湖北省武汉市武钢三中2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试卷(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份湖北省武汉市武钢三中2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试卷(原卷版+解析版),共35页。试卷主要包含了5 分,满分 7,15等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the man plan t d?
A. Lk fr a jb. B. Mve t a new place. C. Rearrange the furniture.
2. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A new bk. B. A mrning paper. C. An African teacher.
3. Hw des the wman prbably feel nw?
A. Regretful. B. Anxius. C. Cnfused.
4. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a plice statin. C. In a car.
5. What is the man ging t d tmrrw?
A. Pay the bill. B. Check the mailbx. C. Fix the gas cker.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What des Steve think f his training?
A. Disappinting. B. Acceptable. C. Excellent.
7. Hw lng des Steve train each day?
A. Three hurs. B. Five hurs. C. Ten hurs.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What des Mark say abut live drawing?
A. It’s enjyable. B. It’s stressful. C. It’s creative.
9. What is the new thing that Mark wants t draw n?
A. Magazines. B. Diaries. C. Maps.
10. Where d Mark’s inspiratins cme frm?
A. His dreams. B. His parents. C. His travels.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What psitin is the man interested in?
A. Windw cleaner. B. Shp assistant. C. Fitness cach.
12. What will be prvided fr the jb?
A. A cmpany car. B. A smartphne. C. A vide recrder.
13. What is needed t d the jb?
A. Cmputer skills. B. Physical strength. C. Wrk experience.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What des the man d?
A. He’s a receptinist. B. He’s a secretary. C. He’s a waiter.
15. Why des the man say srry t the wman?
A. He shwed her the wrng way.
B. There is n reservatin fr her.
C. Her name has been misspelled.
16. What is the man’s advice fr the wman?
A. Cme back later. B. Talk t the manager. C. Pstpne the meeting.
17. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. Tidy up a rm. B. Make a phne call. C. G fr a cffee.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Why d many birds live in the city?
A. They can btain fd easily.
B. They enjy human cmpany.
C. They lst their natural habitat.
19. What des Christina find surprising?
A The birds are facing serius dangers.
B. Different kinds f birds live tgether.
C. Sme birds are attracted t the ples.
20. What is Christina’s suggestin cncerning the birds?
A. Drive them away. B. Feed them regularly. C. D research n them.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are yu interested in hw marine (海洋的) ecsystems wrk? D yu want t knw mre abut marine animals? Bwling Green State University (BGSU) has ne f the few camps in the Midwest where high schl students can explre life at sea!
Camp Dates: June 8-13、2025
What kinds f activities d campers get t d?
·Field trips t lcatins arund Nrthwest Ohi t examine marine life and envirnments
·Hands-n activities t practice specimen (标本) cllectin prcedures
·Design and run an experiment in ur research lab
·Behind-the-scene trip t the Tled Z t learn abut marine animals
·Meet prfessinals t learn what it means t be a marine scientist
What des the cst cver?
The BGSU Marine Bilgy camp will ffer bth residential and nn-residential ptins. The cst f the nn-residential prgram is $850, with an additinal $400 fee fr the residential ptin. The ttal prgram cst cvers rm and bard, all materials fr labs and activities as well as transprtatin fr field trips. A 10% discunt is available fr early admissin.
Applicatin Requirements
·Letter f recmmendatin
·Cmplete the nline frm
·Cmplete respnses t shrt-answer questins
Nte: Answers t questins prvided by anyne ther than that applicant will disqualify the applicatin.
Applicatin Deadlines
·March 2, 2025 — T be cnsidered fr early admissin. Applicants will be infrmed by March 14.
·April 25. 2025 — General Applicatin Deadline.
Nte: All spaces may fill after selectin frm the early admissin deadline.
1. What des the camp ffer?
A. Sample gathering practice.
B. Field trips t nature museums.
C. Research lab membership.
D. Lectures n marine knwledge.
2. What is the early admissin cst fr the residential ptin?
A. $400.B. $765.
C. $1,125.D. $1,250.
3. Which f the fllwing will result in an applicant’s disqualificatin?
A. Frgetting t cnfirm admissin.
B. Prviding respnses given by thers.
C. Missing the early applicatin deadline.
D. Failing t recmmend ther applicants.
B
Jules Verne is widely regarded as ne f the fathers f science fictin. His “ExtrardinaryVyages (航海)” series transprt readers n grand adventures t the far reaches f Earth and beynd. But Verne did mre than just tell entertaining stries — he als predicted ver 100mdern-day inventins and technlgies in his writings.
Fr example, in the 1889 shrt stry In the Year 2889, Verne painted a picture f a highly netwrked wrld with glbal multimedia cmmunicatins. He described the “phntelephne” which sent sund and images ver great distances. The main character, Fritz Naplen Smith, is able t easily cmmunicate via this technlgy with his wife n anther cntinent:
“Mr. Smith was able distinctly t see his wife despite the distance that separated him frm her... Mrs. Smith immediately appeared n the telephtic screen, with her features smiling and her eyes mist (潮湿的) with tears.”
Verne’s technically-grunded adventure tales represented a new apprach t imagining the future thrugh fictin. Unlike ther writers f his day wh penned mre fanciful r supernatural stries, Verne aimed fr realism in his futuristic visins, always basing them n cutting-edge science and his wn extensive research. This laid the fundatin fr the “hard science fictin” f the 20th century and beynd.
Verne is ften thught f as a technlgical ptimist, a champin f scientific prgress and innvatin. But his writings als reveal anther perspective. Many f his stries feature a brilliant but mad scientist whse inventins ultimately bring mre harm than gd. CaptainNem in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea uses his submarine (潜艇) t vilently attack ships. FrVerne human nature determined whether technlgy wuld be a frce fr gd r a surce f destructin.
The spirit f adventure in Verne’s timeless stries will live n, cntinuing t inspire generatins t push the bundaries f the pssible and create the wrld f tmrrw. That is perhaps the greatest achievement f the extrardinary vyages f Jules Verne.
4. Hw des Mr. Smith cntact his wife in In the Year 2889?
A. By hlding an in-persn talk.B. By making a lng-distance call.
C. By sending a letter back hme.D. By having an instant vide chat.
5 What is the“hard science fictin” based n?
A. The unrealistic fantasies.B. The fictinal technlgies.
C. The latest research findings.D. The imagined future wrlds.
6. What can we infer abut Verne frm Captain Nem’s stry?
A. He is disappinted with human nature.
B. He is aware f the danger f technlgy.
C. He is in favur f scientific develpment.
D. He is different frm the writers f his time.
7. Which f the fllwing best describes Jules Verne accrding t the text?
A. Strng-willed.B. Fantasy-seeking.
C. Psitive-minded.D. Frward-thinking.
C
A nvel design apprach t gardening has been gaining in ppularity wrldwide. Referred t as matrix planting, this apprach aims fr nature t d a lt mre f the heavy lifting in the garden, and even sme f the designing. Eschewing fertilizers (化肥) and pwer tls, it’s based n an elegantly simple principle: t garden mre like nature des.
The cncept was brn when German city planners sught t plant large areas f parkland after Wrld War II in a reprducible way that wuld need minimal maintenance. Planners created planting mixes that culd be used mdularly (模块化). In a matrix garden, plants with similar cultural needs are gruped s that they will grw tgether abve and belw grund, frming a cperative ecsystem that cnserves water and discurages weeds.
Dutch plantsman and designer Piet Oudlf’s gardens ppularized this style, adding artistic flavrs t the planting mixes while playing with clr and frm, including fur-seasn interest and serving the needs f wildlife. Beautiful year-rund, they invite yu t enjy the smallest detail, frm the sund f grasses in the gentle wind t the sculpture f dd-lking seed heads.
It takes a lt f thught t lk this natural. While matrix gardens appear wild, they are carefully planned, with cultural needs the first cnsideratin. Led by the cncept f “right plant, right place,” they match plants that enjy the same sil, sun and weather cnditins, and arrange them accrding t their patterns f grwth.
The benefits are substantial fr bth gardener and planet. With human inputs dramatically reduced, the garden’s eclgy can develp well. Established matrix gardens shuld nt need the life supprt we give mst gardens: fertilizer, dividing, regular watering. Cmpared t traditinal garden plts, they increase carbn absrptin, reduce strmwater runff and bst habitat and bidiversity significantly.
8. What des the underlined wrd “Eschewing” in the first paragraph mean?
A. Running ut f.B. Keeping away frm.
C. Putting up with.D. Taking advantage f.
9. Why was the idea f matrix planting intrduced?
A. T cntrl weeds in large gardens.B. T bring in freign species f plants.
C. T cnserve sil and water resurces.D. T develp lw-maintenance parkland.
10. Which f the fllwing best describes Piet Oudlf’s gardens?
A. Traditinal.B. Odd-lking.
C. Tasteful.D. Well-prtected.
11. Which f the fllwing can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. The future f gardening is WILD.B. Nature treats all lives as EQUALS.
C. Matrix gardens need mre CARE.D. Old garden plts wrk WONDERS.
D
As new technlgies take n increasingly humanlike qualities, there’s been a push t make them genderless. “Peple are steretyping (形成刻板印象) their gendered bjects in very traditinal ways,” says Ashley Martin, a Stanfrd assciate prfessr f rganizatinal behavir. Remving gender frm the picture altgether seems like a simple way t fix this. Yet as Martin has fund in her wrk, gender is ne f the fundamental ways peple frm cnnectins with bjects, particularly thse designed with human characteristics.
In her study, Martin asked participants t rate their attachment t male, female, and genderless versins f a digital vice assistant and a self-driving car knwn as “Miuu.” It was fund that gender increased users’ feelings f attachment t these devices and their interest in purchasing them. Fr example, participants said they wuld be less likely t buy a genderless vice assistant than versins with male r female vices.
While gendering a prduct may be gd marketing, it may als strengthen utdated r harmful ideas abut pwer and identity. The steretypes cmmnly assciated with men, such as cmpetitiveness and dminance, are mre valued than thse assciated with wmen. These qualities, in turn, are mapped nt prducts that have been assigned a gender.
Martin’s study als fund that creating a genderless bject was difficult. Fr instance, if an bject’s name was meant t sund genderless, like Miuu, participants wuld still assign a gender t it — they wuld assume Miuu was a “he” r “she.”
Martin sees a silver lining, hwever: She believes that anthrpmrphism (拟人化) “prvides an pprtunity t change steretypes.” When wmen are put int psitins f leadership like running cmpanies, it reduces negative steretypes abut wmen. Similarly, anthrpmrphized prducts culd be created t take n steretype-incnsistent rles — a male rbt that assists with nursing r a female rbt that helps d calculatins, fr instance.
12. What is the purpse f making new technlgies genderless?
A. T reduce steretypes.B. T meet public demand.
C. T cut prductin csts.D. T encurage cmpetitin.
13. What were the participants prbably asked t d in the study?
A. Design a prduct.B. Respnd t a survey.
C. Wrk as assistants.D. Take a language test.
14. Why is it difficult t create genderless bjects?
A. They cannt be mass-prduced.B. Naming them is a challenging task.
C. Peple assume they are unreliable.D. Gender is rted in peple’s mind.
15. What des the last paragraph mainly talk abut?
A. The quality f genderless prducts.B. The upside f gendering a prduct.
C. The meaning f anthrpmrphism.D. The steretypes f men and wmen.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
One f the mst cmmn mistakes in cmmunicatin is trying t d t much. ____16____ There’s n value in delivering any kind f cmmunicatin, whether written, spken, frmal, r infrmal, if the message desn’t cme acrss clearly. Being clear and brief — while maintaining interest and including everything yur listeners need t knw — is a high-level cmmunicatin skill.
Here are sme tips wrth fllwing in rder t cmmunicate mre effectively.
Keep yur audience in mind.
Yur audience will naturally be mre interested and engaged when yu tailr yur cmmunicatins t their interests ____17____ This will engage their desire t understand and interact with the infrmatin.
Dn’t use ten wrds when ne will d
Even the mst engaged and cmmitted audience will eventually get bred. Keeping yur message simple and clear will make it easier fr peple t understand. ____18____ Hwever, they’re hearing it fr the first time. Keep it simple.
____19____
If yu’ve ever wrked as an instructr, manager, trainer r cach, yu’ll knw that there are few better ways t learn new infrmatin than t teach it. Ask the audience t cntribute their ideas r t take a rle in explaining new cncepts and plicies t thers. Allw them t lead discussins and meetings t develp their cmmunicatin skills.
Cnsider the best methd t deliver yur message.
If the infrmatin yu’re cmmunicating isn’t urgent, cnsider sending an email. Written cmmunicatin will give yur audience mre time t review it, think it ver, and fllw up with questins. ____20____
Building effective cmmunicatin skills takes time, but the effects are wrth the effrt.
A. Be patient.
B. Get the audience invlved.
C. The best messages are ften simple.
D. Speak directly t what matters t them.
E. Yu may be surprised by what yur listeners ffer.
F. It will als give them a handy recrd t refer back t.
G. As the speaker, yu already knw what yu’re ging t say.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Manuela Ribeir has a healthy addictin. It’s ____21____. A few mnths ag, the 30-year-ld teacher decided it was time t put her ____22____ t gd use. She signed up n the website Bkalkal, and nw welcmes ____23____ int her Brussels flat twice a week fr dinner parties.
Ribeir ____24____ €35 per persn fr what is usually a three-curse meal that can last up t three hurs. Fr Ribeir, it has becme a perfect platfrm fr ____25____ her hbby f buying fd, ____26____ new recipes and hlding dinner parties.
“It’s a great pprtunity t share my passin fr fd and t ____27____ new peple,” said Ribeir. Smetimes she prepares traditinal Brazilian dishes ____28____ her native hme; ther times she ____29____ dinner curses with her favrite beers.
The platfrm has enabled Ribeir t realise her dream with a great deal f freedm, as _____30_____ t a restaurant where the service is _____31_____, the menu is knwn in advance, and the meal is expected t be n _____32_____.
“But it’s als a great _____33_____, fr it can smetimes take days t _____34_____ a single event,” Ribeir said. “This platfrm is nt nly _____35_____ fr prfessinal cks, but als fr thse willing t discver new experiences.”
21. A. readingB. travelingC. ckingD. teaching
22. A. hbbyB. energyC. educatinD. mney
23. A. cwrkersB. studentsC. relativesD. strangers
24. A. paysB. chargesC. wesD. raises
25. A. pursuingB. chsingC. discussingD. changing
26. A. passing nB. trying utC. ging verD. taking dwn
27. A. hireB. helpC. meetD. train
28. A. in additin tB. in return frC. in hnr fD. in line with
29. A. replacesB. tastesC. rdersD. pairs
30. A. ppsedB. relatedC. subjectD. vital
31. A. invaluableB. impersnalC. unsuitableD. unprfessinal
32. A. surpriseB. endC. needD. prblem
33. A. lessnB. pleasureC. successD. challenge
34. A. celebrateB. recrdC. attendD. rganise
35. A. selectedB. reservedC. evaluatedD. requested
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
An extrardinary exhibitin titled Jeux de mains r Hand Games is ___36___ (current) taking place at Zhang Yuan, a cllectin f repurpsed histrical buildings lcated in dwntwn Shanghai. This unique event facilitates ___37___ rich dialgue between skilled artisans frm China and France, ___38___(feature) artisans frm 17 respected French luxury huses alngside accmplished Chinese master craftsmen and wmen, t shwcase their remarkable expertise side by side.
Organized ___39___ a part f the China-France Year f Culture and Turism Jeux de mains ___40___ (arrange) by famus Chinese artist Jiang Qing’er. She believes that sharing extrardinary craftsmanship can bridge the cultural gap between China and France. The exhibitin highlights varius traditinal techniques, such as cmplex embridery (刺绣), micr-carving and s n. Each Chinese artist wrks tgether with a French artisan, ___41___ specializes in crafts such as jewelry making, silversmithing, handcrafted musical instruments, she design, and luxury handbag repair.
Jiang describes the exhibitin as a game played between hands and crafts, representing an ___42___(integrate) f French luxury and Chinese artistry. It sparks ___43___ (meaning) dialgues n themes that ech within bth cultures — refinement, petry, and harmny. During her ___44___ (remark) at the pening ceremny, Jiang emphasized these ___45___ (share) values. Ultimately, Jeux de mains nt nly shwcases craftsmanship mastery but als fsters cultural exchange and cmmn understanding between tw rich artistic traditins.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,你校英文报正在关于“中学生是否可以借助DeepSeek进行学习”这一话题进行征稿,请你向校报投稿,谈谈你的观点并陈述理由。
注意:1. 词数不少于80;2. 开头、结尾已为你写出,不计入总词数。
Dear editr,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Kind regards,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The car turned nt the familiar rad that led t Grandma’s farm. “Jude, this summer hliday will be a great chance fr yu t stay with yur grandma,” Dad said as he drve. Every mment, we were mving farther away frm the city, the place where I knew hw t d things right.
The car engine wasn’t ff befre Grandma hugged me. I slwly dragged myself ut f the car. “Jude, yu lk unhappy. Why?” Grandma asked. She acted like nthing bad had happened last time. Culd I ask hw much mney her neighbr Mr. Jacksn had lst because f my mistake? Was he still upset with me? “I’m fine,” I answered. “I’m just missing my cmputer camp. Cmputers are smething I’m gd at.” “That sunds disappinting.” Grandma ndded.
I liked visiting the farm during breaks befre I messed things up last summer. Grandma lived alne, and Mr. Jacksn was like family t her. Then ne day I frgt t lck the gate and let the gats int his flwer beds. He lst almst all his rses fr the farmers’ market.
Nw, back at the farm, I felt nervus. I was trying t hide in the rm when I saw Mr. Jacksn! He was pening the dr and calling Grandma. “I need help!” he yelled t her. “Just a secnd fr the freshly harvested rses!” That was when he saw me. I felt my heart tighten and was ready fr his criticism. I deserved it. He had prbably been waiting fr this mment since last summer.
Hwever, Mr. Jacksn greeted me happily, “Great, Jude is here! Yur grandma always tells us yu are a wnderfully cmpetent(有能力的)cmputer prgrammer.” I shk my head. “I am nt cmpetent. I am srry I messed things up.” He was surprised and cmfrted me, “It was an accident. Being cmpetent desn’t mean yu never make mistakes.”
I lked ut f the windw. There were piles f rses waiting t be sld. “Jude, can yu help us? We want t sell rses nline. We have a cmputer and all the parts(零件)fr ur internet cnnectin, but we just can’t set it up,” Grandma asked. N internet. They seemed t live in the twentieth century.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maybe I culd be smene wh was really cmpetent.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Within a few hurs, rders fr rses flded in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
湖北省武汉市武钢三中2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考
英语试卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What des the man plan t d?
A. Lk fr a jb. B. Mve t a new place. C. Rearrange the furniture.
2. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. A new bk. B. A mrning paper. C. An African teacher.
3. Hw des the wman prbably feel nw?
A. Regretful. B. Anxius. C. Cnfused.
4. Where des the cnversatin take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a plice statin. C. In a car.
5. What is the man ging t d tmrrw?
A. Pay the bill. B. Check the mailbx. C. Fix the gas cker.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What des Steve think f his training?
A. Disappinting. B. Acceptable. C. Excellent.
7. Hw lng des Steve train each day?
A. Three hurs. B. Five hurs. C. Ten hurs.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What des Mark say abut live drawing?
A. It’s enjyable. B. It’s stressful. C. It’s creative.
9. What is the new thing that Mark wants t draw n?
A. Magazines. B. Diaries. C. Maps.
10 Where d Mark’s inspiratins cme frm?
A. His dreams. B. His parents. C. His travels.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What psitin is the man interested in?
A. Windw cleaner. B. Shp assistant. C. Fitness cach.
12. What will be prvided fr the jb?
A. A cmpany car. B. A smartphne. C. A vide recrder.
13. What is needed t d the jb?
A. Cmputer skills. B. Physical strength. C. Wrk experience.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What des the man d?
A. He’s a receptinist. B. He’s a secretary. C. He’s a waiter.
15. Why des the man say srry t the wman?
A. He shwed her the wrng way.
B. There is n reservatin fr her.
C. Her name has been misspelled.
16. What is the man’s advice fr the wman?
A. Cme back later. B. Talk t the manager. C. Pstpne the meeting.
17. What will the wman prbably d next?
A. Tidy up a rm. B. Make a phne call. C. G fr a cffee.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Why d many birds live in the city?
A. They can btain fd easily.
B. They enjy human cmpany.
C. They lst their natural habitat.
19. What des Christina find surprising?
A. The birds are facing serius dangers.
B. Different kinds f birds live tgether.
C. Sme birds are attracted t the ples.
20. What is Christina’s suggestin cncerning the birds?
A. Drive them away. B. Feed them regularly. C. D research n them.
第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are yu interested in hw marine (海洋的) ecsystems wrk? D yu want t knw mre abut marine animals? Bwling Green State University (BGSU) has ne f the few camps in the Midwest where high schl students can explre life at sea!
Camp Dates: June 8-13、2025
What kinds f activities d campers get t d?
·Field trips t lcatins arund Nrthwest Ohi t examine marine life and envirnments
·Hands-n activities t practice specimen (标本) cllectin prcedures
·Design and run an experiment in ur research lab
·Behind-the-scene trip t the Tled Z t learn abut marine animals
·Meet prfessinals t learn what it means t be a marine scientist
What des the cst cver?
The BGSU Marine Bilgy camp will ffer bth residential and nn-residential ptins. The cst f the nn-residential prgram is $850, with an additinal $400 fee fr the residential ptin. The ttal prgram cst cvers rm and bard, all materials fr labs and activities as well as transprtatin fr field trips. A 10% discunt is available fr early admissin.
Applicatin Requirements
·Letter f recmmendatin
·Cmplete the nline frm
·Cmplete respnses t shrt-answer questins
Nte: Answers t questins prvided by anyne ther than that applicant will disqualify the applicatin.
Applicatin Deadlines
·March 2, 2025 — T be cnsidered fr early admissin. Applicants will be infrmed by March 14.
·April 25. 2025 — General Applicatin Deadline.
Nte: All spaces may fill after selectin frm the early admissin deadline.
1. What des the camp ffer?
A. Sample gathering practice.
B. Field trips t nature museums.
C. Research lab membership.
D. Lectures n marine knwledge.
2. What is the early admissin cst fr the residential ptin?
A. $400.B. $765.
C. $1,125.D. $1,250.
3. Which f the fllwing will result in an applicant’s disqualificatin?
A. Frgetting t cnfirm admissin.
B. Prviding respnses given by thers.
C. Missing the early applicatin deadline.
D. Failing t recmmend ther applicants.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章主要介绍了鲍林格林州立大学的夏令营,高中生可以在那里探索海上生活。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What kinds f activities d campers get t d?(营员们可以参加哪些活动?)”部分中“Hands-n activities t practice specimen (标本) cllectin prcedures(实践标本收集程序)”可知,该夏令营提供标本收集练习,故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What des the cst cver?(费用包括什么?)”部分中“The cst f the nn-residential prgram is $850, with an additinal $400 fee fr the residential ptin. The ttal prgram cst cvers rm and bard, all materials fr labs and activities as well as transprtatin fr field trips. A 10% discunt is available fr early admissin.(非住宿项目费用为850美元,住宿项目的额外费用为400美元。项目总费用包括食宿费、实验室和活动的所有材料以及实地考察的交通费。提前加入可享受九折优惠)”可知,住宿项目总费用为850+400=1250美元,提前加入可以享受九折优惠,即1250×90%=1125美元,故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Applicatin Requirements(申请要求)”部分中“Nte: Answers t questins prvided by anyne ther than that applicant will disqualify the applicatin.(注:由申请人以外的人提供的问题的答案将取消申请资格)”可知,提供别人给出的答案会导致申请人被取消资格,故选B。
B
Jules Verne is widely regarded as ne f the fathers f science fictin. His “ExtrardinaryVyages (航海)” series transprt readers n grand adventures t the far reaches f Earth and beynd. But Verne did mre than just tell entertaining stries — he als predicted ver 100mdern-day inventins and technlgies in his writings.
Fr example, in the 1889 shrt stry In the Year 2889, Verne painted a picture f a highly netwrked wrld with glbal multimedia cmmunicatins. He described the “phntelephne” which sent sund and images ver great distances. The main character, Fritz Naplen Smith, is able t easily cmmunicate via this technlgy with his wife n anther cntinent:
“Mr. Smith was able distinctly t see his wife despite the distance that separated him frm her... Mrs. Smith immediately appeared n the telephtic screen, with her features smiling and her eyes mist (潮湿的) with tears.”
Verne’s technically-grunded adventure tales represented a new apprach t imagining the future thrugh fictin. Unlike ther writers f his day wh penned mre fanciful r supernatural stries, Verne aimed fr realism in his futuristic visins, always basing them n cutting-edge science and his wn extensive research. This laid the fundatin fr the “hard science fictin” f the 20th century and beynd.
Verne is ften thught f as a technlgical ptimist, a champin f scientific prgress and innvatin. But his writings als reveal anther perspective. Many f his stries feature a brilliant but mad scientist whse inventins ultimately bring mre harm than gd. CaptainNem in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea uses his submarine (潜艇) t vilently attack ships. FrVerne human nature determined whether technlgy wuld be a frce fr gd r a surce f destructin.
The spirit f adventure in Verne’s timeless stries will live n, cntinuing t inspire generatins t push the bundaries f the pssible and create the wrld f tmrrw. That is perhaps the greatest achievement f the extrardinary vyages f Jules Verne.
4. Hw des Mr. Smith cntact his wife in In the Year 2889?
A. By hlding an in-persn talk.B. By making a lng-distance call.
C. By sending a letter back hme.D. By having an instant vide chat.
5. What is the“hard science fictin” based n?
A. The unrealistic fantasies.B. The fictinal technlgies.
C. The latest research findings.D. The imagined future wrlds.
6. What can we infer abut Verne frm Captain Nem’s stry?
A. He is disappinted with human nature.
B. He is aware f the danger f technlgy.
C. He is in favur f scientific develpment.
D. He is different frm the writers f his time.
7. Which f the fllwing best describes Jules Verne accrding t the text?
A. Strng-willed.B. Fantasy-seeking.
C. Psitive-minded.D. Frward-thinking.
【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了科幻小说之父之一Jules Verne及其作品。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“He described the ‘phntelephne’ which sent sund and images ver great distances. The main character, Fritz Naplen Smith, is able t easily cmmunicate via this technlgy with his wife n anther cntinent(他描述了可以远距离传送声音和图像的‘电话机’。主人公Fritz Naplen Smith能够通过这种技术轻松地与他在另一个大陆的妻子交流)”和第三段中“Mr. Smith was able distinctly t see his wife despite the distance that separated him frm her... Mrs. Smith immediately appeared n the telephtic screen, with her features smiling and her eyes mist (潮湿的) with tears.(Smith先生能够清楚地看到他的妻子,尽管他和她相隔很远……Smimth夫人立即出现在长焦屏幕上,脸上带着微笑,眼里含着泪水)”可知,Smith和妻子交流时使用可以远距离传送声音和图像的“电话机”,妻子的脸会出现在屏幕上,所以Smith是通过即时视频聊天和妻子联系,故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Unlike ther writers f his day wh penned mre fanciful r supernatural stries, Verne aimed fr realism in his futuristic visins, always basing them n cutting-edge science and his wn extensive research. This laid the fundatin fr the ‘hard science fictin’ f the 20th century and beynd.(与同时代的其他作家写更多的幻想或超自然的故事不同,Verne在他的未来愿景中追求现实主义,总是基于前沿科学和他自己的广泛研究。这为20世纪及以后的‘硬科幻小说’奠定了基础)”可知,“硬科幻小说”以最新的研究结果为基础,故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Many f his stries feature a brilliant but mad scientist whse inventins ultimately bring mre harm than gd. Captain Nem in 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea uses his submarine (潜艇) t vilently attack ships. Fr Verne human nature determined whether technlgy wuld be a frce fr gd r a surce f destructin.(他的许多故事都描写了一位才华横溢但疯狂的科学家,他的发明最终带来的坏处大于好处。在《海底两万里》中,尼莫船长使用他的潜艇猛烈攻击船只。Verne认为,人类的本性决定了技术是善的力量还是毁灭的源泉)”可知,Verne描写尼莫船长使用他的潜艇猛烈攻击船只,这是描写科技带来的坏处,推知他意识到了科技的危险,故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“he als predicted ver 100mdern-day inventins and technlgies in his writing(他还在他的作品中预言了100多种现代发明和技术)”和第四段中“Verne’s technically-grunded adventure tales represented a new apprach t imagining the future thrugh fictin.(Verne以技术为基础的冒险故事代表了一种通过小说想象未来的新方法)”可知,Verne的作品预言了100多种现代发明和技术,以技术为基础想象未来世界,故他具有前瞻性思维,故选D。
C
A nvel design apprach t gardening has been gaining in ppularity wrldwide. Referred t as matrix planting, this apprach aims fr nature t d a lt mre f the heavy lifting in the garden, and even sme f the designing. Eschewing fertilizers (化肥) and pwer tls, it’s based n an elegantly simple principle: t garden mre like nature des.
The cncept was brn when German city planners sught t plant large areas f parkland after Wrld War II in a reprducible way that wuld need minimal maintenance. Planners created planting mixes that culd be used mdularly (模块化). In a matrix garden, plants with similar cultural needs are gruped s that they will grw tgether abve and belw grund, frming a cperative ecsystem that cnserves water and discurages weeds.
Dutch plantsman and designer Piet Oudlf’s gardens ppularized this style, adding artistic flavrs t the planting mixes while playing with clr and frm, including fur-seasn interest and serving the needs f wildlife. Beautiful year-rund, they invite yu t enjy the smallest detail, frm the sund f grasses in the gentle wind t the sculpture f dd-lking seed heads.
It takes a lt f thught t lk this natural. While matrix gardens appear wild, they are carefully planned, with cultural needs the first cnsideratin. Led by the cncept f “right plant, right place,” they match plants that enjy the same sil, sun and weather cnditins, and arrange them accrding t their patterns f grwth.
The benefits are substantial fr bth gardener and planet. With human inputs dramatically reduced, the garden’s eclgy can develp well. Established matrix gardens shuld nt need the life supprt we give mst gardens: fertilizer, dividing, regular watering. Cmpared t traditinal garden plts, they increase carbn absrptin, reduce strmwater runff and bst habitat and bidiversity significantly.
8. What des the underlined wrd “Eschewing” in the first paragraph mean?
A. Running ut f.B. Keeping away frm.
C. Putting up with.D. Taking advantage f.
9 Why was the idea f matrix planting intrduced?
A. T cntrl weeds in large gardens.B. T bring in freign species f plants.
C. T cnserve sil and water resurces.D. T develp lw-maintenance parkland.
10. Which f the fllwing best describes Piet Oudlf’s gardens?
A. Traditinal.B. Odd-lking.
C. Tasteful.D. Well-prtected.
11. Which f the fllwing can be a suitable title fr the text?
A. The future f gardening is WILD.B. Nature treats all lives as EQUALS.
C. Matrix gardens need mre CARE.D. Old garden plts wrk WONDERS.
【答案】8. B 9. D 10. C 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一种新型园艺设计方法——矩阵种植。
【8题详解】
词句猜测题。根据上文“Referred t as matrix planting, this apprach aims fr nature t d a lt mre f the heavy lifting in the garden, and even sme f the designing.(这种被称为矩阵种植的方法旨在让大自然在花园中承担更多繁重的工作,甚至承担一些设计工作)”可知,矩阵种植是让大自然自身承接更多的工作;结合常识和划线词所在句“Eschewing fertilizers (化肥) and pwer tls, it’s based n an elegantly simple principle: t garden mre like nature des.(Eschewing化肥和电动工具,它基于一个极其简单的原则:更像大自然那样进行园艺种植)”中“t garden mre like nature des”可推知,要像大自然那样进行园艺种植,让大自然自身承接更多的工作,就不需要使用化肥和电动工具。所以划线词“Eschewing”的意思是“避开、远离”,与“Keeping away frm.”同义。故选B项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The cncept was brn when German city planners sught t plant large areas f parkland after Wrld War II in a reprducible way that wuld need minimal maintenance.(这个概念诞生于二战后,当时德国城市规划者试图以一种可复制且需要最少维护的方式种植大片公园绿地)”可知,引入矩阵种植的想法是为了开发低维护成本的公园绿地。故选D项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Dutch plantsman and designer Piet Oudlf’s gardens ppularized this style, adding artistic flavrs t the planting mixes while playing with clr and frm, including fur seasn interest and serving the needs f wildlife.(荷兰植物学家兼设计师Piet Oudlf的花园推广了这种风格,在种植组合中增添了艺术气息,同时玩转色彩和形态,四季都有看点,还满足了野生动物的需求)”可知,Piet Oudlf的花园有艺术气息,很有品味。故选C项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第一段中“Referred t as matrix planting, this apprach aims fr nature t d a lt mre f the heavy lifting in the garden, and even sme f the designing. Eschewing fertilizers (化肥) and pwer tls, it’s based n an elegantly simple principle: t garden mre like nature des.(这种被称为矩阵种植的方法旨在让大自然在花园中承担更多繁重的工作,甚至承担一些设计工作。它避开化肥和电动工具,基于一个极其简单的原则:更像大自然那样进行园艺种植)”和最后一段中“With human inputs dramatically reduced, the garden’s eclgy can develp well. Established matrix gardens shuld nt need the life supprt we give mst gardens: fertilizer, dividing, regular watering. Cmpared t traditinal garden plts, they increase carbn absrptin, reduce strmwater runff and bst habitat and bidiversity significantly.(随着人类投入的大幅减少,花园的生态系统可以良好发展。成熟的矩阵花园不需要我们给予大多数花园的维持手段:化肥、分株、定期浇水。与传统花园地块相比,它们增加了碳吸收,减少了雨水径流,并显著改善了栖息地和生物多样性)”可知,文章主要介绍了矩阵种植这种新型园艺设计方法,它让花园更接近自然、野生的状态,未来园艺可能会朝着这种更自然、野生的方向发展。故A项“The future f gardening is WILD(园艺的未来是自然的)”能概括文章主旨,适合做文章标题。故选A项。
D
As new technlgies take n increasingly humanlike qualities, there’s been a push t make them genderless. “Peple are steretyping (形成刻板印象) their gendered bjects in very traditinal ways,” says Ashley Martin, a Stanfrd assciate prfessr f rganizatinal behavir. Remving gender frm the picture altgether seems like a simple way t fix this. Yet as Martin has fund in her wrk, gender is ne f the fundamental ways peple frm cnnectins with bjects, particularly thse designed with human characteristics.
In her study, Martin asked participants t rate their attachment t male, female, and genderless versins f a digital vice assistant and a self-driving car knwn as “Miuu.” It was fund that gender increased users’ feelings f attachment t these devices and their interest in purchasing them. Fr example, participants said they wuld be less likely t buy a genderless vice assistant than versins with male r female vices.
While gendering a prduct may be gd marketing, it may als strengthen utdated r harmful ideas abut pwer and identity. The steretypes cmmnly assciated with men, such as cmpetitiveness and dminance, are mre valued than thse assciated with wmen. These qualities, in turn, are mapped nt prducts that have been assigned a gender.
Martin’s study als fund that creating a genderless bject was difficult. Fr instance, if an bject’s name was meant t sund genderless, like Miuu, participants wuld still assign a gender t it — they wuld assume Miuu was a “he” r “she.”
Martin sees a silver lining, hwever: She believes that anthrpmrphism (拟人化) “prvides an pprtunity t change steretypes.” When wmen are put int psitins f leadership like running cmpanies, it reduces negative steretypes abut wmen. Similarly, anthrpmrphized prducts culd be created t take n steretype-incnsistent rles — a male rbt that assists with nursing r a female rbt that helps d calculatins, fr instance.
12. What is the purpse f making new technlgies genderless?
A. T reduce steretypes.B. T meet public demand.
C. T cut prductin csts.D. T encurage cmpetitin.
13. What were the participants prbably asked t d in the study?
A. Design a prduct.B. Respnd t a survey.
C. Wrk as assistants.D. Take a language test.
14. Why is it difficult t create genderless bjects?
A. They cannt be mass-prduced.B. Naming them is a challenging task.
C. Peple assume they are unreliable.D. Gender is rted in peple’s mind.
15. What des the last paragraph mainly talk abut?
A. The quality f genderless prducts.B. The upside f gendering a prduct.
C. The meaning f anthrpmrphism.D. The steretypes f men and wmen.
【答案】12. A 13. B 14. D 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文为说明文。文章讲述了新技术呈现人类特质时人们试图使其去性别化,但性别是人们与物体建立联系的基本方式,且创造无性别物体很难,拟人化或能改变刻板印象。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“‘Peple are steretyping (形成刻板印象) their gendered bjects in very traditinal ways,’ says Ashley Martin, a Stanfrd assciate prfessr f rganizatinal behavir. Remving gender frm the picture altgether seems like a simple way t fix this. (斯坦福大学组织行为学副教授阿什利·马丁说:“人们以非常传统的方式对有性别的物品形成刻板印象。”完全去除物品的性别似乎是解决这个问题的简单方法)”可知,人们对有性别的物品存在刻板印象,让新技术无性别化的目的是减少这种刻板印象。故选A项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“In her study, Martin asked participants t rate their attachment t male, female, and genderless versins f a digital vice assistant and a self driving car knwn as ‘Miuu.’ (在她的研究中,马丁让参与者对数字语音助手和名为‘Miuu’的自动驾驶汽车的男性、女性和无性别版本的喜爱程度进行评分)”可知,参与者被要求对不同版本的产品进行评价,这类似于对调查做出回应。故选B项。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Martin’s study als fund that creating a genderless bject was difficult. Fr instance, if an bject’s name was meant t sund genderless, like Miuu, participants wuld still assign a gender t it — they wuld assume Miuu was a ‘he’ r ‘she.’ (马丁的研究还发现,创造无性别对象很困难。例如,如果一个物品的名字听起来是无性别化的,比如Miuu,参与者仍然会给它赋予一个性别——他们会认为Miuu是‘他’或‘她’)”可知,因为性别观念根深蒂固在人们的脑海中,所以即使物品本身试图设计成无性别,人们还是会赋予其性别,这导致创造无性别对象很困难。故选D项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“Martin sees a silver lining, hwever: She believes that anthrpmrphism (拟人化) ‘prvides an pprtunity t change steretypes.’ (然而,马丁看到了一线希望:她认为拟人化‘提供了改变刻板印象的机会’)”以及后文所举的例子可知,最后一段主要讲了赋予产品性别有积极的一面,即可以通过拟人化改变刻板印象。故选B项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
One f the mst cmmn mistakes in cmmunicatin is trying t d t much. ____16____ There’s n value in delivering any kind f cmmunicatin, whether written, spken, frmal, r infrmal, if the message desn’t cme acrss clearly. Being clear and brief — while maintaining interest and including everything yur listeners need t knw — is a high-level cmmunicatin skill.
Here are sme tips wrth fllwing in rder t cmmunicate mre effectively.
Keep yur audience in mind.
Yur audience will naturally be mre interested and engaged when yu tailr yur cmmunicatins t their interests. ____17____ This will engage their desire t understand and interact with the infrmatin.
Dn’t use ten wrds when ne will d.
Even the mst engaged and cmmitted audience will eventually get bred. Keeping yur message simple and clear will make it easier fr peple t understand. ____18____ Hwever, they’re hearing it fr the first time. Keep it simple.
____19____
If yu’ve ever wrked as an instructr, manager, trainer r cach, yu’ll knw that there are few better ways t learn new infrmatin than t teach it. Ask the audience t cntribute their ideas r t take a rle in explaining new cncepts and plicies t thers. Allw them t lead discussins and meetings t develp their cmmunicatin skills.
Cnsider the best methd t deliver yur message.
If the infrmatin yu’re cmmunicating isn’t urgent, cnsider sending an email. Written cmmunicatin will give yur audience mre time t review it, think it ver, and fllw up with questins. ____20____
Building effective cmmunicatin skills takes time, but the effects are wrth the effrt.
A. Be patient.
B. Get the audience invlved.
C. The best messages are ften simple.
D. Speak directly t what matters t them.
E. Yu may be surprised by what yur listeners ffer.
F. It will als give them a handy recrd t refer back t.
G. As the speaker, yu already knw what yu’re ging t say.
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. G 19. B 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些更有效地进行沟通的技巧。
【16题详解】
上文“One f the mst cmmn mistakes in cmmunicatin is trying t d t much.(沟通中最常见的错误之一就是试图做得太多)”指出“做得太多”是沟通中易犯的错误,C选项“The best messages are ften simple.(最好的信息往往是简单的)”承接上文,明确正确沟通方法,即不要“做得太多”,要避免复杂,追求简单,句中“simple”与上文“t much”形成对比。故选C项。
【17题详解】
上文“Yur audience will naturally be mre interested and engaged when yu tailr yur cmmunicatins t their interests.(当你根据受众的兴趣来调整你的沟通内容时,他们自然会更感兴趣、更投入)”强调要迎合受众兴趣,D选项“Speak directly t what matters t them.(直接谈论对他们重要的事情)”进一步说明了具体做法,即直接针对受众关心的事情进行交流,与上文逻辑一致。故选D项。
【18题详解】
下文“Hwever, they’re hearing it fr the first time.(然而,他们是第一次听到这些)”与设空句之间是转折关系。G选项“As the speaker, yu already knw what yu’re ging t say.(作为演讲者,你已经知道你要说什么了)”与下文构成转折,演讲者自己熟悉内容,但听众是初次接触,同时,句中“what yu’re ging t say”与下文中指示代词“it”构成指代关系,上下文逻辑连贯。故选G项。
【19题详解】
下文“If yu’ve ever wrked as an instructr, manager, trainer r cach, yu’ll knw that there are few better ways t learn new infrmatin than t teach it. Ask the audience t cntribute their ideas r t take a rle in explaining new cncepts and plicies t thers.(如果你曾经当过导师、经理、培训师或教练,你就会知道,没有比教别人更好的学习新信息的方法了。让听众贡献他们的想法,或者让他们扮演向他人解释新概念和政策的角色)”建议让受众参与其中,B选项“Get the audience invlved.(让受众参与进来)”能概括这部分内容,适合作段首小标题。故选B项。
【20题详解】
上文“If the infrmatin yu’re cmmunicating isn’t urgent, cnsider sending an email. Written cmmunicatin will give yur audience mre time t review it, think it ver, and fllw up with questins.(如果你传达的信息不紧急,考虑发电子邮件。书面沟通会给你的受众更多时间来复习、思考,并跟进提问)”说明了发邮件这种书面沟通的好处,F选项“It will als give them a handy recrd t refer back t.(它还会给他们提供一个方便查阅的记录)”进一步补充了发邮件的另一个好处,与上文逻辑紧密。故选F项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Manuela Ribeir has a healthy addictin. It’s ____21____. A few mnths ag, the 30-year-ld teacher decided it was time t put her ____22____ t gd use. She signed up n the website Bkalkal, and nw welcmes ____23____ int her Brussels flat twice a week fr dinner parties.
Ribeir ____24____ €35 per persn fr what is usually a three-curse meal that can last up t three hurs. Fr Ribeir, it has becme a perfect platfrm fr ____25____ her hbby f buying fd, ____26____ new recipes and hlding dinner parties.
“It’s a great pprtunity t share my passin fr fd and t ____27____ new peple,” said Ribeir. Smetimes she prepares traditinal Brazilian dishes ____28____ her native hme; ther times she ____29____ dinner curses with her favrite beers.
The platfrm has enabled Ribeir t realise her dream with a great deal f freedm, as _____30_____ t a restaurant where the service is _____31_____, the menu is knwn in advance, and the meal is expected t be n _____32_____.
“But it’s als a great _____33_____, fr it can smetimes take days t _____34_____ a single event,” Ribeir said. “This platfrm is nt nly _____35_____ fr prfessinal cks, but als fr thse willing t discver new experiences.”
21. A. readingB. travelingC. ckingD. teaching
22. A. hbbyB. energyC. educatinD. mney
23. A. cwrkersB. studentsC. relativesD. strangers
24. A. paysB. chargesC. wesD. raises
25. A. pursuingB. chsingC. discussingD. changing
26. A. passing nB. trying utC. ging verD. taking dwn
27. A. hireB. helpC. meetD. train
28. A. in additin tB. in return frC. in hnr fD. in line with
29. A. replacesB. tastesC. rdersD. pairs
30. A. ppsedB. relatedC. subjectD. vital
31. A. invaluableB. impersnalC. unsuitableD. unprfessinal
32 A. surpriseB. endC. needD. prblem
33. A. lessnB. pleasureC. successD. challenge
34. A. celebrateB. recrdC. attendD. rganise
35. A. selectedB. reservedC. evaluatedD. requested
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Manuela Ribeir将自己的烹饪爱好发展成副业,通过在Bkalkal网站上提供晚餐聚会服务,与陌生人分享美食并结交新朋友的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析:句意:Manuela Ribeir有一种健康的癖好。那就是烹饪。A. reading阅读;B. traveling旅行;C. cking烹饪;D. teaching教学。根据下文“She signed up n the website Bkalkal, and nw welcmes 3 int her Brussels flat twice a week fr dinner parties”可知,她现在在Bkalkal网站上提供晚餐聚会服务,由此推知她的嗜好是烹饪。故选C。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析:句意:几个月前,这位30岁的老师决定是时候好好利用她的爱好了。A. hbby爱好;B. energy精力;C. educatin教育;D. mney钱。根据上文“Manuela Ribeir has a healthy addictin. It’s 1 .”可知,她的爱好是烹饪,此处指好好利用她的烹饪爱好。故选A。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析:句意:她在Bkalkal 网站上注册了,现在每周两次欢迎陌生人到她布鲁塞尔的公寓来参加晚宴。A. cwrkers同事;B. students学生;C. relatives亲戚;D. strangers陌生人。根据下文“It’s a great pprtunity t share my passin fr fd and t 7 new peple”可知,这是一个分享她对食物的热爱和结识新朋友的好机会,由此推知她欢迎陌生人到她的公寓参加晚宴。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:对于通常一顿可能持续长达三个小时的三道菜的晚餐,Ribeir向每人收取35欧元。A. pays支付;B. charges收费;C. wes欠;D. raises提高,筹集。根据下文“€35 per persn fr what is usually a three-curse meal”可知,这是Manuela Ribeir为客人提供的晚餐的收费标准,即每人收费35欧元。故选B。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:对Ribeir来说,这已经成为她追求购买食材、尝试新食谱以及举办晚宴这些爱好的一个完美平台。A. pursuing追求;B. chsing选择;C. discussing讨论;D. changing改变。根据上文“Manuela Ribeir has a healthy addictin. It’s 1 .”可知,Manuela Ribeir热爱烹饪,所以此处想表达的是“追求她购买食材的爱好”。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语辨析:句意:对Ribeir来说,这已经成为她追求购买食材、尝试新食谱以及举办晚宴这些爱好的一个完美平台。A. passing n传递;B. trying ut尝试;C. ging ver复习;D. taking dwn记下。根据下文“new recipes”可知,此处表示尝试新食谱。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:“这是一个分享我对食物的热情以及结识新朋友的好机会。” Ribeir说。A. hire雇佣;B. help帮助;C. meet遇见,结识;D. train训练。根据下文“This platfrm is nt nly 15 fr prfessinal cks, but als fr thse willing t discver new experiences.”可知,这个平台不仅适合专业厨师,也适合那些愿意探索新体验的人,由此可推测出Manuela Ribeir通过这个平台可以认识新朋友。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:有时她准备传统的巴西菜肴,以纪念她的祖国;有时她会用她最喜欢的啤酒搭配晚餐。A. in additin t除……外(还);B. in return fr作为……的回报;C. in hnr f为了纪念;D. in line with符合。根据下文“her native hme”以及语境可知,为了纪念她的祖国,Ribeir会准备传统的巴西菜肴。故选C。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:有时她会按照她的家乡巴西的传统准备传统的巴西菜肴;有时她会把晚餐菜肴和她最喜欢的啤酒搭配起来。A. replaces代替;B. tastes品尝;C. rders订购;D. pairs配对,搭配。根据下文“dinner curses with her favrite beers”可知,此处表示用Ribeir最喜欢的啤酒搭配晚餐。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析:句意:这个平台让Ribeir能够非常自由地实现她的梦想,与餐馆形成对比,在餐馆里服务是没有人情味的,菜单是提前知道的,而且人们期望用餐过程中没有惊喜。A. ppsed相反的,对立的;B. related相关的;C. subject受…… 支配的;D. vital至关重要的。根据下文“t a restaurant where the service is”可知,此处是将在平台上做饭和开餐厅进行对比,表示两者是相反的。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析:句意:这个平台让Ribeir能够非常自由地实现她的梦想,与餐馆形成对比,在餐馆里服务是没有人情味的,菜单是提前知道的,而且人们期望用餐过程中没有惊喜。A. invaluable无价的;B. impersnal没有人情味的;C. unsuitable不合适的;D. unprfessinal不专业的。根据下文“the menu is knwn in advance, and the meal is expected t be n 12 ”可知,菜单是提前知道的,而且饭菜没有什么惊喜,说明餐厅的服务是没有人情味的。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析:句意:这个平台让Ribeir能够非常自由地实现她的梦想,与餐馆形成对比,在餐馆里服务是没有人情味的,菜单是提前知道的,而且人们期望用餐过程中没有惊喜。A. surprise惊喜;B. end结束;C. need需要;D. prblem问题。根据上文“the menu is knwn in advance”可知,菜单是提前知道的,由此推知饭菜没有什么惊喜。故选A。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析:句意:“但这也是一个很大的挑战,因为有时组织一场活动可能需要好几天的时间。” Ribeir说。A. lessn教训;B. pleasure快乐;C. success成功;D. challenge挑战。根据下文“it can smetimes take days t 14 a single event”可知,有时组织一个活动可能需要几天的时间,这是一件具有挑战性的事情。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:“但这也是一个很大的挑战,因为有时组织一场活动可能需要好几天的时间。” Ribeir说。A. celebrate庆祝;B. recrd记录;C. attend参加;D. rganise组织。根据下文“a single event”可知,此处指组织一个活动。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析:句意:“这个平台不仅是为专业厨师保留的,也是为那些愿意发现新体验的人准备的。”A. selected选择;B. reserved保留;C. evaluated评估;D. requested请求。根据下文“fr prfessinal cks, but als fr thse willing t discver new experiences”可知,这个平台不仅为专业厨师保留,而且也为那些愿意发现新体验的人保留,应用be reserved fr。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
An extrardinary exhibitin titled Jeux de mains r Hand Games is ___36___ (current) taking place at Zhang Yuan, a cllectin f repurpsed histrical buildings lcated in dwntwn Shanghai. This unique event facilitates ___37___ rich dialgue between skilled artisans frm China and France, ___38___(feature) artisans frm 17 respected French luxury huses alngside accmplished Chinese master craftsmen and wmen, t shwcase their remarkable expertise side by side.
Organized ___39___ a part f the China-France Year f Culture and Turism, Jeux de mains ___40___ (arrange) by famus Chinese artist Jiang Qing’er. She believes that sharing extrardinary craftsmanship can bridge the cultural gap between China and France. The exhibitin highlights varius traditinal techniques, such as cmplex embridery (刺绣), micr-carving and s n. Each Chinese artist wrks tgether with a French artisan, ___41___ specializes in crafts such as jewelry making, silversmithing, handcrafted musical instruments, she design, and luxury handbag repair.
Jiang describes the exhibitin as a game played between hands and crafts, representing an ___42___(integrate) f French luxury and Chinese artistry. It sparks ___43___ (meaning) dialgues n themes that ech within bth cultures — refinement, petry, and harmny. During her ___44___ (remark) at the pening ceremny, Jiang emphasized these ___45___ (share) values. Ultimately, Jeux de mains nt nly shwcases craftsmanship mastery but als fsters cultural exchange and cmmn understanding between tw rich artistic traditins.
【答案】36. currently
37. a 38. featuring
39. as 40. is arranged
41. wh 42. integratin
43. meaningful
44. remarks
45. shared
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了在上海举办的名为 “Jeux de mains”的中法文化交流展览,介绍了展览的组织情况、参与人员、展示内容以及其意义。
【36题详解】
考查副词。句意:一场名为 “Jeux de mains”的非凡展览目前正在张园举行,张园是位于上海市中心的一组经过改造的历史建筑。根据空后的 “taking place”可知,空处需用副词currently“目前”,修饰动词短语,作状语。故填currently。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意:这个独特的活动促进了中法技艺精湛的工匠之间的一次丰富对话,展示了来自 17 家备受尊敬的法国奢侈品牌的工匠,以及中国有成就的男女工艺大师,他们并肩展示了非凡的专业技能。dialgue“对话”是可数名词,此处表示“一次丰富的对话”,表泛指,且rich 以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这个独特的活动促进了中法技艺精湛的工匠之间的一次丰富对话,展示了来自 17 家备受尊敬的法国奢侈品牌的工匠,以及中国有成就的男女工艺大师,他们并肩展示了非凡的专业技能。句子的谓语动词是facilitates,所以空处需要非谓语动词的形式作状语。feature和其逻辑主语This unique event之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作状语。故填featuring。
【39题详解】
考查介词。句意:作为中法文化旅游年的一部分,“Jeux de mains”由著名中国艺术家江琼耳策划。根据句意可知,此处表示“作为……”,应用介词 as。故填as。
【40题详解】
考查动词的时态和语态。句意:作为中法文化旅游年的一部分,“Jeux de mains”由著名中国艺术家江琼耳策划。空处为句子的谓语动词,此处描述的是客观事实,应用一般现在时;且主语Jeux de mains和arrange之间是被动关系,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,主语是单数,be动词用 is。故填is arranged。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:每位中国艺术家都与一位法国工匠合作,这位法国工匠擅长珠宝制作、银器制作、手工乐器制作、鞋类设计和奢侈手袋修复等工艺。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是a French artisan,指人,关系词在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词wh引导该从句。故填wh。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:江将这次展览描述为一场手与工艺之间的游戏,代表着法国奢侈品和中国工艺的融合。根据空前的an可知,空处应填名词,integrate的名词形式integratin,意为“融合”,符合语境。故填integratin。
【43题详解】
考查形容词。句意:它引发了关于在两种文化中都能产生共鸣的主题的有意义的对话——精致、诗意与和谐。根据空后的名词dialgues可知,空处需用形容词作定语,meaning的形容词形式meaningful“有意义的”符合题意。故填meaningful。
【44题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:在开幕式上的发言中,江强调了这些共同的价值观。根据空前的her可知,空处应填名词,remark作“言论;评论;发言”讲时,为可数名词,此处需要用复数形式表示泛指。故填remarks。
【45题详解】
考查形容词。句意:在开幕式上的发言中,江强调了这些共同的价值观。根据空后的名词values可知,空处需用形容词作定语,share的形容词形式是shared,意为 “共同的;共享的”,符合语境。故填shared。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,你校英文报正在关于“中学生是否可以借助DeepSeek进行学习”这一话题进行征稿,请你向校报投稿,谈谈你的观点并陈述理由。
注意:1. 词数不少于80;2. 开头、结尾已为你写出,不计入总词数。
Dear editr,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Kind regards,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear editr,
I believe middle schl students can benefit frm using DeepSeek fr learning if guided prperly.
Firstly it prvides instant access t knwledge explanatins, helping us clarify cnfusing cncepts efficiently. Secndly, its persnalized learning features allw students t review weak areas systematically. Hwever, verreliance shuld be avided. Students must develp independent thinking by verifying AI-generated answers thrugh textbks and teacher cnsultatins.
In cnclusin, DeepSeek serves as a pwerful supplementary tl rather than a replacement fr traditinal learning methds. By balancing technlgy with active human engagement, we can maximize academic prgress.
Kind regards,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于投稿征文。要求考生以“中学生是否可以借助DeepSeek进行学习”这一话题写一篇短文,向校报投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
首先:firstly→t start with
帮助:help→assist
允许:allw→permit
总之:in cnclusin→all in all
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Firstly, it prvides instant access t knwledge explanatins, helping us clarify cnfusing cncepts efficiently.
拓展句:Firstly, it prvides instant access t knwledge explanatins, which helps us clarify cnfusing cncepts efficiently.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Firstly, it prvides instant access t knwledge explanatins, helping us clarify cnfusing cncepts efficiently. (运用了非谓语现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】By balancing technlgy with active human engagement, we can maximize academic prgress. (运用了非谓语动词动名词作宾语)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The car turned nt the familiar rad that led t Grandma’s farm. “Jude, this summer hliday will be a great chance fr yu t stay with yur grandma,” Dad said as he drve. Every mment, we were mving farther away frm the city, the place where I knew hw t d things right.
The car engine wasn’t ff befre Grandma hugged me. I slwly dragged myself ut f the car. “Jude, yu lk unhappy. Why?” Grandma asked. She acted like nthing bad had happened last time. Culd I ask hw much mney her neighbr Mr. Jacksn had lst because f my mistake? Was he still upset with me? “I’m fine,” I answered. “I’m just missing my cmputer camp. Cmputers are smething I’m gd at.” “That sunds disappinting.” Grandma ndded.
I liked visiting the farm during breaks befre I messed things up last summer. Grandma lived alne, and Mr. Jacksn was like family t her. Then ne day I frgt t lck the gate and let the gats int his flwer beds. He lst almst all his rses fr the farmers’ market.
Nw, back at the farm, I felt nervus. I was trying t hide in the rm when I saw Mr. Jacksn! He was pening the dr and calling Grandma. “I need help!” he yelled t her. “Just a secnd fr the freshly harvested rses!” That was when he saw me. I felt my heart tighten and was ready fr his criticism. I deserved it. He had prbably been waiting fr this mment since last summer.
Hwever, Mr. Jacksn greeted me happily, “Great, Jude is here! Yur grandma always tells us yu are a wnderfully cmpetent(有能力的)cmputer prgrammer.” I shk my head. “I am nt cmpetent. I am srry I messed things up.” He was surprised and cmfrted me, “It was an accident. Being cmpetent desn’t mean yu never make mistakes.”
I lked ut f the windw. There were piles f rses waiting t be sld. “Jude, can yu help us? We want t sell rses nline. We have a cmputer and all the parts(零件)fr ur internet cnnectin, but we just can’t set it up,” Grandma asked. N internet. They seemed t live in the twentieth century.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maybe I culd be smene wh was really cmpetent.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Within a few hurs, rders fr rses flded in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 I culd be smene wh was really cmpetent. “I can definitely help with that! Where are the parts?” Fllwing Grandma, I went int the rm, where a cmputer sat surrunded by sme scattered parts. Rlling up my sleeves, I carefully cnnected everything. It was a piece f cake t me. “Dne!” I annunced cnfidently. After a few adjustments, the internet was up and running. Nw it was time t sell the rses. I decided t start frm my scial media platfrm. I quickly upladed phts, added descriptins, and set prices. Befre lng, ntificatins started shwing up — peple were nticing. My abilities made a difference!(96词)
Within a few hurs, rders fr rses flded in. “This is amazing, Jude!” Grandma cheered with jy as she began bustling abut, packing flwers. Mr. Jacksn chuckled warmly as he handed me anther bunch t label. The energy was electric — everyne was n their feet, mving quickly t keep up with the grwing rders. The farm felt alive, and s did I. T ur surprise, the rses sld ut in just half a day. “Yu’ve brught the farm int the twenty-first century, Jude,” Grandma hugged me tightly. I realized that being cmpetent wasn’t abut aviding mistakes. It was abut facing them head-n and making the mst f my strengths.(100词)
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了暑假爸爸带Jude去奶奶的农场,但Jude去年在农场时因忘记锁门,导致山羊进了奶奶邻居Jacksn先生的花田,最后毁了所有的玫瑰花,现在Jacksn回到农场感到紧张,Jude在Jacksn先生来找奶奶帮忙时试图躲避,Jacksn却很高兴见到他并说去年只是一次意外,奶奶询问擅长电脑的Jude是否能帮忙在网上卖玫瑰花。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“也许我可以成为一个真正有能力的人。”可知,第一段可描写Jude组装电脑并开始在网上卖玫瑰花。
②由第二段首句内容“几个小时内,订购玫瑰的订单如潮水般涌来。”可知,第二段可描写玫瑰花很快被卖完以及Jude的感悟。
2.续写线索:组装电脑——开始在网上售卖——接到大量订单——大家为订单忙碌——玫瑰花售空——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①宣布:annunce/declare
②拥抱:hug/embrace
③意识到:realize/be aware
情绪类
①喜悦:jy/delight/happiness
②惊讶:surprise/astnishment
【点睛】[高分句型1] Fllwing Grandma, I went int the rm, where a cmputer sat surrunded by sme scattered parts.(由关系副词where引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Mr. Jacksn chuckled warmly as he handed me anther bunch t label.(由从属连词as引导时间状语从句)
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利