陕西省陕西师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版)
展开
这是一份陕西省陕西师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期第一次月考英语试题(原卷版+解析版),共39页。试卷主要包含了5分, 满分7等内容,欢迎下载使用。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题)
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the wman ding?
A. Repairing a cmputer.B. Applying fr a card.C. Making a payment.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why des the man cme t the wman?
A. T invite her t dinner.B. T ask fr sme advice.C. T give her a gift.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man ging t d first?
A. Check with his wife.B. Make reservatins.C. Wrk ut a plan.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the wman’s pinin n the new building?
A. Pretty.B. Unique.C. Unattractive.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and custmer.B. Teacher and student.C. Clleagues.
第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What are the speakers discussing?
A. The activities.B. The destinatin.C. The accmmdatin.
7. What is the man’s attitude twards the wman’s wrds?
A. Disapprving.B. Supprtive.C. Unclear.
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8 When will the presentatin take place?
A. On the 15th.B. On the 16th.C. On the 22nd.
9. Hw can we describe Mr. Sadik?
A. Frgetful.B. Changeable.C. Efficient.
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What was the speakers’ earliest plan fr the day?
A. Visiting Ethan’s huse.B. Attending a meeting.C. Watching a mvie.
11. Why didn’t Ethan answer his cellphne?
A. He left it in the car
B He did nt have it with him.
C. He had an accident n the rad.
12. What will the wman d tnight?
A. Cmplete her reprt.B. Wrk at the ffice.C. Eat at a restaurant.
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Hw did the man knw abut the wman?
A. Frm the Internet.B. Frm his parents.C. Frm his friend.
14. Why des the wman intrduce Jack Shin?
A. She has a time cnflict.
B. She lives far frm Halifax.
C. She wants t help the man save mney.
15. What can we learn abut Jack Shin?
A. His style is similar t the wman’s.
B. His schedule is very tight.
C. His charges are lw.
16. Hw will Jack Shin present the phts t the man at first?
A. By uplading them nline.
B. By printing them ut.
C. By exhibiting them.
听下面一段独白, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. Wh prbably are the listeners?
A. Cmpany emplyees.B. University senirs.C. High schl students.
18. What des the speaker say abut interviewing?
A. It requires talent.B. It needs practice.C. It can imprve skills.
19. What is the speaker’s first suggestin?
A. Writing a slid resume (简历).
B. Cntacting emplyers.
C. Being cnfident.
20 What des the speaker ask the listeners t bring?
A. An verview f their backgrunds.
B. A ntebk with interview skills.
C. A list f pssible questins.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Yur Cmmunity Independent Bkstre
Visit ur bk clubs where lve is shared as much as stries! Our bk club meets every 3rd Thursday f each mnth at 7 PM. We currently have three distinctive Bk Clubs—Adult, Middle-Grade and Autistic-led (自闭症主导). If yu want t jin us, please respnd by phne, in persn, r by email. Cpies f the bk are available at a discunt t bk club members.
Please visit ur event page t see the mst recent bk club pick and ther events we have cming up. There are currently n fees t jin the bk club, BUT there are a few added benefits t being an active member.
Added benefits
●Attend a bk club meeting (virtual r in-persn) and receive 20% ff the next bk club read.
●Attend a bk club meeting and receive an additinal 10% ff the purchase made during the day f the bk club meeting.
●Exclusive (独享的) shpping hurs during the day f the meeting. Nt attending in persn? Dn’t wrry — ne f ur assciates will pick yur bks ut fr yu. We can arrange fr drive-up pickup r shipping. We wn’t charge any shipping fees fr rders ver $20.
Bk club members als take part in helping us review advanced reader cpies f upcming bks t be released. Additinally, we will cntinue t ffer bth limited in-stre seating fr ur meetings and a vide call ptin.
21. What is the feature f the bkstre?
A. A lw-cst registratin.B. A weekly club meeting.
C. Free cpies f the bk.D. Differently targeted clubs.
22. What benefits des an active member receive?
A. Free bks fr life.
B. Only 20% ff the next bk club read.
C. Exclusive shpping hurs and additinal discunts.
D. Free shipping fr all rders.
23. Which active member can enjy free shipping?
A. Lucy, shpping after the meeting.B. Amy, purchasing a bk wrth $30.
C. Ryan, attending actively in persn.D. Jimmy, assisting in reviewing bks.
B
High schl ended and all I remembered was feeling stuck. Mst f my peers (同龄人) had picked ut their majrs and sme even planned their careers. But I was still wndering abut that.
I’ve always enjyed writing but didn’t knw hw t make a career ut f it. After researching my ptins, such as jurnalism, I thught Prfessinal Cmmunicatins culd imprve my writing skills and lead me t a career in business. With that, I sent in my applicatin, was accepted and started preparing fr my first term f university.
When curse intentins rlled arund, I began lking at the list f minrs. Marketing caught my attentin. It wuld cmplement (补充) my cmmunicatins degree while prviding me with the necessary business curses that were utside f the prgram. Withut hesitatin, I scheduled marketing int my studies, with the gal f using that newfund knwledge t accmpany the technical skills that my majr wuld prvide me with.
My schl year began in a pretty typical way: the rientatin week (迎新周), jining clubs and meeting new peple. As time went n, I fund myself enjying the marketing curses mre than the cmmunicatins curses, and it was then that I first began t cnsider making a change. Finally, I spke with a friend wh had switched t a different majr, and his wrds f encuragement were the final push I needed t g thrugh with the decisin. A few days later, I sent in my applicatin, and sn I received my acceptance letter.
I’ve nw been gifted with a wnderful start t the year, and I culdn’t be happier abut making the change. I feel less pressured t “find myself” and can put 110% effrt int my studies. A nte t high schl students: University brings with it a lad f new beginnings and self-reflectin. It’s perfectly fine t cme int university thinking yu want ne thing and finding ut alng the way that it might nt be the right path fr yu.
24. Why was the authr at a lss after high schl?
A. She suffered frm a lack f cnfidence.
B. She fell behind her peers in perfrmance.
C. She was afraid t chse a wrng university.
D. She struggled t decide a future directin.
25. Which aspect f marketing attracted the authr?
A. Its business curses.B. Its exciting career pprtunities.
C. Its stress n technical skills.D. Its curses related t writing.
26. What led the authr t think abut changing her majr?
A. The active encuragement frm a friend.
B. Reduced interest in cmmunicatins.
C. The grwing passin fr marketing curses.
D. Access t numerus new pprtunities.
27. What des the authr advise high schl students t d?
A. Think twice abut majr selectin.
B. Be pen t changing academic paths.
C. Cncentrate all their effrts n study.
D. Engage in self-reflectin cnsistently.
C
Over the past 300 years,1.5 billin hectares f frest have been lst, resulting in bidiversity lss, desertificatin, and increased flding risks.
In the bk Treewilding, eclgist Jake Rbinsn explains while the slutin t frest clearing might appear straightfrward — simply plant millins f trees — the reality is far mre cnfusing. Randm tree planting can threaten ecsystems and the livelihds f lcal cmmunities.
This engaging bk mainly reveals hw well-develped appraches are required — ne that integrates the latest scientific advancements, fr instance. Treewilding asks us t reflect n ur intercnnectedness with the wds, a realizatin that is perhaps the biggest “secret” t restring nature.
Tree-planting initiatives have explded since the turn f the century. Glbally, the area f planted frests rse frm 170 millin hectares in 1990 t 293 millin hectares in 2020. Hwever, unless thrughly researched and well rganized, tree planting can backfire.
Often, nly ne type f tree is planted acrss pieces f land. This reduces bidiversity, in terms f plant species and the wildlife and micrrganisms (微生物) assciated with them. Because trees f the same species can all fall victim t the same diseases, a whle frest can be wiped ut at nce. Mrever, nn-native trees can win ut ver lcal species, disturbing the lcal balanced ecsystems.
T slve envirnmental crises, Rbinsn advcates a mre infrmed strategy. He speaks t Frrest Fleischman, a specialist in frest and envirnmental plicy, wh highlights hw lcal peple depend n frests fr highly self-sufficient agricultural activities. Fleischman als prpses that lcals knw well what species are best suited t the envirnment and hw these species are intercnnected with the lcal wildlife and ecsystem.
The authr als describes the cncept f ecacustics (生态声学) . The apprach uses the sunds made by rganisms including birds and bats t explre the cmpsitin f and changes in ecsystems. Wrking with ecacustics specialist Carls Abrahams, Rbinsn cncludes that as frests are recvered, the number f animals hidden in the sil increases, prducing an “undergrund sundscape — a hidden symphny f life”.
Rbinsn ultimately emphasizes natural regeneratin — just as a phenix (a mythical bird) is rebrn frm its wn ashes, a damaged frest can regenerate itself.
28. What is the main fcus f Jake Rbinsn’s Treewilding?
A. The imprtance f technlgy in mdern agriculture.
B. The changes f glbal frests ver the past 300 years.
C. Majr benefits f maintaining healthy ecsystems.
D. Effective methds in slving the lss f frests.
29. Which f the fllwing can replace the underlined wrd “backfire” in paragraph 4?
A. Lead t negative utcmes.B. Prduce predictable results.
C. Facilitate relevant initiatives.D. Encurage sustainable grwth.
30. What might Fleischman expect tree-planting rganizers t d?
A. Increase the number f nn-native species.
B. Standardize planting practices acrss different regins.
C. Take accunt f natives’ knwledge in planting prcesses.
D. Encurage lcals t adpt advanced agricultural methds.
31. What can be the best title fr the text?
A. Frest Clearing Pses a Serius Threat t Us
B. Repairing Frests Is Mre Than Just Planting Trees
C. Natural Regeneratin Is the Key t Ecsystem Restratin
D. The Undergrund Sundscape Allws Us t Knw Nature Better
D
There’s a ppular saying that if nly ne vice is allwed t exist, then that ne vice must be lie. This qute culdn’t be mre relevant nw, as many businesses and platfrms are using shady practices t silence negative feedback and ensure nly thse vices benefiting them remain. This practice is the s-called “artificial review bsting”, and has been influencing bjectivity in reviews ever since.
Its rigin dates back t the 20th century when businesses wuld hand ut free samples t btain a better reputatin. Hwever, the practice rises t a new extreme with the emergence f e-cmmerce platfrms. Many nline businesses d whatever it takes t ensure high-rating scres, either thrugh giving bnuses and rewards t custmers wh leave a gd review r thrugh bthering and threatening thse wh leave a negative ne. This behavir is nt nly mrally crrupt but als illegal, and it is absurd that many cnsumers feel they can’t leave negative feedback ut f fear that businesses will cause trubles.
It’s apparent that this prblem is getting ut f hand, but hw can we fix it? Regulatr interventin wuld certainly help. There shuld be a tugher crackdwn n illegal practices, and e-cmmerce platfrms shuld be required t prtect the privacy f their users. Nevertheless, this accunts fr nly part f the reasn, as the rating system as a whle needs restructuring. Because this system rewards dishnest sellers rather than thse selling quality prducts, and e-cmmerce platfrms, with their prfits unaffected, turn a blind eye t its faults.
Against all dds, hnest feedback has persisted and peple wh vice their true pinins still exist, but they are becming rarer. There’s an ld saying that if yu put a frg in biling water, it will leap ut, but if yu ck the frg slwly in warm water, it wn’t ntice being cked alive. We cnsumers are just like frgs — it’s easy fr us t fight tgether against terrible acts rbbing ur freedm, but we ften ignre when the same freedm is gradually taken frm us. There will be n grand cup de grace (致命一击) that ends hnest feedback. Cmpanies will just let it fade away slwly but we mustn’t allw that t happen because cnsumers play a mre imprtant rle in keeping hnest feedback.
32. Why des the authr qute a saying in the first paragraph?
A. T define artificial review bsting.
B. T criticize businesses and platfrms.
C. T lead in the discussin f a scial phenmenn.
D. T cntrast negative feedback and psitive feedback.
33. What is the underlying reasn fr the existence f artificial review bsting accrding t the passage?
A. The desire fr better reputatin amng businesses.
B. The emergence f e-cmmerce platfrms.
C. The lack f effective regulatins and a well-develped rating system.
D. The cnsumers’ fear f leaving negative feedback.
34. The authr mentins “There will be n grand cup de grace that ends hnest feedback” t suggest that_________.
A. hnest feedback will disappear suddenly
B. the decline f hnest feedback is a gradual prcess
C. cmpanies are planning a majr mve t eliminate hnest feedback
D. cnsumers have the pwer t stp the disappearance f hnest feedback
35. What is the main purpse f the passage?
A. T intrduce the rigin f “artificial review bsting”.
B. T expse the illegal practices f nline businesses.
C. T analyze the reasns fr the decline f hnest feedback.
D. T call n cnsumers t prtect hnest feedback.
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Claustrphbia
Claustrphbia, r fear f enclsed spaces, is ne f the mst cmmn fears.Claustrphbia can be deep fear r even panic as a result f being in a small space.
Claustrphbia can develp after a trubling childhd experience (such as being trapped in a small space during a childhd game), r frm anther unpleasant experience later n in life related t small spaces (such as being stuck in a lift). ___36___ This respnse then becmes prgrammed in the brain, making an assciatin between being in a tight space and feeling anxius r ut-f-cntrl. As a result, the persn ften develps claustrphbia.
Accrding t Mark Pwers, Ph.D., Assciate Prfessr f Psychlgy at Suthern Methdist University, “Claustrphbia is a specific fear and nt a type f panic disrder. The primary specific danger frecasts fr claustrphbia are that either the persn will be trapped r run ut f air.”
___37___Claustrphbia symptms can include: sweating, accelerated heartbeat, upset stmach, passing ut, light-headedness, shaking, breathing prblem, etc.
Sme cmmn situatins can cause anxiety in claustrphbia sufferers.The claustrphbia sufferer will lk fr an exit when inside a rm avid driving n the highway r majr rads where there is heavy traffic when inside a car, avid taking lifts when inside a building, r stand near a dr when at a party. ___38___
Claustrphbia can have harmful scial and psychlgical effects, since the patient will ften avid situatins in which she thinks she will have an anxiety attack, leading t hiding and sadness.
___39___Accrding t Dr. Pwers, “Expsure treatment, a frm f mind-behaviral treatment, usually results in a ttal reductin in anxiety symptms if cnducted prperly.”
Flding is a type f expsure treatment in which the persn is expsed t a situatin until the anxiety attack passes; a less extreme frm f expsure treatment is cunter-cnditining. Cunter cnditining includes behavir treatment, as the persn is taught visualizatin and relaxatin techniques befre being slwly reintrduced t the cause situatin.
___40___Medicatins t help treat claustrphbia include things which help t ease the heart punding ften assciated with anxiety attacks.
A. The gd news is that claustrphbia is very treatable.
B. The past experience can trace back t the mment f birth.
C. Accrding t sme dctrs, claustrphbia is wrse than the fear f heights.
D. When a persn experiences such an event, it can ften cause a frightening panic attack.
E. In extreme cases, the very sight f a clsed dr can lead t feelings f anxiety in a persn.
F. Treatment fr claustrphbia can als include medicatin r a cmbinatin f several treatments.
G. When a persn with claustrphbia finds herself in a restricted space, her bdy respnds in certain ways.
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
This mrning, I received an incredibly beautiful surprise thrugh the pst. There it was, an rdinary package with my name n it, yet ____41____ , n sender’s infrmatin was prvided. It immediately ____42____ my curisity and a wide range f ____43____ in my mind.
My husband and I had ____44____ a laid-back day — just a bit f shpping t relax and then ____45____ urselves t a delicius lunch. S, I put away the ____46____ package, deciding t wait until we reached the busy shpping center. Once we were cmfrtably seated in a(n) ____47____ crner f the fd curt, with steaming plates f fd befre us, I finally pened it, verwhelmed with the ____48____ .
T my extreme astnishment, what ____49____ inside was my wallet which I’d mislaid tw r three mnths ag! By the scribble (潦草书写) “fund at Cles Nrthlands” n it, I ____50____ sme kind-hearted stranger had picked it up at Cles. What’s mre, this ____51____ her nt nly fund it but als paid the pstage t return it t me in perfect cnditin with all my cards and mney ____52____ .
I’m truly wild with jy full f ____53____ . It brightened my day like a ray f sunshine and equally ____54____ thse arund me, like my husband and friends I shared this heartwarming stry with. Indeed, we need mre flks like this Samaritan. Their simple act restres ur ____55____ that kindness and hnesty still shine keenly in ur wrld.
41. A. strangelyB. naturallyC. casuallyD. frmally
42. A. referred tB. sught frC. set ffD. put dwn
43. A. memriesB. emtinsC. methdsD. guesses
44. A. engagedB. plannedC. cntinuedD. remembered
45. A. treatingB. enjyingC. behavingD. helping
46. A. spectacularB. mysteriusC. massiveD. interesting
47. A. crwdedB. dustyC. agreeableD. luxurius
48. A. satisfactinB. cnfusinC. disappintmentD. expectatin
49. A. layB. belngedC. cameD. hung
50. A. prayedB. knewC. suggestedD. cmmented
51. A. fearlessB. unppularC. namelessD. careless
52. A. misplacedB. verlkedC. exchangedD. untuched
53. A. affectinsB. cautinC. gratitudeD. achievement
54. A. admiredB. pleasedC. praisedD. appreciated
55. A. decisinB. chiceC. witnessD. belief
第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Caviar (鱼子酱), accrding t the Fd and Agriculture Organizatin, is a delicacy ____56____ (cmpse) f salt-cured re (鱼子) f the sturgen (鲟鱼). It is smetimes attached t the eggs f ther fish ____57____ (categry). There are three kinds f Caspian Sea caviar, each f ____58____ was named after the types f sturgen that prduces it. Sevruga, frm the smallest fish, is fine-grained, ____59____ (intense) black and very salty. Oscetia, frm a bigger fish, is larger-grained, ften paler, with a “rich, almst, fruity r earthy flavr”. Beluga is frm the largest, whitest and rarest fish, ____60____ (have) a delicate flavr. Caviar is a staple (主食) f Russian cuisine and is traditinally enjyed n New Year’s Eve. In the ld days caviar ____61____ (be) a staple, nt a luxury. Wrks frm the early 18th century make a descriptin that caviar was sld n street crners.
An egg-filled sturgen frm the Caspian Sea is regarded as ne f the wrld’s mst ____62____ (value) fishes. The caviar frm a quality sturgen can sell ____63____ several hundred dllars an unce. The eggs frm a single white sturgen can fetch mre than $100,000.
Caviar can vary in clr frm black t pale grey t gld and even ivry. If it ____64____ (dry), refrigerated and prperly stred at -2℃, it can stay gd fr 18 mnths.
Russians like eating caviar n thickly-buttered tast r bread. In the early 2000s, wrld caviar prices were rising sharply, as demand increased and supply decreased. Prices dubled and internatinal authrities tried t crack dwn n fake by carrying ut ____65____ labeling system.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的学校最近举办了一场美食博览会(Fd Exp)。现在,你为学校的英语报写一篇博览会盛况的报道。要求如下:
1. 说明博览会的目的;
2. 简述博览会的亮点;
3. 你的想法与评论。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 勿逐字翻译,可增加细节。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。续写的词数应为 150词左右。
One fall,my wife Elli and I had a single gal:t phtgraph plar bears.We were staying at a research camp utside"the plar bear capital f the wrld”-the twn f Churchill in Manitba, Canada.
Taking pictures f plar bears is amazing but als dangerus.Plar bears-like all wild animals-shuld be phtgraphed frm a safe distance.When I'm face t face with a plar bear,I like it t be thrugh a camera with a telepht lens.But smetimes,that is easier said than dne.This was ne f thse times.
As Elli and I cked dinner,a yung male plar bear wh was playing in a nearby lake sniffed, and smelled ur garlic bread.
The hungry bear fllwed his nse t ur campwhich was surrunded by a high wire fence.He pulled and bit the wire.He std n his back legs and pushed at the wden fence psts.
Terrified,Elli and I tried all the bear defense actins we knew.We yelled at the bear,hit pts hard, and fired blank shtgun shells int the air Smetimes lud nises like these will scare bears ff.Nt this plar bear thugh-he just kept trying t tear dwn the fence with his massive paws(爪子)
I radied the camp manager fr help.He tld me a helicpter was n its way,but it wuld be 30 minutes befre it arrived.Making the best f this clse encunter(相遇),I tk sme pictures r the bear.
Eilt and I feared the fence wuldn't last thrugh 30 mre minutes f the bear's punishment.The camp manager suggested I use pepper spray.The spray burns the bears' eyes,but desn't hurt them. S I apprached ur uninvited guest slwly and.thrugh the fence,sprayed him in the face.With an angry rar(吼叫),the bear ran t the lake t wash his eyes.
Para 1.
A few minutes later,the bear headed back t ur camp.
Para 2.
At that very mment,the helicpter arrived.
陕西师大附中高2026届高二第二学期3月月考英语试题
(考试时间: 120分钟 试卷满分: 150分)
第Ⅰ卷(选择题)
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the wman ding?
A. Repairing a cmputer.B. Applying fr a card.C. Making a payment.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Srry, ma’am, but the cmputer is nt accepting yur card.
W: Hw can that be? I paid last mnth’s bill. Can yu try again?
M: OK, here ges. Oh, it’s fine.
W: That’s a relief. Yur cmputer must be faulty.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why des the man cme t the wman?
A. T invite her t dinner.B. T ask fr sme advice.C. T give her a gift.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’ve been invited t have dinner with Paul and Maria this evening but I dn’t knw what t wear. I’d als like t take a small present. D yu have any ideas?
W: Just be infrmal, and I’m sure they’d appreciate sme flwers and maybe smething frm Sctland.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man ging t d first?
A. Check with his wife.B. Make reservatins.C. Wrk ut a plan.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Hw abut spending the weekend with us?
M: Let me see if my wife has anything planned and I’ll get back t yu.
W: Well, make it quick. What we wanna d invlves making reservatins.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the wman’s pinin n the new building?
A. Pretty.B. Unique.C. Unattractive.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: What d yu think f the new building dwntwn?
W: It is visually unappealing! I can’t stand it!
M: That pretty well sums up my view abut it t.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and custmer.B. Teacher and student.C. Clleagues.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: The president likes the new lcatin fr the stre.
M: I wish he knew hw hard we wrked t find it.
第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What are the speakers discussing?
A. The activities.B. The destinatin.C. The accmmdatin.
7. What is the man’s attitude twards the wman’s wrds?
A. Disapprving.B. Supprtive.C. Unclear.
【答案】6. C 7. A
【解析】
【原文】M: I suggest ging fr smething cmfrtable, like a small cttage.
W: Why dn’t we treat urselves and stay at a five-star htel? Or even better, let’s rent a huse with a pl.
M: What’s the pint? We’ll be at the beach all day anyway.
W: Oh, cme n! Dn’t yu want a bit f luxury fr nce?
M: But we definitely dn’t need an entire huse!
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. When will the presentatin take place?
A. On the 15th.B. On the 16th.C. On the 22nd.
9. Hw can we describe Mr. Sadik?
A. Frgetful.B. Changeable.C. Efficient.
【答案】8. A 9. B
【解析】
【原文】W: I can’t keep up with all these changes! S, the presentatin is n the 15th after all?
M: Well, Mr. Sadik said he’d be away n leave that day, s it was scheduled fr the 16th. Then, fr sme reasn, it was changed t the 22nd.
W: Yeah, that’s the date I’ve marked in my diary.
M: Then Mr. Sadik said he’d canceled his leave, s it was switched back t the riginal date.
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What was the speakers’ earliest plan fr the day?
A. Visiting Ethan’s huse.B. Attending a meeting.C. Watching a mvie.
11. Why didn’t Ethan answer his cellphne?
A. He left it in the car
B. He did nt have it with him.
C. He had an accident n the rad.
12. What will the wman d tnight?
A. Cmplete her reprt.B. Wrk at the ffice.C. Eat at a restaurant.
【答案】10. C 11. B 12. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Ethan, I have been waiting fr yu fr ver an hur! We missed ur mvie. I called mre than six times, but yu didn’t even answer yur cellphne.
M: Terribly srry, I left my driveway early enugh, but I ran int a grup f street perfrmers blcking the rad. T make matters wrse, I had left my phne n the charger.
W: It must have been annying. But yu can brrw smene’s phne t call me!
M: Again, I’m s srry. I will treat yu t dinner at the new Spanish restaurant.
W: Thank yu, but I need t finish my sales reprt tnight at hme fr the meeting this Friday.
听下面一段较长对话, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. Hw did the man knw abut the wman?
A. Frm the Internet.B. Frm his parents.C. Frm his friend.
14. Why des the wman intrduce Jack Shin?
A. She has a time cnflict.
B. She lives far frm Halifax.
C. She wants t help the man save mney.
15. What can we learn abut Jack Shin?
A. His style is similar t the wman’s.
B. His schedule is very tight.
C. His charges are lw.
16. Hw will Jack Shin present the phts t the man at first?
A. By uplading them nline.
B. By printing them ut.
C. By exhibiting them.
【答案】13 C 14. A 15. A 16. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Hell! I’m lking fr a wedding phtgrapher. My friend Jhn referred yu t me. He said yu were excellent. He als shwed me yur website, and I have t say I was really impressed with yur wrk.
W: Oh thanks, that’s nice t hear. Culd yu first tell me the date and lcatin, s I can check my calendar and see if I’m available?
M: Sure! It’s July 2nd, and it will be at my parents’ huse in Halifax.
W: Hmm... it lks like I am unavailable n that day. I’m flying away t sht anther wedding. Nw, when yu checked my website, yu must have seen my clleague, Jack Shin’s wrk. Wuld yu be interested in having him sht yur wedding?
M: Oh, that’s such a pity. Yes, I’ve seen his wrk, and I liked it as well. His wrk bears a lt f similarities t yurs.
W: I’m lking at his schedule and he happens t be available that day.
M: That is really lucky! Wuld prices be cmparable?
W: We charge the same rates.
M: D I chse which phts I want printed? Is printing included?
W: Of curse. Yu’ll receive a link t an nline pht gallery f the best 200 phts within 3 weeks. Yu can pick ut the 50 yu like.
M: That sunds great.
听下面一段独白, 回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. Wh prbably are the listeners?
A. Cmpany emplyees.B. University senirs.C. High schl students.
18. What des the speaker say abut interviewing?
A. It requires talent.B. It needs practice.C. It can imprve skills.
19. What is the speaker’s first suggestin?
A. Writing a slid resume (简历).
B. Cntacting emplyers.
C. Being cnfident.
20. What des the speaker ask the listeners t bring?
A. An verview f their backgrunds.
B. A ntebk with interview skills.
C. A list f pssible questins.
【答案】17. B 18. B 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【原文】W: I’m really glad t see s many peple signed up fr this wrkshp. With graduatin cming up sn, I knw that many f yu are preparing t enter the wrkfrce fr the first time. Jb interviews can be an enrmusly stressful experience, but like mst things, interviewing is a skill, nt a talent, and a little practice ges a lng way.
I knw many f yu feel nervus just at the thught f being interviewed, but yu need t remember that yu’ve been invited fr an interview because yur ptential emplyers think yu’d be suitable fr the jb. S, have a little cnfidence in yurself. The best thing yu can d is be prepared and prfessinal, which will help yu make a strng first impressin.
Befre an interview, yu shuld always review yur resume and applicatin, which is why I asked yu all t bring an utline f yur achievements, academic r therwise, up t nw.
Yu’ll be needing that later. Once yur resume is slid, then yu can start preparing fr pssible interview questins. I’m ging t hand ut a list f thse questins nw. Yu need t think abut hw yu’d answer each f them. Dn’t bther making ntes — yu can’t bring ntes t an interview. OK, that’s all, des anyne have any questins fr me?
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Yur Cmmunity Independent Bkstre
Visit ur bk clubs where lve is shared as much as stries! Our bk club meets every 3rd Thursday f each mnth at 7 PM. We currently have three distinctive Bk Clubs—Adult, Middle-Grade and Autistic-led (自闭症主导). If yu want t jin us, please respnd by phne, in persn, r by email. Cpies f the bk are available at a discunt t bk club members.
Please visit ur event page t see the mst recent bk club pick and ther events we have cming up. There are currently n fees t jin the bk club, BUT there are a few added benefits t being an active member.
Added benefits
●Attend a bk club meeting (virtual r in-persn) and receive 20% ff the next bk club read.
●Attend a bk club meeting and receive an additinal 10% ff the purchase made during the day f the bk club meeting.
●Exclusive (独享的) shpping hurs during the day f the meeting. Nt attending in persn? Dn’t wrry — ne f ur assciates will pick yur bks ut fr yu. We can arrange fr drive-up pickup r shipping. We wn’t charge any shipping fees fr rders ver $20.
Bk club members als take part in helping us review advanced reader cpies f upcming bks t be released. Additinally, we will cntinue t ffer bth limited in-stre seating fr ur meetings and a vide call ptin.
21. What is the feature f the bkstre?
A. A lw-cst registratin.B. A weekly club meeting.
C. Free cpies f the bk.D. Differently targeted clubs.
22. What benefits des an active member receive?
A. Free bks fr life.
B. Only 20% ff the next bk club read.
C. Exclusive shpping hurs and additinal discunts.
D. Free shipping fr all rders.
23. Which active member can enjy free shipping?
A. Lucy, shpping after the meeting.B. Amy, purchasing a bk wrth $30.
C. Ryan, attending actively in persn.D. Jimmy, assisting in reviewing bks.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了某社区独立书店的读书俱乐部活动,包括活动时间、俱乐部类型、会员权益以及如何加入等内容。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“We currently have three distinctive Bk Clubs—Adult, Middle-Grade and Autistic-led. (我们目前有三个独特的读书俱乐部——成人俱乐部、青少年俱乐部和自闭症主导的俱乐部)”可知,书店的读书俱乐部针对不同的受众群体,故选D项。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Attend a bk club meeting (virtual r in-persn) and receive 20% ff the next bk club read. Attend a bk club meeting and receive an additinal 10% ff the purchase made during the day f the bk club meeting. Exclusive shpping hurs during the day f the meeting. (参加会议(线上或线下)可享受下次读书俱乐部书籍的20%折扣;会议当天购买书籍可额外享受10%折扣;会议当天享有独享购物时间)”可知,活跃会员可享受额外的购物时间和折扣优惠,故选C项。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“We wn’t charge any shipping fees fr rders ver $20. (对于超过20美元的订单,我们不收取运费)”可知,只有订单金额超过20美元时,才享受免运费服务。Amy购买了一本价值30美元的书,符合免运费条件,故选B项。
B
High schl ended and all I remembered was feeling stuck. Mst f my peers (同龄人) had picked ut their majrs and sme even planned their careers. But I was still wndering abut that.
I’ve always enjyed writing but didn’t knw hw t make a career ut f it. After researching my ptins, such as jurnalism, I thught Prfessinal Cmmunicatins culd imprve my writing skills and lead me t a career in business. With that, I sent in my applicatin, was accepted and started preparing fr my first term f university.
When curse intentins rlled arund, I began lking at the list f minrs. Marketing caught my attentin. It wuld cmplement (补充) my cmmunicatins degree while prviding me with the necessary business curses that were utside f the prgram. Withut hesitatin, I scheduled marketing int my studies, with the gal f using that newfund knwledge t accmpany the technical skills that my majr wuld prvide me with.
My schl year began in a pretty typical way: the rientatin week (迎新周), jining clubs and meeting new peple. As time went n, I fund myself enjying the marketing curses mre than the cmmunicatins curses, and it was then that I first began t cnsider making a change. Finally, I spke with a friend wh had switched t a different majr, and his wrds f encuragement were the final push I needed t g thrugh with the decisin. A few days later, I sent in my applicatin, and sn I received my acceptance letter.
I’ve nw been gifted with a wnderful start t the year, and I culdn’t be happier abut making the change. I feel less pressured t “find myself” and can put 110% effrt int my studies. A nte t high schl students: University brings with it a lad f new beginnings and self-reflectin. It’s perfectly fine t cme int university thinking yu want ne thing and finding ut alng the way that it might nt be the right path fr yu.
24. Why was the authr at a lss after high schl?
A. She suffered frm a lack f cnfidence.
B. She fell behind her peers in perfrmance.
C. She was afraid t chse a wrng university.
D. She struggled t decide a future directin.
25. Which aspect f marketing attracted the authr?
A. Its business curses.B. Its exciting career pprtunities.
C. Its stress n technical skills.D. Its curses related t writing.
26. What led the authr t think abut changing her majr?
A. The active encuragement frm a friend.
B. Reduced interest in cmmunicatins.
C. The grwing passin fr marketing curses.
D. Access t numerus new pprtunities.
27. What des the authr advise high schl students t d?
A. Think twice abut majr selectin.
B. Be pen t changing academic paths.
C. Cncentrate all their effrts n study.
D. Engage in self-reflectin cnsistently.
【答案】24. D 25. A 26. C 27. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在高中毕业后选专业和大学期间更换专业的心路历程。作者通过自身经历告诉读者,大学不仅是学术学习场所,更是个人探索和自我发现的舞台,鼓励学生在大学期间探索和发现适合自己的道路。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“High schl ended and all I remembered was feeling stuck. Mst f my peers (同龄人) had picked ut their majrs and sme even planned their careers. But I was still wndering abut that. (高中结束了,我只记得被困住了。我的大多数同龄人都选择了自己的专业,有些人甚至计划了自己的职业生涯。但我仍对此感到疑惑。)”可知,作者在高中毕业后感到迷茫主要是因为她在确定未来方向上遇到了难题。故选D项。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“It wuld cmplement (补充) my cmmunicatins degree while prviding me with the necessary business curses that were utside f the prgram. Withut hesitatin, I scheduled marketing int my studies, with the gal f using that newfund knwledge t accmpany the technical skills that my majr wuld prvide me with. (它将补充我的沟通学位,同时为我提供课程之外的必要商业课程。我毫不犹豫地将市场营销纳入我的学习计划,目的是利用新学到的知识来配合我的专业将为我提供的技术技能。)”可知,作者认为市场营销能够作为她传播学学位的补充,同时也能提供课程之外的必要的商业知识,也就是说市场营销对作者的吸引力主要在于它的商业课程。故选A项。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“As time went n, I fund myself enjying the marketing curses mre than the cmmunicatins curses, and it was then that I first began t cnsider making a change. (随着时间的推移,我发现自己更喜欢营销课程而不是沟通课程,就在那时,我第一次开始考虑做出改变。)”可知,作者在大学期间发现自己更喜欢营销课程,而不是最初选择的传播学课程,这促使作者考虑转专业。故选C项。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“It’s perfectly fine t cme int university thinking yu want ne thing and finding ut alng the way that it might nt be the right path fr yu. (进入大学时,你认为自己想要一件事,但一路上发现这可能不是你的正确选择,这是完全可以的。)”以及结合作者转专业的经历及其对待转专业的态度“I culdn’t be happier abut making the change (做出改变,我高兴极了)”可推断,作者建议高中生对在大学中改变初衷或者改变学术道路(转专业)持开放态度。故选B项。
C
Over the past 300 years,1.5 billin hectares f frest have been lst, resulting in bidiversity lss, desertificatin, and increased flding risks.
In the bk Treewilding, eclgist Jake Rbinsn explains while the slutin t frest clearing might appear straightfrward — simply plant millins f trees — the reality is far mre cnfusing. Randm tree planting can threaten ecsystems and the livelihds f lcal cmmunities.
This engaging bk mainly reveals hw well-develped appraches are required — ne that integrates the latest scientific advancements, fr instance. Treewilding asks us t reflect n ur intercnnectedness with the wds, a realizatin that is perhaps the biggest “secret” t restring nature.
Tree-planting initiatives have explded since the turn f the century. Glbally, the area f planted frests rse frm 170 millin hectares in 1990 t 293 millin hectares in 2020. Hwever, unless thrughly researched and well rganized, tree planting can backfire.
Often, nly ne type f tree is planted acrss pieces f land. This reduces bidiversity, in terms f plant species and the wildlife and micrrganisms (微生物) assciated with them. Because trees f the same species can all fall victim t the same diseases, a whle frest can be wiped ut at nce. Mrever, nn-native trees can win ut ver lcal species, disturbing the lcal balanced ecsystems.
T slve envirnmental crises, Rbinsn advcates a mre infrmed strategy. He speaks t Frrest Fleischman, a specialist in frest and envirnmental plicy, wh highlights hw lcal peple depend n frests fr highly self-sufficient agricultural activities. Fleischman als prpses that lcals knw well what species are best suited t the envirnment and hw these species are intercnnected with the lcal wildlife and ecsystem.
The authr als describes the cncept f ecacustics (生态声学) . The apprach uses the sunds made by rganisms including birds and bats t explre the cmpsitin f and changes in ecsystems. Wrking with ecacustics specialist Carls Abrahams, Rbinsn cncludes that as frests are recvered, the number f animals hidden in the sil increases, prducing an “undergrund sundscape — a hidden symphny f life”.
Rbinsn ultimately emphasizes natural regeneratin — just as a phenix (a mythical bird) is rebrn frm its wn ashes, a damaged frest can regenerate itself.
28. What is the main fcus f Jake Rbinsn’s Treewilding?
A The imprtance f technlgy in mdern agriculture.
B. The changes f glbal frests ver the past 300 years.
C. Majr benefits f maintaining healthy ecsystems.
D. Effective methds in slving the lss f frests.
29. Which f the fllwing can replace the underlined wrd “backfire” in paragraph 4?
A. Lead t negative utcmes.B. Prduce predictable results.
C. Facilitate relevant initiatives.D. Encurage sustainable grwth.
30. What might Fleischman expect tree-planting rganizers t d?
A. Increase the number f nn-native species.
B. Standardize planting practices acrss different regins.
C. Take accunt f natives’ knwledge in planting prcesses.
D. Encurage lcals t adpt advanced agricultural methds.
31. What can be the best title fr the text?
A. Frest Clearing Pses a Serius Threat t Us
B. Repairing Frests Is Mre Than Just Planting Trees
C. Natural Regeneratin Is the Key t Ecsystem Restratin
D. The Undergrund Sundscape Allws Us t Knw Nature Better
【答案】28. D 29. A 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章文章介绍了随机植树的潜在问题,强调了科学植树的重要性,并探讨了生态声学及自然再生在森林恢复中的作用。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“In the bk Treewilding, eclgist Jake Rbinsn explains while the slutin t frest clearing might appear straightfrward — simply plant millins f trees — the reality is far mre cnfusing. Randm tree planting can threaten ecsystems and the livelihds f lcal cmmunities.(在《Treewilding》一书中,生态学家杰克·罗宾逊解释说,虽然解决森林砍伐问题的方法似乎很简单——只需种植数百万棵树——但现实要复杂得多。随意植树会威胁生态系统和当地社区的生计)”和第三段中“This engaging bk mainly reveals hw well-develped appraches are required — ne that integrates the latest scientific advancements, fr instance.(这本引人入胜的书主要揭示了需要采用成熟的方法——例如,一种融合了最新科学进展的方法)”可知,Jake Rbinsn在《Treewilding》一书中介绍了解决森林砍伐问题看似简单,但现实要复杂得多,需要使用融合了最新科学成果的成熟方法来处理。所以,这本书主要关注的是解决森林砍伐导致的森林减少问题的有效方法。故选D项。
【29题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词所在句“Hwever, unless thrughly researched and well rganized, tree planting can backfire.(然而,除非进行彻底的调查和组织,否则植树可能会……)”和下文“Often, nly ne type f tree is planted acrss pieces f land. This reduces bidiversity, in terms f plant species and the wildlife and micrrganisms (微生物) assciated with them. Because trees f the same species can all fall victim t the same diseases, a whle frest can be wiped ut at nce. Mrever, nn native trees can win ut ver lcal species, disturbing the lcal balanced ecsystems.(通常,在一片片土地上只种植一种树。这会减少生物多样性,包括植物物种以及与之相关的野生动物和微生物。因为同一物种的树木都可能成为同一种疾病的受害者,整个森林可能会一下子被摧毁。此外,外来树木可能会胜过本地物种,扰乱当地的生态平衡)”中对随意植树带来的不良后果的介绍可推知,如果没有经过彻底的调查和组织就随意植树,植树就会“导致负面的结果”,所以backfire与意思一致A项“Lead t negative utcmes.”。故选A项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段中“He speaks t Frrest Fleischman, a specialist in frest and envirnmental plicy, wh highlights hw lcal peple depend n frests fr highly self sufficient agricultural activities. Fleischman als prpses that lcals knw well what species are best suited t the envirnment and hw these species are intercnnected with the lcal wildlife and ecsystem.(他与森林和环境政策专家福雷斯特·弗莱施曼交谈,弗莱施曼强调了当地人如何依靠森林进行高度自给自足的农业活动。弗莱施曼还提出,当地人很清楚哪些物种最适合当地环境,以及这些物种与当地野生动物和生态系统是如何相互关联的)”可知,弗莱施曼认为当地人很清楚哪些物种最适合当地环境,以及这些物种与当地野生动物和生态系统是如何相互关联的,由此推知,他会希望植树组织者在植树过程中考虑当地人的知识。故选C项。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第二段中“In the bk Treewilding, eclgist Jake Rbinsn explains while the slutin t frest clearing might appear straightfrward — simply plant millins f trees — the reality is far mre cnfusing. Randm tree planting can threaten ecsystems and the livelihds f lcal cmmunities.(在《Treewilding》一书中,生态学家杰克·罗宾逊解释说,虽然解决森林砍伐问题的方法似乎很简单——只需种植数百万棵树——但现实要复杂得多。随意植树会威胁生态系统和当地社区的生计)”以及后面提到植树要考虑科学成果、当地人的知识、采用生态声学等多种因素来解决森林问题,而不只是单纯种树。所以“Repairing Frests Is Mre Than Just Planting Trees(修复森林不仅仅是种树)”能概括文章主旨,最适合做文章标题。故选B项。
D
There’s a ppular saying that if nly ne vice is allwed t exist, then that ne vice must be lie. This qute culdn’t be mre relevant nw, as many businesses and platfrms are using shady practices t silence negative feedback and ensure nly thse vices benefiting them remain. This practice is the s-called “artificial review bsting”, and has been influencing bjectivity in reviews ever since.
Its rigin dates back t the 20th century when businesses wuld hand ut free samples t btain a better reputatin. Hwever, the practice rises t a new extreme with the emergence f e-cmmerce platfrms. Many nline businesses d whatever it takes t ensure high-rating scres, either thrugh giving bnuses and rewards t custmers wh leave a gd review r thrugh bthering and threatening thse wh leave a negative ne. This behavir is nt nly mrally crrupt but als illegal, and it is absurd that many cnsumers feel they can’t leave negative feedback ut f fear that businesses will cause trubles.
It’s apparent that this prblem is getting ut f hand, but hw can we fix it? Regulatr interventin wuld certainly help. There shuld be a tugher crackdwn n illegal practices, and e-cmmerce platfrms shuld be required t prtect the privacy f their users. Nevertheless, this accunts fr nly part f the reasn, as the rating system as a whle needs restructuring. Because this system rewards dishnest sellers rather than thse selling quality prducts, and e-cmmerce platfrms, with their prfits unaffected, turn a blind eye t its faults.
Against all dds hnest feedback has persisted and peple wh vice their true pinins still exist, but they are becming rarer. There’s an ld saying that if yu put a frg in biling water, it will leap ut, but if yu ck the frg slwly in warm water, it wn’t ntice being cked alive. We cnsumers are just like frgs — it’s easy fr us t fight tgether against terrible acts rbbing ur freedm, but we ften ignre when the same freedm is gradually taken frm us. There will be n grand cup de grace (致命一击) that ends hnest feedback. Cmpanies will just let it fade away slwly but we mustn’t allw that t happen because cnsumers play a mre imprtant rle in keeping hnest feedback.
32. Why des the authr qute a saying in the first paragraph?
A. T define artificial review bsting.
B. T criticize businesses and platfrms.
C. T lead in the discussin f a scial phenmenn.
D. T cntrast negative feedback and psitive feedback.
33. What is the underlying reasn fr the existence f artificial review bsting accrding t the passage?
A The desire fr better reputatin amng businesses.
B. The emergence f e-cmmerce platfrms.
C. The lack f effective regulatins and a well-develped rating system.
D. The cnsumers’ fear f leaving negative feedback.
34. The authr mentins “There will be n grand cup de grace that ends hnest feedback” t suggest that_________.
A. hnest feedback will disappear suddenly
B. the decline f hnest feedback is a gradual prcess
C. cmpanies are planning a majr mve t eliminate hnest feedback
D. cnsumers have the pwer t stp the disappearance f hnest feedback
35. What is the main purpse f the passage?
A. T intrduce the rigin f “artificial review bsting”.
B. T expse the illegal practices f nline businesses.
C. T analyze the reasns fr the decline f hnest feedback.
D. T call n cnsumers t prtect hnest feedback.
【答案】32. C 33. C 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了“人工刷好评”现象及危害,分析原因并呼吁消费者保护真实反馈。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“There’s a ppular saying that if nly ne vice is allwed t exist, then that ne vice must be lie. This qute culdn’t be mre relevant nw, as many businesses and platfrms are using shady practices t silence negative feedback and ensure nly thse vices benefiting them remain.(有一句流行语说,如果只允许一个声音存在;那么那个声音一定是谎言。这句话现在再贴切不过了,因为许多企业和平台正在使用不正当的手段来压制负面反馈,确保只有那些对他们有利的声音存在)”可知,作者在第一段引用一句谚语是为了引出关于一些企业和平台使用不正当手段来压制负面反馈的社会现象的讨论。故选C项。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Regulatr interventin wuld certainly help. There shuld be a tugher crackdwn n illegal practices, and e-cmmerce platfrms shuld be required t prtect the privacy f their users. Nevertheless, this accunts fr nly part f the reasn, as the rating system as a whle needs restructuring. Because this system rewards dishnest sellers rather than thse selling quality prducts, and e-cmmerce platfrms, with their prfits unaffected, turn a blind eye t its faults.(监管机构的干预肯定会有所帮助。应该更严厉地打击非法行为,并且应该要求电子商务平台保护用户的隐私。然而,这仅仅是部分原因,因为整个评级体系需要进行重构。因为这个体系奖励的是不诚信的卖家,而不是那些销售优质产品的卖家,而且电子商务平台在自身利润不受影响的情况下,对评级体系的缺陷视而不见)”可知,人工刷好评现象存在的根本原因缺乏有效监管和完善的评分系统。故选 C。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“Cmpanies will just let it fade away slwly but we mustn’t allw that t happen because cnsumers play a mre imprtant rle in keeping hnest feedback.(公司只会让真实反馈慢慢消失,但我们绝不能让这种情况发生,因为消费者在维护真实反馈方面起着更为重要作用)”可知,诚实的反馈不会因为一次重大的打击就消失,公司会让它慢慢消失,即诚实反馈的减少是一个逐渐的过程。故选B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“There will be n grand cup de grace that ends hnest feedback. Cmpanies will just let it fade away slwly but we mustn’t allw that t happen because cnsumers play a mre imprtant rle in keeping hnest feedback.(诚实的反馈不会因为一次重大的打击就消失。公司只会让真实反馈慢慢消失,但我们绝不能让这种情况发生,因为消费者在维护真实反馈方面起着更为重要的作用)”及全文可知,文章先介绍“人工刷好评”现象及危害,分析了原因,最后强调消费者在保护诚实反馈方面起着更重要的作用,呼吁消费者保护诚实反馈。故文章主要目的是呼吁消费者保护诚实反馈。故选D。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Claustrphbia
Claustrphbia, r fear f enclsed spaces, is ne f the mst cmmn fears.Claustrphbia can be deep fear r even panic as a result f being in a small space.
Claustrphbia can develp after a trubling childhd experience (such as being trapped in a small space during a childhd game), r frm anther unpleasant experience later n in life related t small spaces (such as being stuck in a lift). ___36___ This respnse then becmes prgrammed in the brain, making an assciatin between being in a tight space and feeling anxius r ut-f-cntrl. As a result, the persn ften develps claustrphbia.
Accrding t Mark Pwers, Ph.D., Assciate Prfessr f Psychlgy at Suthern Methdist University, “Claustrphbia is a specific fear and nt a type f panic disrder. The primary specific danger frecasts fr claustrphbia are that either the persn will be trapped r run ut f air.”
___37___Claustrphbia symptms can include: sweating, accelerated heartbeat, upset stmach, passing ut, light-headedness, shaking, breathing prblem, etc.
Sme cmmn situatins can cause anxiety in claustrphbia sufferers.The claustrphbia sufferer will lk fr an exit when inside a rm, avid driving n the highway r majr rads where there is heavy traffic when inside a car, avid taking lifts when inside a building, r stand near a dr when at a party. ___38___
Claustrphbia can have harmful scial and psychlgical effects, since the patient will ften avid situatins in which she thinks she will have an anxiety attack, leading t hiding and sadness.
___39___Accrding t Dr. Pwers, “Expsure treatment, a frm f mind-behaviral treatment, usually results in a ttal reductin in anxiety symptms if cnducted prperly.”
Flding is a type f expsure treatment in which the persn is expsed t a situatin until the anxiety attack passes; a less extreme frm f expsure treatment is cunter-cnditining. Cunter cnditining includes behavir treatment, as the persn is taught visualizatin and relaxatin techniques befre being slwly reintrduced t the cause situatin.
___40___Medicatins t help treat claustrphbia include things which help t ease the heart punding ften assciated with anxiety attacks.
A. The gd news is that claustrphbia is very treatable.
B. The past experience can trace back t the mment f birth.
C. Accrding t sme dctrs, claustrphbia is wrse than the fear f heights.
D. When a persn experiences such an event, it can ften cause a frightening panic attack.
E. In extreme cases, the very sight f a clsed dr can lead t feelings f anxiety in a persn.
F. Treatment fr claustrphbia can als include medicatin r a cmbinatin f several treatments.
G. When a persn with claustrphbia finds herself in a restricted space, her bdy respnds in certain ways.
【答案】36. D 37. G 38. E 39. A 40. F
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。作者通过这篇文章向我们描述了幽闭恐惧症。它通常是因为曾经被困在有限空间中留下的阴影,幽闭恐惧症患者极其害怕封闭的环境。幸运的是,幽闭恐惧症是可以治疗的。
【36题详解】
根据空格前Claustrphbia can develp after a trubling childhd experience (such as being trapped in a small space during a childhd game), r frm anther unpleasant experience later n in life related t small spaces (such as being stuck in a lift).可知,幽闭恐怖症可能是在经历了一段令人不安的童年经历(比如在儿童游戏中被困在一个小空间里),或者是在后来生活中与小空间相关的另一段不愉快经历(比如被困在电梯里)后产生的。由此可推测出当一个人经历这样的事件,它往往会患上幽闭恐惧症。D项When a persn experiences such an event, it can ften cause a frightening panic attack.(当一个人经历这样的事件时,往往会引起可怕的恐慌)符合题意。故选D。
【37题详解】
根据空格后Claustrphbia symptms can include: sweating, accelerated heartbeat, upset stmach, passing ut, light-headedness, shaking, breathing prblem, etc.可知,幽闭症会出现出汗、心跳加速,胃部不适,头晕,颤抖,呼吸问题等症状。由此可推断出,当患有幽闭恐惧症的人发现自己在一个有限的空间,他的身体会有一些特定的反应。这正与G项When a persn with claustrphbia finds herself in a restricted space, her bdy respnds in certain ways.(当患有幽闭恐惧症的人发现自己身处一个有限的空间时,她的身体会以某种方式做出反应)一致。故选G。
【38题详解】
根据空格前The claustrphbia sufferer will lk fr an exit when inside a rm, avid driving n the highway r majr rads where there is heavy traffic when inside a car, avid taking lifts when inside a building, r stand near a dr when at a party.可知,当幽闭恐惧症患者在一个房间内他会寻找出口,避免行驶在高速公路或交通拥挤的地方,避免乘电梯,或在聚会时站在门附近。由此可推测出,在极端的情况下一个封闭的门的视觉会导致一个人的焦虑情绪。E项In extreme cases, the very sight f a clsed dr can lead t feelings f anxiety in a persn.(在极端的情况下,一个人看到一扇紧闭的门就会感到焦虑)符合题意。故选E。
【39题详解】
根据空格后Expsure treatment, a frm f mind-behaviral treatment, usually results in a ttal reductin in anxiety symptms if cnducted prperly.可知,暴露疗法,一种心理行为疗法,如果实施得当,通常会全面减轻焦虑症状。由此可推断出,幽闭恐惧症是可以治疗的。A项The gd news is that claustrphbia is very treatable.(好消息是幽闭恐怖症是可以治疗的)符合题意。故选A。
【40题详解】
根据空格后Medicatins t help treat claustrphbia include things which help t ease the heart punding ften assciated with anxiety attacks.可知,帮助治疗幽闭恐怖症的药物包括有助于缓解通常与焦虑症相关的心脏跳动的药物。由此可推断出,治疗幽闭恐惧症还包括一些治疗药物或组合治疗。F项Treatment fr claustrphbia can als include medicatin r a cmbinatin f several treatments.(幽闭恐怖症的治疗也可以包括药物治疗或几种疗法的组合)与本段意义一致。故选F。
【点睛】七选五题型考查学生把握整篇文章的布局和逻辑层次关系和把握微观信息间关联性这种题一般可从以下方面来做:
(1)看首段,跳过空格快速通读全篇,确定文章体裁,抓住文章结构,分析篇章结构,了解文章大意。首段的末句一般是全文的主题所在,首段的末句对于快速掌握文章的主题具有重要意义。
(2)精读空格前后两句,利用各种衔接手段选择正确的选项填入空格。七选五空出的是整个句子,可以通过选项中某个名词或动词跟空前或空后的一致性或者相关性来确定这两个句子之间有一种关联性,从而选择正确的答案。如第1小题,根据空格前Claustrphbia can develp after a trubling childhd experience (such as being trapped in a small space during a childhd game), r frm anther unpleasant experience later n in life related t small spaces (such as being stuck in a lift).可知,幽闭恐怖症可能是在经历了一段令人不安的童年经历(比如在儿童游戏中被困在一个小空间里),或者是在后来生活中与小空间相关的另一段不愉快经历(比如被困在电梯里)后产生的。由此可推测出当一个人经历这样的事件,它往往会患上幽闭恐惧症。D项When a persn experiences such an event, it can ften cause a frightening panic attack.(当一个人经历这样的事件时,往往会引起可怕的恐慌)符合题意。故选D。
(3)看选项,找出与空前空后句中心词同义,近义或相关性的词语,实现关键词的对接,尤其是词(或短语)的复现。先易后难,各个突破。通过阅读选项,有可能根据选项中的关键词找出正确选项。如第2小题。根据空格后Claustrphbia symptms can include: sweating, accelerated heartbeat, upset stmach, passing ut, light-headedness, shaking, breathing prblem, etc.可知,幽闭症会出现出汗、心跳加速,胃部不适,头晕,颤抖,呼吸问题等症状。由此可推断出,当患有幽闭恐惧症的人发现自己在一个有限的空间,他的身体会有一些特定的反应。这正与G项When a persn with claustrphbia finds herself in a restricted space, her bdy respnds in certain ways.(当患有幽闭恐惧症的人发现自己身处一个有限的空间时,她的身体会以某种方式做出反应)一致。故选G。
(4) 解题的关键是能娴熟地利用各种衔接手段。尤其要注意代词,连词等。如表示转折关系的but,thugh, hwever,因果关系如because,s,,as a result等。
最后,用代入法,检查答案是否合理,将所有选择答案放回空白处,通读全文,检查文章内容是否语义连贯合理、紧扣主题,语篇结构是否通顺连贯、具有一致性、合乎逻辑,写作思路是否清晰明了,格式以及用语是否恰当贴切,从而判断选择的答案是否正确。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
This mrning, I received an incredibly beautiful surprise thrugh the pst. There it was, an rdinary package with my name n it, yet ____41____ , n sender’s infrmatin was prvided. It immediately ____42____ my curisity and a wide range f ____43____ in my mind.
My husband and I had ____44____ a laid-back day — just a bit f shpping t relax and then ____45____ urselves t a delicius lunch. S, I put away the ____46____ package, deciding t wait until we reached the busy shpping center. Once we were cmfrtably seated in a(n) ____47____ crner f the fd curt, with steaming plates f fd befre us, I finally pened it, verwhelmed with the ____48____ .
T my extreme astnishment, what ____49____ inside was my wallet which I’d mislaid tw r three mnths ag! By the scribble (潦草书写) “fund at Cles Nrthlands” n it, I ____50____ sme kind-hearted stranger had picked it up at Cles. What’s mre, this ____51____ her nt nly fund it but als paid the pstage t return it t me in perfect cnditin with all my cards and mney ____52____ .
I’m truly wild with jy full f ____53____ . It brightened my day like a ray f sunshine and equally ____54____ thse arund me, like my husband and friends I shared this heartwarming stry with. Indeed, we need mre flks like this Samaritan. Their simple act restres ur ____55____ that kindness and hnesty still shine keenly in ur wrld.
41. A. strangelyB. naturallyC. casuallyD. frmally
42. A. referred tB. sught frC. set ffD. put dwn
43. A. memriesB. emtinsC. methdsD. guesses
44. A. engagedB. plannedC. cntinuedD. remembered
45. A. treatingB. enjyingC. behavingD. helping
46. A. spectacularB. mysteriusC. massiveD. interesting
47. A. crwdedB. dustyC. agreeableD. luxurius
48. A. satisfactinB. cnfusinC. disappintmentD. expectatin
49. A. layB. belngedC. cameD. hung
50. A. prayedB. knewC. suggestedD. cmmented
51. A. fearlessB. unppularC. namelessD. careless
52. A. misplacedB. verlkedC. exchangedD. untuched
53. A. affectinsB. cautinC. gratitudeD. achievement
54. A. admiredB. pleasedC. praisedD. appreciated
55. A. decisinB. chiceC. witnessD. belief
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. D 44. B 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. B 51. C 52. D 53. C 54. B 55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者意外收到一个包裹,里面是自己几个月前遗失的钱包,好心人归还且未动里面的任何东西,这让作者非常感动,并感叹世界上还是有很多善良和诚实的人。
【41题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:那是一个普通的包裹,上面写着我的名字,但奇怪的是,没有寄件人的信息。A. strangely奇怪地;B. naturally自然地;C. casually随意地;D. frmally正式地。根据下文“n sender’s infrmatin was prvided”可知,包裹上面没有寄件人的信息,这是很奇怪的事情。故选A。
【42题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:这立刻激起了我的好奇心,各种猜测在我脑海中浮现。A. referred t提到、涉及;B. sught fr寻找;C. set ff出发、激起;D. put dwn放下、记下。根据上文“n sender’s infrmatin was prvided”及下文“my curisity”可知,包裹上面没有寄件人的信息,作者收到了一个没有寄件人信息的包裹,这激起了作者的好奇心。故选C。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这立刻激起了我的好奇心,各种猜测在我脑海中浮现。A. memries记忆;B. emtins情绪;C. methds方法;D. guesses猜测。根据上文“It immediately ___2___ my curisity”中的“curisity”可推测,作者很好奇,心中产生了很多猜测。故选D。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我和丈夫原本计划过个悠闲的一天——去逛逛街放松一下,然后好好享用一顿美味的午餐。A. engaged参与;B. planned计划;C. cntinued继续;D. remembered记得。根据下文“just a bit f shpping t relax and then ___5___ urselves t a delicius lunch”可知,作者和丈夫本打算过个悠闲的一天。故选B。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我和丈夫原本计划过个悠闲的一天——去逛逛街放松一下,然后好好享用一顿美味的午餐。A. treating款待、招待;B. enjying享受、喜欢;C. behaving表现;D. helping帮助。根据空后“urselves t a delicius lunch”可推测,作者和丈夫打算享用一顿美味的午餐,treat neself t…,意为“享用……,用……款待自己”。故选A。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:于是,我把这个神秘的包裹收了起来,打算等我们到热闹的购物中心再打开。A. spectacular壮观的;B. mysterius神秘的;C. massive大量的;D. interesting有趣的。根据上文“There it was, an rdinary package with my name n it, yet ___1___, n sender’s infrmatin was prvided.”可知,作者收到的包裹上并没有寄件人的信息。由此可知,作者认为这是个神秘的包裹。故选B。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我们舒舒服服地坐在美食广场一个宜人的角落,面前摆着热气腾腾的餐盘时,我终于怀着满满的期待打开了包裹。A. crwded拥挤的;B. dusty满是灰尘的;C. agreeable令人愉快的,宜人的,欣然同意的;D. luxurius奢侈的。根据空前“we were cmfrtably seated”以及下文“with steaming plates f fd befre us”可推测,作者和丈夫坐在了美食广场一个宜人的角落。故选C。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我们舒舒服服地坐在美食广场一个宜人的角落,面前摆着热气腾腾的餐盘时,我终于怀着满满的期待打开了包裹。A. satisfactin满意;B. cnfusin困惑;C. disappintment失望;D. expectatin期待。根据上文“It immediately ___2___ my curisity and a wide range f ___3___ in my mind.”以及常理可知,此时的作者已经是满怀期待了。故选D。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:让我极为震惊的是,里面装的竟是我两三个月前丢失的钱包!A. lay躺、位于、平放;B. belnged属于;C. came来到;D. hung悬挂。根据空后“inside was my wallet”可知,包裹里放着的是作者丢失的钱包。故选A。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:钱包上有一行潦草的字“在北地科尔斯超市捡到”,由此我知道是某位好心的陌生人在科尔斯超市捡到了它。A. prayed祈祷;B. knew知道;C. suggested建议;D. cmmented评论。根据上文“By the scribble “fund at Cles Nrthlands” n it”可知,通过钱包上一行潦草的字可看出,作者知道了钱包是在科尔斯超市被陌生人捡到的。故选B。
【51题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:更让人感动的是,这位无名英雄不仅捡到了钱包,还付了邮费把它完好无损地寄还给我,里面的卡片和钱都原封未动。A. fearless无畏的;B. unppular不受欢迎的;C. nameless无名的;D. careless不小心的。根据上文“There it was, an rdinary package with my name n it, yet ___1___ , n sender’s infrmatin was prvided.”可知,捡到钱包的人并没有署名,由此可知,这是位无名英雄。故选C。
【52题详解】
考查动词和形容词词义辨析。句意:更让人感动的是,这位无名英雄不仅捡到了钱包,还付了邮费把它完好无损地寄还给我,里面的卡片和钱都原封未动。A. misplaced随意搁置,乱放;B. verlked忽视;C. exchanged交换;D. untuched未被触动的,原封未动的。根据上文“in perfect cnditin”可推测,钱包里的卡片和钱都原封未动。故选D。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我欣喜若狂,满心感激。A. affectins感情;B. cautin谨慎;C. gratitude感激;D. achievement成就。根据上文“this ___11___her nt nly fund it but als paid the pstage t return it t me in perfect cnditin with all my cards and mney ___12___ .”可知,一位无名英雄给作者寄来了作者丢失的钱包,作者此时满心感激。故选C。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这就像一缕阳光照亮了我的一天,同样也让我身边的人感到开心,比如我的丈夫,还有听我分享这个暖心故事的朋友们。A. admired钦佩;B. pleased使愉快;C. praised表扬;D. appreciated欣赏、感激。根据上文“It brightened my day like a ray f sunshine”以及“equally”可知,这件事像一缕阳光照亮了作者的一天,同样也让作者身边的人感到高兴。故选B。
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们简单的善举让我们更加坚信,善良和诚实依然在我们的世界里闪耀着光芒。A. decisin决定;B. chice选择;C. witness目击者;D. belief信仰。根据空后“kindness and hnesty still shine keenly in ur wrld”可知,这件善事让作者坚信善良和诚实依然闪耀着光芒。故选D。
第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Caviar (鱼子酱), accrding t the Fd and Agriculture Organizatin, is a delicacy ____56____ (cmpse) f salt-cured re (鱼子) f the sturgen (鲟鱼). It is smetimes attached t the eggs f ther fish ____57____ (categry). There are three kinds f Caspian Sea caviar, each f ____58____ was named after the types f sturgen that prduces it. Sevruga, frm the smallest fish, is fine-grained, ____59____ (intense) black and very salty. Oscetia, frm a bigger fish, is larger-grained, ften paler, with a “rich, almst, fruity r earthy flavr”. Beluga is frm the largest, whitest and rarest fish, ____60____ (have) a delicate flavr. Caviar is a staple (主食) f Russian cuisine and is traditinally enjyed n New Year’s Eve. In the ld days caviar ____61____ (be) a staple, nt a luxury. Wrks frm the early 18th century make a descriptin that caviar was sld n street crners.
An egg-filled sturgen frm the Caspian Sea is regarded as ne f the wrld’s mst ____62____ (value) fishes. The caviar frm a quality sturgen can sell ____63____ several hundred dllars an unce. The eggs frm a single white sturgen can fetch mre than $100,000.
Caviar can vary in clr frm black t pale grey t gld and even ivry. If it ____64____ (dry), refrigerated and prperly stred at -2℃, it can stay gd fr 18 mnths.
Russians like eating caviar n thickly-buttered tast r bread. In the early 2000s, wrld caviar prices were rising sharply, as demand increased and supply decreased. Prices dubled and internatinal authrities tried t crack dwn n fake by carrying ut ____65____ labeling system.
【答案】56. cmpsed
57. categries
58. which 59. intensely
60. having 61. was
62. valuable
63. fr 64. is dried
65. a
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了鱼子酱的制作来源,种类及售价等方面信息。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:鱼子酱,根据联合国粮食及农业组织的说法,这是一种由鲟鱼的盐腌鱼卵组成的美味佳肴。句中已有谓语动词is,空处作非谓语,be cmpsed f“由……组成”为固定短语,作非谓语时,把be去掉即可。故填cmpsed。
【57题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:它有时附着在其他鱼类的卵上。ther修饰名词,应用名词的复数形式作宾语。故填categries。
【58题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:里海鱼子酱有三种,每一种都以生产它的鲟鱼的种类命名。此处是“each f+关系词”引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词是Caspian Sea caviar,关系词指代先行词作介词f的宾语,指物,应用关系代词which。故填which。
【59题详解】
考查副词。句意:俄罗斯鲟鱼鱼子酱来自体型最小的鲟鱼,其颗粒细腻,色泽浓黑,且咸味很重。空处修饰形容词black,用其副词形式intensely“强烈地,极度地”。故填intensely。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:白鲸鲟鱼子酱来自体型最大、颜色最白且最为稀有的鲟鱼,味道细腻可口。句中已有谓语动词is,而且Beluga和have之间是主动关系,故用现在分词作状语。故填having。
【61题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:在过去,鱼子酱是主食,而不是奢侈品。根据时间状语In the ld days可知,应用一般过去时,主语为Caviar,谓语动词用单数。故填was。
【62题详解】
考查形容词。句意:一条满腹鱼卵的里海鲟鱼被认为是世界上最具价值的鱼类之一。空处作定语修饰名词fishes,应用形容词valuable“有价值的”,和mst构成最高级。故填valuable。
【63题详解】
考查介词。句意:优质鲟鱼的鱼子酱可以卖到每盎司几百美元。sell fr…“售价为……”为固定搭配。故填fr。
【64题详解】
考查动词时态语态和主谓一致。句意:如果干燥、冷藏并在-2℃下妥善保存,可保存18个月。句子描述一般事实应用一般现在时,动词dry与主语it构成被动关系,应用被动语态,it作主语,be动词用is。故填is dried。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:价格翻了一番,国际当局试图通过实施标签制度来打击假货。system是可数名词的单数,此处表示泛指应用不定冠词,且labeling是以辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词a。故填a。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的学校最近举办了一场美食博览会(Fd Exp)。现在,你为学校的英语报写一篇博览会盛况的报道。要求如下:
1. 说明博览会的目的;
2. 简述博览会的亮点;
3. 你的想法与评论。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 勿逐字翻译,可增加细节。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Recently, ur schl hsted a Fd Exp, aiming fr students t celebrate the diversity and richness in cking. Als, a platfrm is prvided fr students t exchange experiences, and appreciate the art f cking.
One highlight f the Fd Exp was the diverse muthwatering dishes presented by students. Frm traditinal delicacies t creative cuisines, there was smething t satisfy every need. Mrever, the Fd Exp featured interactins where participants culd engage in lively discussins abut flavrs, and cking techniques. It was a delightful experience t witness the excitement amng participants.
In cnclusin, nt nly did the Fd Exp prvide a delightful experience but it als prmted a sense f appreciatin fr fd cultures. It was inspiring t see the pwer f fd t bring peple tgether and create lasting memries.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇应用文。要求考生为学校的英语报写一篇美食博览会盛况的报道。
【详解】1.词汇积累
此外:mrever→in additin
参与:engage in→participate in
高兴的:delightful→cheerful
鼓舞人心的:inspiring→encuraging
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:One highlight f the Fd Exp was the diverse muthwatering dishes presented by students.
拓展句:One highlight f the Fd Exp was the diverse muthwatering dishes which were presented by students.
【点睛】[高分句型1]
Mrever, the Fd Exp featured interactins where participants culd engage in lively discussins abut flavrs, and cking techniques.(运用了where引导的定语从句)
[高分句型2]
In cnclusin, nt nly did the Fd Exp prvide a delightful experience but it als prmted a sense f appreciatin fr fd cultures.(运用了部分倒装)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整的故事。续写的词数应为 150词左右。
One fall,my wife Elli and I had a single gal:t phtgraph plar bears.We were staying at a research camp utside"the plar bear capital f the wrld”-the twn f Churchill in Manitba, Canada.
Taking pictures f plar bears is amazing but als dangerus.Plar bears-like all wild animals-shuld be phtgraphed frm a safe distance.When I'm face t face with a plar bear,I like it t be thrugh a camera with a telepht lens.But smetimes,that is easier said than dne.This was ne f thse times.
As Elli and I cked dinner,a yung male plar bear wh was playing in a nearby lake sniffed, and smelled ur garlic bread.
The hungry bear fllwed his nse t ur camp,which was surrunded by a high wire fence.He pulled and bit the wire.He std n his back legs and pushed at the wden fence psts.
Terrified,Elli and I tried all the bear defense actins we knew.We yelled at the bear,hit pts hard, and fired blank shtgun shells int the air Smetimes lud nises like these will scare bears ff.Nt this plar bear thugh-he just kept trying t tear dwn the fence with his massive paws(爪子)
I radied the camp manager fr help.He tld me a helicpter was n its way,but it wuld be 30 minutes befre it arrived.Making the best f this clse encunter(相遇),I tk sme pictures r the bear.
Eilt and I feared the fence wuldn't last thrugh 30 mre minutes f the bear's punishment.The camp manager suggested I use pepper spray.The spray burns the bears' eyes,but desn't hurt them. S I apprached ur uninvited guest slwly and.thrugh the fence,sprayed him in the face.With an angry rar(吼叫),the bear ran t the lake t wash his eyes.
Para 1.
A few minutes later,the bear headed back t ur camp.
Para 2.
At that very mment,the helicpter arrived.
【答案】A few minutes later, the bear headed back t ur camp. Rars and screams pierced the silence with needle-like shrillness. The nises turned Elli and I pale with hrrr. I feared that the giant wuld destry ur whle fence. He rared repeatedly, shattering what was left f the silence. Elli seized this pprtunity t take smepictures f the bear. The animal’s nises eched all arund us. We betrayed ur feelings by huddling tgether, shivering with fear. After thrughly scrutinizing the area, he trtted frward a few steps.
At that very mment, the helicpter arrived. My heart leaped with jy as I knew we were likely t be saved. Elli used pepper spray again t buy us enugh time. But this time the bear became mre alert. He regarded us with the merciless necessity f hunger, s we thrw all the fd we have. He then turned away and started devuring. As we were climbing the rpe ladder, Elli prayed like thusand times t shw thankfulness f being safe and sund.
【解析】
【分析】本文主要讲述了人与熊对抗,之后成功脱险的故事。
【详解】主人公的感情线变化为:兴奋渴望→惊恐→放松。剧情线以主人公如何与北极熊周旋并成功摆脱它展开。具体思路如下:
由第一段的段首提示句可知:几分钟后,熊又回到营地。接下来可通过场景渲染,描写当时令人颤栗惊恐的画面,例如“Rars and screams pierced the silence with needle-like shrillness.”这不仅合理地描写了熊的反应,也描绘出让人战栗的场景。要注意与第二段首句的衔接。
由第二段的段首提示句可知:此时,直升机到了。如果想要进行续写两段的合理衔接,第一段的结尾可描写成“After thrughly scrutinizing the area, the bear trtted frward a few steps.”这样可以营造出危急的场景。“我们”看到直升机的到来,感到绝处逢生的喜悦,可以以人物心理描写作为第二段的开头,重点描写喜极而泣的状态,例如“My heart leaped with jy as I knew we were likely t be saved.”最后,结尾部分需要迅速收束,并说明成功逃脱的结局。
【点睛】本文续写内容与原文高度契合,使用了高级词汇和句子,尤其突出的是,场景和心理描写传神到位,如:Rars and screams pierced the silence with needle-like shrillness.,又如He rared repeatedly, shattering what was left f the silence.,这不仅合理地描写了熊的动作,也渲染出让人战栗的场景,让读者有极强的代入感;再如As we were climbing the rpe ladder, Elli prayed like thusand times t shw thankfulness f being safe and sund.传神地描绘出了Elli对于绝处逢生感到难以言表的喜悦和对救援的感激之情,等等。
相关试卷 更多
- 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
- 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
- 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
免费领取教师福利