


江苏省盐城市五校联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期5月第二次阶段性考试英语试题(Word版附答案)含听力音频
展开 这是一份江苏省盐城市五校联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期5月第二次阶段性考试英语试题(Word版附答案)含听力音频,文件包含江苏省盐城市五校联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期第二次阶段性考试5月英语试卷含答案docx、江苏省盐城市五校联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期第二次阶段性考试5月英语听力mp3等2份试卷配套教学资源,其中试卷共16页, 欢迎下载使用。
(总分:150分 考试时间:120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:Hw much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What are the speakers talking abut?
A. What cake t make.
B. What gift t buy.
C. What event t celebrate.
2. What will the wman d tnight?
A. G t the theater.
B. Get a ticket.
C. Study fr a test.
3. What des the man advise the wman t d?
A. Apply fr the psitin first.
B. Pay a visit t the cmpany.
C. Call her wrkmates.
4. Why is the man late?
A. He gt lst.
B. He had t get changed.
C. He was trapped in heavy traffic.
5. What are the speakers ging t d?
A. Catch a bus.
B. Wait fr Janie.
C. Eat at a restaurant.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What is the man ding?
A. Ding a survey.
B. Hlding a jb interview.
C. Cmmenting n a shw.
7. What disappinted the wman abut the shw?
A. The acting.B. The singing.C. The clthing.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What curse des the wman recmmend Jake t take?
A. Cmputer science.B. Math.C. Chemistry.
9. Hw des the wman think Jake will spend the hliday?
A. He will relax.
B. He will study.
C. He will get a jb.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10. What is the wman’s main methd f cntacting her wrkmates?
A. In persn.
B. Thrugh the Internet.
C. Over the phne.
11. What des the wman’s emplyer value mst abut the staff?
A. Their wrkplaces.
B. Their wrking hurs.
C. Their wrk results.
12. Hw lng des the wman wrk every day at hme?
A. 5 hurs.B. 7 hurs.C. 8 hurs.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13. What des the wman prbably d?
A. A tur guide.
B. A huse agent.
C. A htel receptinist.
14. What is the man dissatisfied with abut the first flat?
A. The flr.B. The view.C. The size.
15. What des the man think f the rent f the secnd flat?
A. Acceptable.B. High.C. Lw.
16. Hw much rent will the man prbably pay per week?
A. $250.B. $325.C. $350.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17. What d we knw abut the shrt-term IDs?
A. They are a must fr the classes.
B. They cannt be used after this week.
C. They will be given ut during the tur.
18. When des the speaker suggest the students get their lng-term IDs?
A. After classes start.
B. Befre the tur begins.
C. By the end f the week.
19. What are the students ging t shw t get a lng-term ID?
A. The acceptance letter and a passprt.
B. The acceptance letter and a pht.
C. The driver’s license and a pht.
20. What will the speaker prbably d fr the students next?
A. Take pictures f them.
B. Help them fill ut a frm.
C. Shw them arund the campus.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Sme bks chsen by Maggie Shipstead
In her nvel Great Circle—a best-seller nw amng readers—Maggie Shipstead wrte the adventure f a missing 1950s female pilt and a film actress hired t play her.
Belw, Shipstead recmmends three ther bks abut the sea r sky.
A Vyage fr Madmen (2001)
This is an exciting accunt f a 1968–69 rund-the-wrld sailing adventure, in which nine men set ut tgether but nly ne succeeded in finishing the task at last. The writer skillfully tells hw the thers were taken away by strms, illness, lneliness, tiredness and in ne case, the unbelievable madness-causing cheat.
Spreading My Wings (1994)
A fast-living English sciety girl and pilt, Walker spent Wrld War II ferrying warplanes arund the U.K. and t Eurpe. She recrds thse years in this chatty bk full f fun and adventure. Reading it feels like spending a rainy afternn at the feet f yur favrite great-aunt, amused by exciting stries frm an extremely well-lived life.
Maiden Vyage (1989)
In 1985, Aebi’s father gave her tw chices: g t cllege r sail sl arund the wrld. She made up her mind t sail alne. I read this accunt f her jurney when I was a teenager and was attracted by the ups and dwns f her adventure. She als talked abut her struggle, disappintment and dubts.
21. Which bk is ppular with readers at present?
A. A Vyage fr MadmenB. Maiden Vyage
C. Spreading My Wings D. Great Circle
22. What d the characters in the fur bks have in cmmn?
A. They have a spirit f adventure.
B. They experienced the Wrld War.
C. They failed t cmplete their task.
D. They are American female pilts.
23. Where can the text abve be fund in a magazine?
A. NEWSB. MUSIC
C. BUSINESSD. LITERATURE
B
Rllins Cllege’s graduate, Elizabeth Bnker gave a pwerful speech at the schl’s graduatin ceremny using text-t-speech technlgy. “Yu have a vice. Use it,” she advised graduates. It seems funny that a nn-speaking autistic (孤独症患者) encurages yu t use yur vice. Hwever, her mving speech tuched nt nly her fellw classmates but als the wrldwide audience with a pwerful message f hpe.
Thrughut her academic career, Elizabeth has studied hard t reach her gals at schl and in life. She wrte a bk, I Am in Here, which highlights the abilities f peple like her with nn-speaking autism. She als funded a nn-prfit rganizatin called Cmmunicatin 4 All.
Elizabeth has a frm f autism that resulted in her lsing the ability t speak when she was 15 mnths ld. After she lst her speech, her family helped her learn t cmmunicate by typing. She has becme a supprter f assistive cmmunicatin and typing instructin fr thse with nn-speaking autism.
“I have typed this speech with ne finger with a cmmunicatin partner hlding a keybard,” shared Elizabeth. She gave her persuasive speech thrugh text-t-speech technlgy.
Elizabeth majred in scial service with the purpse f helping the 31 millin peple in the wrld wh have nn-speaking autism. She strngly believes that service t thers gives meaning t each individual and t thse they serve.
Thrughut her life, Elizabeth has sught a platfrm where thers wuld hear and accept her. She ignred negative cmments and the lw expectatins thers had fr her life. Instead, she walked dwn her wn path and set ut t realize her dreams using intellect, talent and determinatin. She encuraged her fellw classmates t use their educatin and the pwer f their wn minds t help make their dream a reality.
24. What effect des Elizabeth’s speech have n the audience?
A. It brings them hpe.
B. It inspires them t use technlgy.
C. It infrms them f mre abut autism.
D. It encurages them t make speeches.
25. What did Elizabeth’s family d after she was unable t speak?
A. They created the text-t-speech technlgy t help her.
B. They helped her find anther way f cmmunicatin.
C. They tried their best t teach her hw t speak.
D. They started a nn-prfit rganizatin fr her.
26. Why did Elizabeth chse scial service as her majr?
A. T help mre peple like her in the wrld.
B. T make her childhd dream cme true.
C. T get better emplyment pprtunities.
D. T develp her ptential and strengths.
27. Which wrds can be used t describe Elizabeth?
A. Psitive and negative.
B. Energetic and humrus.
C. Strng-minded and helpful.
D. Kind-hearted and imaginative.
C
Chewing uses a surprising amunt f energy. An experiment that lked at the energy use assciated with chewing gum (口香糖) fund that it can increase bdily energy use by up t 15 per cent.
Adam van Casteren at the University f Manchester in the UK and his clleagues measured energy use in 21 peple between 18 and 45 years ld as they chewed gum fr 15 minutes.
The gum was tasteless and calrie-free. “This way it desn’t activate the digestive (消化的) system t the same extent as it therwise wuld,” says van Casteren. “We wanted t measure just chewing r as clse t chewing as we culd get.
Each participant (参与者) was asked t chew tw types f gum- ne sft and the ther tugh-s they culd cmpare the effects f the gum’s prperties (性能) n the participants’ energy uses.
Energy use was measured using a plastic dme (半球形物) cvering the participants’ heads. A mnitr inside the dme measured xygen intake and the amunt f carbn dixide released. “Yu can use this infrmatin t figure ut hw much energy is being used,” says van Casteren.
Befre the experiment, the participants had all wrn the plastic dme while they sat watching a film in rder fr the researchers t acquire their base level energy uses. The researchers fund that chewing the sft gum raised energy use by abut 10 per cent, while chewing the tugher gum increased this use by arund 15 per cent. Van Casteren says it’s interesting that a small change in the prperties f the gum had such a ntable effect n energy use.
He says he expects the energy used t chew real fd will be even larger as many fds such as steak and nuts require a lt f effrt t break dwn. “I want t lk at hw much energy chewing nuts and seeds uses next,” he says.
28. Which aspect f chewing gum des Adam van Casteren study?
A. The taste and calrie f gum.
B. The energy use invlved in chewing gum.
C. The sftness and hardness f gum.
D. The participants f chewing gum.
29. Why is the tasteless and calrie-free gum used?
A. T make chewing healthy.
B. T save energy in chewing it.
C. T make the study bjective.
D. T prtect the digestive system.
30. What is the functin f the mnitr in a plastic dme?
A. Researchers can use it t cllect infrmatin.
B. Researchers use it t fix the participants’ head.
C. T wrk ut the energy used during the research.
D. T measure xygen and carbn dixide in the gum.
31. Hw des the authr supprt his view in Paragraph 6?
A. By ding a survey.B. By giving examples.
C. By citing references.D. By making a cmparisn.
D
Sme students get s nervus befre a test. They d prly even if they knw the material. Sian Beilck, a prfessr at the University f Chicag in Illinis, has studied these highly anxius test-takers. The students start wrrying abut the results. And when they wrry, it actually uses up attentin and memry resurces .
Prfessr Beilck and anther researcher, Gerard Ramirez, have develped a pssible slutin. Just befre an exam, highly anxius test-takers spend ten minutes writing abut their wrries abut the test.
The researchers tested the idea n a grup f twenty anxius cllege students. They gave them tw shrt maths tests. After the first ne, they asked the students t either sit quietly r write abut their feelings abut the upcming secnd test.
Prfessr Beilck says thse wh sat quietly scred an average f 12% wrse n the secnd test. But the students wh had written abut their fears imprved their perfrmance by an average f 5%. Next, the researchers used yunger students in a bilgy class. They tld them befre final exams either t write abut their feelings r t think abut things unrelated t the test. Prfessr Beilck says highly anxius students wh did the writing gt an average grade f B+, cmpared t a B- fr thse wh did nt.
“What we shwed is that fr students wh are highly test-anxius, wh’d dne ur writing interventin (干预), all f a sudden there was n relatinship between test anxiety and perfrmance. They were perfrming just as well as their classmates wh dn’t nrmally get nervus in these tests.”
But what if students d nt have a chance t write abut their fears immediately befre an exam? Prfessr Beilck says students can try it themselves at hme r in the library and still imprve their perfrmance.
What may the students start wrrying abut befre an exam?
What kind f prblems they will meet n the test paper.
B. Whether they have remembered the materials.
C. What ther students d during the test.
D. Whether they can pass the exams.
What is the slutin develped by researchers?
Asking the students t ignre the test.
B. Asking the students t fcus n the test.
C. Asking the students t sit quietly befre the test.
D. Asking the students t write abut their wrries befre the test.
Accrding t Prfessr Beilck, thse wh thught abut things unrelated t the test _____________.
did wrse than thse wh wrte abut their feelings
B. did better than thse wh wrte abut their feelings
C. became less nervus befre the test
D. were better at cntrlling their feelings
What can be learned frm the last paragraph?
It desn’t matter where we write abut ur wrries befre an exam.
B. The best place t write abut ur wrries is in the test rm.
C. We can nly write abut ur wrries right befre an exam.
D. Writing abut ur wrries befre an exam can wrk a bit
第二节: (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Travelling with friends can be an amazing experience where yu culd make lifelng memries r it culd ruin yur friendship. 36 Here are sme rules yu shuld fllw t make sure yur next trip with friends ges as smthly as pssible.
37 Sure, yu and yur friends prbably have sme similar interests, but that’s nt always the case. In an effrt t keep everyne happy, g ver travel plans and expectatins ahead f time. Have each persn categrize activities r sights int “must-see”, “want t see” and “wuld g if we have time”. Plan accrdingly and make sure everyne can see sme f their tp attractins.
Cmmunicate and respect each ther. Everyne has persnal preferences when travelling— frm getting the bed clsest t the bathrm r sitting in the airplane’s windw seat. But smetimes things dn’t g as yu like. In this case, share yur requirements directly with yur travel cmpanins. 38 At the same time, listen t their cncerns and be respectful f them.
Dn’t disappear. When travelling with a grup — r even just ne ther persn — yu may want sme alne time. 39 It’s especially true f travelling in freign cuntries r unfamiliar places.
Get ff yur phne. Of curse, yur friends will understand if yu need t take a call frm a family member, r in the event f a wrk emergency. 40 Dn’t respnd t less imprtant wrk cntact r send messages frequently. After all, the appeal f this type f trip is t spend time with friends. Just enjy it!
A. Give each ther sme space.
B. Include at least ne activity fr everyne.
C. But ther than that, try t stay ff yur phne.
D. And remember that cnsideratin and respect g a lng way.
E. That’s cmpletely fine, but make sure yur friends knw where yu are.
F. Have a cnversatin when prblems arise, fr cmmunicatin is the key.
G. S it’s imprtant t make sure yu and yur friend(s) are n the same page.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Lucas, a 16-year-ld full f energy, lved explring the wrld. His mther Sarah was lving and prtective, but their ideas ften ____41____.
One Saturday, Lucas rushed hme, ____42___ with excitement, “Mm, I made the sccer team!” Sarah, thugh, was wrried. “That’s wnderful, but yu knw hw busy yu are with schl and yur pian lessns. Can yu ____43___ this extra cmmitment(承诺)?” she asked. Lucas was sure he culd, prmising it wuldn’t affect his ther activities. After dinner, they had a heated argument. “Why can’t yu just let me d what I lve, Mm?” Lucas shuted, while Sarah said she just didn’t want him t ____44____.
The next day, Lucas made his wn ____45____ and jined the sccer practice. At first, he felt alive. But sn, he started t feel the ____46____, fr he was staying up late fr hmewrk, skipping pian practice and always felt exhausted.
One evening, after a tiring day, Lucas fell n the cuch, his bdy ____47____. Sarah asked, “Hw are yu feeling, sweetie?” Lking at her with regret, Lucas said he was t tired. His mther wrapped her arms arund him. “I knew this wuld be tugh, but I als knew yu needed t see it fr yurself. I never dubted yur ____48____ fr sccer.” Then, they wrked tgether t make a ____49____ schedule. Lucas _____50_____ t play sccer, but he als made sure t priritize (优先处理) his studies and pian lessns.
This experience taught Lucas a valuable _____51_____. Smetimes, the peple wh _____52_____ us the mst are thse wh care the mst. With understanding and cmmunicatin, cnflicts(争执,矛盾)can lead t _____53_____ and strnger relatinships. It’s imprtant t find a balance in life, nt just fcus n ne thing and _____54_____ thers. And when facing differences with family, talking it ut can turn things arund and bring peple _____55_____.
41. A. changedB. imprvedC. matchedD. differed
42. A. shiningB. falling C. darkeningD. cling
43. A. handleB. reduceC. avid D. cancel
44. A. give upB. tire utC. calm dwnD. break ut
45. A. cmmentB. decisin C. mistake D. plan
46. A. pleasureB. cmfrtC. hrrrD. stress
47. A. relaxingB. shaking C. mvingD. aching
48. A. abilityB. dream C. gal D. passin
49. A. flexibleB. strictC. demandingD. balanced
50. A. cntinuedB. preferredC. attempted D. stpped
51. A. skillB. lessn C. methd D. secret
52. A. challengeB. cnfuse C. encurage D. praise
53. A. failureB. grwthC. frtune D. lss
54. A. ignreB. value C. chse D. respect
55. A. fartherB. clser C. happierD. busier
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In recent years, with the prmtin f green cities, many cities in China have been building urban greenways accrding t 56 (they) wn lcal cnditins. Up t nw, China 57 (build) mre than 80,000 kilmetres urban greenways.
In Chengdu, the sights and scenes 58 (cnnect) by a 100-kilmetre-lng greenway. Peple’s cycling alng the greenway has becme a ppular activity. Yu can nt nly enjy the beautiful views f 78 bridges, 59 yu can als travel thrugh 121 eclgical parks such as the Qinglng Lake. The Panda Internatinal Turism Resrt (旅游胜地), 60 huses 40 pandas, is als alng the rad.
1,000 kilmetres away frm Chengdu, there is als a greenway f the same 61 (lng) in Wuhan. It’s the East Lake Greenway. With winding rads 62 (cnnect) the varius islands, it links mre than 100 scenic spts. Yu can visit the different natural sights as well as the 63 (culture) attractins left by ancient Chinese pets.
A thusand kilmetres suth f Wuhan, a castal greenway sits n the bay area f Shenzhen. This greenway lks 64 a winding ribbn (丝带) linking the city with the frests and the sea. Every winter, thusands f birds travel t the mangrve frest here. And the greenway prvides extremely gd spts 65 (bserve) these birds.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
66.假定你是李华,得知由于国际交流的需要,你校的校史馆正在招募英文讲解员(cmmentatr), 请你向负责人Harry老师写一封申请信。内容包括:
1.写信目的
2.个人优势
3.能做的事情
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯
Dear Harry,
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Lin Wei, a quiet and reserved high schl student frm a small twn in Hunan prvince, China. Her secret passin was traditinal Chinese dance. But she lacked cnfidence, always feeling awkward and ut f place. The nly persn wh truly understd her was Mei, her classmate and friend. Mei, with her utging persnality, had a deep appreciatin f different arts and cultures, and ften spke f hw art culd cnnect peple acrss bundaries.
One day, Mei excitedly tld Lin Wei abut an pprtunity: a cultural exchange prgram in Brazil during the Carnival seasn. The prgram was lking fr students t shwcase their talents and share their cultural heritage. Mei, a talented singer f traditinal Chinese flk sngs, was already planning t try ut. “Lin Wei, yu shuld cme t!” she urged. “Yur Chinese dance is beautiful! It wuld be a perfect way t share ur culture.”
Lin Wei hesitated. The thught f perfrming in frnt f a large audience, especially in a freign cuntry, terrified her. She imagined herself stumbling, frgetting the steps, and being laughed at. What if they dn’t understand my dance? What if it’s t different? These thughts went arund in her mind. But Mei didn’t give up. She helped Lin Wei chse a beautiful piece f traditinal Chinese music, helped her find a flwing silk cstume with wide sleeves, and even practiced with her, ffering encuragement and supprt, fcusing n expressing the emtins behind the mvements. She reminded Lin Wei f hw art, even withut wrds, culd tell stries and tuch hearts. Slwly, Lin Wei’s wrry began t give way t a flicker f excitement.
Arriving in Ri, Lin Wei was verwhelmed by Carnival’s explsin f clr and energy. She felt a wave f panic. The cnfidence she’d built with Mei began t fall apart. The dazzling Samba dancers, their mvements s fluid and pwerful, made her dubt herself even mre. Culd my quiet, subtle mvements ever find a place here? She held Mei’s hand tightly, feeling small and insignificant.
Their first perfrmance was scheduled fr the next day. Lin Wei spent the evening in her htel rm, practicing her dance rutine, but her heart wasn’t in it. The fear was back, strnger than ever. She lked at her reflectin, seeing a scared girl, nt a cnfident perfrmer.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next mrning, Lin Wei was shaking backstage as she prepared fr her perfrmance.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Then smething unexpected happened.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
联盟校第二次阶段性考试高二年级英语试题答案
(总分:150分 考试时间:120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分 30 分)
1-5 A C B B C 6-10 A B A A B
11-15 C B B A A 16-20 B B C A C
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
21—23 D A D 24—27 A B A C
28—31 B C A D32—35 D D A A
36—40 G B F E C
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
D 42. A 43. A 44. B 45. B 46. D 47. D
48. D 49. D 50. A 51. B 52. A 53. B 54. A 55. B
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
their 57. has built 58. are cnnected 59. but 60. which
61. length 62. cnnecting63. cultural 64. like 65. t bserve
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
【Sample】Dear Harry,
Hearing that yu are lking fr a part-time English cmmentatr, I am writing t apply fr the psitin.
First f all, having studied English fr abut ten years, I have a gd cmmand f English and I can cmmunicate with freigners in English fluently. Secndly, since I grew up here, I am quite familiar with the histry and traditins f ur cities, as well as ur schl. Furthermre, as a kind and brave and utging girl, I can get alng well with different peple. I am sure freigners will be satisfied with my thughtful and excellent service.
I wuld deeply appreciate it if yu culd give me the precius chance t serve as a cmmentatr. Lking frward t yur early reply.
Yurs,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
【Sample】The next mrning, Lin Wei was shaking backstage as she prepared fr her perfrmance. Her fingers nervusly adjusted the silk cstume while dubts cluded her mind. Hw culd her subtle Chinese dance impress an audience captivated by Brazil’s vibrant rhythms? Nticing her anxiety, Mei apprached. “Remember wh yu are,” Mei whispered encuragingly. As Lin Wei stepped nt the brightly lit stage, her heart punding against her chest, she recalled the peaceful muntains f Hunan and her grandmther’s gentle guidance. Taking a deep breath, she began her dance, her mvements initially hesitant but gradually flwing like water as the ancient meldy filled the air.
Then smething unexpected happened. The restless audience, which had been chatting mments befre, fell cmpletely silent. Their eyes fllwed her graceful gestures with grwing fascinatin, captivated by the quiet pwer f her traditinal art frm. When she finished, thunderus applause erupted, surprising Lin Wei cmpletely. A Brazilian dancer later apprached her, admiratin in her eyes. “Yur perfrmance taught me that true cultural expressin desn’t need t shut t be heard,” she said warmly. That evening, surrunded by new friends frm acrss the glbe, Lin Wei finally understd that her heritage wasn’t smething t hide but her greatest strength — a unique vice in the wrld’s beautiful chrus f diverse traditins.
附听力原文
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。.
1. 【答案】A
【原文】W: I’m cnsidering baking a chclate cake fr Margaret’s birthday tmrrw.
M: She desn’t eat chclate. Hw abut a strawberry ne?
W: That’s a gd idea.
2. 【答案】C
【原文】W: I wish I culd cme with yu t the theater tnight.
M: Why dn’t yu? We can get an extra ticket.
W: I’ve made plans fr an exam review.
3.【答案】B
【原文】M: Did yu apply fr that psitin in the cmpany?
W: Nt yet. I’m nt sure hw much travel will be expected.
M: Why nt drp by the cmpany? Smene in there must knw!
W: Or I suppse I culd just give them a call.
4. 【答案】B
【原文】M: Srry t keep yu waiting, Mrs. Miles.
W: I hpe yu didn’t lse yur way.
M: Yur directins are fairly clear, but cffee ended up n my shirt and I had t g t my htel t change. Luckily, the taxi driver managed t avid the heavy traffic, and here I am.
5. 【答案】C
【原文】W: We are getting ff at this stp. Oh, lk, Janie is waiting fr us at the restaurant entrance.
M: I thught she’d be seated already.
W: N, she prefers we all g in tgether.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
【答案】6. A 7. B
【原文】M: Hell miss, wuld yu mind answering sme questins abut the shw t help us imprve ur perfrmance quality? It’ll nly take a few minutes.
W: Sure, g ahead.
M: Frm 1 t 10, hw wuld yu scre the shw?
W: I’d give it 8.
M: Why is that?
W: Hmmm, the acting wasn’t why I went t watch the shw, but it was surprisingly gd. The clthing was very eye-catching and suited the shw well. The singing, hwever, was a real letdwn.
M: OK. Thank yu very much.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
【答案】8. A 9. A
【原文】W: It isn’t gd fr yu t d nthing all day, Jake. Why dn’t yu sign up fr ne f the cllege’s summer curses? I’ve heard there’s a curse in cmputer science, which wuld really help yur Math degree. I think Mia, ur neighbr’s daughter, is ding that. And there are still places available.
M: Hnestly, I’d rather take a break. And I will be ding sme wrk fr my chemistry prject, t.
W: Smehw I dubt it. Yur hliday is ging t cnsist f texting yur friends and playing cmputer games.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
【答案】10. B 11. C 12. B
【原文】M: Yu have been wrking frm hme fr quite a while. Is it difficult t get rganized? After all, yu can’t just g t the ffice and ask smething r check sme files at any time.
W: The Internet makes it relatively easy. And, if need be, yu can smetimes make a call t the ffice.
M: Desn’t yur emplyer mind when yu mentin wrking frm hme?
W: Nt really, as lng as I get my wrk dne.
M: D yu wrk n a regular schedule?
W: With hme wrking that’s necessary. My wrking day starts at 9. Frm 12 t 1 I have my lunch break and after that I wrk again until 5.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
【答案】13. B 14. A 15. A 16. B
【原文】W: Hell. What can I d fr yu?
M: Hell. My wife and I will be mving here sn, s I need t find us smewhere t live.
W: Well, there are sme lvely flats in Twng. I’ve gt tw really gd nes at the mment. The first ne is n the grund flr. It’s gt tw bedrms. The main bedrm is nice and large. The secnd bedrm is small, but it wuld make a nice study. That flat is $250 per week.
M: Sunds great. Thugh I dn’t like the idea f being n the street level.
W: Well, I’ve gt anther ne n the seventh flr, where yu can see the river frm the windw. It’s the same size as the ther ne, with tw bedrms and a fairly typical living area.
M: Hmm. It sunds nice. Is the price the same?
W: N, it’s $75 dearer a week. Is that a prblem?
M: N, actually, it’s OK fr me as lng as it is n mre than $350.
W: Gd. When wuld yu like t see the flat?
M: As sn as pssible really.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
【答案】17. B 18. C 19. A 20. C
【原文】W: Hi everyne and welcme t the Bryce Cllege. Tday, we’ll be taking a tur f the campus. We’ll begin the campus tur in a minute, but first I’d like t remind yu abut yur student ID. Right nw, yu all have shrt-term ID. Thse will nly last until the end f the week, when classes start. After that, yu’ll need yur lng-term Bryce Cllege ID—t get nt campus, t use the library, and a lt f ther things. And t get yur lng-term ID, yu’ll need t g t the student administratin ffice, which is n the grund flr f the main building—dn’t wrry, I’ll shw yu where that is. Nw, yu have shrt-term ID until the end f the week, but I wuldn’t wait until then if I were yu. T get yur lng-term ID, yu need t shw yur acceptance letter frm the cllege plus ne ther frm f ID dcuments, like a driver’s license, r a passprt. Yu just fill ut a frm; they’ll take yur picture and make yur card while yu wait. It takes nly a few minutes. Um, kay, s, are there any questins befre we start the tur?

相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利 
.png)




