2024年广西南宁市第二中学中考模拟英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(中考模拟)
展开
这是一份2024年广西南宁市第二中学中考模拟英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(中考模拟),共30页。试卷主要包含了听力,单项选择,补全对话,完形填空,阅读理解,选词填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
注意:本测试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分,答案一律填写在答题卡上,在试题卷上作答无效。先播放听力,在听力开始前有两分钟听力试音时间。
一、听力 (本大题共 30 小题,每小题 1 分,共 30 分。)
(一)听句子,选图片。
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
6. Hw des Mr Wang g t wrk?
A. By car. B. By bike. C. On ft.
7. Wh is the girl utside the ffice?
A. Lucy's classmate. B. Lucy's sister. C. Lucy's cusin.
8. What is Sam's favurite drink?
A. Tea. B. Milk. C. Cffee.
9. When des the plane take ff?
A. At 10 am. B. At 11 am. C. At 12 pm.
10. Where is Mary ging?
A. T the bank. B. T the supermarket. C. T the hspital.
(三)听对话,选择最佳答案。
你将听到三段对话,。请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
请听第一段对话,回答第 11 至 13 小题。
11. What des the wman want t buy?
A. A clck. B. A T-shirt. C. A schlbag.
12. What clur des the wman's sn like?
A. Green. B. Blue. C. Black.
13. Hw-much des the wman pay?
A.40 yuan. B.50 yuan. C. 60 yuan.
请听第二段对话,回答第 14 至 16 小题。
14. What is Alex making?
A. A table. B. A kite. C. A ty car.
15. Hw des Alex learn t make it?
A. By reading the picture. B. By watching the vide. C. By asking the teacher.
16. Wh will Sue give a present t?
A. Her mther. B. Her friend. C. Her brther.
请听第三段对话,回答第 17 至 20 小题。
17. What des Daming usually watch n FV?
A. Cartns. B. News. C. Talk shws.
18. Hw lng des Daming watch TV every day?
A. Fr half an hur. B Fr ne hur. C. Fr tw hurs.
19. What's Emma's dream jb?
A. An actress. B. A manager. C. A news reprter.
20. What is the relatinship between Daming and Emma?
A. Classmates. B Parent and child. C. Neighburs.
(四)听短文,选择最佳答案。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
21. When did the speaker visit his grandparents?
A. Last summer hliday. B. Last winter hliday. C. Last May Day hliday
22. Hw did the speaker feel at first?
A. Sad. B. Wrried. C. Shy.
23. Wh taught the speaker sme sentences?
A. His father. B. His mther. C. His grandparents.
24. Where did the grandfather take the speaker?
A. T the farm. B. T the pl. C. T the garden.
25. What did the speaker d fr the grandparents?
A. He cked fd fr them. B. He bught gifts fr them. C. He tk phts fr them.
(五)听短文,填信息。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填入答题卡对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读三遍。
二、单项选择 (共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分。)
从下列各小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
1. —Gd mrning, Bys and Girls.
—________, Miss Li.
A. Gd mrningB. Gd afternnC. Gd evening
2. —Linda, can yu spell the wrd “pen”?
—Yes, I________. P-E-N, pen.
A. dB. canC. will
3. —Tmmy, dn’t frget t put n ________ cat. It’s getting cld.
—OK, Mum. I wn’t frget.
A. herB. yurC. his
4. Mr. Smith wrks as a math teacher in a ________.
A. schlB. statinC. restaurant
5. Hw ________ the man was! He saved a girl in the cld water. He is a her.
A. lazyB. quietC. brave
6. —________ are yu ging t have a picnic, Kate?
—At the z.
A. HwB. WhenC. Where
7. —Kerry, is there a map n the wall?
—________. It’s a map f China.
A. Yes, it isB. Yes, there isC. Yes, I d
8. The Shenzhu-17 astrnauts ________ t the earth safely n April 30, 2024.
A. returnedB. will returnC. return
9. —Why didn’t yu g t see the film with us yesterday, Peter?
—I had t ________ my yunger sister because my mther was ut.
A. lk atB. lk intC. lk after
10. —Tny, d yu knw ________?
—Next Friday afternn.
A. when we will have the cncert
B. where we will enjy the magic shw
C. hw we will prepare fr the schl party
三、补全对话 (共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分。)
根据对话内容,从中选出恰当的句子补全对话,有一个选项是多余的。
A: Excuse me! ___11___
B: Yes. G alng the street and turn left at the third turning.
A: ___12___
B: Yes, it’s a bit far frm here.
A: ___13___
B: Yu can take a bus. Bus 318 can take yu there.
A: ___14___
B: Abut 15 minutes.
A: ___15___
B: Yu’re welcme.
A. Thanks a lt.
B. I can’t find it.
C. Is it far frm here?
D. Hw can I get there?
E. Hw lng will it take me t get there?
F Can yu tell me the way t the Star Cinema?
四、完形填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分。)
阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
I came t a new schl. Like me, a girl named Amy was als new t the class. Except this, we had nthing in cmmn. I was tall, but she was shrt. My ___16___ was shrt and ugly, while hers was lng and heautiful. I was shy, but she was nt. We were s ___17___. I didn’t get clse t her. But she wanted t be my friend.
One day, she invited me t her huse. I was ___18___ because I never thught she wuld invite me t play. In fact, I had never been invited t play befre. Althugh I didn’t like her, I didn’t want t lse a chance t play. ___19___ I decided t accept her invitatin.
When I came t her huse, she tk ut a large bx f dlls. Then we sat n the flr and ___20___ crazy stries abut these dlls. On that day, I discvered we had the same ___21___—writing. And we bth dreamed f being writers.
Amy was a very ppular girl. She culd get n well with ___22___. She was welcmed by all the neighbrs in her cmmunity. Sn I went int her wrld. I met her ___23___ and gt t knw her neighbrs. We went t each ther’s huses t play and spent every mment ___24___.
Amy was my first real friend since childhd. She taught me an amazing thing abut making friends: the persn wh lks very different frm yu may ___25___ yur best friend.
16. A. waterB. hairC. stamp
17. A. differentB. expensiveC. cmfrtable
18. A. lnelyB. peacefulC. surprised
19. A. OrB. SC. Because
20. A. cme utB. jin inC. made up
21. A. purpseB. interestC. subject
22. A. nbdyB. smebdyC. everybdy
23. A. friendsB. sldiersC. guides
24. A. carelesslyB. angrilyC. happily
25. A. becmeB. prtectC. remember
五、阅读理解(共 20 小题, 56——60 小题每小题 1 分;61—-75 小题每小题 2 分, 共 35 分。)
A
It was very windy when I wke up last Tuesday mrning. When I left fr the airprt, it began t rain heavily. While I was driving t the airprt, the strm gt wrse. The wind became s strng that a tree fell dwn in frnt f my car. I tried t call fr help n my phne, but the line was dead.
I was sure that I wuld miss the plane. Suddenly smene kncked at the windw. T my surprise, it was a yung man with a blue raincat. “Need a ride?” he asked. My plane was leaving in an hur, s I tk my bags, climbed carefully nt the mtrcycle (摩托车) and shuted, “T the airprt please!”
It was my first time n a mtrcycle, s I was a little afraid. The yung man drve very fast. I was t afraid t pen my eyes. Suddenly, the mtrcycle stpped. “Here we are, sir!” he said. I lked at my watch and there was twenty minutes left. I was just in time fr my plane. Befre I culd thank the yung man, he disappeared in the strm. I even did nt knw his name.
根据语篇内容,判断下列句子正误,正确的在答题卡上将“T”涂黑,错误的在答题卡上将“F”涂黑。
26. The writer went t the airprt by taxi.
27. A tree fell dwn and stpped the writer.
28. The yung man asked the writer fr mney.
29. The writer was late fr his plane at last.
30. The writer was thankful t the yung man.
B
Shrt Art Curses
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
31. What is Wild Art curse abut?
A. Reading and writing.B. Singing and dancing.C. Drawing and painting.
32. Which curse teaches yu t draw clthes?
A. Art Matters.B. Creative Art.C. Art Magic.
33. Where can learners g in the Creative Art curse?
A T the art factries.B. T the art museums.C. T the art clleges.
34. Hw des the Art Magic help learners t draw?
A. By ding sprts.B. By watching cartns.C. By reading bks.
35. What’s the text mainly abut?
A. Art curses.B. Travel plans.C. Science reprts.
C
Hu Hailan was brn in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince in 1973. She studies very well. In fact, she used t study at Peking University and the University f Califrnia, Berkeley. They are famus universities in the wrld. Nw she is a prfessr (教授) f Zhejiang University Schl f Medicine.
Hu thinks being a scientist is the best jb fr her. She lves science a lt. She tries her best t find ut what truly causes depressin (抑郁症). Her great findings are gd fr researching and develping the medicine fr treating depressin. All in all, everything she des is t give peple with mental illness (精神病) a better life.
Hu received the UNESCO Fr Wmen in Science Internatinal Awards (联合国教科文组织世界杰出女科学家成就奖) in Paris in June, 2022. The award was set up by UNESCO and Fundatin Lreal in 1998. It is held t praise (表彰) five excellent wmen scientists every year. Interestingly, Hu is the yungest wman wh wn the award in 2022. At the same time, she is the seventh Chinese winner f the award. Thugh she has gt lts f awards in her life, she is still wrking hard t help peple with mental illness.
We can see that Chinese wmen scientists are shwing their better abilities in different areas f the wrld nw They are really great rle mdels fr us.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
36. What is Hu Hailan’s jb?
A. A prfessr.B. A plicewman.C. A waitress.
37. Why des Hu d her research?
A. T wrk in a famus university f medicine.
B. T make peple with mental illness live better.
C. T win mre natinal and internatinal awards.
38. When did Hu Hailan receive the UNESCO Fr Wmen in Science Internatinal Awards?
A. In June 1973.B. In June 1998.C. In June 2022.
39. Which f the fllwing best describes Hu Hailan?
A. Plite and kind.
B. Hnest and humrus.
C. Helpful and hardwrking.
40. What’s the best title fr the text?
A. A Famus AwardB. A Great WmanC. A Useful Medicine
During the 20th century, mre and mre peple in Brazil and Indnesia mved int rainfrest (热带雨林) areas. They lked fr land fr living. Lcal farmers cut dwn trees t grw crps (庄稼). Large cmpanies als mved int the rainfrest t develp their factries. As the number f peple living in the rainfrest rse quickly, huge areas f rainfrest were cut dwn. Need we ntice it?
Scientists say that human cannt live withut rainfrest. Rainfrest is als called “the lung (肺) f the planet”. Because rainfrest plants help t clean the air. These plants get carbn dixide (二氧化碳) frm the air and prduce xygen (氧气). This nt nly helps t reduce the amunt f harmful gases (气体) in the air but als prvides us with fresh air.
Rainfrest stps sil frm being washed away. Sil is very imprtant fr plants t grw. The rainfrest keeps the sil in place, s it can still grw plants and animals. If we lse the rainfrest, the sil can be easily washed away. This can hurt nature and the whle wrld.
Hw can we save the rainfrest? Gvernments can make sme rules t prtect the rainfrest. Cmpanies can create jbs in ther places. Farmers are encuraged t plant crps in certain areas, and this helps t stp the sil frm being washed away.
With everyne wrking tgether, we can save the rainfrest. If we prtect the rainfrest, we help the planet.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
41. What did lcal farmers grw in the rainfrest?
A. Crps.B. Trees.C. Flwers.
42. Why is rainfrest called “the lung f the planet”?
A. Because many animals live the rainfrest.
B. Because rainfrest plants help clean the air.
C. Because mre peple mve t the rainfrest.
43. What des the underlined wrd “sil” prbably mean in Paragraph 3?
A. 土壤B. 矿产C. 水资源
44. Hw can peple save the rainfrest?
A. Farmers shuld grw mre crps everywhere.
B. Cmpanies shuld ask peple t live in the rainfrest.
C. Gvernments shuld make rules t prtect the rainfrest.
45. What’s the purpse f the passage?
A. T tell the stry f living in the rainfrest.
B. T ask mre peple t prtect the rainfrest.
C. T teach peple hw t grw crps in the rainfrest.
六、选词填空 (共 10 小题, 每小题 1.5 分, 共 15 分。)
根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。将单词填写在答题卡对应的横线上。每个单词只能用一次。
Weifang is famus fr clay sculpture handicraft (泥塑手工艺). It has a lng histry. The lcal gvernment has encuraged peple t learn this ____46____ handicraft t make mre mney fr life.
Nie Peng is a yung ____47____ in Niejiazhuang in Weifang. He is crazy abut clay sculpture handicraft. He began learning it frm his father ____48____ he was a child. He has led lts f yung craftsmen (手艺人) in and near ____49____ village t make clred clay sculptures. It has becme an imprtant way fr lcal peple t get ____50____ than befre.
The tiger is a typical subject fr clr ed clay sculptures. Nie ____51____ t learn t make clay tigers in 2010, the Year f the Tiger. Over these years, he has seen the develpment f the art frm. At first, the clay tigers were all f the ____52____ size. Nw there are different sizes and the largest ne is ver tw ____53____ tall. The tigers were pink and green, ____54____ nw they are mre clrful.
Tday Nie ____55____ fr the future f clay sculpture handicraft and encurages yung craftsmen t create mre wrks. He really hpes that the sculpture handicraft will be passed dwn t the next generatin (一代人).
七、书面表达 (15 分。)
56. 暑假即将到来,你打算怎样度过一个有意义的假期呢?假如你是李华,请根据以下所给内容要点,给你的英国笔友Alan写一封信,谈谈你的暑假计划。
写作要点:
1.你假期具体安排 (劳动方面、学习方面、……);
2.你这样安排的理由。
写作要求:
1.包含所有要点,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得透露个人信息;
3.词数80左右,文章开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:meaningful (adj.有意义的),husewrk (n.家务),make prgress (取得进步)
Dear Alan,
Hw is it ging? The summer vacatin is cming. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes.
Yurs,
Li Hua
2024 年 6 月模拟考九年级英语试卷
(形式: 闭卷 时间: 120 分钟 分值: 120 分)
注意:本测试卷分试题卷和答题卡两部分,答案一律填写在答题卡上,在试题卷上作答无效。先播放听力,在听力开始前有两分钟听力试音时间。
一、听力 (本大题共 30 小题,每小题 1 分,共 30 分。)
(一)听句子,选图片。
你将听到五个句子,请选出与所听句子内容相符图片,有一幅图是多余的。每个句子读两遍。
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
(二)听短对话,选择最佳答案。
你将听到五段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,请根据对话内容,选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
6. Hw des Mr Wang g t wrk?
A. By car. B. By bike. C. On ft.
7. Wh is the girl utside the ffice?
A. Lucy's classmate. B. Lucy's sister. C. Lucy's cusin.
8. What is Sam's favurite drink?
A. Tea. B. Milk. C. Cffee.
9. When des the plane take ff?
A. At 10 am. B. At 11 am. C. At 12 pm.
10. Where is Mary ging?
A. T the bank. B. T the supermarket. C. T the hspital.
(三)听对话,选择最佳答案。
你将听到三段对话,。请根据对话内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。
请听第一段对话,回答第 11 至 13 小题。
11. What des the wman want t buy?
A. A clck. B. A T-shirt. C. A schlbag.
12. What clur des the wman's sn like?
A. Green. B. Blue. C. Black.
13. Hw-much des the wman pay?
A.40 yuan. B.50 yuan. C. 60 yuan.
请听第二段对话,回答第 14 至 16 小题。
14. What is Alex making?
A. A table. B. A kite. C. A ty car.
15. Hw des Alex learn t make it?
A. By reading the picture. B. By watching the vide. C. By asking the teacher.
16. Wh will Sue give a present t?
A. Her mther. B. Her friend. C. Her brther.
请听第三段对话,回答第 17 至 20 小题。
17. What des Daming usually watch n FV?
A. Cartns. B. News. C. Talk shws.
18. Hw lng des Daming watch TV every day?
A. Fr half an hur. B Fr ne hur. C. Fr tw hurs.
19. What's Emma's dream jb?
A. An actress. B. A manager. C. A news reprter.
20 What is the relatinship between Daming and Emma?
A. Classmates. B Parent and child. C. Neighburs.
(四)听短文,选择最佳答案。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,选出每个问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
21. When did the speaker visit his grandparents?
A. Last summer hliday. B. Last winter hliday. C. Last May Day hliday
22. Hw did the speaker feel at first?
A. Sad. B. Wrried. C. Shy.
23. Wh taught the speaker sme sentences?
A. His father. B. His mther. C. His grandparents.
24. Where did the grandfather take the speaker?
A. T the farm. B. T the pl. C. T the garden.
25. What did the speaker d fr the grandparents?
A. He cked fd fr them. B. He bught gifts fr them. C. He tk phts fr them.
(五)听短文,填信息。
你将听到一篇短文,请根据短文内容,将所缺信息填入答题卡对应的横线上,每空一词。短文读三遍。
二、单项选择 (共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分。)
从下列各小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
1. —Gd mrning, Bys and Girls.
—________, Miss Li.
A. Gd mrningB. Gd afternnC. Gd evening
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——早上好,同学们。——早上好,李老师。
考查情境交际用语。Gd mrning早上好;Gd afternn下午好;Gd evening晚上好。根据“Gd mrning”可知,是上午的问候,需用相同问候语回应。故选A。
2. —Linda, can yu spell the wrd “pen”?
—Yes, I________. P-E-N, pen.
A. dB. canC. will
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——琳达,你能拼写单词“pen” 吗?——是的,我能。P-E-N,pen。
考查情态动词的用法。根据“Linda, can yu spell the wrd ‘pen’?”可知,问句为含有情态动词can的一般疑问句,肯定回答为Yes, I can;否定回答为N, I can’t。故选B。
3. —Tmmy, dn’t frget t put n ________ cat. It’s getting cld.
—OK, Mum. I wn’t frget.
A. herB. yurC. his
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Tmmy,别忘了穿上你的外套。天气越来越冷了。——好的,妈妈。我不会忘记的。
考查物主代词辨析。her她的;yur你的;his他的。根据“Tmmy”可知,指的是不要忘记穿你的外套。故选B。
4. Mr. Smith wrks as a math teacher in a ________.
A. schlB. statinC. restaurant
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:史密斯先生一所学校担任数学老师。
考查名词辨析。schl学校;statin车站;restaurant餐馆。根据“Mr. Smith wrks as a math teacher”可知,史密斯先生是一名数学老师,在学校工作。故选A。
5. Hw ________ the man was! He saved a girl in the cld water. He is a her.
A. lazyB. quietC. brave
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个男人多么勇敢啊!他在冷水中救了一个女孩。他是个英雄。
考查形容词辨析。lazy懒惰的;quiet安静的;brave勇敢的。根据“He saved a girl in the cld water. He is a her.”可知,此处赞扬这个人很勇敢。故选C。
6. —________ are yu ging t have a picnic, Kate?
—At the z.
A. HwB. WhenC. Where
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——凯特,你要去哪里野餐?——去动物园。
考查特殊疑问句。Hw如何;When什么时候;Where在哪里。根据“…are yu ging t have a picnic, Kate?”及答语“At the z.”可知,此处应询问去哪野餐,应用疑问词where提问。故选C。
7. —Kerry, is there a map n the wall?
—________. It’s a map f China.
A. Yes, it isB. Yes, there isC. Yes, I d
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Kerry,墙上有地图吗?——是,有。这是一张中国地图。
考查there be句型的回答。根据“Kerry, is there a map n the wall?”可知,此处为there be句型的一般疑问句,肯定回答为Yes, there is,否定回答为N, there isn’t。故选B。
8. The Shenzhu-17 astrnauts ________ t the earth safely n April 30, 2024.
A. returnedB. will returnC. return
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:神舟十七号宇航员于2024年4月30日安全返回地球。
考查动词时态。returned返回,过去式;will return一般将来时;return动词原形。根据“n April 30, 2024”可知,句子的时态为一般过去时。故选A。
9. —Why didn’t yu g t see the film with us yesterday, Peter?
—I had t ________ my yunger sister because my mther was ut.
A. lk atB. lk intC. lk after
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——彼得,昨天你为什么没和我们一起去看电影?——我必须照顾妹妹,因为我妈妈不在家。
考查动词短语辨析。lk at看;lk int调查;lk after照顾。根据“I had yunger sister because my mther was ut.”可知,Peter的妈妈不在家,所以Peter不得不照顾他的妹妹。故选C。
10. —Tny, d yu knw ________?
—Next Friday afternn.
A. when we will have the cncert
B. where we will enjy the magic shw
C. hw we will prepare fr the schl party
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——托尼,你知道我们将在什么时候举办音乐会吗?——下周五下午。
考查宾语从句引导词。when we will have the cncert我们将在什么时候举办音乐会;where we will enjy the magic shw我们将在哪里欣赏魔术表演;hw we will prepare fr the schl party我们将如何为学校派对做准备。根据答句“Next Friday afternn.”可知,问句是在询问时间。选项A“我们将在什么时候举办音乐会”是对时间的提问,符合语境。故选A。
三、补全对话 (共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,共 5 分。)
根据对话内容,从中选出恰当的句子补全对话,有一个选项是多余的。
A: Excuse me! ___11___
B: Yes. G alng the street and turn left at the third turning.
A: ___12___
B: Yes, it’s a bit far frm here.
A: ___13___
B: Yu can take a bus. Bus 318 can take yu there.
A: ___14___
B: Abut 15 minutes.
A: ___15___
B: Yu’re welcme.
A. Thanks a lt.
B. I can’t find it.
C. Is it far frm here?
D. Hw can I get there?
E. Hw lng will it take me t get there?
F. Can yu tell me the way t the Star Cinema?
【答案】11. F 12. C 13. D 14. E 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要描述了问路对话。
【11题详解】
根据“Yes. G alng the street and turn left at the third turning.”可知,这里应该是问路。选项F“你能告诉我去Star电影院的路吗”符合语境。故选F。
【12题详解】
根据“Yes, it’s a bit far frm here.”可知,这里应该问的是离这很远吗,选项C“离这里远吗”符合语境。故选C。
【13题详解】
根据“Yu can take a bus. Bus 318 can take yu there.”可知,应该问怎么样到达那里。选项D“我怎么样才能到达那”符合语境。故选D。
【14题详解】
根据“Abut 15 minutes.”可知,这里询问多长时间到达,选项E“我到那里需要多长时间”符合语境。故选E。
【15题详解】
根据“Yu’re welcme.”可知, 应该是表示感谢。选项A“谢谢”符合语境。故选A。
四、完形填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,共 10 分。)
阅读下面语篇,从各小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
I came t a new schl. Like me, a girl named Amy was als new t the class. Except this, we had nthing in cmmn. I was tall, but she was shrt. My ___16___ was shrt and ugly, while hers was lng and heautiful. I was shy, but she was nt. We were s ___17___. I didn’t get clse t her. But she wanted t be my friend.
One day, she invited me t her huse. I was ___18___ because I never thught she wuld invite me t play. In fact, I had never been invited t play befre. Althugh I didn’t like her, I didn’t want t lse a chance t play. ___19___ I decided t accept her invitatin.
When I came t her huse, she tk ut a large bx f dlls. Then we sat n the flr and ___20___ crazy stries abut these dlls. On that day, I discvered we had the same ___21___—writing. And we bth dreamed f being writers.
Amy was a very ppular girl. She culd get n well with ___22___. She was welcmed by all the neighbrs in her cmmunity. Sn I went int her wrld. I met her ___23___ and gt t knw her neighbrs. We went t each ther’s huses t play and spent every mment ___24___.
Amy was my first real friend since childhd. She taught me an amazing thing abut making friends: the persn wh lks very different frm yu may ___25___ yur best friend.
16. A. waterB. hairC. stamp
17. A. differentB. expensiveC. cmfrtable
18. A. lnelyB. peacefulC. surprised
19. A. OrB. SC. Because
20. A. cme utB. jin inC. made up
21. A. purpseB. interestC. subject
22. A. nbdyB. smebdyC. everybdy
23. A. friendsB. sldiersC. guides
24. A. carelesslyB. angrilyC. happily
25. A. becmeB. prtectC. remember
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. C 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了两个性格外貌迥异的女孩因共同爱好成为好友的故事,揭示交友的真谛:差异可能带来惊喜。
【16题详解】
句意:我的头发又短又丑,而她的又长又漂亮。
water水;hair头发;stamp邮票。根据“ shrt and ugly, while hers was lng and heautiful.”可知,此处在比较两人的头发。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:我们是如此不同。
different不同的;expensive昂贵的;cmfrtable舒适的。根据“I was tall, but she was shrt. shrt and ugly, while hers was lng and heautiful. I was shy, but she was nt.”可知,前文列举了两人的身高、发型、性格差异,表明两人很不相同。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:我很惊讶,因为我从没想过她会邀请我去玩。
lnely孤独的;peaceful和平的;surprised惊讶的。根据“because I never thught she wuld invite me t play”可知,没想到会被邀请,所以感到惊讶。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:所以我决定接受她的邀请。
Or或者;S所以;Because因为。根据“Althugh I didn’t like her, I didn’t want t lse a chance t play.”和“I decided t accept her invitatin.”可知,作者不想错过玩的机会,所以决定接受她的邀请,此处表结果。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:然后我们坐在地板上,编造关于这些玩偶的疯狂故事。
cme ut出版;jin in加入;made up编造。根据“ stries abut these dlls”可知,此处指编造关于玩偶的故事。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:在那天,我发现我们有相同的兴趣——写作。
purpse目的;interest兴趣;subject科目。根据“writing. And we bth dreamed f being writers” 可知,写作是两人都喜欢的事,即相同的兴趣。故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:她能和每个人相处得很好。
nbdy没有人;smebdy某人;everybdy每个人。根据“Amy was a very ppular girl.”和“She was welcmed by all the neighbrs in her cmmunity”可知,她是一个受欢迎的女孩,能和每个人相处好。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:我见到了她的朋友们,并且认识了她的邻居们。
friends朋友;sldiers士兵;guides导游。根据“Sn I went int her wrld.”可知,我融入了她的世界,认识了她的朋友们和邻居们。故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:我们去彼此家里玩,开心地度过每一刻。
carelessly粗心地;angrily生气地;happily开心地。根据“We went t each ther’s huses t play and spent every mment...”可知,两人成为朋友,去彼此家里玩,应该是开心地度过时光。故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:看起来和你非常不同的人可能会成为你最好的朋友。
becme成为;prtect保护;remember记得。根据“the persn wh lks very different frm yu best friend”可知,这里说不同的人可能会成为最好的朋友。故选A。
五、阅读理解(共 20 小题, 56——60 小题每小题 1 分;61—-75 小题每小题 2 分, 共 35 分。)
A
It was very windy when I wke up last Tuesday mrning. When I left fr the airprt, it began t rain heavily. While I was driving t the airprt, the strm gt wrse. The wind became s strng that a tree fell dwn in frnt f my car. I tried t call fr help n my phne, but the line was dead.
I was sure that I wuld miss the plane. Suddenly smene kncked at the windw. T my surprise, it was a yung man with a blue raincat. “Need a ride?” he asked. My plane was leaving in an hur, s I tk my bags, climbed carefully nt the mtrcycle (摩托车) and shuted, “T the airprt please!”
It was my first time n a mtrcycle, s I was a little afraid. The yung man drve very fast. I was t afraid t pen my eyes. Suddenly, the mtrcycle stpped. “Here we are, sir!” he said. I lked at my watch and there was twenty minutes left. I was just in time fr my plane. Befre I culd thank the yung man, he disappeared in the strm. I even did nt knw his name.
根据语篇内容,判断下列句子正误,正确的在答题卡上将“T”涂黑,错误的在答题卡上将“F”涂黑。
26. The writer went t the airprt by taxi.
27. A tree fell dwn and stpped the writer.
28. The yung man asked the writer fr mney.
29. The writer was late fr his plane at last.
30. The writer was thankful t the yung man.
【答案】26. F 27. T
28. F 29. F
30. T
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者在暴风雨天气赶飞机时遇到困难,一位陌生年轻人用摩托车及时将他送到机场的故事。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“When I left fr the airprt, it began t rain heavily.”和后文“a tree fell dwn in frnt f my car.”可知,作者是开车去机场的,不是坐出租车。此句说法错误。故答案为F。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“The wind became s strng that a tree fell dwn in frnt f my car.”可知,一棵树倒在了作者的车前,阻挡了去路。此句说法正确。故答案为T。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Need a ride?” he asked. 和后文内容可知,年轻人主动提出帮忙,并未要求钱。此句说法错误。故答案为F。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“I lked at my watch and there was twenty minutes left. I was just in time fr my plane.”可知,作者赶上了飞机。此句说法错误。故答案为F。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Befre I culd thank the yung man, he disappeared in the strm.”可知,作者想要感谢这位年轻人,说明他心怀感激。此句说法正确。故答案为T。
B
Shrt Art Curses
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
31. What is Wild Art curse abut?
A. Reading and writing.B. Singing and dancing.C. Drawing and painting.
32. Which curse teaches yu t draw clthes?
A. Art Matters.B. Creative Art.C. Art Magic.
33. Where can learners g in the Creative Art curse?
A. T the art factries.B. T the art museums.C. T the art clleges.
34. Hw des the Art Magic help learners t draw?
A. By ding sprts.B. By watching cartns.C. By reading bks.
35. What’s the text mainly abut?
A. Art curses.B. Travel plans.C. Science reprts.
【答案】31. C 32. A 33. B 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四门短期艺术课程。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Wild curse is abut drawing and painting.”可知,Wild Art是关于绘画的课程。故选C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Art curse teaches yu different drawing skills. We’ll get yu t draw the latest styles f clthes. If yu like designing (设计) clthes and want t study it at cllege, jin us!”可知,Art Matters是关于绘画衣服的课程。故选A。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Creative yu’ll visit art museums t get sme creative ideas.”可知,在Creative Art课程可以参观艺术博物馆,获得一些创意。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Art ’ll be cartn films t watch and we’ll teach yu hw t draw yur favrite characters.”可知,在Art Magic课程可以通过看卡通电影教你如何画你最喜欢的人物。故选B。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了四门短期艺术课程。故选A。
C
Hu Hailan was brn in Hangzhu, Zhejiang Prvince in 1973. She studies very well. In fact, she used t study at Peking University and the University f Califrnia, Berkeley. They are famus universities in the wrld. Nw she is a prfessr (教授) f Zhejiang University Schl f Medicine.
Hu thinks being a scientist is the best jb fr her. She lves science a lt. She tries her best t find ut what truly causes depressin (抑郁症). Her great findings are gd fr researching and develping the medicine fr treating depressin. All in all, everything she des is t give peple with mental illness (精神病) a better life.
Hu received the UNESCO Fr Wmen in Science Internatinal Awards (联合国教科文组织世界杰出女科学家成就奖) in Paris in June, 2022. The award was set up by UNESCO and Fundatin Lreal in 1998. It is held t praise (表彰) five excellent wmen scientists every year. Interestingly, Hu is the yungest wman wh wn the award in 2022. At the same time, she is the seventh Chinese winner f the award. Thugh she has gt lts f awards in her life, she is still wrking hard t help peple with mental illness.
We can see that Chinese wmen scientists are shwing their better abilities in different areas f the wrld nw. They are really great rle mdels fr us.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
36. What is Hu Hailan’s jb?
A. A prfessr.B. A plicewman.C. A waitress.
37 Why des Hu d her research?
A. T wrk in a famus university f medicine.
B. T make peple with mental illness live better.
C. T win mre natinal and internatinal awards.
38. When did Hu Hailan receive the UNESCO Fr Wmen in Science Internatinal Awards?
A. In June 1973.B. In June 1998.C. In June 2022.
39. Which f the fllwing best describes Hu Hailan?
A. Plite and kind.
B. Hnest and humrus.
C. Helpful and hardwrking.
40. What’s the best title fr the text?
A. A Famus AwardB. A Great WmanC. A Useful Medicine
【答案】36. A 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一位中国女科学家及其成就。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Nw she is a prfessr (教授) f Zhejiang University Schl f Medicine.”可知,胡海岚是浙江大学医学院的一位教授。故选A。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“All in all, everything she des is t give peple with mental illness a better life.”可知,她所做的一切都是为了给患有精神疾病的人更好的生活。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Hu received the UNESCO Fr Wmen in Science Internatinal Awards (联合国教科文组织世界杰出女科学家成就奖) in Paris in June, 2022. ”可知,她在2022年6月获得联合国教科文组织世界杰出女科学家成就奖。故选C。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据“She tries her best t find ut what truly causes depressin.”及“she is still wrking hard t help peple with mental illness.”可知,她乐于助人且勤奋。故选C。
【40题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了中国女科学家胡海岚的个人成就、贡献及奖项。故选B。
During the 20th century, mre and mre peple in Brazil and Indnesia mved int rainfrest (热带雨林) areas. They lked fr land fr living. Lcal farmers cut dwn trees t grw crps (庄稼). Large cmpanies als mved int the rainfrest t develp their factries. As the number f peple living in the rainfrest rse quickly, huge areas f rainfrest were cut dwn. Need we ntice it?
Scientists say that human cannt live withut rainfrest. Rainfrest is als called “the lung (肺) f the planet”. Because rainfrest plants help t clean the air. These plants get carbn dixide (二氧化碳) frm the air and prduce xygen (氧气). This nt nly helps t reduce the amunt f harmful gases (气体) in the air but als prvides us with fresh air.
Rainfrest stps sil frm being washed away. Sil is very imprtant fr plants t grw. The rainfrest keeps the sil in place, s it can still grw plants and animals. If we lse the rainfrest, the sil can be easily washed away. This can hurt nature and the whle wrld.
Hw can we save the rainfrest? Gvernments can make sme rules t prtect the rainfrest. Cmpanies can create jbs in ther places. Farmers are encuraged t plant crps in certain areas, and this helps t stp the sil frm being washed away.
With everyne wrking tgether, we can save the rainfrest. If we prtect the rainfrest, we help the planet.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
41. What did lcal farmers grw in the rainfrest?
A. Crps.B. Trees.C. Flwers.
42. Why is rainfrest called “the lung f the planet”?
A. Because many animals live the rainfrest.
B. Because rainfrest plants help clean the air.
C. Because mre peple mve t the rainfrest.
43. What des the underlined wrd “sil” prbably mean in Paragraph 3?
A. 土壤B. 矿产C. 水资源
44. Hw can peple save the rainfrest?
A. Farmers shuld grw mre crps everywhere.
B. Cmpanies shuld ask peple t live in the rainfrest.
C. Gvernments shuld make rules t prtect the rainfrest.
45. What’s the purpse f the passage?
A. T tell the stry f living in the rainfrest.
B. T ask mre peple t prtect the rainfrest.
C. T teach peple hw t grw crps in the rainfrest.
【答案】41. A 42. B 43. A 44. C 45. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了热带雨林的好处、困难以及如何拯救热带雨林。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Lcal farmers cut dwn trees t grw crps (庄稼).”可知,当地农民砍伐树木种植庄稼。故选A。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Because rainfrest plants help t clean the air.”可知,因为雨林植物有助于清洁空气。故选B。
【43题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Sil is very imprtant fr plants t grw.”以及“Rainfrest being washed away.”可知,什么对植物的生长非常重要,雨林防止什么被冲走。结合语境可知,是土壤。故选A。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Hw can we save the rainfrest? Gvernments can make sme rules t prtect the rainfrest.”可知,我们如何拯救雨林?政府可以制定一些规则来保护雨林。故选C。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“With everyne wrking tgether, we can save the rainfrest. If we prtect the rainfrest, we help the planet.”可知,只要大家齐心协力,我们就能拯救雨林。如果我们保护雨林,我们就能帮助地球。本文主要是呼吁大家保护热带雨林。故选B。
六、选词填空 (共 10 小题, 每小题 1.5 分, 共 15 分。)
根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。将单词填写在答题卡对应的横线上。每个单词只能用一次。
Weifang is famus fr clay sculpture handicraft (泥塑手工艺). It has a lng histry. The lcal gvernment has encuraged peple t learn this ____46____ handicraft t make mre mney fr life.
Nie Peng is a yung ____47____ in Niejiazhuang in Weifang. He is crazy abut clay sculpture handicraft. He began learning it frm his father ____48____ he was a child. He has led lts f yung craftsmen (手艺人) in and near ____49____ village t make clred clay sculptures. It has becme an imprtant way fr lcal peple t get ____50____ than befre.
The tiger is a typical subject fr clr ed clay sculptures. Nie ____51____ t learn t make clay tigers in 2010, the Year f the Tiger. Over these years, he has seen the develpment f the art frm. At first, the clay tigers were all f the ____52____ size. Nw there are different sizes and the largest ne is ver tw ____53____ tall. The tigers were pink and green, ____54____ nw they are mre clrful.
Tday Nie ____55____ fr the future f clay sculpture handicraft and encurages yung craftsmen t create mre wrks. He really hpes that the sculpture handicraft will be passed dwn t the next generatin (一代人).
【答案】46. traditinal
47. villager
48. when 49. his
50 richer 51. started
52. same 53. metres
54. but 55. cares
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了潍坊的聂家庄村的彩色泥塑工艺品。
【46题详解】
句意:当地政府鼓励人们学习这种传统手工艺,以赚取更多的生活费用。根据“The lcal gvernment has encuraged peple t learn this…handicraft t make mre mney fr life.”及备选词可知,前文提到潍坊泥塑是传统工艺,此处应用形容词traditinal“传统的”修饰名词handicraft。故填traditinal。
【47题详解】
句意:聂鹏是聂家庄的一名年轻村民。根据“Nie Peng is a yung…in Niejiazhuang in Weifang.”及备选词可知,此处指村民,villager“村民”符合语境;根据空前的“a”可知,此处用单数形式。故填villager。
【48题详解】
句意:当他还是个孩子的时候,他就开始向父亲学习。根据“He began learning it frm his father…he was a child.”及备选词可知,此处表示当他是孩子时,应用when“当……时候” 引导时间状语从句。故填when。
【49题详解】
句意:他带领村里和附近的许多年轻工匠制作彩泥雕塑。根据“He has led lts f yung craftsmen (手艺人) in and near…village t make clred clay sculptures.”及备选词可知,此处指他的村庄,应用人称代词所有格his“他的”修饰名词village。故填his。
【50题详解】
句意:他带领村里和附近的许多年轻工匠制作彩色泥塑,手工艺品已成为当地人比以前富裕的重要途径。根据“It has becme an imprtant way fr lcal peple t get…than befre.”及备选词可知,当地人变得更富裕了,此处用形容词rich的比较级形式richer表示 “更富裕的”。故填richer。
【51题详解】
句意:2010年虎年,聂开始学习制作泥虎。根据“Nie…t learn t make clay tigers in 2010, the Year f the Tiger.”及备选词可知,聂从2010开始学习制作泥虎,时态为一般过去时,应用动词start “开始” 的过去式。故填started。
【52题详解】
句意:起初,粘土老虎都是一样的大小。根据“At first, the clay tigers were all f the…size.”及备选词可知,the same size“相同大小”。故填same。
【53题详解】
句意:现在有不同的尺寸,最大的尺寸高两米。根据“Nw there are different sizes and the largest ne is ver tw…tall.”及备选词可知,此处是指超过两米,应用名词meter “米” 的复数形式。故填metres。
【54题详解】
句意:老虎是粉红色和绿色的,但现在他们更丰富多彩了。根据“The tigers were pink and green,…nw they are mre clrful.”及备选词可知,前后为转折关系,应用连词but“但是”。故填but。
【55题详解】
句意:今天,聂关心泥塑手工艺的未来,鼓励年轻工匠创作更多的作品。根据“Tday Nie…fr the future f clay sculpture handicraft and encurages yung craftsmen t create mre wrks.”及备选词可知,此处为固定短语care fr“关心”,时态为一般现在时,主语为三单形式,应用动词三单形式cares。故填cares。
七、书面表达 (15 分。)
56. 暑假即将到来,你打算怎样度过一个有意义的假期呢?假如你是李华,请根据以下所给内容要点,给你的英国笔友Alan写一封信,谈谈你的暑假计划。
写作要点:
1.你的假期具体安排 (劳动方面、学习方面、……);
2.你这样安排的理由。
写作要求:
1.包含所有要点,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
2.文中不得透露个人信息;
3.词数80左右,文章开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:meaningful (adj.有意义的),husewrk (n.家务),make prgress (取得进步)
Dear Alan,
Hw is it ging? The summer vacatin is cming. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Alan,
Hw is it ging? The summer vacatin is cming. I’ve made a plan fr the lng vacatin. Nw, let me tell yu abut it.
First, I will read sme bks, because thrugh reading I can knw mre abut the wrld and becme knwledgeable. I will als spend 30 minutes ding my hmewrk every day. Secndly, I will d sme vlunteer wrk, because I want t help thers. I think it is very meaningful. Third, I will learn a new skill. I will learn t ck during this hliday s that I can ck fr my parents in the future. Finally, I will visit Sanya with my parents. We will stay there fr a week. We’ll have fun n the beach.
I am sure I will have an interesting and meaningful summer hliday.
Best wishes.
Yurs,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般将来时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,先引出主题,表达自己制定了暑期计划;
第二步,介绍假期的具体安排,例如看书、写作业、做志愿者工作、学习新技能、旅行等等,并介绍这样安排的理由;
第三步,书写结束语,表达对假期的期待。
[亮点词汇]
①knwledgeable 知识渊博的
②d vlunteer wrk 做志愿者工作
③skill 技能
④learn t d 学会做某事
⑤s that 以便
[高分句型]
①First, I will read sme bks, because thrugh reading I can knw mre abut the wrld and becme knwledgeable. (because引导的原因状语从句)
②I am sure I will have an interesting and meaningful summer hliday. (宾语从句)
Superstar Sprts Centre
Outdrs
● a baseball curt(场地) and tw ftball curts
● a400-metr e _26_
Indrs
● _27_, ① play qasketball and table tennis .
● enjy _28_ either in summer r in winter
Opening hurs
● every day except _29_ evening
Free tickets
● children under _30_ years ld
Wild Art
This curse is abut drawing and painting. Yu’ll use yur new skills t make a wall pster (海报) f animals. And we’ve gt lts f picture bks t give yu ideas.
Art Matters
This curse teaches yu different drawing skills. We’ll get yu t draw the latest styles f clthes. If yu like designing (设计) clthes and want t study it at cllege jin us!
Creative Art
This curse is abut making bags t keep yur sprts clthes in. We prvide lts f materials. And yu’ll visit art museums t get sme creative ideas.
Art Magic
This curse is abut telling gd stries in pictures. Yu will learn t draw interesting stry pictures. There’ll be cartn films t watch and we’ll teach yu hw t draw yur favrite characters.
his but rich start villager cares traditinal same when meter
Superstar Sprts Centre
Outdrs
● a baseball curt(场地) and tw ftball curts
● a400-metr e _26_
Indrs
● _27_, ① play qasketball and table tennis .
● enjy _28_ either in summer r in winter
Opening hurs
● every day except _29_ evening
Free tickets
● children under _30_ years ld
Wild Art
This curse is abut drawing and painting. Yu’ll use yur new skills t make a wall pster (海报) f animals. And we’ve gt lts f picture bks t give yu ideas.
Art Matters
This curse teaches yu different drawing skills. We’ll get yu t draw the latest styles f clthes. If yu like designing (设计) clthes and want t study it at cllege, jin us!
Creative Art
This curse is abut making bags t keep yur sprts clthes in. We prvide lts f materials. And yu’ll visit art museums t get sme creative ideas.
Art Magic
This curse is abut telling gd stries in pictures. Yu will learn t draw interesting stry pictures. There’ll be cartn films t watch and we’ll teach yu hw t draw yur favrite characters.
his but rich start villager cares traditinal same when meter
相关试卷
这是一份2024年广西南宁市第二中学中考模拟英语试题(原卷版+解析版)(中考模拟),共30页。试卷主要包含了听力,单项选择,补全对话,完形填空,阅读理解,选词填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份2024年广西壮族自治区南宁市第二中学中考二模英语试题(原卷版+解析版),文件包含2024年广西壮族自治区南宁市第二中学中考二模英语试题原卷版docx、2024年广西壮族自治区南宁市第二中学中考二模英语试题解析版docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共28页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份广西壮族自治区南宁市2024年中考二模英语试卷(解析版),共20页。试卷主要包含了听力,单项选择,补全对话,完形填空,阅读理解,选词填空,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利