搜索
      上传资料 赚现金
      点击图片退出全屏预览

      辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析

      • 42.83 KB
      • 2025-04-08 18:17:08
      • 95
      • 0
      • 教习网2954337
      加入资料篮
      立即下载
      辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析第1页
      点击全屏预览
      1/21
      辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析第2页
      点击全屏预览
      2/21
      辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析第3页
      点击全屏预览
      3/21
      还剩18页未读, 继续阅读

      辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析

      展开

      这是一份辽宁省葫芦岛市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试卷 含解析,共21页。
      注意事项:
      1. 答卷前,考生须在答题卡和试题卷上规定的位置,准确填写本人姓名、准考证号,并核对条形码上的信息。确认无误后,将条形码粘贴在答题卡上相应位置。
      2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上各题目规定答题区域内,超出答题区域书写或写在本试卷上的答案无效。
      第Ⅰ卷(三部分,共95分)
      第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
      听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
      1. What will the man d first?
      A. Send an e-mail. B. Have breakfast. C. Bard a train.
      2. Hw will the wman g hme prbably?
      A. By bus. B. By car. C. By subway.
      3. What is the wman prbably?
      A. A teacher. B. A dctr. C. A bss.
      4. When did the man enter the university?
      A. Five years ag. B. Fur years ag. C. Three years ag.
      5. Hw is the weather nw?
      A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Cludy.
      第二节(共15 小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
      听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
      听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
      6. Why des the wman cme t the man?
      A. T make an invitatin. B. T ffer an explanatin. C. T ask fr infrmatin.
      7. What is the prbable relatinship between the speakers?
      A. Teacher and student. B. Brther and sister. C. Classmates.
      听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
      8. What is the wman’s hmetwn like?
      A. Nisy. B. Quiet. C. Crwded.
      9. Where did the man grw up?
      A. In a twn. B. In a city. C. In a village.
      10. What des the man suggest ding?
      A. Visiting each ther’s hmetwns. B. Enjying the cnvenience f city life. C. Mving t a quieter twn.
      听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
      11. Where des the cnversatin mst prbably take place?
      A. At a music club. B. At an art club. C. At a health club.
      12. Hw ften des the man g t the club?
      A. Three times a week. B. Once a week. C. Five times a week.
      13. What shuld the wman d accrding t the man?
      A. Warm dwn after exercising. B. D exercise befre dinner. C. Drink enugh water after exercising.
      听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
      14. What d we knw abut the wman’s mther?
      A. She is hard t please. B. She has almst everything. C. She is gd at cking.
      15. What des the wman think f the handbag?
      A. It’s ppular. B. It’s cmmn. C. It’s expensive.
      16. What des the wman decide t buy at last?
      A. A tea set. B. Flwers. C. Healthcare prducts.
      17. Hw much will the wman pay fr the gift?
      A. $145. B. $45. C. $245.
      听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
      18. Where des the speaker cme frm?
      A. America. B. Australia. C. England.
      19. What did the speaker like ding in the afternn in England?
      A. Playing with his friends. B. Having a cup f tea. C. Watching TV shws.
      20. What did the speaker find amazing in England?
      A. The TV prgrams. B. The tea shps. C. The ld buildings.
      第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
      第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
      阅读下列短文,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      A
      China nw has 53sites included n the UNESCO Wrld Heritage List. Let's have a lk at fur f them, which may give yu sme advice n yur next travel plan.
      Huangshan Muntain
      Huangshan, knwn as “the lveliest muntain f China”, lies in the suth f Anhui Prvince in eastern China. The scenic area cvers 154 square kilmeters, and is famus fr its peaks, rcks, pines, cluds and springs. It als has a rich cultural heritage.
      Lngmen Grttes
      The Lngmen Grttes(石窟) lies in the suth f Luyang city, Henan Prvince. It includes the largest cllectin f Chinese art f the late Nrthern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shw the achievements f Chinese stne carving(雕刻).
      Gulangyu Island
      Lcated n the entry f the Jiulng River, the island was ccupied by at least a dzen cuntries, including Great Britain, France and Japan. With such a harmnius mixture f Western music and Eastern culture, Gulangyu is naturally referred t as the “island f music”. It is famus fr its utstanding musicians and musical instruments.
      Ancient villages in suthern Anhui
      Lying in suthern Anhui, Xidi and Hngcun have a high histrical and artistic value in architecture. The villages shw the architectural features f the Huizhu-styled living huses in the perid f the Ming and Qing dynasties. Xidi and Hngcun were added nt the list n Nvember 30,2000.
      1. In which place can yu admire the western music accrding t the writing?
      A. Huangshan MuntainB. Gulangyu Island
      C. Lngmen GrttesD. Ancient villages in suthern Anhui
      2. Wh will prbably chse the Ancient villages in suthern Anhui t visit?
      A. A cuple wh want t see natural scenery.
      B. A cllege student wh lves the histry f Tang and carving.
      C. A prfessr wh plans t admire the Huizhu-styled architecture.
      D. A family wh’d like t experience the mixture f Chinese and Western cultures.
      3. Where des the passage mst prbably cme frm?
      A. A travel guidebkB. A histry textbk
      C. A scientific fictinD. An entertainment magazine
      【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A
      【解析】
      【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了中国一些被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录著名景点。
      【1题详解】
      细节理解题。根据Gulangyu Island部分的“With such a harmnius mixture f Western music and Eastern culture, Gulangyu is naturally referred t as the “island f music”.(西方音乐与东方文化如此和谐地融合在一起,鼓浪屿自然被称为“音乐之岛”。)”可知,你可以在鼓浪屿欣赏西方音乐。故选B。
      【2题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章Ancient villages in suthern Anhui部分的“The villages shw the architectural features f the Huizhu-styled living huses in the perid f the Ming and Qing dynasties.(这些村落展现了明清时期徽州民居的建筑特色。)”可推知,一位想要欣赏徽州风格建筑的教授可能会选择皖南的古村落。故选C。
      【3题详解】
      推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“China nw has 53sites included n the UNESCO Wrld Heritage List. Let's have a lk at fur f them, which may give yu sme advice n yur next travel plan.(目前,中国有53处文化遗产被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录。让我们来看看其中的四个,它们可能会给你的下一次旅行计划提供一些建议。)”可知,文章介绍了四个旅游景点,由此可推知,文章最有可能出自一本旅游指南。故选A。
      B
      When I lived in Spain, sme Spanish friends f mine decided t visit England by car. Befre they left, they asked me fr advice abut hw t find accmmdatin. I suggested that they shuld stay at “bed and breakfast” huses, because this kind f accmmdatin gives a freign visitr a gd chance t speak English with the family. My friends listened t my advice, but they came back with sme funny stries.
      “We didn’t stay at ‘bed and breakfast’ huses,” they said, “because we fund that mst families were away n hliday.”
      I thught this was strange. Finally I understd what had happened. My friends spke little English, and they thught “VACANCIES” meant “hlidays”, because the Spanish wrd fr “hlidays” is “vacacines”. S they did nt g t huse where the sign utside said“VACANCIES”, which in English means there are free rms. Then my friends went t huse where the sign said “NO VACANCIES”, because they thught this meant the peple wh wned the huse were nt away n hliday. But they fund that these huses were all full. As a result, they stayed at htels!
      We laughed abut this and abut mistakes my friends made in reading ther signs. In Spanish, the wrd “DIVERSION” means fun. In English, it means that wrkmen are repairing the rad, and that yu must take a different rad. When my friends saw the wrd “DIVERSION” n a rad sign, they thught they were ging t have fun. Instead, the rad ended in a large hle.
      English peple als have prblems when they learn freign languages. Once in Paris, when smene ffered me sme mre cffee, I said “Thank yu” in French. I meant that I wuld like sme mre. Hwever, t my surprise, the cffeept was taken away! Later I fund ut that “Thank yu” in French means “N, thank yu”.
      4. Why did the writer’s friends ask him fr advice?
      A. T find places t stay in England.B. T decide the way f ging t England.
      C. T learn the traffic rules in England.D. T get the chance f learning English.
      5. Why did the writer suggest that they stay at “bed and breakfast” huses?
      A. It wuld be cnvenient fr them t have dinner.
      B. It wuld be much cheaper than staying in htels.
      C. They wuld be able t practise their English.
      D. There wuld be n prblem abut finding accmmdatin there.
      6. What led t the writer’s friends staying at htels at last?
      A. There were n such “bed and breakfast” huses in England.
      B. They misunderstd the signs utside the dr.
      C. They fund there were n free rms there.
      D. Peple there were away n hliday.
      7. What des a rad sign that says “DIVERSION” in England mean?
      A. Yu will have t take a different rad.B. Yu may dig a hle.
      C. Yu will find that the rad is stpped by lts f peple.D. Yu may drive yur car safely.
      【答案】4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在西班牙生活时,他的西班牙朋友去英国旅游时因为语言误解而遇到的一些有趣的事情。
      【4题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“Befre they left, they asked me fr advice abut hw t find accmmdatin. (在他们离开之前,他们向我征求关于如何找到住宿的建议)”可知,作者的朋友向他征求建议是为了找到在英国的住宿地点。故选A项。
      【5题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第一段中“I suggested that they shuld stay at ‘bed and breakfast’ huses, because this kind f accmmdatin gives a freign visitr a gd chance t speak English with the family. (我建议他们住在“住宿加早餐”的房子里,因为这种住宿方式给外国游客提供了一个与家人说英语的好机会)”可知,作者建议他们住在“住宿加早餐”的房子里是因为他们可以练习英语。故选C项。
      【6题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中“S they did nt g t huse where the sign utside said ‘VACANCIES’, which in English means there are free rms. Then my friends went t huse where the sign said ‘NO VACANCIES’, because they thught this meant the peple wh wned the huse were nt away n hliday. But they fund that these huses were all full. (所以他们没有去外面写着“VACANCIES”的房子,这个词在英语中意味着有空房间。然后我的朋友去了外面写着“NO VACANCIES”的房子,因为他们认为这意味着房子的主人没有去度假。但他们发现这些房子都满了)”可知,作者的朋友最终住在酒店是因为他们误解了门外的标志。故选B项。
      【7题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第四段中“In Spanish, the wrd “DIVERSION” means fun. In English, it means that wrkmen are repairing the rad, and that yu must take a different rad. (在西班牙语中,“DIVERSION”一词的意思是“乐趣”。在英语中,这意味着工人在修路,你必须走另一条路)”可知,在英国,路标上的“DIVERSION”意味着你必须走另一条路。故选A项。
      C
      Prcessed fds like chips, sdas and frzen pizzas are full f salt, sugar, and fat. Nw, scientists are trying t understand if there is smething else abut such fds that may be bad fr humans.
      Scientists have already linked lw-cst, packaged fds t rising besity rates arund the wrld. Obesity increases the risk f many health prblems. Three recent studies ffer mre clues n hw ur increasingly industrialized fd supply may be affecting ur health.
      The researchers created a system that places fds int fur grups. The system says highly prcessed fds are made mstly f industrialized materials and additives(添加剂). Sdas, packaged ckies, instant ndles and chicken nuggets(鸡肉块) are sme examples f highly prcessed fds. But als included are prducts that can seem healthy, such as mrning cereals, energy bars and sme kinds f ygurt.
      Researchers cnducted a fur-week study invlving 20 peple. They fund that peple ate abut 500 mre calries a day when fed mstly prcessed fds. That is cmpared t when the same peple were given less prcessed fds. The researchers permitted the 20 participants t eat as much r as little as they wanted. They were taken t a medical center s their health and behavir culd be bserved. In anther study, researchers in France fund peple wh ate mre prcessed fds were mre likely t have heart disease. A similar study in Spain linked eating mre prcessed fds t a higher risk f death in general.
      When fed less prcessed fds, peple in the study prduced mre f a hrmne that cntrls hunger, and less f a hrmne that causes hunger. The reasn fr the reactin is nt clear. The scientists als fund that peple ate prcessed fds mre quickly. Kevin Hall is ne f the researchers wh led the study. He said that prcessed fds were usually sfter and easier t chew and swallw”. Hall nted the surce f nutrients might make a difference. Fr example, fiber frm fruit and vegetables may be better fr making peple feel full than fiber added t packaged fds such as energy bars and ygurt.
      Aviding prcessed fds can be hard, especially fr peple with limited time and mney. Prcessed fds can als take many frms. In additin, cmpanies cntinually re-engineer prducts t make them seem healthier. The newest studies may prvide mre reasns t avid prcessed fds. But, they als call attentin t the difficulty f cming up with ways t d that.
      8. What kind f fd d energy bars belng t?
      A. Fairly health-friendly fds.B. Especially beneficial fds.
      C. Relatively high-cst fds.D. Highly prcessed fds.
      9. What can we knw abut eating mre prcessed fds in Paragraph 4?
      A. It des harm t peple ptentially.B. It can ften result in death.
      C. It makes peple get less calries.D. It makes little difference t peple’s health.
      10. What is mre likely t make peple feel full?
      A. Fiber added t packaged fds.
      B. Fiber frm fruit and vegetables
      C. Highly prcessed fds like instant ndles.
      D. Fds made mstly f industrial materials and additives.
      11. Which f the fllwing can be the best title fr the passage?
      A. Different Kinds f Prcessed Fds
      B. Recent Studies n Prcessed Fds
      C. Hw Bad Prcessed Fds Are!
      D. Advantages and Disadvantages f Prcessed Fds
      【答案】8. D 9. A 10. B 11. C
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了被加工过的食品给人们的健康带来的害处。同时,文章还指出人们要避免这种食品还存在一定的困难。
      【8题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Sdas, packaged ckies, instant ndles and chicken nuggets(鸡肉块)are sme examples f highly prcessed fds. But als included are prducts that can seem healthy, such as mrning cereals, energy bars and sme kinds f ygurt.(苏打水、包装饼干、方便面和鸡块都是高度加工食品。但也包括一些看起来健康的产品,如早餐麦片、能量棒和某些种类的酸奶。)”可知,能量棒虽然看上去好像是健康的,但也属于被高度加工过的食品。故选D。
      【9题详解】
      推理判断题。根据第四段中的“In anther study, researchers in France fund peple wh ate mre prcessed fds were mre likely t have heart disease. A similar study in Spain linked eating mre prcessed fds t a higher risk f death in general.(在另一项研究中,法国的研究人员发现,吃更多加工食品的人更容易患心脏病。西班牙的一项类似研究表明,一般来说,吃更多加工食品会导致更高的死亡风险。)”可知,吃更多的被加工过的食品对人们的健康是有潜在的危害的。故选A。
      【10题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第五段中的“Fr example, fiber frm fruit and vegetables may be better fr making peple feel full than fiber added t packaged fds such as energy bars and ygurt.(例如,水果和蔬菜中的纤维可能比添加到袋装食品(如能量棒和酸奶)中的纤维更能让人产生饱腹感。)”可知,水果和蔬菜中的纤维素比添加到能量棒和酸奶等包装食品中的纤维素更能让人感到饱。故选B。
      【11题详解】
      主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Prcessed fds like chips, sdas and frzen pizzas are full f salt, sugar, and fat. Nw, scientists are trying t understand if there is smething else abut such fds that may be bad fr humans. 像薯片、苏打水和冷冻披萨这样的加工食品含有大量的盐、糖和脂肪。现在,科学家们正在试图了解这些食物是否还有其他可能对人类有害的地方。)”可知,本文主要介绍了被加工过的食品给人们的健康带来的害处,因此C项“Hw Bad Prcessed Fds Are!(加工食品是多么糟糕!)”作为本文标题最为恰当。故选C。
      D
      Nthing cmpares with the jy f cming hme t a lvely pet. Besides keeping ne cmpany, pets may als decrease stress, imprve heart health, and even help children with their scial skills. Over the past 10 years, researchers have been lking at what the pssible effects are.
      Animals can ffer cmfrt and supprt. Dgs are especially gd at this. They’re smetimes brught int hspitals r nursing hmes. Ann Berger, a researcher at the NIH Clinical Center, teaches the patients with serius diseases abut mindfulness t help decrease stress and manage pain. “Mindfulness includes attentin, awareness, etc.,” Berger says, “all thse are things that animals bring t the table. Peple kind f have t learn it, while animals d this innately.” Researchers are als studying the safety f bringing animals int hspital settings because animals may bring peple mre germs (病菌). A current study is lking at the safety f bringing dgs t visit children with a certain kind f illness. Scientists will be testing the children’s hands t see if there are dangerus levels f germs brught by the dg after the visit.
      Dgs may als help in the classrm. One study fund that dgs can help children with ADHD, a disease related t attentin. Researchers divided children with ADHD int tw grups. The first grup f kids read t dgs nce a week fr 30 minutes. The secnd grup read t tys like dgs. After 12 weeks, kids wh read t the real animals shwed better scial skills. They als had fewer behaviral prblems. “Animals can becme a way f building a bridge fr the scial cmmunicatin,” says Griffin, a child develpment expert at NIH. He adds that researchers are trying t better understand these effects and whm they might help.
      While pets may bring many health advantages, an animal may nt wrk fr everyne. Recent studies suggest that living with pets at an early age may help prtect yung children frm develping allergies (过敏), but fr peple wh are allergic t certain animals, having pets in the hme can d mre harm than gd.
      Researchers will cntinue t explre the many effects f having a pet. They are trying t find ut what’s wrking, what’s nt wrking, and what’s safe.
      12. When the authr says “animals d this innately” in paragraph 2, he prbably means ______.
      A. animals learn frm humans t d thisB. animals teach peple t stp ding it
      C. animals are brn t be able t d thisD. animals learn t d this as humans d
      13. What des the study abut dgs in the classrm tell us?
      A. Reading t real dgs culd help kids imprve behavir.
      B. Researchers brught dgs there t attract kids’ attentin.
      C. Dgs have prer scial skills than the kids with ADHD.
      D. Ty dgs wrk as well as real dgs in accmpanying kids.
      14. What can we learn abut the researchers in the passage?
      A. They still have a lng way t g in explring pets’ effect.
      B. They dn’t dubt the safety f using animals in hspitals.
      C. Berger helps patients t gain the ability t cure themselves.
      D. Griffin desn’t agree that dgs imprve children’s reading.
      15. What might be the best title fr the passage?
      A. Pets’ Varius WrkB. The Pwer f Pets
      C. Pets as Assistants in SchlD. Patients’ Call fr Pets
      【答案】12. C 13. A 14. A 15. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是新闻报道。文章主要介绍一项研究表明,养宠物对人们有许多的好处。
      【12题详解】
      词句猜测题。根据第二段“Peple kind f have t learn it, while animals d this innately. (人们必须去学,而动物animals d this innately。)”可知,这里用while引导并列句,上下文是对比的关系。上文提到人类要学了才会,而动物应该是天生就会,所以animals d this innately的意思应该是“天生就是这样做的”,和选项C意思一致。故选C。
      【13题详解】
      细节理解题。根据第三段“After 12 weeks, kids wh read t the real animals shwed better scial skills. They als had fewer behaviral prblems. (12周后,给真正的动物读书的孩子们表现出了更好的社交能力。他们的行为问题也较少。)”可知,给真正的狗狗读书可以帮助孩子们改善行为。故选A。
      【14题详解】
      推理判断题。根据最后一段“Researchers will cntinue t explre the many effects f having a pet. They are trying t find ut what’s wrking, what’s nt wrking, and what’s safe. (研究人员将继续探索养宠物的许多影响。他们试图找出什么有效,什么无效,什么是安全的。)”可知,在探索宠物的影响方面,他们还有很长的路要走。故选A。
      【15题详解】
      主旨大意题。根据第一段“Nthing cmpares with the jy f cming hme t a lvely pet. Besides keeping ne cmpany, pets may als decrease stress, imprve heart health, and even help children with their scial skills. Over the past 10 years, researchers have been lking at what the pssible effects are. (没有什么比得上回家有一只可爱的宠物带来的快乐了。除了陪伴,宠物还可以减轻压力,改善心脏健康,甚至帮助孩子掌握社交技能。在过去的10年里,研究人员一直在研究可能的影响。)”可知,这篇文章主要介绍宠物对人们的影响。所以,用B项“The Pwer f Pets”作为本文题目,与文章主题相符合。故选B。
      第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
      根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
      七选五
      Reading bks can be a great way t pick up new vcabulary, see grammar in actin and develp yur understanding f a language.___16___Fr beginners, I wuld recmmend starting with smething shrt and simple. Avid the classics, fr they ften use very ld English wrds and can invlve cmplex themes. Children's bks are a great place t Seuss writes his bks in thyme and they are all very funny. Starting with smething like this means yu are mre likely t finish the bk and want t read mre.___18___The bk isn't t lng and if yu've seen the film it may be easier t fllw. If yu like reading abut histrical events, Anne Hlm’s I am David is a gd read. If yu're nt quite ready t read a full bk, why nt try Rald Dahl’s Revlting Rhymes?___19___Or, try a very shrt bk like ne frm Rger Hargeaves's Mr Men and Little Miss series. Althugh they are intended fr yung children, they are a gd way t pick up sme mre basic vcabulary.My final piece f advice wuld be t read smething that interests yu. Lk at the shrt summary f the bk n the back cver and see if it lks like smething that yu wuld enjy. Think abut the type that is in yur wn language and find ne f that type in English.___20___.
      A. Dr Seuss's bks are guaranteed t make yu laugh.
      B. The key t success is chsing the right bk fr yu.
      C. Reading can bring yu a lt f fun as well as knwledge.
      D. Fr mre advanced learners, yu culd try the Hbbit by
      E. This way, yu're mre likely t enjy reading, rather than see it as a headache.
      F. Hw much yu can understand a bk depends n yur vcabulary.
      G. This bk cntains lts f shrt stries, based n fairy tales, all written in thyme.
      【答案】16. B 17. A 18. D 19. G 20. E
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇说明文。作者在文中介绍了阅读对于英语学习重大意义,并提出了英语学习的四个建议。
      【16题详解】
      根据上句“Reading bks can be a great way t pick up new vcabulary, see grammar in actin and develp yur understanding f a language.(读书是学习新词汇、语法和提高对一门语言理解的好方法)”说明阅读的对于英语学习意义重大,以及后句“Fr beginners, I wuld recmmend starting with smething shrt and simple(对于初学者,我建议先从简短的内容开始)”说明选择合适的阅读材料更重要。B项:The key t success is chsing the right bk fr yu.(成功的关键是选择适合你的书)合乎题意。故选B。
      【17题详解】
      根据上一句“Children's bks are a great place t start.(儿童读物是一个很好的开始)”可知儿童读物更适合初学者,因为儿童读物更简单易懂。以及后一句“Dr Seuss writes his bks in thyme and they are all very funny.(苏斯博士的书写得押韵,而且都很有趣)”介绍了Dr Seuss的书的特点,可知作者是在推荐Dr Seuss的书给初学者。A项:Dr Seuss's bks are guaranteed t make yu laugh.(苏斯博士的书一定会让你发笑)合乎题意。故选A。
      【18题详解】
      本段和第二段向对应,根据第二段第一句“Fr beginners, I wuld recmmend starting with smething shrt and simple(对于初学者,我建议先从简短的内容开始)”可知第二段是对初学者的建议,那么本段应该是给知识层次更高一点的学习者的建议。故D项:Fr mre advanced learners, yu culd try the Hbbit by (对于更高级的学习者,你可以试试J.R.R托尔金的《霍比特人》)合乎题意。故选D。
      【19题详解】
      根据上句“If yu're nt quite ready t read a full bk, why nt try Rald Dahl’s Revlting Rhymes?(如果你还没有准备好阅读一本完整的书,为什么不试试罗尔德·达尔的《反叛韵》呢?)”可知作者推荐了Rald Dahl的Revlting Rhymes,那么本句就是介绍这本书的特点。G项:This bk cntains lts f shrt stries, based n fairy tales, all written in rhyme(这本书里有很多短篇故事,都是根据童话故事写成的,都是押韵的)合乎题意。故选G。
      【20题详解】
      根据上句“Think abut the type that is in yur wn language and find ne f that type in English.(想一下用你自己的语言写的文字,再找一个用英语写的)”可知先考虑你自己的母语的类型的书,然后再在英语中找出类似的书,用这种方法提高阅读的兴趣。E项:This way, yu're mre likely t enjy reading, rather than see it as a headache.(这样,你更有可能享受阅读,而不是把它看成是头痛)合乎题意。故选E。
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
      I remember t this day the feeling f the cld wind causing my ears t hurt. Hwever, that didn’t ____21____ me at this time. It was Hgmanay and the bays f the twn were carrying ut the ____22____ f ging frm huse t huse n this special evening.
      It is thught that the traditin came frm the Vikings wh were settlers in the Western Isles. Hnestly, that wasn’t ____23____ t me. I was ut and abut having ____24____.
      There were abut 25 huses t visit in my twn f Nrth Bisdale. The start time was 19:00 and all the bys wuld ____25____ at ne end f the twn and begin t ____26____ each huse. Each persn had a pillwcase (枕头套) that wuld be filled with gdies (好吃的东西) ____27____ frm husehlders.
      Outside each huse ne persn wuld ask the man f the huse fr permissin (许可) t ____28____. Once inside the huse a candle wuld be lit by the ldest by in the grup and ____29____ the candle wuld be passed rund all family members. After that, the mther f the huse wuld bring ut the _____30_____. Fruit, biscuits and f curse sweets. On _____31_____ each huse the ldest by in the grup wuld _____32_____ the family luck in the cming year.
      After being t each huse the pillwcases wuld be _____33_____ and heavy and it was at the last huse that the fun began. The pillwcases wuld be _____34_____ and the gdies shared ut equally.
      The last huse wuld als prvide a small party that wuld, _____35_____ befre midnight s all the bys were hme befre the bells.
      21. A. trubleB. interestC. fitD. harm
      22. A. testB. serviceC. traditinD. prgram
      23. A. newB. pssibleC. wiseD. imprtant
      24. A. successB. experienceC. funD. help
      25. A. shw ffB. lk arundC. run awayD. meet up
      26. A. visitB. cleanC. findD. fill
      27. A. bughtB. receivedC. stlenD. sent
      28. A. enterB. shutC. hideD. stp
      29. A. stillB. againC. evenD. then
      30. A. bagsB. giftsC. picturesD. candles
      31. A. searchingB. leavingC. paintingD. prtecting
      32. A. giveB. remindC. lendD. wish
      33. A. safeB. fullC. warmD. pen
      34. A. discveredB. rememberedC. emptiedD. accepted
      35. A. beginB. finishC. cntinueD. change
      【答案】21. A 22. C 23. D 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. B 31. B 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者描述了自己所在小镇除夕夜的传统习俗。
      【21题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,这并没有困扰我。A. truble麻烦;B. interest兴趣;C. fit合适;D. harm伤害。根据上文“I remember t this day the feeling f the cld wind causing my ears t hurt.(直到今天我还记得寒冷使我的耳朵受伤的感觉)”可知,虽然我耳朵被冻伤了,然而我并没有被这种感觉所困扰。故选A项。
      【22题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这个特别的夜晚,小镇的海湾上挨家挨户都按传统过着节。 A. test测试;B. service服务;C. traditin传统;D. prgram节目。根据下文“It is thught that the traditin came frm the Vikings wh were settlers in the Western Isles.( 人们认为,这个传统来自于在西部岛屿上定居的维京人)”可知,来自维京人的“the traditin(传统)”就是指此句中小镇上的这个“传统”。故选C项。
      【23题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:诚实地说,那对于我并不重要。A. new新的;B. pssible可能的;C. wise明智的;D. imprtant重要的。此处的that指代该传统的起源;再根据下文“I was ut and abut having ____4____.”可知我出来玩,并且很开心,所以这些传统的起源对我并不重要。故选D项。
      【24题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:我出来玩,并且很开心。A. success成功;B. experience经验;C. fun乐趣;D. help帮助。根据上文“Hnestly, that wasn’t ____3____ t me.”可知这些传统的起源对我并不重要,重要的是我能出来玩,并且很开心。故选C项。
      【25题详解】
      考查动词短语辨析。句意:开始的时间是19点,所有的男孩都会在城镇的一端见面,开始拜访每一所房子。A. shw ff炫耀;B. lk arund环顾;C. run away逃跑;D. meet up见面。句中的 “all the bys(所有的男孩子)”,是指有很多人,所以要先会面,再开始一起去拜访每一所房子。故选D项。
      【26题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:开始的时间是19点,所有的男孩都会在城镇的一端见面,开始拜访每一所房子。A. visit拜访;B. clean清理;C. find发现;D. fill占满。根据下文“There were abut 25 huses t visit in my twn f Nrth Bisdale.( 在我住的Nrth Bisdale镇,大约有25所房子可以拜访。)”可知,孩子们聚在一起是来拜访每一家的。故选A项。
      【27题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:每个人都有一个枕套,里面装满了从住户那里收到的好吃的东西。A. bught买;B. received收到;C. stlen偷;D. sent送。根据下文“After that, the mther f the huse wuld bring ut the ____10____”可知房子的主人送了很多礼物给他们,所以说他们的枕套里装满了从住户那里收到的好吃的东西。故选B项。
      【28题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:在每个房子外面,都会有一个人请求房子里的人允许我们进入。A. enter进入;B. shut喊;C. hide隐藏;D. stp停止。根据本句中的“Outside each huse”及下文中的“Once inside the huse”可知,男孩子们要征得主人的许可方可“进入”。故选A项。
      【29题详解】
      考查副词词义辨析。句意:一旦进入房子,小组中最大的男孩就会点燃蜡烛,然后蜡烛就会传过所有的家庭成员。A. still仍然;B. again再一次;C. even甚至;D. then然后。男孩们进屋后的动作是连续的,先点燃蜡烛,然后再传递蜡烛。用then(然后)来叙述事情的发展。故选D项。
      【30题详解】
      考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那之后,这家的母亲会拿出礼物。A. bags袋子;B. gifts礼物;C. pictures图片;D. candles蜡烛。根据下文“Fruit, biscuits and f curse sweets.(水果,饼干,当然还有糖果。)可知,这家的母亲拿出的是招待大家的礼物。故选B项。
      【31题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:在离开每个房子时,团队中最大的男孩会祝福这一家人在明年好运。A. searching搜索;B. leaving离开;C. painting绘画;D. prtecting保护。因为男孩们先进入一家,点燃蜡烛,传递蜡烛,分发礼物,所以按照时间顺序,最后在他们离开之前再送上祝福。故选B项。
      【32题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:在离开每个房子时,团队中最大的男孩会祝福这一家人在明年好运。A. give给;B. remind提醒;C. lend借给;D. wish祝愿。根据空后“the family luck in the cming year”可知,男孩们在离开这家之前,祝福这一家人好运。此处用wish表示“祝愿”。故选D项。
      【33题详解】
      考查形容词词义辨析。句意:到了每所房子后,枕套就会又满又重。A. safe安全的;B. full满的;C. warm温暖的;D. pen开放的。根据上文“Each persn had a pillwcase (枕头套) that wuld be filled with gdies (好吃的东西) ____7____ frm husehlders.”可知,枕套里会被装满好吃的,又满又重。故选B项。
      【34题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:A. discvered发现;B. remembered记得;C. emptied清空;D. accepted接受。根据下文“the gdies shared ut equally.”可知枕套中的好吃的被平均分配了,所以男孩们要先把枕套里的东西倒出来,再进行分配。故选C项。
      【35题详解】
      考查动词词义辨析。句意:最后一家还将提供一个小聚会,在午夜前完成,以便所有的男孩能在钟声响起之前回家。A. begin开始;B. finish完成;C. cntinue继续;D. change改变。根据下文“s all the bys were hme befre the bells.”可知所有的男孩们要在钟声响起之前回家,所以这个小聚会要在午夜前完成,好让男孩们回家。故选B项。
      第Ⅱ卷(满分55分)
      注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
      第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
      第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
      阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
      When Jack was a small by, he was nce asked t give a speech abut “A Big Challenge in My Life. ” T talk befre the whle class, he was ___36___ (terrible) shy the mment he thught f s many eyes staring at him. He had n ther chice but ___37___ (agree), thugh. First Jack was t draft the speech, ___38___ was just a piece f cake fr him because he was a gd writer. Because it was nt allwed t read frm the paper, he ___39___ (have) t give the speech ___40___ his memry and in frnt f such a big audience!
      Gradually he fund himself back, ___41___ (give) ut his speech withut much difficulty. After what seemed t be a hundred years, he fund the audience applauding. He made ___42___ ! Frm then n, his fear f talking befre a large audience disappeared. Actually with his cnfidence ___43___ (build) up, Jack nw turns ut t be a great speaker. As we knw, the ___44___ (great) difficulty we meet n ur way t success, the mre likely we will be t achieve ur ____45____ (gal).
      【答案】36 terribly
      37. t agree
      38. which 39. had
      40. frm 41. giving
      42. it 43. built
      44. greater
      45. gals
      【解析】
      【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Jack小时候被要求在班级前演讲,他非常害羞,但最终克服了恐惧,成功完成了演讲,并从此不再害怕在公众面前讲话的故事。
      【36题详解】
      考查副词。句意:为了在全班同学面前讲话,他一想到那么多眼睛盯着他,就极其害羞。提示词修饰形容词shy,用副词terribly作状语,意为“很,非常”。故填terribly。
      【37题详解】
      考查不定式。句意:不过,他别无选择,只能同意。have n chice but t d sth.是固定短语,表示“除了做某事别无选择”。故填t agree。
      【38题详解】
      考查定语从句。句意:首先,杰克要起草演讲稿,这对他来说是小菜一碟,因为他是个优秀的作家。此处为非限定性定语从句,修饰前面整个句子“First Jack was t draft the speech”,关系词将其代入从句中作主语,用关系代词which引导从句。故填which。
      【39题详解】
      考查时态。句意:因为不允许照着稿子读,他不得不凭记忆在这么多观众面前演讲!根据上下文可知,讲述过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时态,情态动词have t用过去式had t。故填had。
      【40题详解】
      考查介词。句意:因为不允许照着稿子读,他不得不凭记忆在这么多观众面前演讲!frm ne’s memry是固定短语,意为表示“凭某人的记忆;根据某人的记忆”。故填frm。
      【41题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:渐渐地,他找回了状态,毫不费力地发表了演讲。“(give) ut his speech withut much difficulty”作结果状语,give是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语he之间是主动关系,现在分词表主动。故填giving。
      【42题详解】
      考查固定搭配。句意:他成功了!make it是固定短语,意为“成功做到某事”。故填it。
      【43题详解】
      考查非谓语动词。句意:实际上,随着他的信心逐渐建立起来,杰克现在成了一位伟大的演讲者。提示词作with复合结构中宾语补足语,build up(逐步建立)是非谓语动词,与其逻辑主语cnfidence之间是被动关系,用过去分词表被动。故填built。
      【44题详解】
      考查固定句型和形容词比较级。句意:众所周知,我们在通往成功的道路上遇到的困难越大,我们就越有可能实现我们的目标。“the + 比较级,the + 比较级”是固定句型,表示“越……,就越……”,the greater对应the mre likely。故填greater。
      【45题详解】
      考查名词复数。句意:众所周知,我们在通往成功的道路上遇到的困难越大,我们就越有可能实现我们的目标。可数名词gal作宾语,这里指“我们的”目标,通常不止一个,要用复数形式。故填gals。
      第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
      第一节(满分15分)
      46. 假定你是李华,你的新西兰朋友Le对汉语很感兴趣,他来信向你咨询有关学习汉语的建议。请用英语给他写一封回信,内容包括:
      (1)提出建议并说明理由;
      (2)表达期望。
      注意:
      (1)写作词数应为80个左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Dear Le,
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【答案】Dear Le,
      I’m very delighted t knw that yu wuld like t learn Chinese and I prefer t tell yu smething abut hw t learn Chinese n yur wn.
      First f all, sme Chinese dramas, such as Hme With Kid, can be recmmended t enhance yur listening ability. Secndly, when watching the drama, yu can put dwn sme useful expressins. Last but nt the least, the mst imprtant part is that yu need t speak ut after learning. Only in this way can yu learn Chinese well.
      I hpe thse suggestins can give yu sme supprt and yu can achieve yur gal as yu expect.
      Yurs,
      Li Hua
      【解析】
      【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生为新西兰朋友Le提供学习汉语的建议,并表达期望。
      【详解】1.词汇积累
      增强:enhance → imprve
      重要的:imprtant → significant
      建议:suggestin → prpsal/advice
      目标:gal → bjective/aim
      2.句式拓展
      简单句变复合句
      原句:First f all, sme Chinese dramas, such as Hme With Kid, can be recmmended t enhance yur listening ability.
      拓展句:First f all, sme Chinese dramas, such as Hme With Kid, which are rich in daily cnversatins, can be recmmended t enhance yur listening ability.
      【点睛】[高分句型1] I’m very delighted t knw that yu wuld like t learn Chinese and I prefer t tell yu smething abut hw t learn Chinese n yur wn.(运用了that引导宾语从句)
      [高分句型2] Last but nt the least, the mst imprtant part is that yu need t speak ut after learning. (运用了that引导表语从句)
      第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
      47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
      David and Gerge were best friends at schl. They sat tgether in the same schl classrm, shared sandwiches during lunch breaks, and had cuntless adventures tgether,
      As Gerge’s birthday apprached David nticed smething that cncerned him. It was Gerge’s shes, the sles (鞋底) f which were nearly wrn thrugh. They were n lnger as cmfrtable as they shuld be, and David culd tell that Gerge needed a new pair f shes and he decided t d smething special fr his friend n his birthday.
      David’s thughtful plan started with a cnversatin with his mum He explained hw much he cared fr his friend Gerge and hw he wanted t gift him a pair f shes fr his birthday.
      His mum, a kind and wise wman, agreed that it was a wnderful idea. She als wanted t teach David an imprtant lessn abut earning and giving. S, they discussed a plan tgether. “David,” his mum said, “I think it’s a lvely idea t buy shes fr Gerge. But hw abut this? I can give yu sme mney fr ding extra husewrk arund the huse. Yu can earn the mney yu need t buy the shes. What d yu think? “David’s eyes lit up, and he smiled widely. “That’s a great idea, Mum! I want t d it. ”
      David became a whirlwind (旋风) f activity arund the huse. He swept the flr, watered the plants, washed the clthes, and even helped his mum with the dishes. His determinatin t earn enugh mney fr Gerge’s gift shne thrugh his every actin.
      As days turned int weeks, David saved penny by penny. His mum was impressed by his hard wrk. She knew that her sn’s surprise fr Gerge wuld nt nly make his friend happy but wuld als teach David the jy f giving.
      注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
      2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
      Finally, Gerge’s birthday came and David invited Gerge t his hme celebratin.
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      Gerge was s mved by the gift he received.
      ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
      【答案】范文
      Finally, Gerge’s birthday came and David invited Gerge t his hme fr a celebratin. David led Gerge t the living rm. “Gerge,” David said, “I have a surprise fr yu.” Gerge was a little cnfused. David tk ut a present wrapped in shiny paper. He handed it t Gerge, saying, “Happy Birthday, my friend!” Gerge was filled with curisity as he carefully unwrapped the gift. The surprise and happiness n his face were evident as he saw the new pair f shes. David explained, “I wanted t get yu smething special fr yur birthday, and I saved up mney t buy these shes fr yu.”
      Gerge was s mved by the gift he received. He culdn’t imagine hw lng it tk David t save the mney t buy the gift. His eyes were filled with excited tears, and he gave David a big hug, “Yu’re an angel, David! Thanks!” David was als s happy that Gerge liked the gift. Fr Gerge, the shes David had given him weren’t just a pair f shes; they were a symbl f their friendship. The tw friends shared a heart-warming mment, and their friendship grew even strnger. They knew that the jy f giving and the warmth f true friendship were the best gifts f all.
      【解析】
      【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了大卫和乔治在学校是最好的朋友,随着乔治生日的临近,大卫想到给他买一双新鞋。在和妈妈沟通过以后,大卫开始挣钱买鞋,最后乔治收到礼物,十分感动和开心。
      【详解】1.段落续写:
      ①由第一段首句内容“最后,乔治的生日到了,大卫邀请乔治去他家庆祝”可知,第一段可描写大卫送鞋的经历以及说明原因。
      ②由第二段首句内容“乔治被收到的礼物感动了”可知,第二段可描写乔治收到礼物的反应和心情。
      2.续写线索:生日到——送鞋——乔治感动——大卫高兴——乔治感悟
      3.词汇激活
      行为类
      ①充满:be filled with /be full f
      ②打开:unwrapped/pen
      ③购买:buy/purchase
      情绪类
      ①快乐:happiness/jy/pleasure
      ②激动:excited /thrilled
      【点睛】[高分句型1] The surprise and happiness n his face were evident as he saw the new pair f shes. (运用了as引导时间状语从句)
      [高分句型2] They knew that the jy f giving and the warmth f true friendship were the best gifts f all. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
      听力1-5 ACBAB 6-10 BCBCA 11-15 CAABC 16-20 ABABC

      相关试卷 更多

      资料下载及使用帮助
      版权申诉
      • 1.电子资料成功下载后不支持退换,如发现资料有内容错误问题请联系客服,如若属实,我们会补偿您的损失
      • 2.压缩包下载后请先用软件解压,再使用对应软件打开;软件版本较低时请及时更新
      • 3.资料下载成功后可在60天以内免费重复下载
      版权申诉
      若您为此资料的原创作者,认为该资料内容侵犯了您的知识产权,请扫码添加我们的相关工作人员,我们尽可能的保护您的合法权益。
      入驻教习网,可获得资源免费推广曝光,还可获得多重现金奖励,申请 精品资源制作, 工作室入驻。
      版权申诉二维码
      欢迎来到教习网
      • 900万优选资源,让备课更轻松
      • 600万优选试题,支持自由组卷
      • 高质量可编辑,日均更新2000+
      • 百万教师选择,专业更值得信赖
      微信扫码注册
      手机号注册
      手机号码

      手机号格式错误

      手机验证码 获取验证码 获取验证码

      手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

      设置密码

      6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

      注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」sky星空娱乐
      QQ注册
      手机号注册
      微信注册

      注册成功

      返回
      顶部
      添加客服微信 获取1对1服务
      微信扫描添加客服
      Baidu
      map