四川省2024_2025学年高二英语上学期期中检测试题含解析
展开
这是一份四川省2024_2025学年高二英语上学期期中检测试题含解析,文件包含20252026学年广东佛山禅城区佛山市第二中学高三下学期开学考试数学试卷金太阳开学考试卷版pdf、20252026学年广东佛山禅城区佛山市第二中学高三下学期开学考试数学试卷金太阳开学考答案解析版pdf等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共6页, 欢迎下载使用。
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写在答题卡规定的位置上。
2.作答时,务必将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷及草稿纸上无效。
3.考试结束后, 将答题卡交回。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. When des the rainy seasn start?
A. In January. B. In February. C. In Nvember.
2. Hw des the wman’s fd taste?
A. Salty. B. Ht. C. Sweet.
3. What is the relatinship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Father and daughter. C. Schl friends.
4. Which rm has the man finished decrating?
A. The bathrm. B. The kitchen. C. The living rm.
5. What des the wman prbably d?
A. A dctr. B. A cach. C. An athlete.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2至4个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What des Miyak want t d?
A. Make a call. B. Send a card. C. Hld a party.
7. What is the man ding?
A. Making an aplgy. B. Giving an explanatin. C. Sharing an experience.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What did David d last night?
A. He played vlleyball. B. He watched televisin. C. He read the newspaper.
9. What time will the match n Saturday afternn start?
A. At 2:30. B. At 3:00. C. At 3:30.
10. What will Lisa d first?
A. Talk with her mm. B. Give David a call. C. Take a pian lessn.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. Where did the man mst prbably lse his phne?
A. In a restaurant. B. At the wrkplace. C. On the undergrund.
12. What will the man d befre five ’clck?
A. Meet the wman. B. Buy a new phne. C. Make a call t the bank.
13. Hw des the man feel in the end?
A. Surprised. B. Grateful. C. Dubtful.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. What des the man say abut his ffice?
A. His ffice is richly decrated.
B. He has used this ffice fr a week.
C. His ffice space is spacius enugh.
15. Why des the man need a web camera fr his cmputer?
A T recrd his trip next week.
B. T cllect cst-effective web cameras.
C. T cmmunicate with verseas schlars.
16. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
A. Hw t chse an ffice chair.
B. Hw t prepare fr an nline meeting.
C. Hw t imprve Prfessr White’s ffice.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A. What curses the cllege ffers.
B. Why tday’s students need exercise.
C. Hw tday’s students spend their mney.
18. What des Sarah spend less mney n?
A. Transprt. B. Fd. C. Clthes.
19. Wh lves cycling?
A. Clin. B. Jack. C. Sarah.
20. Hw des Diana get her mney?
A. By selling a lt f bks.
B. By asking her parents fr it.
C. By selling clthes made n her wn.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
New Zealand has been hme t many famus mvies because f its breathtaking and unreal landscapes. Frm rainfrests and fish-filled rivers t magic al caves, New Zealand has it all. Besides having the mst beautiful landscapes n earth, New Zealand is a centre fr many exciting sprts! Whatever purpse f yur visit t the land is, there is certainly smething fr everyne!
Firdland Natinal Park
This park has sme f the mst beautiful landscapes f the cuntry. If yu are lucky enugh t visit this place, yu can explre the rainfrests, the wide lakes, the hidden islands, and the flwing waterfalls. This natinal park is cnsidered ne f the best fr hiking lvers.
Bay f Islands
This bay is the mst preferred by the turists fr hliday destinatins. It is lcated in the nrth f Auckland and is made up f mre than 144 islands, making it a gd place fr sailing. The beautiful Bay f Islands is ne f the mst ppular vacatin destinatins in the cuntry.
Queenstwn
Queenstwn is the place fr adventures! It is the g-t place fr thse wh like rck climbing and skiing. This wnderful place ffers nt nly activities full f excitement but als first-class htels, restaurants and even the “Middle Earth” where The Lrd f the Rings was filmed.
Tngarir Natinal Park
This natinal park can be fund in the middle f Nrth Island. It has New Zealand’s largest lake passing right thrugh it. It is ne f the ldest natinal parks in the wrld and luckily it has been prtected perfectly. Besides sightseeing, the natinal park als includes ther activities such as camping and hiking.
1. What can yu d in Firdland Natinal Park?
A. Climb the muntain.B. G sailing.C. G skiing.D. Explre the rainfrests.
2. Which destinatin may a camping lver chse?
A. Queenstwn.B. Bay f Islands.
C. Firdland Natinal Park.D. Tngarir Natinal Park.
3. Frm which is the text prbably taken?
A. A travel brchure.B. A news reprt.C. A health magazine.D. A research paper.
【答案】1. D 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍新西兰的4个旅游胜地。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Firdland Natinal Park部分“If yu are lucky enugh t visit this place, yu can explre the rainfrests, the wide lakes, the hidden islands, and the flwing waterfalls. (如果你有幸参观这个地方,你可以探索雨林、宽阔的湖泊、隐藏的岛屿和流动的瀑布)”可知,在峡湾国家公园可以探索雨林。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Tngarir Natinal Park部分“Besides sightseeing, the natinal park als includes ther activities such as camping and hiking. (除了观光,国家公园还包括露营和徒步旅行等其他活动)”可知,一个露营爱好者会去汤加里罗国家公园旅游。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“New Zealand has been hme t many famus mvies because f its breathtaking and unreal landscapes. Frm rainfrests and fish-filled rivers t magic al caves, New Zealand has it all. Besides having the mst beautiful landscapes n earth, New Zealand is a centre fr many exciting sprts! Whatever purpse f yur visit t the land is, there is certainly smething fr everyne! (新西兰因其令人惊叹和虚幻的风景而成为许多著名电影的故乡。从热带雨林和鱼类泛滥的河流到神奇的洞穴,新西兰应有尽有。除了拥有地球上最美丽的风景,新西兰还是许多令人兴奋的运动的中心!无论你访问这片土地的目的是什么,肯定有适合每个人的东西!)”可知,这篇文章主要讲述新西兰适合旅游的地方,所以应该是选自旅游小册子。故选A。
B
Many senirs feel pressured t g straight frm high schl t cllege, but Camden Olsn, wh graduated frm high schl in the US last year, didn’t give in. She decided t spend a gap year — taking a year ff befre cllege — raising a guide dg fr Guiding Eyes fr the Blind. The nn-prfit cmpany prvides trained guide dgs t blind and visually-impaired (视力障碍的) peple. “This is definitely smething I’ve always dreamed t d.” Olsn said.
Olsn is using her time t fllw a passin she’s had since 7th grade. Fr years, she kept an eye n guide dg services until she came acrss the pprtunity at Guiding Eyes. Olsn’s vlunteer wrk centers arund Derby, a ne-year-ld black dg. “My jb is t raise him t be well-behaved and scialized,” she said. “Guide dgs can’t be distracted. They g everywhere with their visually-impaired wner. They give a blind persn a lt f supprt, t.”
When Derby celebrates his wn graduatin, Olsn will have t say gdbye t him, “There is n dubt that there will be tears, but, if he passes the test, I will be s glad fr him t becme a real wrking dg,” she said.
In fact, she’ll be attending Princetn University sn and she is thinking abut majring in bilgy. “I think I’m already s much mre mature than I was,” she said. “S many kids cme back frm gap years a lt mre fcused and prepared.”
4. Why did Camden Olsn decide t spend her gap year wrking fr Guiding Eyes?
A. Because her parents talked her int ding it.
B. Because many f her peers had already chsen t d s.
C. Because it had been her dream fr a lng time.
D. Because it wuld help her t make her experienced in wrk.
5. Accrding t Olsn, which f the fllwing behavirs shuld NOT guide dgs have?
A. Can’t be distracted.
B. Be well-behaved and easy-ging.
C. Knw hw t play sme tricks fr their wners.
D. Give their visually-impaired wner supprt.
6. Hw did Olsn feel when she said gdbye t Derby?
A. Only happy.B. Sad but glad.
C. Sad and regretful.D. Nervus and disappinted.
7. What des Olsn think abut the idea f a gap year?
A. It makes peple better prepared fr the future.
B. Whether it’s gd r nt depends n the persn.
C. Its negative side utweighs its psitive side.
D. It makes sure f a student’s success at cllege.
【答案】4. C 5. C 6. B 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要记叙了Camden Olsn利用空档年为Guiding Eyes fr the Blind工作,这是一家非营利机构,它为盲人和视力受损人提供训练有素的导盲犬。文章说明了她参加这项工作的原因和经过,以及她对空档年的看法。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“‘This is definitely smething I’ve always dreamed t d.’ Olsn said.(Olsn说,‘这绝对是我一直梦寐以求的事情。’)”可知,Camden Olsn决定在空档年为Guiding Eyes fr the Blind工作,因为这是她很久以来的梦想。故选C项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“‘My jb is t raise him t be well-behaved and scialized,’ she said. ‘Guide dgs can’t be distracted. They g everywhere with their visually-impaired wner. They give a blind persn a lt f supprt, t.’(她说:‘我的工作就是把他培养成行为良好且善于社交的导盲犬。’‘导盲犬不会分心。它们和视障主人走到哪里都在一起。它们也给盲人很多支持。’)”可知,导盲犬应该不易分心、举止文明,容易相处和给予视障人士支持,C项“知道如何捉弄他们的主人”是导盲犬不应该有的。故选C项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“When Derby celebrates his wn graduatin, Olsn will have t say gdbye t him, ‘There is n dubt that there will be tears, but, if he passes the test, I will be s glad fr him t becme a real wrking dg,’ she said.(当Derby庆祝自己的毕业典礼时,Olsn将不得不和它说再见,她说,‘毫无疑问,会有眼泪,但是,如果它通过了考试,我会为它成为一只真正的工作犬而感到高兴’。)”可知,Olsn与Derby告别时,她感觉既悲伤又高兴。故选B项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“‘I think I’m already s much mre mature than I was,’ she said. ‘S many kids cme back frm gap years a lt mre fcused and prepared.’(‘我觉得我已经比以前成熟多了,’她说。‘很多孩子从间隔年回来后,注意力更加集中,准备也更加充分。’)”可知,Olsn认为空档年使人们对未来有更好的准备。故选A项。
C
The sun’s “sneeze” arrived as predicted! China’s Natinal Center fr Space Weather (NCSW) frecast gemagnetic (地磁的) activities t ccur frm March 24 t 26. Accrding t gemagnetic mnitring data, Earth experienced a gemagnetic strm that lasted fr 12 hurs n March 25.
Gemagnetic strms happen due t crnal mass ejectins (CMEs, 日冕物质抛射) during which sme material frm the sun’s uter layer makes its way t Earth. They can sht ut a huge amunt f material and carry a strng magnetic field, which causes majr changes in Earth’s magnetic envirnment.
“Gemagnetic strms can disrupt (干扰) radi waves and cause prblems fr grund cmmunicatin and satellite signals,” Prfessr Cai Zheng frm Tsinghua University tld Xinhua. This can influence the accuracy f navigatin (导航) systems and the quality f signals fr phnes and satellite TV. Strng gemagnetic strms can als impact pwer transmissin systems, even resulting in pwer utages (停电) .
T mitigate the effects f gemagnetic strms, it’s recmmended t pwer ff unnecessary electrnic devices, especially high-pwered nes, t prevent damage r fire. Critical equipment and infrastructure (基础设施) als require special prtective measures, including regular checks and data backups, nted Guangming Daily.
Intense gemagnetic activity can als affect the migratin (迁徙) and navigatin abilities f animals. Fr instance, hming pigens rely n Earth’s magnetic field fr navigatin during flight. Gemagnetic strms can affect their ability t find their way, making it difficult fr them t return hme.
Despite these disruptins, what abut the impact f such strms n humans? Shrtly after recent gemagnetic strm, the tpic f “gemagnetic strm, the tpic f “gemagnetic strms and sleep” trended n Sina Weib with sme internet users claiming that they had truble sleeping. Hwever, it was just a cnvenient excuse. “Gemagnetic strms usually dn’t influence human health,” Zng Weigu at China Meterlgical Administratin tld Science and Technlgy Daily.
Nt nly d gemagnetic strms have minimal (极小的) impact n humans, they als deliver an unexpected gift — aurras (极光) . During such a strm, charged particles (粒子) frm space are guided by Earth’s magnetic field int the atmsphere. When these particles hit atms in the upper atmsphere, they release energy, causing the glwing lights knwn as aurras. In the early mrning f March 25, aurras appeared in Genhe in the Inner Mnglia autnmus regin and Mhe in Heilngjiang.
8. What causes gemagnetic strms?
A. Magnetic disturbance within Earth’s cre.
B. Slar winds interacting with satellite signals.
C. Material escaping frm the sun’s uter atmsphere.
D. Electrmagnetic disruptin frm human activities.
9. What might happen during gemagnetic strms?
A. Mbile phnes pwer ff easily.B. Animals migrate mre frequently.
C. Peple find it difficult t sleep.D. Satellite signals becme unstable.
10. What des the underlined wrd “mitigate” in paragraph 4 prbably mean?
A. Strengthen.B. Reduce.C. Change.D. Mnitr.
11. What is the main purpse f the article?
A T discuss the causes f gemagnetic strms.
B. T reprt sme recent gemagnetic strms.
C. T make readers learn abut gemagnetic strms.
D. T explain the scientific facts behind aurras.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了地磁风暴的成因、影响以及一些应对措施,并指出地磁风暴对人类影响极小且会带来极光这一意外“礼物”。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Gemagnetic strms happen due t crnal mass ejectins (CMEs, 日冕物质抛射) during which sme material frm the sun’s uter layer makes its way t Earth.(地磁风暴是由于日冕物质抛射(CMEs)引起的,在此期间,一些来自太阳外层的物质会到达地球)”可知,地磁风暴是由太阳外层大气中抛射出的物质引起的。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“‘Gemagnetic strms can disrupt (干扰) radi waves and cause prblems fr grund cmmunicatin and satellite signals,’ Prfessr Cai Zheng frm Tsinghua University tld Xinhua.(清华大学蔡正教授告诉新华社记者:‘地磁风暴会干扰无线电波,并给地面通信和卫星信号带来问题’)”可知,地磁风暴期间,卫星信号会变得不稳定。故选D项。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段中“T mitigate the effects f gemagnetic strms, it’s recmmended t pwer ff unnecessary electrnic devices, especially high-pwered nes, t prevent damage r fire.(为了_____地磁风暴的影响,建议关闭不必要的电子设备,尤其是大功率设备,以防止损坏或火灾)”以及后文提到的“Critical equipment and infrastructure (基础设施) als require special prtective measures(关键设备和基础设施也需要特殊的保护措施)”可知,关闭不必要的电子设备以及采取特殊保护措施都是为了减轻地磁风暴的影响,所以“mitigate”意思是“减轻”,与reduce同义。故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,结合第一段中“The sun’s ‘sneeze’ arrived as predicted! China’s Natinal Center fr Space Weather (NCSW) frecast gemagnetic (地磁的) activities t ccur frm March 24 t 26.(太阳的“喷嚏”如期而至!中国国家空间天气中心预测,3月24日至26日将发生地磁活动)”以及后文对地磁风暴的详细介绍可知,文章主要介绍了地磁风暴的相关知识,目的是让读者了解地磁风暴。故选C项。
D
I am a big laugher. I’ve been tld that even in a rm f a thusand peple, yu can always hear me laughing ver the crwd. Fr me, laughter is the ultimate frm f embdied jy. And by “embdied”, I mean that my whle bdy is invlved when I laugh. On the inside, it’s like a bubbling funtain f jy spilling ut all ver the place.
But what is jy, anyway?
Life can be terrible, but if yu decide t fllw the sund f the jy-funtain, yu will find jy shwing up in all kinds f places: pets playfully buncing arund, kindness, r even in nthingness.
Hw can jy be fund? A friend mved int a new apartment and needed sme help, s I helped him. Afterwards, he was bviusly s much happier and at case. I nticed that playing even a small part in his happiness brught me great jy, and I tk a mment t let this feeling f embdied jy in. We can practice letting jy in by nticing hw it feels t smile. Where des yur bdy light up when yu smile? When I smile, it makes me want t take a deep breath, and I ntice my shulders and belly relaxing. When I embdy caring and lving, it feels great!
Sadly, many f us are unaware f jy, r suspicius f it. Maybe yu arc afraid t pen up t jy, r maybe yu are s unfamiliar with what jy feels like that yu ignre r resist it when it cmes kncking. N ne, ther than yu, wns yur happiness, but yu might unknwingly blck feelings r experiences that help yu embdy jy. The fact is that when yu can’t embdy jy, yu miss ut n ne f life’s essential vitamins.
Want mre jy? Dn’t be afraid t lk silly. Silliness helps us take things less persnally. It helps us see the wrld the way a kid des. When we can find mre jy in the smalls f everyday life, we can embdy happiness, rather than just pursuing it.
12. Hw is the tpic f jy intrduced at the beginning f the passage?
A. By highlighting a jyful experience.
B. By stressing the imprtance f laughing.
C. By presenting an ultimate frm f satisfactin.
D. By sharing the authr’s understanding f jy.
13. What might be the authr’s advice n finding jy?
A. Taking a deep breath.B. Smiling t yur friends.
C. Ding small acts f kindness.D. Reflecting n nthingness.
14. What might be the reasn fr many f us missing jy?
A. That many f us refuse it n purpse.
B. That many f us are insensitive t jy.
C. That many f us lack life’s essential vitamins.
D. That many f us are likely t take jy fr granted.
15. What is the best title f the text?
A. Life is the creatin f jyB. A happy man always laughs last
C. Peple are always unaware f jyD. Happy peple are happy in childhd
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. B 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。本文主要讲述了作者对于笑声和快乐的理解,认为笑声是最终的快乐体现形式,快乐可以在各种地方被发现,而且我们可以通过帮助他人或者注意自己的微笑来体验快乐。作者呼吁我们不要害怕表现得愚蠢,因为愚蠢可以帮助我们更好地感受生活中的小事情,从而体验到更多的快乐。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“I am a big laugher. I’ve been tld that even in a rm f a thusand peple, yu can always hear me laughing ver the crwd. Fr me, laughter is the ultimate frm f embdied jy. And by “embdied”, I mean that my whle bdy is invlved when I laugh. On the inside, it’s like a bubbling funtain f jy spilling ut all ver the place.(我是一个爱大笑的人。有人告诉我,即使在一间有一千个人的房间里,你也总能听到我的笑声盖过人群。对我来说,笑是具体化快乐的终极形式。我说的“具体化”是指当我笑的时候,我的整个身体都参与其中。在内心深处,它就像一个快乐的喷泉,到处都是。)”可推知,文章开始通过分享作者对快乐的理解,将快乐的话题引入。故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“A friend mved int a new apartment and needed sme help, s I helped him. Afterwards, he was bviusly s much happier and at ease. I nticed that playing even a small part in his happiness brught me great jy, and I tk a mment t let this feeling f embdied jy in.( 一个朋友搬进了新公寓,需要一些帮助,所以我帮助了他。之后,他显然开心多了,也轻松多了。我注意到,即使在他的幸福中扮演一个很小的角色,也会给我带来巨大的快乐,我花了一点时间让这种快乐的感觉融入其中。)”和“When I smile, it makes me want t take a deep breath, and I ntice my shulders and belly relaxing. When I embdy caring and lving, it feels great!(当我微笑的时候,它让我想深呼吸,我注意到我的肩膀和腹部放松了。当我表现出关心和爱的时候,感觉很棒!)”可推知,作者通过自己帮助朋友的经历建议我们通过做一些小小的善举来发现快乐。故选C。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第五段“Sadly, many f us are unaware f jy, r suspicius f it. Maybe yu are afraid t pen up t jy, r maybe yu are s unfamiliar with what jy feels like that yu ignre r resist it when it cmes kncking.(可悲的是,我们中的许多人都没有意识到快乐,或者对它持怀疑态度。也许你害怕向快乐敞开心扉,或者也许你对快乐的感觉如此陌生,以至于当它来敲门时,你忽略或抵制它。)”可推知,我们中的许多人对快乐不敏感,这可能是我们许多人错过快乐的原因。故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段“Want mre jy? Dn’t be afraid t lk silly. Silliness helps us take things less persnally. It helps us see the wrld the way a kid des. When we can find mre jy in the smalls f everyday life, we can embdy happiness, rather than just pursuing it.(想要更多的快乐?不要害怕看起来很傻。愚蠢可以帮助我们不那么个人化。它帮助我们用孩子的方式看世界。当我们能在日常生活的小事中找到更多的快乐时,我们就能体现幸福,而不仅仅是追求幸福。)”可推知,文章主要讲述了作者对于笑声和快乐的理解,认为笑声是最终的快乐体现形式,快乐可以在生活中发现,可以通过帮助他人体验快乐,生活是快乐的创造物,因此推断A项“生活是快乐的创造物”故选A。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When I was a student in schl, I was ne f the first t raise my hand t vlunteer t d smething. ____16____ My internatinal vlunteering jurney began that summer when I was n my first trip t Kenya.
T really explain hw vlunteering has made me what I am tday, I need t accurately describe the persn I was befre. When I was yunger, I was spiled (娇惯) and had everything at the tip f my fingers.____17____ I was really a prduct f my envirnment.
As I became lder twards my teen years, I nticed peple did nt have the same living as me and wanted t find ut why ur lives were s different.____18____
Being in Kenya fr the very first time, I was uncmfrtable and painful. That was the first time I’d missed the life I had back hme.____19____ While vlunteering, I thught I was there helping change the cmmunity life, but in fact, this experience changed me mre, helping me becme independent and strng.
____20____Fr every charity event I hsted, there were lts f businesses that dnated their venues (场地), prducts, and services. Vlunteers gathered tgether t help get tickets sld fr ur events and spread awareness f the wrk we did, helping with the grwth f charity within their pwer. Whether yu vlunteer nce, r at every event, yu all deserve admiratin.
A. I became further grateful fr all that I had.
B. S I never experienced any frm f hardship.
C. I met lts f challenges during my time in Kenya.
D. At first, I culdn’t cmmunicate well with the lcals.
E. Even thugh it was nt cnsidered “cl”, I did it anyway.
F. Then vlunteering shwed me t an entire wrld I’d never knwn.
G. Vlunteering still taught me smething abut thers’ selflessness.
【答案】16. E 17. B 18. F 19. A 20. G
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者通过参与国际志愿者活动,在肯尼亚等地的经历如何影响了作者的个人成长和对世界的认识。
【16题详解】
根据空前内容“When I was a student in schl, I was ne f the first t raise my hand t vlunteer t d smething.(当我还是个学生的时候,我是第一个举手自愿去做某事的人)”可知,作者从小就喜欢自愿做某事。选项E“Even thugh it was nt cnsidered “cl”, I did it anyway.(我主动去做这件事,即使它不被认为是“酷”)”延续上文内容,指出作者喜欢主动做一件事,哪怕这件事在别人看来并不酷。而这件不酷的事情指的正是空后“My internatinal vlunteering jurney began that summer when I was n my first trip t Kenya.(我的国际志愿者之旅始于那个夏天,当时我正在肯尼亚进行我的第一次旅行)”中的“internatinal vlunteering jurney”。故选E。
【17题详解】
根据空前内容“When I was yunger, I was spiled (娇惯) and had everything at the tip f my fingers.(我小时候被娇惯坏了,一切都唾手可得)”可知,作者小时候生活得很好,没经历过什么艰难困苦。选项B“S I never experienced any frm f hardship.(所以我从未经历过任何形式的艰难困苦)”延续上文内容,指的是作者从小家境良好,所以作者从未经历过艰难困苦。故选B。
【18题详解】
根据上文内容“As I became lder twards my teen years, I nticed peple did nt have the same living as me and wanted t find ut why ur lives were s different.(随着我渐渐长大,快到青少年时期的时候,我注意到人们和我过着不同的生活,并想知道为什么我们的生活如此不同)”可知,作者好奇人们的生活为什么会不同,并想要去了解原因。选项F“Then vlunteering shwed me t an entire wrld I’d never knwn.(然后,志愿活动向我展示了一个我从未知道的世界)”指出志愿者活动使作者看到了一个从未知道的世界,与上文内容相一致。故选F。
【19题详解】
根据上文内容“Being in Kenya fr the very first time, I was uncmfrtable and painful. That was the first time I’d missed the life I had back hme. (我第一次去肯尼亚的时候,感到不舒服和痛苦。那是我第一次想念我以前的生活)”可知,作者来到肯尼亚之后非常思念自己曾经的生活。选项A“I became further grateful fr all that I had.(我更加感激我所拥有的一切)”延续上文内容,指出正是由于在肯尼亚的艰苦生活,作者更加感激自己所拥有的一切。故选A。
【20题详解】
空处为段首句,为本段主要内容。根据下文内容“Fr every charity event I hsted, there were lts f businesses that dnated their venues (场地), prducts, and services. Vlunteers gathered tgether t help get tickets sld fr ur events and spread awareness f the wrk we did, helping with the grwth f charity within their pwer. Whether yu vlunteer nce, r at every event, yu all deserve admiratin.(我举办的每一次慈善活动,都有许多企业捐赠场地、产品和服务。志愿者们聚集在一起,帮助我们出售活动的门票,宣传我们所做的工作,并在他们的能力范围内帮助慈善事业的发展。无论你是一次性做志愿者,还是每次活动都做,你们都值得钦佩)”可知,本文讲述了志愿者活动让作者开始做更多慈善活动,而在这些慈善活动中,作者发现了很多他人无私的事情。选项G“Vlunteering still taught me smething abut thers’ selflessness.(志愿活动仍然教会了我一些关于他人无私的事情)”直接指出志愿活动教会了作者一些关于他人无私的事情,与本段内容相符。故选G。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was the first night f a tiring seven-day 250km race acrss the Gbi Desert a year ag. Mr. Lenard ____21____ a little dg ging arund his camp trying t ____22____ herself.
“Cute, but I’m nt giving yu any,” Lenard thught. Like all the ther ____23____, he had packed just enugh fr the whle ____24____. He’d been running cmpetitively fr three years, and he had a ____25____ t win.
The next day, at the starting line, the dg ____26____ him again. He waved her away, wrrying that she might be stepped n by the runners. Nevertheless, the dg fllwed him all the way until the day’s race ____27____. That night the dg snuggled (依偎) up t Lenard and even ____28____ t get a little fd frm him. By then, he was determined t name her Gbi.
The pair went n t finish the seven-day race, with Gbi ____29____ a distance f 125km n her wn, and winning against Lenard. It was enugh fr him t make a _____30_____ — he wuld take her hme t Edinburgh. “Seeing Gbi during the race _____31_____ my attitude t things. It made me think mre abut stpping and helping her, rather than just fcusing n winning,” said Lenard, wh finished secnd. “It als made my running mre _____32_____, giving me a lt f pleasure.”
As Lenard was preparing t get Gbi hme, she was missing. With a grup f 20 lcal vlunteers cming t his _____33_____ , he finally fund her. After that, Lenard never let Gbi ut f his _____34_____. Nw Gbi’s favrite activity is still running, and she _____35_____ runs at least 8km a day with Lenard up the hills.
21. A. adptedB. encunteredC. acknwledgedD. recalled
22. A. feedB. waterC. entertainD. relax
23. A. hikersB. climbersC. explrersD. cmpetitrs
24. A. planB. curseC. dayD. camp
25. A. desireB. chanceC. rightD. tendency
26. A. btheredB. stppedC. apprachedD. welcmed
27. A. came alngB. set utC. brke ffD. wund up
28. A. expectedB. managedC. triedD. prepared
29. A. keepingB. examiningC. cveringD. extending
30. A. decisinB. chiceC. cmmentD. difference
31. A. evaluatedB. shapedC. challengedD. changed
32. A. enjyableB. crucialC. extrardinaryD. remarkable
33. A. rescueB. mindC. assistanceD. defense
34. A. reachB. wayC. handD. sight
35. A. graduallyB. rutinelyC. eventuallyD. ccasinally
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述伦纳德先生在戈壁沙漠长跑比赛的时候遇到了一只小狗,这只狗陪伴伦纳德整个比赛过程,后来伦纳德给小狗取名——戈壁,并把它带回了家。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:伦纳德发现了一只小狗在他的营地附近转来转去找吃的。A. adpted采用;B. encuntered发现,遇到;C. acknwledged承认;D. recalled回想起。根据空格后“a little dg ging arund his camp”可知,伦纳德发现了一只小狗。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:伦纳德发现了一只小狗在他的营地附近转来转去找吃的。A. feed喂养,养活;B. water浇水,喂水;C. entertain使开心;D. relax使放松。根据下文““Cute, but I’m nt giving yu any,” Lenard thught.(伦纳德想:“很可爱,但是我不能给你任何吃的。”)”可知,小狗是在找吃的。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:像所有的参赛人员一样,他只装了足够完成整个比赛过程的东西。A. hikers徒步旅行者;B. climbers登山者;C. explrers探险家;D. cmpetitrs竞争者。根据下文“He waved her away, wrried that she might be stepped n by the runners(他把她赶走了,担心她被其他赛跑选手踩到)”可知,这里指参加赛跑的参赛者。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:像所有的参赛人员一样,他只装了足够完成整个路线的东西。A. plan计划;B. curse过程,路线;C. day白天;D. camp营地,根据上文“It was the first night f a tiring seven-day 250km race acrss the Gbi Desert a year ag(这是一年前的一个累人的7天250公里穿越戈壁沙漠的比赛的第一天晚上)”可知,他只装了足够完成整个路线的东西。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他一直非常有竞争力地参加这个比赛,已经有三年了,他非常想赢。A. desire欲望;B. chance机会;C. right权利;D. tendency趋势。根据下文““Seeing Gbi n the race _____12_____my attitude t things. It made me think mre abut stpping and helping her, rather than just fcusing n winning, ” said Lenard, wh finished secnd.(伦纳德拿了第二名,他说:“在赛场上看到戈壁改变了我对很多事情的态度。这让我更想停下来帮助她,而不是只想赢。”)”可知,他一直非常想赢。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天,在起跑线上,这只狗又向他靠近。A. bthered烦扰;B. stpped拦截,阻止;C. apprached靠近;D. welcmed欢迎。根据下文“He waved her away, wrried that she might be stepped n by the runners(他把她赶走了,担心她被其他赛跑选手踩到)”可知,小狗又靠近他。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,这只小狗一路跟着他直到这一天的比赛结束。A. came alng取得进展;B. set ut着手;C. brke ff折断;D. wund up结束。根据下文“The pair went n t finish the seven-day race(这一对继续完成了为期七天的比赛)”可知,这只狗一直跟着他直到当天的比赛结束。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天晚上这只狗依偎在伦纳德身边,甚至从他那里得到了一点食物。A. expected期望;B. managed设法完成;C. tried尝试;D. prepared准备。manage t d sth.表示“设法做成某事”,根据空格后“t get a little fd frm him”可知,这只狗设法从伦纳德那里得到了食物。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这对伙伴继续完成这场七天比赛,戈壁独自跑了125公里,得到了伦纳德的认可。A. keeping保持;B. examining检查;C. cvering行走(路程);D. extending延伸。根据空格后“a distance f 125km n her wn”可知,这只狗独自跑了125公里。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这足够让他做出决定——他将会带她回到爱丁堡的家。A. decisin决定;B. chice选择;C. cmment评论;D. difference不同。根据空格后“he wuld take her hme t Edinburgh”可知,这是他做的决定。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:伦纳德拿了第二名,他说:“在赛场上看到戈壁改变了我对很多事情的态度。这让我更想停下来帮助她,而不是只想赢。”A. evaluated评估;B. shaped形成;C. challenged挑战;D. changed改变。根据下文“It made me think mre abut stpping and helping her, rather than just fcusing n winning”可知,伦纳德改变了对很多事情的态度。故选D。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它也让我的跑步变得更加愉快,给了我很多乐趣。A. enjyable愉快的;B.crucial至关重要的;C. extrardinary杰出的;D.remarkable引人注目的。根据下文 “giving me a lt f pleasure”可知,它也让伦纳德的跑步变得更加愉快。故选A。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在当地20名志愿者的帮助下,他终于找到了她。A. rescue营救;B. mind思想;C. assistance帮助;D. defense防御。根据下文“he finally fund her.”可知,在当地20名志愿者的帮助下,他终于找到了她。cme t ne’s assistance表示“帮助某人,援助某人”。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:从那之后,伦纳德再也没让戈壁离开过他的视线。A. reach到达;B. way方法;C. hand手;D. sight视线,视力范围。根据上文“As Lenard was preparing t get Gbi hme, she was missing. With a grup f 20 lcal vlunteers cming t his _____13_____ , he finally fund her.(当伦纳德正准备带戈壁回家的时候,她丢失了。在当地20名志愿者的帮助下,他终于找到了她)”可知,从那之后,伦纳德再也没让戈壁离开过他的视线。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:现在,戈壁最喜欢的运动依旧是跑步,并且她每天至少要和伦纳德一起上山跑8公里。A. gradually渐渐地;B. rutinely例行地,常规地;C. eventually最终;D. ccasinally偶尔,有时。根据空格后“des at least 8 km a day with Lenard up the hills”可知,此处描述日常行为。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容或括号内单词的正确形式。
I am a ____36____(special) trained clwn dctr whse jb is t cheer up patients, their families and the hspital staff by ding magic tricks, singing sngs and telling stries and silly jkes.
I ____37____ (chse) this career because f the experience f ging t hspital when I was a kid , and I spent much f my time there ____38____(feel) frightened and mre than a little bred, s I think being a clwn dctr can help peple by entertaining them.
Wearing my curly rainbw wig and a big red nse I walk int the waiting rm, where there is a familiar atmsphere f bredm and ____39____(tense). There, I spt a little girl called Lara, ____40____ ankle has gt injured and is twice its nrmal size. The dctrs and nurses are treating her injury. ____41____ (get) her attentin, I begin t d a magic trick, which has made her scared and anxius lk replaced with lud laughter. ____42____ (see) their daughter s much happier has in turn made Lara’s parents mre ____43____(relax).
I hpe clwn dctrs can help make the hspital ____44____ friendlier place t visit. After all, _____45_____ is really true that laughter is the best medicine.
【答案】36. specially
37. chse 38. feeling
39. tensin
40. whse 41. T get
42. Seeing 43. relaxed 44. a 45. it
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文,讲述了作者通过小丑医生这个职业来鼓舞病人、他们的家人和医院的工作人员的经历和感受。
【36题详解】
考查副词。句意:我是一个经过特殊训练的小丑医生,工作是通过表演魔术,唱歌,讲故事和愚蠢的笑话来鼓舞病人、他们的家人和医院的工作人员。空处修饰trained,用副词作状语。故填specially。
【37题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:我选择这个职业是因为我小时候去医院的经历,我在那里花了很多时间感到害怕和有点无聊,所以我认为作为一个小丑医生可以通过让他们开心来帮助人们。空处作谓语,结合句意可知,描述过去的事情,用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填chse。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。spent为谓语,spend time ding sth.意思为:花时间做某事,故填feeling。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:我戴着卷曲的彩虹假发,戴着大红鼻子,走进候诊室,那里有一种熟悉的无聊和紧张的气氛。空处与bredm并列,为名词作宾语,tense对应的名词为tensin,为不可数名词,故填tensin。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在那里,我看到了一个叫劳拉的小女孩,她的脚踝受伤了,肿成正常的两倍大。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词Lara,作ankle的定语,表示所属关系,用关系代词whse。故填whse。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:为了引起她的注意,我开始做一个魔术,这使她的恐惧和焦虑的表情被大声的笑声所取代。空处表示目的,用不定式作目的状语,句首首字母大写。故填T get。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:看到女儿如此快乐,劳拉的父母也更加放松了。空处作主语,用动名词形式,句首首字母大写。故填Seeing。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意同上。空处作宾补,表示父母的感受,用-ed结尾的形容词relaxed。故填relaxed。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:我希望小丑医生可以帮助使医院成为一个更友好的地方。place为名词单数,此处表示“一处地方”为泛指,friendlier以辅音音素开始发音,不定冠词用a。故填a。
【45题详解】
考查it的用法。句意:毕竟,笑是最好的良药,这是真的。that laughter is the best medicine为句子真正的主语,空处用it作形式主语。故填it。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,你校将举办一场交通安全知识讲座(traffic safety lecture),你打算邀请外教Jhn参加。请用英语给他写封邮件,内容包括:
1.告知讲座的时间和地点;
2.介绍讲座的主题和内容;
3.期待他的出席。
4.参考词汇:
交通安全知识讲座:traffic safety lecture
交通规则:traffic rules
注意:
1. 词数80左右(短文开头已为你写好,不计入总词数);
2. 可以适当发挥,以使行文连贯。
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Jhn,
There will be a lecture abut traffic safety at 7 pm next Mnday. I’m writing t invite yu t attend it.
Organized by ur schl, it will be held in the schl hall. There are three parts f the lecture. At first, ur headmaster will give a speech n behalf f the schl. Then sme traffic plicemen cming frm ur city will shw us sme pictures abut traffic accidents. In additin, they will teach us many traffic rules t remind us t pay attentin t traffic safety.
I believe the lecture will be educatinal. I’m lking frward t yur attendance.
Yurs sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写封邮件邀请外教Jhn参加交通安全知识讲座。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举行:hld→hst
展示:shw→display
规则:rule→regulatin
此外:in additin→besides
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Then sme traffic plicemen cming frm ur city will shw us sme pictures abut traffic accidents.
拓展句:Then sme traffic plicemen, wh cme frm ur city will shw us sme pictures abut traffic accidents.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Then sme traffic plicemen cming frm ur city will shw us sme pictures abut traffic accidents. (运用了现在分词作定语)
[高分句型2] In additin, they will teach us many traffic rules t remind us t pay attentin t traffic safety. (运用了不定式作目的状语)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Jen and her brther, Rick, live n the west cast f Australia; swimming and surfing have becme a rutine fr them. They see all kinds f fish, such as lvely dlphins, huge whales and even fierce sharks.
Last weekend, Jen was n beach, standing n the ht sand. Enrmus waves crashed alng mile after mile f beautiful sand. Rick was happy because he had a new surfbard Rick’s favrite sprt is surfing.
“I’m ging t lk at the fish underwater,” Jen waved t Rick, putting her blue rubber fins n her feet. Then she put the yellw mask and snrkel n her face.
The water was warm. Jen tk a big breath and dived dwn and dwn. She culd see fish and plants thrugh her mask and the fish swam all arund her. Jen bserved r tuched the tall r small plants grwing n the rcks. Sme were sft and sme rugh. Fish live in the plants and rcks.
Jen was swimming past a large rck when she saw a blue dlphin keep still.
Trapped in a net arund the rck, the dlphin wasn’t able t swim up t get air. Mving its fins painfully, the pr blue dlphin was dying slwly.
Immediately, Jen pulled the net frm the rcks and then freed the dlphin. It mved its fins quickly and swam up. It tk a breath f air. The blue dlphin lked dwn at Jen gratefully, swimming away.
On the way hme, she tld her brther abut her adventure with the blue dlphin with great interest.
The fllwing day it was still ht, and mre peple swam in the sea, playing and laughing. The ht sun shne, and the water was silver and blue.
Sme lifeguards watched the swimmers clsely as they stared at the sea in the distance. Suddenly, ne shuted ludly, “Shark! Quick!” Hungry, a shark was swimming quickly twards the swimming peple. Everybdy was frightened and began t swim twards the beach.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Jen and Rick were swimming a lng way frm the beach.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
All f a sudden, Jen saw anther fin in the water.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Para. 1:
Jen and Rick were swimming a lng way frm the beach. At first, they didn’t respnd t the warning. When the shark was appraching Rick, Jen saw it and shuted in hrrr, “Rick! Lk ut!” Frtunately, Rick saw the shark’s black fin abve the water, which was 30 metres away. Jen and Rick swam desperately twards the beach. Then the shark was 15 meters away. Jen culd even see the shark’s sharp white teeth. The peple n the beach were s frightened that they all screamed.
Para. 2:
All f a sudden, Jen saw anther fin in the water. In her panic, she saw that it was a familiar blue fin. T her surprise and delight, it was the dlphin she rescued the day befre. It was the blue dlphin that rushed fearlessly twards the fierce shark. Bravely, it hit the shark cntinually. The shark was frightened and swam away. “Rick, it’s my blue dlphin” Jen shuted excitedly, and her eyes filled with tears. Meanwhile, the lvely blue dlphin leapt ut f the water with a cheerful cry.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Jen和Rick把游泳和冲浪作为日常活动,某天Jen救了一只被困的海豚,蓝海豚感激地低头看着Jen,游开了。结果这天他们再次来到海滩时,人们惊恐地大叫有鲨鱼,结果海豚及时出现,勇敢地不断地攻击鲨鱼。鲨鱼受到惊吓,游走了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Jen和Rick正在离海滩很远的地方游泳。”可知,第一段可描写他们看见鲨鱼,企图摆脱鲨鱼的经过。
②由第二段首句内容“突然之间,Jen在水里看到了另一个鱼鳍。”可知,第二段可描写海豚出现,攻击鲨鱼,救了他们。
2.续写线索:游泳——鲨鱼靠近——看见鲨鱼——游向海滩——海豚出现——得救
3.词汇激活
行为类
反应:respnd/reply
靠近:apprach/get clse t
救:rescue/save
情绪类
幸运:frtunately /luckily
害怕:frightened/scared
【点睛】[高分句型1] When the shark was appraching Rick, Jen saw it and shuted in hrrr, “Rick! Lk ut!”(运用了when引导时间状语从句)
[高分句型2] Frtunately, Rick saw the shark’s black fin abve the water, which was 30 metres away. (运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
听力1-5 CBBAA 6-10 ABBCA 11-15 A ABCC 16-20.CCBAC
相关试卷
这是一份四川省2024_2025学年高二英语上学期期中检测试题含解析,共23页。试卷主要包含了作答时,务必将答案写在答题卡上,考试结束后, 将答题卡交回, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份四川省2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中检测试题含解析,共41页。
这是一份四川省2024_2025学年高二英语下学期期中测试试题含解析,共42页。试卷主要包含了 5 分,满分 7, B等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利