搜索
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      • 61.57 KB
      • 2026-04-29 00:54:58
      • 128
      • 0
      • 首发最新试卷真题
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/32
      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/32
      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/32
      还剩29页未读, 继续阅读

      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

      展开

      这是一份天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共22页。
      听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,
      1. What is the time prbably nw?
      A. 4:40 B. 5:00 C. 5:20
      2. What is the wman ging t d?
      A. Have a cffee B. Attend a meeting C. G t the man’s ffice
      3. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. Their future plans B. Evening classes C. An exhibitin
      4. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
      A. In a htel B. In a hspital C. In a restaurant
      5. What is the wman prbably ding
      A. Seeing a dctr B. Buying a handbag C. Trying n a piece f clthing
      第二节 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
      6. What day is it tday?
      A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
      7. What did the man like best abut the party?
      A. The fd B. The games. C. The music
      8. Hw did the man get hme after the party?
      A. He walked hme. B. He drve hme C. He tk a bus hme
      听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
      9. What seasn is it nw?
      A. Spring. B Summer C. Autumn
      10. What des the man suggest the wman d?
      A. Rent a car B. sell her bike. C. Ride arund the city.
      11. Hw much will the wman pay in ttal?
      A. 6.5 eurs B. 13 eurs C. 26 eurs.
      听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题
      12. Which place has n staff?
      A. Abercrn Huse Hstel
      B. Hiltn Lndn Green Park
      C. Hamptn Curt Mtr Cruiser.
      13. Which place is yur best chice fr yur child?
      A. Abercrn Huse Hstel
      B. Hiltn Lndn Green Park
      C. Hamptn Curt Mtr Cruiser
      14. Where can the visitrs enjy different kinds f breakfast?
      A. On 28-30 Bute Gardens B. On 12 Osbrn Street C. On 4-6 Half Mn Street
      15. Hw is Abercrn Huse Hstel different frm the rest?
      A. It has air-cnditined rms
      B. It has nn-smking rms
      C. It charges fr Wi-Fi service
      第二节 单项选择(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
      1. —My inventin f the flying bike received the patent (专利) yesterday.
      —______! Yu may be an Edisn ne day.
      A. Gd luckB. Gd fr yuC. N prblemD. With pleasure
      2. Many yung peple, mst ______ were well-educated, headed fr remte regins t chase their dreams.
      A. f whB. f themC. f whmD. f thse
      3. At ur factry there are a few machines similar t ________ described in this magazine.
      A. themB. theseC. thseD. nes
      4. Yur learning ________ needs t be adjusted a little s that yu will have sme time fr yur wn hbbies.
      A. embarrassmentB. cmplexityC. cncernD. strategy
      5. ---- The wman bilgist stayed in Africa studying wild animals fr 13 years befre she returned.
      ---- Oh, dear! She _______ a lt f difficulties!
      A. may g thrughB. might g thrugh
      C. ught t have gne thrughD. must have gne thrugh
      6. ________by many negative reprts, sme peple wrngly regard teenagers as lacking a sense f respnsibility and cncern fr thers.
      A. InfluencedB. T be influenced
      C. Having influencedD. Being influenced
      7. — I’m s srry fr what I said t yu yesterday.
      — Frget it! I knw yu were just letting ff ______.
      A. emtinsB. liquidC. feelingsD. steam
      8. In my pinin, punishment, ________ carefully and justly used, will have a negative impact n individuals’ develpment.
      A. ifB. unlessC. untilD. nce
      9. The musician alng with his band members ________ ten perfrmances in the last three mnths.
      A. givesB. has givenC. have givenD. give
      10. A gd stry des nt necessarily have t have a happy ending, but the reader must nt be left ____________.
      A. unsatisfiedB. unsatisfying
      C. t be unsatisfyingD. being unsatisfied
      第三节 完型填空(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
      On a ht summer day in late August, I sught shade and a cl drink at a waterfrnt café n a Greek island. Over a hundred degrees in ___11___air. Crwded. Tempers(脾气)f bth the tur- ists and waiters had ___12___ t meet the situatin, making it a rather quarrelsme envirnment.
      At the table next t mine sat an attractive, ___13___cuple, waiting fr___14___. They held hands, whispered, kissed, and laughed. Suddenly they std, picked up their____15____and stepped tgether ___16___ the edge f where they were sitting t place the table in the sea water. The man stepped___17___fr the tw chairs. He plitely___18___his lady in the knee-deep water and then sat dwn himself. All peple arund laughed and cheered.
      ___19___appeared. He paused fr just a secnd, walked int the water t ____20____the table and take their___21___ , and then walked back t the ____22____cheers f the rest f his ____23____. Minutes later he returned carrying a bttle f wine and tw glasses. Withut pausing, he went ___24___ int the water t _____25_____ the wine. The cuple tasted(祝酒)each ther, the waiter and the crwd. And the crwd ___26___ by cheering and thrwing flwers t them. Three ther tables___27___t have lunch in the water. The place was nw filled with laughter.
      One desn’t step int water in ne’s best summer clthes. Why nt?
      Custmers are nt served ____28____. Why nt?
      Smetimes ne shuld cnsider____29____the line f cnventin(常规)and enjy___30___t the fullest.
      11. A. freshB. clC. stillD. thin
      12. A. managedB. expectedC. attemptedD. risen
      13. A. lnelyB. curiusC. well-dressedD. bad-tempered
      14. A. cheersB. serviceC. attentinD. flwers
      15. A. metal tableB. empty bttleC. chairsD. bags
      16. A. nB. ffC. arundD. alng
      17. A. utsideB. frwardC. dwnD. back
      18. A. ledB. seatedC. watchedD. received
      19. A. The managerB. A friendC. A waiterD. The servant
      20. A. setB. washC. remveD. check
      21. A. menuB. billC. fdD. rder
      22. A. ludB. anxiusC. familiarD. final
      23. A. turistsB. custmersC. fellwsD. assistants
      24. A. at lastB. in timeC. nce mreD. as well
      25. A. changeB. drinkC. sellD. serve
      26. A. repliedB. insistedC. agreedD. understd
      27. A. preparedB. jined inC. settled upD. cntinued
      28. A. with pleasureB. in the caféC. in the seaD. with wine
      29. A. fllwingB. keepingC. limitingD. crssing
      30. A. lifeB. wineC. lunchD. time
      第四节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
      A
      D yu want t get hme frm wrk knwing yu have made a real difference in smene’s life?
      If yes, dn’t care abut sex r age! Cme and jin us, then yu’ll make it!
      Psitin: Vlunteer Scial Care Assistant
      (N Pay with Free Meals)
      Place: Manchester
      Hurs: Part Time
      We are nw lking fr vlunteers t supprt peple with learning disabilities t live active lives! Only 4 days left. Dn’t miss the chance f lending yur warm hands t help thers!
      Rle:
      Yu will prvide peple with learning disabilities with all aspects f their daily lives. Yu will help them t develp new skills. Yu will help them t prtect their rights and their safety. But yur primary cncern is t let them knw they are valued.
      Skills and Experience Required:
      Yu will have the right values and great listening skills. Yu will be hnest and patient. Yu will have the ability t drive a car and t cmmunicate in fluent written and spken English since yu’ll have t help thse peple with different learning disabilities. Previus care-related experience will be a great advantage fr yu.
      31 What des the underlined part mean?
      A. Yu’ll make thers’ lives mre meaningful with this jb.
      B. Yu’ll arrive hme just in time frm this jb.
      C. Yu’ll earn a gd salary frm this jb.
      D. Yu’ll succeed in getting this jb.
      32. The vlunteers’ primary respnsibility is t help peple with learning disabilities ________.
      A. t get sme financial supprt
      B. t prperly prtect themselves
      C. t learn sme new living skills
      D. t realize their wn imprtance
      33. Which f the fllwing can first be chsen as a vlunteer?
      A. The ne wh can drive a car.
      B. The ne wh has dne similar wrk befre.
      C. The ne wh has patience t listen t thers.
      D. The ne wh can use English t cmmunicate.
      B
      It was ne f thse terribly ht days in Baltimre. Needless t say, it was t ht t d anything utside. But it was als scrching in ur apartment. This was 1962, and I wuld nt live in a place with an air cnditiner fr anther ten years. S my brther and I decided t leave the apartment t find smeplace indrs. He suggested we culd see a mvie. It was a brilliant plan.
      Mvie theaters were ne f the few places yu culd sit all day and — mst imprtant — sit in air cnditining. In thse days, yu culd buy ne ticket and sit thrugh tw mvies. Then, the theater wuld shw the same tw mvies again. If yu wanted t, yu culd sit thrugh them twice. Mst peple did nt d that, but the manager at ur theater, Mr. Bellw, did nt mind if yu did.
      That particular day, my brther and I sat thrugh bth mvies twice, trying t escape the heat. We bught three bags f ppcrn and three sdas each. Then, we sat and watched The Music Man fllwed by The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance. We’d already seen the secnd mvie nce befre. It had been at the theater since January, because Mr. Bellw lved anything with Jhn Wayne in it.
      We left the theater arund 8, just befre the evening shws began. But we returned the next day and saw the same tw mvies again, twice mre. And we did it the next day t. Finally, n the furth day, the heat wave brke.
      Still, t this day I can sing half the sngs in The Music Man and recite half f Jhn Wayne and Jimmy Stewart’s dialgue frm The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance! Thse memries are sme f the few I have f the heat wave f 1962. They’re really memries f the screen, nt memries f my life.
      34. In which year did the authr first live in a place with an air cnditiner?
      A. 1952.B. 1962.C. 1972.D. 1982.
      35. What des the underlined wrd “it” in paragraph 3 refer t?
      A. The heat.
      B. The theater.
      C. The Music Man.
      D. The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance.
      36. Why did the authr and his brther see the same mvies several times?
      A. The tw mvies were really wnderful.
      B. They wanted t avid the heat utside.
      C The manager f the theater was friendly.
      D. They liked the ppcrn and the sda at the theater.
      37. Which f the fllwing is True accrding t the last paragraph?
      A. The authr turned ut t be a great singer.
      B. The authr enjyed the heat wave f 1962.
      C. The authr’s life has been changed by the tw mvies.
      D. The authr cnsiders the experience at the theater unfrgettable.
      C
      When a leafy plant is under attack, it desn’t sit quietly. Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.
      Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked. It’s a plant’s way f crying ut. But is anyne listening? Apparently. Because we can watch the neighburs react.
      Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away. But thers d duble duty. They pump ut perfumes designed t attract different insects wh are natural enemies t the attackers. Once they arrive, the tables are turned. The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.
      In study after study, it appears that these chemical cnversatins help the neighbrs .The damage is usually mre serius n the first plant, but the neighbrs, relatively speaking, stay safer because they heard the alarm and knew what t d.
      Des this mean that plants talk t each ther? Scientists dn’t knw. Maybe the first plant just made a cry f pain r was sending a message t its wn branches, and s, in effect, was talking t itself. Perhaps the neighbrs just happened t “verhear” the cry. S infrmatin was exchanged, but it wasn’t a true, intentinal back and frth. Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate (亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.
      38 What des a plant d when it is under attack?
      A. It makes nises.B. It gets help frm ther plants.
      C. It stands quietlyD. It sends ut certain chemicals.
      39. What des the authr mean by “the tables are turned” in paragraph 3?
      A. The attackers get attacked.
      B. The insects gather under the table.
      C. The plants get ready t fight back.
      D. The perfumes attract natural enemies.
      40. Scientists find frm their studies that plants can ________.
      A. predict natural disasters
      B. prtect themselves against insects
      C. talk t ne anther intentinally
      D. help their neighbrs when necessary
      41. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. The wrld is changing faster than ever.
      B. Peple have strnger senses than befre
      C. The wrld is mre cmplex than it seems
      D. Peple in Darwin’s time were imaginative.
      D
      Chsing the Right Reslutin (决定)
      Millins f Americans began 2014 with the same reslutin they started 2013 with, a gal f lsing weight. Hwever, setting weight lss as a gal is a mistake.
      T reach ur gal f lsing weight — the utput, we need t cntrl what we eat — the input (输入). That is, we tend t care abut the utput but nt t cntrl the input. This is a bad way t cnstruct gals. The alternative is t fcus yur reslutin n the input. Instead f reslving t lse weight, try an actinable reslutin: “I’ll stp having desert fr lunch,” r “I’ll walk every day fr 20 minutes.” Creating a gal that fcuses n a well-specified input will likely be mre effective than cncentrating n the utcme.
      Recently a new science behind incentives (激励), including in educatin, has been discussed. Fr example, researcher Rland Fryer wanted t see what wrks best in mtivating children t d better in schl. In sme cases, he gave students incentives based n input, like reading certain bks, while in thers, the incentives were based n utput, like results n exams. His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based n input but had n effect n utput. Fryer’s cnclusin was that the intensives fr inputs might be mre effective because d nt knw hw t d better n exam, aside frm general rules like “study harder.” Reading certain bks, n the ther hand, is a well-set task ver which they have much mre cntrl.
      As lng as yu have direct cntrl ver yur gal, yu have a much higher chance f success. And it’s easier t start again if yu fail, because yu knw exactly what yu need t d.
      If yu want t cut dwn n yur spending, a gd gal wuld be making mrning cffee at hme instead f ging t a cafe, fr example. This is a well-specified actin-based gal fr which yu can measure yur success easily. Spending less mney isn’t a gal because it’s t general. Similarly, if yu want t spend mre time with yur family, dn’t stp with this general wish. Think abut an actinable habit that yu culd adpt and stick t, like a family mvie night every Wednesday.
      In the lng run, these new gals culd becme a habit.
      42. The writer thinks that setting weight lss as a gal is a mistake because .
      A. it is hard t achieve fr mst Americans
      B. it is fcused t much n the result
      C. it is dependent n t many things
      D. it is based n actinable decisins
      43. In Rland Fryer’s research, sme students did better than the thers because .
      A. they beyed all the general rules
      B. they paid mre attentin t exams
      C. they were mtivated by their classmates
      D they were rewarded fr reading sme bks
      44. Accrding t the writer, which f the fllwing statements is a gd gal?
      A. “I’ll give up dessert.”
      B. “I’ll study harder.”
      C. “I’ll cut dwn my expense”
      D. “I’ll spend mre time with my family”
      45. The writer strngly believes that we shuld .
      A. develp gd habits and fcus n the utcme
      B. be ptimistic abut final gals and stick t them
      C. pick specific actins that can be turned int gd habits
      D. set ambitius gals that can balance the input and utput
      第五节 阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
      阅读表达
      It was the first day f my senir year and we were chsing ur classes. There were tw chices fr English. Mrs. McCabe was a lvely lady, whse curriculum (课程) cnsisted mstly f shwing films based n literary classics. And Mrs. McDugal was knwn t be a demanding and terrifying teacher, wh assumed all her students were ging n t cllege. She wuldn’t stand her students’ nt making great effrts. If any student wasn’t sedulus, she wuld fail him/ her.
      I had determined t g t cllege, s I swallwed hard and chse Mrs. McDugal’s class. Her curriculum was truly challenging. It included basic grammar and parts f speech, spelling and vcabulary, writing styles, and literature. We each needed t read at least fur nvels frm her Cllege Prep Reading List and give a ten-minute bk reprt n ne f ur reading assignments.
      One day, while we were all quietly reading, Mrs. McDugal signaled me t fllw her int the hall. “Have I dne smething wrng?” I wndered. T my surprise, she tld me that I was mre than just a gd writer, I was a prmising authr. And she strngly encuraged me t write n my wn and submit my wrk fr publicatin. She said she had already sent ne f my essays t a publishing cmpany, and that they were ging t use it. I was s excited at that mment.
      Finally, I did enter the cllege and cntinued writing. Years later, I published many bks. At the 50th Reunin f my senir class, we shared ld stries f Mrs. McDugal’s demanding English class. As we talked, we discvered she had taken each f us aside privately and encuraged us t fllw a talent we had. Sme became excellent teachers r prfessrs; thers became excellent prfessinals in varius fields. When we tld ur achievements t Mrs. McDugal, she was s prud.
      46. What des the underlined wrd in paragraph 1 prbably mean?(1 wrd)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      47. Why did the writer chse Mrs. McDugal’s class?(n mre than 10wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      48. What did Mrs. McDugal encurage the writer t d? (n mre than 10wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      49. What made Mrs. McDugal prud?(n mre than 10 wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      50. What d yu think f Mrs. McDugal’s class?(n mre than 20 wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      第六节 书面表达(满分15分)
      51. 假定你是李津,去年是一名交换生(exchange student)去美国学习,得到布朗一家的照顾,回国后写一封感谢信给布朗夫妇,要点如下:
      1. 感谢生活上的关心,克服了思乡病。
      2. 感谢学习上的帮助,口语进步很大。
      3. 欢迎到中国做客
      参考词:思乡病hmesickness
      Dear Mr. and Mrs. Brwn,
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      二十中学2024-2025学年度第二学期高一年级英语学科
      期中测试
      第一节 听力(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
      听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,
      1. What is the time prbably nw?
      A. 4:40 B. 5:00 C. 5:20
      2. What is the wman ging t d?
      A. Have a cffee B. Attend a meeting C. G t the man’s ffice
      3. What are the speakers talking abut?
      A. Their future plans B. Evening classes C. An exhibitin
      4. Where des the cnversatin prbably take place?
      A. In a htel B. In a hspital C. In a restaurant
      5 What is the wman prbably ding
      A. Seeing a dctr B. Buying a handbag C. Trying n a piece f clthing
      第二节 听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
      6. What day is it tday?
      A. Friday. B. Saturday. C. Sunday.
      7. What did the man like best abut the party?
      A. The fd B. The games. C. The music
      8. Hw did the man get hme after the party?
      A. He walked hme. B. He drve hme C. He tk a bus hme
      听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
      9. What seasn is it nw?
      A. Spring. B Summer C. Autumn
      10. What des the man suggest the wman d?
      A. Rent a car B. sell her bike. C. Ride arund the city.
      11. Hw much will the wman pay in ttal?
      A. 6.5 eurs B. 13 eurs C. 26 eurs.
      听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题
      12. Which place has n staff?
      A. Abercrn Huse Hstel
      B. Hiltn Lndn Green Park
      C. Hamptn Curt Mtr Cruiser.
      13. Which place is yur best chice fr yur child?
      A. Abercrn Huse Hstel
      B. Hiltn Lndn Green Park
      C. Hamptn Curt Mtr Cruiser
      14. Where can the visitrs enjy different kinds f breakfast?
      A. On 28-30 Bute Gardens B. On 12 Osbrn Street C. On 4-6 Half Mn Street
      15. Hw is Abercrn Huse Hstel different frm the rest?
      A. It has air-cnditined rms
      B. It has nn-smking rms
      C. It charges fr Wi-Fi service
      第二节 单项选择(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
      1. —My inventin f the flying bike received the patent (专利) yesterday.
      —______! Yu may be an Edisn ne day.
      A. Gd luckB. Gd fr yuC. N prblemD. With pleasure
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【详解】考查交际用语。句意:——我的飞行自行车的发明昨天收到了专利。——真是了不起!也许有一天你会成为爱迪生。A. Gd luck祝你好运;B. Gd fr yu真是了不起;C. N prblem没问题;D. With pleasure乐意帮忙。根据“My inventin f the flying bike received the patent”和“Yu may be an Edisn ne day”可知,第二个应该是说第一个人很了不起,空格处是“真是了不起”,故选B。
      2. Many yung peple, mst ______ were well-educated, headed fr remte regins t chase their dreams.
      A. f whB. f themC. f whmD. f thse
      【答案】C
      【解析】
      【详解】考查定语从句。句意:许多年轻人,其中大多数受过良好教育,前往偏远地区追逐梦想。mst f大多数;先行词为Many yung peple,作定语从句中f的宾语,关系代词为whm。此处为“介词+关系代词”结构引导的定语从句。故选C项。
      3. At ur factry there are a few machines similar t ________ described in this magazine.
      A. themB. theseC. thseD. nes
      【答案】C
      【解析】
      【详解】考查代词。句意:在我们厂里,有一些机器类似于杂志里描述的那些机器。句中比较的是machines,是复数名词,可用thse或nes代替。再根据空格后的过去分词短语作后置定语修饰这一代词,知表示的是特指,故用thse。nes表示的是泛指。故选C项。
      4. Yur learning ________ needs t be adjusted a little s that yu will have sme time fr yur wn hbbies.
      A. embarrassmentB. cmplexityC. cncernD. strategy
      【答案】D
      【解析】
      【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:你的学习策略需要调整一点,这样你就有时间从事你自己的爱好。A.embarrassment尴尬;B.cmplexity复杂性;C.cncern关注;关心;D.strategy策略。根据下文“ s that yu will have sme time fr yur wn hbbies”可知,要调整学习策略,以便有时间从事自己的爱好。故选D。
      5. ---- The wman bilgist stayed in Africa studying wild animals fr 13 years befre she returned.
      ---- Oh, dear! She _______ a lt f difficulties!
      A. may g thrughB. might g thrugh
      C. ught t have gne thrughD. must have gne thrugh
      【答案】D
      【解析】
      【详解】考查情态动词。句意:-这位女生物学家回国之前在非洲研究野生动物有13年了。-哦,天哪!她肯定克服了大量的困难。表示对过去发生的事情毫不怀疑,确认无疑用must have dne,符合句意,故选D。
      6. ________by many negative reprts, sme peple wrngly regard teenagers as lacking a sense f respnsibility and cncern fr thers.
      A. InfluencedB. T be influenced
      C. Having influencedD. Being influenced
      【答案】A
      【解析】
      【分析】
      【详解】考查非谓语动词过去分词。句意:受许多负面报道的影响,一些人错误地认为青少年缺乏责任感和对他人的关心。非谓语动词influence和主语sme peple之间是被动关系,应用过去分词作状语,表示原因,从而排除C;不强调动作同时发生,排除D;不是表达目的,排除B。故选A项。
      7. — I’m s srry fr what I said t yu yesterday.
      — Frget it! I knw yu were just letting ff ______.
      A. emtinsB. liquidC. feelingsD. steam
      【答案】D
      【解析】
      【详解】考查习惯表达。句意:——我很抱歉昨天对你说的话。——算了吧!我知道你只是发泄一下。A. emtins情绪;B. liquid液体;C. feelings感情;D. steam蒸汽。由句意可知,说话的一方为自己昨天说的话道歉,另一方表示理解他在发泄情绪,习惯表达let ff steam,意为“发泄怒火”。故选D项。
      8. In my pinin, punishment, ________ carefully and justly used, will have a negative impact n individuals’ develpment.
      A. ifB. unlessC. untilD. nce
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【详解】考查连词词义辨析。句意:在我看来,惩罚,除非谨慎和公正地使用,否则将对个人的发展产生负面影响。A. if如果;B. unless除非,如果不;C. until直到;D. nce一旦。结合句意可知,此处指“惩罚如果不谨慎和公正地使用,将对个人的发展产生负面影响”,unless除非,如果不,符合题意,故选B。
      9. The musician alng with his band members ________ ten perfrmances in the last three mnths.
      A. givesB. has givenC. have givenD. give
      【答案】B
      【解析】
      【详解】考查现在完成时与主谓一致。句意:在过去的三个月里,这名音乐家与他的乐队成员已经完成了十场演出。由“in the last three mnths”可知,这句话的时态为现在完成时,故排除AD选项。本句主语为the musician,为第三人称单数形式,句中的“alng with his band members”是附加成分,故谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式。故选B。
      10. A gd stry des nt necessarily have t have a happy ending, but the reader must nt be left ____________.
      A. unsatisfiedB. unsatisfying
      C. t be unsatisfyingD. being unsatisfied
      【答案】A
      【解析】
      【详解】考查形容词。句意:一本好书不一定要有幸福的结尾,但是一定不能让读者感觉不满意。unsatisfying不令人满意的,这是由现在分词转换的形容词,修饰事物。unsatisfied感觉不满意的,这是由过去分词转换的形容词,修饰人。此处是对人的情况进行说明,使用形容词作主语补足语,being是多余的。故选A。
      第三节 完型填空(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
      On a ht summer day in late August, I sught shade and a cl drink at a waterfrnt café n a Greek island. Over a hundred degrees in ___11___air. Crwded. Tempers(脾气)f bth the tur- ists and waiters had ___12___ t meet the situatin, making it a rather quarrelsme envirnment.
      At the table next t mine sat an attractive, ___13___cuple, waiting fr___14___. They held hands, whispered, kissed, and laughed. Suddenly they std, picked up their____15____and stepped tgether ___16___ the edge f where they were sitting t place the table in the sea water. The man stepped___17___fr the tw chairs. He plitely___18___his lady in the knee-deep water and then sat dwn himself. All peple arund laughed and cheered.
      ___19___appeared. He paused fr just a secnd walked int the water t ____20____the table and take their___21___ , and then walked back t the ____22____cheers f the rest f his ____23____. Minutes later he returned carrying a bttle f wine and tw glasses. Withut pausing, he went ___24___ int the water t _____25_____ the wine. The cuple tasted(祝酒)each ther, the waiter and the crwd. And the crwd ___26___ by cheering and thrwing flwers t them. Three ther tables___27___t have lunch in the water. The place was nw filled with laughter.
      One desn’t step int water in ne’s best summer clthes. Why nt?
      Custmers are nt served ____28____. Why nt?
      Smetimes ne shuld cnsider____29____the line f cnventin(常规)and enjy___30___t the fullest.
      11. A. freshB. clC. stillD. thin
      12. A. managedB. expectedC. attemptedD. risen
      13. A. lnelyB. curiusC. well-dressedD. bad-tempered
      14. A. cheersB. serviceC. attentinD. flwers
      15. A. metal tableB. empty bttleC. chairsD. bags
      16. A. nB. ffC. arundD. alng
      17. A. utsideB. frwardC. dwnD. back
      18. A. ledB. seatedC. watchedD. received
      19. A. The managerB. A friendC. A waiterD. The servant
      20. A. setB. washC. remveD. check
      21. A. menuB. billC. fdD. rder
      22. A. ludB. anxiusC. familiarD. final
      23. A. turistsB. custmersC. fellwsD. assistants
      24. A. at lastB. in timeC. nce mreD. as well
      25. A. changeB. drinkC. sellD. serve
      26. A. repliedB. insistedC. agreedD. understd
      27. A. preparedB. jined inC. settled upD. cntinued
      28. A. with pleasureB. in the caféC. in the seaD. with wine
      29. A. fllwingB. keepingC. limitingD. crssing
      30. A. lifeB. wineC. lunchD. time
      【答案】11. C 12. D 13. C 14. B 15. A 16. B 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. D 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. A
      【解析】
      【分析】这是一篇记叙文。作者通过自己在咖啡馆中一次就餐的经历,告诉我们有时应该考虑跨越常规,充分享受生活。
      【11题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在静止的空气中温度好像超过100度一样闷热。A. fresh新鲜的;B. cl凉爽的;C. still静止的;D. thin瘦的。描绘了一个特定的环境:天气闷热,气压低,空气象凝滞了一样。故选C。
      【12题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:游客和服务员的脾气都上来了,使这里的气氛变得颇为争吵。A. managed管理;B. expected预期;C. attempted企图;D. risen上升。根据后文“making it a rather quarrelsme envirnment”可知在这样沉闷的环境中,人的脾气也容易上升,容易发火。故选D。
      【13题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在我的邻桌,坐着一对漂亮、衣着讲究的夫妇,等待着服务。A. lnely寂寞的;B. curius好奇的;C. well-dressed穿着讲究的;D. bad-tempered脾气不好的。根据后文“in ne's best summer clthes”可知这对夫妇的盛装打扮。故选C。
      【14题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我邻桌,坐着一对漂亮、衣着讲究的夫妇,等着上菜。A. cheers欢呼;B. service服务;C. attentin注意力;D. flwers花。此处为短语waiting fr service 意思是“等着上菜(酒、饭等)”。故选B。
      【15题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:突然,他们站了起来,搬起他们的金属桌子,一起离开他们坐着的地方,把桌子放到海水里。A. metal table金属桌子;B. empty bttle空瓶子;C. chairs椅子;D. bags包。根据后文“place the table in the sea water”可知是搬金属桌子。故选A。
      【16题详解】
      考查介词词义辨析。句意:突然,他们站了起来,搬他们的金属桌子,一起离开他们坐着的地方,把桌子放到海水里。A. n在上面;B. ff脱离;C. arund围绕;D. alng沿着。根据后文“the edge f where they were sitting t place the table in the sea water”可知这对夫妇离开了开始坐的位置,把桌子放到了水里。故选B。
      【17题详解】
      考查介词词义辨析。句意:那人走回去,要了两把椅子。A. utside外面;B. frward朝前;C. dwn向下;D. back回去,后退。根据情景可知前面放了桌子,要坐下还需要椅子,所以走回去拿,选back。故选D。
      【18题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他彬彬有礼地让他的夫人坐在齐膝深的水里,然后自己也坐了下来。A. led带领;B. seated就座;C. watched观看;D. received收到。根据后文“his lady in the knee-deep water”可知男人让女士坐在水中,所以选seated。故选B。
      【19题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:一个服务员出现了。A. The manager经理;B. A friend朋友;C. A waiter服务员;D. The servant仆人。从其后的行为可知这个人就是出来给这对夫妇上酒菜的服务员。故选C。
      【20题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他停顿了一下,走到水里摆好桌子,听客人点菜,然后走回其他顾客的欢呼声中。A. set设置;B. wash洗涤;C. remve去除;D. check检查。根据后文“the table”可知是在桌子上摆放餐具,set the table符合句意。故选A。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他停顿了一下,走到水里摆好桌子,听客人点菜,然后走回其他顾客的欢呼声中。A. menu菜单;B. bill账单;C. fd食物;D. rder订单。take ne's rder听客人点菜(rder)是餐馆服务人员对客人的一系列服务之一。故选D。
      【22题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他停顿了一下,走到水里摆好桌子,听客人点菜,然后走回其他顾客的欢呼声中。A. lud大声的;B. anxius焦虑的;C. familiar熟悉的;D. final最后的。根据后文“cheers”可知其他顾客在大声欢呼。故选A。
      【23题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:他停顿了一下,走到水里摆好桌子,听客人点菜,然后走回其他顾客的欢呼声中。A. turists游客;B. custmers顾客;C. fellws伙伴们;D. assistants助手。根据情景可知这是指咖啡馆里的顾客。故选B。
      【24题详解】
      考查固定短语辨析。句意:他没有停下来,再一次走到水里去端酒。A. at last最后;B. in time及时;C. nce mre再一次;D. as well也。上文提到服务员第一次到水里为他们摆桌子,点菜,这是服务员第二次下水,故选C。
      【25题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:他没有停下来,又一次走到水里去端酒。A. change改变;B. drink喝;C. sell销售;D. serve上(菜,饮料)等,服务。根据后文“the wine”拿来的酒是客人点的所以选serve:上酒。故选D。
      【26题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:人群欢呼并向他们投掷鲜花作为回应。A. replied回应;B. insisted坚持;C. agreed同意;D. understd理解。根据上句那对夫妇对大家祝酒,所以其他人在回应(replied)故选A。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:另外三张桌子也加入了,一起在水里吃午饭。A. prepared准备;B. jined in加入;C. settled up解决;D. cntinued继续。根据上下文“Three ther tables…t have lunch in the water”可知其他人也加入到水中用餐的行列,所以选jined in。故选B。
      【28题详解】
      考查固定短语辨析。句意:通常不会在海里为顾客服务。A. with pleasure快乐地;B. in the café在咖啡馆里;C. in the sea在海里;D. with wine带有酒味。联系并列的上一句和上面的“have lunch in the water”可知通常不会在水里上菜。故选C。
      【29题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时我们应该考虑跨越常规,充分享受生活。A. fllwing跟随;B. keeping保持;C. limiting限制;D. crssing跨越,穿过。根据文章内容可知这对夫妇把桌子搬到了水里吃饭,打破了常规,所以有时人们应该考虑跨越(crssing)常规。故选D。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时我们应该考虑跨越常规,充分享受生活。A. life生活;B. wine红酒;C. lunch午餐;D. time时间。根据文章内容可知此处想表达的是,有时候跨越常规才能充分享受生活(life)。其它选项不符合语境。故选A。
      第四节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
      A
      D yu want t get hme frm wrk knwing yu have made a real difference in smene’s life?
      If yes, dn’t care abut sex r age! Cme and jin us, then yu’ll make it!
      Psitin: Vlunteer Scial Care Assistant
      (N Pay with Free Meals)
      Place: Manchester
      Hurs: Part Time
      We are nw lking fr vlunteers t supprt peple with learning disabilities t live active lives! Only 4 days left. Dn’t miss the chance f lending yur warm hands t help thers!
      Rle:
      Yu will prvide peple with learning disabilities with all aspects f their daily lives. Yu will help them t develp new skills. Yu will help them t prtect their rights and their safety. But yur primary cncern is t let them knw they are valued.
      Skills and Experience Required:
      Yu will have the right values and great listening skills. Yu will be hnest and patient. Yu will have the ability t drive a car and t cmmunicate in fluent written and spken English since yu’ll have t help thse peple with different learning disabilities. Previus care-related experience will be a great advantage fr yu.
      31. What des the underlined part mean?
      A. Yu’ll make thers’ lives mre meaningful with this jb.
      B. Yu’ll arrive hme just in time frm this jb.
      C. Yu’ll earn a gd salary frm this jb.
      D. Yu’ll succeed in getting this jb.
      32. The vlunteers’ primary respnsibility is t help peple with learning disabilities ________.
      A. t get sme financial supprt
      B. t prperly prtect themselves
      C. t learn sme new living skills
      D. t realize their wn imprtance
      33. Which f the fllwing can first be chsen as a vlunteer?
      A The ne wh can drive a car.
      B. The ne wh has dne similar wrk befre.
      C. The ne wh has patience t listen t thers.
      D. The ne wh can use English t cmmunicate.
      【答案】31. A 32. D 33. D
      【解析】
      【分析】本文是一则广告,其内容是招聘志愿者来照顾有学习障碍的人。
      【31题详解】
      A
      猜测词义。根据make it的本意“做到,成功”及结合文章前两句话“D yu want t get hme frm wrk knwing yu have made a real difference in smene’s life?If yes, dn’t care abut sex r age! Cme and jin us, then yu’ll make it! ”你想工作后回家时知道你在别人的生活中与众不同了吗?如果是的就不要在乎性别或年龄,来加入我们,然后你会做到,因此你的工作会使他人的生活更有意义,故选A
      【32题详解】
      D
      细节理解题。根据倒数第二段末句“But yur primary cncern is t let them knw they are valued。”可知这个组织的责任是帮助学习障碍的人意识到自己的重要性。所以答案为D。
      【33题详解】
      B
      细节理解。根据文章末句“Previus care-related experience will be a great advantage fr yu”可知以前做过相似工作的人会被优先选择。答案为B。
      B
      It was ne f thse terribly ht days in Baltimre. Needless t say, it was t ht t d anything utside. But it was als scrching in ur apartment. This was 1962, and I wuld nt live in a place with an air cnditiner fr anther ten years. S my brther and I decided t leave the apartment t find smeplace indrs. He suggested we culd see a mvie. It was a brilliant plan.
      Mvie theaters were ne f the few places yu culd sit all day and — mst imprtant — sit in air cnditining. In thse days, yu culd buy ne ticket and sit thrugh tw mvies. Then, the theater wuld shw the same tw mvies again. If yu wanted t, yu culd sit thrugh them twice. Mst peple did nt d that, but the manager at ur theater, Mr. Bellw, did nt mind if yu did.
      That particular day, my brther and I sat thrugh bth mvies twice, trying t escape the heat. We bught three bags f ppcrn and three sdas each. Then, we sat and watched The Music Man fllwed by The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance. We’d already seen the secnd mvie nce befre. It had been at the theater since January, because Mr. Bellw lved anything with Jhn Wayne in it.
      We left the theater arund 8, just befre the evening shws began. But we returned the next day and saw the same tw mvies again, twice mre. And we did it the next day t. Finally, n the furth day, the heat wave brke.
      Still, t this day I can sing half the sngs in The Music Man and recite half f Jhn Wayne and Jimmy Stewart’s dialgue frm The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance! Thse memries are sme f the few I have f the heat wave f 1962. They’re really memries f the screen, nt memries f my life.
      34. In which year did the authr first live in a place with an air cnditiner?
      A. 1952.B. 1962.C. 1972.D. 1982.
      35. What des the underlined wrd “it” in paragraph 3 refer t?
      A. The heat.
      B. The theater.
      C. The Music Man.
      D. The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance.
      36. Why did the authr and his brther see the same mvies several times?
      A. The tw mvies were really wnderful.
      B. They wanted t avid the heat utside.
      C. The manager f the theater was friendly.
      D. They liked the ppcrn and the sda at the theater.
      37. Which f the fllwing is True accrding t the last paragraph?
      A. The authr turned ut t be a great singer.
      B. The authr enjyed the heat wave f 1962.
      C. The authr’s life has been changed by the tw mvies.
      D. The authr cnsiders the experience at the theater unfrgettable.
      【答案】34. C 35. D 36. B 37. D
      【解析】
      【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者和哥哥为了应对1962年的热浪,在电影院享受空调同时欣赏电影的经历。
      【34题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第一段“This was 1962, and I wuld nt live in a place with an air cnditiner fr anther ten years.(那是1962年,在接下来的十年里,我都不会住在有空调的地方)”可知,作者在1972年才开始住在有空调的地方。故选C。
      【35题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据文章第三段“Then, we sat and watched The Music Man fllwed by The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance. We’d already seen the secnd mvie nce befre. It had been at the theater since January, because Mr. Bellw lved anything with Jhn Wayne in it.(然后,我们坐下来看了《欢乐音乐妙无穷》,接着看了《双虎屠龙》。我们之前已经看过第二部了。它从今年1月就在影院上映了,因为贝娄喜欢任何有约翰·韦恩参演的电影)”可知,it在此句中指代前文提到的第二部电影——《双虎屠龙》。故选D。
      【36题详解】
      细节理解题。根据文章第三段“That particular day, my brther and I sat thrugh bth mvies twice, trying t escape the heat.(那天,我和哥哥坐着看了两场电影,想要躲避一下炎热)”及第四段“But we returned the next day and saw the same tw mvies again, twice mre. And we did it the next day t. Finally, n the furth day, the heat wave brke.(但第二天我们又去看了同样的两部电影,又看了两遍。第二天我们也这么做了。最后,在第四天,热浪消退了)”可知,作者和哥哥看了几次相同的电影是为了避开外面的高温。故选B。
      【37题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Still, t this day I can sing half the sngs in The Music Man and recite half f Jhn Wayne and Jimmy Stewart’s dialgue frm The Man Wh Sht Liberty Valance! Thse memries are sme f the few I have f the heat wave f 1962. They’re really memries f the screen, nt memries f my life.(然而,直到今天,我还能唱《欢乐音乐妙无穷》中一半的歌曲,背诵一半的《双虎屠龙》中约翰·韦恩的对话!这些是我对1962年热浪仅有的记忆。它们实际上是对屏幕的记忆,而不是对我生活的记忆)”可推知,作者认为在剧院的经历影响自己到现在,令人难忘。故选D。
      C
      When a leafy plant is under attack, it desn’t sit quietly. Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.
      Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked. It’s a plant’s way f crying ut. But is anyne listening? Apparently. Because we can watch the neighburs react.
      Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away. But thers d duble duty. They pump ut perfumes designed t attract different insects wh are natural enemies t the attackers. Once they arrive, the tables are turned. The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.
      In study after study, it appears that these chemical cnversatins help the neighbrs .The damage is usually mre serius n the first plant, but the neighbrs, relatively speaking, stay safer because they heard the alarm and knew what t d.
      Des this mean that plants talk t each ther? Scientists dn’t knw. Maybe the first plant just made a cry f pain r was sending a message t its wn branches, and s, in effect, was talking t itself. Perhaps the neighbrs just happened t “verhear” the cry. S infrmatin was exchanged, but it wasn’t a true, intentinal back and frth. Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate (亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.
      38. What des a plant d when it is under attack?
      A. It makes nises.B. It gets help frm ther plants.
      C. It stands quietlyD. It sends ut certain chemicals.
      39. What des the authr mean by “the tables are turned” in paragraph 3?
      A. The attackers get attacked.
      B. The insects gather under the table.
      C. The plants get ready t fight back.
      D. The perfumes attract natural enemies.
      40. Scientists find frm their studies that plants can ________.
      A. predict natural disasters
      B. prtect themselves against insects
      C. talk t ne anther intentinally
      D. help their neighbrs when necessary
      41. What can we infer frm the last paragraph?
      A. The wrld is changing faster than ever.
      B. Peple have strnger senses than befre
      C. The wrld is mre cmplex than it seems
      D. Peple in Darwin’s time were imaginative.
      【答案】38. D 39. A 40. B 41. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。研究发现,当多叶植物受到攻击时,它们不会坐以待毙,会发出挥发性有机化合物,以此来保护自己或者与周围的植物通过化学物质进行交流。
      【38题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“Back in 1983, tw scientists, Jack Schultz and Ian Baldwin, reprted that yung maple trees getting bitten by insects send ut a particular smell that neighbring plants can get. These chemicals cme frm the injured parts f the plant and seem t be an alarm. What the plants pump thrugh the air is a mixture f chemicals knwn as vlatile rganic cmpunds, VOCs fr shrt.”(早在1983年,两位科学家杰克·舒尔茨和伊恩·鲍德温就报告说,小枫树被昆虫咬后会散发出一种特殊的气味,邻近的植物也能闻到。这些化学物质来自植物受损的部分,似乎是一种警报。植物排出的是一种被称为挥发性有机化合物(简称VOCs)的化学混合物。)可知,当植物受到伤害时,会分泌一种特殊的化学物质。故选D项。
      【39题详解】
      词义猜测题。根据第三段最后一句“The attacker wh was lunching nw becmes lunch.”(正在吃午餐的攻击者现在变成了植物的午餐)可推知,此处为一旦它们到达这里,局面就反转了然后这些攻击者就会成为植物的午餐。故可猜测划线短语the tables are turned为“形势发生了逆转”的意思,即“攻击者受到攻击”。故选A项。
      【40题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“Scientists have fund that all kinds f plants give ut VOCs when being attacked.”(科学家们发现,所有种类的植物在受到攻击时都会释放出挥发性有机化合物。)以及第三段第一句“Sme plants pump ut smelly chemicals t keep insects away.”(有些植物会排出有气味的化学物质来驱赶昆虫。)可知,植物通过在受到攻击时释放有味的化学物质来让昆虫远离它,所以植物能保护自己不受昆虫攻击。故选B项。
      【41题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Charles Darwin, ver 150 years ag, imagined a wrld far busier, nisier and mre intimate(亲密的) than the wrld we can see and hear. Our senses are weak. There’s a whle lt ging n.”(150多年前,查尔斯·达尔文设想了一个比我们所能看到和听到的世界更繁忙、更嘈杂、更亲密的世界。我们的感官很弱。发生了很多事情。)可知,这个世界远比我们看到或听到的更热闹、更亲密,我们认知能力有限,有很多事仍在继续发生,远比我们想象的要复杂。由此可推知,世界比看起来要复杂得多。故选C项。
      D
      Chsing the Right Reslutin (决定)
      Millins f Americans began 2014 with the same reslutin they started 2013 with, a gal f lsing weight. Hwever, setting weight lss as a gal is a mistake.
      T reach ur gal f lsing weight — the utput, we need t cntrl what we eat — the input (输入). That is, we tend t care abut the utput but nt t cntrl the input. This is a bad way t cnstruct gals. The alternative is t fcus yur reslutin n the input. Instead f reslving t lse weight, try an actinable reslutin: “I’ll stp having desert fr lunch,” r “I’ll walk every day fr 20 minutes.” Creating a gal that fcuses n a well-specified input will likely be mre effective than cncentrating n the utcme.
      Recently a new science behind incentives (激励), including in educatin, has been discussed. Fr example, researcher Rland Fryer wanted t see what wrks best in mtivating children t d better in schl. In sme cases, he gave students incentives based n input, like reading certain bks, while in thers, the incentives were based n utput, like results n exams. His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based n input but had n effect n utput. Fryer’s cnclusin was that the intensives fr inputs might be mre effective because d nt knw hw t d better n exam, aside frm general rules like “study harder.” Reading certain bks, n the ther hand, is a well-set task ver which they have much mre cntrl.
      As lng as yu have direct cntrl ver yur gal, yu have a much higher chance f success. And it’s easier t start again if yu fail, because yu knw exactly what yu need t d.
      If yu want t cut dwn n yur spending, a gd gal wuld be making mrning cffee at hme instead f ging t a cafe, fr example. This is a well-specified actin-based gal fr which yu can measure yur success easily. Spending less mney isn’t a gal because it’s t general. Similarly, if yu want t spend mre time with yur family, dn’t stp with this general wish. Think abut an actinable habit that yu culd adpt and stick t, like a family mvie night every Wednesday.
      In the lng run, these new gals culd becme a habit.
      42. The writer thinks that setting weight lss as a gal is a mistake because .
      A. it is hard t achieve fr mst Americans
      B. it is fcused t much n the result
      C. it is dependent n t many things
      D. it is based n actinable decisins
      43. In Rland Fryer’s research, sme students did better than the thers because .
      A. they beyed all the general rules
      B. they paid mre attentin t exams
      C. they were mtivated by their classmates
      D. they were rewarded fr reading sme bks
      44. Accrding t the writer, which f the fllwing statements is a gd gal?
      A. “I’ll give up dessert.”
      B. “I’ll study harder.”
      C. “I’ll cut dwn my expense”
      D. “I’ll spend mre time with my family”
      45. The writer strngly believes that we shuld .
      A. develp gd habits and fcus n the utcme
      B. be ptimistic abut final gals and stick t them
      C. pick specific actins that can be turned int gd habits
      D. set ambitius gals that can balance the input and utput
      【答案】42. B 43. D 44. A 45. C
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章举例说明在我们制定目标的时候,应选择可以变成好习惯的具体行动,而不要过于笼统地注重结果。
      【42题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第二段中“T reach ur gal f lsing weight—the utput, we need t cntrl what we eat—the input (输入). That is, we tend t care abut the utput but nt t cntrl the input. This is a bad way t cnstruct gals. (为了达到减肥的目标——输出,我们需要控制我们的饮食——输入。也就是说,我们倾向于关心输出,而不是控制输入。这不是一种构建目标的好方法。)”和“Creating a gal that fcuses n a well-specified input will likely be mre effective than cncentrating n the utcme. (创建一个专注于明确输入的目标可能比专注于结果更有效。)”可知,作者认为把减肥作为一个目标是错误的,因为过于注重结果。故选B项。
      【43题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“Fr example, researcher Rland Fryer wanted t see what wrks best in mtivating children t d better in schl. In sme cases, he gave students incentives based n input, like reading certain bks, while in thers, the incentives were based n utput, like results n exams. (例如,研究人员Rland Fryer想看看什么能最有效地激励孩子在学校表现得更好。在某些情况下,他根据输入给学生奖励,比如阅读某些书籍,而在其他情况下,奖励是基于输出,比如考试成绩。)”可知,在Rland Fryer的研究中,因为有些学生读了一些书而得到了奖励,所以他们比其他人做得更好。故选D项。
      【44题详解】
      推理判断题。细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Instead f reslving t lse weight, try an actinable reslutin: “I’ll stp having desert fr lunch ” r “I’ll walk every day fr 20 minutes.” Creating a gal that fcuses n a well-specified input will likely be mre effective than cncentrating n the utcme.(与其下定决心减肥,不如尝试一个切实可行的决心:“我午饭不再吃甜点”或“我每天步行20分钟”。制定一个专注于明确输入的目标可能比专注于结果更有效)”及第三段“Fryer’s cnclusin was that the intensives fr inputs might be mre effective because students d nt knw hw t d better n exam aside frm general rules like “study harder.” Reading certain bks n the ther hand is a well-set task ver which they have much mre cntrl.(弗莱尔的结论是,强化输入可能更有效,因为学生不知道如何在考试中取得更好的成绩,除了像“更努力地学习”这样的一般规则。另一方面,阅读某些书籍是一项很好的任务,他们有更多的控制权)”及文章倒数第二段“If yu want t cut dwn n yur spending, a gd gal wuld be making mrning cffee at hme instead f ging t a cafe fr example. This is a well-specified actin-based gal fr which yu can measure yur success easily. Spending less mney isn’t a gal because it’s t general. Similarly if yu want t spend mre time with yur family dn’t stp with this general wish. Think but an actinable habit that yu culd adpt and stick t like a family mvie night every Wednesday.(如果你想减少开支,一个很好的目标是早上在家里煮咖啡,而不是去咖啡馆。这是一个明确的基于行动的目标,你可以很容易地衡量你的成功。少花钱不是一个目标,因为它太笼统了。同样,如果你想花更多的时间和你的家人在一起,不要止步于这个笼统的愿望。想一个可行的习惯,你可以采纳并坚持,比如每周三的家庭电影之夜。)”可知,作者认为比较具体可行的,注重过程的目标是好的目标,笼统泛泛,只注重结果的目标不是好目标,在四个选项中A项“我将放弃甜食”是具体的目标,其他都是笼统的目标。故选A项。
      【45题详解】
      推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Similarly, if yu want t spend mre time with yur family, dn’t stp with this general wish. Think abut an actinable habit that yu culd adpt and stick t, like a family mvie night every Wednesday. (同样,如果你想花更多的时间和家人在一起,不要止步于这个普遍的愿望。想一个你可以养成并坚持的可行习惯,比如每周三全家一起看电影。)”可知,作者建议我们应该选择可以变成好习惯的具体行动。故选C项。
      第五节 阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
      阅读表达
      It was the first day f my senir year and we were chsing ur classes. There were tw chices fr English. Mrs. McCabe was a lvely lady, whse curriculum (课程) cnsisted mstly f shwing films based n literary classics. And Mrs. McDugal was knwn t be a demanding and terrifying teacher, wh assumed all her students were ging n t cllege. She wuldn’t stand her students’ nt making great effrts. If any student wasn’t sedulus, she wuld fail him/ her.
      I had determined t g t cllege, s I swallwed hard and chse Mrs. McDugal’s class. Her curriculum was truly challenging. It included basic grammar and parts f speech, spelling and vcabulary, writing styles, and literature. We each needed t read at least fur nvels frm her Cllege Prep Reading List and give a ten-minute bk reprt n ne f ur reading assignments.
      One day, while we were all quietly reading, Mrs. McDugal signaled me t fllw her int the hall. “Have I dne smething wrng?” I wndered. T my surprise, she tld me that I was mre than just a gd writer, I was a prmising authr. And she strngly encuraged me t write n my wn and submit my wrk fr publicatin. She said she had already sent ne f my essays t a publishing cmpany, and that they were ging t use it. I was s excited at that mment.
      Finally, I did enter the cllege and cntinued writing. Years later, I published many bks. At the 50th Reunin f my senir class, we shared ld stries f Mrs. McDugal’s demanding English class. As we talked, we discvered she had taken each f us aside privately and encuraged us t fllw a talent we had. Sme became excellent teachers r prfessrs; thers became excellent prfessinals in varius fields. When we tld ur achievements t Mrs. McDugal, she was s prud.
      46. What des the underlined wrd in paragraph 1 prbably mean?(1 wrd)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      47. Why did the writer chse Mrs. McDugal’s class?(n mre than 10wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      48. What did Mrs. McDugal encurage the writer t d? (n mre than 10wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      49. What made Mrs. McDugal prud?(n mre than 10 wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      50. What d yu think f Mrs. McDugal’s class?(n mre than 20 wrds)
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】46. Hard-wrking.
      47. Because he had made up his mind t enter cllege.
      48. T develp his talent fr writing.
      49. Her students’ achievements in their careers.
      50. Thugh her class was challenging, it helped students make great prgress and had a psitive influence n their future develpment.
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者在高中最后一年选择英语课时,选择了以严格著称的McDugal老师的课程,尽管课程具有挑战性,但McDugal老师发现了作者的写作天赋并鼓励他发展这一才能,最终作者成功进入大学并成为作家。
      【46题详解】
      考查词句猜测。根据第一段“She wuldn’t stand her students’ nt making great effrts. If any student wasn’t sedulus, she wuld fail him/her.(麦克杜格尔夫人不能忍受学生不努力,如果学生不“sedulus”,就会让其不及格。)”可推测,sedulus意思是“勤奋的;努力的”,即Hard-wrking。故答案是Hard-wrking.
      47题详解】
      考查细节理解。根据第二段“I had determined t g t cllege, s I swallwed hard and chse Mrs. McDugal’s class.(我已经下定决心要上大学,所以我硬着头皮选择了麦克杜格尔夫人的课程。)”可知,作者选择麦克杜格尔夫人的课是因为他下定决心要上大学。故答案是Because he had made up his mind t enter cllege.
      【48题详解】
      考查细节理解。根据第三段“T my surprise, she tld me that I was mre than just a gd writer, I was a prmising authr. And she strngly encuraged me t write n my wn and submit my wrk fr publicatin.(令我惊讶的是,她告诉我,我不仅仅是一名优秀的作家,我还是一位很有前途的作家。并且她极力鼓励我进行独立创作,并将我的作品投稿发表。)”可知,麦克杜格尔老师鼓励作者发挥自己的写作才能。故答案是T develp his talent fr writing.
      【49题详解】
      考查细节理解。根据最后一段“Sme became excellent teachers r prfessrs; thers became excellent prfessinals in varius fields. When we tld ur achievements t Mrs. McDugal, she was s prud.(一些人成为了优秀的教师或教授;另一些人则在各个领域成为了出色的专业人士。当我们把自己取得的成就告诉麦克杜格尔老师时,她感到无比骄傲。)”可知,学生们在事业上的成就让McDugal老师感到自豪。故答案是Her students’ achievements in their careers.
      【50题详解】
      考查推理判断。根据第二段“Her curriculum was truly challenging.(她的课程确实具有挑战性。)”以及最后一段“As we talked, we discvered she had taken each f us aside privately and encuraged us t fllw a talent we had. Sme became excellent teachers r prfessrs; thers became excellent prfessinals in varius fields(在我们交谈时,我们发现她曾私下把我们每个人叫到一旁,鼓励我们发挥自己所拥有的才能。一些人成为了优秀的教师或教授;另一些人则在各个领域成为了出色的专业人士。)”可知,McDugal老师的课程很有挑战性,她鼓励学生追求自己的天赋,对学生未来的发展有积极的影响。故答案是Thugh her class was challenging, it helped students make great prgress and had a psitive influence n their future develpment.
      第六节 书面表达(满分15分)
      51. 假定你是李津,去年是一名交换生(exchange student)去美国学习,得到布朗一家的照顾,回国后写一封感谢信给布朗夫妇,要点如下:
      1. 感谢生活上的关心,克服了思乡病。
      2. 感谢学习上的帮助,口语进步很大。
      3. 欢迎到中国做客。
      参考词:思乡病hmesickness
      Dear Mr. and Mrs. Brwn,
      _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】Dear Mr. and Mrs. Brwn,
      Hw is everything ging with yu? I’m writing t cnvey my sincere appreciatin fr yur thughtful care during my stay in America last year.
      I still remember thse unfrgettable days we spent tgether, when I was treated as a family member. It is cnsiderate f yu t take care f me. In ther wrds, but fr yur assistance, I wuldn’t have vercme my hmesickness. Meanwhile, it was yur genersity and selfless help that gave me precius guidance n my study. And I am grateful that my spken English has been imprved remarkably as a result f yur help.
      I am deeply grateful t yu and I really desire t return yur favr. I hpe yu can visit China and I will treat yu friendly as yu treated me befre.
      Best wishes fr yur health and every happiness.
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给布朗夫妇写一封感谢信,感谢你在美国期间他们一家对你的照顾。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      表达:cnvey→express
      照顾:take care f→lk after
      与此同时:meanwhile→in the same time
      感激的:grateful→thankful
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:I’m writing t cnvey my sincere appreciatin fr yur thughtful care during my stay in America last year.
      拓展句:I’m writing t cnvey my sincere appreciatin fr the thughtful care that yu ffered during my stay in America last year.
      【点睛】【高分句型1】I still remember thse unfrgettable days we spent tgether, when I was treated as a family member.(运用了that引导的定语从句,that被省略,when引导的非限定性定语从句)
      【高分句型2】Meanwhile, it was yur genersity and selfless help that gave me precius guidance n my study.(运用了强调句型)

      相关试卷

      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共31页。

      天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一上学期期中考试英语试题:

      这是一份天津市第二十中学2024-2025学年高一上学期期中考试英语试题,文件包含高一英语期中docx、48451397Keysdocx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共10页, 欢迎下载使用。

      天津市部分区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题 (原卷版+解析版):

      这是一份天津市部分区2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语试题 (原卷版+解析版),共12页。

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码获取验证码获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map