


初中英语Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!综合与测试优秀单元测试同步训练题
展开 这是一份初中英语Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!综合与测试优秀单元测试同步训练题,文件包含英语试题docx、听力mp3等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共19页, 欢迎下载使用。
。
班级____________ 姓名____________座号 _____________
人教版初中英语九年级上
Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!单元测试卷2
听力部分(25分)
一、听力测试(25分)
现在是试听时间。请听一段对话,然后回答问题。
What is the boy going to buy?
A. Some juice.,
B. Some oranges.
C. Some apples.
A)请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的A.B.C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都将有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。(每小题1分)
( )1. Who sent the camera to Lily?
A. Her friends. B.Her grandparents.
C.Her parents.
( )2. When will the girl have the final exam?
A. Tomorrow. B.On Monday.
C.On Friday.
( )3. Whose notebook is this?
A. Jenny's. B.Linda's. C.Bob's.
( )4. Why does Peter look tired?
A. He had a football match.
B. He stayed up late for his exam.
C. He watched afootball match.
( )5. What does the girl mean?
A. She doesri't like swimming.
B. She can't go swimming with Tom.
C. She will go swimming with her mother.
B)请听下面4段对话和1段独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A .B.C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前你都将有30秒钟的时间阅读各小题。每段对话或独白读两遍。(每小题1分)
请听第1段对话,回答第6至第7小题。
( )6. What are they going to do together?
A. Have violin lessons. B.Play tennis.
C.Watch movies.
( )7. What time will they meet?
A. At 5:30. B.At 6:30. C.At 7:30.
请听第2段对话,回答第8至第9小题。
( )8. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In a bank. B.In a restaurant.
C.ln a post office.
( )9. How much should the man pay?
A.$2. B.$3. C.$5.
请听第3段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
( )10. What is the garden like?
A. Beautiful. B.Small. C.Big.
( )11. What color is Jane's bedroom?
A. White. B.Blue. C.Pink.
( )12. Which of the following is true?
A. The kitchen is very big.
B. The living room is small.
C. Jane's bedroom is upstairs.
请听第4段对话,回答第13至第16小题。
( )13. How old is Sally?
A.13. B.14. C.15.
( )14. Why doesn't Bruce buy the bag?
A. Because it is not beautiful.
B. Because it is a bit expensive.
C. Because it is out of style.
( )15. What does Bruce buy for Sally?
A.A scarf. B.A hat. C.A skin.
( )16. Which is true about Sally?
A. She likes green best. B.She doesn't like bags.
C. She often wears scarves.
请听一段独白,回答第17至第20小题。
( )17. What does Kevin's mother doc?
A.A teacher. B.A doctor. C.A musician.
( )18. Who wants to learn Chinese?
A. Kevin's father. B.Kevin's mother.
C.Kevin.
( )19. How often does Sam go swimming?
A. Every afternoon. B.Twice a week.
C.Five times a week.
( )20. What is the duty report mainly about?
A. Study. B.Family. C.Hobby.
C)请听下面一段独白,根据独白内容完成下列句子,每个空格不超过3个单词。听独白前你将有50秒钟的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。(每小题1分)
Tour Plans
21. They're staying in an expensive hotel right on the_______.
22. The weather will be a bit______.
23. They will go trekking this morning and__________this afternoon.
24. They're going to tour around the island by________tomorrow.
25. The tour guide's telephone number is________.
笔试部分(95分)
二、单项填空(10分)
( )26.Premier Zhou Enla____ for many years,but he still lives in the hearts of Chinese people.
A.died B.was died C.has been diedD.has been dead
( )27.My mother cooks delicious food every day.I've_______six pounds.
A.put away B.put off C.put onD.put up
( )28.I wonder ______you can help me with my English or not.
A.when B.whether C.how D.what
( )29.My parents_______me to become a doctor in the future.
A.expect B.promise C.tellD.make
( )30.Mother's Day is celebrated_______ the second Sunday of May every year.
A.inB.at C.on D.for
( )31.-Hurry up!There's a bus coming!
-Why run?There is going to be another one______ two or three minutes.
A.byB.in C.foD.on
( )32.________wonderful The reader is!Many people enjoy the TV program.
A.What B.How a C.How D.What a
( )33.The headmaster warns us_____ the school rules,or we'll be punished
A.to break B.not to break C.breaking D.don't break
( )34._______he get up early,he also goes to bed early.
A.Not only do;but B.Not only does;but C.Not only;but D.Not does;but does
( )35.Smiles are the best language.You should smile to _______you meet.
A.whomeverB.whateverC.whereverD.whenever
三、完形填空(25分)
When I was 7 years old, I went to the US with my mom. I can still 36 the first Halloween holiday I had in 37 On the morning of Halloween, we paid a visit to a pumpkin farm. Each of us brought a pumpkin to school 38 us. I used my pumpkin to make a lantern which had two round eyes and a scary mouth
In the afternoon, we 39 the Halloween costumes and had a parade in school. Some of the costumes were funny, but some of them 40 scary. I chose to wear a Superman costume.
I did a lot of things that day, but the part I liked 41 was"trick or treat"in the evening. After 42 I went outside with a bag. I 43 o get a lot of candies from my neiahbors. At first. I was a bit nervous 44 when I knocked at the first door, my heart was beating very fast. A lady came out, and I said carefully to her, "Trick or treat!"My 45____ was very low so low that I could 46 hear myself speak. To my surprise, the lady was so kind that she gave 47 two candies, and I was so excited. I thanked the lady and moved on. I can't remember 48 houses I visited, but I can remember how many 49
I got -I got 91 that dav, and I was so happy
What a 50 Halloween Ihad! And I wish we could have Halloween every month!
( )36.A. spend B. remind C. remember D. enjoy
( )37.A. ChinaВ. Australia C. EnglandD. America
( )38.A. to B. with C. for D. of
( )39.A. wore B. washed C. soldD. kept
( )40.A. tastec B. smelledC. sounded D. looked
( )41.A. best B. worst C. longest D. shortest
( )42.A. breakfast В. lunch C. dinner D. sleeping
( )43.A. offered В. ontinued C. hoped D. refused
( )44.A. but B. so C. though D. or
( )45.A. height B. wish C. priceD. voice
( )46.A. hardly B. sometimes C. often D. mostly
( )47.A. them B. usC. heD. me
( )48.A. how much B. how longC. how many D. how far
( )49.A. candies B. houses C. cards D. presents
( )50.A. busy B. happy C. relaxing D. boring
B)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后用方框中所给的词的适当形式填空。需要变形的词为4个。每个词限用一次。(每小题1分)
hide, child, attend, where, hunt, tree, dinner, day, find, differ
No Easter party is complete without an Easter egg hunt. Whether you are planning an Easter party for 51 or teenagers, the following ideas will make a successful party.
First you need to decide on the 52 and time on which you want to throw the Easter party. Remember on the Easter day itself people have family 53 and gatherings 54 . Before Easter should be a good idea. The best and most common time is for late morning or afternoon.
The Easter egg 55 is perfect for any age group. However, when throwing an Easter party keeping the age of your guests in mind is a good idea. If you have younger children, then 56 the Easter eggs in places they can reach. For older guests you can hide the eggs on 57 , in bushes , or a top car tires.
It is a good idea to have a list of places 58 you will hide the eggs. With the list you can go about hiding the eggs.
Hide some special "golden eggs"with special prizes. If you have 59 age groups, you can give instructions that only the younger age group can 60 the "golden egg”.
51.__________52.__________53.__________54.__________55.__________
56.__________57.__________ 58.__________59.__________ 60.__________
四、阅读理解(40分)
A
Except for a few times,Americans are not big present-givers.There's no exchange of presents among business people,and if oneAmerican tries to give another a present,it may look like that he wants to bribe(贿赂)him.Americans have learned that in some other countries people like to aive presents to others,but amona ourselves we don't see the need for presents,
Even friends may never exchange presents.When I go to foreign countries,I try to bring back little things for close friends,but nobody would feel unhappy if I didn't.I don't often remember a friend's birthdav,and few people outside of my family remembe mine.If someone gave me presents too often,I'd get unpleasant.But a present from a foreigner-that kind from his or her homeland-won't go wrong,except to government employees(政府职员)who can't be given presents.
You usually open a present at once and in front of the person who gives it except Christmas and birthday presents.You should only say,"It's so nice.Thanks...when you get Christmas or birthday presents.
You may want to brina a bottle of wine(葡萄酒)or flowers to a dinner party,but vou're never asked to,Nobody will mind if you bring wine,but your friend may not use it that evening.
At Christmas we often give presents to our family and sometimes our friends.We also give presents to people who have been heloful durina the vear-doormen,babysitters,housecleaners,newspaper senders-anyone who has often helped us.
( )61.What kind of presents don't Americans usually open in front of the givers?
A.The small presents.
B.Christmas or birthday presents.
C.The expensive presents
D.The presents for dinner party
( )62.Which of the following do you think is RIGHT?
A.American business people don't want presents because they are rich enough
B.The writer of this passage must be an American.
C.Everyone must give presents to one's family and friends at Christmas.
D.Government emplovees can get little presents from a foreianer.
( )63.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.Present-giving in the United States.
B.Customs(习俗)in the United States
C.American people and present-giving.
D.When and how to give presents.
B
It was Mother's Day.John was so busy with his work that he couldn't go back home.When he passed by a flower shop in the evening,an idea came to his mind,"T'll send mom some roses(玫瑰)."While John was picking his flowers,a young man went inside."How many roses can I get for only five dollars,Madam?"he asked.The assistant(店员)was trying to tell him roses were as expensive as forty dollars a dozen(一打),Maybe he would be happy with carnations(康乃馨).
"No.I have to have red roses,"he said."My mom was badly ill last year and I didn't get to spend much time with her.Now I want to get something special,it has to be roses,for roses are her favorite.
After hearina it.John said he would pay the rest of the money for the voung man.Moved by both of them,the assistant saic
"Well,lovely young men,thirty dollars a dozen,only for you."Taking the roses,the young man almost jumped into the air and ran out of the shop.It was well worth twenty-five dollars that John paid to see the exciting moment.Then John paid for his dozen of roses and told the assistant to send them to his mother.
As he walked out,he felt nice.Suddenly he saw the young man crossing the street and going into a park.But soon John realized it was not a park but a cemetery(墓地).Crying,the young man carefully put down the roses,"Mom,oh,Mom,why didn't I tell you how much I loved you?God,please help me find my mom and tell her Ilove her."
Seeing this,John turned and quickly walked to the shop.He would take the flowers home himself.
( )64.John spen_______taltogether(总共)in the flower shop that day.
A.$5 B.$25 C.$30 D.$55
( )65.The young man cried at the cemetery because he _____
A.had spent all his money on the roses
B.wasn't able to tell his mother he loved her himself
C.felt sorry to ask John to pay for his flowers
D.hadn't got enough money for his sick mother
( )66.At last John changed his mind and went home because he wanted to______
A.tell his mother he loved her himself
B.ask his mother for more money
C.tell his mother the young man’s story
D.ask his mother if she liked roses
( )67.The writer writes the passage in order to tell us"
A.buy roses for your mother when she is ill
B.let your mother know how much you love her
C.work hard to get more money for your mother
D.send your mother flowers on Mother's Day
C
In American schools there is something called Homecoming Day.Many high schools and colleges with a football team have a homecoming game.This can be the most important thing of the year except graduation of commencement day(毕业典补,日).Students plan Homecoming Day for many weeks in advance(预先)
Several days before Homecoming,students start to decorate the school.There are sians to wish luck to the team,and many other sians to welcome all the araduates.Many people still come to Homecoming twenty or thirty years after their graduation.
The members of school clubs build booths(位)and sell lemonade,apples and sandwiches.Some clubs help to welcome the.
visitors.
During the day people like to look for teachers that they remember from long ago.Often they see old friends and they talk together about those happy years in school
Evervone soon comes to watch the football game.When the game is half over,the band comes onto the field and plays school songs.Another important moment is when the Homecoming Queen or King appears.All the students vote a most popular student as Homecoming Queen or King.It is a great honor(荣誉)to be chosen
Homecoming is a happy day,but it is not perfect unless the football team wins the game.Even if the team loses,the students still enjoy Homecoming Day.Some stay at the school to dance,and others go to a party.For everyone it is a day worth ememberina.
( )68.The most important thing of the year in an American school is ______
A.winning the game B.Homecomina
C.selling lemonade,apples and sandwiches D.graduation of commencement day
( )69.Students begin to make a plan of Homecoming______
A.many weeks before the day
B.three days before Homecoming
C.the day before Homecoming
D.when the guests arrive
( )70.Which of the following is NOT done on Homecoming Day?
A.To call on teachers they remember
B.To watch the football game
C.To go home to see their family.
D.To see old friends
( )71.The word"vote"in the passage means ______
A.to have a football gamé
B.to have a celebration
C.to elect or choose
D.to attend a meeting
D
Around the world,people have different traditional foods to celebrate different festivals.Traditional foods also show a new year of good luck and good health
An English Christmas dinner has a meal of turkey,and it also includes pies and plum puddings(李子布丁).In Germany,Christmas is celebrated with bread,cookies and cakes,which are made like Christmas trees.In France,Christmas dessert is a cake filled with butter cream.
In southern parts of India,there is a three-day festival in mid-January called Pongal.It includes rice and a dish of rice cooked with sugar that is shared with families and friends.
Japan celebrates New Year with a seven-day festival.It begins from January(1)st.Food is prepared before the festival so people don't need to cook during the festival.On New Year's Day,various dishes called Osechi Ryori(御节料理)are served-each dish is a wish for the New Year.
In most Asian countries,the New Year begins with the first full moon of the first Chinese Lunar(明历的)month.Each place has its special food to welcome the coming year:People in China prepare their food ahead of time to avoid the possibility that using a knife during New Year's time might"cut luck",Foods with lucky names are popular,such as fish,which sounds like"surplus(剩余)".
( )72.What do you learn from the passage?
A.People have different traditional foods to celebrate different festivals.
B.New Year begins from January(1)Oth in Japan.
C.In France,Christmas dessert is a cake filled with butter.
D.Traditional foods only show a new of good luck
( )73.What did a three-day festival in mid-January in southern parts of India?
A.Christmas B.Pongal. C.New Year D.Lantern Festival.
( )74.In Japan,people all like eating______ on New Year's Day.
A.turkey B.dessert C.Osechi Ryor D.dumplings
( )75.The underlined word"various"in Paragraph(4)can best be replaced by"_____”
A.different B.same C.expensive D.few
B)请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面方框内的七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。(每小题2分)
Sept. 27th is World Tourism Day. 76 Imagine how Italian traveler Marco Polo must have felt when he found himself in China, seeing a way of life quite different from anything he had seen before. And imagine how wonderful it must have been to listen to Zhang Qian when he returned to China from his journey through Central Asia and West Asia.His brain must have been packed with everything he had seen and heard, leading to the founding of the Silk Road.
Travel is one of the most exciting experiences a person can have. 77 Bytrain, plane and car, people around the world are traveling to places that they don't know before, or they only know from books.
Some people have traveled all over the world, and travel is a wav of life to them. They perhaps know what to expect before thev travel. 78 Imagine a person who has always wanted to travel to the United States. Of course, he has probably seen the Statue of Liberty, the White House and all the other famous places a thousand times on TV. But none of those would compare with the excitement of watching the cities and streets of the real America coming into view.
79 We may not know that we are getting an education, but we still are. We're learning every day - new words in a new language, new people and new ways of life.
80 As we get to know foreign places, we start to understand that there are many different ways to live, and that the way we live isn't necessarily the best way.
A. Of course, travel isn't a new discovery.
B. You may feel tired after you visit a place.
C. That's why the best travel is when it's for the first time.
D. Nowadays, more people are traveling than ever before.
E. Although travel is often just for fun, it's also educational.
F. But this leaming takes place in the school of the world, not the classroom.
';G. However, schools are sill the best place to leam.
五、补全对话(5分)
请阅读下面对话,根据对话内容从方框中选择恰当的句子填人空白中,使对话通顺、合理,意思完整。(每空一句,每小题1分)
A:Gina,I was invited to a party. But I don't know what to wear and I need your help.
B: 81
A:It is an important party for all the students.
B:_ 82
A:At 8:00 pm,next Friday.
B: 83 You have enough time to get prepared. And ifl were you,I would wear a shirt and tie.
A:I agree. But what if I don't know anyone?
B:Well,if l were you,I would talk to someone first. 84
A:Yes ,you are right.
B:And please keep smiling all the time.
A:OK,I will.
B: Don't worry. 85 Have a good time at the party.
A:Thanks.
八、书面表达(15分)
晓蕾的英国笔友想要了解中国的传统节日--中秋节。假如你是晓蕾,请根
据下列问题提示,写一篇短文,介绍该节日。
提示:1.Is it a big day for Chinese people?
2.Who do you spend the festival with?
3.What about the moon that night?
4.What do you do during the festival?
5.What do you think is the best part of the festival?
要求:1,表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;2.80词左右,首句已给出,不计入总词数。
The Mid-Autumn Festival
The Mid-Autumn Festival falls on the 15th day of the 8th lunar month.___________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案
听力部分(25分)
一、听力测试(25分)
1-5 CBACB 6-10 BCBCA 11-15 BCABC
16-20 AAACB 21. beach 22,. rainy 23. swim/go swinxning
24. bus 25. 159 - 6832
笔试部分(95分)
二、单项填空(10分)
26.【分析】句意:周恩来总理已经去世多年了,但是他仍然活在中国人的心里。die去世,非延续性动词,其延续性动词是be dead.A.一般过去时;B.表述错误;C.表述错误;D.现在完成时。for+时间段用现在完成时,并且用延续性动词,for many years是时间段,所以用现在完成时,并且用延续性动词,结构是have/has+动词过去分词,主语是单数,所以用has,die的延续性动词是be dead,be的过去分词是been,故选D.
27.【分析】句意:我妈妈每天做美味的食物。我胖了六磅。put away放好,put off推迟,put on增重,put up上演,张贴,根据six pounds,可知是增重六磅,故选C.
28.【分析】句意:我想知道你是否能帮我学英语。whether.or not,是否,固定搭配,故选B.
29.【分析】句意:我父母期望我将来成为一名医生。A.期望;B.许诺;C.告诉;D.制作。父母期望我成为一名医生,expect sb.to do sth.期望某人做某事,固定搭配,故选A。
30.【分析】句意:每年五月的第二个星期天是母亲节。the second Sunday of May,五月的第二个星期天,是具体的某一天,前面用介词on,故选C,
31.【分析】句意:-快点!公交车来了!-为什么跑?两三分钟后会有下一辆。根据is going to be,可知时态为一股将来时,int一段时间,表示在多长时间之后,用于一股将来时,故选B.
32.【分析】句意:《朗读者》真好啊!许多人喜欢这个电视节目。what引1导的感叹句结构是What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!how引导的感叹句结构是How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!主语是The reader,谓语是is,形容词是wonderful,所以用how引导,故选C.
33.【分析】句意:校长警告我们不要违反校规,否则我们将受到惩罚。根据or we'll be punished,可知是警告我们不要违反校规,warn sb not to do sth,警告某人不要做某事,固定搭配,故选B
34.【分析】句意:他不仅起床早,而且睡觉早。not only.but also连接两个分句,并且not only位于句首时,第一个分句中的主语和谓语要部分倒装,即助动词提前,故选B.
35.【分析】句意:微笑是最好的语言。你应该对你遇到的任何人微笑。whomever无论谁,whatever无论什么,wherever无论哪里,whenever无论何时,根据you meet,可知是指人,故选A
三、完形填空(25分)
36.C;37.D;38.B;39.A;40.D;41.A;42.C;43.C;44.B;45.D;46.A;47.D;48.C;49.A;50.B;
【分析】文章大意:文章讲述了作者在美国过万圣节的事,迄今为止已经过了15个万圣节,他希望每个月都是万圣节。
36.句意:我仍然记得在美国度过的第一个万圣节。A.度过;B.提醒;C.记着;D.喜欢,根据下文的叙述可知,他仍然记着在美国度过的万圣节,故答案是C
37.句意:我仍然记得在美国度过的第一个万圣节。A.中国;B.澳大利亚;C.英国;D.美国,根据When I was 7 years old,I went to the US with my mom.可知,作者的第一个万圣节是在美国度过的,故答案是D.
38.句意:我们每个人带着商瓜去学校,bring sth.with sb.随身携带,固定搭配,故答案是B
39.句意:下午我们穿着万圣节的服装在学校里游行。A.穿着;B.洗;C卖;D.保存,因为要过万圣节,必须穿万圣节的服装,故答案是A
40.句意:但是他们中的一些看起来害怕。A品尝;B.闻;C.听起来;D.看起来,根据Some of the costumes were funny,可知一些看起来害怕,故答案是D.
41.句意:那天我做了很多事,但是我最喜欢的额是晚上的“不给糖果就捣蛋"活动。A.最好的;B.最坏的;C.最长的;D.最短的,like..best,最喜欢,国淀搭配,故答案是A
42.句意:晚饭后,我们拿着袋子出去。A.早饭;B.午饭;C.晚饭;D.睡觉,根据前面的叙述可知,他所喜欢晚上的活动,现在是在介绍这一活动,所以是晚饭后,故答案是C
43.句意:我们希望得到很多糖果。A.提供;B.继续;C.希望;D.拒绝,hope to do sth.希望做某事,故答案是C.
44.句意:一开始,我有点紧张,因此,当我敲第一个门的时候,我的心跳加快了。A.但是;B.因此;C尽管;D.或者,根据At first,I was a bit nervous,可知我紧张,以后面的心跳加快有因果关系,因此使用so连接,故答案是B.
45.句意:我的声音很低。A.高度;B.希望;C.价格;D.声音,根据前面的叙述可知他们紧张,心跳加快,所以声音就低了故答案是D
46.句意:如此低以至于我自己几乎都听不到我在说话。A.几乎不;B.有时;C经常;D.大多数,根据so low可知我几乎都听到。故答案是A.
47.句意:让我吃惊的是,女士是那么善良给了我两块糖,A.他们;B.我们;C.她;D.我,根据前文的陈述,是我去敲门,所以两个块糖是给我的,故答案是D.
48.句意:我不记得我早放了几家。A.多少(提问不可数名词的数量);B.多长;C.多少(提问可数名词的数量);D.多远houses为可数名词,因此使用how many提问,故答案是C.
49.句意:但是我记着我得到了多少糖果。A.糖果;B.房子;C.卡片;D.礼物,根据1 8 to get a lot of candies from my neighbors.可知是多少糖果。故答案是A
50.句意:多么高兴的万圣节啊!A.忙碌的;B.高兴的;C.令人放松的;D.无聊的,根据1wish we could have Halloween every month!可知,他认为他过的万圣节不错,故答案是B.
51. children 52. day 53. dinners 54. to attend 55. hunt 56. hide 57. trees 58. where 59. different 60. find
四、阅读理解(40分)
【分析】本文介绍了美国人送礼物的文化风俗。美国人不会经常互送礼物的,因为他们认为是在贿赂,尤其是政府官员。但他们在圣诞节会给某些人送礼物的,以便来感谢他们。
61.细节题。根据You usually open a present at once and in front of the person who gives it except Christmas and birthday presents.可知对于圣诞礼物和生日礼物,美国人通常不在给予者面前打开礼物,故选B
62.细节题。根据第一段的第一句话可判断A是错误的。根据第一段第一句话和第二段可推断B项是正确的。根据最后一段可知在圣诞节不是给每个人礼物的,可知C项是不正确的。根据第一段和第二段最后一句话可推断D项是错误的。故选B.
63.主旨题。根据整篇文章大意可知本文介绍了美国人送礼物的文化风俗,故选A.
【分析】本文描述了母亲节那天约翰在花店买花时发生的一个小故事,告知人们要让母亲知道你是多么的爱她。
64.推理题。根据After hearing this,John said he would pay the rest of the money for the young man.Moved by both of them,the shop assistant said,"Well,lovely young men,thirty dollars a dozen,only for you two."Taking the roses,the young man almost jumped into the air.He thanked John,and ran out of the shop.It was well worth twenty-five dollars John paid to see the exciting moment.可推知约翰那天在花店花了55美元,故选D
65.细节题。根据Crying,the young man carefully laid the roses,"Mum,oh,Mum,why didn'tI tell you how much I loved you?God,please help me find my mum and tell her I love her"可知年轻人不能告诉他妈妈他对她的爱,故选B
66.推理题。根据Seeing this,John turned and quickly walked back to the shop.He would take the flowers home himself.可知约翰这样做是想告诉他妈妈他爱她,故选A
67.主旨题。读短文可知,作者旨在通过本文告知读者要让你的母亲知道你是多么爱她,故选B.
【分析】本文介绍美国学生们的返校节活动。
68.细节理解题。根据第一段的"This can be the most important thing of the year except graduation of commencement day."可知,毕业典礼日是最重要的日子,而校友返校日次之。故答案为D.
69.细节理解题。根据第一段的"Students plan Homecoming Day for many weeks in advance."可知学生们在返校节前几个周就开始准备,故答案为A.
70.细节理解题。根据第四段内容可知A、D正确;根据第五段开头可知B正确。故答案为C.
71.词义猜测题。根据下文的"It is a great honor to be chosen"可以推测这个词应该是"选举”或“选择"的意思,故答案为C。
72.由第一段的内容可知,人们用不同的传统食物来庆祝不同的节日,所以选A.
73.根据第三段的内容可知在印度南部地区连续三天的节日是Pongal,故选B.
74.根据短文第四段的内容可知,在日本的节日里人们习惯吃御节寿司,所以选C
75.根据第四段的内容可以确定various是"各种各样的,丰盛的",所以选A.
76-80 ADCEF
七、补全对话(5分)
81-85 CGAED
八、书面表达(15分)
The Mid-Autumn Festival
The Mid-Autumn Festival falls on the 15th day of the 8th lunar month.It's a big day for us Chinese people. All the family members get together to celebrate the festival. In the evening, we usually have a big dinner. And then we go outside and enjoy the full moon. The moon that night looks the brightest. With the beautiful moon up in the sky, we sit together, eat mooncakes, and share our stories.
For me, the best part is to enjoy the moon and eat mooncakes. Moon-cakes taste very delicious. They look like the moon, big and round.
听力录音材料:
现在是试听时间。请听一段对话,然后回答问题。
M: I'm going shopping, Mum. Do you need anything?
W: Yes, get some apples and some oranges to make juice xith.
M: Well, we already have lots of oranges.
W: OK, just some apples then.
答案是c。
试听到此结束。
A)请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一小题,从题中所给的A.B.C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都将有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1.M: Lily, is that your new camera?
W: Yes, it'sa digital camera from my mum and dad. It's my birthday present.
2. M: Hey, do you want to goto the movies tomorrow?
W:I can't.1 will have the final exam on Monday. So I'm studying for it.
3. M: Is this notebook yours, Linda?
W: No, it's not mine, Bob. My notebook is red.I think it's Je'nny's.Look, her name is on it.
4. W: Peter looks very tired. Did he stay up late for his math exam?
M: Not really. He watched a football match till midnight.
5. M: Hi, Susan! What about going swimming with me?
W: That's 8 good idea, Tom. But my mother has gone shopping.I have to look after my little sister.
B)请听下面4段对话和1段独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A.B.C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前你都将有30秒钟的时间阅读各小题。每段对话或独白读两遍。
请听第1段对话,回答第6至第7小题。
M: Do you want to play tennis in the park later, Betty?
W: That sounds good. What time do you want to meet?
M: Well, is 6:30 OK for you?
W: I'm afraid not. My violin lesson finishes at 6:30.
M: ThaI's not a problem. Let's meet m the tennis cOufl at 7:30, then.
W: OK, see you there.
请听第2段对话,回答第8至第9小题。
W: Next please. What canI get you?
M: Hi, I'd like a hot dog, please.
W: OK. Anything else?
M: Can I have a cola, please?
W: Sure. Here's your hot dog.…And your cola.
M: Thanks. How much are they?
W:A cola for$3and a hot dog for$2,please.
M: OK. Here's the money.
W: Thank you. Here's your change.
M: Thanks. Bye.
请听第3段对话,回答第10至第12小题。
M: Iane, let's go and see our new house.
W: Which house is it.Dad?
M: This one. Here we are. ‘
W: Wow! Ifs great and the garden is beautiful.
M: I've got the key. Let's goin.
W: It is nice. The living room is very big.
M: Yes, but the kitchen is quite small. Let's go upstairs.
W: Which is my bedroom?
M: This one here. ICs your favorice color - blue.
W: It's great. Thank you, Dad.
请听第4段对话,回答第13至第16小题。
M: Hi, Ann. How are you?
W: Oh, hi, Bruce. What are you doing here? Are you shopping for yourself?
M; No, r,n not_Im looking for a presem for Sally. Tomorrow is her 13th bifrhday. But I'm not having much success.
W: Let's find here something together.
M: OK. Any ideas?
W: How about a bag?
M: Good idea. She likes hags. What do you think of this blue one?
W: It's nice, but I think it's a bit expensive.
M:I guess you are right. What about these scarves?
W: She doesn't wear scarves. Wait! Here! These skirts are very beautiful. Oh, and they are half-price. Do you like this one?
M: That's great. Green is her favorite color. And it's in style. OK, I'll take this one.
请听一段独白,回答第17至20小题
Hello, I'm Kevin. It's my turn to make a duty report.
First, good news about my mother. She's got a new job. She works as a ceacher aL a primary school. She likes it a lot. The only problem is that she gets up very early. She has to be at school at 7:30 every morning.
My father wants Lo leam Chinese. He has lessons every aftemoon.My brother Sam and I go swimming. We go to the swimming pool five times a week. Sam finds“boring, but I really enjoy it.I think it's fun.I also want to learn to play a musical instrument.I can have guitar lessons on Mondays or piano lessons on Fridays, but I can't decide. What do you think? Can you tell me? That's all. Thank you.
c)请听下面一段独白,根据独自内容完成下列句子,每个空格不超过3个单词。听独白前你将有50秒钟的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。
Hello, everyone. Welcome to Carihbean Island. I'm your tour guide, Cindy. I'd like to cell your tour plans. We're stayinf; in an expensive hotel right on the beach. Isn't it wonderful? These days the weather will be a bit rainy, so please take an umbrella with you. This morning we're going trekking in the rainforest. I think it will be tiring;but exciting. This afternoon we will swim in the sea. Please take care Tomorrow we're going to take a bus tour around the island. We're going to visit a big banana farm and some lovely quiet fishing villages.
Well, if you need any help. please call me at 159 - 6832. Got it? It's 159 -6832. I hope we can have a good trip. Thank you!
相关试卷
这是一份初中英语Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!综合与测试优秀单元测试同步训练题,文件包含英语试题docx、听力mp3等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共19页, 欢迎下载使用。
这是一份英语九年级全册Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!综合与测试单元测试一课一练,共7页。试卷主要包含了单选题,完形填空,阅读理解,补全对话,语法填空,翻译,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
这是一份初中英语Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!综合与测试同步练习题,共6页。试卷主要包含了单选题,完形填空,阅读理解,补全对话,语法填空,翻译,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 





.png)




