江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2024-2025学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题
展开
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2024-2025学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题,共19页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the man decide t d?
A. Visit smene. B. Phne smene. C. Speak f smene.
2. Where is the man nw?
A. In Italy. B. In France. C. At hme.
3. What is the little girl ding?
A. Cllecting mney. B. Playing the guitar. C. Watching the perfrmance.
4. Hw many exams is the wman taking this week?
A. Tw B. Three C. Five.
5. Why is the man late?
A. He didn't take the right bus first.
B. He didn't start early enugh.
C. He met sme friendly peple.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What des the wman have t d first?
A. Fly t Paris. B. Finish a reprt. C. Attend a cnference.
7. What will the man d?
A. Leave the city by air.
B. See the wman ff at 5' clck.
C. Take the wman t the airprt.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Neighbrs. B. Wrkmates. C. Friends.
9. When des the man usually play the vilin?
A. Late at night. B. During the day. C. Early in the mrning.
10. What des the wman think f the sund frm the vilin?
A. Strange. B. Nisy. C. Nice.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. Hw lng will the science field trip last?
A. A week. B. Ten days. C. Half a mnth.
12. Why will the speakers leave the campsite at 5:00 p. m.?
A. T pick up smene.
B. T return by 8:00 p. m.
C. T have mre time n campus.
13. Where can the man find mre infrmatin abut the field trip?
A. At the campsite.
B. On the schl website.
C. On the ntice bard.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. Why des the man cme t the wman?
A. T talk abut a plan. B. T get sme advice. C. T ask fr permissin.
15. What des the wman say abut lending mney t students?
A. It's natural. B. It's nt allwed. C. It's nt cmmn.
16. What are the man's prblems mainly abut?
A. Health and study. B. Time and mney. C. Health and mney.
17. What will the man prbably d after the cnversatin?
A. Brrw mney. B. Help the wman. C. Sell his car.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What was the speaker's dream when she was in cllege?
A. Changing the wrld. B. Making gd mney. C. Getting a gd jb.
19 Hw did the speaker feel abut her teaching experience?
A. It was wnderful. B. It was challenging. C. It was difficult.
20. What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A. Her first jb. B. Her cllege life. C. Her vlunteering experience
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
United Natins Internatinal Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) wrks in the wrld’s tughest places t reach the mst disadvantaged children and teenagers. Acrss mre than 190 cuntries, we d whatever it takes t help children survive and grw.
Start yur career with UNICEF Internship (实习) Prgramme and becme a champin fr every child!
What we ffer
Our Internship Prgramme ffers students and recent graduates the pprtunity t gain direct wrk experience.
● Time: Internships can be full-time r part-time, lasting between six mnths t ne year.
● Salary: Yu will get paid mnthly by UNICEF nce yur internship starts.
● Fees we cver: One-way ticket and visa csts.
Requirements
Yur prfile culd be a gd fit if it meets the fllwing requirements:
● Being a cllege student nw, r having graduated frm cllege within the past tw years.
● Being fluent in ne f UNICEF’s wrking languages: English, French r Chinese.
● Strng cmmunicatin skills.
● Ability t wrk cllabratively in a multicultural envirnment.
● Outstanding academic perfrmance.
● Flexibility t adapt t new envirnments and wrk under pressure.
● Previus vlunteer r wrk experience in a related field is an advantage but nt required.
● N immediate relatives (eg. parents, sister, brther) wrking with UNICEF.
Hw t apply
Yu can find pprtunities n ur career page. Once yu find a psitin f interest, click n the buttn “Apply Nw” and prceed n the website.
1. What can UNICEF prvide if ne is selected?
A. A return ticket.B. Visa dcuments.
C. A language curse.D. Mnthly paid salary.
2. Accrding t the passage, applicants are required t ________.
A. have related wrk experienceB. wn multicultural backgrunds
C. speak English and French fluentlyD. adjust t new envirnments flexibly
3. In which sectin f a website might yu find this passage?
A. Jb-hunting.B. Prblem-slving.
C. Skill-building.D. Decisin-making.
B
Amng my ldest friends, I’m knwn as the mysterius ne, the guy wh rarely shws up, is always there nt here. I had high schl buddies, and I lved them all dearly thugh we bys didn’t say such things back then. Then life happened. Mst f us left ur hmetwn. Meet-ups becme rare ccasins.
One f thse ld friends, whm I had nt seen since ur high schl graduatin, reached ut recently t say he’d be near where I am, and hped we culd meet up. He’d dne the same thing abut 10 years ag, and I’d begged ff fr sme stupid reasn related t my shyness, r rather, my intrverted nature. I’m lder and a bit wiser nw, and I’ve been packing arund sme guilt ver that missed pprtunity fr 10 years, s I agreed readily.
We met fr dinner, perhaps tw hurs, and rarely had I felt at ease with ther humans as I did with him. We talked and talked. Abut wh we were then. Wh we are nw. And what made us the jerks (混蛋) we were then. We acknwledged that if nt fr each ther, and the circles f gd peple we ran with back then, the gd friends wh kept us reasnably n track and in check, life culd have easily gne suth fr either f us. Each f us recalled things the ther had n memry f. Fragments f memries, scattered yet precius. We knw we were tight then, and we value that friendship and shared experience still tday.
Peple are fundamentally scial beings and enjy cnnecting with thers. Maintaining scial cnnectins is gd fr ur mental and physical health. Hwever, despite the imprtance and enjyment f scial cnnectin, peple significantly underestimate hw much thers will appreciate being reached ut t.
There’s smething abut the friends yu make in yuth that’s near impssible t recreate with friends yu make later in life. I’m telling yu this t remind yu that yur ld friends wuld lve t hear frm yu, maybe a simple text, a little hell, maybe even a phne call r a meetup.
4. The authr refused the meet-up abut 10 years ag prbably because ______.
A. he was nt a sciable man.B. he was nt clever enugh.
C. he lived far away frm his friends.D. he felt guilty abut his friends.
5. Which f the fllwing best describes the authr’s feeling during the dinner?
A. Anxius and nervus.B. Excited and energetic.
C. Cmfrtable and relaxed.D. Sad and regretful.
6. What des the authr imply by saying “life culd have easily gne suth fr either f us”?
A. They culd have easily been ff the track in life.
B. They might have settled dwn in the suthern regin.
C. Their friendship culd have easily turned sur.
D. They culd have faced financial difficulties.
7. What is the main purpse f the article?
A. T describe the authr’s re unin with an ld friend.
B. T reflect n the value f friendships frmed in yuth.
C. T encurage readers t reach ut t their ld friends.
D. T discuss the imprtance f scial cnnectins.
C
It’s 2076 and the skies are lking decidedly milky. On windy plains and in parts f the seas that have been turned ver t wind farms, a different kind f twer has been built alngside the turbines (涡轮). They take in CO2 ut f the atmsphere. Vast parcels f land have been given ver t frest. Trees are grwn, harvested and burned fr energy in pwer plants that dn’t let CO2 escape t the atmsphere. Instead, emissins are captured and driven undergrund. Pwdered minerals are put int the water t absrb CO2 and reduce cean acidificatin.
All these technlgies are a desperate actin t reverse mre than tw centuries f greenhuse gas emissins. But they are nt entirely up t the task and, anyway, we are still releasing greenhuse gases. “I think it’s very likely that in 60 years we’ll be using bth technlgies,” says Jhn Shepherd f the University f Suthamptn, UK. He is referring t the tw flavrs f geengineering: absrbing CO2 ut f the air and using a sunshade t reflect sme f the sun’s rays back ut int space.
There is n denying that climate talks are ging t slwly and nt s smthly. Even if industrial emissins were t drp rapidly — a big if — sme sectins pse an intractable prblem. We have n real replacement fr aerplane fuel and feeding peple demands intensive agriculture, which accunts fr a quarter f glbal emissins.
Cmputer mdels suggest there will be winners and lsers. While a sunshade culd lwer glbal average temperatures t pre-industrial levels, there wuld be reginal differences. Nrthern Eurpe, Canada, Siberia and the ples wuld remain warmer than they were, and temperatures ver the ceans wuld be cler. Glbal warming is predicted t make wet regins wetter and dry nes drier. Mdels suggest a sunshade wuld crrect this, but, again, nt in a unifrm way.
Shepherd fears all this will feed int internatinal arguments. He imagines sme kind f glbal cuncil where gvernments seek a climate that meets their needs. Sme might prefer a slightly warmer temperature, fr turism r agriculture. But natins whse cral reefs (珊瑚礁) draw in visitrs will prbably want mre CO2 absrbing technlgies.
In spite f all these cncerns, mst scientists hld that revlutinary technlgy and peple’s awakening can shine a light n slutins in ways that are impssible nw. There is undubtedly a lng way t g when we address prblems facing mankind, but we can always anticipate smething.
8. What is described in the first paragraph?
A. Future scenery and farming methds.
B. The develpment f transprt technlgy.
C. The serius pllutin prblem in the very near future.
D. Future technlgies t reduce greenhuse gas emissins.
9. The wrd “intractable” in paragraph 4 mst prbably means “______”.
A. slvableB. untypical
C. trickyD. existing
10. It can be inferred frm the passage that ______.
A. climate talks haven’t achieved the expected results
B. industrial emissins will decrease greatly in 60 years
C. technlgies t reduce CO2 emissin aren’t used prperly fr nw
D. sunshades utshine intensive agriculture at capturing CO2 emissins
11. What is the main idea f the passage?
A. Effective CO2 absrbing technlgies have cme int wide use.
B. With greenhuse gas reduced, glbal warming can be addressed.
C. Future climate will imprve with human effrts but threats still remain.
D. Future climate will restre t a nrmal state with advanced technlgy.
D
At first the questin was hw quickly peple wuld get back t the ffice. Then it was whether they wuld ever return. The last three years has witnessed a majr change in white-cllar wrking patterns. The ffice is nt dead but many prfessinals have settled int a hybrid (混合的) arrangement f sme ffice days and sme remte days.
Hybrid wrking has much t recmmend: flexibility fr emplyees, perids f cncentratin at hme, bursts f cperatin in the ffice. A new paper frm Harvard Business Schl describes an experiment in which wrkers at BRAC, a nn-prfit rganizatin in Britain, were randmly assigned t three grups, each spending different amunts f time wrking frm hme. The intermediate grup, wh spent between 23% and 40% f their time in the ffice, perfrmed best n varius perfrmance measures.
But a shit n this large scale is bund t raise tricky issues. In wrkplaces that have mved t hybrid wrk, there are still plenty f pen questins. One is hw t handle the impact f less time in the ffice fr new jiners and yunger wrkers. Research by Emma Harringtn f the University f Iwa shws that sftware engineers receive mre feedback n their cde when the team sits next t each ther in the ffice, especially new engineers. Accrding t Nichlas Blm f Stanfrd University, making new emplyees spend mre time in the ffice can be a gd way f integrating them int cmpany culture and imprving their cmpetence. And these yunger emplyees were mst likely t quit when everyne was frced t g remte.
A secnd questin cncerns hw strictly t enfrce attendance n days when teams are meant t be in the ffice. An agreement hlds that there shuld be agreed “anchr days” n which all the peple cme t wrk in the ffice; since the idea is t spend time tgether, as many peple as pssible shuld be there. But ne persn n the team might have mved smewhere else; smene else might have asked t stay hme t let the repairer in. In practice, therefre, hybrid wrking still ften means a mixture f peple n screen and peple in the ffice.
Other questins exist. Hw t define perfrmance measures s managers d nt spend time wrrying abut lazy wrkers at hme? Wuld cmpany-wide anchr days be mre effective, r wuld team-level nes be preferable? The era f hybrid wrking is nly just beginning, s it will take time fr answers t emerge. But if there is a message frm this first full year f hybrid wrking, it is that flexibility des nt mean a free-fr-all.
12. What benefits can newcmers gain frm in-ffice wrk?
A. Better wrk-life balance.B. Increased flexibility in wrk hurs.
C. Enhanced fcus and fewer distractins.D. Mre chances fr feedback and skill grwth.
13. What makes it difficult t enfrce attendance n anchr days?
A. Yung wrkers prefer wrking n screen.
B. Engineers bject t the idea f anchr days.
C. Office wrkers can’t take a day ff as expected.
D. Emplyees have varius private matters t address.
14. Which f the fllwing statements is the authr mst likely t agree with?
A. It is necessary t grant emplyees full autnmus rights.
B. Emplyers shuld g with the flw because new questins will emerge.
C. Allwing flexibility in wrk arrangements des nt mean having n rules.
D. It is n easy jb t arrange either cmpany-wide r team-level anchr days.
15. What des the passage mainly talk abut?
A. Hybrid wrking is utdated after wrkers’ return.
B. A shift f wrking patterns calls fr hybrid wrking.
C. Sme pen questins exist regarding hybrid wrking.
D. Fixed restrictins shuld be applied t hybrid wrking.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Bdy image is a persn’s pinins and feelings abut his r her wn bdy and physical appearance. ____16____ Yu appreciate yur bdy fr its capabilities and accept ifs imperfectins. S, what can yu d t develp a psitive bdy image? Here are sme ideas.
Recgnize yur strengths. Different bdy types are gd fr different things. What des yur bdy d well? Maybe yur speed, strength, r crdinatin makes yu better than thers at a certain sprt. That may be basketball, table tennis, muntain biking, dancing, r even running. Or perhaps yu have nn-sprts skills, like drawing, painting, singing, playing musical instrument, writing r acting.____17____
Exercise regularly. Exercise can help yu lk gd and feel gd abut yurself. Gd physiques (体型) dn’t just happen. ____18____ A healthy habit can be as simple as exercising 20 minutes t ne hur three days a week. Wrking ut can als lift yur spirits.
____19____Practicing gd habits—regular shwering; taking care f yur teeth, hair, and skin; wearing clean clthes, and s n—can help yu build a psitive bdy image.
Be yurself. Yur bdy is just ne part f wh yu are. ____20____ S try nt t let small imperfectins take ver.
A. Respect yur bdy.
B. Use this as an pprtunity t discver what yu’re gd at.
C. Yur talent fr cmedy a quick wit, and all the ther things make yu unique.
D. They take hard wrk, regular wrkuts, and a healthy diet.
E. Having a psitive bdy image means feeling satisfied with the way yu lk.
F. Just explre talents that yu feel gd abut.
G. The gd news is that self-image and bdy image can be changed.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Ian Sandler’s 9-year-ld daughter, Riley Sandler, went t a sleepaway camp fr the summer. Early ne mrning, at arund 1:30 a. m., the family gt a (n) ____21____ frm the camp.
“The vice n the ther end was saying that Riley had ____22____; and that they were taking her t a hspital and that I needed t get there ____23____.” Sandler remembered.
Sandler and his family lived in New Yrk City. The hspital where Riley was being ____24____ was hurs away. Sandler was t ____25____ t drive, s he ____26____ an Uber. He put in an address that was in the general directin f where he needed t g. When the driver arrived, Sandler explained the ____27____. The driver said he had three children f his wn.
It was cmfrting that the driver culd ____28____ Sandler’s situatin. He felt a (n) ____29____ wash ver him. _____30_____, the feeling was sn interrupted by anther phne call abut Riley. She was ging t be mved t a different hspital, even farther away.
On hearing it, the driver didn’t _____31_____, drve fr anther three and a half hurs and arrived at the hspital at the fastest speed.
“I remember trying t _____32_____ him. He wuldn’t take a dime. He just knew this was the _____33_____ thing that culd ever happen t a parent.”
That night was ne f the mst difficult experience Sandler has ever _____34_____. Yet he still was _____35_____ t the Uber driver wh gt him t the hspital.
21. A. letterB. messageC. emailD. call
22. A. starvedB. departedC. cllapsedD. bled
23. A. straight awayB. sner r laterC. fr a mmentD. n time
24. A. curedB. transprtedC. assignedD. checked
25. A. humbleB. shckedC. tiredD. awed
26. A. navigatedB. wavedC. fetchedD. bked
27. A. pltB. situatinC. missinD. utcme
28. A. allw frB. insist nC. sympathize withD. turn dwn
29. A. panicB. calmnessC. happinessD. urge
30. A. HenceB. HweverC. BesidesD. Still
31. A. miss a beatB. make a messC. wear dwnD. run away
32. A. btherB. cnvinceC. tipD. praise
33. A. wrstB. plainC. harmniusD. unfrgettable
34. A. sawB. learnedC. underwentD. read
35. A. srryB. famusC. readyD. grateful
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
As temperatures rise thrughut China, farmers have launched the spring plwing seasn, an essential part f the cuntry’s agricultural calendar. Spring plwing, knwn as chun geng in Chinese, ____36____ (set) the fundatin fr the year’s grain prductin.
In the Nrth China Plain, ____37____ wheat is a majr crp, farmers have been busy preparing the sil, carefully tested and certified by lcal agricultural statins, ____38____ a gd harvest. Meanwhile, in suthern prvinces, farmers are transplanting yung plants int waterlgged fields.
Recently, Chinese authrities have ____39____ (steady) prmted the develpment f new-quality prductive frces in agriculture, targeting smart agriculture as a technlgical breakthrugh t enhance efficiency in farming. One gd example is Henan’s “Central-China Agricultural Valley” prject, which ____40____ (equip) with mnitring statins and satellites. It cnstantly cllects data related t grain grwth ____41____ sends it t an analytic system, prviding timely ____42____ (guide) fr farmers.
The Chinese are hlding firmly nt ____43____ (they) rice bwls and behind this, agricultural technlgy is playing an increasingly imprtant rle. Technlgical cntributins nw represent ____44____ ntable 60% f agricultural grwth in 2023. Sng Lili, a researcher with the Chinese Academy f Agricultural Sciences, tld Xinhua. “With ____45____ (limit) farmland, innvatin is vital t ensure stable grain prductin.”
第三节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
单句语法填空
46. Parents in China spend ________ it takes t give their kids an edge, but smetimes they just blindly fllw a trend and ver-schedule their children. (用适当的词填空)
47. The rising huse prices in mst cities have arused cncern amng yung migrant wrkers ________ they can’t affrd themselves a huse. (用适当的词填空)
48. He is ________ is knwn as a Jack f all trades — he seems t knw everything, but in fact master f nne. (用适当的词填空)
49. During the presidential campaign, Dnald Trump repeatedly vwed t tear up the agreement f “The Paris Climate Accrd”, ________ he said was hurting American wrkers. (用适当的词填空)
50. Written Chinese has als becme an imprtant means ______ which China’s present is cnnected with its past. (用适当的词填空)
51. The security guard was in ________ (pssess) f the keys t the entire building, ensuring that he culd access any area when needed. (所给词的适当形式填空)
52. Hwever, the histry f Chinese furniture is even lnger than ________ f its writing, which can be traced back t the Hemudu Culture mre than 7,000 years ag. (用适当的词填空)
53. S the turism authrities in Shanxi and Shandng prvinces find ________ a must t prmte their enriched turism resurces n scial media. (用适当的词填空)
54. “Yung peple ________ (wear) ut,” said Lim Wn-taek, a prfessr f scilgy at Keimyung University in the Republic f Krea. (所给词适当形式填空)
55. Amng the 25 ethnic grups f Yunnan, the Yi peple have a unique culture, which ver thusands f years ________ (develp) int clurful custms with distinctive features. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
56. 假定你是李华,外教Mr. Chuck发现你的作文完全由AI生成,判为不及格。请你给外教写一封邮件,内容包括:
(1)承认错误;
(2)做出许诺;
(3)补救措施。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Chuck,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
57. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
I never imagined that a single piece f paper culd change my entire perspective n life. I was a librarian, a jb that had defined my existence fr ver tw decades. My days were spent amng the quiet rws f bks. I knew every crner f the library, every title n the shelves, and yet, I felt as if my wn life was missing a chapter.
It was a typical Tuesday mrning. I was srting thrugh a bx f ld dnatins, preparing t catalg sme rare bks, when I fund a small, yellwed envelpe between the pages f an ancient jurnal. It had n address, n stamp, and n indicatin f its rigin. Curius, I carefully pened it.
The handwriting was elegant but faded, the ink barely visible against the paper. The letter read,
“Dear Stranger;
If yu are reading this, knw that yu are nt alne. Life has a way f making us feel islated, as if ur stries are insignificant. But every life matters. Every stry is imprtant. I hpe the letter finds smene wh needs t hear these wrds.
Yu are strnger than yu think. Yu have the pwer t change yur wrld, ne small act at a time. Dn’t be afraid t take risks, t fllw yur dreams, and t embrace the unknwn. The greatest jurneys begin with a single step.
With hpe,
A Friend”
I read the letter ver and ver, feeling a strange mix f emtins. The wrds resnated deeply within me, as if they were written specifically fr me. I had always been cntent with my life, but lately, I felt a grwing sense f restlessness. The library was my sanctuary (庇护所), but it had als becme my prisn. I had lst sight f my wn dreams, my wn stry.
That evening, as I clsed the library, I culdn’t shake the feeling that the letter was a sign. I had always been cautius, preferring the safety f rutine t the uncertainty f change. But the letter reminded me that life was meant t be lived, nt just bserved.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: The next mrning, I walked int the library directr’s ffice, saying with reslutin, “I have an idea.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Weeks later, the mveable library prgram started, bringing libraries t different cmmunities.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
江苏省扬州中学高二英语5月质量检测
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the man decide t d?
A. Visit smene. B. Phne smene. C. Speak f smene.
2. Where is the man nw?
A. In Italy. B. In France. C. At hme.
3. What is the little girl ding?
A. Cllecting mney. B. Playing the guitar. C. Watching the perfrmance.
4. Hw many exams is the wman taking this week?
A. Tw B. Three C. Five.
5. Why is the man late?
A. He didn't take the right bus first.
B He didn't start early enugh.
C. He met sme friendly peple.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6. What des the wman have t d first?
A. Fly t Paris. B. Finish a reprt. C. Attend a cnference.
7. What will the man d?
A. Leave the city by air.
B. See the wman ff at 5' clck.
C. Take the wman t the airprt.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the prbable relatinship between the tw speakers?
A. Neighbrs. B. Wrkmates. C. Friends.
9. When des the man usually play the vilin?
A. Late at night. B. During the day. C. Early in the mrning.
10. What des the wman think f the sund frm the vilin?
A. Strange. B. Nisy. C. Nice.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11. Hw lng will the science field trip last?
A. A week. B. Ten days. C. Half a mnth.
12. Why will the speakers leave the campsite at 5:00 p. m.?
A T pick up smene.
B. T return by 8:00 p. m.
C. T have mre time n campus.
13. Where can the man find mre infrmatin abut the field trip?
A. At the campsite.
B On the schl website.
C. On the ntice bard.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14. Why des the man cme t the wman?
A. T talk abut a plan. B. T get sme advice. C. T ask fr permissin.
15. What des the wman say abut lending mney t students?
A. It's natural. B. It's nt allwed. C. It's nt cmmn.
16. What are the man's prblems mainly abut?
A. Health and study. B. Time and mney. C. Health and mney.
17. What will the man prbably d after the cnversatin?
A. Brrw mney. B. Help the wman. C. Sell his car.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What was the speaker's dream when she was in cllege?
A. Changing the wrld. B. Making gd mney. C. Getting a gd jb.
19 Hw did the speaker feel abut her teaching experience?
A. It was wnderful. B. It was challenging. C. It was difficult.
20. What des the speaker mainly talk abut?
A. Her first jb. B. Her cllege life. C. Her vlunteering experience
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. D 2. D 3. A
B
【4~7题答案】
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. A 7. C
C
【8~11题答案】
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. A 11. C
D
【12~15题答案】
【答案】12. D 13. D 14. C 15. C
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. E 17. F 18. D 19. A 20. C
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. B 31. A 32. C 33. A 34. C 35. D
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. sets
37. where 38. fr
39. steadily
40. is equipped
41. and 42. guidance
43. their 44. a
45. limited
第三节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
单句语法填空
【46题答案】
【答案】whatever
【47题答案】
【答案】that
【48题答案】
【答案】what
【49题答案】
【答案】which
【50题答案】
【答案】by
【51题答案】
【答案】pssessin
【52题答案】
【答案】that
【53题答案】
【答案】it
【54题答案】
【答案】are wrn
【55题答案】
【答案】has develped
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
【56题答案】
【答案】Dear Mr. Chuck,
I’m sincerely srry fr submitting an AI-generated essay. I realize it vilated academic integrity and deeply regret my actins. This shrtcut reflects prly n my cmmitment t learning, and I take full respnsibility. I prmise this will never happen again. Frm nw n, I will cmplete all assignments independently, fcusing n develping genuine writing skills thrugh careful practice and research.
T make amends, I’ll rewrite the essay manually this weekend, cnsulting nly apprved materials. I welcme any additinal tasks yu might suggest t regain yur trust. Thank yu fr yur understanding.
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
【57题答案】
【答案】The next mrning, I walked int the library directr’s ffice, saying with reslutin, “I have an idea.” The directr lked up frm her desk, her eyes filled with curisity. Taking a deep breath, I explained my idea t rganize a mveable library prgram, bringing bks and stries t thse wh had n access. I suggested reaching ut t schls, nursing hmes, and shelters - places where peple might need a little bit f hpe and cnnectin. The directr’s expressin sftened, and she ndded thughtfully. “That’s a wnderful idea,” she agreed. With her supprt, I threw myself int the prject. After hurs f planning, cntacting lcal rganizatins, and gathering resurces, I enlisted the help f a few enthusiastic vlunteers. The preparatin wrk went smthly.
Weeks later, the mveable library prgram started, bringing libraries t different cmmunities. The first stp was a lcal elementary schl, where we set up a reading crner in the library, equipped with clrful bks and czy seats. As I read alud t a grup f wide-eyed children, I saw their faces light up with wnder. Fr a mment, I frgt abut my wn dubts and fears. I was reminded f the jy that bks culd bring, and the imprtance f sharing that jy with thers. The fllwing mnths witnessed ur library tuched the lives f cuntless peple in diverse places ranging frm nursing hmes, rphanages t hspitals. Each visit was a reminder f the letter’s wrds: “Yu have the pwer t change yur wrld, ne small act at a time.”
相关试卷
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2024-2025学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题,共19页。试卷主要包含了15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区2024-2025学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题,共13页。试卷主要包含了 15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2023-2024学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题(学生版+教师版),文件包含江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2023-2024学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题教师版docx、江苏省扬州市广陵区扬州中学2023-2024学年高二下学期5月月考英语试题学生版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共38页, 欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利