搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析

      • 55.72 KB
      • 2025-06-09 07:52:06
      • 49
      • 0
      • 教习网2972821
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/23
      湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/23
      湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/23
      还剩20页未读, 继续阅读

      湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析

      展开

      这是一份湖北省武汉市2024_2025学年高一英语上学期第一次月考试题含解析,共23页。
      2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
      3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
      第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
      做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。听力结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What is the prblem with the man?
      A. He mạy catch a cld. B. He is very tired. C. He has a tthache.
      2. What clr des the man prefer?
      A. Blue. B. Gray. C. Dark green.
      3. Hw des Emily's mther stay healthy?
      A. By eating well. B. By jgging utdrs. C. By exercising at a gym.
      4. What des the wman suggest ding next?
      A. Writing their reprts. B. Changing a restaurant. C. Ging t the karake bar.
      5. What are the speakers mainly talking abut?
      A. When t brush their teeth. B. Hw t brush their teeth. C. Why t brush their teeth.
      第二节
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. What sprts des this man like best?
      A. Hckey. B. Sccer. C. Basketball.
      7. Where is the man frm?
      A. America. B. Canada. C. Russia.
      听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
      8. What is the wman's attitude tward seeing the film?
      A. Favrable. B. Disapprving. C. Casual.
      9. Hw lng will it take the speakers t buy tickets?
      A. 10 minutes. B. 15 minutes. C. 30 minutes.
      听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
      10. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Frmer schlmates. B. Business partners. C. Clleagues.
      11. Where des Mary wrk nw?
      A. In a schl. B. In a restaurant. C. In a travel agency.
      12. What will the speakers d next?
      A. Take a trip. B. Have a drink. C. Attend a meeting.
      听第9段材料,回答第13 至16题。
      13. What did the man prbably d?
      A. He was a bank clerk. B. Me was a driver. C. He was e nurse
      14. Why did the man change his jb?
      A. Because he wanted t make mre mney.
      B. Because he disliked his c- wrkers.
      C. Because Ire felt quite stressful.
      15. Which city des the wman live in?
      A. Chicag. B. San Francisc. C. New Yrk.
      16. What des the man plan t d in a year?
      A. Mve clser t his family. B. Return t the hspital. C. Leave the bank.
      听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
      17. Wh is the speaker prbably talking t?
      A. Junir students. B. Senir students. C. Cllege graduates.
      18. When were there fewer diseases accrding t the sneaker?
      A. Twenty years ag. B. Tea years ag. C. Five years ag.
      19. What is the purpse f setting up language learning cmpanies?
      A. T help peple earn mre mney. B. T bring happiness t peple C. T intrduce different cultures.
      20. What is the speaker's dream fr the listeners?
      A. They will becme famus.
      B. They can start their wn cmpanies.
      C. They will help peple live better.
      第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15 小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
      阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      English Teacher in Rural Schls
      Cme t wrk with us and experience the rural Ghanaian way f life! We are lking fr thse wh’d like t help ut in schls t assist with the teaching and understanding f the English language. Vlunteers will be placed in primary r junir high schls which are lcated tgether, therefre adding an extra level f flexibility (机动性) t meet everyne’s needs.
      Typical day
      7:30 am — Vlunteer transprt leaves the vlunteer huse t prject sites
      8:00 am — Schl starts
      12:30 pm-3:00 pm — Lunch break
      15:00 pm — Schl clses
      15:30 pm — Return t vlunteer huse
      Please nte this is an example f a schedule. Schedules vary in different schls.
      Free-time activities
      Swimming
      Ging n safari (游猎)
      Visiting museums r slave castles
      Shpping in malls r ging t the cinema (shwing latest films)
      Wandering at beautiful beaches
      Requirements
      ●Age: 18 years and abve
      ●Language Skills: English (fluently)
      ●Natinality: N restrictins
      ●Time Cmmitment: Mnday-Friday frm 8:00-15:00
      Accmmdatins
      Vlunteers live tgether in shared accmmdatin in the Abetifi district f Ghana. The huse is based in a quiet twn where yu are within walking distance t lcal shps and taxi rutes — while being able t enjy the beautiful surrunding views f the rainfrest and muntains.
      ●Bedrms: shared usually between 2-4 peple with drs and windws cvered by msquit netting
      ●Bathrms: with individual WCs and shwer rms
      ●Kitchen: with basics f fridge/ freezer, gas stve, kettle and micrwaves
      ●Living Rm: a large ne with sfas, TV and a dining set
      Prgram Salary
      ●4 weeks: €265
      ●12 weeks: €795
      ●50 weeks: €2689
      1. What is a vlunteer’s usual duty?
      A. Ding research n rural Ghanaian life.B. Helping t build primary schls in Ghana.
      C. Teaching English in lcal Ghanaian schls.D. Wrking tgether with lcal Ghanaian farmers.
      2. What is required f the vlunteers?
      A. Fluent English.B. Ghanaian natinality.
      C. An 8-hur wrkday.D. An age limit f 19 years.
      3. Hw much will a vlunteer wrking fr six mnths get frm the prgram?
      A. €265.B. €795.C. €1,590.D. €2,689.
      【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了在加纳农村学校担任英语教师的志愿者工作,包括志愿者的日常职责、空闲时间活动、要求、住宿条件以及项目薪酬等信息。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“Cme t wrk with us and experience the rural Ghanaian way f life! We are lking fr thse wh’d like t help ut in schls t assist with the teaching and understanding f the English language.(快来和我们一起工作,体验加纳农村的生活方式!我们正在寻找那些愿意在学校帮助教学和理解英语的人)”可知,志愿者的通常职责是在当地加纳学校教英语。故选C项。
      【2题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Requirements部分中“Language Skills: English (fluently) (语言技能:英语(流利))”可知,志愿者需要英语流利。故选A项。
      【3题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Prgram Salary部分中“4 weeks: €265 (4周:265欧元)”可知,志愿者工作四周(一个月)可得到265欧元的报酬。由此可知,一名志愿者工作六个月后可得到(265×6=)1590欧元的报酬。故选C项。
      B
      Befre McElry mved int ne EngAGE cmmunity, she had never imagined her life wuld be like this. Althugh in the glden years f retirement (退休), she teaches arts, recently she has pened up an art exhibitin, and is planning a flight t Paris t find inspiratin fr her next creative prject.
      Her lifestyle in many ways has been made pssible by the nn- prfit rganizatin EngAGE, which has revitalized (使重焕活力) the aging prcess by prviding diverse free n- site prgrams in its senir cmmunities, including nvel writing, perfrming plays, strytelling fr radi, and art shws. It helps senirs remain active, giving them the cntrl t age the way they want t age.
      The idea fr EngAGE develped when funder Tim Carpenter was wrking in the healthcare and aging industry, trying t change a brken system. Yet he did nt see the change he desired. When he met develper Jhn Huskey, wh was building gd-lking senir cmmunities, the tw partnered up. “We started thrwing spaghetti against the wall, and sme f it stuck. And we cntinue t d it that way and try almst everything,” said Carpenter.
      Ninety- five percent f the ppulatin EngAGE serves is lw- incme. Senirs are surrunded by quality prgrams, learning pprtunities, and state-f-the-art facilities. In Carpenter’s view, retirement is like cllege, a new stage when yu are trying t figure ut what t d next. It can be a starting pint, with the spare time t try smething different r revisit an ld passin. Thse senirs can build n their knwledge f a subject r start frm zer. It is nly the beginning f smething, nt the end.
      McElry cncluded, “It is a place where members are prvided with endless pprtunities. My sn nce asked, ‘Hw lng d yu plan n living here? ’ and I jked, ‘They’re ging t have t carry me ut f here.’”
      4. What can senirs d in EngAGE cmmunities?
      A. Receive quality medical treatments.B. Learn the basics f nvel writing.
      C. Enjy an active life with yungsters.D. Reunite with their frmer clleagues.
      5. What des the underlined phrase “thrwing spaghetti against the wall” mean?
      A. Changing the aging prcess.B. Tasting sme verseas fd.
      C. Decrating the cmmunities.D. Testing ut varius methds.
      6. Which statement might Carpenter agree with?
      A. Seventy is the new twenty.B. A gd start is half the battle.
      C. Never teach ld dgs new tricks.D. Passin serves as a driving frce.
      7. Which might be the best tine fr the text?
      A. Carpenter’s Ambitius PrgramsB. EngAGE: A Place f Pssibilities
      C. McEtry: I’m Nt an “Old” ArtistD. Cmmunity Is the Surce f Strength
      【答案】4. B 5. D 6. A 7. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了EngAGE组织如何通过提供各种项目使老年人的生活更加充实和活跃。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段中“Her lifestyle in many ways has been made pssible by the nn- prfit rganizatin EngAGE, which has revitalized the aging prcess by prviding diverse free n- site prgrams in its senir cmmunities, including nvel writing, perfrming plays, strytelling fr radi, and art shws.(她的生活方式在很大程度上得益于非营利组织EngAGE的支持,该组织通过在其老年社区提供多样化的免费现场项目来重新激发老年人的生活活力,这些项目包括小说写作、戏剧表演、广播故事讲述和艺术展览等)”可知,老年人可以在EngAGE社区学习小说写作的基础知识。故选B项。
      【5题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据第三段中““We started thrwing spaghetti against the wall, and sme f it stuck. And we cntinue t d it that way and try almst everything, ” said Carpenter.(“把意大利面扔到墙上一样,有些东西粘住了。我们继续这样做,几乎尝试了一切,”卡彭特说)”可知,划线部分“thrwing spaghetti against the wall”是一个比喻,“把意大利面扔到墙上”如果能粘住,就表示煮好了,这里的意思是说他们尝试了很多不同的方法,看哪些能够成功地吸引和服务于老年人。故选D项。
      【6题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段中“In Carpenter’s view, retirement is like cllege, a new stage when yu are trying t figure ut what t d next. It can be a starting pint, with the spare time t try smething different r revisit an ld passin.Thse senirs can build n their knwledge f a subject r start frm zer. It is nly the beginning f smething, nt the end.(在Carpenter看来,退休就像大学,是一个新阶段,在这个阶段人们试图弄清楚接下来要做什么。它可以是一个起点,让人们有空闲时间去尝试不同的事物或重拾旧日的激情。这些老年人可以基于他们对某一主题的知识进行深入探索,或者从零开始。这只是某件事情的开始,而不是结束)”可知,Carpenter认为退休是一个新的开始,人们可以尝试新事物或重新拾起旧爱好,年龄并不是限制,与A项“七十岁是新的二十岁”观点一致,七十岁开始的世界和二十岁开始的世界是一样的。故选A项。
      【7题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了非营利组织EngAGE如何通过提供各种项目使老年人的生活更加充实和活跃,让他们能够按照自己想要的方式变老,让一切变得可能。由此可知,B项“EngAGE:一个充满可能性的地方”适合作为文章的标题。故选B项。
      C
      Having retired frm the jb at the brewery (啤酒厂), Harld Fry is leading a simple life with his wife Maureen when an unexpected mail arrives. The sender is a frmer wman clleague Harld hasn’t heard abut fr twenty years. Queenie Hennessy is in hspice (临终关怀医院) and is writing t say gdbye. Harld immediately writes a reply and walks eagerly t the nearest mailbx t send it.
      Hwever, there is smething inside him that makes him give up the thught f psting and despite Maureen’s disagreement, he starts t walk t the faraway Berwick t meet Queenie in persn, lasting 87 days.
      I first heard abut this bk The Unlikely Pilgrimage (特别之行) f Harld Fry when I was watching the interview f authr Santa Mntefire. This bk was a part f her reading list at her friend’s suggestin, s I decided t buy it in the bkstre during this summer. And undubtedly I made the right chice!
      The bk has been divided int several chapters and it is mre f a cllectin f shrt stries. In each chapter, Harld cmes acrss different peple, frm a garage girl t a manager in the café, each telling a stry and influencing Harld in sme way. As chapters prgress, yu get t see a change in Harld.
      When Harld makes this lng single jurney thrugh the cuntryside, he eats wild berries and smetimes camps in fields, but my favrite parts are that he ften engages (使参与) himself in his past. He lks back t his life, his father, wife, sn, and Queenie. I felt this is a reminder fr all f us t have a mment f ur wn during ur busy schedule.
      Fr a first nvel, Jyce has written an incredible stry. Frm the title f the bk t the characters, everything is well rganized. The stry has the energy f an adventure and at the same time, it’s emtinally inspiring.
      I dn’t think the adapted film is better than the paper bk. It’s ne f thse bks where yu feel the characters and their lives nt by discussing, but nly by reading it.
      8. What is the text?
      A. A bk review.B. A mving stry.
      C. A travel guide.D. A diary.
      9. Hw did the authr first hear f the bk?
      A. Frm a bkshp wner.B. Frm a bk.
      C. Frm a friend’s recmmendatin.D. Frm an authr’s interview.
      10. Which part f the bk des the authr mst appreciate?
      A. Harld’s wrk experience.B. Harld’s experiences in fields.
      C. Harld’s reflectin n past life.D. The challenges Harld faces alng the way.
      11. Hw des the authr suggest truly appreciating the bk?
      A. By discussing it with thers.B. By watching a film adaptatin.
      C. By reading t feel the characters’ lives.D. By relating it t ne’s wn life experiences.
      【答案】8. A 9. D 10. C 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇书评。文章主要介绍了作者对The Unlikely Pilgrimage f Harld Fry这本书的介绍和评价。
      【8题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第三段第一句“I first heard abut this bk The Unlikely Pilgrimage (特别之行) f Harld Fry when I was watching the interview f authr Santa Mntefire. (我第一次听说The Unlikely Pilgrimage这本书是在看作家桑塔·蒙蒂菲奥里的采访时。)”及第四段内容可知,本文主要围绕作者对The Unlikely Pilgrimage f Harld Fry这本书的介绍和评价展开,是一篇书评。故选A。
      【9题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“I first heard abut this bk The Unlikely Pilgrimage (特别之行) f Harld Fry when I was watching the interview f authr Santa Mntefire. (我第一次听说The Unlikely Pilgrimage这本书是在看作家桑塔·蒙蒂菲奥里的采访时。)”可知,作者是通过观看一位作家的访谈才第一次听说这本书的。故选D。
      【10题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第五段第一、二句“When Harld makes this lng single jurney thrugh the cuntryside, he eats wild berries and smetimes camps in fields, but my favrite parts are that he ften engages himself in his past. He lks back t his life, his father, wife, sn, and Queenie. (当Harld独自一人长途跋涉穿过乡村时,他吃野莓,有时在田野里露营,但我最喜欢的是他经常沉浸在他的过去中。他回顾了他的一生,他的父亲、妻子、儿子和Queenie。)”可知,作者最欣赏的部分是Harld对过去生活的回忆。故选C。
      【11题详解】
      细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句“It’s ne f thse bks where yu feel the characters and their lives nt by discussing, but nly by reading it. (在这本书中,你不是通过讨论,而是通过阅读来感受人物和他们的生活。)”可知,作者建议大家通过阅读来感受书中人物及其生活,从而真正欣赏这部作品。故选C。
      D
      A new study has fund that including climate impact labels (标签) n a fast fd menu influenced participants’ fd chices in favr f mre climate- friendly items.
      Study lead authr Julia Wlfsn, assciate prfessr in the Department f internatinal Health at the Blmberg Schl, and her c-authrs wanted t test hw labeling climate change impacts f fast fd menu items might lead peple t chse less red meat. Eating t much red meat has been linked t many health prblems. Eating less red meat wuld als help lwer greenhuse gas emissins (排放).
      Mre than 5, 000 participants were shwn a sample menu and asked t chse a single item fr dinner. One grup f participants received a menu with nn- red meat items such as chicken sandwiches labeled “lw climate impact”. Anther grup received a menu with red meat items — burgers labeled “high climate impact”. A third cntrl grup received menus withut climate labels.
      Bth the high and lw climate impact labels markedly reduced red meat chices cmpared t the cntrl grup. Menus with a high climate impact label n burgers increased nn-beef chices by 23 percent cmpared t the cntrl grup. Menus that included lw climate impact labels increased nn-beef chices, such as a chicken sandwich r a salad, by abut 10 percent mre participants than thse in the cntrl grup. “These results suggest that menu labeling, particularly labels warning that an item has high climate impact, can be an effective strategy fr encuraging mre sustainable (可持续的) fd chices in a fast fd setting.” says Wlfsn.
      While encuraging n the whle. the results suggest that psitive “ lw climate impact” labels are less effective in encuraging sustainable fd chices cmpared t“ high climate impact” labels. At the same time, climate labels may have the unwanted side effect f making a chice seem healthier than it actually is.
      “An undeserved health hal (光环) given t unhealthy menu items culd encurage peple t vereat them,” Wlfsn says. “S we have t lk fr labeling strategies that create ‘win-wins’ fr encuraging bth mre sustainable and healthy chices.”
      12. What’s the aim f the new study?
      A. T encurage sustainable fd chices in fast fd restaurants.
      B. T discver the impact f climate labels n fast fd chices.
      C. T find ut the cnnectin between red meat and health prblems.
      D. T decide the best’ methd fr labeling fd prducts in general.
      13. What is paragraph 3 mainly abut?
      A. The prcess f the study.B. The results f the study.
      C. The imprtance f the study.D. The influence f the study.
      14. What ptential effect culd climate labels cause?
      A. They may cause cnfusin amng cnsumers.
      B. They culd make a fd item seem healthier than it is.
      C. They might result in peple cnsuming mre red meat.
      D. They may lead t an increase in vegetarian chices.
      15. What is Wlfsn’s attitude twards climate impact labels n fd?
      A. Supprtive.B. Indifferent.C. apprved.D. Cautius.
      【答案】12. B 13. A 14. B 15. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了一项研究显示,在快餐菜单上添加气候影响标签会影响人们对食物的选择。
      【12题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段“Study lead authr Julia Wlfsn, assciate prfessr in the Department f internatinal Health at the Blmberg Schl, and her c-authrs wanted t test hw labeling climate change impacts f fast fd menu items might lead peple t chse less red meat.(该研究的主要作者、彭博学院国际卫生系副教授朱莉娅·沃尔夫森和她的合著者想要测试在快餐菜单上标注气候变化影响如何导致人们少选择红肉)”可知,这项新研究的目的是发现气候标签对快餐选择的影响。故选B。
      【13题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第三段“Mre than 5, 000 participants were shwn a sample menu and asked t chse a single item fr dinner. One grup f participants received a menu with nn- red meat items such as chicken sandwiches labeled “lw climate impact”. Anther grup received a menu with red meat items — burgers labeled “high climate impact”. A third cntrl grup received menus withut climate labels.(研究人员向5000多名参与者展示了一份菜单样本,并要求他们在晚餐中选择一种食物。一组参与者收到了一份菜单,上面有非红肉项目,如鸡肉三明治,标有“低气候影响”。另一组人收到的菜单上有红肉——标签为“高气候影响”的汉堡。第三个对照组收到的菜单没有气候标签)”可知,第三段的主要内容是研究的过程。故选A。
      【14题详解】
      细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“At the same time, climate labels may have the unwanted side effect f making a chice seem healthier than it actually is.(同时,气候标签可能会产生不必要的副作用,使选择看起来比实际更健康)”可知,气候标签可以使食物看起来比实际更健康。故选B。
      【15题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段““An undeserved health hal (光环) given t unhealthy menu items culd encurage peple t vereat them,” Wlfsn says. “S we have t lk fr labeling strategies that create ‘win- wins’ fr encuraging bth mre sustainable and healthy chices.”(沃尔夫森说:“给不健康菜单上的食物戴上不应有的健康光环,可能会鼓励人们过量食用。因此,我们必须寻找能够创造‘双赢’的标签策略,以鼓励更可持续和更健康的选择。”)”可知,Wlfsn对食品上的气候影响标签持谨慎态度。故选D。
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分 12. 5分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选項中有两项为多余选项。
      Language Learner Habits t Avid
      Successful language learners d the kind f things the unsuccessful nes dn’t and avid the nes that unsuccessful nes d! This article is abut language learning habits that successful learners avid.
      Always being distracted. Being distracted by nises, peple walking past r yur wn thughts will take yu away frm being present. Presence is f fundamental imprtance in learning.______16______ Study can’t make up fr a lack f presence — nthing can.
      Only talking the talk. There is little pint in making plans r talking abut what yu are ging t d if yu d nt fllw thrugh. ______17______ Yu need t walk the talk. If yu are nly talking the talk, maybe it has t d with ne f the ther habits mentined belw!
      ______18______ We can all get lazy if we are ding things that are nt inspiring us. Wh gets lazy when they are curting a partner? Wh gets lazy with things they lve ding? Laziness is a sign that smething has t change. Frcing yurself t persist will nly last fr s lng, befre it gives way t mre laziness.
      Giving up. “The mst certain way t succeed,” Thmas Edisn nce said, “is always t try just ne mre time.” _______19_______ And ften, it cmes after first failing time and time again.
      If yu are ding any f these, my suggestin is t lk mre carefully and see if yu can mve away frm these practices. _______20_______
      A. Giving in t laziness.
      B. Learning t get rid f laziness.
      C. In a sense, we d learn by trial and errr.
      D. Once yu d, yu will be heading in a better directin.
      E. Success, hwever yu define it, never cmes frm nt trying.
      F. Actin is what will prduce results, nt just wrds r thughts.
      G. Withut that, yu cannt ntice the things that can help yu t imprve.
      【答案】16. G 17. F 18. A 19. E 20. D
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了语言学习者要避免的几个语言学习习惯,比如总是分心、只是说说而已以及轻易放弃等。
      【16题详解】
      根据段落主题句“Always being distracted.(总是分心)”可知,该段的主要内容与“分心”有关。空处上一句“Presence is f fundamental imprtance in learning.(专注对学习至关重要)”介绍“不分心”对学习的重要性,空处下一句“Study can’t make up fr a lack f presence — nthing can.(学习不能弥补注意力的分散——没有什么可以)”也在强调没有什么可以弥补注意力的分散。因此设空处应该同样介绍注意力的重要性。分析选项内容可知,G项“心不在焉的话,你就不会注意到那些能帮助你进步的事情。”符合语境;G项中的that 指代上文中的Presence。故选G。
      【17题详解】
      根据上文“Only talking the talk. There is little pint in making plans r talking abut what yu are ging t d if yu d nt fllw thrugh.(只说不做。如果你不坚持到底,制定计划或谈论你要做什么就没有什么意义了)”以及后文“Yu need t walk the talk. If yu are nly talking the talk, maybe it has t d with ne f the ther habits mentined belw!(你需要言行一致。如果你只是说说而已,也许这与下面提到的其他习惯之一有关!)”本段主要介绍“只说不做”这一不好的语言学习习惯。空前内容指出只有计划没有行动是没意义的,空后强调了行动的重要性。F项“行动才会产生结果,而不仅仅是靠言语或想法”承上启下,符合语境。故选F。
      【18题详解】
      空处为段落主旨句,应与其他段落的主旨句在形式上保持一致,同时在内容上应概括介绍一种不好的语言学习习惯。根据下文“We can all get lazy if we are ding things that are nt inspiring us. Wh gets lazy when they are curting a partner? Wh gets lazy with things they lve ding? Laziness is a sign that smething has t change. Frcing yurself t persist will nly last fr s lng, befre it gives way t mre laziness.(如果我们做的事情不能激励我们,我们都会变得懒惰。谁在追求伴侣的时候会变得懒惰呢?谁会对自己喜欢做的事情偷懒呢?懒惰是需要改变的信号。强迫自己坚持只会持续很长时间,在它让位于更多的懒惰之前)”可知,本段主要介绍“懒惰”相关的内容。因此A项“屈服于懒惰”概括了本段主旨。故选A。
      【19题详解】
      根据上文“Giving up. “The mst certain way t succeed,” Thmas Edisn nce said, “is always t try just ne mre time.”(放弃。托马斯·爱迪生曾经说过:“成功最可靠的方法就是再试一次。”)”空前内容提到Thmas Edisn的有关成功的名言。E项“不尝试就永远不会成功——不论你如何定义它。”可以承接上文;succeed和Success是同根词复现。同时,E项中的(it) never cmes与下文的it cmes是对比的逻辑关系。故选E。
      【20题详解】
      空处上一句“If yu are ding any f these, my suggestin is t lk mre carefully and see if yu can mve away frm these practices.(如果你正在做这些,我的建议是更仔细地看看你是否可以摆脱这些做法)”鼓励人们要摆脱上文中提到的不良习惯,D项“一旦你这样做了,你就会向着更好的方向前进。”承接上文内容(d指代上文的 t lk mre carefully and see if yu can mve away frm these practices)。故选D。
      第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
      My teacher Mr Bush is the mst psitive (积极乐观的) persn I’ve ever met. He has the ability t ____21____psitiveness t yung students.
      He always smiles and never gets ____22____at students. Once I met sme ____23____because I felt vershadwed (显得逊色) by my brther, wh seemed t be ding great in every way. Hpelessness ____24____me whenever I was in a classrm. But that all ____25____when I met my teacher fr life, Mr. Bush. Having fund ut abut my prblems, he just kept ____26____me. Because f Mr. Bush, my wrld was filled with ____27____and pwer.
      A few weeks ag, everyne in my class was feeling a bit ____28____because f a bad day at schl. But things gt ____29____after a clse f Mr. Bush’s class. He drew a picture n the whitebard that ____30____a half­full glass f water. He then said, “Class, the pint f view in which yu lk at things will ____31____yur feelings. Like this glass f water, sme peple see it and think ‘What! Only half a glass f water. Hw ____32____I am.’ Whereas ther peple think ‘Ww, I’m s thirsty. Great! Half a glass f water fr me!’ It all depends n the ____33____yu think. ”
      Mr. Bush’s ____34____way f thinking always makes me feel glad and ____35____. I will always remember him.
      21. A. pass nB. apply frC. make upD. give up
      22. A. strictB. patientC. madD. curius
      23. A. friendsB. needsC. realitiesD. difficulties
      24. A. filledB. surprisedC. refusedD. relaxed
      25. A. happenedB. changedC. slvedD. included
      26. A. frgivingB. calmingC. encuragingD. calling
      27. A. sunshineB. cludsC. surpriseD. flwers
      28. A. nervusB. dwnC. awkwardD. afraid
      29. A. warmerB. higherC. betterD. happier
      30. A. servedB. filledC. bughtD. shwed
      31. A. hurtB. helpC. imprveD. affect
      32. A. pleasedB. unfrtunateC. brightD. perfect
      33. A. wayB. directinC. endD. past
      34. A. anxiusB. ptimisticC. specialD. imprtant
      35. A. prudB. carefulC. hpefulD. lnely
      【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. D 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者的老师是一个极其乐观的人,他有能力把积极的一面传给年轻学生,他乐观的思维方式总是让作者感到高兴和充满希望。
      【21题详解】
      考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:他有能力把积极向上的精神传递给年轻学生。 A. pass n传递;B. apply fr 申请;C. make up构成;D. give up放弃。分析下文可知,Mr. Bush总是会让沮丧的学生高兴起来,故应是他有能力把积极的一面传给年轻学生。故选A。
      【22题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他总是微笑,从不生学生的气。A. strict严格的;B. patient耐心的;C. mad生气的;D. curius好奇的。根据上文“He always smiles and never gets”可知,Mr. Bush总是微笑,从不会生学生的气。故选C。
      【23题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一次,我遇到了一些困难,因为我觉得我的兄弟在各方面都做得很好,这让我有了阴影。A. friends朋友;B. needs需要;C. realities现实;D. difficulties困难。根据下文“because I felt vershadwed by my brther, wh seemed t be ding great in every way.”可知,作者是遇到了一些困难。故选D。
      【24题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:每当我在教室里,我就感到绝望。A. filled充满;B. surprised使惊讶;C. refused拒绝;D. relaxed使放松。根据上文“because I felt vershadwed by my brther, wh seemed t be ding great in every way.”可知,作者一直活在兄弟的阴影之下,故应是绝望充满了作者。故选A。
      【25题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:但但是,当我遇到我一生的老师布什先生时,一切都改变了。A. happened发生;B. changed改变;C. slved解决;D. included包括。根据下文Mr. Bush鼓励作者,最后作者振作了起来可知,当见到Mr. Bush一直都变了。故选B。
      【26题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他发现了我的问题,并一直鼓励我。A. frgiving原谅;B. calming平静;C. encuraging鼓励;D. calling呼叫。根据下文“Because f Mr. Bush, my wrld was filled with ___7___ and pwer.”可知,是由于Mr. Bush的鼓励,作者的世界充满了阳光和力量。故选C。
      【27题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为布什先生,我的世界充满了阳光和力量。 A. sunshine阳光;B. cluds云;C. surprise惊讶;D. flwers花朵。根据下文的“pwer”可知,Mr. Bush的鼓励让作者的世界充满阳光和力量。故选A。
      【28题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:几个星期前,我们班的每个人都因为今天在学校的糟糕表现而感到有点沮丧。A. nervus焦虑的;B. dwn沮丧的;C. awkward令人尴尬的;D. afraid害怕的。根据下文“because f a bad day at schl.”在学校表现糟糕,故感到沮丧。故选B。
      【29题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但在布什先生的课结束后,情况有所好转。A. warmer更温暖的;B. higher更高的;C. better更好的;D. happier更高兴的。根据下文Mr. Bush画了一张半杯水的图,告诉同学们思维方式不一样,看问题的角度就不一样,同学们又都高兴起来可知,Mr. Bush课结束后,情况又好起来了。故选C。
      【30题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他在白板上画了一幅画,画的是半杯水。A. served服务;B. filled充满;C. bught买;D. shwed显示。根据下文“Like this glass f water, sme peple see it and think ‘What! Only half a glass f water. Hw ___12___ I am.’ Whereas ther peple think ‘Ww, I’m s thirsty. Great! Half a glass f water fr me!’”可知,Mr. Bush的画上显示的是半杯水。故选D。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:同学们,你看事情的角度会影响你的感受。A. hurt伤害;B. help帮助;C. imprve改善;D. affect影响。根据下文的“It all depends n the 13 yu think.”一切都取决于你怎么想可知,Mr. Bush想要告诉同学们,你看事情的角度会影响你的感受。故选D。
      【32题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就像这杯水;有些人看到它就想‘什么!只有半杯水。“我真不幸。”。A. pleased高兴的;B. unfrtunate不幸的;C. bright明亮的;D. perfect完美的。根据下文的“Whereas ther peple think ‘Ww, I’m s thirsty. Great! Half a glass f water fr me!’”可知,此处表示一个对比,有的人认为只有半杯水是不幸的。故选B。
      【33题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:一切都取决于你怎么想。A. way方式;B. directin 方向;C. end结束;D. past过去。分析上下文可知,Mr. Bush给同学们画了一幅半杯水的图,告诉他们有的人对此持积极的态度,有的人对此持消极的态度。故应是想告诉同学们:你看事情的角度会影响你的感受,一切都取决于你怎么想。故选A。
      【34题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:布什先生乐观的思维方式总是让我感到高兴和希望。 A. anxius焦虑的;B. ptimistic乐观的;C. special特殊的;D. imprtant重要的。根据上文“My teacher Mr. Bush is the mst psitive persn I’ve ever met.”可知,Mr. Bush是一个乐观的人,故他乐观的思维方式总是让我感到高兴和希望。故选B。
      【35题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:布什先生乐观的思维方式总是让我感到高兴和充满希望。A. prud骄傲的;B. careful小心的;C. hpeful充满希望的;D. lnely孤独的。分析上下文可知,Mr. Bush总是用他积极的思维方式影响着作者,故应是让作者感到高兴和充满希望。故选C。
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分 15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
      Adam is a freshman at senir high schl. He ___36___ (face) with many challenges at this time. At first, he didn’t knw which curses ___37___ (chse) , but his adviser helped him slve this prblem. Thugh he chse Chinese, he thught it was very difficult and hped t be fluent ___38___ it when he ___39___ (graduate) . His adviser als recmmended that he ___40___ (sign) up fr advanced literature. In ___41___ (add) , he wanted t jin the schl ftball team but was refused, ___42___ made him unhappy. He didn’t give up and decided ___43___ (find) a way t imprve n his wn and make the team next year. Nw he is a vlunteer, ___44___ (hand) ut fd t hmeless peple. Studying hard isn’t always fun, ___45___ he will try his best t keep up with thers.
      【答案】36. is faced
      37. t chse
      38. in 39. graduated
      40. (shuld) sign
      41. additin
      42. which 43. t find
      44. handing
      45. but
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Adam在高中初期面临的挑战,包括选择课程、学习中文的困难、加入足球队的失败以及他如何努力克服这些困难并成为志愿者的故事。
      【36题详解】
      考查固定短语、时态和主谓一致。句意:此时他面临着许多挑战。be faced with“面临”为固定短语,根据上文“Adam is a freshman at senir high schl.”及时间状语at this time可知,句子应用一般现在时,He作主语,be动词用单数形式is。故填is faced。
      【37题详解】
      考查不定式。句意:起初,他不知道该选哪些课程。 空处应用动词不定式构成疑问词+不定式结构,在句中作knw的宾语。故填t chse。
      【38题详解】
      考查介词。句意:虽然他选择了中文,但他认为这很难,并希望毕业时能流利掌握。 be fluent in“在……流利”为固定搭配。故填in。
      【39题详解】
      考查时态。句意:同上。根据句中he thught it was very difficult and hped t be fluent可知,when引导的时间状语从句应用一般过去时。故填graduated。
      【40题详解】
      考查虚拟语气。句意:他的顾问还建议他报名参加高级文学课程。recmmend后的that从句应使用虚拟语气,即shuld+动词原形,shuld可省略。故填(shuld) sign。
      41题详解】
      考查名词。句意:此外,他还想加入学校的足球队,但他被拒绝了,这让他很不开心。 in additin“另外;除此之外”是固定短语。故填additin。
      【42题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:同上。空处引导一个非限制性定语从句,指代前面整句话的内容,在句中作主语。故用which。
      【43题详解】
      考查不定式。句意:他没有放弃,决定找到一种方法自己提高并在明年加入球队。decide t d“决定做某事”为固定短语。故填t find。
      【44题详解】
      考查现在分词。句意:现在他是一个志愿者,正在给无家可归的人分发食物。 空处在句中作伴随状语,动词hand与句子主语he构成主动关系,故用现在分词形式。故填handing。
      【45题详解】
      考查连词。句意:努力学习并不总是有趣的,但他会尽最大努力跟上别人。 句子前后转折关系,故用连词but。故填but。
      第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节:(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华, 你的新西兰朋友 Terry将去中国朋友家做客, 发邮件向你询问有关习俗。请你回复邮件, 给他一些建议, 内容包括: (1)到达时间; (2)合适的礼物词数80左右, 可适当增加细节, 以使行文连贯.
      Dear Terry,
      Hw are yu ding?
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【答案】Dear Terry,
      Hw are yu ding? Learning that yu are abut t pay a visit t a Chinese friend and cnfused abut the Chinese custms, I am writing t put frward sme advice.
      First f all, I wuld like t suggest that yu arrive 5 t 10 minutes earlier, which is cmmn in Chinese traditinal culture. Besides, if I were yu, I wuld bring sme apprpriate gifts with me, such as suvenirs frm my wn cuntry. What's mre, table manners are als what yu shuld pay attentin t. Fr example, yu are nt suppsed t stick yur chpsticks int yur fd. Instead, laying them n yur dish is a smart chice.
      If yu have any ther prblems, please dn't hesitate t cntact me.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给新西兰朋友 Terry提供一些在中国朋友家做客的有关习俗的建议。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      困惑:puzzled→cnfused
      提供:prvide→put frward
      另外:in additin→ besides
      应该:shuld/ught t=be suppsed t
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:Fr example, yu are nt suppsed t stick yur chpsticks int yur fd.
      拓展句:Fr example, it is vital that yu are nt suppsed t stick yur chpsticks int yur fd.
      【点睛】[高分句型1]First f all, I wuld like t suggest that yu arrive 5 t 10 minutes earlier, which is cmmn in Chinese traditinal culture (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
      [高分句型2] Besides, if I were yu, I wuld bring sme apprpriate gifts with me, such as suvenirs frm my wn cuntry. (运用了if引导的虚拟语气)
      第二节(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      I wke up early n my birthday excited t g t schl and see my friends. Althugh my parents were nt wealthy, they always tried t turn special ccasins int beautiful memries with each ther.
      I was abut t leave fr schl when my mther stpped me. “Wait a minute! We have smething special fr yu!” my mther annunced and ffered me a shebx. My eyebrws raised in surprise. This gift was surprising because the bx lked like ne f my favurite brands. When I lifted the lid, I screamed in delight.
      “Happy birthday, baby!” my mm said as I grabbed the ppular basketball shes and tried them n.“I gt them frm Mr. Byrne’s thrift shp (旧货店), but they lk pretty new, right?” “I dn’t care where they came frm, Mm. They are amazing! Thank yu s much!”I held them fndly. “I can’t wait t shw them ff at schl!”
      Of curse, I received lts f praise at schl. Suddenly, Brandn, ne f my classmates, shuted, “Lk! There’s smething written here!” I lked carefully and saw the wrds “T my dearest by…” n a sle (鞋底).
      “Yur mm prbably wrte them,” Brandn stated.
      I shk my head. “My mm’s handwriting is nt like this. It must be frm the ld wner.”
      I wndered abut the wrds the rest f the day. Smene had really lved my sneakers, and maybe these shes held much meaning t smene else.
      After schl, I walked t Mr. Byrne’s stre and asked arund. The lder man said, “Oh, they were brught in by a kid named Samuel. He lives in a red huse nearby. Mrs. Gherkins’ sn, I believe.”
      “D yu knw why he sld them?”
      “Mst peple bring stuff here because they need mney,” Mr. Byrne stated.
      I walked ut f the stre, thinking abut hw sad the by prbably was. I wanted t knw what happened, s I lked arund that street and sn sptted the red huse.
      注意:
      (1)续写词数应为150个左右;
      (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      I walked up t the frnt steps and kncked n the dr.
      ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      I returned hme bareft (赤脚的) and my parents were surprised.
      ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】Paragraph 1:
      I walked up t the frnt steps and kncked n the dr. Out came a kid, calling himself Samuel. After greeting, I came straight t the pint, asking why the shes went t the thrift shp. Frm Samuel’s hesitant wrds, I knew the fact that his family needed mney badly because f his father’s sudden illness. Thus, Samuel had t give up the precius birthday gift. Mved by what he said, I tk ff the shes and handed them t Samuel withut hesitatin, wishing his family all the best. Tears in eyes, Samuel thanked me again and again.
      Paragraph 2:
      I returned hme bareft and my parents were shcked. Befre they culd say anything, the whle stry came puring ut. “The amazing shes have been back t the wner, Samuel! There’s special meaning t him!” I asked my parents t frgive me fr my immediate actin withut referring t their pinins. Instead f sclding (训斥) me, my parents went ver and hugged me tightly, praising me fr what I had dne. Later n, I gt anther special pair f shes fr my birthday. Such a “small” but beautiful memry inspired me t be a better persn.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在自己的生日收到了一双很喜欢的篮球鞋,但在学校发现鞋子上有前任主人的留言后,决定追寻鞋子的主人。作者得知前任主人是因为家庭困难而卖掉了这份珍贵的生日礼物。出于同情和善良,作者决定将鞋子归还给原主人,并得到了父母的理解和支持。这个经历让作者学会了关爱他人,并成为了一个更好的人。
      【详解】1.段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“我走到前面的台阶上,敲了敲门。”可知,第一段可描写作者亲自上门询问Samuel卖出鞋子的理由并且归还鞋子。
      ②由第二段首句内容“我光着脚回到家,父母都惊呆了。”可知,第二段可描写作者赤着脚回家,父母惊呆了,作者向父母讲述关于鞋子所发生的一切,作者决定将鞋子归还给原主人,并得到了父母的理解和支持。
      2.续写线索:
      作者归还鞋子——Samuel解释出售鞋子的理由——Samuel表达感谢——作者回到家中将事情讲述给父母——父母理解并支持作者的决定——作者感悟
      3词汇激活
      行为类
      ①. 放弃:give up/abandn
      ②. 责备:scld/blame
      ③. 拥抱:hug/embrace
      情绪类
      ①. 感动:mved/tuched
      ②. 感谢:thank/shw his appreciatin/shw his gratitude
      【点睛】[高分句型1]. After greeting, I came straight t the pint, asking why the shes went t the thrift shp.(运用了现在分词作状语以及why引导的宾语从句)
      [高分句型2]. Mved by what he said, I tk ff the shes and handed them t Samuel withut hesitatin, wishing his family all the best. (运用了过去分词mved以及现在分词wishing作状语)

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map