t lcal and glbal rganizatins, helping bridge cmmunicatin gaps between them and peple living thrugh a crisis — and beynd.(你将为当地和全球组织提供语言支持,帮助弥合它们与正在经历危机及之后的人们之间的沟通鸿沟)”可知,无国界译者社区的主要目标是通过语言改善沟通,帮助人们获取重要信息并让自己的声音被听到。故选A。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据Requirements部分的“shw care and respect t surce and target cultures.(对源文化和目标文化表示关心和尊重)”可知,无国界译者社区的译者应该对所涉及的文化表示尊重。故选B。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Yu will receive pints based n different vlunteer activities.(你将根据不同的志愿者活动获得积分)”和“Yu might lse pints if the quality f yur translatin is pr.(如果你的翻译质量很差,你可能会失去积分)”可知,译者通过提供高质量的翻译在无国界译者社区认可计划中获得积分。故选D。
B
I watched the earth get smaller and smaller belw me. It all lked very far away, especially given that I was t jurney all the way back t the grund with a parachute (降落伞). I lked at the dr n the side f the aircraft and thught abut why I was there.
Tday shuld have been my granny’s 80th birthday. But she passed away frm cancer when she was 76. Milestne birthdays were a big deal fr my granny. She marked her 50th year by running her first marathn, her 60th year by learning t swim s she culd d her first triathln (铁人三项), and her 70th year by jumping ut f a plane. I knw she was afraid t jump ut f the plane that day, but she wanted t make that jump and met her fear with jy and determinatin, qualities that defined hw she lived thrugh everything — raising my father and my aunt, marathns, triathlns, cancer.
I started the day lking at her birthday phts, eagerly wndering what she wuld d fr tday. I wanted t transprt myself int the plane with her, ask her everything abut hw she was feeling and why she was there, and hear her answering every questin I regret never asking her. Actually, I miss her s much and always find it hard t decide what t d with the big days like her birthdays.
Feeling lst in my thughts, I went fr a run but nly made it a few blcks befre I was hit with an unstppable thught. “I shuld’ve gne skydiving tday.” It came ut f nwhere. But nce it was in my head, I culdn’t shake it. I pulled ut my phne and searched fr “skydiving Oregn”. I clicked n the first result and the first thing I saw was blue text n the bttm crner f the website — “Call fr same day appintments”. That is hw I fund myself high up at the back f a plane.
“Yu can always back ut,” my brther reminded me, when I called him n my way t the skydiving place. But I didn’t. Smething had kept me ging. I just kept seeing my granny, staring ut the plane windw, smiling wide. And I had been surprised that it wasn’t just fear I was feeling. As I tk ff, my smile was as wide as my granny’s.
The dr slid pen. Every nerve ending in my bdy flashed red. I didn’t back ut. I wanted t live the day as my granny wuld have — in a brave, whlehearted way. Tday, that meant jumping ut f a plane.
19. Hw did the writer’s granny celebrate her milestne birthdays?
A. By making exciting life plans.B. By enjying family gatherings.
C. By cnquering new challenges.D. By hsting sprts cmpetitins.
20. The writer decided t g skydiving when ______.
A. she was lking thrugh her granny’s phts
B. she was running arund the neighbrhd
C. she was searching fr infrmatin nline
D. she was making a call t her brther
21. Hw did the writer feel when she was n the plane?
A. Fearful but expectant.B. Upset but determined.
C. Regretful but curius.D. Hesitant but inspired.
22. What can we learn frm the stry?
A. Hme is where the heart is.
B. Milestnes are the stepping stnes t success.
C. The greatest memrial is t pass smething n.
D. The nly limits t tmrrw are the dubts f tday.
【答案】19. C 20. B 21. A 22. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者为了纪念祖母,模仿祖母勇敢尝试新事物——跳伞的故事。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“She marked her 50th year by running her first marathn, her 60th year by learning t swim s she culd d her first triathln, and her 70th year by jumping ut f a plane.(她以跑第一场马拉松来庆祝50岁生日,以学游泳参加第一场铁人三项来庆祝60岁生日,以从飞机上跳伞来庆祝70岁生日)”可知,作者的祖母是通过征服新的挑战来庆祝她的重要生日的。故选C。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Feeling lst in my thughts, I went fr a run but nly made it a few blcks befre I was hit with an unstppable thught. ‘I shuld’ve gne skydiving tday’.(思绪纷飞,我出去跑步,但只跑了几个街区,就被一个无法阻挡的想法击中了。‘我今天应该去跳伞’。)”可知,作者决定去跳伞是她正在附近跑步时。故选B。
【21题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段第二句“Every nerve ending in my bdy flashed red.(我身上的每一个神经末梢都在发出红色警报)”可知,作者当时很害怕;根据最后一段倒数第二句“I wanted t live the day as my granny wuld have — in a brave, whlehearted way.(我想像祖母一样勇敢、全心全意地度过这一天)”可知,作者虽然害怕,但仍然充满期待,想要勇敢地跳伞。故选A。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。文章主要讲述了作者为了纪念祖母,模仿祖母勇敢尝试新事物——跳伞的故事。作者祖母在50岁、60岁和70岁时都勇敢地挑战了自己,作者也受到了祖母的影响,勇敢地尝试了跳伞。由此可知,作者传承了祖母勇敢的精神,所以我们能从这个故事中学到最好的纪念是传承。故选C。
C
In the 1970s, a natin cnfrnted a crisis f traffic deaths. Prtesters tk t the streets t fight a rted culture f drivers wh cnsidered rads theirs alne. But this wasn’t the US - it was the Netherlands. In 1975, the rate f traffic deaths there was 20% higher than in the US, but by the mid-2000s it had fallen t 60% lwer than in the US. Thanks t a Dutch mvement, traffic deaths fell and streets were restred fr peple, nt fr cars. Tday the cuntry is a haven fr cyclists and pedestrians (行人).
The US has the highest number f traffic deaths amng wealthy cuntries. And the death rate is mre than duble the average rate in ther wealthy cuntries.
Many US cities have abundant space fr parking and wide, multilane (多车道的) “strads”, a mix between a street (where cars mve slwly and peple can walk safely) and a rad (where cars mve fast). Strads are ptimized fr mving many vehicles thrugh an area at high speed. Yet widening r expanding the number f streets nly incentivizes mre peple t drive, which results in mre traffic. At the same time, cars have gtten bigger and deadlier - SUVs and trucks nw represent mre than 80% f car sales in the US. If we want t give mre space t pedestrians and cyclists, we need t separate them frm high-speed vehicles by building mre well-maintained sidewalks and prtected bike lanes, and by implementing traffic-calming measures such as speed bumps and narrwer streets.
We can redesign streets t make peple drive mre slwly r t discurage driving altgether. And we can invest in better public transit t make it an inviting alternative t cars. Buses need reliable schedules and dedicated lanes s they dn’t get stuck in the traffic we’re trying t reduce.
Hwever, effrts t reduce car dependence are ften met with fierce ppsitin by peple wh dismiss them as a “war n cars”. But drivers als benefit frm many f these changes, which wuld reduce traffic and make driving safer. Others argue that these changes will harm disabled peple, yet the ppsite may be true - reduced car dependence, if paired with disability-centered infrastructure (基础设施), culd make cities mre accessible. And emergency vehicles aren’t much help t anyne if they’re stuck in traffic.
Cming up with better rad designs and public transit will require significant up-frnt investment, and the effects may nt be seen fr years. But we culd subsidize (补贴) the cst, get rid f free parking, and add mre bike lanes.
Of curse, the same slutins wn’t wrk everywhere, and change wn’t happen all at nce. Each city has its wn unique cnsideratins and challenges. And such an ambitius prject will require rethinking many f ur assumptins abut ur car culture. But the benefits culd make everyne safer.
23. Why des the authr mentin the Netherlands in Paragraph 1?
A. T make a cntrast.B. T clarify a cncept.
C. T justify an argument.D. T present an assumptin.
24. What des the underlined wrd “incentivize” in Paragraph 3 prbably mean?
A. Order.B. Remind.C. Challenge.D. Encurage.
25. Which f the fllwing practices may the authr supprt?
A. Widening streets.B. Establishing free parking areas.
C Cnstructing bus-nly lanes.D. Prducing large and secure cars.
26. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. Mre strads result in fewer traffic deaths.
B. Decreased reliance n cars cntributes t rad safety.
C. Imprving public transprtatin will bring an instant impact.
D. Other wealthy cuntries shuld cpy the Netherlands’ example.
【答案】23. A 24. D 25. C 26. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。美国交通死亡率在富裕国家中最高,而荷兰通过相关运动改善了交通状况。文章主要围绕美国交通存在的问题,以及为减少交通事故而采取的措施。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“In the 1970s, a natin cnfrnted a crisis f traffic deaths. Prtesters tk t the streets t fight a rted culture f drivers wh cnsidered rads theirs alne. But this wasn’t the US - it was the Netherlands. In 1975, the rate f traffic deaths there was 20% higher than in the US, but by the mid-2000s it had fallen t 60% lwer than in the US. (20 世纪 70 年代,一个国家面临交通死亡危机。抗议者走上街头,反对司机认为道路只属于自己的根深蒂固的文化。但这不是美国——而是荷兰。 1975年,那里的交通死亡率比美国高20%,但到2000年代中期,已经比美国低60%。)”可推知,作者在第 1 段中提到荷兰是为了拿美国和荷兰进行对比。故选A。
【24题详解】
词句猜测题。根据前文“Yet widening r expanding the number f streets nly...” (然而,仅仅拓宽或增加街道数量……)以及后文提到“mre peple t drive” (更多人开车),可推知拓宽或增加街道数量只会促使更多人开车,所以“incentivize”意思是“鼓励”,与“Encurage”意思相符。故选D。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Buses need reliable schedules and dedicated lanes s they dn’t get stuck in the traffic we’re trying t reduce. (公交车需要可靠的时刻表和专用车道,这样它们就不会陷入我们试图减少的交通拥堵中。)”可知,作者会支持建设公交专用道。故选C。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“Hwever, effrts t reduce car dependence are ften met with fierce ppsitin by peple wh dismiss them as a “war n cars”. But drivers als benefit frm many f these changes, which wuld reduce traffic and make driving safer. ” (然而,减少汽车依赖的努力常常遭到人们的强烈反对,他们将其视为“汽车战争”。但司机也能从其中的许多变化中受益,这将减少交通量并使驾驶更安全。)可知,减少对汽车的依赖有助于道路安全。故选B。
D
A pair f papers, published in the scientific jurnal Nature, tuts (标榜) the ptential f new AI weather frecasting appraches — systems that culd prduce faster and mre accurate results than traditinal mdels. They are part f a new wave f AI mdels sweeping the meterlgy (气象学) cmmunity wrldwide.
Cnventinal frecasts rely n a system knwn as numerical weather predictin. It’s a kind f mathematical mdel that uses cmplex equatins (方程式) t predict the way weather systems change ver time and space. These equatins describe the actual physics behind the mvement f air and water in the atmsphere and the ceans. Because there’s s much math and physics invlved, numerical weather mdels require extremely high levels f cmputatinal pwer. That makes them expensive and time-cnsuming t run. It als limits the fine-scale prcesses that these mdels can accurately capture.
Scientists have cme up with varius ways t get arund these difficulties in traditinal mdels. One strategy is a methd knwn as parameterizatin — that’s when scientists replace the actual physical equatins in a mdel with a simplified prgram that generally captures the prcess withut frcing the mdel t represent the actual physics.
But artificial intelligence culd replace these wrkarunds, enthusiasts argue, with ptentially faster and mre accurate results.
AI mdels dn’t have t represent actual physics in the frm f mathematical equatins. Instead, they take in large amunts f histrical weather data and learn t recgnize patterns. They then use these patterns t make predictins when presented with new data n present-day weather cnditins.
In principle, the much faster cmputatinal speed culd prvide immense benefits. But sme experts nte that the changing climate may pse a unique challenge fr develping AI weather mdels. AI systems rely n histrical weather data t teach them hw t prduce accurate frecasts. But certain kinds f weather events, such as heat waves and hurricanes, are grwing mre intense as the planet warms — and in sme cases, they’re becming s extreme that there are few examples at all in the histrical recrd. That culd make it difficult fr AI weather mdels t accurately simulate (模拟) events that are recrd-breaking r have never been seen befre.
Accurately frecasting extreme weather events is ne f the mst crucial functins fr weather mdels, enabling decisin-makers t issue public safety annuncements r facilitate evacuatins (疏散) with enugh time t prtect high-risk ppulatins. But if AI mdels are presented with weather cnditins that are entirely freign t them, it may be hard t predict hw they’ll react. The authrs f the 2021 Ryal Sciety paper pint ut that when it cmes t capturing extremes with limited data, AI systems have prduced mixed results — sme have perfrmed well while thers nt that satisfactrily.
Hybrid mdels that include bth AI cmpnents and numerical mdel cmpnents may run int fewer difficulties with recrd-breaking events, Russ Schumacher, Clrad’s state climatlgist, suggested. He nted that numerical mdels and AI mdels may end up with different strengths, and human experience will remain valuable fr cmmunicating infrmatin abut the weather.
27. What des the underlined expressin “these wrkarunds” in Paragraph 4 refer t?
A. High csts.B. Varius methds.
C. Weather systems.D. Inaccurate results.
28. What is Paragraph 5 mainly abut?
A. The advantages f artificial intelligence.
B. The applicatin f mathematical equatins.
C. The fast cllectin f histrical weather data.
D. The wrking principles f AI weather mdels.
29. What can we learn frm the passage?
A. Decisin-makers find AI frecasts mre reliable.
B. AI mdels will eventually replace numerical nes.
C. Lack f relevant weather data challenges AI systems.
D. AI weather mdels help t prevent extreme climate events.
30. What’s the main purpse f the passage?
A. T raise glbal climate change awareness.
B. T stress the imprtance f the histrical recrd.
C. T cmpare the strengths f weather predictin methds.
D. T suggest a way t imprve weather predictin accuracy.
【答案】27. B 28. D 29. C 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种新的人工智能天气预报方法,这种方法可能比传统模型产生更快、更准确的结果。
【27题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第三段“Scientists have cme up with varius ways t get arund these difficulties in traditinal mdels.(科学家们想出了各种方法来克服传统模型中的这些困难。)”可知,划线词所在的句子意思是:但人工智能可以取代这些变通方法,爱好者们认为,这可能带来更快、更准确的结果,由此可知,“these wrkarunds”所指代的内容就是上文中的“varius ways”。故选B。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第五段“AI mdels dn’t have t represent actual physics in the frm f mathematical equatins. Instead, they take in large amunts f histrical weather data and learn t recgnize patterns. They then use these patterns t make predictins when presented with new data n present-day weather cnditins.(人工智能模型无需以数学方程的形式来表征实际的物理过程。相反,它们通过输入大量的历史天气数据,学习识别其中的模式。然后,当接收到关于当前天气条件的新数据时,它们会利用这些模式来进行预测。)”可知,第五段主要讲的是人工智能天气模型的工作原理。故选D。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章倒数第三段“AI systems rely n histrical weather data t teach them hw t prduce accurate frecasts. But certain kinds f weather events, such as heat waves and hurricanes, are grwing mre intense as the planet warms — and in sme cases, they’re becming s extreme that there are few examples at all in the histrical recrd. That culd make it difficult fr AI weather mdels t accurately simulate (模拟) events that are recrd-breaking r have never been seen befre.(人工智能系统依靠历史天气数据来教会它们如何做出准确的预测。但是,随着地球变暖,某些类型的天气事件,如热浪和飓风,正在变得越来越强烈——在某些情况下,它们变得如此极端,以至于在历史记录中几乎没有例子。这可能会使人工智能天气模型难以准确模拟破纪录或前所未有的事件。)”可知,人工智能系统依靠历史天气数据做出准确的预测,由此可推知,缺乏相关天气数据会对人工智能系统构成挑战。故选C。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“A pair f papers, published in the scientific jurnal Nature, tuts (标榜) the ptential f new AI weather frecasting appraches — systems that culd prduce faster and mre accurate results than traditinal mdels.(发表在科学杂志《自然》上两篇论文宣扬了新的人工智能天气预报方法的潜力——这种方法可能比传统模型产生更快、更准确的结果。)”可知,文章的主要目的是建议一种提高天气预报准确性的方法。故选D。
第Ⅱ卷(共65分)
I.选词填空(共7小题;每小题2分,共14分)
用方框中单词的适当形式完成下列句子,每个单词只能用一次。
31. If yu keep yur sense f ______, yu can always have a gd laugh at the mistakes yu make.
32. She’s been very upset and ______ abut the increasingly wrse situatin.
33. I’ve had ______ headaches ver the past three years, but they were nt serius.
34. What AI has nt achieved is the warmth f human ______ and tuch.
35. We ______ hpe that yu will sn be restred t health.
36. Being grateful means yu are always ______ f what yu have and what ther peple have dne fr yu.
37. This is a great way t ______ yurself and give yurself mre pwer!
【答案】31. humr
32. depressed
33. ccasinal
34. interactin
35. sincerely
36. appreciative
37. energise
【解析】
【31题详解】
考查名词。句意:如果你保持幽默感,你总是可以对你犯的错误开怀大笑。根据句意“幽默”可知,此处为名词humr,作宾语,表抽象概念,不可数。故填humr。
【32题详解】
考查形容词。句意:她对日益恶化的形势感到非常不安和沮丧。根据句意“沮丧的”可知,此处为形容词depressed,作表语。故填depressed。
【33题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在过去的三年里,我偶尔会头痛,但并不严重。根据句意“偶尔的”可知,此处为形容词ccasinal,作定语,修饰名词headaches。故填ccasinal。
【34题详解】
考查名词。句意:人工智能没有实现的是人类互动和触摸的温暖。根据句意“互动”可知,此处为名词interactin,作宾语。故填interactin。
【35题详解】
考查副词。句意:我们真诚地希望您早日康复。根据句意“真诚地”可知,此处为副词sincerely,作状语,修饰动词hpe。故填sincerely。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:感恩意味着你总是感激你所拥有的和别人为你所做的。根据句意“感激的”可知,此处为形容词appreciative,作表语。故填appreciative。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这是一个很好方式来激励自己,给自己更多的力量!根据句意“给……增加能量”可知,此处为动词energise,位于动词不定式符号t后面,使用动词原形。故填energise。
II.语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,共10分)
在未给提示词的空白处填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
38. At this time f year, the river is a ______ (true) beautiful sight. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】truly
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:每年的这个时候,这条河是一道真正美丽的风景。修饰形容词beautiful,需用副词truly,作状语。故填truly。
39. I ______ (learn) a new language fr the past six mnths, and I am making great prgress. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】have been learning
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:在过去的六个月里,我一直在学习一门新的语言,而且我取得了很大的进步。根据时间状语“fr the past six mnths”可知,此处表示一个动作从过去开始持续到现在并将持续下去,使用现在完成进行时,主语为I,助动词用have。故填have been learning。
40. By the time the teacher entered the classrm, the girl ______ (finish) her presentatin. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】had finished
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:当老师走进教室时,女孩已经完成了演讲。此处在句中作谓语,由entered可知,事情发生在过去,且动作完成发生在老师走进之前,即表示过去的过去,应用过去完成时,故填had finished。
41. He climbed the muntain at dawn ______ (catch) the first rays f sunlight and uplift his spirit. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】t catch
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他在黎明时分爬上山,为了捕捉第一缕阳光,振奋精神。此处是非谓语动词作状语,表示目的,应用不定式作目的状语,故填t catch。
42. ______ (develp) a sense f adventure helps us live life t its fullest. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Develping
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:培养冒险意识有助于我们充实地生活。空处作主语,需用动名词形式develping,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Develping。
43. I lift weights because it’s the frm f exercise ______ requires the least mvement frm me. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】that##which
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:我举重是因为这是一种对我来说运动量最小的运动。空处引导定语从句,先行词the frm f exercise,指物,在定语从句中作主语,需用关系代词that/which引导。故填that/which。
44. She called her dctr, ______ recmmended her t get checked ut t see if she had a stmach prblem. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】wh
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:她打电话给医生,医生建议她去检查一下是否有胃病。此处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词dctr,指人,且关系词在从句中作主语,应用wh引导,故填wh。
45. At this time next mnth, we ______ (lie) n the beach sunbathing. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】will be lying
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:下个月的这个时候,我们将躺在海滩上晒日光浴。根据时间状语“At this time next mnth”可知,此处应用将来进行时。故填will be lying。
46. After living in the big city fr frty years, Mr. Black returned t the small village ______ he grew up as a child. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】where
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:在大城市生活了四十年后,布莱克先生回到了他小时候长大的小村庄。此处引导限制性定语从句,修饰先行词village,且关系词在从句中作地点状语,应用关系副词where引导,故填where。
47. While I ______ (shp) in the market, I came acrss a famus sprts star. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】was shpping
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:当我在市场上购物时,我遇到了一位著名的体育明星。结合“came acrss”和语境可知,此处表示过去某一段时间正在进行的动作,使用过去进行时,主语为I,be动词用was。故填was shpping。
Ⅲ.完成句子(共5小题;每小题2分,共10分)
根据括号中所给提示完成下列句子。
48. 这两次旅行的费用总计达1000美元。(add up t)(汉译英)
【答案】The cst f tw trips added up t 1, 000 dllars.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。根据中文提示可知,此句描述的是过去的动作,用一般过去时;“这两次旅行的费用”可译为The cst f tw trips;“总计达1000美元”可译为added up t 1,000 dllars。故答案为The cst f tw trips added up t 1,000 dllars.。
49. 他们更喜欢与同龄的朋友交往。(assciate with) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】They prefer t assciate with friends f their wn age.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态和固定搭配。表示“他们”应用they;表示“更喜欢”应用prefer t d,陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时,主语为they,谓语动词用原形;表示“与……交往”应用assciate with,位于动词不定式符号t后面使用动词原形;表示“同龄的朋友”应用friends f their wn age。故翻译成:They prefer t assciate with friends f their wn age.。
50. 有些人天生有好的方向感。(be brn with)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】Sme peple are brn with a gd sense f directin.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定短语和动词时态。表示“一些人”应用sme peple;表示“天生有”应用be brn with,陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时,主语为复数,be动词用are;表示“好的方向感”应用a gd sense f directin。故翻译成:Sme peple are brn with a gd sense f directin.。
51. 若不努力,你将一事无成。(end up)(汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】If yu dn’t wrk hard, yu’ll end up nwhere.
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语、状语从句和时态。表示“若……”用if引导条件状语从句;从句主语为“你”,用代词yu;表示“努力”用动词短语wrk hard;if从句使用一般现在时表将来,“若不努力”表达为if yu dn’t wrk hard;主句“你将一事无成”用一般将来时,表达为yu’ll end up nwhere,动词短语end up意为“最终成为,最后处于”。故翻译成:If yu dn’t wrk hard, yu’ll end up nwhere.。
52. 既然你长大了,就不应该依靠父母。(rely n) (汉译英)
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】Nw that yu have grwn up, yu shuld nt rely n yur parents.
【解析】
【详解】考查固定搭配和状语从句。表示“既然”可用nw that,引导原因状语从句;表示“你长大了”用yu have grwn up;表示“你”用yu;表示“不应该”用shuld nt;表示“依靠”用rely n,位于情态动词shuld后面,使用动词原形;表示“你的父母”用yur parents。故翻译成:Nw that yu have grwn up, yu shuld nt rely n yur parents.。
IV. 阅读表达(共4小题;第68、69题各2分,第70题3分,第71题4分,共11分)
阅读下面的短文和问题,根据短文内容,在相应题号后的横线上写下相关信息,完成对该问题的回答。答语要意思清楚,结构正确,书写工整。
Life felt like a muntain hike with designated stps — high schl, cllege — where I culd figure ut my directin. I chse chemistry as my cllege majr because it seemed t prvide different career ptins. Learning rganic chemistry reactins wasn’t frustrating r bring, but I did nt “lve” my subject.
After finishing my undergraduate degree, I wanted financial independence. I lked fr jbs but mst needed a master’s degree. I gt int a graduate prgram and chse it, thugh I didn’t plan t cntinue t a Ph.D.
Hwever, I began t questin my belief that I was nt suited fr a Ph. D. when I started the labratry research prject. I spent a lt f time in the lab and never felt bred. Mastering my prject required cnstant learning and discvering. I started t prefer experiments ver classes.
As my master’s was drawing t a clse, my cnfusin peaked. With my scres, I was in a gd psitin t be hired by gvernment-funded cmpanies — a great pprtunity I didn’t want t waste. And everyne I talked t advised securing a stable jb instead f pursuing a Ph. D., s I cntinued n t the interview stage. Still, I culdn’t ignre my grwing interest in research. One week befre my scheduled interview with my tp-chice cmpany, I backed ut. I was ging t pursue a Ph. D.
I’ve cmpleted my dctrate and am nw an independent academic researcher. I have wrked with thers wh are far mre enthusiastic and were always sure they wanted t be scientists. I wndered hw I traveled s far withut “lve” fr the subject. Over the years, thugh, I have realized that neither success nr failure makes me g verbard r slip int depressin. There are ups and dwns, but it just feels right every mrning t g t the labratry and d experiments t learn smething new. Althugh I have started my career as a“reluctant” (不情愿的) chemist, I am nw ready t prclaim my lve fr what I d. All the way I try t see the relevant prblems and slve them fr my wn satisfactin. That makes me n less capable than my peers, and n less deserving f a space in science.
53. Why did the authr chse chemistry as his cllege majr?
___________________________________________________________________
54. When did the authr begin t questin his belief abut nt being suited fr a Ph. D.?
___________________________________________________________________
55. Please decide which part is false in the fllwing statement, then underline it and explain why.
➢The authr decided t pursue a Ph. D. because he failed in the jb interview.
___________________________________________________________________
56. D yu think it’s necessary fr peple t lve what they d? Why r why nt? (In abut 40 wrds)
___________________________________________________________________
【答案】53. Because it seemed t prvide different career ptins.
54. When he started the labratry research prject.
55. The authr decided t pursue a Ph. D. because he failed in the jb interview.
The authr decided t study fr a Ph.D., because he culd nt ignre his grwing interest in research.
56. Yes, it is. Lving what they d can ffer mtivatin and fulfillment, enabling them t better handle challenges and find jy in wrk.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的学术和职业发展历程。
【53题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第一段中“I chse chemistry as my cllege majr because it seemed t prvide different career ptins.(我选择化学作为我的大学专业,因为它似乎提供了不同的职业选择。)”可知,作者选择化学作为大学专业,是因为它似乎提供了不同的职业选择。故填:Because it seemed t prvide different career ptins.
【54题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第三段中“Hwever, I began t questin my belief that I was nt suited fr a Ph.D. when I started the labratry research prject.(然而,我开始质疑自己不适合攻读博士学位的信念,当我开始实验室研究项目时。)”可知,当作者开始实验室研究项目时,开始质疑自己不适合攻读博士学位的信念,故填:When he started the labratry research prject.
【55题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第四段中“Still, I culdn’t ignre my grwing interest in research. One week befre my scheduled interview with my tp-chice cmpany, I backed ut. I was ging t pursue a Ph.D.(尽管如此,我还是无法忽视自己对研究日益增长的兴趣。在我预定的首选公司面试前一周,我退出了。我本来打算攻读博士学位。)”可知,作者是因为无法忽视自己对研究日益增长的兴趣,所以决定读博,而非是因为面试失败,故填:The authr decided t pursue a Ph. D. because he failed in the jb interview. The authr decided t study fr a Ph.D. because he culd nt ignre his grwing interest in research.
【56题详解】
开放试题,言之有理即可。题干问的是:你认为人们有必要热爱自己所做的事情吗?为什么或为什么不呢?可以回答的是:是的,热爱他们所做的事情能带来动力和满足感,有助于他们更好应对挑战并从工作中找到乐趣,故填:Yes, it is. Lving what they d can ffer mtivatin and fulfillment, enabling them t better handle challenges and find jy in wrk.
V.书面表达(20分)
57. 假设你是红星中学高二学生李华。你的英国好友Jim来信告诉你,下个月他将作为志愿者接待一位赴英中国交换生,并向你征求建议。请你用英文给他回信,内容包括:
1.接待建议;
2.说明理由。
注意:1.词数不少于80;
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear Jim,
I’m thrilled t hear abut yur rle as a vlunteer fr the upcming Chinese exchange student. Here are sme suggestins.
Firstly, yu might want t learn a few basic Chinese phrases t make the student feel mre at hme and t shw yur welcme. Secndly, intrduce him t lcal culture and custms gently, which can ease his transitin int life in the UK. Lastly, be patient and pen-minded, as cultural differences can be challenging at first. These effrts can help make his stay enjyable and meaningful.
Gd luck with everything!
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。英国好友Jim下个月将作为志愿者接待一位赴英中国交换生,要求考生按照要求用英文给他提出建议。
详解】1.词汇积累
激动的:thrilled → excited
即将到来的:upcming → t cme
建议:suggestin → prpsal
减轻:ease → mitigate
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Firstly, yu might want t learn a few basic Chinese phrases t make the student feel mre at hme and t shw yur welcme.
拓展句:Firstly, yu might want t learn a few basic Chinese phrases, in rder that yu can make the student feel mre at hme and t shw yur welcme.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Firstly, yu might want t learn a few basic Chinese phrases t make the student feel mre at hme and t shw yur welcme.(运用了不定式t learn作宾语、不定式t make作目的状语、不定式t shw作目的状语)
【高分句型2】Secndly, intrduce him t lcal culture and custms gently, which can ease his transitin int life in the UK.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)Hw t Make a Successful Prject fr Schl
Decide n a prject
· Begin 11 .
· Brainstrm ideas.
· Pick a 12 .
Plan ut and research yur prject
· Make a list f materials yu’ll need.
· Use yur 13 t find them.
· 14 thrugh them.
15 yur prject
· Write ut yur text.
· Pull yur prject tgether.
Rewards
Pints Needed
Cnfirmatin f vlunteer wrk
5,000
Reference letters
15,000
Recmmendatins n prfessinal platfrms
30,000
humrus appreciate ccasin depress interact energy sincere
相关试卷
这是一份北京市西城区2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题 含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分),5分,共6分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份北京市西城区2024_2025学年高二英语上学期期末考试试题含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了5分),5分,共6分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份北京市西城区2023-2024学年高二上学期期末英语试题 含解析,共25页。试卷主要包含了5分),5分, 共6分)等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









