





所属成套资源:湖北省襄阳市鄂北六校2023-2024学年高一下学期4月期中联考各学科试题(Word版附解析)
湖北省襄阳市鄂北六校2023-2024学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题(Word版附解析)
展开 这是一份湖北省襄阳市鄂北六校2023-2024学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题(Word版附解析),文件包含湖北省襄阳市鄂北六校2023-2024学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题原卷版docx、湖北省襄阳市鄂北六校2023-2024学年高一下学期4月期中联考英语试题Word版含解析docx等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共34页, 欢迎下载使用。
英语试题
试卷满分:150分 考试用时:120分钟
注意事项:
1. 答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并认真核准准考证号条形码上的信息,将条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2. 请按题号顺序在答题卡上各题目的答题区域内作答,写在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3. 选择题用2B铅笔在答题卡上把所选答案的标号涂黑;非选择题用黑色签字笔在答题卡上作答;字体工整,笔迹清楚。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What clr cat des the man prefer?
A. White. B. Black. C. Blue.
2. Hw did the man get t the party?
A. By mtrbike. B. By taxi. C. By car.
3. Why des the wman aplgize t the man?
A. She lst his ticket. B. She sat in his place. C. She destryed his balcny.
4. What des the wman think the film will be like?
A. Terrifying. B. Exciting. C. Amusing.
5. What can we learn frm the cnversatin?
A. The wman will be n a tw-week business trip.
B. The man will attend a meeting.
C. It is cld in Nrway.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why des the wman call the man?
A. T ask fr sick leave. B. T advise him t see a dctr. C. T ask him why he was absent.
7. What is wrng with the man nw?
A. He has an upset stmach. B. He has a runny nse. C. He has chills.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. In an art supply shp. B. In frnt f a music stre. C. Outside a department stre.
9. What shuld the man d at the secnd crssing?
A. G straight. B. Turn right. C. Turn left.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Bss and clerk. B. Dctr and patient. C. Custmer and shp assistant.
11. Why des the wman lse her temper?
A. She has a serius headache.
B. She can't earn the respect frm the man.
C. She has wrked lng tday.
12. What des the man ask the wman t d in the end?
A. Put files n the “in” tray. B. Take a day ff. C. Aplgize t him.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What are the speakers ding?
A. Exchanging ideas. B. Attending a meeting. C. Cnducting a survey.
14. What is Jack's research abut?
A. Private cars and life quality. B. Private cars and human health. C. Fd quality and human health.
15. Wh are Jessie's riginal targets?
A. Her schlmates. B. Her parents. C. Her teachers.
16. Hw many peple gave feedback(反馈) n the questinnaire?
A.500. B. 800. C. 2,000.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the talk mainly abut?
A. Safety rules. B. Training steps. C. Kite-surfing skills.
18. What is the mst basic principle?
A. Bringing prtective clthing. B. Getting necessary training. C. Being able t swim.
19. What des the speaker remind listeners t d at last?
A. Avid the crwd. B. Pay attentin t the weather. C. Check the equipment.
20. What will listeners d next?
A. Watch a vide. B. Begin practicing. C. Chse instructrs.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
2023 UAiTED Creatin Cmpetitin
The 2023 UAiTED Creatin Cmpetitin is designed t make full use f high-tech creatin t imprve ideas and slutins fr prblems related t glbal develpment.
In this cmpetitin, students will need t identify any existing prblems f the selected theme and think ut slutins. There will be 2 runds f judging — the preliminary (初步的) and final. All the finalists will have a chance t win the UAiTED Fellwship Award.
Cmpetitin themes
•Challenge#1: Hme and Scial Care fr the Aging Cmmunities
•Challenge#2: Dmestic Waste Handling fr Large City Cmmunities
Eligibility (参赛资格)
Participants (参加者) must be registered students at any f the UAiTED partner universities n the date f entry (参赛作品) int the cmpetitin.
Hw t enter
Stage One: Individual Registratin (March 15, 2023-March 29, 2023)
1. All participants must register thrugh the UAiTED fficial website n later than the 29th f March 2023.
2. Entries must be handed in in English and can nly be handed in via the UAiTED website.
Stage Tw: Team Registratin (April 1, 2023-April 16, 2023)
1. Only individuals that have cmpleted Stage 1 registratin are able t hand in team registratin.
2. Participants will be added t a Facebk grup t frm teams after Stage l registratin.
3. All teams must register via the UAiTED fficial website n later than the 16th f April 2023.
4. Only ne representative f the team will need t hand in the team registratin.
Team frmatin
4-6 students per team. N pre-team frmatin is required.
1. When shuld individuals turn in their team registratin?
A. Between March 15, 2023 and April 1, 2023.B. Between March 15, 2023 and March 29, 2023.
C. Between April 1, 2023 and April 16, 2023.D. Between March 29, 2023 and April 1, 2023.
2. Hw can individuals enter the cmpetitin?
A. By setting up a team befre the cmpetitin.B. By handing in their entries in tw languages.
C. By registering via the UAiTED fficial website.D. By adding their entries t a Facebk grup.
3. Which f the fllwing is true abut the cmpetitin?
A. It is designed fr all the students.
B. It has tw runds f judging.
C. It requires participants t start a new business.
D. It calls fr slutins t all the prblems in the wrld.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章介绍礼物2023年UAiTED创作大赛的相关信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Hw t enter(如何参赛)部分中“Stage One: Individual Registratin (March 15, 2023-March 29, 2023)(第一阶段:个人报名(2023年3月15日- 3月29日))”可知,个人可在2023年3月15日到3月29日注册,故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Hw t enter(如何参赛)部分中“1. All participants must register thrugh the UAiTED fficial website n later than the 29th f March 2023.(1.所有参赛者必须在2023年3月29日之前通过美国官方网站注册)”可知,个人可以通过美国官方网站注册参赛,故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“There will be 2 runds f judging — the preliminary (初步的) and final.(将有两轮评审——初赛和决赛)”可知,该比赛有两轮评审。故选B。
B
With increasing infrmatin thrugh technlgy, ur students are becming less active and d nt develp relatinships with self, thers and the envirnment. Outdr Educatin des nt nly prmte physical develpment in students but it als fcuses n each f their persnal, scial and self-awareness develpment.
That is what the Outdr Educatin Prgramme (OEP) at Marymunt Cnvent Schl aims t d. The mst interesting part f Marymunt’s OEP is the adventure camp that helps students t grw in determinatin and curage as they deal with challenges. The adventure camp prvides an pprtunity fr the students t learn mre abut basic survival skills, respect and respnsibility fr self, thers and envirnmental awareness.
Fr the energetic nes, like Sfia-Jane Wng Enqi, the activities in OEP are a dream cme true. She lves activities such as hiking and team-building activities. During hiking, the primary 6 student learnt the value f cperatin (合作) instead f cmpetitin. She discvered hw easy it was fr her and her teammates t cmplete challenges when peple were nt fighting t take the lead but instead stpping and listening t each ther.
Anther primary 6 student, Mithra Anandan, gt an even greater benefit while hiking. She had never been very interested in physical activities but as she jined her friends n a hike, she learnt t cntinue despite having t stp fr breaks. Wrking hard t reach the end f the hike taught her the value f adaptatin even if thers can g farther r faster. It is nt abut a race; it is abut cmpleting and enjying a jurney.
Their parents als bserved clear imprvements in their children’s self-management and respnsibility. “My parents praised me fr my psitive change in character and f curse, I had burnt a gd amunt f calries!” says Mithra laughingly. Sfia-Jane adds: “Days after I returned frm the camp, my mm said that I became mre independent, cleaning up after my meals and ding my hmewrk withut being reminded.”
4. What des the underlined wrd “That” in Paragraph 2 prbably refer t?
A. Prmting the all-rund develpment f students.
B. Increasing students’ knwledge f technlgy.
C. Helping students enjy their lve f adventure.
D. Letting parents take part in utdr activities.
5. What did Sfia-Jane say abut hiking?
A. It taught her basic life skills.
B. It imprved her self-management skills.
C. It helped her knw the imprtance f cperatin.
D It raised her awareness f the envirnment.
6. What benefit did Mithra gain while hiking?
A. Strng physical strength.B. A cmpetitive spirit.
C. Great determinatin.D. A sense f respnsibility.
7. What is the best title fr the text?
A. Hw t survive in the wild
B. Why students lve adventure camps
C. Outdr Educatin Prgramme: a team-building activity
D. Beynd the classrm: learning in the great utdrs
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. C 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一个旨在促进学生全面发展的户外教育项目以及一些学生的反馈。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段末句“Outdr Educatin des nt nly prmte physical develpment in students but it als fcuses n each f their persnal, scial and self-awareness develpment.(户外教育不仅促进学生的身体发育,而且还关注他们的个人、社会和自我意识的发展)”和划线词所在句“That is what the Outdr Educatin Prgramme (OEP) at Marymunt Cnvent Schl aims t d.(这就是玛丽蒙特修道院学校户外教育项目(OEP)的目标)”可知,That指代的是玛丽蒙特修道院学校户外教育项目的目标,即上文提到的促进学生的全面发展,故选A。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“During hiking, the primary 6 student learnt the value f cperatin (合作) instead f cmpetitin.(在徒步旅行中,这位小学六年级的学生学会了合作的重要性而不是竞争)”可知,Sfia-Jane提到徒步旅行帮助她知道了合作的重要性。故选C。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“She had never been very interested in physical activities but as she jined her friends n a hike, she learnt t cntinue despite having t stp fr breaks.(她从来没有对体育运动很感兴趣,但当她和朋友们一起徒步旅行时,她学会了即使停下来休息也要继续)”可知,Mithra在徒步旅行中学会了要有坚定的决心,故选C。
【7题详解】
主旨大意 题。根据全文内容,结合第二段“That is what the Outdr Educatin Prgramme (OEP) at Marymunt Cnvent Schl aims t d. The mst interesting part f Marymunt's OEP is the adventure camp that helps students t grw in determinatin and curage as they deal with challenges. The adventure camp prvides an pprtunity fr the students t learn mre abut basic survival skills, respect and respnsibility fr self, thers and envirnmental awareness.(这就是玛丽蒙特修道院学校户外教育项目(OEP)的目标。玛丽蒙特OEP最有趣的部分是冒险营,它帮助学生在应对挑战的过程中培养决心和勇气。这次探险营为学生们提供了一个学习基本生存技能、尊重自己、对他人负责以及环保意识的机会)”可知,文章介绍了一个旨在促进学生全面发展的户外教育项目以及一些学生的反馈,D项“课堂之外:在户外学习”为最佳标题,故选D。
C
I’ve always been the srt f persn wh hated being asked t answer questins in class, nt because I didn’t knw the answer (in fact I’m pretty clever, and usually d have the right answers), but because I didn’t like attentin drawn t me. Besides, I dn’t have a lt f friends. I get jked abut a lt since I’ve always been a fat kid.
I’ve fund a way t change all that.
It began when a teacher suggested I try ut fr the basketball team. At first I thught it was an abslutely crazy idea. Being fat, I just knew that I’d nly embarrass myself. But because the teacher — a favrite with me — kept insisting I “g fr it,” I decided t give it a try.
When I first started attending the practice sessins, I really didn’t have a gd handle n the game f basketball. T be hnest, I didn’t even knw the rules f the game. Luckily, I wasn’t the nly ne “new” t the game, s I decided t d my best at each practice sessin. I was learning, and I was getting better — even if it was little by little.
And then it became mre fun. And mre inspiring. I practiced and practiced. Pretty sn the cmpetitive part f me was winning ver my fat-kid challenge. I began t frget that I was fat. I even discvered that my “size” wasn’t such a disadvantage at all; I culd make a basket frm right under the net and blck at the same time! I never had s much fun!
Gaining self-cnfidence in playing inspired me t try ut ther things. I have gne frm “hiding” myself t raising my hand. With my new and imprved self-cnfidence cmes mre praise, sme frm teachers, and sme frm teammates and classmates. But these days, they als cme frm the face in the mirrr — which is the persn whse cmments I value mst. Best f all, I’m learning t really believe in myself.
8. Why did the authr dislike being called n in class?
A. He hated mst subjects.B. He didn't knw the answers.
C. He was t shy t speak in class.D. He was nt cmfrtable with being nticed.
9. What des the underlined wrd “embarrass” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A. T make sb feel pleased r interested.B. T make sb feel surprised.
C. T make sb feel shy r ashamed.D. T invite sb t enter a cmpetitin.
10. Hw did playing basketball benefit the authr?
A. He became sure f himself.B. He lst a lt f weight.
C. He learned t cperate.D. He develped a funny persnality.
11. What can be the best title fr the text?
A. An verweight Kid’s Basketball JurneyB. The Best Way t Gain Cnfidence
C. The Pwer f Cmpetitive SprtsD. A Teacher’s Impact n a Student’s Life
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. A 11. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述作者一开始因为胖而怕引起别人的关注,在参加篮球队后逐渐获得自信的故事。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“I’ve always been the srt f persn wh hated being asked t answer questins in class, nt because I didn’t knw the answer (in fact I’m pretty clever, and usually d have the right answers), but because I didn’t like attentin drawn t me. (我一直是那种讨厌在课堂上被要求回答问题的人,不是因为我不知道答案(事实上我很聪明,而且通常都有正确的答案),而是因为我不喜欢别人把注意力吸引到我身上。)”可知,作者不喜欢在课堂上被叫到是因为他不喜欢别人注意到自己,故选D。
【9题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词上文“It began when a teacher suggested I try ut fr the basketball team. At first I thught it was an abslutely crazy idea. (事情开始于一位老师建议我参加篮球队的选拔。一开始我觉得这绝对是个疯狂的想法。)”以及“Being fat”可知,一位老师建议作者参加篮球队的选拔,作者认为这是个疯狂的想法,因为自己很胖,参加篮球队应是会让自己难堪,embarrass意为“尴尬,使窘迫”,和C项“让某人感到害羞或者羞耻”意思相近,故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Gaining self-cnfidence in playing inspired me t try ut ther things. (在运动中获得自信激励我去尝试其他的东西。)”和“Best f all, I’m learning t really believe in myself. (最重要的是,我学会了真正相信自己。)”可知,打篮球让作者变得自信,即肯定自己,故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合第一段中“Besides, I dn’t have a lt f friends. I get jked abut a lt since I’ve always been a fat kid. (因为我一直是个胖孩子,所以经常被人拿我开玩笑。)”和最后一段中“Gaining self-cnfidence in playing inspired me t try ut ther things. (在运动中获得自信激励我去尝试其他的东西。)”可知,文章主要讲述作者一开始因为胖而怕引起别人的关注,在参加篮球队后逐渐获得自信的故事,故A项“一个超重孩子的篮球之旅”为最佳标题,故选A。
D
Hwever seemingly bring, the chices we make in scial activities almst always depend n thse with whm we’re dealing. If we’re ut f wrk, fr example, and meet smene fr the first time, we wuld tend t act differently if we believe he r she is a ptential (潜在的) bss. We’d prbably be mre attentive, keep lnger eye cntact, chse ur wrds a little mre carefully, speak with increased cnfidence, and s n. With gd friends, r perhaps thse wh dn’t have high respect, ur cnduct wuld almst certainly be less respectful. Wh the receiver is and, r rather, the status (地位) level that we attach t him r her, affects hw we express urselves.
Our feelings abut the use f laughter and humr will als depend n thse with whm we’re relating. Their status will help direct the curse f activities. We feel mre cmfrtable expressing laughter in the presence f clse friends than near a scientist r a leader.
Nt nly will we adjust ur directin f cnversatin based n thers’ status, but als n their emtinal state r md at the time f the exchange. If friends are celebrating their jb prmtin, we’re ging t be mre cmfrtable laughing with them than under mre typical cnditins. If they’re dealing with a jb lss, we’ll prbably avid drawing attentin t their jb.
As scial animals, we’re brn with an ability t “read” the status and the emtinal state f thers. This is true even when dealing with strangers. Mst f the time their clues are nnverbal (非语言的), many being realized subcnsciusly (下意识地). Fr example, expensive clthing r watches might shw their financial status; smething abut their facial expressins r willingness t make eye cntact can suggest their md.
This will lead us t the next, and maybe mst imprtant questin: What is the nature f the relatinship between the sender and the receiver r receivers? The answer directly affects ur ability t understand wh smene is and hw they are. This will be the tpic I deal with beginning with my next chapter.
12. What des the example in Paragraph 1 suggest?
A. Shared respect is the basis f friendships.B. The chices we make are f great imprtance.
C. Scial activities are affected by status.D. Cmmunicatin is easier between equal partners.
13. With whm d we feel mst cmfrtable laughing?
A. A ptential bss.B. A newly married friend.
C. A recently-prmted leader.D. A prize-winning scientist.
14. Hw can we read strangers’ emtinal state?
A. By bserving hw they dress.B. By asking abut their wish t talk.
C. By fcusing n their cnversatinal clues.D. By understanding their bdy language.
15. Where is the text mst prbably taken frm?
A. An fficial reprt.B. A philsphy magazine.
C. A textbk.D. A scial science bk.
【答案】12. C 13. B 14. D 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了社交活动受地位的影响。
12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“If we’re ut f wrk, fr example, and meet smene fr the first time, we wuld tend t act differently if we believe he r she is a ptential (潜在的) bss. We’d prbably be mre attentive, keep lnger eye cntact, chse ur wrds a little mre carefully, speak with increased cnfidence, and s n. With gd friends, r perhaps thse wh dn’t have high respect, ur cnduct wuld almst certainly be less respectful. Wh the receiver is and, r rather, the status (地位) level that we attach t him r her, affects hw we express urselves.(例如,如果我们失业了,第一次见到某人,如果我们认为他或她是潜在的老板,我们往往会采取不同的行动。我们可能会更专注,保持更长时间的目光接触,更仔细地选择我们的话语,更自信地说话,等等。对于好朋友,或者可能是那些没有高度尊重的人,我们的行为几乎肯定会不那么尊重。接收者是谁,或者更确切地说,我们依附于他或她的地位水平,会影响我们表达自己的方式)”提到,如果我们认为对方是老板,我们可能会更专注,保持更长时间的目光接触,更仔细地选择我们的话语,更自信地说话,但对于好朋友或者可能是那些没有高度尊重的人,我们的行为几乎肯定会不那么尊重,这表明社交活动受地位的影响,故选C。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“We feel mre cmfrtable expressing laughter in the presence f clse friends than near a scientist r a leader.(我们在亲密的朋友面前比在科学家或领导面前笑得更自在)”可知,我们和朋友在一起时笑得更自在,故选B。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“As scial animals, we’re brn with an ability t ‘read’ the status and the emtinal state f thers. This is true even when dealing with strangers. Mst f the time their clues are nnverbal (非语言的), many being realized subcnsciusly (下意识地).(作为群居动物,我们生来就有‘读懂’他人地位和情绪状态的能力。即使在与陌生人打交道时也是如此。大多数时候,他们的线索是非语言的,许多是潜意识中意识到的)”可知,我通过读陌生人的肢体语言来了解他们的情绪状态,故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据全文内容,结合第一段中“Hwever seemingly bring, the chices we make in scial activities almst always depend n thse with whm we’re dealing.(无论看起来多么无聊,我们在社交活动中做出的选择几乎总是取决于我们正在与之打交道的人)”可知,文章主要介绍了社交活动受地位的影响,应是出自一本关于社会科学的书籍,故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
The art f keeping a diary isn’t smething new. ___16___ Peple keep diaries because they feel that there is smething imprtant enugh in their lives t keep track f. Hwever, ne’s definitin may differ frm anther’s pint f view. Althugh many diaries are fr persnal satisfactin, thers use it fr business purpses, in rder t keep a histrical recrd fr generatins. ___17___
1. T recrd and recall events and issues
___18___ The diary can be a valuable tl t determine many things abut past situatins and events. Yu can lk at recrded histry as a mixture f diaries recrded by histrians. Past recrds are all that we have t g n when we want t knw histry. If they are incrrect, the results can be deadly.
2. T hnestly express yur wn thughts and feelings
Many peple are reflective and like t reflect n past situatins and events. Recrding thughts and feelings will help thers t understand why yu d what yu d alng with past experiences which may have been either pleasant r unpleasant.
3. T have better self-reflectin
This is similar t meditatin (沉思). Yu reflect n past mistakes in rder t avid repeating them in the future. ___19___ I ften reflect n the mistakes that I have made when dealing with circumstances, situatins, and peple. Smetimes peple see diaries as an hnest written self-assessment f situatins which yu may have been invlved in, prblems that yu came acrss, and the steps that yu tk t slve them. It is ften used in the wrkplace s that the incming replacement will have an excellent idea f what t expect during perfrmance f the jb.
4. T increase vcabulary and imprve writing skills
The nly way t becme mre expert at perfrming a task is by ding it. Practice makes perfect and keeping a diary will help yu t imprve yur cmmunicatin and writing skills. ___20___
A. There are many different types f diaries.
B. The mre yu write, the better yu becme at writing.
C. This is prbably the primary reasn that diaries are kept.
D. I have fund this type f reflectin t be helpful in my persnal life.
E. Belw is a list f reasns that peple may chse t keep a diary.
F. There are many wh chse t create and use diaries fr varius reasns.
G. It ften helps when we cmmunicate ur feelings and prblems t thers.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. C 19. D 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了写日记的目的。
16题详解】
上文“The art f keeping a diary isn’t smething new.(记日记的艺术并不是什么新鲜事物)”表明写日记是很平常的事,下文“Peple keep diaries because they feel that there is smething imprtant enugh in their lives t keep track f.(人们记日记是因为他们觉得生活中有些事情重要到需要记录下来)”表明人们写日记的原因,F项“有许多人因各种理由选择创建并使用日记。”作为对记日记普遍动机的总述,承上启下,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
上文“Althugh many diaries are fr persnal satisfactin, thers use it fr business purpses, in rder t keep a histrical recrd fr generatins.(虽然很多日记是为了个人满足而写,但也有人将其用于商业目的,以便为后代保存历史记录)”表明不同的人写日记的原因不同,E项“以下就是人们可能会选择记日记的一系列原因。”承接上文,并统领全文,为后文详细展开做铺垫,符合语境。故选E项。
【18题详解】
上文“T recrd and recall events and issues(为了记录和回忆事件和问题)”指出为了记录和回忆而写日记,下文“The diary can be a valuable tl t determine many things abut past situatins and events. Yu can lk at recrded histry as a mixture f diaries recrded by histrians. Past recrds are all that we have t g n when we want t knw histry. If they are incrrect, the results can be deadly.(日记可以成为确定过去情境和事件诸多方面的宝贵工具。你可以将记录的历史视作历史学家所记载的日记的汇编。当我们想要了解历史时,过往的记录是我们仅有的依据。如果这些记录出现错误,其后果可能会是灾难性的)”具体阐述日记作为记录工具的作用,C项“这可能是人们记日记的主要原因之一。”呼应标题,且是对下文的概括,符合语境。故选C项。
【19题详解】
上文“This is similar t meditatin. Yu reflect n past mistakes in rder t avid repeating them in the future.(这类似于冥想。你通过反思过去的错误来避免将来重蹈覆辙)”提到了个人反思的益处,下文“I ften reflect n the mistakes that I have made when dealing with circumstances, situatins, and peple.(我经常反思在处理各种情况、情境和人际交往中所犯的错误)”提到了作者自己的反思,D项“我发现这种反思方式在我的个人生活中是非常有帮助的。”表明了作者的亲身体验,承上启下,符合语境。故选D项。
【20题详解】
上文“The nly way t becme mre expert at perfrming a task is by ding it. Practice makes perfect and keeping a diary will help yu t imprve yur cmmunicatin and writing skills.(要更熟练地完成一项任务,唯一的途径就是不断实践。熟能生巧,坚持写日记能帮助你提升沟通和写作技能)”强调熟能生巧,B项“你写的越多,你的写作水平就会越高。”总结本段内容,符合语境。故选B项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Wanted: Vilin. Can’t pay much. Call me at...”
Why did I ntice that? I wndered, since I seldm lk at such ads. I put the newspaper n my lap and clsed my eyes, ___21___ what had happened many years befre, when my family ___22___ t make a living n ur farm. I, t, had wanted a vilin, but we didn’t have the mney.
When my arms grew lng enugh, hw I wanted ne! But I knew it was impssible. It was nt a gd year. At harvest the crps did nt bring as much as we had hped. Yet ___23___ times were hard, I culdn’t wait any lnger t ask, “Daddy, may I have a vilin f my wn?”
Daddy lked ___24___ . That night, I heard him pray, “…Mary wants her wn vilin.” One evening we all sat arund the table. Daddy wrte a letter t his friend, Mr Finkle, a vilinist. When Daddy received a letter frm Clumbus several weeks later, he annunced, “We’ll be driving t Clumbus.”
The day finally ___25___ . After we gt there, Mr Finkle, a tall man, pened the dr. “Cme in!” he and Daddy heartily shk hands at nce.
He ___26___ a case, pened it and lifted ut a vilin. He said, “Carl, I fund it in a shp fr ___27___ dllars. It’s a gd vilin.” Then he handed the vilin t me. I nticed the ___28___ in Daddy’s eyes. It was mine! I strked (抚摸) the vilin gently. The wd was a glden brwn that seemed t warm in the light. “It’s beautiful.” I said, barely breathing.
The day I carried my vilin t schl fr my first lessn n ne culd imagine the bursting feeling in my heart. Over the mnths I ___29___ every day. When I was ready t jin the schl rchestra (管弦乐队), I shk with ____30____ . I sat in the third rw f vilins and wre my white jacket. My heart beat ____31____ at my first public perfrmance. I felt sure everyne in the audience was watching me. Daddy and Mther smiled ____32____ at their little girl.
I thught f Daddy, wh did all he culd t ____33____ my needs when I was a little girl. I wnder if I had ever thanked him.
At last I walked t the ____34____ and dialed the number. Later in the day, a man in his 30s kncked n the dr. “My daughter wants a vilin s badly,” he said. “ ____35____ are yu asking?” Any music stre, I knew, wuld ffer me a nice sum. But nw I heard my vice answer, “Seven dllars.”
21. A. updatingB. rememberingC. definingD. reflecting
22. A. struggledB. intendedC. plannedD. agreed
23. A. nw thatB. in caseC. as thughD. even thugh
24. A. sadB. jyfulC. pleasedD. satisfied
25. A. gatheredB. wentC. stuckD. arrived
26. A. made upB. brught upC. picked upD. cleaned up
27. A. threeB. fiveC. sevenD. nine
28. A. riddlesB. tearsC. pressureD. energy
29. A. functinedB. aimedC. practisedD. adapted
30. A. excitementB. sadnessC. fearD. cnfusin
31. A. eagerlyB. wildlyC. seriuslyD. suddenly
32. A. generuslyB. franklyC. falselyD. prudly
33. A. decrateB. cnfirmC. meetD. learn
34. A. targetB. snackC. cstumeD. phne
35. A. Hw snB. Hw muchC. Hw ftenD. Hw lng
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. C 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了Mary看到报纸上有关希望购买小提琴的广告,想到自己如何通过七美元得到第一把小提琴,并在最后把小提琴以七美元的价格卖给小女孩的故事。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把报纸放在膝盖上,闭上眼睛,想起多年前发生的事情,当时我的家人在我们的农场挣扎着谋生。A. updating更新;B. remembering回忆起;C. defining定义;D. reflecting反思。根据下文“what had happened many years befre”可知,作者回忆起多年前的事情,故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把报纸放在膝盖上,闭上眼睛,想起多年前发生的事情,当时我的家人在我们的农场挣扎着谋生。A. struggled挣扎;B. intended打算;C. planned计划;D. agreed同意。根据下文“had wanted a vilin, but we didn’t have the mney.”可知,作者家条件不好,所以是在农场上挣扎着谋生,故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:然而,尽管日子很艰难,我还是迫不及待地问:“爸爸,我可以拥有一把自己的小提琴吗?A. nw that既然;B. in case万一;C. as thugh好像;D. even thugh尽管。根据下文“I culdn’t wait any lnger t ask, “Daddy, may I have a vilin f my wn?””可知,尽管年景不好,但作者还是忍不住向父亲问了,故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:爸爸看起来很伤心。A. sad忧虑的;B. jyful喜悦的;C. pleased高兴的;D. satisfied满意的。根据上文“It was nt a gd year. At harvest the crps did nt bring as much as we had hped.”可知,这一年庄稼收成不好,家庭经济困难,父亲听到“我”想要小提琴时心情复杂,应该是忧虑的,故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这一天终于到来了。A. gathered聚集;B. went去;C. stuck卡住;D. arrived到达。根据“The day finally ___5___.”,此处是指这一天终于到来了,故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:他拿起一个箱子,打开它,拿出一把小提琴。A. made up编造;B. brught up养大;C. picked up拿起;D. cleaned up清理。根据“He ___6___ a case, pened it and lifted ut a vilin.”可知,此处是指拿起一个琴盒,故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查数词词义辨析。句意:他说:“卡尔,我在一家商店里花了七美元找到了它。”A. three三;B. five五;C. seven七;D. nine九。根据下文“But nw I heard my vice answer, “Seven dllars.””可知,小提琴的价格是七美元,故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我注意到爸爸眼中的泪水。A. riddles谜语;B. tears眼泪;C. pressure压力;D. energy能量。根据“I nticed the ___8___ in Daddy’s eyes.”可知,此处是指爸爸的眼中有泪水,故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几个月来,我每天都在练习。A. functined发挥功能;B. aimed旨在;C. practised练习;D. adapted适应。根据上文“The day I carried my vilin t schl fr my first lessn n ne culd imagine the bursting feeling in my heart. (那天我带着小提琴去学校上第一节课,没有人能想象我心中那种爆裂的感觉。)”可知,作者每天都在练习小提琴,故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我准备加入学校管弦乐队时,我兴奋地颤抖。A. excitement兴奋;B. sadness悲伤;C. fear恐惧;D. cnfusin迷茫。根据上文“When I was ready t jin the schl rchestra (管弦乐队)”可知,作者加入乐队时很兴奋,故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:在我第一次公开表演时,我的心狂跳。A. eagerly急切;B. wildly狂跳;C. seriusly认真;D. suddenly突然。根据下文“at my first public perfrmance.”可知,作者第一次表演时心跳的很快,故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:爸爸和妈妈自豪地对他们小女儿微笑。A. generusly慷慨地;B. frankly坦率地;C. falsely虚假地;D. prudly自豪地。根据“Daddy and Mther smiled ___12___ at their little girl.”可知,作者父母看到表演时应该是自豪的,故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我想到了爸爸,当我还是个小女孩的时候,他竭尽全力满足我的需求。A. decrate装饰;B. cnfirm确认;C. meet满足;D. learn学习。根据“wh did all he culd t ___13___ my needs”可知,此处描述的是父亲尽力满足作者的需求,故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后,我走到电话前,拨通了这个号码。A. target目标;B. snack零食;C. cstume服装;D. phne电话。根据下文“dialed the number”可知,作者是走到了电话前,故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查短语词义辨析。句意:你要多少钱?A. Hw sn多久;B. Hw much多少;C. Hw ften多久一次;D. Hw lng多长。根据下文“Seven dllars.”可知是在询问价格,故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Dragns a famus ___36___ (imagine) beast, are ften present in stries in the west and east. In bth cultures, dragns are generally recgnized as massive creatures capable f flight. They have great pwer and are ften assciated with magical ___37___ (ability).
Hwever, due t their different cultural rts and images, there ___38___ (be) significant differences in the way dragns are regarded in the west and east, ___39___ (particular) in China. Chinese dragns lk like snakes, and have fur claws (爪) and n wings. They ften have features f ther animals, ___40___ (include) carp (鲤鱼), tigers, and eagles. In the cntrast, Western dragns lk like huge lizards (蜥蜴) with big claws and large bat-like wings, and are ften shwn with spines r rugh scales.
In traditinal Chinese culture, a dragn is ___41___ symbl f luck, pwer and high status. They can cause weather changes and bring rainfall t the fields t ensure rich harvests. They are cnsidered divine (神圣的) creatures, ___42___ hld an imprtant psitin as the head f the fur spirits. Therefre, t symblize their pwer, ancient Chinese emperrs decrated their clthes with dragn patterns. These clthes are knwn as dragn rbes.
Many Chinese view the dragn as a natinal symbl, prudly referring t ___43___ (they) as “descendants (后裔) f the dragn”. In the west, hwever, a dragn symblizes an evil creature that spreads vilence and terrr thrughut the land. They ___44___ (believe) t be transfrmed by the devil, with the ability ___45___ (breathe) fire r spit pisn. Many western tales shw dragns being defeated and killed t prtect peple frm danger.
【答案】36. imaginary
37. abilities
38. are 39. particularly
40. including
41. a 42. which
43. themselves
44. are believed
45. t breathe
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍了龙在中西方文化中的不同寓意。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:龙,一种著名的虚构神兽,经常出现在西方和东方的故事中。空处应填形容词作定语,修饰名词beast,故填imaginary。
【37题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:他们拥有强大的力量,通常与魔法能力联系在一起。ability是可数名词,其前无限定词,应用名词复数形式泛指,故填abilities。
【38题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:然而,由于它们不同的文化根源和形象,在西方和东方,特别是在中国,对龙的看法有很大的不同。句子是描述一个事实,应用一般现在时,主语differences是名词复数,故填are。
【39题详解】
考查副词。句意同上。空处作状语修饰后面的介词短语,应用副词形式,故填particularly。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:它们通常具有其他动物的特征,包括鲤鱼、老虎和鹰。空处用介词including,意为“包括……在内”,故填including。
【41题详解】
考查冠词。句意:在中国传统文化中,龙是幸运、权力和地位的象征。symbl是发音以辅音音素开头的可数名词,此处表示泛指,应用不定冠词a,故填a。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他们被认为是神圣的生物,作为四灵之首占有重要地位。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是creatures,指物,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导,故填which。
【43题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:许多中国人将龙视为国家的象征,自豪地称自己为“龙的传人”。空处和主语Many Chinese是同一指代对象,应用反身代词作宾语,故填themselves。
【44题详解】
考查时态语态和主谓一致。句意:它们被认为是被魔鬼改造的,有能力喷火或吐毒。主语They指代Dragns,和动词believe之间是被动关系,且句子是描述一个事实,应用一般现在时的被动语态,主语表示复数意义,故填are believed。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。ability后用动词不定式作后置定语,故填t breathe。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是班长李华,你班教师决定组织班上学生于本周六参观中国国家博物馆,请根据以下提示写一篇口头通知。
内容包括:
1. 活动安排(活动日期,出发时间,出行方式等);
2. 活动要求(穿校服,参观结束后写观后感等)。
注意:
1. 写作词数80 词左右;
2. 可适当添加相关内容;
3. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
4. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
参考词汇:中国国家博物馆the Natinal Museum f China
Bys and girls,
May I have yur attentin, please?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That's all. Thank yu.
【答案】Bys and girls,
May I have yur attentin, please? I have an annuncement t make.
Our class teacher has decided t rganize a visit t the Natinal Museum f China this Saturday. All f us are required t attend it wearing schl unifrms. We'll set ff at 9 am by bus. Please gather at the schl gate at least 20 minutes earlier. Please remember t write a shrt article after visiting the museum and hand it in next Mnday. There's sure t be a lt f fun.
That's all. Thank yu.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就班级教师决定组织班上学生于本周六参观中国国家博物馆写一篇口头通知。
【详解】1.词汇积累
决定做:decide t d→be determined t d
出发:set ff→set ut
记得:remember→keep in mind
上交:hand in→give in
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Please remember t write a shrt article after visiting the museum and hand it in next Mnday.
拓展句:After visiting the museum, please remember t write a shrt article, which shuld be handed in next Mnday.
【点睛】【高分句型1】All f us are required t attend it wearing schl unifrms.(运用了非谓语动词作状语)
【高分句型2】Please remember t write a shrt article after visiting the museum and hand it in next Mnday.(运用了祈使句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
When I was seven years ld, I saw my mther sitting at her sewing machine making dll (玩具娃娃) clthes. When I asked her wh the dll clthes were fr, she tld me that they were fr the pr peple, s I never gave it anther thught. On the Christmas mrning when I pened my present, there were thse beautiful dll clthes. I said t her, “I thught the dll clthes were fr the pr peple.” My mther just smiled and said, “They are fr the pr peple. We’re pr.”
When I was nine years ld, my greatest desire in life was t wn a pg stick (弹簧单高跷). I had recently learned t walk n a pair f sticks my dad had made fr me, and I thught that if I had a pg stick I surely wuld be prud f my unbelievable skills.
When Christmas seasn apprached again, I tld my mther that the nly thing I wanted was a pg stick. My mther tld me they were t expensive and that we simply culdn’t buy ne. On a Saturday afternn a cuple f weeks befre Christmas, my mm and dad tld me we needed t g t Sears t pay ur credit bill. While my mther and I were at the cunter paying the bill, my dad said, “I’ll be right back. I need t see smething in the tl department.” Sn my dad came walking ut with a lng bx. I remember wndering at that very mment if it was a pg stick in that bx.
When we arrived back at hme, my dad put the bx in the barn (谷仓). While my parents were busy with their things, I walked ut t the barn and fund the bx. I was s excited and I knew that as sn as I pened that magical bx my bright shiny pg stick wuld appear.
N such luck! Inside the bx was a silly ld brm (扫帚). And s Christmas mrning was bth great and disappinting. I gt sme nice gifts but I didn’t get the present that I really wanted.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: On Christmas mrning, when I wke up, I fund the bx n my bed.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: I culdn’t believe hw they were able t get the mney fr it and hw they cheated me with the brm.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
On Christmas mrning, when I wke up, I fund the bx n my bed. I clearly knew that was the present that my dad gave me—a brm. I carelessly cleaned all the wrapping paper and then slwly pened the bx in tears. Ww, I didn’t believe my eyes, in the bx unexpectedly lay a shiny pg stick, which was waving and smiling t me. I jumped up happily, and at that mment I felt I was the richest and luckiest persn in the wrld.
I culdn’t believe hw they were able t get the mney fr it and hw they cheated me with the brm. I was s excited that I culdn’t let the pg stick ut f my sight. When I went t bed that night, I made sure that my pg stick was n the flr next t me. My parents prbably gt quite a laugh frm the trick they played n me, and I wndered if they were secretly watching me frm the windw as I slid int the barn t steal a glance at my Christmas present.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者想要弹簧高跷作为圣诞节礼物,但是家里买不起。作者在圣诞节早上礼物盒子里是一把扫帚,很失望。但在清理包装纸时却发现里面藏着弹簧高跷。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“在圣诞节的早晨,当我醒来时,我发现盒子在我的床上”可知,第一段可描写作者发现礼物是弹簧高跷时的心理活动。
②由第二段首句内容“我简直不敢相信他们是怎么弄到钱的,他们又是怎么用扫帚骗我的”可知,第二段可描写作者的感悟和对父母的感激。
2.续写线索:发现盒子——打开礼物盒子——收到弹簧高跷——高兴——感激父母——作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①清理:clean/clear
②确保:make sure/ensure
③打开:pen/unfld
情绪类
①幸运的:lucky/frtunate
②快乐地:happily/merrily
【点睛】[高分句型1] I clearly knew that was the present that my dad gave me—a brm. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] My parents prbably gt quite a laugh frm the trick they played n me, and I wndered if they were secretly watching me frm the windw as I slid int the barn t steal a glance at my Christmas present. (运用了if引导宾语从句)
听力答案:1—20 CBBCA CBBCA ABACA CACBA
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 

.png)




