搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型

      • 33.98 KB
      • 2025-10-14 06:41:49
      • 39
      • 0
      • 教习网9084313
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/13
      2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/13
      2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/13
      还剩10页未读, 继续阅读

      2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型

      展开

      这是一份2025-2026学年天津市滨海新区北京师范大学天津生态城附属学校高二上学期10月月考英语试题-自定义类型,共13页。试卷主要包含了单选题,阅读理解,完形填空,阅读表达,书面表达等内容,欢迎下载使用。
      1.—It will clear up tmrrw. Shall we g ut fr a picnic?—________ I'll meet yu at the schl gate tmrrw mrning.
      A. It's up t yu.B. That's settled.
      C. Have yu gt that?D. Frget it
      2.My first _______ f him was that he was a kind and thughtful yung man.
      A. expressinB. attentinC. satisfactinD. impressin
      3.T ensure that I can ________ my study, my father des whatever he can d fr me.
      A. cheer upB. crss utC. cncentrate nD. cntribute t
      4.Mr. White put frward several suggestins in the meeting, nne f ________ gained supprt frm his teammates.
      A. themB. whmC. whichD. wh
      5.______ the Internet is f great help, I dn’t think it is wise t replace ur classrm teaching with it cmpletely.
      A. IfB. WhileC. BecauseD. That
      6.China's high-speed railways ______ frm 9,000 t 25,000 kilmeters in the past few years.
      A. are grwingB. have grwnC. grewD. had grwn
      7.Disneyland ffers peple many frms f _.
      A. enduranceB. emtinsC. entertainmentsD. embarrassments
      8.__________ Beijing Opera t the basic educatin in China is a big step t prmte traditinal art.
      A. AddingB. AddedC. AddD. Having added
      9.________ has a debate attracted s much media attentin.
      A. CruellyB. RarelyC. ReallyD. Gently
      10.It’s helpful t put children in a situatin______ they can see themselves differently.
      A. whenB. whichC. thatD. where
      11.I dn't figure ut why Jacksn ______ the jb ffer. After all, he has been ut f wrk fr a year.
      A. turned dwnB. put dwnC. turned upD. put up
      12.Thugh David received the________ frm the schl basketball team, he didn’t give up his dream and cntinued practicing hard.
      A. interactinB. cmpaninshipC. cperatinD. rejectin
      13.I will ask my assistant t ______ yu abut the result f the discussin, as sn as the manager cmes back.
      A. infrmB. intxicateC. prbeD. sharpen
      14.He became the first black man t be ________ president.
      A. suspectedB. electedC. cncludedD. examined
      15.— It is believed that rbts will take the place f human beings ne day.—______ . After all, they dn’t have their wn thinking.
      A. It’s a pityB. I beg t differ
      C. That’s rightD. I culdn’t agree mre
      二、阅读理解:本大题共20小题,共40分。
      A
      New Jersey Btanical Garden Membership
      It’s easy t jin New Jersey Btanical Garden (NJBG) Membership r renew yur membership nline, by phne r by mail. And it’s s imprtant t the Btanical Garden! Yur membership dllars help t imprve the Garden, and prvide educatinal and recreatinal (娱乐的) activities fr the general public. Thank yu fr yur supprt!
      T jin r renew, please click n the apprpriate sectin and membership categry belw fr safe and cnvenient nline payment prcessing by PayPal.
      If yu prefer t jin by phne r mail, call the NJBG ffice at (973) 962-9534 r dwnlad and send in ur membership brchure (Adbe Acrbat PDF file).
      ★Jin NJBG Tday
      ★Renew Yur Membership
      The Btanical Garden started life as Skylands, a large area in the grand manner. It is famus fr a 44-rm Tudr Revival granite mansin (公馆) designed by Jhn Russell Ppe. Skylands has 96 acres f frmal and naturalized gardens and is surrunded by ver 1,000 acres f meadws (草坪) and wdlands. Purchased by the State in 1966 and fficially named as the New Jersey Btanical Garden in 1984, the gardens cntain apprximately 5,000 species and varieties f trees and flwers. Fr yu, the NJBG is an exciting and beautiful place t visit where yu may enjy each seasn’s best. Members enjy special events, festivals, lectures, and rewarding educatinal pprtunities fr bth city and cuntry gardeners.
      Yur NJBG membership ffers yu discunts at participating nurseries, garden centers and ther fine businesses. Simply present yur NJBG membership card when beginning yur purchase:
      • Gffle Brk Farm and Garden Center, (201) 652-7540
      10% ff yur purchase
      • Metrplitan Plant Exchange, (973) 638-7613
      12% ff yur purchase
      • Rhsler’s Allendale Nursery & Flrist, (201) 327-3156
      15% ff yur purchase
      16.The NJBG membership dllars can be used t ______.
      A. ffer further educatinB. update nline payment
      C. prvide better serviceD. prtect the envirnment
      17.T jin NJBG membership, yu can call its ffice at ______.
      A. (201) 327-3156B. (201) 652-7540C. (973) 962-9534D. (973) 638-7613
      18.T renew the ne-year membership fr yur parents, yu need t pay ______.
      A. $50B. $60C. $80D. $100
      19.Tudr Revival granite mansin (公馆) ______.
      A. was fficially named in 1966
      B. was designed by Jhn Russell Ppe
      C. invites members t rganize activities
      D. gives members discunts fr their purchase
      20.What is the main purpse f this passage abut NJBG Membership?
      A. T intrduce the histry f New Jersey Btanical Garden.
      B. T encurage peple t jin r renew NJBG Membership.
      C. T list the different types f plants in the garden.
      D. T tell readers hw t visit the garden cnveniently.
      B
      Have yu read The Magic Schl Bus series? Fr years, these bks have transprted children t strange and unusual places, frm the uter reaches f ur slar system t the bttm f the cean, and even inside the human bdy! Sadly, Janna Cle, authr f the renwned The Magic Schl Bus series, passed away n July 12, 2020, at age 75. Cle is remembered fr inspiring a lve f science and literature in yung children thrugh her bks.
      Janna Cle was brn n August 11, 1944. As a yung child, Cle had a passin fr science and writing and lved reading science bks and studying plants and insects in her backyard. It was a strange hbby, but she didn’t mind standing ut. In fact, she decided t pursue this interest int a career. After graduating frm university, Cle wrked as a librarian, elementary schl teacher, and editr, but didn’t particularly enjy any f these jbs.
      Cle believed that elementary schl was an imprtant stage in a child’s life and intended t cntribute t children’s educatin. She wrte her first bk n a tpic that had never been written abut befre: cckraches (蟑螂)! Sn after, she met Bruce Degen, wh als had an interest in science, and the tw decided t cperate n The Magic Schl Bus series. The first bk was published in 1986, and twelve thers have been published since the riginal series. This series, which fllws the adventures f Ms Frizzle and her students, received verwhelming supprt and fulfilled Cle’s lifelng dream. The Magic Schl Bus bks have shaped the childhds f many yung adults by teaching them science in a way that hadn’t been dne befre. The bks were made int an animated (动画的) shw that was aired frm 1994 t 1997 and in 2017, Netflix created an additin t the riginal animated shw titled The Magic Schl Bus Rides Again.
      Cle’s writing weaves (编织) humur, science, and literature skills that writers f children’s bks admire t this day. Thugh Cle is nt with us anymre, she has left smething wrthwhile and her bks will cntinue t inspire children fr decades t cme!
      21.Which f the fllwing can best describe Cle’s frmer jbs?
      A. Prductive.B. Unattractive.C. Diverse.D. Respectable.
      22.What is mainly talked abut in the secnd paragraph?
      A. Janna Cle’s educatin backgrund.
      B. Janna Cle’s past experiences.
      C. Janna Cle’s riginal plans.
      D. Janna Cle’s hard childhd.
      23.What can we learn abutThe Magic Schl Bus series?
      A. They were finished by Cle alne.
      B. Their animated shw had a fllw-up.
      C. Their stries are based n Ms Frizzle’s wn experiences.
      D. They were made int animatins nce published.
      24.What can we infer abut Janna Cle frm her experience f writingThe Magic Schl Bus series?
      A. She was nt gd at wrking with ther peple.
      B. She successfully cmbined her interest in science with writing.
      C. She nly cared abut making mney frm her bks.
      D. She gave up her dream f writing after publishing the series.
      25.What is the text mainly abut?
      A. A series f bks and the authr.
      B. A wman writer and her experiences.
      C. A female bilgist and her dreams.
      D. A set f bks and its influences.
      C
      It’s natural fr parents t praise their children, but ffering this praise culd actually backfire, accrding t new science.
      In the study, researchers at Michigan State University lked at 123 children wh were abut 7. The team assessed the children t determine whether they had a “grwth mindset” (believing that yu can wrk harder t get smarter), r a “fixed mindset” (believing that yur intelligence is unable t change). They then asked the children t cmplete a fast-paced cmputer accuracy task while their brain activity was recrded.
      Based n the data they cllected, the researchers cncluded that children with a grwth mindset were much mre likely t have a larger brain respnse after making a mistake, and in turn were mre likely t imprve their perfrmance by paying clser attentin t the task after making an errr.
      While previus research has shwn that peple with a fixed mindset didn’t want t admit they had made a mistake, this study fund that children with a fixed mindset were able t—“bunce back” after making an errr, but nly if they gave their full attentin t the mistakes. “The main implicatin here is that we shuld pay clse attentin t ur mistakes and use them as pprtunities t learn study,” authr Hans Schrder tld Science Daily.
      Fr parents, the lessns are clear — if a child hands yu an A+ test, dn’t say “Yu’re s smart!”
      Instead, say “Ww, that studying really paid ff!” r “Yu clearly mastered this material — way t g!” Nte the effrt, nt the intelligence.
      Secnd, fcus n using errrs t wrk tgether and learn. Many teachers and parents avid addressing children’s mistakes, telling them “It’s OK. Yu’ll get it next time...” withut giving them the pprtunity t figure ut what went wrng. Dr Schrder says, “Instead, it’s better t assure children that mistakes happen, and t pay attentin and wrk t figure ut where and hw they made the mistakes.”
      26.The underlined wrd “backfire” in paragraph 1 prbably means “______”
      A. make a lud niseB. leave a gd impressin
      C. have an ppsite resultD. prduce an explsin
      27.Accrding t the text, which ne belngs t the grup wh has a “grwth mindset”?
      A. Tm manages t crrect every mistake by heart.
      B. Mary believes her mistakes are made by chance.
      C. Jhn keeps an idea that he has a gd gift fr studying.
      D. Lily thinks she can get A⁺ withut any effrt.
      28.If yur child gets the best mark in the test, yu shuld ______.
      A. praise him with sme delicius fd and mney
      B. praise him fr being cleverer than ther students
      C. cnfirm his effrt that he has made fr the test
      D. believe that he is an hnest and smart child
      29.What shuld parents d with the child’s mistakes frm Dr Schrder?
      A. Parents shuld avid talking with the child abut his mistakes.
      B. Parents shuld cmpare his mistakes with thers’ and criticize him.
      C. Parents shuld ignre the mistakes and believe he will d better.
      D. Parents shuld analyse the mistakes with their child patiently.
      30.What is the best title fr this passage?
      A. Hw t Help Children Get Better Grades in Tests
      B. The Differences Between Grwth Mindset and Fixed Mindset
      C. Why Praising Children’s Intelligence May Nt Be Gd
      D. Hw t Teach Children t Avid Making Mistakes
      D
      Gardeners such as Prince Charles wh claim that talking t plants encurages them t grw have lng been seen as a little silly. But scientists have discvered evidence which suggests the Ryal may actually be right and they culd be listening t him. Bilgists at Tel Aviv University in Israel have fund that flwers can act as a plant’s “ears” t help them detect the sund f appraching insects.
      When the researchers played recrdings f flying bees t evening primrse flwers, within three minutes the sugar cncentratins in the nectar f its flwers increased. The fluid, prduced t attract pllinating (授粉) insects, was n average 20 percent higher in flwers expsed t the buzz cmpared t thse left in silence r expsed t higher pitched sunds. Prfessr Lilach Hadany, wh led the study, said: “Our results dcument fr the first time that plants can rapidly respnd t pllinatr sunds in an eclgically relevant way.”
      Hwever, Prf Hadany said a plant’s ability t respnd t pllinatrs may be weakened in city envirnments r beside a busy rad. While plants require water, sunlight and the right temperature t grw, it is widely believed they d nt have senses in the way animals d.
      But the study, published n the pen-science website BiRxiv, suggests the effrts f gardeners wh talk t their plants may nt be in vain. “Plants’ ability t hear has implicatins well beynd pllinatin — plants culd ptentially hear and respnd t herbivres, ther animals, the elements, and pssibly ther plants,” Prf Hadany added.
      A mnth-lng experiment cnducted by the Ryal Hrticultural Sciety in 2009 fund female vices appear t speed up the grwth f tmates. The research ffers a pssible explanatin — wmen’s vices were at the right frequency fr the plants t hear.
      31.What’s evening primrse flwers respnse t bees’ buzz?
      A. Lnger blm.B. Sweeter nectar.C. Brighter clr.D. Less fluid.
      32.Where can plants grw better accrding t Hadany?
      A. On a square.B. Beside a highway.
      C. In the wds.D. Alng the street.
      33.What can we infer frm the research?
      A. Prince Charles prves kind f stupid.
      B. Plants can nly ptentially hear animals.
      C. Plants respnd t sunds slwly and eclgically.
      D. Plants gardeners talk t frequently develp well.
      34.What is the authr’s attitude twards the idea that talking t plants helps them grw?
      A. Dubtful.B. Supprtive.C. Neutral.D. Critical.
      35.What des the text mainly talk abut?
      A. Flwers can hear.
      B. Bees are best pllinatrs.
      C. Plants can’t grw withut sund.
      D. Envirnment imprves plants’ grwth.
      三、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共30分。
      As I walked thrugh the dr, I felt sharp cldness. While my fingers began t numb, many 36 ran thrugh my head. Why am I here? What were my parents thinking when they 37 here?
      My parents were brn and raised a 38 family in suthwestern lws. Frm a very yung age, they were expected t 39 the family farm.
      Five years after my birth, my parents made a decisin that wuld 40 ur lives frever. They decided they 41 mre in life. They tld their families that they were mving t Alaska!
      Why wuld they mve t Alaska, the 42 f plar bears and Eskims? When I asked, they said, “We wanted t experience adventure.” My grandparents thught that they were 43 and said, “It is a hrrible thing t d t thse kids.”
      44 my parents mved, with nthing but a few clthes and $500 dllars. Thrugh hard wrk and perseverance, they have nt nly survived, but are 45 than ever. My father has gtten his 46 jb as a wildlife technician fr the Department f Fish and Game. My 47 is nw the manager f the high schl kitchen.
      These tw peple had the curage t 48 fr their dreams—n matter what thers thught. Thrugh gd and bad times, my parents never lst sight f their 49 . What they wanted mst in the wrld was t raise their children t be 50 . I hnr and thank them. Because f their 51 , I have becme an independent yung man. 52 their hard wrk and strng will, they have becme happy and successful. I have learned thrugh their actins and mistakes that anything is 53 .
      S, when I ask myself why I am in Alaska, I 54 myself hw I gt here. N matter hw 55 it gets, I can’t think f a better place t grw up. I sure d lve Alaska!
      36.A. waysB. plansC. questinsD. wishes
      37.A. leftB. mvedC. searchedD. frgt
      38.A. farmingB. buildingC. nursingD. training
      39.A. lk frB. put awayC. take verD. find ut
      40.A. prveB. changeC. beginD. save
      41.A. ateB. lstC. usedD. wanted
      42.A. landB. sightC. visitD. prtectin
      43.A. strngB. braveC. crazyD. yung
      44.A. SB. AndC. ButD. If
      45.A. wiserB. happierC. earlierD. heavier
      46.A. ldB. dreamC. luckyD. rich
      47.A. mtherB. brtherC. friendD. grandpa
      48.A. gB. askC. careD. wait
      49.A. prblemsB. feelingsC. galsD. experiences
      50.A. healthyB. safeC. kindD. successful
      51.A. jbsB. teachingsC. failuresD. permissins
      52.A. DespiteB. WithutC. ThrughD. Beynd
      53.A. easyB. usefulC. painfulD. pssible
      54.A. dubtB. remindC. believeD. persuade
      55.A. cldB. lngC. muchD. far
      四、阅读表达:本大题共1小题,共10分。
      56.阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
      My father always tld me: “All wrk is nble.” He wasn’t wealthy, but he earned a reasnable living. Thanks t his effrt, I was able t g t an art cllege. I, hwever, wanted t d smething different, smething mre interesting — I was special!
      After graduatin, I mved t New Yrk in search f a graphic designer jb. It was winter and I nly brught mney t supprt myself fr abut a mnth. I wasn’t wrried — I was sure I’d find a fantastic jb immediately.
      Within a few weeks, thugh, I fund myself wandering arund the streets having been rejected by every design ffice in twn. My hstel rent was almst gne and I hadn’t eaten fr days. “Hw had I reached this pint?” I wndered as I trembled in my thin jacket.
      I was just abut t give up when my dad called. He suggested I get a jb in a restaurant until smething else came alng. At first, pride made me hesitate but I was cld, hungry, and unwilling t g hme feeling ashamed and defeated.
      I entered a café near ne f the design ffices that had turned me away and asked the manager if they were hiring. She said they were shrthanded, and ffered me a jb right away. Surprisingly, I fund that I really enjyed serving peple. I started making big tips right away. Later, the manager learned that I had a design backgrund and asked me t design the café menus. That led t a part-time jb at an advertising cmpany.
      Previusly, I had never cnsidered being a waiter, but there I was. I eventually gt my dream design jb, but that winter I learned nt t make assumptins(假定、设想) abut wrk.
      (1) Why did the authr g t New Yrk after graduatin? (N mre than 10 wrds)
      ​​​​​​​________________________________________________________________________
      (2) What des the underlined wrd “trembled” mean? (N mre than 3 wrds)
      ​​​​​​​________________________________________________________________________
      (3) Where did the authr get a jb t supprt his life after calling his father?(N mre than 10 wrds)
      ​​​​​​​________________________________________________________________________
      (4) Hw did the authr find his jb as a waiter? (N mre than 5 wrds)
      ​​​​​​​________________________________________________________________________
      (5) What can we learn frm the article? (N mre than 25 wrds)
      ​​​​​​​________________________________________________________________________
      五、书面表达:本大题共1小题,共25分。
      57.假定你是李津,你校英语俱乐部将举办“英语脱口秀”(English Talk Shw) 大赛,请你代表俱乐部邀请外教Mr. Smith做开场嘉宾 (pening guest),请给他写封邀请信,要点如下:1. 活动时间、地点;
      2. 活动的意义;
      3. 表达期待。
      注意:词数100-120词。
      Dear Mr. Smith,
      ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Jin
      1.【答案】B
      2.【答案】D
      3.【答案】C
      4.【答案】C
      5.【答案】B
      6.【答案】B
      7.【答案】C
      8.【答案】A
      9.【答案】B
      10.【答案】D
      11.【答案】A
      12.【答案】D
      13.【答案】A
      14.【答案】B
      15.【答案】B
      16~20.【答案】C、C、A、B、B
      21~25.【答案】C、B、B、B、B
      26~30.【答案】C、A、C、D、C
      31~35.【答案】B、C、D、B、A
      36~55.【答案】C、B、A、C、B、D、A、C、C、B、B、A、A、C、D、B、C、D、B、A
      56.【答案】【小题1】
      T search fr/ lk fr /hunt fr a graphic designer jb. /Because he wanted/attempted/intended t find a graphic designer jb.
      【小题2】
      Shk
      【小题3】
      A café near ne design ffice that ever rejected him./ A café near ne design ffice that turned him.
      【小题4】
      He enjyed it./ He fund it cheerful/enjyable/satisfying/pleasant.
      【小题5】
      We learn that we shuldn’t make assumptins abut wrk and we can d jbs well if we enjy them.
      57.【答案】Dear Mr. Smith,
      I hpe this letter finds yu well. I am Li Jin, representing the English Club f ur schl. We are ging t hld an English Talk Shw cmpetitin. It will start at 3:00 p.m. next Friday in the schl hall.
      This event is f great significance. Nt nly can it imprve students’ English speaking skills but als bst their cnfidence in expressing themselves in English. What’s mre, it prvides a platfrm fr students t exchange ideas and cultures.
      We sincerely hpe yu can be ur pening guest. Yur presence will surely inspire the participants and make the event mre successful. Lking frward t yur reply.
      Yurs,
      Li Jin
      Membership Categry
      Individual
      Dual (两人共用)
      Student
      Annual Dues
      $35
      $60
      $25
      Special: Save $5 with Biennial Dues (两年会费)
      $60
      $100
      $40
      Membership Categry
      Individual
      Dual
      Student
      Annual Dues
      $30
      $50
      $25
      Special: Save $5 with Biennial Dues
      $50
      $80
      $40

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map