


2025-2026学年天津市河东天津市第七中学高二上学期第二次月考英语试题-自定义类型
展开 这是一份2025-2026学年天津市河东天津市第七中学高二上学期第二次月考英语试题-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
1.—I guess yu want t g play tennis.—__________. That’s exactly what I was thinking t.
A. I didn’t get itB. It’s up t yu
C. Yu never knwD. Yu read my mind
2.It is said that the emplyees wh have wrked here fr many years will be given ________ ver the newcmers.
A. candidateB. preferenceC. cmmitmentD. qualificatin
3.Jane can’t attend the meeting at 3 'clck this afternn because she ______ a class at that time.
A. will teachB. wuld teach
C. has taughtD. will be teaching
4.Ecnmists argue that price cntrl shuld gradually disappear ________ a free market.
A. in search fB. in favr fC. in charge fD. in hnr f
5.________ the final exam schedule has been annunced, we need t adjust ur review plans t fcus n key subjects first.
A. Nw thatB. In caseC. Even ifD. As lng as
6.With his attentin ________ n his bk, he nticed nthing.
A. cncentratedB. cncentratesC. cncentratingD. t cncentrate
7.My cach ________ reminded me that I shuld fix my attentin n the rad cnditin and traffic signals when driving the car.
A. instantlyB. graduallyC. deliberatelyD. cnstantly
8.Mark is a genius. By the time he graduated, he ________ jbs by a dzen cmputer cmpanies.
A. has fferedB. has been ffered
C. had fferedD. had been ffered
9.—I have been cnsidering canceling the prject because it seems hard t g farther.—But it’s t early t ________ nw. There’s still much hpe.
A. brave the elementsB. thrw in the twel
C. d the trickD. crack a smile
10.An art magazine is available fr yu t read ________ t widen yur utlk.
A. at a glanceB. in cntrast
C. behind the wheelD. at yur leisure
11.Jhn nce wrked in a remte muntain village schl, which is ________ nly n ft.
A. accessibleB. cnsiderateC. availableD. apprpriate
12.Mst yung peple think that it will be shameful t ________ their parents fr daily expenses when they graduate frm university.
A. max utB. lay asideC. rely nD. miss ut
13.Residents are being given a chance t ________ the future f their twn.
A. have a say nB. be appreciative f
C. step away frmD. be assigned t
14.Because sciety ________ s rapidly during the last few years, the gap between the generatins has becme larger.
A. changedB. had changed
C. has been changingD. was changed
15.—D yu knw anything abut Zhang Zhngjing?—______ He has been hnred as a master dctr since the Eastern Han Dynasty.
A. Hw cme?B. S what?C. By all means.D. With pleasure.
二、阅读理解:本大题共20小题,共40分。
A
Teachers’ Day is a special ccasin t hnr the dedicatin f educatrs wh shape future generatins. Althugh the dates and traditins vary arund the wrld, the spirit f gratitude is universal. Oct 5 has been designated by UNESCO as Wrld Teachers’ Day, celebrated annually since 1994. On this day, schls and educatinal institutins hst events t highlight the vital rle f teachers.
Thailand
Teachers’ Day in Thailand is bserved n Jan 16 since 1957. On this day, schls typically pause regular lessns and a variety f bservances take place t hnr educatrs. Cmmn activities include hnring ceremnies at schls, awards and flral fferings, such as rchid flwers, as symbls f respect and appreciatin.
India
India marks Teachers’ Day n Sept 5, hnring the birth anniversary f Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, an admired philspher and the cuntry’s secnd president. Since 1962, the day has been celebrated with cultural activities in schls and recgnitin f utstanding educatrs. It als features rle-reversal activities where students teach the classes.
Mexic
Mexic celebrates Teachers’ Day n May 15, a traditin established in 1918. On this day, schls hld special events where students shw appreciatin thrugh perfrmances, sngs and small gifts such as flwers r cards. While nt a public hliday, the day is widely bserved acrss the cuntry.
Vietnam
Vietnamese Teachers’ Day, fficially established by the gvernment in 1982, is celebrated n Nv 20. Cmmn traditins include students presenting flwers and gifts, rganizing schl ceremnies, and frmer students returning t pay respects t their teachers.
Malaysia
Malaysia bserves Teachers’ Day n May 16, cmmemrating the adptin f the Razak Reprt in 1956, which laid the fundatin f the natin’s natinal educatin system. On this day, schls hld celebratins where students and cmmunities express gratitude with cards, small gifts, flwers r symbls f appreciatin.
16.In Thailand, what is a typical gift fr teachers n Teachers’ Day?
A. Orchid flwers.B. Small gifts.
C. Thank-yu ntes.D. Handmade cards.
17.Hw d students uniquely participate in Teachers’ Day celebratins in India?
A. They exchange gifts with their belved teacher.
B. They perfrm talent shws fr their teachers.
C. They take n the respnsibilities f an educatr.
D. They give speeches t hnr Dr. Radhakrishnan.
18.In which tw cuntries is Teachers’ Day celebrated in Spring?
A. India and Malaysia.B. Thailand and India.
C. Mexic and Vietnam.D. Malaysia and Mexic.
19.What is the universal spirit f Teachers’ Day arund the wrld?
A. Dedicatin.B. Celebratin.C. Appreciatin.D. Recgnitin.
20.Which clumn might the text be taken frm?
A. Ecnmy.B. Entertainment.C. Art.D. Culture.
B
Hita Gupta used t vlunteer at a nursing hme, trying t brighten the days f the residents. Nw she spreads sunshine far and wide.
As a 15-year-ld sphmre (二年级学生) at Cnestga High Schl, Hita has created a nnprfit rganizatin that specializes in bringing cheer t scially islated senirs. Her Brighten A Day fundatin started ut by sending gdie bags (礼包) with an adult clring bk, a large print puzzle bk and crayns t Philadelphia-area nursing hmes and sending letters with uplifting messages t facilities in neighbring states.
Hita has since widened the scpe (范围) f her prject, which is backed by dnatins thrugh a G Fund Me page as well as the wrk f an expanding army f vlunteers. The prject has reached as far as Hawaii and nw includes vide messages as well as the delivery f smart devices t help residents cmmunicate with lved nes. “We’ve been able t reach s many senirs-wh are amng the lneliest peple in ur sciety-and let them knw they are nt alne,” Hita said.
Hita’s prject has lifted spirits at the Genesis Wayne Center, accrding t Kaylee Nichls, the facility’s directr. “It’s impressive t see a high schl student take that kind f initiative,” Nichls said. “That generatin, they nrmally dn’t think abut senirs.”
Hita was mtivated t take actin when fficials at the nursing hme where she used t vlunteer said that she culdn’t visit anymre because f the crna virus utbreak. It made her determined t d smething else t try t help. She started the G Fund Me page, expanded the fundatin’s website and began rganizing vlunteers frm arund the cuntry t write cards r make vides fr nursing hme residents, wh have been the mst severely impacted by COVID-19. Hita als expanded her prject t include the acquisitin (购买) and distributin f smart devices t nursing hmes and lng-term care facilities.
“I'm very prud that Hita is able t bring smiles t s many senirs,” her mther, Swait, wrte in an email. Hita said her fundatin's name was a reflectin f her determinatin t chase away dubt and depressin fr flks in need. “I thught f the sun,” Gupta said. “I thught f peple in the dark, lnely, and hw much I wanted t brighten their days and bring jy t them.”
21.What did Hita’s Brighten A Day fundatin first d t cheer up senirs?
A. Sent smart devices t nursing hmes in Hawaii
B. Delivered gdie bags and uplifting letters t senirs
C. Organized vlunteers t make vide calls with senirs
D. Held nline activities fr scially islated senirs
22.Which f the fllwing helps supprt Hita’s prject nw?
A. Dnatins frm a G Fund Me page nly.
B. Her wn savings and lcal cmmunity help.
C. Dnatins and wrk frm mre vlunteers.
D. Financial supprt frm nursing hmes.
23.Hw des Hita Gupta’s family feel abut her effrts?
A. Surprised.B. Frustrated.C. Supprtive.D. Disappinted.
24.What des her fundatin’s name mean?
A. It shws her reslutin t get rid f peple's sad feeling.
B. It's a reflectin f her decisin t expand her prject.
C. It mirrrs her dubt t bring jy t peple in need.
D. It is the public image f her prject.
25.Which f the fllwing wuld be the best title fr the passage?
A. Hw t Help Scially Islated Senirs in Nursing Hmes
B. A 15-Year-Old’s Fundatin Brings Jy t Lnely Senirs
C. The Impact f COVID-19 n Nursing Hme Residents
D. Vlunteer Wrk: A Gd Way t Brighten Senirs’ Days
C
An idea that started in Seattle's public library has spread thrughut America and beynd. The cncept is simple: help t build a sense f cmmunity in a city by getting everyne t read the same bk at the same tme.
In additin t encuraging reading as a pursuit (追求) t be enjyed by all, the prgram allws strangers t cmmunicate by discussing the bk n the bus, as well as prmting reading as an experience t be shared in families and schls. The idea came frm Seattle librarian Nancy Pearl wh launched (发起)the "If All f Seattle Read the Same Bk " prject in 1998. Her riginal prgram used authr visits, study guides and bk discussin grups t bring peple tgether with a bk, but the idea has since expanded t many ther American cities, and even t Hng Kng.
In Chicag, the mayr(市长)appeared n televisin t annunce the chice f T Kill a Mckingbird as the first bk in the "One Bk, One Chicag" prgram. As a result, reading clubs and neighburhd grups sprang up arund the city. Acrss the US, stries emerged f parents and children reading t each ther at night and strangers chatting away n the bus abut plt and character.
The nly prblem arse in New Yrk, where lcal readers culd nt decide n ne bk t represent the huge and diverse ppulatin. This may shw that the idea wrks best in medium-sized cities r large twns, where a greater sense f unity(一致)can be achieved .Or it may shw that New Yrkers rather missed the pint ,putting all their energy
And passin int the chice f the bk rather than discussin abut a bk itself.
Ultinatel was Nancy pints ut, the level f success is nt measured by hw many peple read a bk, but by hw many peple are enriched by the prcess r have enjyed speaking t smene with whm they wuld nt therwise have shared a wrd.
26.What is the purpse f the prject launched by Nancy?
A. T invite authrs t guide readers.
B. T encurage peple t read and share.
C. T invlve peple in cmmunity service.
D. T prmte the friendship between cities.
27.Why was it difficult fr New Yrkers t carry ut the prject?
A. They had little interest in reading.
B. They were t busy t read a bk.
C. They came frm many different backgrunds
D. They lacked supprt frm the lcal gvernment
28.Accrding t the passage, where wuld the prject be mre easily carried ut?
A. In large cmmunities with little sense f unity
B. In large cities where libraries are far frm hme
C. In medium-sized cities with a diverse ppulatin
D. In large twns where agreement can be quickly reached
29.The underlined wrds “shared a wrd” in Paragraph 5 prbably mean
A. exchanged ideas with each therB. discussed the meaning f a wrd
C. gamed life experienceD. used the same language
30.Accrding t Nacy, the degree f students f the prject is judged by
A. the careful selectin f a prper bk
B. the grwing ppularity f the writers
C. the number f peple wh benefit frm reading.
D. the number f bks that each persn reads.
D
We live in a culture hked n winning. Gld medals, bestseller lists, champinships, and Nbel Prizes are the markers f glry. The sptlight shines brightest n the peple wh crssed the finish line first, while thse wh came clse slip int the shadws.
But what abut the “almsts”? The runner wh lst by a hundredth f a secnd. The inventr wh had the right idea at the wrng time. The artists whse wrks nly mattered lng after they were gne. These peple rarely make the headlines, yet their effrts ften bend the wrld in directins we dn’t ntice until much later. The truth is, the almsts aren’t failures. They’re the nes testing the edges, reaching further than mst dare. Smetimes they push sciety frward mre than the celebrated victrs.
Nikla Tesla is remembered tday as a genius, but during his lifetime, he was largely vershadwed by Thmas Edisn. Edisn had the success and the fame, while Tesla had bld visins f wireless pwer, alternating current, and radi that the wrld culdn’t quite catch up t. He died pr and verlked. Yet lk arund: ur hmes, ur transprt, even ur wireless cmmunicatin, bear Tesla’s fingerprints.
Then there’s Vincent van Ggh. Despite prducing ver 2,000 artwrks, Van Ggh struggled with pverty and mental illness while he was alive. His fame and the value f his wrk skyrcketed nly after his death. Tday, his masterpieces are amng the mst belved wrks f art n the planet. His “almst” was the wrld’s failure t see beauty when it was right in frnt f them.
When we give the “almsts” their due, we lsen the tight grip(掌控) success has n victries and headlines. Winning becmes abut the curage t try, fail, and keep ging. Think f the small business that cllapses, nly fr its funders t rise frm the ashes with an idea that changes everything. Even in art, it’s ften the painters and pets wh never saw their wrk celebrated while alive wh end up tuching suls fr generatins.
The beauty f the “almst” is that it reminds us success is abut daring t set ut in the first place. It reminds us that effrt is valuable even withut applause. That struggle itself has meaning because mst f us are “almsts” in sme part f ur lives. Few f us will find urselves in first place. Yet we matter. The almsts live in the delicate space between shadw and legend, quietly keeping the wrld frward.
31.The underlined phrase “slip int the shadws” in Paragraph 1 describes thse wh ________.
A. intentinally avid publicityB. fail t win fficial recgnitin
C. break wrld recrds secretlyD. prefer wrking alne at night
32.What is the main idea f Paragraph 2?
A. Headlines shuld be edited mre accurately.
B. Failure is always a stepping-stne t success.
C. Cmpetitins shuld als reward secnd place.
D. “Almsts” ften advance sciety in hidden ways.
33.The examples f Tesla and Van Ggh are particularly effective because they ________.
A. are widely identified figures whse stries supprt the argument
B. achieved their greatest accmplishments after winning majr prizes
C. wrked in identical fields and gained recgnitin frm their industry
D. were bth famus and successful immediately in their wn lifetimes
34.What can be inferred frm the discussin f small businesses in Paragraph 5?
A. Initial failure usually guarantees ultimate success.
B. Risky start-ups shuld be banned by gvernments.
C. Lessns frm failure may fuel later breakthrughs.
D. Funders shuld predict any slight chance f failure.
35.Which prverb is the authr mst likely t challenge?
A. Winning isn’t everything but the nly thing.
B. Where there is a will, there is a way.
C. Nthing ventured, nthing gained.
D. Every clud has a silver lining.
三、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共30分。
Jenna, a ppular girl frm Westwd Middle Schl, had graduated first in her class and was ready fr new 36 in high schl.
37 , high schl was different. In the first week, Jenna went t tryuts (选拔赛) fr cheerleaders (拉拉队队员). She was cmpeting against very talented girls, and she knew it wuld be 38 fr her t be selected. Tw hurs later, the 39 read a list f the girls fr a secnd tryut. Her heart 40 as the list ended withut her name. Feeling 41 , she walked hme carrying her schlbag full f hmewrk.
Arriving hme, she started with math. She had always been a gd math student, but nw she was 42 . She mved n t English and histry, and was 43 t find that she didn’t have any truble with thse subjects. Feeling better, she decided nt t 44 math fr the time being.
The next day Jenna went t see Mrs. Biden abut being n the schl 45 . Mrs. Biden wasn’t as 46 as Jenna. “I’m srry, but we have enugh 47 fr the newspaper already. Cme back next year and we’ll talk then.” Jenna smiled 48 and left. “Why is high schl s 49 ?” she sighed.
Later in 50 class, Jenna devted herself t figuring ut the prblems that had given her s much 51 . By the end f class, she understd hw t get them right. As she gathered her bks, Jenna decided she’d cntinue t try t 52 her new schl. She wasn’t sure if she’d succeed, but she knew she had t 53 . High schl was just as her mm had said: “Yu will feel like a small fish in a big pnd 54 a big fish in a small pnd. The challenge is t becme the 55 fish yu can be.”
36.A. prcessesB. decisinsC. challengesD. exercises
37.A. TherefreB. HweverC. OtherwiseD. Besides
38.A. difficultB. easyC. bringD. interesting
39.A. editrB. bssC. candidateD. judge
40.A. jumpedB. sankC. stppedD. raced
41.A. strangeB. happyC. awfulD. lnely
42.A. strugglingB. imprvingC. wrkingD. cmplaining
43.A. ashamedB. disappintedC. shckedD. relieved
44.A. put upB. prepare frC. wrry abutD. give up
45.A. cmmitteeB. newspaperC. radiD. team
46.A. enthusiasticB. artisticC. sympatheticD. realistic
47.A. speakersB. readersC. cheerleadersD. writers
48.A. widelyB. weaklyC. excitedlyD. brightly
49.A. similarB. rdinaryC. differentD. familiar
50.A. physicsB. histryC. EnglishD. math
51.A. pleasureB. hpeC. trubleD. srrw
52.A. fit inB. lk utC. stay upD. get arund
53.A. swimB. tryC. askD. escape
54.A. in return frB. in case fC. in terms fD. instead f
55.A. slimmestB. smallestC. bestD. gentlest
四、阅读表达:本大题共1小题,共10分。
56.阅读短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
I was in a shpping mall recently, s I decided t g and get a cup f tea. As I was making my way t the cffee shp, I nticed an lder gentleman rather prly dressed sitting n a bench nearby. I knew frm first sight that he was in need f sme kind f help. He had a little lunch stretched ut in frnt f him and was whleheartedly enjying it. It was als rather evident that he had a prblem with his right eye and prbably culdn’t see ut f it. I then jined the line and waited t be served.
Then it happened. One f the mst beautiful gestures I have ever seen in my life.
There was a yung man in frnt f me in the line wh was als waiting t be served. Then the yung man handed the server a twenty-dllar bill and requested an range juice, as well as a favur. The server lked at the yung man a little perplexed, nt fully understanding the request. That was when the yung man asked her t give the juice t the lder gentleman eating his lunch utside n the bench, as well as the change frm the girl except her tip. The yung man als tld her that he wuld be watching every secnd s that she wuld be cmpletely safe at all times. Subsequently, there was a wnderful exchange between the server and the lder man in need f sme attentin. I nly wish I had a pht f the smiles n bth f their faces.
As I was pndering this event later n, I wndered t myself why the yung man didn’t just perfrm this act f kindness himself. I suspect that deep dwn in his heart he was hping that this act f kindness might inspire thers t d smething fr this lder man as well. Abslutely beautiful!
There are many ways f thinking when we encunter smene like this lder gentleman, in need f kindness and attentin. Perhaps he’s just simply lazy and didn’t wrk hard enugh in his life. Or he shuld have gne t schl and made mre f himself. But just maybe he needs a little helping hand. Thank Gd fr this yung man wh inspired the thers t gdness as well. Oh, by the way, the last wrds this yung man tld the server was, “There g I, but by the Grace f Gd.”
(1) What was wrng with the ld man? (n mre than 10 wrds)______________________________________________________________________________________________
(2) What des the underlined wrd “perplexed” in Paragraph 3 prbably mean? (1 wrd)______________________________________________________________________________________________
(3) What did the yung man ask the girl t d? (n mre than 15 wrds)_______________________________________________________________________________________________
(4) Why didn’t the yung man d the act f kindness himself in the authr’s eyes? (n mre than 10 wrds)______________________________________________________________________________________________
(5) Will yu help thers wh are in need f help? And why? (n mre than 20 wrds)______________________________________________________________________________________________
五、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共25分。
57.假设你校英文报《Yuth Vice》正在举办以“Turning Challenges int Stepping Stnes”为主题的征文活动,旨在分享同学们如何积极应对成长中的挑战。请你根据以下要点,写一篇短文投稿。
1. 描述一个你或你身边的人(如朋友、同学)最近遇到的具体挑战。(例如:学业压力、与新朋友交往的困难、学习新技能的挫折、公开演讲的恐惧等)。
2. 详细阐述应对这个挑战所采取的具体方法和步骤。(例如:如何制定计划、寻求帮助、调整心态等)。
3. 分享你从这次经历中获得的感悟和体会。(例如:学到了什么品质、对困难有了怎样的新认识等)。
注意:1. 词数不少于100,注意时态。
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Turning Challenges int Stepping Stnes
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1.【答案】D
2.【答案】B
3.【答案】D
4.【答案】B
5.【答案】A
6.【答案】A
7.【答案】D
8.【答案】D
9.【答案】B
10.【答案】D
11.【答案】A
12.【答案】C
13.【答案】A
14.【答案】C
15.【答案】C
16~20.【答案】A、C、D、C、D
21~25.【答案】B、C、C、A、B
26~30.【答案】B、C、D、A、C
31~35.【答案】B、D、A、C、A
36~55.【答案】C、B、A、D、B、C、A、D、C、B、A、D、B、C、D、C、A、B、D、C
56.【答案】【小题1】
He had a prblem with his right eye.
【小题2】
Cnfused/Surprised/Puzzled.
【小题3】
T give the juice and change t the lder man.
【小题4】
Because he wanted t inspire thers t help the lder man.
【小题5】
Yes, I will. Because thers may really need help frm me and I’m inspired by the yung man frm the passage. (开放话题,表达准确即可)
57.【答案】 Turning Challenges int Stepping Stnes
In life, we all encunter challenges, and my friend Tm was n exceptin. Recently, he faced the daunting task f learning a new prgramming language fr a majr prject at schl. Initially, the cmplex syntax and numerus algrithms seemed like insurmuntable bstacles, leaving him feeling frustrated and verwhelmed.
T vercme this challenge, Tm first adjusted his mindset. He realized that learning a new skill takes time and effrt, s he banished feelings f self - dubt and embraced a psitive attitude. Then, he develped a detailed study plan. When he gt stuck, he didn't hesitate t seek help. He jined nline prgramming cmmunities, where he interacted with experienced prgrammers wh culd answer his questins and ffer valuable advice. He als cnsulted his schl's prgramming teacher, wh prvided additinal resurces and guidance.
Frm this experience, Tm learned the imprtance f perseverance and adaptability. He realized that every challenge is an pprtunity in disguise.
相关试卷
这是一份2025-2026学年天津市河东天津市第七中学高二上学期第二次月考英语试题-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2025-2026学年天津市南开津英中学高二上学期第一次月考英语试题-自定义类型,共12页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2025-2026学年天津市武清南蔡村高二上学期第一次月考英语试题-自定义类型,共11页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 









